Cloquet City Directory 1927-1928


Below are all names listed as in the original Cloquet City Directory (pages 37-138) of the Cloquet City and Carlton County Directory 1927-1928.

See also Carlton County Farmers, Esko Corners and Scanlon.

[Cloquet City Directory, Post Offices, Towns, Villages and Railroad Stations, Carlton County Farmers]


[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z]

McCarthy Wm opr N W Paper Co r 309 3d
McCarty Edw eng h 516 Arch
McClay Anne (wid Patk) h 306 Av B
McClay Edgar M lab N W Paper Co h Carlton
McClay Frances bkpr First Natl Bank r 306 Av B
McClench Chas mach D & N E R R Co r 47 3d
McClintock Jas E salsn Cloquet Auto & S Co h 331 9th
McClintock Jas G formn B-F-D Co h 1716 Cloquet av
McClung Rudolph D lab J-W Co r 117 15th
McCluskey Edw formn C & N Lbr Co's h 48 7th
McCluskey Vern E clk B-F-D Co r 48 7th
McComb Fred photo 1204 Cloquet av h 1503 Selmser av
McCoubrey Eliz (wid Alb) h 338 7th
McCoubrey Florence hlpr N W Paper Co r 338 1
McCulloch Fred H lab N W Paper Co h Doddridge Addn
McDonald Frances M dom r Walter McDonald
McDonald Jno formn C & N Lbr Co's h 310 3d
McDonald Walter cruiser St Louis River Merc Co h Little Canada
McDonald Wm L Dentist 1108 Cloquet av Phone Office 572 Res 559 r 102 12th
McDonnell Louis G lab N W Paper Co r 15 4th
McElroy Bernard E h 424 4th
McElroy Mary tchr r 424 4th
McGilvray Danl J lab J-W Co h 323 13th
McGilvray Earl J assessor City r 323 13th
McGilvray Earl K elec N W Paper Co h 317 3d
McGilvray Fred J nailer R-H & R Co r 323 13th
McGinnis Helen tchr r 1215 Carlton av
McGivern Bernard tmstr J-W Co h 1015 Selmser av
McGough Edmund P acct N W Paper Co h 619 Chestnut
McGregor Geo H chemist N W Paper Co r 19 3d
McGregor Jno T student r 19 3d
McGregor Wm H timekpr Cloquet Lbr Co h 14 3d
McGregor Wm M scale insptr St Louis River Merc Co h 19 3d
McGugin Grace J tel opr Cloquet Lbr Co r 212 Av C
McGugin Henry insptr r 212 Av C
McGugin Sarah (wid Philip) h 212 Av C
McInnes Jno N millw N W Paper Co h 21 N 8th
McInnis Helen tchr Garfield Sch r 1215 Carlton av
McIntosh Geo eng D & N E R R Co h 315 Av B
McIntyre Allen J clk Cloquet Lbr Co h rear 39 3d
McIntyre Oscar A clk N W Paper Co h Duluth McKale Anth mill supt J-W Co h 1517 Av C
McKale Arth r 34 9th
McKale Bartly r 1517 Av C
McKale Raymond setter J-W Co r 34 9th
McKale Thos W fdr J-W Co h 34 9th
McKale Wm B millw J-W Co r 1517 Av C
McKay Margt (wid Frank) h 21 8th
McKeith R J lab N W Paper Co h Selmser av nr 16th
McKenna Clarence driver Fire Dept h 27 3d
McKenna Jno h 615 Chestnut
McKenna Joseph E (Diesen & McKenna) r 615 Chestnut
McKibbon Wm loader R-H & R Co h R F D
McLaughlin Ira J order clk Nor Lbr Co h 204 7th
McLaughlin Jas E formn N W Paper Co h 310 4th
McLaughlin Mack lab N W Paper Co h 418 3d
McLaughlin Michl h 26 N 10th
McLeod Hugh with B-F-D Co h 220 16th
McMillan Colin jan Y M C A h 203 3d
McMillan Roy formn N W Paper Co h 222 Av B
McMillan Thos J formn Minn Power & L Co h 405 6th
McNair C Irving Jr Sec Northwest Paper Co h 309 Park av
McNair Jno J student r 509 Chestnut
McNair Wm K asst treas and gen supt N W Paper Co h 509 Chestnut
McNitt Gertrude novelties 208 Av C r 405 Chestnut
McSweeney John Chief of Police City Hall h 25 2d
McTague Jos h 1714 Av C
McTague Leonard O brkmn D & N E R R Co h 114 18th
McTague Richd r 1714 Av C
Macartney Ralph R supt Cloquet Lbr Co h 512 Park pl
Mackai Anton ctr R-H & R Co r 110 17th
Mackai Frank J lab J-W Co h 110 17th
MacMillan Donald D scaler N W Paper Co h 439 6th
MacPhee Frances sten N W Paper Co r 226 Av B
Maghen Geo A lab N W Paper Co h 215 7th
Magnison W Wesley salsn Dahlquist Motor Co h Carlton
Magnuson Annie (wid Swan) h 401 20th
Magnuson Arth r 401 20th
Magnuson Carl O elec h 315 7th
Magnuson Chas scaler C & N Lbr Co's r Svea Hotel
Magnuson Ethel I tchr Garfield Sch r 212 7th
Magnuson Oscar r 11 14th
Magnuson Wm hlpr G N Ry r 222 Av A
Mahlamaki Wester lab J-W Co h 35 N 11th
Mahoney Jerry lab J-W Co h 34 N 10th
Makaed Peter lab N W Paper Co r 326 19th
Makela Matt firemn C & N Lbr Co's h R F D 2
Maki Anna with B-F-D Co r 105 12th
Maki Carl r 1106 Av F
Maki Edla with B-F-D Co r 133 13th
Maki Emil lab J-W Co h 17 15th
Maki Ivar (Cloquet Steam Bath) h 133 13th
Maki Jack lab J-W Co r 105 12th
Maki Jos h rear 27 10th
Maki Matt tmstr J-W Co r 105 12th
Maki Mildred hlpr B-F-D Co r 102 13th
Maki Nels lab h 31 10th
Maki Vania hlpr Wright Hotel
Maki Victor piler J-W Co r 16 12th
Maki Victor piler J-W Co h 1210 Selmser av
Maki Victor dairy Sunnyside Addn h same
Maki Wm oiler J-W Co r 21 13th
Malacki Wm lab N W Paper Co h 1509 Concord av
Malinen Jno lab h 429 13th
Mallory Anna M (wid Harmon) h 326 8th
Mallory Arth J hlpr Wood C Co r 326 8th
Mallory Elford W lab h 1511 Selmser av
Mallory LeRoy E opr R-H & R Co r 326 8th
Mallory Walter H formn R-H & R Co r 326 8th
Malowski Caroline (wid Chas) h 326 19th
Mangum H J cond D & N E R R Co r 315 Av B
Mannista Albin lab J-W Co r 1106 Av F
Mannista Victor platformmn C & N Lbr Co's r 105 11th
Mansikkala Antton r 1106 Av F
Marchand Bert Mrs r 340 3d
Marciniak Michl with B-F-D Co r 1511 Carlton av
Marciniak Peter hlpr B-F-D Co r 1511 Carlton av
Marciniak Wm eng N W Paper Co h 1511 Carlton av
Marek Jos firemn B-F-D Co h 326 13th
Marks Lester R opr Leb Theatre r 9 10th
Marks Ruth L Mrs r 324 10th
Maron Richd tndr N W Paper Co h 19 16th
Marque Arch J lab r 40 2d
Marque Frank tmstr C & N Lbr Co's h 40 2d
Martin Arsene dockmn D & N E R R Co h 38 4th
Martin Carl H pntr h rear 340 6th
Martin Felix dockmn D & N E R R Co h 41 4th
Martin Lester lab J-W Co h 19 N 10th
Martin Otto hlpr Wood C Co h R F D 1
Martin Roy lab J-W Co h 430 2d
Martinson Magnus setter C & N Lbr Co's h Upper Scanlon rd
Marttinen Nestor stacker J-W Co r 1106 Av F
Marty Fred A prin High Sch r 46 6th
Maslowski Adolph lab N W Paper Co h 205 17th
Maslowski Jno lab N W Paper Co r 12 16th
Maslowski Michl firemn J-W Co h 12 16th
Masonic Temple Arch s e cor Av D
Mathala Ingrid with B-F-D Co r 1214 Av F
Mathewson Jos r 13 1st
Mathieson Michl lab r 9 10th
Mathis Henry oiler N W Paper Co r 220 Av A
Matikainen Emil piler J-W Co r 1106 Av F
Matkala Ingrid with B-F-D Co r 1220 Av F
Matkala Jno h 1220 Av F
Matlock Jno lab J-W Co h s end 14th
Matson Edith M G tchr Jefferson Jr High Sch r 24 8th
Mattila Esther dom 302 Av C
Mattinen Amelia student r 49 9th
Mattinen Dagmar clk Kuitu & Mattinen r 49 9th
Mattinen Eleanor student r 49 9th
Mattinen John A (Kuitu & Mattinen) h 49 9th
Mattson Arth lab J-W Co h 1518 Selmser av
Mattson Carl E formn N W Paper Co r 14 N 9th
Mattson Carl J lab N W Paper Co h 424 10th
Mattson Henry W h 14 N 9th
Mattson Jack piler R-H & R Co r 1106 Av F
Mattson Jno formn D & N E R R Co h Dunlap Island
Mattson Lempi Mrs with B-F-D Co r 1518 Selrnser av
Mattson Michl V lab N W Paper Co h 1510 Selmser av
Mattson Otto r 1106 Av F
Mattson Robt A lab N W Paper Co h R F D 1
Mattson Thos chipper h 29 N 11th
Maynard Chas pipeftr Wood C Co h 315 Arch
Mayrand Louis lab C & N Lbr Co's r 23 5th
Mayrand Paul deckmn C & N Lbr Co's h 23 5th
Meacham Mary opr B-F-D Co r 102 7th
Medley Bernice clk J R Medley r 510 Park av
Medley Jos R dry gds 307 Bway h 510 Park av
Medwayaush Jos loader C & N Lbr Co's h Reservation rd
Meisner Mae dom r 312 Arch
Meisner Marjorie housekpr 315 Av E
Meisner Wm E hlpr Wood C Co h 312 Arch
Meketuik Alex carp h 109 16th
Melbye Alice R tchr High Sch r 119 3d
Melvold Lillian S tchr High Sch Bldg Grade Sch r 403 Av F
Meraw Mortuary (Thomas Meraw) Av C cor Vine Phone 21 See inside front cover
Meraw Thomas (Meraw Mortuary) h Av C cor Vine See inside front cover
Mettner Reinhold C setter J-W Co h 16 2d
Meyers Arth E switchmn N P Ry h 407 Market
Meyers Jos lab N W Paper Co h 312 20th
Michaelson Victor J (Cox & MichaeIson) h 603 Chestnut
Michaud Alb lab C & N Lbr Co's r 634 Oak
Michaud Cecelia hlpr B-F-D Co r 634 Oak
Michaud Eliz (wid Alb) h 634 Oak
Micke Germaine F hlpr B-F-D Co r 205 4th
Micke Gertrude A M hlpr B-F-D Co r 205 4th
Micke Theo lab N W Paper Co h 205 4th
Micke Theo W J clk J A Moll r 205 4th
Mickelson Wilfred O scaler St Louis River Merc Co h rear 806 Carlton av
Mikelson Andr strip catch opr C & N Lbr Co's h 105 3d
Mikkelson Michl lab J-W Co h 29 17th
Mikkelson Richd lab N W Paper Co h 29 17th
Millberger Frank lab C & N Lbr Co's h w s 10th 1 s Prospect av
Millberger Wm wtchmn G N Ry h s end 9th
Millen Lucille hlpr B-F-D Co r 31 9th
Millen Mabel hlpr B-F-D Co r 31 9th
Millen Ralph with B-F-D Co r 31 9th
Millen Ray driver Federal Bakery r 31 9th
Millen Wm C with B-F-D Co h 31 9th
Miller Earl W elec opr r 109 Carlton av
Miller Fred W lab J-W Co h 712 Carlton av
Miller Reginald J hlpr r 712 Carlton av
Miller Rexford H hlpr r 712 Carlton av
Miller Stanley with B-F-D Co r 23 17th
Miller Victor student r 23 17th
Miller W Mark Prop Leb and Strand Theatres Office Leb Theatre Bldg h Strand Bldg
Miller Walter with B-F-D Co h 23 17th
Miller Wm A repr Knife Falls Sta h 109 Carlton av
Minnesota Forest Service Percy Vibert District Ranger Office Reliable Bldg
Minnesota Power And Light Co Wm J Wilkinson Mgr Office 612 Cloquet av Phones 576 and 577 Hydro-Electric Stations at Knife Falls Scanlon and Forebay See left top lines
Mitchell Alf grader J-W Co h Industrial Addn
Mitchell Fred tmstr h Industrial Addn
Mitchell Clarence trimmer J-W Co h Industrial Addn
Mitchell Lester hlpr R-H & R Co h Industrial Addn
Mitchell Wallace with B-F-D Co r Fred Mitchell
Moe Jacob lab N W Paper Co h 1310 Selmser av
Moen Tony tmstr C & N Lbr Co's r Northeastern Hotel
Mogan Thos r 306 Av B
Moilanen Ed lab N W Paper Co h R F D 1
Molash Isadore lab J-W Co r 6 13th
Moll Jno A drugs 1106 Cloquet av h 217 3d
Mondeau Milton L opr N W Paper Co h 313 13th
Montgomery Jas h rear 612 Maple
Moody Mary L Mrs music sch 204 Arch h rear 202 same
Moody Peter barber 202 Arch r rear same
Mooney Alb A sawyer C & N Lbr Co's h 410 4th
Moore Hilma L Mrs nurse 401 6th r same
Morean Richd H formn C & N Lbr Co's h 435 7th
Morin Geo lab r 412 7th
Morken Benj car repr D & N E R R Co h 115 15th
Morken Carl lab N W Paper Co r 115 15th
Morken Jno C formn N W Paper Co h 121 14th
Morrisette Blanche hlpr r 633 Laurel
Morrisette Edw F lab D & N E R R Co r 633 Laurel
Morrisette Edw J lab D & N E R R Co h 633 Laurel
Morrisette Harry F lab D & N E R R Co r 633 Laurel
Morrissette Jos h Reservation rd
Moquin Jos strip catch C & N Lbr Co's h Little Canada
Mullen Alex bolter C & N Lbr Co's h rear 728 Laurel
Mullen Hugh J formn N W Paper Co h Upper Scanlon rd
Mullins Chas lab J-W Co r 31 9th
Municipal Court Hanford F Cox Judge City Hall
Munson Geo millw Wood C Co h w end Av A
Murphy Jno r Swan Ahlgren
Murray Edw car repr D & N E R R Co r Michl Murray
Mustonen Aune dom 619 Chestnut
Myhre Clarence G tchr High Sch h 114 Av C
Myhre Myrtle Mrs organist Strand Theatre r 114 Av C
Mykeng Andr grader C & N Lbr Co's h 405 10th
Myrmel Jno platformmn C & N Lbr Co's h 420 8th
Myrmel Nels P h 345 9th
Myrmel Oscar opr R-H & R Co h 327 8th