Post Offices, Towns, Villages and Railroad Stations in Carlton County 1927-1928


Below are all names listed as in the original directory of Post Offices, Towns, Villages an Railroad Stations in Carlton County (pages 147-272) of the Cloquet City and Carlton County Directory 1927-1928.

For names of residents and farmers not found here see Carlton County Farmers.

[Cloquet City Directory, Post Offices, Towns, Villages and Railroad Stations, Carlton County Farmers]


[Atkinson Automba-Barker Barnum-Brownell Carlton-Corona Cromwell-Duesler Esko Corners-Iverson Kettle River-Little Canada Mahtowa Moose Lake-Salo-Sawyer Scanlon Thomson-Wingate Wrenshall Wright]

CARLTON

Pop 841. The county seat, located on the N P, G N, and C M & St P Rys, 21 miles s w of Duluth, and 6 s e of Cloquet, has a rnagnificent court house costing $250,000, a strong national bank, a feed mill, a lumber company, a newspaper, the Carlton County Vidette, published every Thursday, a public library, a creamery, two hotels, a grain elevator, water works, a volunteer fire department, automobile agencies, and retail establishments, a consolidated school, and churches of the principal denominations. The jay Cooke State Park, famous for its natural beauty, has its entrance here. It is the home office of the Carlton County Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. M E Cain, P M.
Village Council-H A Harper, pres; Jas McFarland, rec; P A Hultman, treas; Robt Roley, assessor; W J Clendening, Swan Malmquist, Louis Schiedermayer, members; Mrs W M Cain, Justice; W A Beattie, constable.
Ahlberg Verne tchr High Sch
Alcott Frank M driver Carlton Mill & Elev Co
Aldrich S Allen County Agent Court House
Amundstad Amund O cafe
Anderson Alf W r Mrs Bertha Matson
Anderson Annie (wid Andr) r Wm Harris
Anderson G A & Sons (Gust A and Robert G) General Store Dry Goods Notions Groceries Footwear Phone 85
Anderson Gust A (G A Anderson & Sons)
Anderson Robt G (G A Anderson & Sons)
Anderson Walter formn Carlton County Vidette r E L Lange
Andreasen Haakon blksmith r I W Hogle
Angell Arth Mgr Angell Bros
Angell Bros Arthur Angell Mgr Gas Oils and Tires See Back cover
Barnard Nellie E sec-treas-mgr Carlton County Abstract of Title Co
Baumann Marie J (wid Julius B) Register of Deeds and Registrar of Titles 214 Court House
Beattie Maytie tchr (in Iverson) r W A Beattie
Beattie Wm A jailor County Jail
Beck Chester driver County
Bellingham Chas mach opr (in Cloquet) r Jno Renoff
Bellingham Esther opr r Jno Renoff
Bellingham Leslie clk B W Olson r Jno Renoff
Berquist Nestor firemn N P Ry
Bethesda Lutheran Church Rev F M Eckman pastor
Bissell Eunice tchr Carlton Sch r Mrs Marie Baumann
Blesener Jos M carp
Blesener Margt E sten Carlton County Abstract of T Co r J M Blesener
Blinn Michl cook Zenith Concrete G Co h Wrenshall
Bloomgren Paul driver r Edw Nyquist
Bloomquist Earl L opr Union Depot
Board of Education Independent School District No 2 Emil Newquist pres Jas McFarland clk J A Gillespie treas Elmer Hallberg John Swanson and Nellie E Barnard trustees S D Young supt
Breen Gordon F formn Zenith Concrete G Co
Brower Lee B clk Union Depot
Brower Motor Co (Vern J Brower Edgar L Turcotte) Chevrolet Sales and Service General Repairing Day and Night Service Phone 76 See p 3
Brower Vern J (Brower Motor Co)
Bugbee Geo pres Carlton Natl Farm Loan Assn
Bus Depot (Northland Transportation Co) Karl H Stuckenberg cafe Butterfield Edith M clk W J Clendening r same
Cable Austin E Groceries and Fruits "Let Cable Supply Your Table"
Cain Merton E Postmaster
Cain W M Mrs justice of peace
Cain W Martin contr
Carlson Ida C sten Carlton Mill & Elev Co r J B Thomson
Carlson Irene clk Walter & Johnson r S A Carlson
Carlson Mabel student r S A Carlson
Carlson Manfred r S A Carlson
Carlson Swan A (Hultman & Carlson)
Carlton Commercial Club Louis Schiedermeyer pres W J Clendening sec O F Walters treas
Carlton County Abstract of Title Co J F Hynes pres N E Barnard sec-treas
Carlton County Farm Bureau Winfield Holmes (Wrenshall) pres B M Hanson v-pres Henry Webeking sec-treas
Carlton County Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co C A Marks (Harney) Pres Harry Baldwin V-Pres J B Thomson Sec-Treas Office 107 Court House Phone 72 See p 13
Carlton County Public Health Assn Nora A Nilson (Moose Lake) chairman Margt E Oldenburg sec Mrs Saba H MacVettie nurse
Carlton County Vidette W H Hassing Publisher News Advertising Printing See left bottom lines
Carlton Creamery Co H A Harper pres P J Harper sec-treas
Carlton Mill & Elevator Co James McFarland Pres-Mgr R E Roley V-Pres-Sec J A Gillespie Treas Feed Flour Grain Fuel and Farm Machinery Wholesale and Retail Phone 15 See left bottom lines
Carlton Motor Co (Walter Dunphy Clara Holm) Ford Sales and Service General Garage and Wrecking Service Phone 84 See left bottom lines
Carlton National Farm Loan Assn Geo Bugbee pres J W Sommer (Wrenshall) v-pres Eleanor E Hallberg sec-treas
Carlton School Ellen A Dahlman prin
Chartier Jos
Chelgren C Aphilda (wid Emil O)
Chelgren Esther L tchr (in Wright) r Mrs C A Chelgren
Chelgren Geo A tchr r Mrs C A Chelgren
Chelgren Hildur L tchr r Mrs C A Chelgren
Christensen Grace student r M C Christensen
Christensen Jas r M C Christensen
Christensen Martin C judge of probate 106 Court House
Christensen Vandah student r M C Christensen
Clendening Wilson J notions
Clerk Of District Court John B Thomson 107 Court House
Cole Owen C lab G N Ry r O M Cole
Cole Owen M carp
Collins Matt L lab N P Ry
Collver Marie (wid Wm D)
Collver Page M popcorn r Mrs Marie Collver
Cologne Felix farmer
Comfort Station Village Hall
Consumers Wholesale Supply Co Mrs Della E Smith mgr
Conway Patk r Mrs Edna Holmes
County Agent S Allen Aldrich Court House
County Attorney Victor J Michaelson 110 Court House
County Auditor Oscar W Samuelson Court House
County Coroner Dr F W S Raiter (Cloquet) Coroner Thomas Meraw (Cloquet) Deputy
County Highway Engineer Neal C Nickerson 201 Court House r Mrs M J Baumann
County Nurse Mrs Saba H MacVettie 310 Court House r S A Aldrich
County Treasurer Jas Dunphy 207 Court House
Cullen Patk J blksmith Zenith Concrete G Co h Atkinson
Dahlberg Chas E formn
Dahlman Ellen A prin Carlton Sch r Bert Olson
District Court Judges See County Miscellaneous Section
Dolbec Emil linemn N P Ry
Dunphy G Marie dep County Treas r Jas Dunphy
Dunphy Jas county treas 207 Court House
Dunphy Jas Jr salsn Carlton Motor Co r Jas Dunphy
Dunphy Mabel R Asst Postmaster r Jas Dunphy
Dunphy Walter (Carlton Motor Co)
East Adolph lab N P Ry
Ecklund A D Mrs
Ecklund Anna (wid Jno)
Eckman Frank M Rev pastor Bethesda Luth Church
Ekmark Jos tel opr G N Ry
Edwards Ruth tchr r Jj E Green
Elfstrom Jno A formn N P Ry
Elfstrum Axel F (Elfstrum & Nordstrom)
Elfstrum & Nordstrom (Axel F Elfstrum Maurice H Nordstrom) drugs and cafe
Escola Vera M Mrs dep Register of Deeds and Registrar of Titles r S A Aldrich
Finberg Oscar J lab N P Ry
Finkleson Jay F
Fire Department Robt Roley chf
First National Bank J F Hynes Pres O F Walters V-Pres J A Gillespie Cash Hilda Larson Asst Cash See p 4
First National Bank Agency (John F Hynes James A Gillespie) Real Estate and Insurance See p 4
Flynn Jno F supt of Municipal Water Works
Flynn Louis signal maintainer N P Ry
Froberg Conrad towermn G N Ry
Geddes Margt (wid Wm)
Geddes Mary M nurse r Mrs Margt Geddes
Gerrnaine Arth eng N P Ry
Gilbert Jno D phys r Louis Schiederrnayer
Gillespie Anna tchr Carlton Sch r J E Green
Gillespie James A Cash First National Bank
Gillespie Wilson towermn G N Ry
Gillogly Clement lab
Goman Annie Mrs
Goman Chas T driver Standard Oil Co
Goman Ellis E farmer r Jos Zacher
Goman Eug whsemn N P Ry
Goman Harry linemn r C R Kentopf
Gorsuch Frank crane opr (in Cloquet)
Green John E Attorney at Law Phone 115
Groeschell Roy car repr N P Ry
Haish A D Co A D Haish pres F A Haish (Odessa Tex) sec-treas real est
Haish Alf D pres A D Haish Co
Hallberg Eleanor E sten County Agent r Elmer Hallberg
Hallberg Elmer agt Union Depot
Hallberg Norris student r Elmer Hallberg
Halliday Harry barber
Halliday Ruth C Mrs barber r Harry Halliday
Halliday Thos barber
Hanson Benj M v-pres Carlton County Farm Bureau h R F D 1
Hanson Chas P lab N P Ry
Harper Harland A pres Carlton Creamery Co
Harper P Jas sec-treas Carlton Creamery Co
Harris DeForest A whsemn Union Depot h Thomson
Harris Eva student r Wm Harris
Harris Vivian E Deputy County Auditor Court House r Wm Harris
Harris Wm towermn G N Ry
Hart Geo lab N W Bell Tel Co
Hart Mary Mrs chf opr N W Bell Tel Co r Geo Hart
Hassing W H Publisher The Carlton County Vidette Up to the Minute Printing on Short Notice at Reasonable Prices See left bottom lines
Hassing W H Mrs Associate Editor Carlton County Vidette r W H Hassing
Haubner Helen I hairdresser r J B Thomson
Heinonen Hilda r Mrs Marie Manley
High School Dorothea Tornblom prin
Hogle Isaac W well driller
Holm Clara (Carlton Motor Co)
Holmes Edna A Mrs dressmkr
Holmes Marion E lino opr (in Cloquet) r Mrs Edna Holmes
Holmes Myrtle I sten r Mrs Edna Holmes
Hubbard Chester lab G N Ry r J E Leon
Hultman Per A (Hultman & Carlson) r Wilson Gillespie
Hultman & Carlson (Per A Hultman Swan A Carlson) gro
Hynes Gertrude student r J F Hynes
Hynes John F Pres First National Bank
I O O F Hall
Isaacson Ina A clk Probate Court r F J Matejshek
Jacobson Blanche Mrs clk County Treas h Cloquet
Jay Cooke Park (State Park)
Johnson Albertina (wid Manne)
Johnson Algot lab N P Ry
Johnson Alpharetta (wid Saml S)
Johnson Andr N lab N P Ry
Johnson Aug car repr N P Ry r Emil Schultz
Johnson Bernice C opr N W BeIl Tel Co r C A Johnson
Johnson Carl A lab N P Ry r J A Johnson
Johnson Chas A brkmn N P Ry
Johnson Daisy dom r Mrs Albertina Johnson
Johnson Edw J clk r A N Johnson
Johnson Elmer B wtchmn r J A Johnson
Johnson Fred J produce
Johnson Fritz lab N P Ry r Mrs Albertina Johnson
Johnson Glenn M clk Union Depot
Johnson Gust farmer h R F D 1
Johnson Gust car repr N P Ry r Emil Schultz
Johnson Gust (Walters & Johnson) h Woodville Wis
Johnson Jno A lab N P Ry
Johnson Jos pool room
Johnson Marion L tchr Carlton Sch
Johnson Myrtle E waiter r A N Johnson
Johnson Raynold E auto mech (in Cloquet) r A N Johnson
Johnson Val clk A E Cable r Jos Johnson
Judge of Probate M C Christensen 106 Court House
Junitti Aldrich lab Zenith Concrete G Co h Harney
Junitti Henry lab Zenith Concrete G Co h Harney
Juntti Waino driver
Karnowski Henry A lab N P Ry
Karnowski Michl shoe repr
Karnowski Olga dom S W Swanson r Michl Karnowski
Katzele Julia dom r Mrs Mary Oldenburg
Kehn May S Mrs
Kelly Herbert H v-pres-mgr Zenith Concrete Gravel Co
Kelly Peter
Kentopf Chas R lab N P Ry
Kentopf Gehard lab N P Ry r C R Kentopf
Kerr Jno eng Zenith Concrete G Co
Kinkead Jno W lab Zenith Concrete G Co r Mrs M E Kinkead
Kinkead Mary E (wid Wm)
Kline Louis C brkmn N P Ry
Kunde Carl r Emil Dolbec
Landstrom Edw lab
Lane Hugh P driver Hultman & Carlson r Thos Lane
Lane Thos lampmn N P Ry
Lane Wm brkmn N P Ry
Lang Elmore tchr
Larson Arnold mech Carlton Motor Co r Thos Lane
Larson Chas potatoes
Larson Charlotte (wid Lars G)
Larson Einar
Larson Hilda Asst Cash First National Bank r Mrs Charlotte Larson
Larson Julius car repr N P Ry r Roy Groeschell
Lavigne David lab Zenith Concrete G Co
Lavoie Geo driver Carlton Creamery Co r I W Hogle
Lawrence Frank dockmn N P Ry h Thomson
Lee A H Lumber Co Alfred H Lee Prop Lumber and Building Material Phone 16
Lee Alf H prop A H Lee Lumber Co
Lee Alf W clk A H Lee Lbr Cor A H Lee
Lee Arth lab Zenith Concrete G Co h Atkinson
Lee Harry J driver A H Lee Lbr Co r A H Lee
Lee Jas K clk A H Lee Lbr Cor A H Lee
Leimer Gust lab
Leimer Sydney signalmn N P Ry r Gust Leimer
LeMaster H V
LeMaster Jos jan Carlton Sch
LeMaster Lois tchr
LeMaster Mary F Mrs librarian Public Library r H V LeMaster
Leon Chas E lab G N Ry r J E Leon
Leon Jno E formn G N Ry
Library Board Mrs Eliz MeFarland pres Mrs Ruth Harper sec-treas Mrs Mary F LeMaster librarian
Lind Arvid lab N P Ry r Jno Nelson
Lindquist Jno formn N P Ry r Vern Brower
Lindquist Oscar r Vern Brower
Lundgren Paul lab A H Lee Lbr Co r Edw Nyquist
McCafferty Dennis Rev pastor Sacred Heart Catholic Church
McCausland Thos maintaincemn State Highway Dept
McCausland T Wesley salsn Standard Oil Co r Thos McCausland
McClay Edgar M (in Cloquet)
McFall A Jas pool room
McFall Geo
McFall Hotel Mrs Kath McFall prop
McFall Kath (wid Jno H) prop McFall Hotel
McFarland Alex driver R K McFarland r Mrs Alpharetta Johnson
McFarland James Pres Carlton Mill & Elevator Co
McFarland Margt F sten County Attorney r Jas McFarland
McFarland Robt K expmn
McFarland Robt J tel opr Union Depot
McFarland Thos brkmn G N Ry r Mrs Alpharetta Johnson
McLish Alex eng N P Ry
McNellis Geo farmer h R F D 1
MacVettie Saba H (wid Jno W) County Nurse 310 Court House r S A Aldrich
Magnison Emil (in Barnum)
Magnison W Wesley (in Barnum) r Emil Magnison
Magnuson Ernest E signal maintainer G N Ry
Magnuson Frank lab G N Ry r E E Magnuson
Magnuson Gust r Mrs Charlotte Toren
Magnuson Victor J hlpr N P Ry
Malmquist Swan
Manley Marie (wid Adolph O)
Matson Bertha (wid Robt)
Mattson Andr stockmn Carlton Motor Co h Wrenshall
Mellum Eleanor tchr Carlton Sch r Rev F M Eckman
Metejschek Frank J signal maintainer G N Ry
Michaelson Victor J County Attorney 110 Court House h Cloquet
Minnesota Potato Growers Assn whol potatoes
Montgomery Homer C formn N P Ry
Montgomery Wm r H C Montgomery
Morrissey Jno driver County r I W Hogle
Moser Gust Meats Groceries and Fresh Dairy Products Phone 71
Moser Jos E lab N P Ry r J A Peterson
Municipal Water Works Jno F Flynn supt
Needham Norman farmer
Nelson Clarence linemn N P Ry r Jno Nelson
Nelson Gust jan Union Depot h Thomson
Nelson Jno lab N P Ry
Nelson Peter
Nelson Tannie lab J F Finkleson h Thomson
Nendick Wm farmer h R F D 1
Newquist Emil contr
Newquist Jno pool room
Nicholson Amelia tchr (in Scanlon) r Mrs Inga Nicholson
Nicholson Herbert lab N P Ry r Mrs Inga Nicholson
Nicholson Inga (wid Enoch)
Nicholson Wm signalmn N P Ry r Mrs Inga Nicholson
Nickalus Otto eng Zenith Concrete G Co
Nickerson Neal C County Highway Eng 201 Court House
Nordstrom Maurice H (Elfstrum & Nordstrom)
Northwestern Bell Telephone Co Mrs Mary Hart chf opr
Nyquist Edw driver
O'Brien Belle Mrs hlpr McFall Hotel
O'Donnell Frank eng N P Ry r Adolph East
Oldenburg Margt E r Mrs Mary Oldenburg
Oldenburg Mary (wid Henry C)
Oliver Chas lab Zenith Concrete G Co h Scanlon
Olson Bert W hdw r O J Olson
Olson Edna tchr r O J Olson
Olson Frank tmstr
Olson Ole J farmer
Olson Paul mech Carlton Motor Co h Cloquet
Olson Wm student r O J Olson
Olson Wm mech Carlton Motor Co h Cloquet
Oswell Evelyn r Walter Oswell
Oswell Walter formn
Otterson Edw wiper N P Ry h Cloquet
PaineJ M Memorial Presbyterian Church Rev Wm Waide pastor
Palmer Finley R garagemn Brower Motor Co
Penrose Geo R opr Union Depot
Peterson Florence r J A Peterson
Peterson Hjalmer wiper N P Ry r J A Peterson
Peterson Jno A lab G N Ry
Pierson Carl barber
Pitka Mary waiter K H Stuckenberg r same
Porter Clyde lab Zenith Concrete G Co
Postoffice Merton E Cain Postmaster
Postoffice Bldg
Public Library Mrs Mary F LeMaster librarian Court House
Puckett Lloyd W fnshr r A G Thomson
Quinn Evelyn cash K H Stuckenberg r same
Reed Adolph dep sheriff h Cloquet
Register of Deeds and Registrar of Titles Mrs Marie J Baumann 214 Court House
Renouf Jno mach opr (in Cloquet)
Roley Robert E V-Pres-Sec Carlton Mill & Elevator Co
Rosquist Lena (wid Solomon) r Jno Swanson
Sacred Heart Catholic Church Rev Dennis McCafferty pastor
Samuelson Helen V clk County Auditor h Cloquet
Samuelson Oscar W County Auditor Court House h Cloquet
Sandstrom Randolph O Dentist Postoffice Bldg r Mrs Marie Baumann
Schiedermayer Louis meats
Schiedermayer Rosalie J student r Louis Schiedermayer
Schleski Carl lab G N Ry
Schultz Emil pumper N P Ry
Schultz Jno E shoes
Schumaker Sophia Mrs
Scott Emery W cond N P Ry
Scrivener Geo lab Zenith Concrete G Co h R F D 2
Shannon Jno E elec
Sheriff’s Office Selmer W Swanson Sheriff County Jail
Shields Walter farmer
Shiels Ethel M student r Harry Shiels
Shiels Harry formn
Shiels Henry M lab r Harry Shiels
Shiels Jno E farmer h R F D 1
Shiels Walter r Harry Shiels
Shiels Wm formn (in Cloquet)
Shiels Wm lab
Siemer Minnie tchr Carlton Sch r Bert Olson
Solberg Ole lab Zenith Concrete G Co h Barnum
Solum Iver lab Zenith Concrete G Co h Thomson
Smith Adelia (wid Fred C) r Wm Shields
Smith Clara E (wid Saml B)
Smith Della E (wid Fred C) mgr Consumers Whol Supply Co r Wm Shiels
Spearing Herman A formn N P Ry
Stage Kathleen M dom Jno Flynn
Standard Oil Co filling sta
Stern H H farmer
Stiner Lester lab Zenith Concrete G Co
Stuckenberg Karl H cafe
Supple Geo cond N P Ry
Supple Margt A student r Geo Supple
Swanson Chas lab N P Ry
Swanson Jno clk Union Depot
Swanson Peter hlpr Jno Newquist r same
Swanson Selmer W Sheriff County Jail
Sweet Loren lab r L R Sweet
Sweet Lorenzo R carp
Thayer Lysander H farmer
Thomson Alex G eng N P Ry
Thomson Jennie C Mrs dep Clerk of District Court r J B Thomson
Thomson John B Clerk of District Court 107 Court House
Toren Charlotte (wid Oscar)
Tornblom Dorothea prin High Sch r Jas McFarland
Turcotte Edgar L (Brower Motor Co) r J B Thomson
Union Depot (N P G N and C M & St P Rys)
Vidette Bldg
Viker Jos H tchr High Sch
Village Hall
Waide Wm Rev pastor J M Paine Memorial Presbyterian Church
Waller Harold W clk Union Depot
Walters Alma E Mrs clk (Walters & Johnson) r Olaf Walters
Walters Elmer J rural carrier P O
Walters Olof F (Walters & Johnson)
Walters & Johnson (Olof F Walters Gust Johnson) dry gds
Walton Edw J brkmn N P Ry
Watson Gladys tchr
Watt Jennie B tchr r Mrs M A Watt
Watt Mary A (wid Wm J)
Waugh Frances M tchr r W D Waugh
Waugh Robt G lino opr Carlton County Vidette r W D Waugh
Waugh Wm D carp
Wavrin Jos H custodian Court House
Wenberg Chas A potatoes
Werner Cora tchr Carlton Sch r Rev F M Eckman
White Alb lab N P Ry
White Jno H lab N P Ry r Mrs M P White
White Marinda P (wid Silas E)
White Percy F lab N P Ry r Mrs M P White
White Roy barber
Wiehe Carl F firemn N P Ry
Williams M Cass brkmn N P Ry
Wills Gladys clk Elfstrum & Nordstrom r C F Swanson
Wimmer Frank formn N P Ry
Wimmer Ludwig J lab N P Ry r Frank Wimmer
Young Saml D supt School District No 2 Carlton Sch
Zacher Ada Mrs furn rms
Zacher Ellen student r Jos Zacher
Zacher Jas lab N P Ry r Jos Zacher
Zacher Jos formn N P Ry
Zacher Jos Jr lab N P Ry r Jos Zacher
Zacher Rose student r Jos Zacher
Zenith Concrete Gravel Co E P Fulton (Superior Wis) pres H H Kelly v-pres-mgr L E Ames (Superior Wis) sec-treas Zenith Spur 2 mi s

CORONA

A station on the N P Ry 6 miles e of Cromwell the banking point and p o.