R. L. Polk & Co.'s Hancock Directory 1916-1917


Below are all names listed in the same manner as in the original Polk Directory for the Hancock area of Houghton County, Michigan (pages 487-660). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Abbreviations]

Daavettila Henry E (Hilia), tailor 820 Franklin, res same
Dabold Bessie, bds 1115 Minnesota
Dabold George E (Della), mgr Armour & Co, res 1115 Superior
Daisti Egnazio, lab Hancock Con M Co
Dakota Heights Co, Henry Baer pres, Thomas Coughlin vice-pres, C D Hanchette sec and treas, real estate, Hotel Scott bldg
Dale James H, florist, res r 1100 Front, Ripley
Daly Thomas, checker Mutual Transit Co, res Houghton
Damfroski Michael, lab, res 63 Hard Scrabble
Dandonau Victoria, bds 634 Water
Danielson Carl E (Mary), carp Han Con M Co, res 1212 Park
Danto Egnazio, trammer Hancock Cons'd Mining Co
Dao Antonio (Antonia), lab, res ws Back n of 490
Daugharty Wm P (Mary R), tmstr, res 901 Railroad av
Davey Edna, bds 1109 Quincy
Davey George W (Mary J), res 1109 Quincy
Davey John, miner, bds 242 L Pewabic loc
Davey Mary (wid Absalom), bds 1109 Quincy
Davey Mayme Mrs, dressmkr Jacob Gartner, bds 803 Hancock
Davey Thomas H (Hortensia), molder, res Ripley nr Front, Ripley
Davidson Jean, tchr Ripley School
Davies Agnes (wid Robert), res 856 Pine
Davis Frank W, ins agt 716 Hancock, bds same
Davis John B, miner I R Copper Co, res 2d
Debua Joseph, lab, bds 301 Hancock
Dee Mary, bds 12 Front, Ripley
Dee Patrick, carp, bds 12 Front, Ripley
Dee Thomas (Mary), driver Schulte Bros, res 12 Front, Ripley
Dehait Delia, dom 311 Vivian
Delbridge Clarence, student, bds 939 4th
Delbridge Edwin (Katherine), miner Han Cons'd M Co, res 939 4th
Delbridge Edwin jr, student, bds 939 4th
Delbridge Henry, student, bds 939 4th
Delbridge Norman, student bds 939 4th 4th
Delbridge Richard, engr bds 939 4th
Delbridge Stella, student, bds 939 4th
Delbridge Wm, student, bds 939 4th
DellOsso Mary, clk Brown & Peterman, bds 700 Quincy
Delbridge Raymond, lab Han Cons'd Mining Co, bds 939
DeMaas Ralph W, dentist First Natl Bank Bld, res 609 Quincy
Demarois Nannie, sten Quincy Dispensary, bds 505 Elevation
DeMars Emma, dom 708 Front, Ripley
Demary Ralph C (Etta C), timberman Han Cons'd M Co, res 1024 Summit
Demonio Arthur, miner, bds 4 Upper Pewabic loc
Dennis Bessie G A, bds 328 Harris av
Dennis Burton R (Elizabeth), chauffeur, res 127 Water
Dennis Joseph P, smelter, bds 127 Water
Dennis Mary E M, bds 127 Water
Dennis Matt M, bkpr Schulte Bros, bds 328 Harris av
Dennis Thomas (Elizabeth A), res 328 Harris av
Dennis Thomas J (Maude), mach, res 1301 Emery
DePlantia Nina, student, bds 1023 2d
DePlantia Orville J (Mary), fireman, res 1023 2d
Derber Paul, lab, rms 303 Vivian
Derezinski Anthony (Frances), miner, res 123 L Pewabic loc
Derocha Thomas (Mary), blksmith, res 206 Lake
Derosier Dos, electn E D Cuff, res 1044 Ohio
Derosier Louis C (Rose), carp Isle Royale Copper Co,
res 410 Mine
DeSollar Tenney C (Edythe), chief eng Quincy Mining Co, res Quincy loc
Despins Arthur G (Frances E), trav E M Lieblein, res 630 Lake av
DesRosier Jerome, oiler H C T Co, bds 1215 Cedar
Detention Hospital, Franklin loc
DETROIT & NORTHERN MICHIGAN BUILDING & Loan Assn, Samuel B Harris Pres, Henry L Baer Vice-Pres, Charles D Hanchette Sec-Treas and Attorney, Frederick M Penniston Cashr, Hotel Scott Bldg
Devecchio Martino, lab, bds 5 Upper Pewabic loc
Dicesare Frank (Dagnello), miner, res 74 Hard Scrabble
Dineen John (Anna), tmstr E R Godfrey & Sons Co, res 1206 Atlantic
Dinelli Peter (Stefanie), miner, res 235 L Pewabic loc
Dion Anthony, janitor St Joseph's R C School, res Ripley
Dionne Frederick, bkpr E M Lieblein, bds 1004 Front, Ripley
Dipucci Vergilo, clk Raffaelo Mugniani, bds 1002 Ingot
Diskorendo Anton (Mary), lab, res 68 Hard Scrabble
Divecchio August (Carlotta), grocer and saloon 1027 Ethel av, res same
Divecchio Ida, clk August Divecchio, bds 1027 Ethel av
Divecchio Santino, bds 1027 Ethel av
Dock Mabel F, bds 416 Hancock
Dock Melvin W, clk Standard Oil Co, bds 416 Hancock
Dock Webster (Matilda), office mgr E M Lieblein, res 416 Hancock
Dodge David (Ethel), blksmith, res 225 L Pewabic loc
Dodge Wm H (Elsie), phys 205 Quincy, res 314 Dacota
Dolan Edward J, bartndr Eugene Lavigne, rms 234 Quincy
Domitrovich Frank, lab, bds Fred Spehar
Domitrovich Nicholas, trammer, bds Fred Spehar
Donahoue John C (Minnie), paints and wall paper 315 Quincy, res 308 Cooper av
Donahoue J Sidney (Florence), painter J C Donahoue, res 101 Quincy
Donahoue Major F, painter, bds 308 Cooper av
Donahue Wm G (Ruth), painter J C Donhoue, res 117 Quincy
Dondlinger Nicholas, bartndr Klasen & Otto, bds 300 Reservation
Donell Bertha, maid Scott Hotel
Donnelly Benjamin H (Margaret), chauffeur, res 261 Quincy loc
Donnelly George, choreman, res Quincy loc
Donovan Daniel, lab, bds 1004 4th
Dooley Patrick F (Bridget), engr C R R R, res 733 Water
Doolev Ray, brakeman M R R R
Doperela Felix, carp, res 488 Back
Dorvinen Hjalmer J (Johannah), butcher, res 855 Franklin
Dosambiago Guiseppe, miner, bds 5 Upper Pewabic loc
Douenburg Caspar Rev, asst pastor St Joseph's R C Ch, res 437 Quincy
Douglas Lucy B, bds 625 Lake av
DOVER CHARLES (Myrtle; Dover & Halvorson), res 1212 Superior, Tel 624-R
DOVER & HALVORSON (Charles Dover, Halvor Halvorson), Pianos, Electric Pianos, Player Pianos, Organs, Musical Goods and Sewing Machines and Repairs, 436 Quincy, Tel 423-R (See opp page 486)
Dowd Carrie, bds D W Dowd
Dowd Daniel J, stoker H C Gas & Coke Co, bds D W Dowd
Dowd Daniel W (Agnes), tmstr, res Front 1 e of Pewabic rd, Ripley
Dowd Emma, bds D W Dowd
Dowd Grover (Maude), lab, res Pewabic rd, Ripley
Dowd Thomas, lab, bds D W Dowd
Dowd Wm J, clk E F Slattery & Co, bds D W Dowd
Dower Henry V, lab L S Iron and Metal Co, bds 208 Lake
Downey Patrick (Ida), lab, res 308 Scott
Doyle Catherine (wid John), removed to Houghton, Mich
Doyle Michael (Catherine), tailor 117 Quincy, res 621 Hancock
Doyle Michael jr, tailor Michael Doyle, bds 621 Hancock
Doyle Philip J, flagman, bds 621 Hancock
Doyle Richard (Ruby), condr C R R R, res 1023 Railroad avenue
Doyle Sarah, mach opr Michels Overall Mfg Co, res Houghton
Doyle Thomas, switchman D S S & A Ry, res Houghton
Doyle Timothy J, clk, bds 621 Hancock
Driscoll Daniel, fireman M R R R, bds John Driscoll
Driscoll Irene, tchr Edward Ryan School, bds 820 Quincy
Driscoll James, longshoreman, bds 1122 Sigsbee
Driscoll John (Margaret), lab, res ss Ryan 2 n of White
Driscoll Michael (Gertrude), fireman C R R R, res ws Ryan 3 s of Shafter
Drittler Anna (wid Henry), res 204 Harris av
Drittler Bismarck A (Matilda), clk Saam & Revello, res 935 Quincy
Drittler Block, 204-206 Quincy
Drittler Henry, bottler Park Brewing Co, bds 204 Harris avenue
Drittler Wm H (Minnie), res 605 Quincy
Driving Park, ws Railroad av nr Ingot
Drouin Alphonse J (Rosanna), grocer 937 Railroad av, res 943 same
Drouin Cyril, clk, bds 508 Michigan av
Drouin John, U S N, bds 508 Michigan av
Drouin Joseph J, removed to Marquette, Mich
Drouin Julius (Alphonsine), carp, res 508 Michigan av
Duchett Wm (Maude), miner, res 1243 Anthony av
Dudley Richard H (Josephine), trav E Lieblein, res 945 Quincy
Duffey Thomas (Hattie S), dock forernan P C & D Co, res ss Front, Ripley
Dugdale Alice, bds 624 Front, Ripley
Dugdale Edwin (Mary), mach, res 712 Hancock
Dugdale Hannah (wid Wm; aged 66), died Sept 28, 1912
Dugdale Walter, mach, res 624 Front, Ripley
Dugdale Walter J (Emma), res sw cor 3d and Arcadian Ripley
Dugdale Wm L, student, bds 712 Hancock
Duggan Bridget, bds 210 Dacota
Duggan Daniel, res 212 Dacota
Duggan Leo F, prin Ripley School, bds 5 Front, Ripley
Duggan Michael, carp, bds 212 Dacota
Duluth South Shore & Atlantic Ry Depot, C S Jones agt, ft of Mesnard
Dunlap Bessie, bds 261 Quincy loc
Dunn Anna, clk Gekas Bros, bds 428 Front, Ripley
Dunn Bridget (wid Thomas), res 428 Front, Ripley
Dunn James E (Katherine), molder, res 861 Franklin
Dunn Julia, bds 444 Ryan
Dunn Mary B, student, bds 861 Franklin
Dunn Rose M, bds 428 Front, Ripley
Dunn Stephanie R, clk, bds 861 Franklin
Dunn Thomas (aged 72), died Jan 25, 1915
Dunn Wm J, warehouseman, bds 428 Front, Riplev
Dunstan Robert P (Laura), res 211 Water
Duquette Duncan, student, bds 819 Summit
Duquette Henry E (Jennie), trav, res 819 Summit
Duquette Lloyd, lab, bds 819 Summit
Duquette Viateur, lab, bds 819 Summit
Durant Charles (Minnie), lather, res Garden
Durant Frank, mach, bds Charles Durant
Durant Samuel, tmstr, bds Charles Durant
Durchman Axel (Leslie), pharmacist City Drug Store, res 900 3d
Dusen Versie, trammer Han Con M Co
Dwyer Annie, bds 232 Quincy
Dwyer Emmet P, electn, bds 823 Franklin
Dwyer Helen R, clk Roche & Maloy, bds 710 Hancock
Dwyer Julia (wid Richard), res 232 Quincy
Dwyer Julia A, student, bds 823 Franklin
Dwyer Margaret M, student, bds 823 Franklin
Dwyer Mary (wid John), bds 914 Summit
Dwyer May C, cash Jacob Gartner, bds 710 Hancock
Dwyer May R, bds 412 Ravine
Dwyer Michael (Mary), res 412 Ravine
Dwyer Richard (Collette), trav E R Godfrey & Sons Co, res 522 Emma
Dwyer Richard J (Mary H), police, res 710; Hancock
Dwyer Timothy F (Mary B), clk Schulte Bros, res 823 Franklin
Dwyer Wm F, warehouseman C R R R, bds 823 Franklin
Dyer Henry, miner, bds 199 Quincy loc
Dymond Wm J, timberman Han Con M Co, bds 44 Limerick loc
Dymond Wm R, timberman Han Con M Co, bds 506 Scott