Finnish Brotherhood Members from Incorporation to 1920, Astoria, Oregon


The names without dates are probably older than the rest. Residence is listed by some names. In some cases this may have been to show that the person had moved away. Many local addresses in Astoria are listed in the original book, but they are not copied here. Listings that give birthplace are found on a few loose strips of paper inserted in the membership book. Strange spellings are double-checked and "Sic!" marked by them.

[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]

Maatta Armas    
Maatta Astor 1916  
Maatta Hilma Susanna 1916  
Maatta Kusti Herman 1913  
Maatta Thomas    
Maenpaa John    
Mahlamaki Amanda 1915  
Makela Antti    
Makela Einar 1909  
Makela Emil M    
Makela Heikki   See Heikki Hill
Makela Henry 1907  
Makela John 1911  
Makela Kustaa A    
Makela Sulo 1911  
Makela William H    
Maki Alfred    
Maki Andrew    
Maki Axel    
Maki Elias Ewerd 1911  
Maki Elviira 1917  
Maki Emanuel 1911  
Maki Erick 1913  
Maki Hanna S 1920  
Maki Heikki    
Maki Hilda Miss   Mrs. Hilda Hamala; Born in Ii, Finland; Joined the Society June 24, 1905.
Maki Jacob 1913  
Maki Jacob 1903  
Maki John Kustaa 1917  
Maki John 1910  
Maki Kalle    
Maki Matti 1919  
Maki (Isomaki) Matti 1914  
Maki Oscar 1918  
Maki Svante 1911  
Makinen Karl    
Makinen Katarina 1919  
Makinen Werner 1911  
Makinen Werner 1906  
Maklin Anna 1917 Deep River WA
Maklin Benjam 1901  
Maklin Emil   Deep River WA
Maklin Katri 1917  
Maksim Chas 1910  
Malar Sophia 1917  
Manner Katarina 1918  
Mannila Henry    
Manninen August 1916  
Manninen Fred 1913 Mt. Solo WA
Manninen Herman 1915  
Mannisto Oscar 1917  
Mantyla Isaac   Ilwaco WA
Manula Ernest J 1918  
Marjanen Kalle 1916  
Marjaniemi Alexander 1917  
Markkola William   Olney
Markus Andrew 1910  
Martikkala Henry    
Martikkala John Alexander 1901 Portland
Martin Elias    
Marttinen Elias    
Mathisen Jacob    
Mathison Enoch E 1918  
Mathison Fred J 1910  
Matikka Henry 1910  
Matikka Yrjo 1909  
Matinjussi Karl (Johnson)   Olney
Matlin Frans A 1910  
Mattila Abram    
Mattila Alex    
Mattila Efraim 1912  
Mattila Karl 1910  
Mattila Niilo 1919  
Mattila Victor    
Mattson Aldrik    
Mattson Alex 1919  
Mattson Andrew 1911  
Mattson Anna Erika 1917  
Mattson Annie 1917  
Mattson Elmer 1910  
Mattson Esther 1917  
Mattson Henry W 1923 Drowned
Mattson Jacob    
Mattson John H    
Mattson Matt 1911  
Mattson Otto 1910  
Mattson Tilie 1917  
Maunula Emanuel   Died Mar 5, 1923
Maunula Emma 1917  
Maunula Oscar 1906  
Maunula Sophia 1917  
Mayra John 1911  
Mecklin Hemming    
Meltaus Gustaf Robert    
Merilainen Heikki 1910  
Merilainen Vaino 1917  
Michelson Albert 1916  
Michelson Catharine    
Michelson John    
Michelson Otto Arwid 1916  
Michelson William 1911  
Mikkola Janne 1906  
Mikkola Matti 1910  
Millala Maria 1919  
Miller Henry    
Mohonen Andrew 1910  
Moilanen Kalle 1910  
Moilanen Simo 1913  
Moisio Arwid    
Moisio Victor 1913  
Molander K J H 1910  
Moore Elisa 1917  
Moore Jacob    
Mottonen Alexander 1914  
Murto Isaac 1916  
Myllyoja Antti    
Myntti Henriika 1917  
Myntti Jacob    
Myntti John 1906  
Mynttinen Salmon 1916  
Naapi Eino 1911  
Naski Nestor 1912  
Nauha Augusta 1917  
Nauha John 1918  
Neimi Johannes Samuel 1912  
Nelson Charles    
Nelson David H 1911 Pendleton
Nelson Gasber 1912  
Niemela Elias 1919  
Niemela Gust    
Niemela John August    
Niemela John (Jackson)    
Niemela John Alex 1917  
Niemela Ludvik    
Niemela Maggie 1917  
Niemela Pekka   Ilwaco
Niemela William G 1919  
Niemelin Frank A   Svensen
Niemi Abram 1906  
Niemi Alfred    
Niemi Anna Katharina   See Anna Katharina Lehto
Niemi Annie 1917  
Niemi Arvid 1894  
Niemi Arvo    
Niemi Axel Albert 1913  
Niemi Catharina    
Niemi Chas    
Niemi Elsi F 1916  
Niemi Emil 1906  
Niemi Erick    
Niemi Frank J    
Niemi Hans 1919  
Niemi Henry Victor 1905  
Niemi Henry William 1916  
Niemi Herman 1915  
Niemi Herman    
Niemi Hilja 1918  
Niemi Ida 1917  
Niemi Jacob    
Niemi John 1909  
Niemi John A 1910  
Niemi John S    
Niemi John P 1915  
Niemi Kalle K    
Niemi Matti 1909  
Niemi Matti August    
Niemi Tillie Miss   Born Mar 6, 1871; Joined the Society when it was founded Mar 7.
Niemi Moses    
Niemi Peter F 1916  
Niemi Sami 1919  
Niemi Svante 1915  
Niemi Tilie 1917  
Niemi Tillie 1899 Sister Society.
Niemi William Elsie    
Niiranen John    
Nikka Albert A 1906  
Nikka Hulda 1917  
Nikka Ida Maria 1917  
Nikka Johan Jacob 1909  
Nikki Juho 1906  
Nikkila M E    
Nikula August 1917  
Nikula Gust 1915  
Nilkkula Erick   Sic!
Niskala Hjalmar 1912  
Niskala Jacob 1916  
Niskanen Maria Kristina 1918  
Niukkanen John    
Nort Alfred 1919 Ilwaco WA
Nurmi Jacob 1912  
Nurminen Paul 1916  
Nuru John Edvard 1916  
Nyberg Oscar 1910  
Nyberg Oscar    
Nygord Henry    
Nygord Kalle    
Nygord Kalle 1910  
Nylund Arthur Hendrick    
Nylund John G    
Nyman Emil J    
Nyman John A 1913  
Oiderman Annie 1918  
Oja Albert 1917  
Oja Charles   Chehalis WA
Oja Nicolao 1916  
Oja Paavo    
Oja Walter 1917  
Ojanen Konsta 1906  
Ollila Henrik 1910  
Olson Harry    
Olson Kalle 1913 Knappton WA
Oman Fred Victor 1912 Naselle WA
Oman Oscar William 1912 Naselle WA
Orava Henry    
Orjala Alfred    
Orjala John    
Orni Jacob    
Osmus John Rudolf 1912  
Osterby Vaino Victor 1915  
Osterlund Herman W 1913  
Ostman Frank    
Ostman John 1910 Ilwaco WA
Ostrom Henry Wm 1909  
Ostrom John    
Ostrom Minnie 1917  
Osviki Kalle E   Hamlet
Paananen Frank O 1913 Knappton WA
Paaso Betty 1917  
Paaso Erick    
Paaso Gust 1910  
Paaso Kalle    
Paavola Oscar 1920  
Pahkala Kalle William 1916  
Paju Edvard 1910 Knappton WA
Pajunen Albin 1916  
Pajunen Ensi Emil 1914  
Pakanen Chas   Blind Slough
Pakaslahti Matti    
Pakkala A    
Pakkala Andrew 1906  
Pakkala Antti 1917 Ilwaco WA
Pakola Frank    
Pakonen Andrew 1915  
Paldanius Albert    
Paldanius Ilmari 1906  
Palo Alex    
Palo Gust   Portland
Palo Joseph 1892  
Palo Kalle   Portland
Palo Lissie 1917  
Palo Matti    
Palo Olli 1910  
Palo Sophia    
Palo Yrjo 1910 Knappton WA
Palojarvi Jacob 1906 Ilwaco WA
Palonen Victor    
Panttaja Jacob E    
Panttaja M Arvid 1901  
Pari Miss Riika Miss 1907 Born in Kemijärvi, Finland; Joined the Society June 12, 1907.
Parpala Janfred 1918  
Parpala John Chalto?   Harbor WA
Parpala Matilda    
Pasanen Hjalmar 1917  
Patana Matti Leander 1912 Ilwaco WA
Paulson Vaino 1914  
Pehkonen Johan    
Pehkonen Niku    
Peker John    
Pekkala Abram 1916  
Pekkala Anna 1917  
Pekuri Abeli 1902  
Pekuri Antti 1913  
Pekuri Gustaf    
Pekuri John   See Anderson John
Pekuri Wikke 1910 Sic!
Pelto Esajas Bunker   Hill OR
Pelto Henry 1916  
Pelto W    
Pelto Walter 1917  
Peltola Hjalmar 1911  
Peltomaki Erkki Arthur 1916  
Peltonen Fanny 1916  
Peltonen Niko    
Peltonen Theodor 1906  
Pelttari Juho 1910  
Pentilla Alvin C 1920  
Pentti Fred 1912  
Penttila Armas E 1916  
Penttila Emil    
Penttila Fanny Maria 1918  
Penttila John    
Penttila Kustu   Sic!
Penttila Toimi Johannes 1917  
Pera Matti 1906  
Peri August 1906  
Pernu Chas    
Pernu Matti 1910  
Pernu Toivo 1916  
Pernu Vaino    
Perttunen Vaino 1919  
Pesonen John 1909  
Pesonen Kalle 1912  
Pesonen Sophia 1917  
Peterson Alex 1910  
Peterson Efrosyne 1917 Sic!
Peterson Fred J 1905  
Peterson Henry    
Peterson Ivar 1917  
Peterson Sam    
Peterson Sophia 1917 Sister Society July 25, 1899.
Peuhkurinen Peter 1915  
Peura Heikki 1916  
Pietarila Jacob 1913  
Pietarila Matti 1904  
Pietarila Olga 1919  
Pietila Abram    
Pietila Edith 1917  
Pietila Eino 1916  
Pietila Isaac 1907  
Pietila J Oscar 1913  
Pietila John Henry 1913 Weed CA
Pietila John Alex    
Pietila John    
Pietila John Albert    
Pietila John 1918  
Pietila Oscar 1906  
Pietola Aster Henry    
Pietola Vaino J 1915 Deep River
Piirainen Jacob    
Piittari Senja 1919  
Piittari Tom 1917  
Pilbacka Martha 1917  
Pilpola Nestor 1914 Sic!
Pirila Antti    
Pirila John A 1911  
Pirttikoski Henrik Kustaa 1910  
Pisila Andrew   Kalama WA
Pisila Andrew    
Pisila Henry 1906  
Pisila John    
Pitkanen Kalle    
Pitkanen William   Rosburg WA
Pohjanen John Emil 1914  
Pohjanlahti Albert 1917  
Pollari Alexander 1919 Ilwaco WA
Polman Jacob    
Polvi Matti Albert    
Polvi Oscar 1915  
Polvi Vaino 1918  
Ponkala John Emil    
Ponkala Justiina 1917  
Pontien Anna 1905  
Pontinen Anna 1917  
Pontinen Anna Mrs.   Born in Ii, Finland; Joined the Society June 24, 1905.
Porko Kalle    
Poronen Kalle 1911  
Pouttu Esa    
Poyry John 1915 Sic!
Poysky John    
Poysky Matti    
Poysky Peter    
Puikko Matti    
Pukki Simo    
Pulkkinen Eino 1916  
Purra Gustaf 1913  
Puskala Emil M 1913  
Puskala Katri 1917 Deep River WA
Puskala Matti   Deep River
Puumala Alfred    
Puumala Kalle   Carbonado WA
Puupera Jacob 1901  
Puusari Kalle 1911 Ilwaco WA
Puusti Alfred    
Puusti Axel    
Puusti Lempi 1918  
Puustinen Jacob 1918  
Puustinen Mikko 1917  
Puustinen Paavo 1913 Svensen
Puutio Matt 1909  
Pyttinen Peter W    
Pyyny August    
Raappana Edward 1920 Mt. Solo WA
Rabell John Fred 1919  
Rahkola Erick 1915  
Rahkola Ida 1919  
Rahkonen Chas 1913  
Raitanen Hanna 1917  
Raitanen John 1917  
Rankila George 1916  
Rannikko Selim 1917  
Ranta Fred 1916  
Ranta Isaac    
Ranta Maria 1917  
Ranta Theodore J 1920  
Rantajuola John Alfred    
Rantakangas Santeri 1917  
Rantala Elias 1912  
Rantasuo Kustaa Adolf 1917  
Rasmus Emil A 1912  
Rauma Andrew    
Rauta Victor 1915  
Rautio Antti   Hamlet
Rautio Chas    


[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]