Finnish Brotherhood Members from Incorporation to 1920, Astoria, Oregon


The names without dates are probably older than the rest. Residence is listed by some names. In some cases this may have been to show that the person had moved away. Many local addresses in Astoria are listed in the original book, but they are not copied here. Listings that give birthplace are found on a few loose strips of paper inserted in the membership book. Strange spellings are double-checked and "Sic!" marked by them.

[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]

Rein Joel 1906  
Reinikka Aldrik A 1906 Kelso WA
Reinikka Emma 1917  
Reinikka Jacob E   Kelso WA
Reinikka Karl Wm 1914  
Rekola Emil 1913  
Renvall Nestor 1917  
Rietala Jacob 1901 Kelso WA
Rietala John    
Riihiaho Jacob 1916  
Riippa Adolf 1918  
Riippa Maria 1917  
Riippa Matti    
Riippa Phoebe Maria 1918  
Riippa Richard    
Rimpilainen Otto S A    
Rinell Alexander N 1913 Deep River WA
Rinell Theodere sic    
Rinell Wilho Andrew 1914 Deep River WA
Rinne Sulo 1919  
Rintala Adiel   Sic!
Rintala Alina V 1917  
Rintala Nelo Alexander 1916  
Rintala Tauno M 1917  
Risto John 1906  
Risto Maria 1905 Joined sister Society.
Riutta Emil    
Riutta Johan    
Roni Aaron    
Ronkainen Abram 1912  
Ronkainen Erick    
Ronkainen Matti    
Ronko Adolf    
Ronko John    
Roos William    
Rosenquist Vaino Wm 1915 Knappton WA
Ross Chas 1915  
Ross Frank   Deep River WA
Ross Vaino Victor 1916 Knappton WA
Ross Victor 1912 Knappton WA
Ross Voctor Johan    
Rouko Arvid August 1916  
Routtu Vaino Henry 1916  
Rova Edvard   Barons, Alta, Canada
Ruonala Konsta 1912 Svensen
Ruoneliin Henry Wm 1910  
Ruoneliin Isaac    
Ruoneliin J H    
Rydinge Jennie Catherina 1916  
Rytkonen Ida 1917  
Rytsala Sulo    
Saarela Emanuel 1913  
Saarela Jacob    
Saari Ade 1906  
Saari Adolf 1906  
Saari Antti    
Saari August 1911  
Saari Axel 1910  
Saari Chas    
Saari Elias    
Saari Evert Portland    
Saari Helge Matias 1920 Eden WA
Saari Hilja 1918  
Saari Isaac    
Saari Lucina 1917  
Saari Nels Arvid 1919 Ilwaco WA
Saarinen Arthur Leonard 1914  
Saarinen Frank 1914  
Saario Naimi 1917  
Sabutski Chas 1910 Nasel WA
Sabutski Chas    
Saikka Albert    
Saikka Selina    
Sairanen Fridolf 1912  
Sakrisson Sakri    
Salm John   Sic!
Salmela Isaac Hemming 1916  
Salmela John    
Salmela Mauno 1914  
Salmi Charles P 1902  
Salmi Matti A 1915  
Salminen Alexander 1910  
Salminen August Selim 1912  
Salminen Axel 1910  
Salminen Joseph H 1913  
Salo Adolf 1912  
Salo Eino 1912  
Salo Hjalmar 1913  
Salo John 1919  
Salo Mary 1918 Ilwaco WA
Salo Victor    
Salolahti Kristian 1919  
Salvon Henry 1910  
Salvon Hjalmar H 1914  
Sandberg John 1917  
Sandberg Vaino William 1910  
Sanders Alex    
Sandsrom Victor Waldemar 1916  
Sandvick Joel 1910  
Sankela Henry George   Ilwaco WA
Sanki Kalle Jaakob 1910  
Sankila Adolf   Tampere, Finland
Sankila Herman    
Sankila Oscar    
Sarkela Emil 1911  
Sarkela Isaac Emil 1916  
Sarkkila John S   Knappa OR
Sarkkila Matti    
Sarkkila Sam   Knappa OR
Sarpola Alfred 1912  
Satse Charles 1910  
Savola Emil    
Savola Victor    
Savonen Otto 1912  
Saxberg Lissie 1918  
Schadevitz Kalle Imanuel 1916  
Schulback August 1910  
Seaborg Frank    
Seppa Mary 1918  
Seppala William 1916  
Seppanen John    
Seppanen Lauri    
Setala Svante 1914  
Sholman Wilhelmina 1915  
Sibull Edvard 1914  
Siermala John    
Sifferson John    
Siimes Juho Emil    
Siipola Eero 1917  
Sikstrom Chas 1911  
Sikstrom Selma 1919  
Sillapaa Albert 1917  
Silver Isaac Nestor 1912  
Silver Isaac Nestor    
Silver Johanna Wilhelmiina 1916  
Silver John 1916  
Silver Onni 1906  
Silver Victor    
Silver William 1901  
Simila August 1916  
Simila Heikki 1915 Ilwaco WA
Simila Ina 1917  
Simila Matti 1919  
Simila Sanna 1919  
Simonson Jacob 1919  
Simonson Jonas 1914 Mt. Solo WA
Simukka Matti 1910  
Simula Kalle 1919  
Siniluoto Gust   North Head Light Station, Ilwaco WA
Sipola Antti A    
Sippola Herman    
Siren Svan T 1916  
Sirnio John   Quincy OR
Sirnio Joonas    
Sirnio Matti    
Sjoberg Axel 1915  
Sjoblom John Victor 1916  
Smith Frank 1914  
Smith Hilda 1918  
Smith Victor 1909  
Soderman Aldrik 1913  
Soderman Ida 1917  
Soderman Karl Victor 1910 Oak Point WA
Soderman Riika 1917  
Soderman William 1912  
Soilu Lahja 1906  
Soini John    
Soinila Abram    
Sorkki Edla 1917  
Sorkki Michael Richard 1916  
Sorkki Oscar    
Sorkki Thomas    
Sorvisto Mikko    
Sorvo August 1919  
Stark John    
Stenbacka John August 1906 Ilwaco WA
Stenman Axel 1919  
Stenman Nils    
Stenman Nils 1912  
Stromm Herman    
Sture August   Knappa OR
Sture Ida 1917 Knappa OR
Sulin Victor 1918 Willamette Meridian OR
Sundelin John N 1906  
Sundelin Kristian Olof    
Sundell Frank    
Sunell Kaleb    
Suni Axel 1919 Ilwaco WA
Sunnarborg August 1914  
Suojanen John 1916  
Suomela Annie 1917  
Suomela Herman    
Suomela Matilda   See Matilda Kujala
Suomela Peter   Ilwaco WA
Suomela Vaino 1914 Ilwaco WA
Suomi Frank 1914  
Suominen Ilmari 1909  
Suominen John August 1917  
Suominen Victor 1906  
Sutela Vaino 1916  
Suti Gust    
Suti Henry    
Sutinen Antti 1916  
Svahn K W    
Svanson Otto Axel    
Sylvanen Ivar Nikolai 1915  
Takalo Ade Kustaa 1911 Sic!
Takalo Eino Jaakko 1918  
Takalo Ida 1918  
Takalo John   Rosburg WA
Takalo Mikael 1918  
Takalo Samuel    
Takkunen John William    
Takkunen Matt 1913  
Takkunen Mikko 1906  
Talvitie John G    
Tark Henry    
Tark Josua 1901  
Tasala Alfred    
Taskinen Aaron 1917  
Tepopola August 1911  
Teppo Heikki    
Teppola Sakari Arvid 1916  
Tepso Peni    
Teras Taavi 1910  
Thompson Alfred    
Thompson August    
Thompson Emilia 1917  
Thompson Hjalmar H    
Thompson John    
Thompson Paul 1918  
Thompson William R 1912  
Tiberg John O    
Tiesu Hilma Miss   (Mrs Felman); Born in Karl Gustaf, Sweden; Joined the Society Feb 23, 1910.
Tihila Aino 1919  
Tihila Henry    
Tihila John    
Tiilikainen Thomas 1912  
Timonen Nestor 1919 Ilwaco WA
Timonen Oscar 1911  
Tiura Isaac    
Toikka Elin Katariina 1915  
Toikka H F    
Toikka John    
Toivonen Edvard    
Toivonen Jospeh Victor 1915  
Toivonen Moses    
Tolonen Karl A    
Tolppi Cecilia 1917  
Tomberg Kalle W 1918  
Tori John    
Tormala Jacob    
Tormanen Eva Karoliina 1916  
Tormanen Gust 1913  
Tormanen John Felix 1918  
Torvinen John 1910  
Tossavainen Herman    
Toyra Axel August    
Toyra Henry 1910  
Toyra John    
Trumure John 1901  
Tuhkala Herman 1911  
Tuhkala Herman    
Tuohinto Matti August 1915 Deep River WA
Tuomi Isaac 1918  
Tuomi Kusti 1913  
Tuomi Maria 1917  
Tuomikoski Thomas Adrian 1910  
Tuorila Erick Michael 1914  
Tuorila Jacob    
Tuorila John 1918  
Turja John 1917  
Turvanen Karl Hendrik 1917  
Turve Albert 1912  
Turve Henry    
Turve Sophia 1917  
Tyni J V    
Uksila John    
Uksila William John 1914  
Ukura Antti 1906  
Ukura Jaakko    
Ullakko Fred William 1919 Knappton WA
Untinen Kaarlo 1906  
Uotila David    
Uotila Oscar 1909  
Urell Milka 1919  
Urhonen Olli 1916  
Varpunen Vera 1918  
Veivo Tom 1918  
Victorson Tom 1912  
Viita Ivar 1918 Sic!
Waara Christian    
Waara Hanna 1917  
Waara Johan Arthur 1916  
Waarala Kalle 1916  
Waglund Gust 1920 Deep River WA
Waglund John 1918  
Waihoja John    
Wainanen Paavali 1913  
Waine Nestor   Brush Prairie WA
Waisanen Kustaa Adolf 1918  
Waisanen Oscar Alson    
Wakkila Matti 1915  
Walden Kaarlo 1911  
Walden Karl F 1918  
Walikoski Alexander 1911 Vilppula?, Finland
Walikoski Manu 1906?  
Walkkinen Hilma 1915  
Walkkinen Waldemar    
Wall Arthur Evert    
Walli John 1919  
Walo Emma 1920  
Walo Yrjo Ilmar 1915  
Waltari Matt 1919  
Wanhainen Oscar    
Wanne Emil 1916  
Warila John D 1910 Olney
Warila Matt Oscar 1916  
Warila Nikolai 1910  
Waris John 1911  
Waris Wilho Olli 1920  
Warkkala Otto A 1916  
Warkkari Johan 1917  
Wasala Antti    
Wasankari Andrew    
Wasankari John    
Wasankari Sylvester    
Wedrick Peter 1915  
Weinberg John    
Wesa Jacob 1911  
Wesala John William 1909  
Wide Ernest Arthur 1912  
Wiik Kaarlo    
Wiinamaki John 1909  
Wiitala Antti William 1916  
Wiitala Kalle 1913 Naselle WA
Wiitala Oiva A 1919  
Wiitala Otto 1901 Ilwaco WA
Wilmula Matti A 1906  
Wilson Charl Fritjof 1909  
Wilson Chas    
Wilson Edward    
Wilson Johanna 1917  
Wilson John    
Wilson Thomas 1919  
Wilson William    
Wilulahti Niilo 1909  
Winters (Wintturi) William 1911  
Winters Chris 1918  
Winters James J    
Winters William 1919  
Wintturi John 1911 Ilwaco WA
Wintturi Oscar 1917  
Wintturi William   See William Winters
Wirkkala Alex    
Wirkkala Alfred    
Wirkkala Charles J   Deep River WA
Wirkkala Chas F 1918  
Wirkkala Chas 1901  
Wirkkala Frank   Naselle WA
Wirkkala Hilma 1917  
Wirkkala John 1902  
Wirkkala Kalle J 1901  
Wirkkala Konsta    
Wirkkala Matti R 1911 Knappton WA
Wirkkala Matti   Naselle WA
Wirkkala Nestor    
Wirkkala Olga 1917  
Wirkkala Otto   Naselle WA
Wirkkala Otto A    
Wirkkala Ruusa Elisabeth 1917  
Wirkkunen Jaakko Albert 1916  
Wirkkunen Richard 1913  
Wirta August W 1916  
Witikka George J 1917  
Wiuhkola August H    
Wiuhkola Martha 1917  
Wiuhkola Nils A 1906  
Wuopio Albert    
Wuopio John 1906  
Wuori Antti 1918  
Wuori John    
Wuori William 1917  
Wuoti Arvid 1913  
Wuotila John    
Ylitalo Henry 1910  
Ylonen Victor 1907  
Yrell Emil Mattie 1910  
Yrjana Johan Paavali 1916  


[ Aalto - Jauhiainen ] [ Jerijarvi - Luukkonen ] [ Maatta - Rautio ] [ Rein - Yrjana ]