Holy Rosary Cemetery, Grand Marais, Alger County, Michigan


The cemetery is located 0.2 mile west of M-77 on Ridge Rd.

Recorded by Duane and Jacquelyn Hargis, September 1999.


Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Other Information

Adler Edwin H

13 Mar 1913

16 Aug 1996

 
Adler Helen B

23 Oct 1914

18 Feb 1987

 
Barney Edith B

1898

1973

 
Barney Ray R

1899

1990

 
Beck Catherine

6 Oct 1867

23 Mar 1905

 
Becker Lisa Lynn

6 May 1969

19 Jul 1983

 
Bennett Anthony

1896

1939

 
Bennett Bernice A

1906

1987

 
Bennett Edward J

1904

1973

 
Bennett Paul

1867

1947

Father
Bennett Rose

1866

1938

Mother
Bezotte Joyce B (Masse)

28 Jul 1938

25 Feb 1997

Wife & Mother
Bilodeau Alvina

14 Apr 1876

10 Jun 1902

Wife of Alphonse Bilodeau
Bleckiner Celina M

1893

1962

 
Bleckiner Charles H

1890

1956

 
Block Anthony B  

22 Oct 1901

Aged 28 Yrs
Block Hazel

1901

1989

 
Block Rex

1899

1976

 
Britz Dorothy A

1930

1992

Mom, Married 21 Jan 1950,
Britz William E

1928

1977

Dad, Married 21 Jan 1950
Carter Cecille L

1906

1994

 
Carter Forest Leon

4 Sep 1895

30 Apr 1980

Pvt US Army, WW I
Coash Richard

1864

1951

 
Conlon Maebelle C

1907

1984

Mother
Cook Hannah Weeks

1873

1944

Mother
Corey Bernard Francis

23 Feb 1925

2 Dec 1998

DC3 US Navy, WW II, Firefighter
Corey Bernard W

7 Jan 1952

20 Dec 1986

AA US Navy, Vietnam
Coumans Frank

9 Sep 1898

31 Oct 1982

PFC US Army, WW II
Croteau Roland  

2 Jun 1896

Aged 1 Yr, Son of Joseph & Sarah Croteau
Daoust Gedeon

23 Sep 1833

25 Mar 1900

 
DeLemata Walter B

3 Jan 1919

28 Nov 1984

Sgt US Army Air Corps, WW II
Denny Christina

8 Mar 1862

1 Sep 1922

Mother
DeRosia Clifford P

29 May 1922

16 Jan 1959

TEC5 339 Repl Co, WW II
Dixon Mark A

12 Apr 1990

16 Apr 1990

 
Doyle Mary A

1876

1931

 
Dutcher Dorothy Ann Venturato

6 Nov 1969

26 Mar 1994

 
Eichelberger Harold J

13 Apr 1926

12 Aug 1948

S1 USNR, WW II
Elliott Richard James

20 Nov 1924

24 May 1995

Sgt US Marine Corps, WW II
Endress Gladys V

13 Jan 1927

   
Endress Irene

1897

1955

Mother
Endress Ora

1887

1948

Father
Endress Ora J "Pug"

29 Apr 1918

25 Nov 1982

US Army, WW II
Enouf Minnie E

6 Jan 1890

13 Apr 1907

Daughter of Joseph & Addie Enouf
Feeley Rosemary

Aug 1922

Jan 1986

 
Feeley William

Apr 1918

Dec 1990

 
Finucan John Paul

1925

1943

 
Gibbons Carl E

11 May 1898

30 Jan 1956

 
Gigandet Gus

18 Feb 1846

29 Oct 1896

Husband
Gillece Bridget T Mohan

11 Dec 1825

6 Mar 1903

 
Given Alma

1927

   
Given Charles

1924

   
Given Sophia M

1893

1973

 
Given William G

1893

1975

 
Glaza Anne Theresa

1918

1998

 
Glaza John

1853

1928

Father
Glaza John E

1912

   
Glaza Joseph

1864

1938

 
Glaza Mary

1870

1934

Mother
Glaza Sophia

1867

1944

 
Goupille Arthur J

1892

1953

 
Goupille Frank      
Goupille Margaret      
Graebert Clayton E

1918

1989

 
Grondin Joseph D     Infant
Grondin Mary Ann McNie

30 Mar 1896

  Aged 25 Years, wife of Joseph L Grondin
Gross Augusta

1865

1934

Mother
Hebert Gregorie

1844

1898

Father
Hebert Marguerite M

1905

1984

Mother
Hicks Dana

18 May 1958

17 Jul 1960

 
Hicks Robert Shane

18 Aug 1956

17 Nov 1956

 
Jean John

15 Oct 1870

19 May 1906

Husband
Johnson Charles Donald

18 May 1924

21 Aug 1990

PFC US Army, WW II
Johnson Earl L

29 Oct 1926

21 Apr 1993

 
Johnson Ida E

23 Jan 1928

21 Apr 1993

 
Kallio Elizabeth M

1915

1977

 
Karalus Elizabeth

1841

28 Jul 1897

 
Kaysner William A

1 Apr 1903

31 Apr 1903

Son of William & Martha E Kaysner
Kelley Vincent     Infant son of Vincent & Martha Kelley
Kerrigan Louise

1881

1960

 
Kerrigan William

1870

1949

 
Keuthen Maria

1906

1973

 
Kuzma Antoni

1865

20 Jul 1897

 
LaClair Napoleon F

5 Sep 1869

31 Jul 1903

 
LaCombe Raymond

12 Nov 1893

2 Dec 1901

Son of Leandre & Cordlia LaCombe
LaLonde Anna

1898

1899

 
LaLonde Olive

1901

1902

 
LaLonde Theodore

1905

1905

 
LaRoue Archie

1861

1940

 
LaRoue Melissa

1876

1932

 
LaRoue Russel

1912

1927

 
Lee Delia A

17 Oct 1888

25 Jan 1973

Mother
Lee Frank G

29 Dec 1884

28 Nov 1963

Father
Lee John H

26 Aug 1930

2 Jul 1987

 
LeFebvre Charles E

1916

1962

 
LeFebvre Kenneth J

11 May 1914

18 May 1980

PFC US Army, WW II
LeFebvre Mary

1893

1981

Mother
LeFebvre Paul G

1955

1971

 
LeFebvre William F

26 Feb 1924

4 Sep 1961

MOMM2 USNR, WW II
LeGare Marie

1858

1904

Mother
MacDonald Emma M

1894

19--

Mother
MacDonald James G

1887

1945

Father
Martin Mary Jane

25 Dec 1857

2 Oct 1911

 
Martin Russell

6 Dec 1931

  Motor Mach Mate ICL, US Coast Guard
Martin Samuel L

21 May 1847

28 Nov 1920

 
Martin William

24 Jul 1882

8 Jul 1893

Son of Samuel & Mary Martin
Masse Burton Francis

23 Jun 1921

13 Dec 1989

CM2 US Coast Guard, WW II
Masse Fred Joseph

17 Aug 1889

8 Jan 1955

Surf US Coast Guard, WW I
Masse John B

1886

1959

 
Masse John D

1885

1932

 
Masse John R

1909

1970

 
Masse Parmer

1899

1957

 
Masse Pearl M

1901

1977

 
Masse Robert F

25 Apr 1925

22 Jul 1985

US Navy, WW II
Masse Rose

1886

1959

 
Masse Sarah A

1863

1950

 
Massey Agnes M

1898

1964

 
Massey Audrey J

1930

   
Massey Joseph R

1925

1993

 
McCann Doris

20 Jul 1890

26 Feb 1908

 
McCann Mary

28 Jun 1906

28 Jan 1908

 
McCann Peter I

16 Jan 1857

11 Jun 1902

 
McLean Claude D

1894

1979

US Coast Guard
McLean Edith M

1 Jul 1894

14 Jul 1963

 
Meldrum Harold Raymond

11 Nov 1919

   
Meldrum Mary C

25 Mar 1890

5 Mar 1956

 
Meldrum Mel Roger

26 May 1954

14 Oct 1958

 
Meldrum Raymond C

19 Dec 1888

21 Jan 1984

 
Meldrum Rosalie D (Senecal)

24 Mar 1921

   
Minor Carl

1921

1990

 
Minor Virginia

1932

   
Morrissey Annabele

10 Sep 1872

17 Feb 1926

Mother
Morrissey Earl W (William Earl)

1906

1975

Pvt US Army, WW II
Morrissey Evelyn R

1902

1977

 
Morrissey John T

1901

1967

 
Morrissey William Earl      
Morrissey William J

15 Aug 1869

19 Nov 1950

Father
Mulligan Annabelle

1893

1910

 
Mulligan Isabelle

1860

1930

 
Mulligan Orilla M L

1905

1999

 
Mulligan Russell

23 May 1895

1 Aug 1967

Pvt Co G 147 Engineers, WW I
Noel Marie

1 Jul 1904

7 Sep 1910

 
Norkowski Earl J

13 Jul 1907

19 Dec 1907

 
Norkowski Urbon J

28 Feb 1903

19 Apr 1903

 
Nyman Annabelle

1911

1992

 
Nyman Matthew G

1930

1987

Father
Nyman Matthew Simon Sr

20 Oct 1900

7 Sep 1968

Surfman US Coast Guard, WW I
Nyman Thomas Edward

30 Sep 1932

14 Oct 1981

Cpl US Army, Korea
O'Brien Bridget

1836

1907

 
O'Brien Clara E

1884

1978

 
O'Brien Francis

1874

1902

 
O'Brien Francis J

20 Mar 1874

28 Jun 1902

 
O'Brien John Daniel

1835

1913

 
O'Brien Josephine P

1891

1954

Mother
O'Brien Kathryn E

1915

1997

 
O'Brien Patricia C

1918

1993

 
O'Brien Richard E

1877

1950

Father
O'Brien Stephen James

1880

1935

MD
O'Brien William

1873

1911

 
O'Driscoll Danny A

5 Aug 1951

19 Jan 1990

Pvt US Marine Corps, Vietnam
O'Driscoll Jean Ruth

9 Aug 1923

15 Feb 1975

 
O'Driscoll Joan M

1941

1994

Mother
Ogden Edward A

1927

   
Ogden Florence E

1933

   
Olive Paul

1844

1930

 
Olive  

16 Jan 1846

4 Nov 1908

Mother, Wife of Paul Olive
Olivier John

1892

1910

 
Olivier Wendell

1889

1911

 
Olli Andrew

15 Aug 1926

   
Olli Elaine

11 Sep 1925

26 Apr 1994

 
Olli John M

16 Jan 1953

26 Apr 1975

 
Olli Vilho C

24 Apr 1915

16 Apr 1978

CBM US Coast Guard, WW II
Ostrander Anna H

1887

1967

 
Ostrander Forrest R

20 Jan 1889

31 May 1971

Col US Army, WW I & II
Pankowski Frances Grace

11 Feb 1921

5 Feb 1981

 
Parish Donna M

1924

   
Parish Wallace E

1922

   
Pell Earl Robert

3 Sep 1917

25 Jul 1988

CW3 US Army, WW II, Korea, Vietnam
Peplinski Leo

22 Nov 1903

16 Aug 1905

 
Perrior Maurice

1852

1927

 
Peterson Francis C

1918

   
Peterson Gloria

1932

1978

 
Peterson Joan M

1928

1992

 
Peterson Lawrence Elmer

7 Jun 1921

24 Jul 1994

PFC USArmy, WW II
Peterson Mary A

1896

1964

Mother
Peterson Orene G

1916

1981

 
Petitpren Aino

1911

1991

 
Petitpren Herman

1913

1959

 
Phillips Helen

1916

1997

 
Phillips Jack

1912

1978

 
Phoenix Alfred L

1 Jun 1896

25 Jun 1953

Cook Co M 125 Inf 32 Div, WW I
Phoenix Israel

1 Jan 1838

18 Apr 1898

 
Phoenix Joseph

1878

1929

 
Phoenix Louis

30 Sep 1880

12 May 1898

 
Pokropovish Joseph

1886

1946

Father
Pokropovish Mary

1871

1965

Mother
Riopelle Marcella

1823

1914

 
Riopelle Thomas

1823

1906

 
Rivers William M

16 Jan 1867

25 Feb 1916

 
Roberts Edward

1901

1985

 
Roberts Ellie Corey

26 Feb 1926

26 Mar 1996

 
Roberts Meleda

1914

1975

 
Rochefort Eli

1925

  Married 20 Sep 1955
Rochefort M Jean

1936

  Married 20 Sep 1955
Rouleau Harvey G

1898

1987

 
Rouleau Hilda L

1899

1992

 
Rouleau Samuel

1847

1913

 
Rouleau Simeon

17 Feb 1894

18 Feb 1907

 
Rouleau Vivian H

1924

1989

 
Roundtree James

1880

19--

 
Roundtree Jas     Co C 22 Mich Inf
Roundtree Katherine

1880

1937

 
Russell Anne D

1910

   
Russell Everett A

1908

1981

 
Ryan Julia Mary

9 Dec 1891

24 May 1900

Daughter of M M & Ellen Ryan
Sabol Francis

10 Oct 1896

15 Nov 1977

Pvt US Army, WW I
Sabol Mary O

1916

   
Sayen George E

1911

1950

 
Sayen Joseph E Sr

1873

1966

Father
Sayen Lillian M

1883

1932

 
Senecal Charles L

27 Feb 1918

20 Dec 1944

SSgt Engineers, WW II
Senecal Edward Leon

9 Oct 1912

12 Dec 1989

 
Senecal Lavina (Burkett)

30 Aug 1920

7 Mar 1989

 
Senecal Michael

1878

1924

Father
Senecal Sara Louise

14 Feb 1922

18 Nov 1989

Married 21 Oct 1939, parent of Jack & Carol
Senecal Sarah M

1891

1971

Mother, Grandmother
Senecal Ted

27 Sep 1919

  Married 21 Oct 1939, parent of Jack & Carol
Seymour Margaret

1874

1948

 
Smith Ellen

1937

  Mother
Soldenski Edward

1896

1961

 
Soldenski Felix

1927

1945

Pvt
Soldenski Felix C

16 Apr 1899

15 Nov 1984

 
Soldenski Margaret

1901

1951

 
Soldenski Mary

19 Jul 1904

12 Mar 1981

 
Soldenski Mary Ann

17 Jun 1875

24 Dec 1953

Mother
Soldenski Stephen

19 Dec 1897

4 Nov 1900

Brother
Soldenski Valentine

14 Feb 1869

3 Apr 1955

Father
Soldenski Walter

15 Mar 1907

2 Jun 1993

CMM US Coast Guard, WW II
Steinback Alice Haney

1906

1990

 
Takacs Geraldine L

1926

1992

 
Tellier Charlotte

1909

1985

 
Tellier Lawrence E Sr

12 Jun 1905

23 Apr 1974

BM1 US Coast Guard, WW II
Tellier Mary

1870

1942

Mother
Tellier Peter

1864

1944

Father
Thomas David

1872

1930

Father
Thomas Laone Bailey

1916

1941

 
Thomas Mathilda

1875

1968

Mother
Thorrington Donald A

1954

1958

 
Tomkiel Donald

14 Sep 1920

14 Aug 1924

 
Tomkiel Joseph

1904

1972

 
Tomkiel Joseph

1867

1936

Father
Tomkiel Josephine M

1908

1989

 
Tomkiel Pauline

1879 (1877)

1956

Mother
Tornovish Anthony J Jr

31 Oct 1902

22 May 1945

Pvt 233 Sig Opr Co, WW II
Tornovish Anthony J Sr

1881

1963

 
Tornovish Cora

1882

1936

 
Tornovish Evelyn

1916

   
Tornovish John

1910

1921

 
Tornovish Mary Lou

1945

1945

 
Tornovish Stephen

1912

1979

 
Tornovish William L

1913

1996

 
Trombley Francis S Jr

1923

1980

 
Trombley Rose Glaza

25 Aug 1895

8 Aug 1990

 
Truedell Benjamin J

21 Dec 1871

14 Apr 1954

Bosn US Coast Guard, SAW & WW I
Truedell Lena Rose

20 Mar 1875

8 Oct 1954

 
Vaudreuil Christine

1884

1980

 
Vaudreuil Rosalie Soldenski

12 Sep 1908

   
Vaudreuil William E

17 Oct 1907

16 Dec 1982

US Navy, WW II
Veillette Mary E

17 Nov 1889

11 Oct 1900

 
Veillette Mary R

6 Jan 1873

29 Jun 1906

Wife of Samuel Veillette
Venturato Elizabeth Amy

26 Sep 1968

7 Oct 1968

 
Venturato Richard Kevin

24 Sep 1965

26 Jun 1968

 
Viellette Samuel      
Villeneuve Antoynett  

19 Apr 1899

Aged 47 Yrs
Villeneuve M L Rosanna

22 Nov 1884

12 Apr 1901

 
Whalen Bernard

1904

1963

 
Wickersham Barbara Ann

1912

1988

 
Wickersham Forest K

1912

1972

 
Willis James Howard

1908

1984

 
Willis Violet M

1916

   
Wood Florence M

17 Jul 1896

22 Apr 1922

 
Wood Joseph C

20 Mar 1929

26 Apr 1929

 
Wood Lillie Elinda  

20 Feb 1897

Aged 14 Yrs, 3 Mos
Wood Mary C

1859

1956

Mother
Wood Mary H

1902

   
Wood Richard H

1892

1985

 
Ylimaki Elizabeth

1905

1951

Mother
Ylimaki John

1910

1969

Father