Residents of Uniontown (Astoria, Oregon) in 1890


Compiled by Liisa Penner

The following index was taken from the 1890 city directory for Astoria. Most of these people are probably Finnish.

lab = laborer; carp = carpenter; wid = widow.

Abrahamson Stephen fisherman
Anderson Thomas fisherman
Anderson Tobias fisherman
Askela Andrew laborer
Augha Powell fisherman
Barnhardt Bernard lab J. H. DeForce
Bartholomew Arthur engineer
Bentela Alexander fisherman
Berge Oscar fisherman
Boklar Harry lab
Borin stonecutter
Burk Andrew carp
Carlson Charles fisherman
Collins Charles H. lab
Collins Thomas fisherman
Corlond Leander fisherman
Edmond Jacob W. lab
Erickson Charles fisherman
Erickson Isaac fisherman
Erickson John fisherman
Erickson Julius C. fisherman
Eskola Matz fisherman
Felman Joseph lab
Friendelar Gustav fisherman
Gondola Andrew fisherman
Gotula Laus fisherman
Gustafson John fisherman
Haackor John fisherman
Hawkinson Peter lab
Hendrickson Emma (wid Charles)
Hendrickson, Harry fisherman
Hendrickson Henry fisherman
Hendrickson John (O. & J. Hendrickson)
Hendrickson O. & J. (Olef and John) saloon
Hendrickson Olef (O. & J. Hendrickson)
Hendrickson Samuel fisherman
Hendrickson Simon fisherman
Hendrickson Vester fisherman
Hillback Andrew (Larson & Hillback)
Hiller Wm. fisherman
Holm Andrew fisherman
Holm John fisherman
Hunt Jacob fisherman
Jackson Henry fisherman
Jackson Herman fisherman
Johnson Antonio fisherman
Johnson John fisherman
Johnson Martin fisherman
Johnson Wm. fisherman
Jones Joel fisherman
Kaleniki Abram fisherman
Kampi John fisherman
Kanekenan Jacob fisherman
Kanever Erick fisherman
Karu Isaac lab
Leback Leander carp
Loadnet Abram fisherman
Lucas August fisherman
Lucason Lucas lab
Lukkavila Matz fisherman
Madison Charles fisherman
Makela, Henry fisherman
Marm Axel fisherman
Martin George lab J H DeForce
Matsen Matts fisherman
Mattson Henry fisherman
Merchan Isaac fisherman
Metson Susie
Miller Jacob fisherman
Mylyaja Andrew fisherman
Nelson Helman fisherman
Nelson Isaac fisherman
Nelson Martin L. fisherman
Neuberg Frank lab
Niemi John fisherman
Niemi Mats fisherman
Norberg Frank net tender Union Cannery
Oja Jacob fisherman
Ozadela Frank fisherman
Panttaja Jacob E. fisherman
Paulsson Paul fisherman
Pelettari Joseph fisherman
Peterson Peter fisherman
Puck Andrew fisherman
Reilin John J. fisherman
Rhoer Jason H. fisherman
Rutter John H. ship builder
Saari Nels fisherman
Saikka Bertha (wid Gust)
Saikka John fisherman
Sakisson Sakri fisherman
Sandy Gus lab
Sevlil John fisherman
Shistad Peter J. fisherman
Stark John fisherman
Swan John fisherman
Swan Wm. fisherman
Taylor Harry carp
Taylor James fireman
Thompson Thomas fisherman
Tienhaasa Zuhan lab
Tollip Isaac fisherman
Trullinger John H. electrician
Trullinger Wm L. electrician
Union Temperance Hall
Vasteselum Charles fisherman
Vincent Olef H. bargeman
Waaraniemi Aerud fisherman
Wallin Simon shoemaker
Washington Cannery, Uniontown
Watula Gollap fisherman
Welling John
Westerlund Charles fisherman
Wick John lumberman
Wilson Frank A. bartender Leander Anderson
Wilson John seaman
Wilson Victor fisherman
Yrall Alexander fisherman