Maple Grove Cemetery, Munising, Wetmore, Alger County, Michigan


The cemetery is located about one mile southeast of Munising at the intersection of Cemetery Rd, Lehnen Rd, and Alger Hgts Rd.

Recorded by Duane and Jacquelyn Hargis, August 1999.


[Aartola-Belfrey] [Bell-Burgin] [Burke-Courter] [Cowell-Ericson] [Erjavec-Gogarn] [Goin-Hill] [Hillier-Kiefer] [Killips-Lawie] [Le Veque-Masters] [Matheny-Moote] [Morin-Paquin] [Parcels-Revord] [Rexstrew-Serr] [Sever-Stimac] [Stone-Vertz] [Vesel-Zych]

Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date Other Information
Aartola Kustaa 1879 1964  
Adair A Ray 1901 1993  
Adair Clifford J 1913 1945  
Adair David W 12 May 1946 6 Feb 1994 Pvt US Army, Vietnam
Adair Donald V 1908 1951  
Adair Edward D 11 Jun 1933 18 Feb 1975 SSgt US Air Force
Adair Fay 1900 1951  
Adair Frances H 1904 1993  
Adair Harley E 1879 1959 Father
Adair Lucille F (Zimmerman) 1917 1993  
Adair Marie (nee Ripley) 1906 1994  
Adair Richard W 1933 1943  
Adair Ronald W 1935 1978  
Adair Sallie Riley 1882 1932 Mother
Adair Sheldon W 29 Jun 1946 17 Sep 1968 Sgt US Marine Corps
Adams Leslie J 1899 1917  
Adams Lucius E 1868 1929  
Adams Mary 1886 1946 Mother
Adams Paul 1885 1959 Father
Aho Charles E 1908   Married 9 Mar 1935
Aho Joseph P 1960 1960  
Aho Madeline C 1910 1971 Married 9 Mar 1935
Aho Otto A 5 Oct 1896 17 Feb 1964 Pvt Co K 78 Inf, WW I
Ahola Arthur Arnold 3 Jan 1926 18 Nov 1981 SSgt US Army, WW II
Ake Charles A "Stub" 1919 1982  
Ake Marie L 1921    
Albright James E 16 Aug 1912 3 Jan 1976 PFC US Army, WW II
Albright Opal Irene Crawn 15 Apr 1925 27 Aug 1995  
Albright Pearl C 1963 1966  
Alexander Donald G 1927 1969  
Alexander Doris L 1928    
Alexander James 1846 1913 Father
Alexander Leath 1906 1927  
Alexander Virginia M 1905 1986  
Alexander Walter E 1926 1992 US Navy, WW II
Alexander   1855 1934 Mother
Allen Charles 1887 1963 Father
Allen Irene 1897 1945 Mother
Allen Russell H 1921 1989  
Allen Theresa M 1927 1989  
Allie Edmund W 29 Jan 1894 24 Aug 1972 Cpl Co A 21 Engineers, WW I
Allie Genevieve I 1922 1961  
Allie Ora P 1899 1980  
Althouse Samuel 1886 1952  
Ambrose John P 1881 1969  
Ames Alice A 1906    
Ames Charles H 1853 1930  
Ames Charles R 16 Jun 1892 8 Sep 1946 Pvt 362 Inf 91 Div, WW I, Purple Heart
Ames Eben 1886 1939  
Ames Emma V 1861 1939  
Ames Evelyn H 1927    
Ames George T 4 Jul 1926 19 Aug 1983 PFC US Army, WW II
Ames Harold R 1925 1996  
Ames Henry H 1902 1987  
Ames Leo D 1884 1944  
Ames Pearl M 14 Oct 1899 15 Sep 1986  
Ames Robert 1892 1954  
Ames Robert C 13 Aug 1920 6 Feb 1984 PFC US Army, WW II
Ames Sophia J 1888 1969  
Andersen Mary B 1890 1983  
Andersen Nina 1837 1911  
Andersen Norman C 29 Apr 1893 24 Apr 1961 S1 USNRF, WW I
Anderson Anna 1899 1960  
Anderson Anna Marie 4 Jul 1892 16 Apr 1956 Mother
Anderson Annie D 1874 1956  
Anderson Beatrice S 1904 1982  
Anderson C William 14 Oct 1888 10 Feb 1943 Father
Anderson Carl 30 Jan 1872 30 Jan 1911 Father
Anderson Carl A 1873 1940  
Anderson Carl B 1 Feb 1925 1 Oct 1925  
Anderson Charles 1884 1971  
Anderson Charles A 1872 1945  
Anderson Christie Y 1894 1966  
Anderson Cicelia 1885 1966  
Anderson Clifford J 26 Feb 1912 13 Sep 1974 PFC US Army
Anderson Donald G 5 Feb 1922 3 Sep 1961 Lt JG USNR, WW II
Anderson Ellen S 1902 1976  
Anderson Elmer C 1905 1969  
Anderson Evelyn 1916 1935  
Anderson George M 1915 1950  
Anderson Herman C 1872 1940  
Anderson Herman E 1900 1960  
Anderson Jacob 2 May 1905 Age 74  
Anderson Jane 21 Feb 1905 Age 70  
Anderson John 15 Mar 1869 15 Jun 1917  
Anderson Kathryn Alice 11 Mar 1919 12 Jan 1998 SKD2 US Navy, WW II
Anderson Leonard 1920 1976  
Anderson Leonard R 3 Nov 1937 3 Nov 1937  
Anderson Louise 1902 1970  
Anderson Loyal W 9 Apr 1896 4 Apr 1919  
Anderson Ludwig 1898 1949  
Anderson Margaret 1912 1990  
Anderson Marie 16 May 1867 18 Jan 1956 Mother
Anderson Pearl E 1916    
Anderson Roswell C 1912    
Anderson Spencer 1902 1983  
Anderson Suzette Marie 20 Dec 1947 3 Sep 1961  
Anderson Tillie Jan 1888 15 Dec 1907 Daughter of Alfred & Emma Anderson
Anderson Vera 21 May 1922 22 Mar 1923  
Anderson Vernon 1898 1962  
Anderson William N 22 Jan 1887 12 Jun 1947 Pvt 16 Anti-Aircraft Sector, WW I
Anderson   1855 1944 Father
Anderson   1863 1923 Mother
Andreatta Nellie 1913 1996  
Andreatta Sylvie D 1910 1974  
Anger Jack 1879 1960  
Anthony Edward J 1881 1961  
Anthony Lillian R 1883 1949  
Archambeau Henry J 4 Apr 1895 11 Jan 1970 PFC Co E 7 Engineers, WW I
Archambeau Myrtle M 1895 1975  
Arloa Mary 14 Dec 1909 20 Dec 1909  
Arman Beatrice A 1889 1952 Mother
Arman Ethel V 1912 1985  
Arman Guy W 1891 1977 Father
Arman Nellie M Squire 1891 1963  
Arnold Lila 1927    
Arnold Raymond L 17 Jul 1917 19 Aug 1992 TSgt US Army, WW II
Arsenault Alex 1897 1974  
Arsenault Lenna 1897 1965  
Artibee Abraham 1881 1966 Father
Artibee Abraham 27 Aug 1953 13 Dec 1953 Twin son of John & Edith
Artibee David 27 Aug 1953 1 Sep 1953 Twin son of John & Edith
Artibee Edith A 1882 1966 Mother
Artibee Edith E 7 Nov 1919 7 Dec 1995  
Artibee Ernest A 1914 1943  
Artibee John L 20 Feb 1922 25 Nov 1979  
Artibee Lois J Wilburn 1931    
Artibee Louis W 1916    
Artibee Perle M 1906 1933 Wife of Joseph
Artibee Shirley M Larson 1924 1990  
Arvidson Axel 1870 1961 Father
Arvidson Olive A 1871 1947 Mother
Arvidson Syrene 19 Aug 1901 26 May 1902  
Atherton Gertrude L 1907 1992  
Atherton John J 1901 1978  
Atherton Lois R 1930    
Atherton Nina M 1875 1938  
Atherton William J 1927 1979  
Atwater Elsie M 1920 1982  
Azzalini Max Thomas 15 Jan 1931 22 Aug 1990 Cpl US Army, Korea
Baccetti Susan 1910 1997  
Baers Janice Clair (Miron) 1940   Parent of Michael, Patricia, & Karen
Baers Robert William 1938 1999 Parent of Michael, Patricia, & Karen
Baij Anna M 1891 1979  
Baij Dicka C 1893 1968  
Baij Ethel M 1911 1975  
Baij Gottfrid C 1886 1963  
Baij Joe 1900 1957  
Baij John B 1892 1962  
Baij Mark Charles 1961 1962  
Baij Pearl L 1930 1957  
Baij Ruth Ann 1929 1934  
Baij Victor H 14 Apr 1889 5 Jul 1962 Pvt 35 Co 160 Depot Brig, WW I
Bailey Brian 29 Jan 1973 9 Jun 1996  
Bailey Grace E 1908 1999  
Bailey William E 1899 1980  
Baker Chris M 1861 1935  
Baker Edith Mary 2 Nov 1916 20 Dec 1916  
Baker Evelyn 1916 1919  
Baker Irvin 1889 1935  
Baker Kate 1867 1939  
Baker Maude 1874 1956  
Baker Vidar Woodward 1895 1920 Wife of Roy N Baker
Bakkum Donald 1936 1985  
Bakkum Kenneth 1908 1996 Father
Bakkum Thelma 1910 1997 Mother
Balch Mary A 1910 1987  
Balch Ralph Myron 27 Aug 1912 18 Dec 1986 Pvt US Army
Baldwin Ada Luella Medes 12 Mar 1871 26 May 1956  
Baldwin Florence Helen 23 Oct 1901 1 Aug 1951  
Baldwin Frederick J 1867 1951  
Baldwin George Albert 26 Apr 1870 29 Apr 1955  
Baldwin George Sherman 24 Aug 1905 15 Jun 1969  
Baldwin Mary H 1867 1931  
Balyeat Bryce B 1922 1983  
Balyeat Lucille M 1922 1997  
Banas Charles   29 May 1943 PFC 55 Inf 7 Div
Bancroft Forest James 14 Jan 1898 22 Jul 1984 Pvt US Army, WW I
Bancroft Lyle G 1935 1974  
Bancroft Zeph 11 May 1902 10 Nov 1998  
Barabas Lydia 1886 1990 Mother of Joseph, Gustave, Erma & Elizabeth
Barbour Almira 1854 1938  
Barbour Florence E 1879 1948  
Barbour Francis A 16 Aug 1852 12 Jun 1912 Father
Barbour Helen Vernon 2 Jul 1892 12 Jun 1904 Dau of Francis & Almira Barbour
Barker John H 1903 1956  
Barker Michael C 1949 1996 Married 31 Aug 1981
Barker Sandra P 1946   Married 31 Aug 1981
Barker Shirley E 1920 1991 Mother
Barker William H 1880 1947 Spr Canadian Railway Troops, WW I
Barnes Earl E 1888 1953  
Barnes Haldor P 1933 1933  
Barney Addison 1864 1953 Father
Barney Jemima 1866 1945 Mother
Barney Martha Ida 1899 1953  
Barney Prudence Shirley 1912 1981  
Barney Roy Earl 1918 1979 PFC US Army, WW II
Barraw Peter 23 Jun 1905 4 Sep 1949  
Barrett Marie E 1885 1936 Sister
Barrow Katherine 1878 1944  
Barrow Myrtle C 1898 1974  
Bartels Charles G Oberley 19 Jul 1932 27 Apr 1956  
Bartels Edward F 11 Sep 1886 31 Dec 1954 Lt AS Air PDN, WW I
Bartels Edward F Jr 6 Jun 1924 11 May 1971 Cpl 2003 Ord Maint Co, WW II
Bartels Grace O 4 Oct 1893 28 Sep 1966  
Bartels Helen Elaine Benner 24 Aug 1933 16 Oct 1995  
Bartholomy Richard 24 Aug 1926 29 Aug 1926  
Bartilucci Pasquale 1919   Married 8 Aug 1946
Bartilucci Theda 1916   Married 8 Aug 1946
Bartol Robert John 14 Aug 1912 9 Nov 1992 PFC US Army, WW II
Bartol Sylvia P 15 Jun 1920    
Bartol John 24 May 1910 14 Aug 1914 Son of John & Antoniua Bartol
Bassaraba Joseph K 14 Mar 1907 18 Mar 1979 PFC US Army, WW II
Bauman Bill 1922    
Bauman Pearl 1922 1997  
Bauman William J Sr 2 May 1894 7 Mar 1977 YN2 US Navy, WW II
Bean Valeria M 1877 1945  
Bean William L 1866 1938  
Beattie Ellen 1880 1927 Mother of Wayne, Verne, Harold
Beauchaine Joyce Marie 23 Nov 1923   Married 25 Apr 1942
Beauchaine Lawrence Charles 1 Mar 1923   Married 25 Apr 1942
Beauchamp Kenneth W 1957 1975  
Beauchamp Merle 14 Apr 1922 19 Nov 1989 US Marine Corps, WW II
Beauchamp Rose M 1893 1968  
Beauchamp William 1887 1972  
Beauchampe Par Melina 1893 1911  
Beauchine Charles I 1908 1959  
Beauchine Chas   7 Nov 1908 Aged 47 Years
Beauchine David 1919 Father  
Beauchine Dorothy 1925 Mother  
Beauchine Lowoney   10 Apr 1944 Aged 70 Years
Beaudette Alice 1884 1953 Mother
Beaudette Charles J 1893 1974 US Army, WW I
Beaudette Charles J Jr 1933 1933  
Beaudette Mary 1903 1997  
Beaudin Albert 31 Aug 1858 6 Feb 1918 Father
Beaudin Flora Anne 1 Sep 1865 22 May 1912 Wife of Albert Beaudin, Mother
Beaudoin Harmidas 1863 192?  
Beaudry Arlene Ann 1932 1956  
Beaudry Arthur 1884 1940  
Beaudry Billy 30 May 1935 20 Jul 1935 Son of G and F Beaudry
Beaudry Clarence Leo 1909 1980  
Beaudry Donald J 1927 1978  
Beaudry Donna J 1932    
Beaudry Floyd L 1911 1968  
Beaudry John C 1956 1975  
Beaudry Lena E 1888 1958  
Beaudry Lois Yvonne 1928 1934  
Beaudry Marvin L 21 Aug 1921 9 Jan 1990 Sgt US Army Air Corps, WW II
Beaudry Russell 1900 1946  
Beaudry Suzanna 1908 1987  
Beaulieu Ella 1857 1914 Wife of Frank
Beaulieu Frank   21 Jun 1900 Aged 32 Years
Beauparland Anna Marie 1897 1966 Mother
Beauparland Jerome W 5 Jul 1921 18 Jun 1967 S1 US Coast Guard Res, WW II
Beauparland Mary E 4 Apr 1921 9 Mar 1985  
Beauparland Wilfred 1896 1929 Father
Beauprey Anna 1881 1971  
Beauprey David 1881 1959  
Beauprey Mildred M 11 Apr 1923 18 Nov 1988  
Beauprey Robert H Sr 27 Sep 1922 8 Nov 1988 Pvt US Army, WW II
Bebo Dora E 1900 1993 Married 1 Sep 1919
Bebo Geraldine L 1937 1990 Sister - Mother
Bebo Joseph Sr 1892 1983 Married 1 Sep 1919
Beck Gertrude C 28 Jan 1905 11 Feb 1964  
Becker Clarita A 1929 1987 Married 27 Oct 1948
Becker Daniel 1873 1939 Father
Becker Elsie 1910 1964  
Becker Guy 1897 1972  
Becker Jay 1901 1944  
Becker Jean 1910    
Becker Josephine 1900 1957 Mother
Becker Margaret M 1873 1947 Mother
Becker Merle 1899 1964  
Becker Ray G 1924   Married 27 Oct 1948
Becker Rex E 1921 1946  
Becks Lillian M 1914 1997  
Becks William J 1917 1998  
Beckwith Beth M 1924 1990  
Beckwith Carroll L 1916 1971  
Beckwith Joseph C 1941 1973  
Beecher Viola (Maki) 1922    
Beecher William K 1915 1993  
Beerman Dorothy H 1926 1988  
Beerman William R 1915    
Belanger Richard Henry 4 Oct 1917 2 Aug 1918  
Belen Julius Norbert 1 Dec 1927 23 Jan 1996 PFC US Army, Korea
Belfrey Alex 1854 1934  
Belfrey Elizabeth 1853 1921  
Belfrey Maude J 1907 1946  
Belfrey Wm. A 1898 1947  
Belfry Alex Joseph 1876 1957  
Belfry Evelyn E 1901 1996  
Belfry Gerald L 19 May 1922 24 May 1962 SSgt Co I 123 Inf, WW II, BSM
Belfry Howard T 25 Aug 1908 21 Nov 1977  
Belfry Ida O 1885 1959  
Belfry Marie 1944 1944  
Belfry Melvin R 12 Apr 1925 5 Nov 1944 Pvt Med Dept
Belfry Mildred 1907    
Belfry Roy 1906 1974  
Belfry Susan M 1949 1966  
Belfry Theodore N 1896 1949  

[Aartola-Belfrey] [Bell-Burgin] [Burke-Courter] [Cowell-Ericson] [Erjavec-Gogarn] [Goin-Hill] [Hillier-Kiefer] [Killips-Lawie] [Le Veque-Masters] [Matheny-Moote] [Morin-Paquin] [Parcels-Revord] [Rexstrew-Serr] [Sever-Stimac] [Stone-Vertz] [Vesel-Zych]