Finnish Brotherhood Members from Incorporation to 1920, Astoria, Oregon


The names without dates are probably older than the rest. Residence is listed by some names. In some cases this may have been to show that the person had moved away. Many local addresses in Astoria are listed in the original book, but they are not copied here. Listings that give birthplace are found on a few loose strips of paper inserted in the membership book. Strange spellings are double-checked and "Sic!" marked by them.

[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]

Jerijarvi Albert 1906  
Joelson Charles 1902  
Joelson Hanna   Emma Jurmu
Joensuu Jacob 1901  
Joensuu Julius    
Joensuu Oscar    
Johansen Karl F    
Johanson Charles L 1906  
Johanson Olga Matilda 1919  
Johanson Senja 1917  
Johanson Simo    
Johnson Adele 1917 Ilwaco WA
Johnson Alek 1910  
Johnson Alex    
Johnson Anton    
Johnson Arthur 1910  
Johnson Beety   Sic!
Johnson Felix John 1919 Knappton WA
Johnson Gust 1912 Ilwaco WA
Johnson Hiski    
Johnson Ivar 1908  
Johnson Jacob 1913  
Johnson John Hjalmar 1913  
Johnson John 1907  
Johnson Jonas 1910 Naselle WA
Johnson Karl   See Karl Matinjussi
Johnson Karl J    
Johnson Madilta 1917 Sic!
Johnson Matti 1907  
Johnson Minnie 1918  
Johnson Mathilda Mrs.   Joined the Society in 1894; Mathilda Brovendahl.
Johnson Oscar    
Johnson Richard 1907  
Johnson Urho 1917  
Johnson Victor    
Joki Frank W    
Jopila Anna 1919  
Joroinen Anol    
Jouppila Antti 1911  
Juhansen Hjalmar 1910 Gearhart OR
Juma Kusti 1915  
Junnikkala Herman    
Junnikkala Jacob 1909  
Juntti Bessie C 1917  
Juntti Fred    
Juntti Gustaf    
Juntti Henry    
Junttila Matt J    
Juntunen Emil 1913 Eastern OR, State Hospital
Juntunen John Severus 1918 Kelso WA
Juntunen John 1910  
Juntunen Lisi 1916  
Juntunen Peter    
Juntunen Peter    
Juola Antti 1909  
Juola John    
Juola Niku    
Jurmu Emma   Hanna Joelson
Jurmu Olga Lydia 1918  
Jurmu Oscar 1916  
Jurvakainen Kalle Adolf 1910  
Jussila John    
Justen Kustaa 1910  
Jylha John    
Jylkka Niilo    
Kaakinen John H 1909  
Kaanisto Teofiilus 1914  
Kaarela Santeri 1912  
Kagas Heikki 1916 Sic!
Kahkonen Yrjo Hjalmar 1915  
Kaikkonen Jacob    
Kainber Basel 1907 Deep River WA
Kaiponen Jacob 1919 Ilwaco WA
Kaitera Abram    
Kaitera Jacob    
Kaitera Maria 1917  
Kalander Emil   Blind Slough
Kalander John 1916  
Kaleva Henry    
Kaleva Jacob Axel    
Kaleva John Kustaa    
Kallila Kalle 1913  
Kallioniemi William 1906  
Kallunki John 1911  
Kallunki John 1917  
Kallunki Walter 1901  
Kamara George I 1918  
Kamara Isaac   Lewis & Clark
Kamppinen John    
Kampy Isaac 1913  
Kampy John 1913 Brush Prairie
Kananen Matti 1911  
Kandoll Emil M 1910 Rosburg WA
Kanerva Anton 1914 Knappton WA
Kangas Ida S 1917  
Kangas Kalle August 1916  
Kangas Kalle O 1917  
Kangas Konsta 1919  
Kangas Matti E 1913  
Kangas Otto 1907  
Kantola Charles A 1916  
Karhula William 1916  
Karhunsaari John P 1916  
Kari Alrik 1917  
Kari Arvo    
Kari Frank 1908  
Kari Ivar 1919  
Kari John    
Kari John    
Kari Kalle A    
Karikko Jacob 1910 Knappton WA
Karinen Anna 1918  
Karinen Erick   Annendale? MN
Karjala E G   Fairbanks AK
Karjala Kalle    
Karjalainen Edward 1910  
Karki Jacob    
Karkkainen Peter    
Karlson Charles Ranol 1916 Sic!
Karlson Kaarlo 1918  
Karlson Karl Wilhelm 1906  
Karna Jacob 1917  
Karppila Pekka 1915  
Karppinen Paul 1918  
Karttunen Karl 1907  
Karvonen Alex 1919 Ilwaco WA
Karvonen Gabriel   St. Marys Hospital
Kaski Jacob    
Kaski Sanna Mrs.   Born June 5, 1871; Joined the Society Oct 10, 1899.
Kaski Sanna 1917  
Kaski Sanna 1899  
Kasma Erick    
Katopera Kalle 1916  
Katopera Kustaa 1910  
Katopera Vihtor 1911  
Kauko Axel 1918  
Kaunisto Emanuel 1914 Mt Solo WA
Kauppi Edeline 1919  
Kauppi Henry    
Kauppi Hilda 1917  
Kauppi Jacob    
Kauppi John    
Kauppi Kalle    
Kauppi Willie    
Kautto Kalle Oscar 1913  
Kauttu Kalle    
Kauttu Nikodemus    
Keiski Helga 1918 Naselle WA
Keiski Joseph   Naselle WA
Kekalainen Aaro 1912  
Kelli Edward   Wheeler OR
Kemi Antti    
Kemi Willie 1912  
Kemppainen Anna 1917  
Kemppainen Matti    
Kent Hilma    
Kentala Matti 1916  
Keranen Eeli 1910  
Keranen Jacob    
Kero Kustaa    
Kerola Emil    
Kerola Hilma 1917  
Kerttula Hilma F 1918  
Kerttula John    
Keskitalo Hjalmar    
Kesti Jacob    
Ketela Mikko 1916  
Ketola Adolf    
Kettu J Herman 1916  
Kiiski Impi 1917  
Kiiski Nestor 1917  
Kiminki Chas    
Kiminki Chas 1906  
Kiminki Henry Arwid 1919  
Kiminki Timo    
Kiminki Toivo Samuel 1919  
Kingelin Tomi Edward 1914  
Kinnula Eino 1910  
Kinunen Juho 1917  
Kivari Jacob    
Kivi Heikki H 1918  
Kivisto August 1912  
Kivisto Heta 1917  
Kivisto John 1917  
Kleimola Henry E    
Knoblock Axel    
Knoblock Karl 1910  
Knuutila August Wilhelm   Hamlet
Knuutila Hilma 1919  
Koivisto Frank 1910  
Koivisto Hulda 1917  
Koivisto John 1916  
Koivisto Kalle Alfred 1910  
Koivisto Vaino H 1919  
Koivu Akseli 1912  
Koivu Herman    
Koivu John 1906  
Koivunen Werner 1910  
Kojo Mikko 1914 Sic! Roberts MT
Kokki John 1914  
Kokko (Carlson) Gustaf    
Kokko Henry    
Kokko Jacob    
Kokko Kalle 1907  
Kokko Matti 1906  
Kola Ernest 1917  
Kola John   Ilwaco WA
Kolari Kustaa 1917  
Kononen Erick 1916  
Korhonen Ellis August 1918  
Korhonen Herman    
Korhonen Hiskias    
Korhonen Mary 1919  
Korppila Matti 1914  
Korsumaki Edward 1910  
Korte Adolf    
Korte Robert    
Kortemaki J Victor 1914  
Korvela John    
Koskela Arvo 1916  
Koskela August 1916  
Koskela John Victor 1911  
Koskela Kalle 1913  
Koskela Onni    
Koskela Otto    
Koskela Richard    
Koskela Wilho 1916  
Koski Abram    
Koski Adolf W 1917  
Koski Antti    
Koski Emil 1906  
Koski Emma 1917  
Koski Hugo W 1919  
Koski Ida 1917  
Koski Jacob 1919 Svensen
Koski John Elmer 1917  
Koski John 1913  
Koski John Joel 1910  
Koski Kustaa 1910  
Koski Mary 1917  
Koski Matti O 1910  
Koski Matti 1910  
Koski Matti Filemon 1910  
Koski Oscar 1906  
Koski Vaino 1912  
Kova Fiina 1919  
Kova Jacob    
Kovalainen Kaisa Maria 1916  
Kreini Ivar 1906 Sic!
Kropsu Hanna 1917  
Kropsu Vaino    
Kuivala John 1917  
Kujala Mathilda Mrs.   Mrs. Mathilda Suomela; Born in Ylistaro, Finland; Joined the Society Apr 13, 1904.
Kukkola Hilda 1919  
Kukkola John 1910  
Kukkola William 1916  
Kumpu Kalle 1911  
Kumpu Peter 1914  
Kumpula Frank A 1912  
Kumpula John G 1916  
Kumpulainen Adolf A 1910 Brush Prairie
Kurkinen Nils    
Kurkinen Robert    
Kuusal Juhah    
Kylmanen Hannes 1911  
Kynsi Henry 1912  
Laakso George Alfred 1918  
Laakso Hilda Maria 1919 Knappa OR
Laakso Hugo Oscar 19012  
Laakso John Alfred 1902  
Laakso John Alfred   Svensen
Laakso John Oscar 1911  
Laakso Nestor 1916  
Laakso Vendla 1919  
Lahdenpera Antti   Brush Prairie
Lahnoja Frank    
Lahti Agnes 1917  
Lahti Edla 1918  
Lahti Jacob   Brush Prairie WA
Lahti John 1913 Svensen
Lahti Matti T 1917  
Lahti Niilo 1923 Dead
Lahtinen Ida 1916  
Lahtinen Otto 1914  
Laine Albert 1917  
Laine August 1918  
Laine Emil    
Laine Hilma 1920  
Laine Jacob 1911  
Laine Kalle M    
Laine Vaino 1916  
Laitinen Wilho 1911  
Laito Oscar    
Laity Chas   1899
Laity Hanna 1917  
Lake Charles 1917  
Lammi Hjalmar 1919  
Lammi Matti 1907 Mist OR
Lampa Anton 1911  
Lampa John William 1917 Ilwaco WA
Lampi Jacob E 1912  
Lampi Paul W 1919 Seaside
Lampi W Oscar 1913  
Lampinen John 1902  
Langila Andrew   Knappa OR
Lankila Jacob    
Lantto Heino Hjalmar 1918  
Lantto Oscar    
Larson A 1912  
Larson Albert   Portland
Larson Arvie 1916  
Larson Charles    
Larson Lillian 1917  
Larson Lissie 1917  
Lassila Henry S    
Lassila Joonas    
Lassila Otto 1913  
Lassila Sakari 1916  
Lassila Sakri    
Lassila Vaino    
Lassila Wilfred Charles    
Laukas Kaarlo 1918  
Laukka Herman 1918  
Laukka Herman 1910  
Laukkari Malakias 1917  
Laukusa Jacob 1919  
Laurell Oscar    
Laurila Gustaf    
Laurila Isaac    
Laurila Matti    
Laurin J P   Portland
Laurin Leo 1912  
Laurin Theo F    
Lauronen Knut 1918  
Lauronen Lauri 1914  
Lauronen Setti 1912  
Lauru Karl Johan    
Lauru Lissie 1917  
Lauru Sander 1913  
Leaf Chas 1912  
Lehti Kalle 1917 Ilwaco WA
Lehtimaki Teofiilus 1907  
Lehto (Niemi) Anna Katharina   1899
Lehtola Gustaf    
Leikas Jacob   1910
Leppa William    
Leppaluoto Arwid    
Leppanen Christian 1906  
Leppanen John 1911  
Leppanen Lauri 1916  
Leppioja Peter Alexander    
Lerback Jens 1917  
Liedes Heikki    
Liisanantti Eli Evert    
Lind Ernest 1906  
Lind Minnie 1918  
Lindberg Henry    
Lindberg Oscar 1912  
Lindberg William    
Lindfors Alex 1916 Svensen
Lindfors Edward 1914  
Lindholm Nick 1910  
Lindquist Arthur 1916  
Linn Ernest 1917  
Lipponen August 1906  
Lobacka Kustaf Arthur 1919 Ilwaco WA
Lobacka Matti 1906 Ilwaco WA
Lohonen Nantta 1916 Sic!
Lokan Alfred 1915  
Lokkula Oscar 1906  
Lonberg Albert 1914  
Lonberg Sven A 1902  
Lonberg Victor 1901  
Lopakka Gustaf    
Lopakka John 1906  
Lopakka Sakri    
Lothman Axel 1910  
Lothman Elina 1919  
Lothman Emil 1915  
Loukkola John A 1916  
Loukkula Antton 1910  
Loukkula John    
Loukkula Vaino    
Lugnet Abram    
Lugnet Isaac 1901  
Lunden Emil Waldemar 1918  
Lundholm Edward    
Lundman Frank    
Lundman Victor 1911  
Luokkala Lauri    
Luoma Gust 1919 Gearhart
Luoto Andrew 1910  
Luukas Brita 1917  
Luukinen Eino    
Luukinen John    
Luukinen Lauri 1916  
Luukkonen William 1910  
Luukkonen Willie    


[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]