Confirmation Classes of Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wing, North Dakota


Source: P. 26-30 in: Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church. Wing, North Dakota. 50th Anniversary 1908-1958. 10th Anniversary of Merger 1948-1958. Washburn, North Dakota 1958, 30 p.


Class of 1907 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Walter Pesonen
Hilda Josephson (Mrs. Nels Niemi)
Hilma Mulari (Mrs. Ed Aalto)
Nina Wallio (Mrs. E. Jumisko)

Class of 1910 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Dave Josephson
Henry Josephson
Aino Pesonen (Mrs. Aino Siirtola)
Esther Wallio

Class of 1913 - S. H. Ronka, Pastor
Lilja Juhala (Mrs. F. Senzek)
Edith Kavonius (Mrs. H. Halinen)
Tyyne Josephson (Mrs. H. McCloskey)
Esther Mulari (Mrs. Esther Thoyre)

Class of 1915 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Siiri Gylden (Mrs. D. Josephson)
Helmi Lehto (Mrs. K. Wirta)
Tyyne Koskela (Mrs. Tynne Teppo)
Armas Kangas

Class of 1916 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Emelia Banttari (Mrs. J. Riikola)
William Wanttaja
Elizabeth Johnson (Mrs. L. Jacobson)
Martha Kavonius (Mrs. J. Moilanen)

Class of 1919 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Impi Josephson (Mrs. V. Kalla)
Sigrid Josephson (Mrs. H. Juhala)
Celia Gylden (Mrs. B. Bridge)
Signe Gylden
Harold Juhala
Alfred Kennila
Stella Maki (Mrs. S. Buchanan)
Waino Johnson

Class of 1921 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Edna Juhala
Einard Juhala
Clara Olson (Mrs. W. Wanttaja)
Mayme Mulari
Charlie Johnson
Cherida Jacobson
Lillian Pietarilla
Eino Pietarilla
Albert Levine

Class of 1922 - P. Keranen, Pastor
Arvo Josephson
Severi Gylden
George Kavonius
Sylvia Kavonius (Mrs. K. Kortevold)
Emil Lehto
Eino Johnson
Hilda Johnson
Ailie Pihlaja (Mrs. B. Noonan)

Class of 1924 - G. Autio, Pastor
Sadie Josephson
Vieno Kavonius
Sylvia Kennila (Mrs. L. Thompson)
Walter Pihlaja
Bill Hokana

Class of 1926 - G. Autio, Pastor
Sivert Gylden
Aino Kennila (Mrs. T. Felton)
Vieno Koski (Mrs. E. Lehto)
Marie Ingram
Florence Josephson
Ervin Josephson
Adolph Johnson
Arvo Koski
Lydia Niemi (Mrs. A. Ollikkala)
Esther Bates (Mrs. A. Felton)
Henry Bates

Class of 1928 - W. Tervo, Pastor
Ray Josephson
Sulo Gylden
Sadie Gylden (Mrs. E. Korpi)
Henry Josephson
Leonard Kavonius
Martha Koski (Mrs. S. Kytonen)
Lillian Kennila
Mabel Maki (Mrs. O. Wainio)
Lauri Pihlaja
Olaf Wainio
Art Hokana
George Bates
Walter Bates

Class of 1930 - G. Autio, Pastor
Selina Gylden (Mrs. C. Rutila)
Sigrid Wainio (Mrs. L. Gilbraith)
Lydia Lehto (Mrs. A. Liuska)
Gertrude Kavonius (Mrs. R. Josephson)
Saima Pihlaja (Mrs. G. Welsh)

Class of 1931 - V. Koivumaki, Pastor
Harold Pihlaja
Henry Wainio
Herman Jacobson
Thelma Thoyre (Mrs. W. S. Baranowski)
Sylvia Josephson (Mrs. E. Tollefson)
Alfred Juhala
Hiram Bates
Linda Siirtola (Mrs. E. Miller)
Lawrence Olson
Gladys Lein (Mrs. E. Harvey)
Andrew Koivu
Lynn Josephson
Henry Kavonius
Melvin Erickson

Class of 1932 - Pastor Koivumaki
Lauri Koski
Roy Erickson
Sally Gylden (Mrs. Dewey Ford)
Martha Siirtola (Mrs. Wayne Saari)
Alice Bates (Mrs. Owen)
Clarence Olson
Ralph Bates
Evelyn Thoyre (Mrs. Miller)
Norman Thoyre

Class of 1932 - E. A. Zapf, Pastor
Keith See
Clinton See
Maxine See (Mrs. Roy Brown)
Ferne Glanville (Mrs. Bert Olson)
Ray M. Lein
Olive Jacobson
Harry Smith
Lucille Anderson
Anna Maria Mueller
Katherine Mueller
Mary Jane Olson (Mrs. Ivan Legler)

Class of 1933
Linda Maki (Mrs. Rudy Hermes)
Saima Anttila (Mrs. A. Luoma)
Sigrid Dronen
Herbert Senzek

Class of 1935 - V. Koivumaki, Pastor
Selma Moilanen (Mrs. E. Zelmer)
Hulda Siirtola (Mrs. V. Little)
Lempi Wirta (Mrs. M. Jarvis)
Wilma Wirta (Mrs. E. Palin)
Ellen Hokana (Mrs. H. Smith)
Edward Eliasson
Verner Pihlaja
William Koski
Clifford Josephson
Felix Siirtola
William Kavonius

Class of 1938 - V. Koivumaki, Pastor
Arne Kavonius
Eino Kavonius
Elmer Koski
Clifford Olson
Sergei Gylden
Elmer Thorson
Selma Siirtola (Mrs. L. Laub)
Eloise Olson (Mrs. F. Siirtola)
Violet Eliason (Mrs. W. Witikko)
Eldora Josephson (Mrs.J. Ryberg)
Gloria Gylden (Mrs. G. Dronen)
Gertrude Dronen (Mrs. R. Halverson)

Class of 1936 - Pastor Rindahl
Eddy Johnson
Martha Josephson
Ruth Josephson
Clarence Johnson
John Willard Skei
Theodore Thorson
Clara M. Johnson (Mrs. Clara Schmidt)
Mary Johnson (Mrs. M. E. Behymers)
Shirley Lein (Mrs. Les Rasmussen)
Beverly Olson (Mrs. Melvin Swenson)
Opal Olson (Mrs. Earl Otto)
Dorothea Skei (Mrs. Ted Stroh)

Class of 1939 - Pastor Rindahl
Helen Soder (Mrs. Ray Miller)
Gerald Ghylin
Creighton Kettleson
Claude Piepkorn
Foster Piepkorn
Mrs. Lucy Peipkorn
Jean Anderson (Mrs. Joe Nemetz)
Leona Engel (Mrs. Robert Kolb)
Viola Engel (Mrs. Frank Zabel)
Bernice Glanville (Mrs. Clyde Edgerton)
Betty Lou Kettleson (Mrs. Armin Heidt)
Delores Knowles (Mrs.Albert Rogers)

Class of 1941 - Pastor Rindahl
G. L. Bossert
Conrad Johnson
Lindy L. Lein
Willys Wanttaja
Verna Smith (Mrs. Al Vollmer)
Bernice Wanttaja (Mrs.Wayne Hickel)
Frances Thorson (Mrs. Lawrence Franklund)
Irene Knowles (Mrs. Larry Drake)
Alma Johnson (Mrs.Alma Contin)
Edlina Engel (Mrs. Thomas Howell)
Erna Gellner (Mrs. Bob Engelbretson)
Judy Mae Peipkorn (Mrs. Mel Abbott)

Class of 1942 - A. H. Niskanen, Pastor
Sylvia Moilanen
Olga Moilanen (Mrs. W. Stiles)
Glenora Gylden (Mrs. J. Benson)
Gail Gylden (Mrs. R. Harvey)
Sadie Ojanen (Mrs. R. Dockter)
Katherine Riikola
Everett Siirtola
Leonard Siirtola

Class of 1943 - Pastor Nelson
Robert Gellner
Harold Engel
Clair Ghylin
Clifford Engel
William Hannus
Glenn Olson
Charles Josephson
Harold Ross Ambers
Cleo June Piepkorn (Mrs. Wm. Husseman)
Marlys Kettleson (Mrs. Lindy Lein)
Celia Ojanen (Mrs. Richard Grothe)
Donna Lou Suby (Mrs. Pete Novy)
Mavis Olson (Mrs. Armond Schoepp)
Agnes Smith (Mrs. Ray Zerr)

Class of 1945 - Pastor Nelson
Roy Josephson
Duane Felton
Alvin Vollmer
Alice Engel (Mrs. Fred Pleines Jr.)
Marjory June Lein (Mrs. Lloyd Perkins)
Erma Larson (Mrs. Ronald Zoller)

Class of 1946 - E. Leppaluato, Pastor
Selma Holsti
Francis Siirtola
Stanley Thompson
Kenneth Wanttaja
James Thompson
Anna Mae Thompson (Mrs. R. Folmer)
Helen Koski (Mrs. L. Johnson)
Rauha Koski (Mrs. G. Bossert)
Fietta Gylden (nee Cloud)

Class of 1947 - Pastor Nelson
Gerald Felton
Stanley Felton
Hilbert Engel
Barney Strand
Henry Howard Thoyre
Violet Smith (Mrs. John Folmer)
Ruby Pleines (Mrs. Elmer Huber)
Darrel Duane Thompson

Adult Class of 1948 - Olaf Rankinen, Pastor
Donald Hoffman
Audrie Schultz
Arlington Felton
Willard Olson
Fred Smith
Francis Dalbec

Class of 1949 - E. O. Rankinen, Pastor
Berle Wietstock
Joanne Lein
Glenn Smith
Arvid Hoffman
Bernice Hein (Mrs. W. Roth)
Elvira Engel (Mrs. E. Leno)
Fern Hoffman (Mrs. J. Klein)
Doreen Vollmer (Mrs. B. Jose)
Della Panjkovich (Mrs. E. Koski)
Doris Merkel (Mrs. L. Landenberger)

Adult Class of 1949 - E. O. Rankinen, Pastor
Olga Wainio (nee Mertz)
Dorothy Olsen (nee Harris)
Arlys Wietstock (Mrs. W. Poppke)
Ann Knutson (Mrs. A. Schwartz)

Adult Class of 1949 - E. O. Rankinen, Pastor
George Nelson
Mile Panjkovich

Adult Class of 1950 - E. O. Rankinen, Pastor
Mrs. Theodore Hertz (nee Witt)

Class of 1950 - E. Rankinen, Pastor
Wayne Sedevic
Joan Wagner
Frank Walker
Wallace Leno
Alvina Jane Engel
Russell Josephson
Phyllis Wagner (Mrs. Deetz)
Jeanette Thoyre (Mrs. Robert Kingsley)
Ronald Kindred
Marlene Merkel (Mrs. W. Eckholm)
Marlene Fitzgerald

Class of 1952 - J. Hill, Pastor
Le Roy Beyl
Audrey Bossert
Duane Bossert
Ronald Felton
Marvin Fitzgerald
Merle Thoyre
Allan Wietstock
Jackie Witt
Marlys Knutson
Donna Engel (Mrs. L. Binder)
Elaine Kraft (Mrs. N. Beyl)
Marolyn Merkel (Mrs. A. Wagner)
Mary Ellen Merkel (Mrs. E. Fetzer)
Lorraine Olson (Mrs. M. Stebbins)
Sharon Olson
Melvin Panjkovich
Dean Sedevic
Jean Sedevic

Adult Class of 1952 - J. Hill, Pastor
Andrew Berg
Carl Berg
Beulah Biech
John Fitzgerald
John Folmer
Theodore Hertz
Raymond Zerr
Mrs. Otto Biech (nee Kraft)
Mrs. John Fitzgerald (nee Lee)
Mrs. Andrew Berg (nee Schwartz)
Mrs. Andrew Kraft Jr.
Lorraine Marchant (nee Wentz)
Mrs. Elmer Thorson (nee Gray)
Mrs. John Witt (nee Marchant)

Class of 1953 - J. Hill, Pastor
Mary Berg
Reuben Berg
Alice Beyl
Janice Bossert
Vernae Brose
Ann Engel
Mavis Fischer
Sharon Hoffman
Shirley Hoffman
Betty Ladson (Mrs. G. Smith)
Lloyd Ladson
Lorna Larson
Joan Marchant (Mrs. D. Olson)
Lucille Rauscher
Raymond Wiedrich
Violet Wiedrich

Adult Class of 1954 - J. Hill, Pastor
Mrs. Harold Ambers (nee Bailey)
Clifford Biech
Jake Brose
Ted Klein
Terrence Kraft
LaVerne Schaeffer
Reinhold Seibel
Janice Wietstock (Mrs. C. Fetzer)

Adult Class of 1954 - J. Hill, Pastor
Walter Dockter
Mrs. Henry Eckholm (nee Mertz)
IllaJean Kraft
Dave Loup
Mrs. Dave Loup (nee Holgerson)
Jerry Van Airsdale
Calvin Wagner
Clifford Wagner

Class of 1955 - J. Hill, Pastor
Marilyn Lehto
Burnell Berg
Richard Larson
Sharon Crimmins
Howard Fitzgerald
Dennis Olson
Dallas Leno

Class of 1956 - J. Hill, Pastor
Melvin Wiedrich
Lester Zoller
Larry Fisher
Jordell Brose
Charlotte Kraft
Leonora Berg
Delbert Olson
Dorothy Dockter
Kathleen Klein
Fern Engel
Lucille Berg
Dennis Merkel
Chester Fetzer
Ardith Engel

Class of 1957 - J. Hill, Pastor
Renee Kraft
Ronald Kraft
Clinton Koski
Gerald Bossert
Dale Olson
Paul Crimmins
Janet Fitzgerald

Adult Class of 1957 - J. Hill, Pastor
Eleanor Biech
Dave Crimmins
Inez Crimmins
Hallie Sorenson
Margaret Sorenson (nee McCormick)
Norma Felton (nee Nelson)
Davetta Engel (nee Crimmins)
Marvin Wagner
Leslie Falkenstein
JoAnn Wagner (nee Salhus)
Vivian Rippley
John Wagner
Walter Poppke

Adult Class of 1958 - J. Hill, Pastor
Andrew Kraft
Gottlieb Schaeffer
Alvin Stenerson
Darryle Salhus
Norlyn Anderson
Lloyd Seilinger
Dorothy Glanville (nee Wahl)
Verda Anderson (nee Dougherty)
Elda Schaeffer (nee Oswald)
Gladys Engel (nee Wahl)
Arlene Biech (nee Helm)