Mattson Lumber Camp, Wakefield, Gogebic County, Michigan - 1930 Federal Census


Located north of M28, Wakefield Township, Gogebic County, Michigan.

Information compiled by Alicia Marshall.


Family Name Given Name Age Born Immigrated Comment

?

Adolph

42

Wisconsin

 

 

??onski

Tony

48

Poland

1927

 

?avich

Mick

40

Austria

1908

 

?hobski

Andrew

52

Russia

1905

 

?insko

John

41

Russia

1908

 

?tah

Paul

50

Austria

1908

 

?usky

Mike

47

Poland

1910

 

Analich

Walter

38

Poland

1908

 

Ananderville

Delon

46

Canada

1913

Canada French

Anderson

Gust

53

Sweden

1910

 

Anderson

J?

44

Norway

1900

 

Anderson

Axel

55

Finland

1913

 

Angles

Leed

30

Michigan

 

 

Anssa

John

44

Russia

1912

 

Archambeau

Stam?

42

Michigan

 

Canada

Archambeau

Emil

30

Michigan

 

Canada

Babich

Joseph

36

Russia

1902

 

Balo

Henry

53

Finland

1911

 

Barnhart

Oscar

56

Michigan

 

 

Barudge

John

53

Canada

1888

 

Benjuman

Charles

62

Wisconsin

 

 

Berch

Teddy

18

Illinois

 

Poland

Berg

Victor

52

Sweden

1900

 

Berg

Ernie

48

Sweden

1902

 

Berg

Edward

42

Sweden

1905

 

Bloomquist

John

53

Sweden

1898

 

Borer

William

35

Poland

1911

 

Bourd?ges

Matt

63

Canada

1882

Canada French

Bugge?

Frank

42

Finland

1893

 

Bylinski

Adolph

41

Russia

1906

 

Carlson

Edward

62

Norway

1887

 

Carlson

John

75

Sweden

1882

 

Cassidy

Boz?

37

Wisconsin

 

 

Cavannaugh

Napolian

50

Canada

1910

Canada French

Charles

Louis

58

Nebraska

 

 

Churchill

Archie

26

Minnesota

 

 

Ciskaski

Selvester

56

Russia

1914

 

Cockeran

Emil

48

Kentucky

 

 

Colich

John

42

Russia

1911

 

Commara

Andrew

45

Austria

1922

 

Cooper

Thomas

56

Germany

1910

 

Corby

John

44

Finland

1906

 

Curr

Glenn

40

Michigan

 

 

Dalton

William

50

Wisconsin

 

 

Danis

Adam

49

Russia

1901

 

Dishneau

William

29

Wisconsin

 

 

Do?pier

David

46

Michigan

 

Italy

Earley

William

55

Maine

 

 

Eastarave

Anton

47

Switzerland

1906

 

Eavangruch

Matt

50

Canada

1889

Canada French

Eerola

Matt

52

Finland

1904

 

Elson

Sulo

22

Wisconsin

 

Finnish

Erickson

Gust

42

Finland

1913

 

Erickson

Louis

42

Mich

 

Norway

Erickson

Victor

60

Finland

1885

 

Eustine

George

47

Germany

1905

 

Evans

J?

42

Illinois

 

 

Fapesski?

Frank

40

Poland

1905

 

Faveign

Anton

70

France

1880

 

Frax

Albert

60

Canada

1905

 

Graxel

Albert

50

Wisconsin

 

 

Gritto

Alex

56

Michigan

 

 

Grombly

John

38

Wisconsin

 

 

Halma

John

32

Finland

1910

 

Hammer

Henry

39

Finland

1910

 

Hapala

Oscar

48

Finland

1900

 

Harikes

Gust

50

Finland

1904

 

Haukkala

Matt

44

Finland

1905

 

Heider

Martin

76

Wisconsin

 

 

Heikkanen

John

53

Finland

1905

 

Henche

Louis

18

USA

 

Germany

Henche

Arnold

22

USA

 

Germany

Henderson

Ernest

42

Norway

 

 

Hendrickson

Andrew

39

Sweden

1910

 

Hieta

Herman

65

Finland

1912

 

Hill

Charles

40

Finland

1906

Widower

Hill

Joseph

60

Finland

1910

 

Hill

Victor

54

 

1901

 

Hoffman

Henry

61

Wisconsin

 

Germany

Hoffman

Anna

55

Germany

1905

 

Hukka

William

31

Michigan

 

Finland

Iniegon

?aul

50

Austria

1910

 

Jackson

Hans

55

Norway

1889

 

Jacobson

Waino

21

Michigan

 

Finland

Jarvi

Andrew

48

Finland

1904

 

Jarvi

Constine

53

Finland

1902

 

Jensen

?

45

Norway

1902

 

Johnson

John

64

Finland

1905

 

Johnson

John

26

Sweden

1911

 

Johnson

Isador

51

Finland

1906

 

Johnson

Anton

35

Sweden

1923

 

Jusila

Oscar

18

Wisconsin

 

Finland

Kakko

Rauha

20

Finland

1910

 

Kallisick

Mike

38

Poland

1910

 

Kangas

Charles

38

Massachusetts

 

Camp Mgr.Finnish

Kangas

Singaur

19

Finland

1926

Cook

Kangas

Raymon S.

4 months

Michigan

 

 

Kangas

Nestor

45

Finland

1903

 

Kangas

E

48

Finland

1903

 

Karbie

Peter

60

Austria

1900

 

Kari

Robert

48

Finland

1902

 

Karkomen

John

25

Finland

1919

 

Karna

Waino

35

Finland

1913

 

Keesky

Stanley

47

Poland

1900

 

Kelli

Wm.

27

Michigan

 

 

Keskonen

Arnie

28

Finland

1912

 

Kingeley

Henry

57

Austria

1900

 

Kirklerski

Walter

31

Poland

1912

 

Kivi

Charles

34

Finland

1906

 

Kivianen

Toivo

45

Finland

1919

 

Ko??z

John

46

Pennsylvania

 

 

Koppich

Elly

37

Austria

1910

 

Korpi

Peter

55

Finland

1905

 

Kosalusin

Tom

48

Poland

1909

 

Koski

Nick

37

Finland

1908

 

Koski

Sakeri

65

Finland

1892

 

Koski

John

48

Russia

1913

 

Kratts

John

58

Austria

1907

 

Kraus

William

49

Russia

1910

 

Kraus

Emil

52

Poland

1895

 

Kraxkie

Stanley

42

Poland

1914

 

Kricus

Peter

38

Russia

1910

 

Kruek

Alex

33

Poland

1902

 

Kuckaver

Joseph

34

Austria

1914

 

Kupila

Elmer

42

Finland

1908

 

Kurki

Kate

41

Finland

1906

 

Laakso

John

50

Finland

1913

 

Labrai?

Luigi

44

Italy

1908

 

Lade

Herman

47

Finland

1903

Lahti?

Laine

Isaac

52

Finland

1904

 

Laitinen

Leonard

27

Wisconsin

 

Finnish

Laitinen

Annie

27

Wisconsin

 

Finnish

Laitinen

Glen

1y 6mo.

Wisconsin

 

 

Lake

Nick

50

Finland

1900

 

Lankinen

Jack

40

Finland

1906

 

Latto

Leo

52

Finland

1902

 

Lavorch

Charles

31

Michigan

 

 

Lempert

George

33

Germany

 

 

Lempert

Rose

32

Michigan

 

 

Lempert

Lyle

9

Michigan

 

 

Lempert

?olde

8

Michigan

 

 

Lempert

Emil

53

Germany

1890

Father

Lind

Matt

41

Finland

1907

 

Lingren

Vic

42

Finland

1900

 

Lintut?

Charles

47

Finland

1890

Finnish Swedish

Luckes

Joseph

42

Austria

1909

 

Lund

Nestor

50

Finland

1903

 

Lundberg

Carl

70

Sweden

1887

 

Lunden

Jacob

45

Finland

1905

 

Luodad

Ansa

35

Finland

1912

 

Luoma

Ernest

44

Finland

1892

 

Luoma

Ernest

44

Finland

1900

 

Madden

Thomas

40

Wisconsin

 

 

Maki

Onni

32

Finland

1914

Finnish

Maki

Matt

35

Finland

1912

 

Maki

Frank

52

Finland

1907

 

Maki

Henry

45

Finland

1903

 

Maki

Frank

69

Finland

1897

 

Makinen

Sven

47

Finland

1901

 

Marchetto

George

50

Wisconsin

 

 

Martila

John

57

Finland

1910

 

Mattson

John

43

Sweden

1907

Owner Lumber Camp

Mattson

Aili

27

Finland

1905

Step.dr. Cook

McKinstry

Martin

46

Wisconsin

 

 

Meddin

Thomas F.

43

New York

 

 

Mekonich

Daniel

54

Canada

1887

 

Meselan

Peter

38

Russia

1914

 

Micheau

Albert

59

Canada

1878 or 1898

Canada French

Mikkila

Wester?

45

Finland

1906

 

Miller

John

42

Austria

1912

 

Mitchell

Charles

46

England

1912

 

Mora

Raymond

38

Austria

1910

 

Mursette

Angelo

50

Italy

1896

 

Niemi

Ivar

45

Finland

1923

 

Nordstrom

Ted

26

Sweden

1918

 

Noruson

Charles

36

Minnesota

 

 

Novak

Joseph

50

Poland

1900

 

Ober

John

42

Russia

1910

 

Oksa

Walter

49

Finland

1913

 

Oliver

Frank

64

Wisconsin

 

 

Oliver

John

72

Scotland

1872

 

Olsavay

Sam

46

Poland

1903

 

Paljaka

Walter

36

Austria

1912

 

Palsineske?

Paul

35

Poland

1908

 

Parkke

Frank

43

Finland

1910

 

Pavine

John

58

Wisconsin

 

 

Pavine

Caroline

58

Wisconsin

 

 

Pavine

John jr.

14

Wisconsin

 

 

Peckaman

Arno

34

Michigan

 

Finnish

Pellikka

Andrew

42

Finland

1900

 

Peterson

John

47

Finland

1889

 

Peterson

Oscar

48

Norway

1901

 

Phillips

John

45

Wisconsin

 

 

Plostz

Joseph

47

Poland

1905

 

Pollich

Jacob

45

Poland

1901

 

Pollis

Perry

55

Canada

1904

Canada England

Poranoento

Jack

40

Poland

1908

 

Povolock

Frank

41

Austria

1907

 

Pray

Edward

40

Wisconsin

 

 

Premo

William

52

Illinois

 

Italian

Puloski

Joseph

40

Russia

1913

 

Purwell

William

25

Finland

1920

 

Ra?ski

Adolf

44

Wisconsin

 

 

Radish

Joseph

49

Poland

1900

 

Ranla?

Frank E.

30

Finland

1924

Ranta?

Ranta

Gust

45

Finland

1908

 

Raudio

John

66

Finland

1891

 

Rintala

Emil

47

Finland

1900

 

Roscock

Joseph

49

Russia

1900

 

Saari

Oscar

48

Finland

1909

 

Salmi

John

50

Finland

1907

 

Saukko

Matt

38

Finland

1910

 

Scuff

Albert

33

Norway

1900

 

Sebiliski

Stanley

40

Russia

1907

 

Secakela

Nick

38

Finland

1908

 

Seppa

John

47

Finland

1905

 

Sevra

Joseph

45

Italy

1909

 

Shimski

John

38

Poland

1910

 

Sie

John

52

Russia

1903

 

Sill

James

61

Illinois

 

 

Sivonen

Oscar

55

Finland

1902

 

Skarstead

Ediom?

57

Norway

1900

 

Smeckar

John

70

Wisconsin

 

 

Smith

Otto

59

Finland

1891

 

Smith

Alex

46

Poland

1907

 

Smith

Anton

38

Wisconsin

 

 

Smithe

Mike

40

Russia

1906

 

Snells

Mike

57

Russia

1910

 

Socott

Louis

43

Ohio

 

 

Sotich

Mike

40

Austria

1908

 

Stamel

Arthur

19

Michigan

 

England

Stang

?

58

Norway

1900

 

Stennman

Arthur

27

Wisconsin

 

 

Stennman

Fannie E.

25

Wisconsin

 

Finnish

Stennman

Helen L

2y 11mo.

Wisconsin

 

 

Sukko

Matt

56

Finland

1890

 

Sukkola

Pelis

59

Finland

1890

 

Sunnell

Charles

68

Finland

1900

 

Tafard

George

38

Michigan

 

 

Tekka

Risk?

48

Finland

1906

 

Tollan

Albert

39

Wisconsin

 

Canada French

Tucker

Frank

57

Michigan

 

Scottish

Tuomi

Robert

38

Finland

1913

 

Tweddle

Tom

60

Michigan

 

England

Uremovich?

Joseph

19

Minnesota

 

Austria

Vali

Matt

53

Finland

1898

 

Verch

Carl

21

Wisconsin

 

 

Vertti

John

45

Finland

1907

Boards w/Mattson

Vertti

Amos

21

Finland

1913

Boards w/Mattson

Vetti

Perry

55

Austria

1911

 

Victmar

Frank

55

Austria

1907

 

Walley

John

61

Finland

1901

 

Wasari

Emil

51

Finland

1905

 

Wendt

John

29

Wisconsin

 

 

Wesala

Henry

57

Finland

1888

 

Wilson

Hall

65

Pennsylvania

 

 

Wiss?

Andrew

41

Finland

1903

 

Woodman

Samuel

45

Minnesota

 

 

Young

John

29

Wisconsin

 

 

Zcoli

Toury

40

Austria

1910

 

Zinman

Louis

56

Michigan

 

 

Zuds

Henry

38

Poland

1910