Naturalization Records, Rawlins, Carbon County, Wyoming, 1882-1890


As a general rule, naturalization was a two-step process that took a minimum of 5 years to complete. After residing in the United States for 2 years, an alien could file a "declaration of intention", or "first papers", to become a citizen. After another 3 years, the alien could petition for naturalization. After the petition was granted, a certificate of citizenship was issued. According to the first naturalization law passed by Congress in 1790, an alien could become naturalized in any court of record - which need not be the court in which he had filed his first papers. Most likely, he went to the court most convenient to him, usually a county court, in this case, the Carbon County Court in Rawlins.

From 1790 until 1922, citizenship was "derivative", that is, the wife and minor children (under the age of 21) of a naturalized man automatically became citizens upon his naturalization. An alien woman who married an U.S. citizen became a citizen upon her marriage, while an American woman who married an alien could lose her citizenship. Court documents prior to 1906 contain only the name of the petitioner, and not his wife or children. Only those alien women who were of legal age and unmarried or widowed applied for citizenship on their own.

The Declaration of Intention read:

I, ___________, do declare, on oath, that it is bona fide my intention to become a Citizen of the United States of America, and to renounce and abjure forever all allegiance and fidelity to all and any foreign Price, Potentate, State and Sovereignty whatever, and particularly to The Emperor of Russia of whom I was a subject.

Later, the phrase, "that I will support the Constitution and Government of the United States", was added to the oath.

The clerk filled in the petitioner's name in the first blank, and the petitioner signed the document or gave his mark. Thus, on many documents there are two entirely different spellings, and some documents (not recorded below) are illegible.

Book A of the Carbon County records contains about 400 pages, 3 records to a page. Of the approximately 1200 records, 464, or 38 %, were filed by Finns.

 

Click at the picture to see it bigger in a new window.

Submitted by Lynne Kuderko.  


A list of those who applied for and received their final citizenship papers

October 21, 1882

John Grooman
Gustof Johnson
Thomas Kokela
Matt Capsalla
John Anderson
John Ahola
John Asiala
John Kampila
Erik Lamki
Jacob Koskela
Andrew Matson
Gustof Maunee
Anna E. Capsalla
Jacob Humas
Alex Maune
Henry Kernan
Topias Jusela
Mikel Cend (Ceud?)
Matt Hendrikson
Juhan Wuotila
Y--- Mielty
Peter Brown
Herki Carlson
Matti Somppi
Victor Johnson
Herman Lundgren (Lingren)
John Maki
John Heiniemy
Gusta Lobar
Gustaf Ringi (Ring)
Jakob Aunela
Gusta Woltti
Johan Hendrikson
Magnus Niemi
Simon Thompson
Matts Leeman
Sefanias Hauhtonen
Hendrik Nikola
Mats Mattila
Kristian Niva
Henry Sampson
Jacob Lahti
Jacob Johnson
Jacob Annala
Andrew Palander
Renihalt Filpbula
J. Erickson
Justina Larnala
John Parpala
Mathew Pranny (Pranay)
Mathew Larvala
John Poikola
Eric Sunala
Herman Mikelson
Herman Herto
John Kunjala
Matts Pentilla
John Pollari
Matts Dokoi
A. Abrams

October 30, 1884

John Hoberg
Matts Nivala
Erik Matson
Jacob Niemi
Herman Millis (sp?)
Leaner Waha (Wahal)
Mat Kaminen
Mats Matson
Herman Kakela
Lakri Niemie
Andrew Niemie
Miki Kroman
Mari Kroman
Alex Hukari
August Kepnen (sp?)

October 21, 1884

Herman Erickson

October 22, 1884

Jacob Nixson
Henry Deny
Abram Bloom
Jacob Jaa
John Pongari
Isaac Niemi

October 26, 1884

Henry Brown
Eric Lau
Matts Eko
John Lehtimaki
John Pera
Andrew Palm
John Krumari
John Takala
Gustaf Kasola
Gabriel Luoma
Erick Yliluoma
Jacob Williams
Isaac Siiro
Matts Niemonen
Christian Uukari
John Keranen
Henry Niemi
John Koukkari
Jacob Lukkari
Herman Jacobson
Ignatius Keiski
Jacob Wigholm
Victor Salmi
Henry Bount (sp?)
Thomas Poti
Gustaf Perala
Matts Lahti
Aurow (Anrow) Kylmala
John Rimpaaja
John Jouhten
Erik Maki
Jakob Rinta
John Talkkar
John Maki
Matts Wellre
John Hautapakka
Jacob Somppi
Alex Yrell
Joseph Palo
Erick Kylloman
Issac Kannost
William Wilson
John Charlson
John Ollikkala
William Ollikkala
Anrow Junnikkalo
John Winter
Matts Vilto (Uilto)
John Hermanson
Alex Nisula
Matts Talbakka
Matts Huhlalo
Abram Wahalo
John Luuki
August Miller
Zacary Aureson (Aurison)
Isaac Nilson
John Pielila
John Harhula
Joseph Johnson
Jonas Niemi
Matts Rimpela
Erick Erickson
Jacob Hahto
Alex Oikemus
Anrow Orawalo
John Jylha
Jacob Makela
Matts Takala
Alex Huhtalo (Huhtala)
Jacob Oukkala
Gustaf Takala
Gabriel Takala
John Takala
Mike Alberg
William Filpula
Jacob Lamppi
Erik Eskola
Henry Haukilahti
Matts Kiviaho
Isaac Jouhten
Jacob Ojala
Andrew Lehtimaki
John Koski
Elias Ahola
John Kallingi
Emanuel Ahola
John Blomstrom
Isaac Kallia
Matts Luuckren

November 1, 1884

William Holm
John Mattila (Matkila)

November 2, 1884

John Kostri
Gustaf Rittel
Herman Thompson
Matts Kulla
Johan Branny
Josephine Martila
Johana Silverberg

November 3, 1884

Mat Kalliokeski
Andrew Nixon
Henry Aho
Chas Wesoja
Mat Pakalo
Chas Kiviaho
Alfred Nikka
Victor Filpala
John Wisula
Johannah Leppiniemi

October 28, 1886

Andrew Veronna

October 31, 1886

Issac Puspanen
Andrew Koskela
Herman Fosber
Andrew Vidui
Daniel Leiman
John Finns
Matts Lahti
Henry Oja
Oscar Alexson
Matt Niemela
Henry Koski
Oscar Coumpa
John Haaramo
John Filib
Elias Elsola
Victor Raumu
Matts Maki
Jacob Jarvela
Henry Maumpa
Henry Pavola
Jacob Wast
Matt Maki
Matt Matson
John Niemi
Elias Eliasson
Oscar Poutter (Pouttu?)
Matti Perkia
Leander Long
Oskar Julin
Eric Longi
John Wargelin
Herman Maki
Jacob Warm (sp?)
Mattie Hill
John Karni
Elias Maki
Jakop Jakopson (Jacob Jacobson)
Erik Aho
Gust Maki
John Johnson
Gustav Pierkvist
Paulus Hauko (Honko)
Mattias Sittanen (Littanen)
John Marttila
Gustaa Kosola
Antti Seppala
John Filpula
Elias Eliason
Gust Huotari
Abram Ohala
Alex Bill
Jacob Rantanen
Gustaf Gustafson
John Karbella
John Ohala
John Hanni
Gustaf Korkela
Antti Kallio
J C Matson
Jacob Wierola
Matts Naji
William Niemi
Olak Humalamaki
Olak Poutta
Sakris Ojurea
Matts Nilson
Charles Karppy
Andrew Sippula
Alex Hukari
Kalle Luomala
Jacob Niemi
Wihtar Raski
Johan Harju
Matts Maunu (Mannu)
John Kerttula
Andrew Aruja
John Roikola
John Wuitala
Herman Yliluoma
Matts Halso
John Akkinen
Johan Anderson
Gabriel Alahuhta (Alahuuta)
Jacob Komsi
Rosa Werronen
Maria Eskola
Amanta Longi
Isak Niemi
Maria Jafson (Jasson)

November 2, 1886

Frank H. Podas

October 5, 1888

Henry Maupaa (Maenpaa)

November 5, 1888

Gabriel Mattila
Andrew Watoniemi
C. Ivan Pack
Gust Ikkala
Alex Koski
John Lopar
Nikolai Hakala
Johan Niemi
Matti Karvonen
Jacob K. Kamppinen
Jacob Santala
Jacob Torkko
Gasper Salminen
Carl Gransfors
Arvil Paavola
August Koski
Augusti Matt
John Sikkila
Jaakob Laakeri
Miss Joti (Jati) Salminen
Aukusti Niemi
John Lyquist
Matt Kala
Jakob Kiriniemi (Kireiniemi)
Anna Lucia Kuriniemi
Jacob Holm
Jakob Aholmo
Edward Jarvi
Isak Johnson
Jacob Kaimo
Kustaa Bunkari
John Koski
Alfred Lanita
Abram Karvonen
Kustaa Kallio
Maikki Jakobsen
Anti Pakkala
Jacob Klumda
Alex Kerttula
Isak Woltti

August 13, 1890
Gracie Jackson
Jacob Jackson
William Longi
Susanni Maki
Jacob Heikkila
Andrew Krumpala
Peter Peterson
Meri Walti (Waltli)
Lizzie Kallia
Matti Hako
Christine Kulka
Andrew Poikola
Lizzie Hushula
William Pulkinen
Henry Eskuri
Kusti Yulkkola
Yau (Yan) (Jan) Taali
Emilia Akkinson
Kreeta (Kataliza) Chusta
Sama Ollikkala
Carisa Kallie
Mari Weirola
Peter Olsen
Jan Kallio (Kalka)
Gust Kahola
Matts Kallie (Kalka)
Sakris Kaski
John Mykanen
Herman Takie (Tahie)
Matts Ylitalo
John Evans
Jacob Wilson
Andrew Kaurala
Erkki Toppila
Matts Wejiluoma
William Leppaniemi
Kalli Leppaniemi
Isak Koku
Jacob Lauren
Emmanuel Lura (?)
Jan Maki
John Oikemus
Gust Gallio
Juha Fredickson
Yahua (Yajua) Rajala
Matt Kosala
Matts Hella
Jacob Pakkala
Matts Raski
Jacob Luoma
John Arreunaa (Arreumaa)
Jacob Suomala
Herman Harin
Aleky Ylitalo
Jacob Filpala
Kia Huhtola
Kalle Asiala
Jonas Harju
John Sippola
Jak Barkkomaki
F. Kerttula
Mat Pohto
Jaakob Niemisto
John Matson
John Hauta
Antti Hirsu
Herman Kotka
Mat Niemita
John Kumpula
Gust Kumpula
Daniel (David) Matson
Marie Kosko
Henry Malimaki
Jaan Lassila
Jaakob Laakeri
Andrew Nisula
Andrew Strang
Matt Ekola
Matt Pusainen
Alex Huotari
Matt West
Victor Yanpera
Matt Maki
John P.
Henry Belta
Jahn Eko
Enokki (Enak) Karpi
Nestor Niemi
Abram Pulkkinen
…Salmela
Johanna Madson
John (Jahn) Lau
Gustof Niemi
Edward Jarvi
Jacob Johnson
Matt Nopola
Sakris Palsi
John Johnson
Jacob (Jaakob) Kerdo (Kerola)
Matt Winter
Samuel L. Harju
Yak Ylkka
Herman Ojala
Juhan Filppala
John Johnson
John Luoma
Henry Maenpaa
Gust Siltamaki

August 15, 1890

Mat Hendrikson
Andrew Karna
Jaako Pakkalo (Pakkala)
Jacob Kirikangas
Andrew Thompson
Johan Fredrikson
Alex Abrams
John Alfred Kiriaho
Yohan Nyho
Nikolai Hakola
Erik Tyni
Henry Turonen
Charles Wessi
Mats Maki
Thomas Talson
Herman Pakkala
Matti Naskali
Erik Salo
Andrew Hietanen
Mik Suanto
John Nicola
John Hilden
Apra Osceola
Alex Johnson
Gust Johnson
Mat Jacobson
John Seeger
Erik Norbakka (Norpakka)
Oskal Lake
Henry Anjo
Erik Antilla

Below is a list of those who applied for and received their final citizenship papers in Carbon County:

August 13, 1890

Alfred Cheesbrough
William Powell
John A. Jackson
William Davis
Ben Buckley
Henry Wilson
John Kemplaine
Griffith Griffiths
Charles Lewis
Hugo Miller
Hartlley Hixon
Matts Nelson
John Grooman
John Sillberg
Niels Jensen
John Feingwell (Feingvall)
Matts Eko
Jacob Rantanero
Gust Maki
Thomas Herbert
Jacob Wierola
Aleck White
Matts Huhlalo
Alexander Heil
Jacob Komsi
Robert Roberts
Anton Williams
Gustof Rittel
Herman Maki
Jacob Wast
John Maki
George Alph
Johnann Jensen
John Makela
Sakis Ojuera (Ojuesa)
Jacob Niemi
Henry Tappela
Gust Huotari
Henry Aho
Isaac Thompson
Herman Jacobson
Jacob Saravella
Gustav Sartini
John Filpulla
John Bergman
Andrew Kera (Kero)
John Koski
John Blomstrom
Henry Sathi
Carl Hee
Gust Mathison
Isaac Salo
John Abramson
Gustof Volti
Wilhelm Pavola
Niels Hanson, Jr.
Alexander Blomstrom
Matt Pulkkinen
Esais Tilgreen
Thomas Dodd
Erich Larson
Jonas Neimi
Erich Maki
Antti Pelanter
John Winter
John Rimpioja
Walter Morrison
John Karbella
Abraham Pealla
John Salmella
Matt Kullio
Herman Lingren

October 14, 1892

Gust Siltimaki
Matts Kallio
Jan Kallio
Andrew Kallio
Matts Purainen