R. L. Polk & Co.'s Hancock Directory 1916-1917


Below are all names listed in the same manner as in the original Polk Directory for the Hancock area of Houghton County, Michigan (pages 487-660). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Abbreviations]

Oakes Katherine, dom 525 Quincy
Obenhoff Sydney, oiler H C T CO, res Houghton, Mich
Oberg Ellen Mrs, res 1027 Minnesota
Obert Matt, miner Han Con M Co, bds 1032 Ingot
O'Brien Anna, bds Mrs Johanna O'Brien
O'Brien Anna, sten, bds 229 White
O'Brien Annie, maid Milwaukee Hotel
O'Brien Catherine Mrs, res Franklin loc
O'Brien Daniel, lab, bds 8 U Pewabic lob
O'Brien Edward L, bartndr Saam & Revello, bds 229 White
O'Brien Ellen (wid Cornelius), res 229 White
O'Brien James, lab, bds Mrs Johanna O'Brien
O'Brien Jeremiah, lab, bds 8 U Pewabic loc
O'Brien Johanna (wid John), res ns Roosevelt 1 w of Reservation
O'Brien John (aged 60), died March 12, 1915
O'Brien John, clk C R R R
O'Brien John, engr Han Con M Co, bds 229 White
O'Brien John, lab, bds Phillip O'Brien
O'Brien John (Elizabeth), steamftr, res 418 Franklin loc
O'Brien Kate Mrs, confr Franklin loc, res same
O'Brien Margaret (wid Michael), res 8 U Pewabic loc
O'Brien Patrick J (Anna), blksmith, res Quincy Hillside
O'Brien Peter, pressman Copper Journal, bds P J O'Brien
O'Brien Peter (Bridget), mason, res ws Ryan 1 n of Shafter
O'Brien Philip (Mary), miner Han Con M Co, res ne cor Hill and 4th
O'Brien Stanislaus, student, bds Catherine O'Brien
Ochabsky Michael, lab, bds 97 Frenchtown
O'Connell Michael (Nellie), trucker C R R R, res 914 Front, Ripley
O'Connell Samuel (Catherine), miner, res 281 2d, Mesnard loc
O'Connell Wm R (Mildred), slsmn, res 6 Exley bldg
O'Connor Wm (Magaret), res 458 Ryan
Odd Fellows Hall, Masonic bldg
Odgers Alvin, mach, bds 101 L Pewabic loc
Odgers Elizabeth G (wid Thomas), res 318 Hancock
Odgers Wm J (Eliza), mach, res 101 L Pewabic loc
Oesterwind Henry, miner, bds 857 Summit
Oesterwind Herman (Annie), miner, res 857 Summit
Oesterwind Herman jr, bottler Park Brewing Co, bds 857 Summit
Ogren Ivar, trammer Han Con M Co, bds 1027 Minnesota
Ogren Theodore (Amanda), blksmith, res 217 Wright
Ogren Wm, hlpr Paul Polkko, bds 217 Wright
O'Hara Wm (Bessie), foreman Quincy Smelting Wks, res 104 Front, Ripley
Ohman Ollie (wid Henry), res 106 Franklin
Ohmer Leslie, plumber, bds 1222 Minnesota
Oikarinen Eino T (Kirsti), lino opr Finnish Lutheran Book Concern, res 737 Elm
Oja Ano, student, bds Jacob Oja
Oja Dinah, dom, bds 525 Quincy
Oja Helen, student, bds Jacob Oja
Oja Hilma, student, bds Jacob Oja
Oja Jacob (Senophie), miner, res Coburntown
Oja Sigred, student, bds Jacob Oja
OJALA ABRAM (Katherine; Ojala Bros), Mayor of The City of Hancock, res 718 Quincy Tel 514-R
OJALA BROS (Abram and Jacob), Grocers, Meats and Provisions 718 - 720 Quincy, Tel 388
Ojala C Jacob (Selma M), miner, res 639 1/3 Finn
Ojala Elina, laundress, bds 715 Finn
Ojala Jacob (Mary; Ojala Bros), res 1036 Minnesota
Ojala Jennie, dom 304 Harris av
Ojanen Victor (Olga), miner, res 918 Summit
Okerlund Edith, bds 900 Ethel av
Okerlund Eskil, printer, bds 900 Ethel av
Okerlund Esther, bds 900 Ethel av
Okerlund Louis (Annie), lab, res 900 Ethel av
Okerlund Richard, pinsetter J N Mitchell, bds 900 Ethel avenue
Okerlund Victor, painter, bds 900 Ethel av
Olcen, see Oleson, Olsen and Olson
Old First National Bank Building, 101 Quincy
O'Leary Anna, sten, bds 516 Front, Ripley
O'Leary Genevieve, student, bds 516 Front, Ripley
O'Leary Henry (Mayme; Portage Lake Boiler Works), res 516 Front, Ripley
O'Leary Katherine, tchr, bds 516 Front, Ripley
O'Leary Loyal D (Rose), clk, res 807 Summit
O'Leary Maurice, student, bds 516 Front, Ripley
O'Leary Wm, bds 516 Front, Ripley
Oleson, see also Olson
Oleson Ano H, student, bds 616 Hancock
Oleson Benhardt O, lab, bds 616 Hancock
Oleson Edward, bds Isaac Oleson
Oleson Isaac (Fredericka), res nw cor Elevation and Fir
Oleson Mary E (wid Ole), res 616 Hancock
Oleson Oscar H (Jennie), trammer Isle Royale C Co, res 1010 Minnesota
Oleson Pearl L, student, bds 616 Hancock
Oleson Roy A, gasftr H C Gas & Coke Co, bds 616 Hancock
Oleson Rudolph, miner, bds Isaac Oleson
Oleson Wm, flagman, bds Isaac Oleson
Olibrio Favaro, trammer Isle Royale C Co, res 222 Franklin
Olivier Building, nw cor Quincy and Ravine
OLIVIER CHARLES O (Octavia H), Attorney-a-Law, Titles Examined, Collections Promptly Attended to, Conveyancing, Etc,. First National Bank Bldg, Tel 746; res 303 Quincy, Tel 876-W
Ollila Constan (Anna), miner, res 477 Back
Ollila John L, asst editor Finnish Lutheran Book Concern, res South Range
Ollila Mary (wid Abraham), res 237 Wright
Olm Albertina (wid Anthony), res 110 Franklin
Olm John A, clk, bds 110 Franklin
Olm Joseph A, plmbr James Sullivan, bds 110 Franklin
Olm Norman F, student, bds 110 Franklin
Olmstead Clayton E (Helen), lab Han Cons'd M Co, res 1038 Prospect
Olson, see also Oleson
Olson Alexander (wid Gustave H), res 309 Quincy
Olson Anton, blksmith, bds 91 Frenchtown
Olson Caroline, bds 1044 Ohio
Olson Edward (Mary), clk S D North & Son, res Sing Sing loc
Olson Elizabeth, bds 309 Quincy
Olson Eva (wid Ole), res 1044 Ohio
Olson Frank, tmstr S D North & Son, bds 96 Frenchtown
Olson Frank (Matilda), res 28 Shafter
Olson Frank O (Ida), clk Frank Eilola & Co, res 820 Hancock
Olson George, tmstr Hancock Lumber Co, bds Ole Olson
Olson Gustaf, lab, bds 91 Frenchtown
Olson Hilea, clk, bds 309 Lake
Olson Hjalmer, lab, res 91 Frenchtown
Olson Jennie M, bds 28 Shafter
Olson John (Aline), mgr Frank Eilola & Co, res 1131 Summit
Olson John F (Mary), clk P Ruppe & Sons, res 1035 2d
Olson Katherine, clk Lutfey Mahfuz, bds 91 Frenchtown
Olson Margaret (wid Ole), res 96 Frenchtown
Olson Mary E (wid Oscar F), res 829 Warren
Olson Ole (Ingrid), lab, res Birch
Olson Oscar W (Jennie), lab, res 1309 Emery
Olson Raymond O, driver Henry Sakari, bds 829 Warren
Olson Robert (Kate), trammer Han Cons'd M Co, res Garden
Olson Rose, bds 91 Frenchtown
Olson Rudolph, bds Ole Olson
Olson Sophie, student, bds 91 Frenchtown
Olson Thomas, clk J H Seager & Co
Olson Toiva L, messr, bds 28 Shafter
Omans Elizabeth (wid Louis E), res 741 Hancock
Omans Gifford, wiper M R R R, bds 741 Hancock
Omans Henry, miner Han Cons'd M Co, bds 741 Hancock
Omans Jennie M, bds 741 Hancock
Omans Louis E, bds 741 Hancock
Omans Warren L, cor inspr H C T Co, bds 741 Hancock
On Lung, laundry 711 Quincy, res same
O'Neil Agnes L, bds 45 Limerick loc
O'Neil Anna, bds 45 Limerick loc
O'Neil Cornelius (Hannah), timberman Han Cons'd M Co, res 45 Limerick
O'Neil John, miner, bds 45 Limerick loc
O'Neil John, miner, bds 1 U Pewabic loc
O'Neil Lucille, student, bds 1 U Pewabic loc
O'Neil Thomas F, iron wkr, bds 45 Limerick loc
O'Neill Agnes M, bds 906 Pine
O'Neill Anna, bds Jeremiah O'Neil
O'Neill Blanche, student, bds 906 Pine
O'Neill Catherine, bkpr, bds Jeremiah O'Neill
O'Neill Cornelius C, miner, bds 412 Franklin loc
O'Neill Daniel (Theresa), res 308 Lake
O’Neil Daniel, lab Lake Superior I and M Co, bds Jeremiah O’Neill
O'Neill Dennis, miner Han Cons'd M Co, bds Jeremiah O'Neill
O'Neill Edward, res 906 Pine
O'Neill Edward J, miner Han Cons'd M Co, bds 906 Pine
O'Neill Edward T, patternmkr, bds Mrs Mary T O'Neill
O'Neill Emmett, bkpr, bds 906 Pine
O'Neill Genevieve K, bds 118 Hancock
O'Neill Irene, tchr Edward Ryan School, bds 906 Pine
O'Neill Irene H; bds 118 Hancock
O'Neill James E, student, bds Mrs Mary T O'Neill
O'Neill Jeremiah, res ws Hillside 3 n of Roosevelt
O'Neill Jeremiah (Julia), lab, res 412 Franklin loc
O'Neill Jeremiah jr, bkpr, bds 412 Franklin loc
O'Neill Jeremiah A, slsmn, bds Mrs Mary T O'Neill
O'Neill Jeremiah E (Margaret; Lake Superior Iron & Metal Co), livery and undertaking 406 Tezcuco, res 188 Hancock
O'Neill Jeremiah H, shift capt Quincy Mining Co, res 1 U Pewabic loc
O'Neill John, miner, bds Jeremiah O'Neill
O'Neill John T, timekpr, bds 906 Pine
O'Neill Mamie, bkpr S D North & Son, bds 1 U Pewabic loc
O'Neill Mary, bds Jeremiah O'Neill
O'Neill Mary E, cashr Mich State Tel Co, bds Mrs Mary T O'Neill
O'Neill Mary T (wid Timothy), res ne cor White and Tezcuco
O'Neill Thomas D, lab Isle Royale C Co, bds Mrs Mary T O'Neill
O'Neill Timothy A, clk P O, bds 906 Pine
Ongie Albert, switchman, rms 741 Hancock
Ongie Albert (Millicent), brakeman, res 924 Railroad av
Ongie Charles A (Bridget), eng C R R R, res 812 2d, Ripley
Ongie Frank G (Charlotte), clk, bds 406 Holland
Ongie Napoleon B (Elizabeth), mgr Hancock Star Bakery, res 406 Holland
Ongie Nettie, bds 812 2d, Ripley
Ongie Oscar (Gertrude), confr and restr 109 - 111 Quincy, res same
Ongie Peter, switchman M R R R
Ongie Wm, mldr, bds 812 2d, Ripley
Onkka Eli A, bkpr Finnish Lutheran Book Concern, bds 411 Holland
Opie Abraham (Mary), tmstr, res ws H C T Co n of Car Station
Opie Anna, tchr Franklin School, bds Abraham Opie
Opie Caroline, student, bds Abraham Opie
Opie Elizabeth (wid Abraham), res Opie loc
Opie Elizabeth, student, bds Abraham Opie
Opie Estelle, bds 232 Hancock
Opie Everett, driver, bds 1125 Summit
Opie Everett (Sigrid), tmstr, res 227 Wright
Opie John (Margaret), driver, res 1125 Summit
Opie John jr (Elza), meatctr Ojala Brothers, res 1113 Prospect
Opie John C, asst timber boss Isle Royale C Co
Opie Katherine, bds Mrs Elizabeth Opie
Opie Llewellyn, clk, bds 1125 Summit
Opie Milton, student, bds 1125 Summit
Opie Rita, student, bds Abraham Opie
Opie Russell, bds 232 Hancock
Opie Verna, bds 1125 Summit
Opie Wm H, brakeman M R R R, bds 1125 Summit
Opie Wm H (Susan), driver, res 232 Hancock
Opitz Margaret, smstrs, res 311 Tezcuco
Oram Isbella (wld Wm J), res U Pewabic loc
Orella Dominick R (Theresa), bkpr Superior Natl Bank res 1035 Minnesota
Orella Theresa Mrs, clk, res 1035 Minnesota
Orlich George, miner, bds Vinko Kosovez
O'Rourke Edward (Helen), plasterer, res 1024 Minnesota
O'Rourke Michael, bartndr Henry Carlson, rms Lakeview Hotel
O'Rourke Olive, appr Copper Journal, res 1024 Minnesota
O'Rourke Walter, cigarmkr, bds 1024 Minnesota
Orpheum Theatre, Benjamin D Nooman mgr, 428 Quincy
Orrella Peter (Hilma), miner, res 706 Scott
Orsolonni Charles, lab, bds John Pomsetti
Osborne Edward (Grace), packer, res 1220 Summit
Osedala Isaac (Mary), lab, res Quincy loc
Oshinsky David (Sarah), pdlr, res r 325 Franklin
Oshinsky Dora (wid Abraham P), bds r 325 Franklin
Oshinsky Harry, driver Baer Bros, res r 325 Franklin
Oshinsky Isaac (Ray), gents furnishings 218 Quincy, res 205 Vivian
Ostargard Charles, trammer Han Cons'd M Co
Osterberg J Mauritz (Minnie), watchmkr A C Ruthstrom, res 1101 Cottage Row
Ostroki Walter, miner, bds 413 Franklin
Otto Fred, shoemkr, rms 207 Vivian
Otto Theodore J (Celina; Klasen & Otto), res 729 Hancock
Ottonen Andrew, miner, rms 309 Wright
Ouellette Frank (Agnes), propr Hancock House, res 108 Hancock
Oullette Alexandria, bds 808 2d, Ripley
Oullette Cordella, bds 808 2d, Ripley
Oullette Delia, clk, bds 808 2d, Ripley
Oullette Eugene (Bridget), lab, res 919 2d, Ripley
Oullette Fred J, carp Isle Royale C Co, bds 808 2d, Ripley
Oullette Olive (wid Alex), res 808 2d, Ripley
Ovetto Guido, lab, bds 231 Hancock
Owens Bernard, weighmaster Peoples' Fuel Co, bds Mrs Margaret Owens
Owens Hannah, bds Mrs Margaret Owens
Owens Katherine C, bds Mrs Margaret Owens
Owens Margaret (wld Bernard), res ns Front, Ripley
Owens Margaret B, bkpr Lakeside Floral Co, bds Mrs Margaret Owens
Owens Wm, engr, bds Mrs Margaret Owens
OWL DRUG STORE THE, Charles L Reed Mgr, Drugs, Candy, Cigars and Toilet Articles, Cameras, Kodaks and Supplies, Nyal's and Finnish Remedies, Ice Cream in Season 416 Quincy, Tel 9
Oxnan Wm (Elizabeth), rockhouse boss, res ws Ryan 1 s of New rd