Finnish Brotherhood Members from Incorporation to 1920, Astoria, Oregon


The names without dates are probably older than the rest. Residence is listed by some names. In some cases this may have been to show that the person had moved away. Many local addresses in Astoria are listed in the original book, but they are not copied here. Listings that give birthplace are found on a few loose strips of paper inserted in the membership book. Strange spellings are double-checked and "Sic!" marked by them.

[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]

Aalto Alex    
Aalto Gustaf 1916  
Aalto Hugo 1907  
Aalto John 1906  
Aalto John F 1913  
Aalto M 1918  
Aaltonen Frans Nestor 1911 Seaside
Aarnio Felix 1910  
Abramson John J 1918  
Adamson Martin 1907  
Aderson Chas 1907 Sic!
Aderson Hans 1907  
Ahlgren Hilma E 1919  
Ahmala Antti    
Aho Emil    
Aho Helmi 1917  
Aho John 1914  
Aho Leander 1911  
Aho Severi 1910  
Ahonen Ivar 1916  
Ahonen Kalle Wilhelm 1914  
Ahvenjarvi Tuure 1919  
Äijäla Werner 1910  
Airola Victor    
Aitonen Teofiilus 1914  
Akkala Aino Johanna 1917  
Akola Otto    
Alakkala Henry    
Alakkala Matti    
Alakkala Sam    
Alakkala Vikke 1910  
Alander Gustaf Victor 1916  
Alanko Jacob 1910  
Alanko Toivo 1914  
Alatalo Gust 1906  
Alatalo Kalle 1906  
Alatalo Pekka 1917  
Alopaeus Onni 1906  
Alskog Matti 1915  
Andelin William 1909  
Anderson (Pekuri) John 1894  
Anderson A Alfred 1916  
Anderson Andrew 1916  
Anderson Anna 1917  
Anderson Einar W 1911  
Anderson Ellen 1918  
Anderson George A 1911  
Anderson Hannah 1917  
Anderson Herman    
Anderson Ilma 1919  
Anderson John    
Anderson Karl Hugo 1909  
Anderson Lilie 1918  
Anderson Mike    
Anderson Tom (Hihnala)    
Anderson Walter L 1918  
Andreson William    
Anet Antti 1906  
Anet Charles    
Anet Joseph    
Anet Maria 1917  
Anton Elmer 1916  
Anttila John    
Anttila Uuno 1910  
Anttila Vilie 1906  
Anundi Peter    
Anunti Mathias    
Arvola Asarias Wm 1906  
Asikainen Maria M 1917  
Asikainen Samuel A    
Aula Mathias    
Aulin Victor 1921 Dead
Autio Otto L 1916  
Back John    
Bari Rika 1917  
Basse Susanna 1917  
Benjams Antti   Sic!
Berg Chas 1906  
Berg Fanny M 1917  
Berg Frank O 1914  
Berg John E 1918  
Berg John 1899  
Berg Oscar 1899  
Berg Samuel    
Berg William (Hendrecson) 1916  
Berg William J 1919  
Bergman Albert    
Bergman Nils 1906  
Bighill Chas   Naselle WA
Bighill Lee    
Bighill William    
Bjornstrom Frank H    
Bohm Antti August 1918  
Bohm Edvard 1902  
Bollman Jacob 1910  
Bolman Israel    
Brander Hilda 1917  
Brandman John    
Brannare Adolf 1906  
Brannare Axel    
Brannare Katri 1919  
Brovendahl Mathilda   See Mathilda Johnson
Brown Eva Liisa 1917  
Burns Victor 1906  
Carlson Arthur    
Carlson C O    
Carlson Gustaf   See Gustaf Kokko
Carlson Karlo 1918  
Carlson Konsta 1915  
Carlson Matti    
Carlson Otto    
Carlson Sophia 1917  
Davidson Elias 1902  
Davidson Victor    
Davis Chris 1916  
Davis Emma 1920  
Davis Hilda 1916  
Davis Jacob K 1905  
Davis John   Deep River WA
Degernas Herman 1918 Svensen
Degerstrom Arthur 1910  
Dixon Frank   Quincy OR
Eerola Matti 1914  
Eerola Salomon J   County Poor Farm
Ehrlund Evert 1917  
Eilo Fanny Maria 1920  
Eilo William 1918  
Ek Edward E    
Ek Seth S    
Eliasson Henry 1906 Knappton WA
Elk Frans H   Sic!
Elo Gust 1917  
Erickson Abram    
Erickson Hjalmar    
Erickson John F    
Erickson John O 1914  
Erickson Jon S    
Erickson Kristian    
Erickson Lafe 1914  
Erickson Paul 1914  
Erickson Peter    
Erickson Thomas 1902  
Erickson Victor    
Erkkila Antti A 1917  
Erkkila Kalle 1911  
Erkkila Minnie B 1917  
Ervast Jacob    
Ervasti John Abram 1910  
Ervasti Kalle    
Ervasti Lydia 1917  
Eskeliin Ananias 1911  
Eskelin Kate 1917  
Eskola Antti 1913  
Eskola Emilia 1917  
Eskola Heikki    
Eskola Heikki Hilarius 1911  
Eskola Johannes 1913  
Eskola Milja 1917  
Fardick Peter 1912  
Fellman Hilma 1917  
Fellman Olof 1912  
Fellman W H    
Felman Hilma (Tiesu) 1910 See Hilma Tiesu
Field Albert 1916  
Finell Anders Tiburtius    
Finnila Hilja Maria 1916  
Finnila Ilmari 1915  
Fisher Gustaf A 1920 Brownsmead
Flink C M   Ilwaco WA
Fors Andrew    
Forsdeman Aldrik 1915  
Forstrom Toivo Johannes    
Fraki Ivar 1911  
Gastrom Ture 1910  
Gerttula Edward M 1914  
Gerttula Willie    
Golberg John 1916  
Granberg Hanna 1917  
Granberg John   Died Apr 5, 1923 North Beach Light House Sta Ilwaco WA.
Granlund Yrjo    
Gronros Isaac Hjalmar 1916 Oak Pt
Gunnary Arthur 1915  
Gunnary Thomas C 1917  
Gunnary Tobias 1906  
Gustafson Erick    
Gustafson John Fred    
Gustafson Osvald    
Gustafson Walter 1909  
Gutzen John Alfred    
Haapakankas Edward 1912 Deep River WA
Haapala Matti    
Haapala Mattti 1913 Hancock MI
Haapanen Emil Karl 1913  
Haapaniemi Heikki 1906  
Haho Abram August 1916  
Hahto Antti 1916  
Hahto Kustaa Emil    
Hahto Sifri   South Prairie WA
Hahtola Abram 1913  
Hakala Ewert A 1916  
Hakala John 1917  
Hakala William 1913  
Hakvist Joseph    
Halonen Henry    
Halonen Jacob    
Halonen Jennie M 1919  
Halonen John    
Halonen Matti 1913  
Halonen Niilo    
Halonen Olga 1919  
Halttunen Niilo 1919  
Hamala Hilda 1917  
Hamala Hilda   See Hilda Maki
Hamala John Heikki    
Hameenaho Paul   Black Sprs Bridge, Canada
Hangalin John 1910  
Hanni Ernsti    
Hanni Lauri 1910  
Hannila A L    
Hannila Henry   Black Sprs Bridge, Canada
Hannu Hanna 1918  
Hannu Isaac 1916  
Hannu John 1911 Ilwaco WA
Hannuksela Jacob   Orion, Alberta, Canada
Hannula Amalia 1917  
Hannula Daniel 1902  
Hannunen Anton 1912  
Hannus Jacob 1901  
Hansen John E 1919  
Hansen Ole 1917  
Harju Abram 1910  
Harju Adolf 1915  
Harju Antti    
Harju Frans 1911  
Harjukoski John    
Harjukoski Jonas Oscar 1916  
Harmaala Mikko   Wrangle AK
Harpet Albert 1917  
Harrison Albert    
Harrison Fred Arthur 1916 Rosburg WA
Harrison Henry Albert 1914 Rosburg WA
Harrison Walter A    
Harry Benjamin 1918  
Hartman Henry A 1914  
Hartzen Karl 1912  
Hatunen John 1916  
Hauru John 1909  
Hauru Oscar    
Hautala Maggie 1917  
Hautaniemi Urpo Konsta 1917  
Hawn Anna 1917  
Hayrynen Jacob   Mt. Solo WA
Heikka Abram    
Heikka Charles 1916  
Heikkila Antti 1916  
Heikkila Eli    
Heikkila Eskel 1913  
Heikkila Herman    
Heikkila John 1911  
Heikkila Kalle    
Heikkila Niilo    
Heikkinen Adiel 19197  
Heikkinen Lauri Isaac 1913 Juneau AK
Heikkinen Peter 1912 Knappton WA
Heiklin Emil Thos 1914 Deep River WA
Heikura Alfred Hjalmar 1918 Hamlet
Heikura Edward A 1913 Hamlet
Heikura Frank 1916 Hamlet
Heikura Henry George 1916 Hamlet
Heimo Matti E 1919  
Heininen David 1909  
Heininen Fred 1913  
Heininen T Alexander 1906 Seattle WA
Heino David 1918  
Heino Frank    
Heino Juho    
Heino Vaino 1910  
Heiskanen Aaro 1918  
Hekala John Gustaf    
Helander August 1918  
Helander Karl 1919  
Helin Nestor Sulho 1910  
Hellberg Gustaf A 1914  
Hendrecson William   See William Berg
Hendrickson Andrew   Brush Prairie WA
Hendrickson Christina 1919  
Hendrickson Elsa 1917  
Hendrickson Ewert    
Hendrickson Frank 1916  
Hendrickson Fred    
Hendrickson Heikki    
Hendrickson Henry W    
Hendrickson Henry 1910  
Hendrickson Isaac    
Hendrickson Matti   Ilwaco WA
Hendrickson Oscar Eden    
Hendrickson Sam O    
Hendrickson Sophia 1916  
Hendrickson Victor    
Hendrickson William A 1910  
Hendrickson William    
Hendrickson William 1912  
Hendridkson Elias 1911  
Henttu Herman    
Henttu Wilho Axel 1909  
Herlin Andrew    
Herlin Hjalmar 1910  
Hermansen Herman A 1911  
Herrala Oscar 1910  
Hietala Eeli 1910  
Hietala Mandi 1917  
Hietala Oscar 1918  
Hietala Tilda 1918  
Hietala Victor 1919  
Hietanen Kalle 1910  
Hihnala Thomas    
Hihnala Tom   See Tom Anderson
Hiipakka Lauri 1913 Knappton WA
Hiironen Reino 1919  
Hill Albert   Hamlet
Hill Alfred 1913  
Hill Gust 1916  
Hill Gust 1918  
Hill Heikki (Makela)   Hamlet
Hill Laina Esther 1917  
Hill Nestor 1916  
Hill Toivo H 1912  
Hill Yrjo Nestor 1915  
Hiltunen Jacob    
Hirvonen Kusti 1917  
Hoglund William 1915  
Hokkanen Emil 1910  
Hokkanen Hjalmar   Deep River WA
Hokkanen Silia 1918  
Hokkanen Walter   Deep River WA
Holappa Emil 1912  
Holappa Paul    
Holmgren George 1910  
Holstrom J W   Mist
Homi Sam 1910  
Honkanen Emil    
Honkanen Ero 1906  
Huhta Abram    
Huhtala Aappo    
Huhtala Ivar 1912  
Huhtala Otto 1915  
Huhtanen John    
Huhtanen Kalle 1917  
Hummasti Abram   Svensen
Hummasti Matti    
Humpla Chas 1910 Knappton WA
Huntus Matti    
Huotari Kalle 1916  
Huovinen Kalle Arwid    
Huovinen Walborg 1917  
Hurula Hjalmar 1915  
Hurula John A    
Husu Matti 1919  
Huttunen Oscar 1916  
Hyovela Jalo    
Hyvari Victor 1911  
Hyyppa Otto    
Ilberg Mikko    
Ilmonen John Hjalmar 1914  
Immonen Rudolph    
Inkala Impie 1917  
Isakson Chas    
Isakson Karl 1906  
Isomaki Matti    
Isomaki Matti   See Matti Maki
Jaakkola Antti Wili 1916  
Jaakkola August I    
Jaakkola Frank W 1906  
Jaakkola Frank O 1909  
Jaakkola Frans Oscar 1920  
Jaakkola Matti 1906  
Jaakkola Olga M 1919  
Jaask Kalle    
Jaaskela John    
Jaatinen John 1918  
Jackson A A    
Jackson John K 1910  
Jackson John   See John Niemela
Jackson Martin    
Jahlstrom August    
Jakkula Heikki    
Jakkula John 1906  
Jalonen John    
Jamsa Heikki    
Jankala Matti Arwid 1909  
Janson Victor    
Jantti John 1913  
Jarvela Hendrik Adolf 1912  
Jarvenpaa Adolf    
Jarvenpaa Antti   Olney
Jarvenpaa Matti 1901  
Jarvi Anna L 1919  
Jarvi Ewerd 1906  
Jarvi John 1907  
Jarvi Kalle    
Jarvi Liisa 1917  
Jarvi Liisa Mrs.   Born 1856; Joined the Society Dec 11, 1900.
Jarvin Eino 1916  
Jarvinen Anselm    
Jarvinen Chas 1913 Home Baking Co
Jarvinen Victor    
Jarvinen William 1917  
Jarvis Alfred 1915  
Jauhiainen John 1915  


[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]