Post Offices, Towns, Villages and Railroad Stations in Carlton County 1927-1928


Below are all names listed as in the original directory of Post Offices, Towns, Villages an Railroad Stations in Carlton County (pages 147-272) of the Cloquet City and Carlton County Directory 1927-1928.

For names of residents and farmers not found here see Carlton County Farmers.

[Cloquet City Directory, Post Offices, Towns, Villages and Railroad Stations, Carlton County Farmers]


[Atkinson Automba-Barker Barnum-Brownell Carlton-Corona Cromwell-Duesler Esko Corners-Iverson Kettle River-Little Canada Mahtowa Moose Lake-Salo-Sawyer Scanlon Thomson-Wingate Wrenshall Wright]

SCANLON

Pop. 416. A p o on the G N and N P Rys 3 miles s of Cloquet and 3 n of Cariton the banking point. Ole Sather, P M. Governed by a board of trustees. Jno Kvamme, pres; C O Benson, clk; M B Sather, treas; Ole Eknus, Elmer Hawkinson and Oscar Carlson, trustees.
Anderson Arth opr R-H & R Co r Mrs Hansine Anderson
Anderson Clarence opr R-H & R Co r Mrs Hansine Anderson
Anderson Hansine (wid Martin)
Anderson Jno r Sevald Hansen
Anderson Jno lab G N
Anderson Marshall opr R-H & R Co r Mrs Hansine Anderson
Anderson Neil opr R-H & R Co r Mrs Hansine Anderson
Anderson Ragnar clk r Jno Anderson
Arnston Alf opr N W Paper Co r Ole Arntson
Arntson Ole jan Public School
Arntson Runghild with B-F-D Co r Ole Arntson
Atwood Harry L lab N W Paper Co
Axtell Elmer roofer
B-F-D Co Berst-Forster-Dixfield Co See Cloquet section
Bamey Peter sorter R-H & R Co
Barwick Tony r Sevald Hansen
Bayless Chas A lab N W Paper Co
Bayless Olive tchr Public School r C A Bayless
Bayless Viola with B-F-D Co r C A Bayless
Beemer Jack M lab
Belair Francis H lab N W Paper Co
Benson Ben C lab N W Paper Co
Benson C Oscar clk R-H & R Co r B C Benson
Branham Cecil lab G N Ry r Mrs May Branham
Branham Lawrence hlpr N W Paper Co
Branham May (wid Wm H)
Branham Royal lab G N Ry r Mrs May Branham
Bro Alb W pntr
Bro Marvin lab G N r A W Bro
Bruneau Eldridge L hlpr R-H & R Co
Bruneau Patk lab C & N Lbr Co's r Eldridge Bruneau
Burton DeWitt ctr R-H & R Co
Bussie Marie (wid Fred) r J H Butler
Butler Jno H lab
C & N Lbr Co's See Cloquet section
Carlson Oscar C with B-F-D Co
Carlton County Home for Aged and Infirm Sevald Hansen supt
Clark Clyde acid mkr N W Paper Co
Crossland Sherman setter J-W Co
Dalbeck Clarence hlpr r Thos Dalbeck
Dalbeck Mildred r Thos Dalbeck
Dalbeck Thos lab N W Paper Co
Dahl Peter r Sevald Hansen
DeRuski Edw r Sevald Hansen
Dodge Chas lab N W Paper Co r Frank Dodge
Dodge Florence hlpr R-H & R Co r Frank Dodge
Dodge Frank scaler C & N Lbr Co's
Edwards Pearl D lab N W Paper Co
Eknus Ole lab N W Paper Co
Eldien Chas lab
Eldien Raymond lab N W Paper Co r Chas Eldien
Eldien Ronald lab N W Paper Co r Chas Eldien
Evans Lloyd J hlpr R-H & R Co r Mrs Hansine Anderson
Evenson Alb lab N W Paper Co
Evenson Jno lab
Fjeld Andr mason
Fjeld Jennie sawer R-H & R Co r Andr Fjeld
Freeman Nels L opr Scanlon Hydro Station
Fulberg Geo lab
George Thos conf and oils
Gillette Chas millw N W Paper Co
Gillette Jason salsn
Green Jas lab
Green Jas
Green Norman lab N W Paper Co r Jas Green
Green Olive r Jas Green
Gullickson Norman lab r Oscar Gullickson
Gullickson Oscar farmer
Gullickson Wm lab J-W Co r Oscar Gullickson
Gustafson Thos opr R-H & R Co
Halverson Hans lab J-W Co
Halverson Louise r Hans Halverson
Hansen Sevald supt Carlson County Home for Aged and Infirm
Hawkinson Arnold lab N W Paper Co r Nels Hawkinson
Hawkinson Edwin chemist N W Paper Co
Hawkinson Elmer millw N W Paper Co
Hawkinson Nels grader J-W Co
Hawkinson Sigrid r Swan Hawkinson
Hawkinson Swan millw C & N Lbr Co's
Hawkinson Theo loader R-H & R Co r Nels Hawkinson
Hayes Jno r Sevald Hansen
Hendrickson Alice with B-F-D Co r Wm Johnson
House Edw lab
House Iva dom r Edw House
House Lester lab r Edw House
Hustman Gust hlpr N W Paper Co
Jacobson Nellie (wid Carl G)
Jeneski Tony lab N W Paper Co
Johnson Earl hlpr r Emil Johnson
Johnson Emil lab B-F-D Co
Johnson Ernest blksmith R-H & R Co
Johnson Hilda clk
Johnson Inga (wid Andr)
Johnson Jno A hlpr R-H & R Co r Ernest Johnson
Johnson Jno T loader C & N Lbr Co's
Johnson Lemuel r Sevald Hansen
Johnson Leonard hlpr N W Paper Co r Mrs Inga Johnson
Johnson Ole
Johnson Wm opr N W Paper Co
Kavisto Hugo lab G N
Kelly Geo lab
Kelly Walter loader R-H & R Co r Geo Kelly
Kelly Wm hlpr R-H & R Co
Kennedy Thos r Sevald Hansen
Klister Louis lab N W Paper Co
Krohn Arvid lab N W Paper Co r Ed Krohn
Krohn Ed lab N W Paper Co
Kunde Ella (wid Alb) r Swan Hawkinson
Kvamme Jno pres Village Council
Leimer Jerome salsn
Long Magnus
McWithy Madge with B-F-D Co
Madden Jas lab N W Paper Co
Magnuson Carl opr Scanlon Hydro Station
Mathison Alf opr R-H & R Co
Meisner Edw J lab N W Paper Co
Mooney Wm r Mrs Edith Ord
Naylor Frank lab N W Paper Co r Mrs May Branham
Nicholson Enaelia tchr Public School r Carlton
Norwegian Lutheran Church
Northwest Paper Co (See Cloquet Information)
Oien Melvin A lab N W Paper Co r Mrs Edith Ord
Oleson Hans hlpr R-H & R Co
Olson Chase W lab N W Paper Co r Mrs Helen Olson
Olson Gust A wtchmn N W Paper Co
Olson Hans
Olson Hazel dom r Mrs Hazel Olson
Olson Helen (wid Elling)
Olson Hilda clk Ole Sather r Severt Olson
Olson Lief hlpr N W Paper Co
Olson Norman lab N W Paper Co r Severt Olson
Olson Severt grader J-W Co
Olson Sigvart lab J-W Co r Severt Olson
Olson Viltor lab J-W Co r Oskar Gullickson
Orbon Nels r Sevald Hansen
Ord Edith (wid Isiah)
Otteson Geo lab J-W Co
Otteson Helen r Geo Otteson
Otteson Rudolph auto mech r Geo Otteson
Pappas Jno hlpr Thos George r Cloquet
Pappas Peter formn G N Ry
Parker Len auto mech
Pellerin Adlor eng N W Paper Co
Pellerin Vernon lab N W Paper Co r Adlor Pellerin
Peterson Martha (wid Martin) prin Public School h Cloquet
Peterson Saml
Raa Martha
Rathborne Hair & Ridgway Co (See Cloquet Information)
Rice Fred D custodian N P & G N Depot r Mrs Hansine Anderson
Sandstrom Aldrich ripper R-H & R Co
Sather Helen r Ole Sather
Sather Martin B clk Ole Sather
Sather Ole Gen Store and Postmaster
Sather Olive tchr (in Wrenshall) r Ole Sather
Scanlon Hydro Station (Minnesota Power & Light Co)
Scanlon Public School Mrs Martha Peterson prin
Schilling Arch lab N W Paper Co
Schilling Geo lab N W Paper Co r Arch Schilling
Sloan Hersey E with B-F-D Co
Smith Aldrick E switchbd opr N W Paper Co
Smith Anton
Smith Clara r Jno Smith
Smith Emil clk
Smith Harvey lab r Mrs Jennie Smith
Smith Henry
Smith Jennie Mrs with B-F-D Co
Smith Jno millw N W Paper Co
Smith Mabel Mrs with B-F-D Co
Smith Wilfred lab N W Paper Co r Jno Smith
Stolberg Geo formn N W Paper Co
Summers Carol student r A E Smith
Thompson Lempi with B-F-D Co
Tranholt Harry with B-F-D Co r Wm Johnson
Tranholt Helma with B-FD Co r Wm Johnson
Van Gent Gerard lab G N Ry
Village Hall
Westcott Angeline clk Thos George r Cloquet
Whiting Ray lab N W Paper Co r Len Parker
Wilkinson Clarence lab N W Paper Co
Yonker Fred millw R-H & R Co

STATE EXPERIMENTAL FARM

Cloquet Forest Experiment Station 4 miles s w of Cloquet the banking point and p o, which see for names.

STATE LINE

A station on the N P Ry 5 miles s e of Wrenshall the banking point and p o.