Township of Oulu, Bayfield County, Wisconsin - 1910 Federal Census - Part 4


The thirteenth census of the United States - 1910 - Township of Oulu, Bayfield County, Wisconsin. Those living in Oulu area, born in Finland or of Finnish descent. Arranged by household (farms) as reported on the census.

There are approximately 475 Finnish descent living in Oulu in 1910. The enumerator for this census of 1910 was Hjalmar Frostman. He started with his own farm (Sec. 29) and was finished when he recorded Matt Hautala's farm (Sec. 2). The rest of the farms are almost in a random order in the census list.

The census list is of practical reasons presented in four smaller lists. The different colors in the township map refer to these lists. Choose a household from the township map or go to a new list by choosing one of Part 1 to Part 4 below the township map.

Information compiled by Ruth Guhl, Elmwood Park, Illinois.


Township map showing residences of individuals enumerated for the 1910 census.

6

M. Hermanson
H. Hermanson
N. Mattson

5

N. Tolonen
J. Tolonen

4

H. Getto
J. Hill

3

S. Aho

2

A. Salo
M. Hautala

1

7

B. Huotery
J. Simi
J. Raina
A. Peterson
L. Johnson
J. Heikkinen
K. Sorvisto
J. Tuura

C. Hammari
J. Tuura

8

J. Erikkila
J. Rantala

M. Lamppi
I. Johnson
G. Lukkarilla
A. Heikkinen

A. Heikkila
G. Taipale

9

J. Pudas

10

11

J. Johnson
P. Saarkinen

12

M. Hissa

18

A. Lauri
R. Mehtala
J. Kangas
H. Maryland
H. Aho

17

J. Kurken
I. Uusimaa
S. Kono
S. Johnson

16 15

J. Maki
E. Jaakola

14

J. Myyman
M. Jurvelin
O. Helgren

13

19

W. Larson
P. Lehto
J. Alexson
L. Wendela

20

E. Kallianinen
A. Colby
J. Colby
J. Granlund
A. Niemi

21 22

J. Knuuttila
H. Granlund
J. Jarvi
J. Saarinen

23

J. Pyykola
A. Hyrkas
C. Tolonen
M. Maki

24

J. Lepanen
J. Kangas
O. Karna
I. Jacobson
S. Roluson

30

29

H. Frostman
J. Rankinson
J. Limingoja
L. Hill
H. Wedenoja

28

J. Kongas
L. Silvola
J. Ojala
A. Sauvola
J. Wihela
C. Silvola

27

O. Niemesto
V. Myyoky

A. Jarvi

26

H. Frasa
H. Wolin
J. Saalash
E. Lehto
C. Kamaarainen
G. Maki
F. River

25
31

J. Erickson
E. Ruuska

C. Oksanen

32 33 34 35 36

[ Part 1 - Part 2 - Part 3 - Part 4 ]

Yrs (1): Number of years married. Nat. (2): "Yes" for naturalized citizens.

Sec.

Name

Relation

Age

Married, Single, Widowed

Yrs
(1)

Children born/living

Birthplace

Parents Birthplace

Immi-
gration

Nat.
(2)

26

Lehto Emmanuel

Head

37

m

15

 

Finland

Finland

1900

Yes

    Ida

Wife

36

m

 

7/7

Finland

Finland

1901

 
    Frank

Son

15

s

   

Finland

Finland

1901

 
    Alaine

Daughter

13

s

   

Finland

Finland

1901

 
    Michael

Son

11

s

   

Finland

Finland

1901

 
    Leonard

Son

9

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Vaino

Son

5

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Arthur

Son

3

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Hilda

Son

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

26

Kamaarainen Charles

Head

30

m

5

 

Finland

Finland

1902

 
    Ida

Wife

28

m

 

2/1

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    Fred

Son

4

s

   

Minnesota

Finland

   
  Kromfelt Maria

Mother-in-law

59

w

   

Finland

Finland

1904

 

23

Pyykola John

Head

39

m

14

 

Finland

Finland

1891

Yes

    Katie

Wife

33

m

 

6/6

Finland

Finland

1887

 
    Hulda

Daughter

13

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    John

Son

11

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Lempi

Daughter

10

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Helma

Daughter

6

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Toivo

Son

3

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Francis

Son

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

23

Hyrkas August

Head

26

m

   

Finland

Finland

1901

 
    Maria

Wife

27

m

 

2/2

Finland

Finland

1902

 
    Hellie

Daughter

2

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Lempi

Daughter

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

26

Maki Gust

Head

28

s

   

Finland

Finland

1902

 

26

River Frank

Head

32

m

   

Finland

Finland

1902

 
    Mary

Wife

21

m

   

Finland

Finland

1908

 
    Oscar

Brother

28

s

   

Finland

Finland

1902

 
  Palo John

Boarder

32

s

   

Finland

Finland

1896

Yes


  Saarian Abram

Head

38

m

11

 

Finland

Finland

1891

Yes

    Hilda

Wife

35

m

 

6/6

Finland

Finland

?

 
    Fannie

Daughter

10

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Saima

Daughter

9

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Maeme

Daughter

6

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Eino

Son

4

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Carl

Son

3

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Hilda

Daughter

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Henry

Nephew

15

s

   

Finland

Finland

1903

 

24

Lepanen Johan

Head

56

m

18

 

Finland

Finland

1901

 

24

Kangas Jack

Head

32

m

12

 

Finland

Finland

1902

 
    Hilma

Wife

33

m

 

6/5

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    William

Son

8

s

   

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    Hilma

Daughter

6

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Eino

Son

5

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Jennie

Daughter

4

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Walter

Son

2

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   

24

Karna Oscar

Head

30

m

7

 

Finland

Finland

1898

Yes

    Hilma

Wife

28

m

 

4/2

Finland

Finland

1898

 
    John

Son

2

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Uno

Son

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
  Koski Imbi

Cousin

9

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   

22

Saarinen John

Head

40

m

16

 

Finland

Finland

1890

 
    Emil

Son

6

s

   

Finland

Finland

1906

 
  Maki Henry

Boarder

27

s

   

Finland

Finland

1906

 

24

Jacobson Isaac

Head

39

m

19

 

Finland

Finland

1899

 
    Hedvig

Wife

35

m

 

8/7

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    Mary

Daughter

17

s

   

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    Josephine

Daughter

15

s

   

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    John

Son

12

s

   

Finland

Finland

1903

 
    Arthur

Son

6

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Elma

Daughter

5

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Esther

Daughter

3

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Agnes

Daughter

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

24

Roluson Samuel

Head

50

w

   

Finland

Finland

1894

 

23

Tolonen Carl

Head

25

m

5

 

Finland

Finland

1909

 
    Jennie

Wife

25

m

 

2/1

Finland

Finland

1908

 
    Helmi

Daughter

1

s

   

Minnesota

Finland

   
  Huhtilla Matt

Boarder

44

m

20

 

Finland

Finland

1903

 

11

Saarkinen Peter

Head

29

m

9

 

Finland

Finland

1901

Yes

    Anna

Wife

31

m

 

6/4

Finland

Finland

1901

 
    Aili

Daughter

9

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Verto

Son

5

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Salli

Daughter

3

s

   

Minnesota

Finland

   
    Viano

Daughter

1

s

   

Minnesota

Finland

   

12

Hissa Maria

Head

46

m

22

7/7

Finland

Finland

1899

 
    Lempi

Daughter

23

s

   

Finland

Finland

1899

 
    John

Son

19

s

   

Finland

Finland

1899

 
    Erns

Son

18

s

   

Finland

Finland

1899

 
    Rauha

Daughter

9

s

   

Colorado

Finland

   
    Willie

Son

9

s

   

Colorado

Finland

   
    Carl

Son

7

s

   

Colorado

Finland

   
    Tekla

Daughter

3

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   

23

Maki Matt

Head

51

m/2

7

 

Finland

Finland

1899

Yes

    Sophia

Wife

50

m/2

 

12/6

Finland

Finland

1881

 
    Willie

Son

22

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    John

Son

17

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Isaac

Son

14

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Helmi

Daughter

10

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Vaino

Son

7

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Uno

Son

3

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
  Kontra Lily

Granddaughter

4

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

14

Myyman Jacob

Head

43

m

23

 

Finland

Finland

1898

Yes

    Susan

Wife

53

m

 

4/2

Finland

Finland

1898

 
    Eddie

Son

22

     

Finland

Finland

1898

 

14

Jurvelin Matt

Head

43

s

   

Finland

Finland

1899

Yes

  Aukula Gust

Boarder

25

s

   

Finland

Finland

1907

 

14

Helgren Oscar

Head

39

m

11

 

Finland

Finland

1899

Yes

    Anna

Wife

30

m

 

3/3

Finland

Finland

1899

 
    Vaino

Son

10

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    George

Son

8

s

   

Michigan

Finland

   
    Aili

Daughter

2

s

   

Wisconsin

     

3

Aho Samuel

Head

29

m

8

 

Finland

Finland

1898

Yes

    Josephine

Wife

32

m

 

4/4

Finland

Finland

1898

 
    Arthur

Son

7

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Saima

Daughter

5

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    Aili

Daughter

4

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
    George

Son

1

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

2

Hautala Matt

Head

35

m

5

 

Finland

Finland

1900

 
    Marina

Wife

39

m

 

2/1

Finland

Finland

1898

 
    Eino

Son

2

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   
  Aho Wilmer

Nephew

16

s

   

Wisconsin

Finland

   

[ Part 1 - Part 2 - Part 3 - Part 4 ]