Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Abare Dora P Mrs clk Wm G Brown Co h 462 Wash
Abbott Chas B fisherman r Barberry lane
Abbott Dean A (Mary K) USN h 8 Brightside av
Abbott E Raymond (Alice M) v-pres, treas and supt Cape Pond Ice Co h 3 Harrison av
Abbott Edith S wid Frank h 120 Magnolia av Magnolia
Abbott Floyd S (Mary F) opr John Chishlm h 88
Abbott Helen C Mrs masseuse 18 Fuller, Magnolia h do
Abbott J Norman (Bessie M) treas Parkhurst Marine Railways Co h 212 Wash
Abbott Margt E Mrs r Barberry lane
Abbott Mary A clk Cape Ann Savings Bank r 88
Abbott Mary E (Cambridge) sum res Grape Vine
Abbott Norman sum res Concord st, WG
Abbott Wilbur C (Margt S) (Cambridge) sum res Grape Vine rd
Abrahamsen Abr S r 4 Haskell ct
Abrahamsen Frank L (Ruth A) mason h 4 Haskell ct
Abrahamsen Rider (Eliz E) formn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 2A Haskell ct
Abrahamson Jas A (Katherine M) h 125 Maplewood av
Abrahamson Thos J (Eliz M) glue mkr h 125 Maplewood av
Acker Agnes wid J Hilton h 18 Addison
Acker Everett F (Minnie M) eng h 149 Maplewood av
Acker J Hilton (Agnes L) died May 1, 1942
Acker Mary E studt nurse r 18 Addison
Ackert Jas D (Helen R) marine eng h 22 Harbor ter
Ackert Jas D jr, USN r 22 Harbor ter
Adams Abbie T wid Geo C h 4 Shore rd Magnolia
Adams Alden E (Lillian B) acct h 7 Amero ct
Adams Carl O (Hilda M) watchmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 50A Eastern av
Adams Chas E (Adelaide C) USN h 3 Homan's ct
Adams Chas F (Annie) fish handler h 27 Prospect
Adams Chas S (Flavia) lab h 8 Oak
Adams Fredk J (Keith F) (Cambridge) sum res 4 Chester sq
Adams Geo fishermn r 40 Wharf
Adams Jas A (Helen P) fish handler h 2 Willow
Adams John C (Margt M) GE Co h451 Western av
Adams Lauchlin died Sept 18, 1941
Adams Leila N real est 8 Walnut h do
Adams Letitia Mrs (Arlington) sum res Woodward av WG
Adams Mabel G wid Walter G h "Rocknest" Adams Hill rd
Adams Marjorie E dom r 3 Homans ct
Adams Mary B (Wash DC) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Adams Ray Miss sec-treas Atlantic Supply Co r 14 Eastern Point rd
Adams Riley C mgr Postal Telegraph Cable Co r 163C Main Rockport
Adams Roland F (Mary A) USA h 150 Prospect
Adams Thos E (Nora E) mgr Cape Ann Fisheries Inc h 20 Willow
Adams W Raymond carrier PO r 17 Prospect
Adams Wallace E (Boston) sum res Starknought Heights
Adams Warren W (Dorothy) icemn h 53 Eastern av
Adams Wm H (Emma E) died Aug 13, 1941
Adasko Fashion Shop (Mrs Nathan Adasko) 211 Main
Adasko Irene wid Nathan h 25 Elm
Adasko Miriam stud r 25 Elm
Adasko Nathan Mrs (Adasko Fashion Shop) h 25 Elm
Addison Gilbert Hospital Ladies' Auxiliary, Mrs T Ralph Foley sec 15 Washington sq meets 1st Thurs at Nurses' Home, Gilbert Hospital
Agrusso John (Josephine) fishermn h 11 Angle
Agrusso Josephine (Mrs John) died Nov 24, 1940
Agrusso Vincie ward hlpr Addison Gilbert Hosp r 14 Western av
Ahearn Ellen clk Hotel Savoy h 9 Addison
Ahearn John L chauf r 1047A Wash
Ahearn Mary A wid Patk died June 12, 1942
Ahearn Wm H (Minnie G) firemn Gloucester Electric Co h 1047A Wash
Ahern Edw J. USA r 1144 Wash
Ahern Mary E tchr h 1144 Wash
Ahl Hildur sum res 160 MtPleasant av
Ahlquist Marion D Mrs waitress r 6 Scott
Aho Chas E lab r 104 Pleasant
Aho Doris H r 1054 Wash
Aho Elliott gardnr r 12 Sumner
Aho Jennie S r 13 Shepherd
Aho Josephine h 12 Summer
Aho Laurie M fish ctr r 12 Summer
Aho Mary K wid Henry h 13 Shepherd
Aho May Mrs tel opr NET&T Co r 141 Main, Rockport
Aho Michl (Hulda) paving ctr h 1054 Wash
Aho Raymond hlpr r 12 Summer
Aho Walter F fish handler r 12 Summer
Ahola John I (Marie) dairymn h 68 High
Ahola S Sophie wid John H h 13 Morgan av
Ahola Sylvester (Saima) musn (N Y city) h 5 Leverett
Ahola Sylvester H Mrs sec american Red Cross r 5 Leverett
Ahonen Alex (Helen M) lobstermn h 61/2 Cross
Ahonen Eino E fishermn r 1106 Wash
Ahonen Eleanor r 1106 Wash
Ahonen Hilma wid John h 1106 Wash
Ahonen Ida E wid Alex h 20 Langsford
Ahonen Jalmar (Mary) eng h 8 Duley
Ahonen John A fishermn r 52 Woodbury
Ahonen Laurie J lab r 20 Langsford
Ahonen Robt clk First National Stores Inc r 8 Duley
Ahonen Verner lab 20 Langsford
Ahonen Waino V fishermn r 1106 Wash
Aiello Anthony fishermn r 3 Beach ct
Aiello Catherine wid Frank h 12 Gould ct
Aiello Catherine A r 12 Gould ct
Aiello Eug (Josephine) fishermn h 11 Procter
Aiello Frank lab r 19 Mansfield
Aiello Giuseppe fishermn h 3 Beach ct
Aiello John (Grace P) fishermn h 1 Poscucci ct
Aiello John B (Lena) fishermn h 651/2 Wash
Aiello Jos (Frances) fishermn h 19 Mansfield
Aiello Paul J (Antoinette) fishermn h 5 Washington sq
Aiello Rose r 19 Mansfield
Aiello Rose opr r 3 Beach ct
Aiello Salvatore (Florence G) fishermn h 33 Commercial
Aiello Saml, USN r 3 Beach ct
Aiello Vito (Mary) fishermn h 16 Wash
Aiken Donald J (Eunice E) chauf h 145 E Main
Aiken Eunice A Mrs packer r 10 Bass av
Aiken Harry C died Apr 7, 1942
Aiken Jas S (Beaulah M) ice 9 Bass av h do
Aikens Clement J (Charlotte M) fishermn h 30 Harbor ter
Aikens Edw gardnr r 64 Magnolia av Magnolia
Airoldi Attilio stone wkr r 14 Quarry
Airoldi Linda wid Francesco h 14 Quarry
Al & Ted's Place (Venance Aspesi) liquors 1095 Wash
Ala Arvie J (Amelia) stone ctr h 6 Emerald
Albee Jas M (Augusta) h 83 Prospect
Albert Anthony, USN r 7 Allen
Albert Frank, USA r 7 Allen
Albert Joaquin (Maria) fishermn h 7 Allen
Albert Joaquin jr, chauf r 7 Allen
Albert Jos boat bldr r 7 Allen
Albert Louis (Beatrice H) lawyer 6 Pleasant h 57 Wash
Albertson Amy L maid Addison Gilbert Hosp r 6 Sylvan
Albertson Christine r 9 Western av
Albertson Oliver Edw (Bertha I) h 6 Sylvan
Alderman Choate B antiques 61 Main r 9 Maple
Alderman Fannie W wid Merit P h 9 Maple
Aldrich Arthur G (Margt M) police h 10 Marble rd
Aldrich Gertrude H wid Dr Robt H (N Y city) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Aldrich Robt H jr Dr (Boston) sum res Salt Island Brier Neck
Aldridge Aubrey W (Harriette F) hlpr Griffin & Co h Lynndale av WG
Aldridge Beatrice P wid Herbert L h 20 Concord WG
Aldridge Elsie-Mae r 20 Concord WG
Alexander Alphonse F (Mary) fishermn h 32 Friend
Alexander Annie I wid Manuel F h 150 Prospect
Alexander Edw mech r 30A Friend
Alexander Elsie C sten r 30A Friend
Alexander Frank fishermn r 150 Prospect
Alexander John (Flora) gardnr h rear 259 E Main
Alexander John C, USA r 30A Friend
Alexander John F (Louise J) fish 227 E Main h 30A Friend
Alexanderr Wm B (Isabelle) (Bronxville, N Y) sum res Eastern Point rd
Allderdice Laurence (Frances B) (Pittsburgh, Pa) sum res Shore rd Magnolia
Allen Arthur A (Laura) clk h 1054 Wash
Allen Beatrice art tchr h 2 Fremont
Allen Chas (H Eliz) slsmn h 54 E Main
Allen Cheston, USA h 3 Arcadia ct
Allen Claude L (Louvisa) (Melrose) sum res Nordwood Hts
Allen Eldridge (Esther) eng B&M h 53 Concord WG
Allen Eleanore L Mrs h 616 Wectern av Magnolia
Allen Eliz Mrs clk Wm G Brown Co r 54 E Main
All Eva F wid Nathaniel E 480 WAsh
Allen-Foster F asst supt Boston Mutual Life Ins Co h 16 Beach, Rockport
Allen G Howdard (Helen) (Arlington) H Norwood Hts
Allen Gardner (Lizzie M) h 527 WasH
Allen Geo D chauf r 6 Beynard
Allen Geo E (Evelyn B) Navy Yard (Portsmouth, NH h 7 Arcadia ct
Allen Harold F marine eng r 71 Raymond Magnolia
Allen Jas R (Virginia M) mach h 40 Millett
Allen Jeffrei (Lillas M) fishermn h )6 Gloucester av
Allen Jos M aud r 527 Wash
Allen Katherine wid Edw (Boston) sum res 8 Clarendon
Allen Leo (May E) fishermn h 11) Pleasant
Allen Leonard F (Mary S) h 68 Cherry
Allen Lyman F (Lillian T produce h 6 Reinard
Allen Lyman S r 87 Wash
Allen M LiIllian (Brooklyn, NY) r Hawthorne Inn
Allen Mary E h 25 Cummer
Allen Maud r 35 Summer
Allen Nettie B wid John J H 877 Wash
Allen Priscilla M r 6 Reynard
Allen Raymond N dir Biological Laboratory r 17 Cummer, Rockport
Allen Seretha wid John L r 71 Raymond, Magnolia
Allen T Norman Kathleen M) mariner h 9 CentenNial av
Allen Walter B (Mary G) Worcester) sum res Salt Island Bd Brier Neck
Allen Walter J h 48 Dennison
Allen Wm T (Buth S) fishermn h 58 Granite
Allen Winfred M fishermn r 71 Raymond Magnolia
Allied Shoe Co Inc, Morris Wolozin mgr shoes 139 Main
Alling Annie P wid Chas S h 245 Wash
Alling Eliz L r 245 Wash
Ally Ralph J (Ivette) Mgr h 41 School
Allyn Elfrieda V Mrs h 5 Fremont
Almeida Anthony hlpr r 17 Main
Almeida Jas (Emily) USCG h 4 Parker ct
Almeida Leo hlpr r 17 Main
Almeida Philip (Doris) firemn H 345 Main
Alper Leo I (Gussie) Alper's Clothing Store) h 13 Gloucester av
Alper Max (Rose) real est 33 Main h do
Alper's clothing Store (Leo Alper) men's and women's clothing 222-226 Main
Alphen Wm L h 14 Brightside av
Alto Alf A r 74 Centennial av
Alto Arthur E (Louise M) fish handler h 56 Eastern av
Alto Eino O (Mildred M lab h 36 MtVernon
Alto Helen lndrs Addison Gilbert Hosp r 20 Liberty
Alto Henry D hlpr r 74 Centennial av
Alto Ida wid Adam h 74 Centennial av
Alves Anthony R stockkpr r 20 Friend
Alfes Antoine P (Annie L) clk h 10 Luzitana av
Alves Arthur (Lorena D) clk First National stores Inc h 53 Daylor
Alves Balbina F clk Frank E Davis r 16 Williams ct
Alves Edw A (Mildred E) fish cdr h 67 Friend
Alves Edw R (Mary A) clk North Shore Fruit Store h 29 Friend
Alves Ethel E Mrs clk S S Kresge Co r 58 MtVernon
Alves Eug (Blanche M) police h 11 Daylor
Alves Frank fish Handler H 23 Taylor
Alves Frank P (Mary E) h 41B Friend
Alves Frank S housemn Addison Gilbert Hosp r 15 Gilliams ct
Alves Isabel E waitress r 15 WilliamC ct
Alvws Isabel E wid manuel h 15 Williams ct
Alves John S (Margt A) carrier PO h 14 Forest
Alves Jos J (Olive M) druggist h 60 MtVernon
Alves Jos P (Mary R) gardnr h 20 Friend
Alves Jos S (Nettie E shipwright Navi Yard (B) h 14 Madison Av
Alves Lawrence R opr b 10 Luzitana av
Alves Manuel S tarer r 15 Williams ct
Alves Mary A wid Jos J h 58 MtVernon
Alves Mathilda M r 20 Friend
Alves Olivia fish wkr r 60 MtVernon
Alves Ralph D r 23 Taylor
Alves Russell P (Ethel R) clk r 58 MtVernon
Amadeo Jos V Jean) fish ctr 3 1/2 Beckford
Amador Mary Mrs h 1 Ivy ct
Amaral Antoine P (Mary B) fish handler H 89 Friend
Amaral Frank P (Helen T) second driver Ladder 3 h 10 Essex
Amaral Leonard C B (Margt A) carpet layer North Shore furniture CO Inc h 13 Russell av
Amaral Manuel L (Eliza P) Barber h 3 Fair
Amaral Mary C Mrs h 64 Perkins
Amazeen Frank S (Maude W) h 1263 Wash
Ambler Alice M private tutor 16 Highland r do
Ambler Edw V (Margt B) gen sec YMCA h 16 Highland
Ambrose Geo (Margt) real est h 298 Main
Ambrose Jas W (Emma F) chauf J Coyle Motor Trans h 16 E Main
Ambrose Jas W Jr, USA b 16 Main
Ambrose Mabel E clk Frank E Davis h 9 Amero ct
Ambrose Melvin G pntr r 9 Amero ct
Ambrose Ruth E r 16 E Main
Amerial Anthony clk r 71 Middle
American District Telegraph Co 151 Main
American District Telegraph Co Employers Insurance Co 201 Main rm 11
American District Telegraph Co Legion Hall, Down Hall sq
American District Telegraph Co Legion The, Lester S Wass Post No 3, American Legion Hall Town Hall sq, S Emerson Laurie adjt and fin officer meets 2d & 4th Tuesdays
American Red Cross, Wm H Robinson jr, chairman Alfred J Marchant v-chairman Mrs Albert R Gray exec sec Waldon J Anderson treas Mrs Sylvester H Ahola sec 128 Main rm 8
Amero Agnes A maid r 194 Wash
Amero Annie wid Frank h 22 Concord WG
Amero Anthony (Anna) lab h 23 Church
Amero Anthony W (Eugenie) fishermn h 6 Herrick ct
Amero Ardelle clk G-P r 22 Concord
Amero Barbara A tel opr NET&T Co r 38 Bass av
Amero Barbara L r 6 Herrick ct
Amero Bernard M (Alice) mach h 5 Columbia
Amero C Alf formn h 6 Harold ct
Amero Danl G (Margt E) jan Maplewood sch h 2 MtVernon
Amero Donald O, USA r rear 32 Bass av
Amero Earl (Margt) mach h 5 Columbia
Amero Edw M (Irene M) slsmn h 143 Essex av
Amero Francis E (Amelia F) chauf h 6 Morton pl
Amero Frank (Bridget A) died march 18,1941
Amero Geo A r rear 32 Bass av
Amero Gertrude P wid Melvin S h 47 Bass av
Amero Girard (Irja) lab h 5 Viking
Amero Gloria studt nurse r 52 Granite
Amero Harry E, USN r rear 22 Bass av
Amero Henry J (Genevieve) h 52 Granite
Amero Herbert r 16 Hammond
Amero Hughes S, USA r 6 Herrick ct
Amero Jas J gardnr Fredk G Hall
Amero John E mgr r 7 Columbia
Amero Jos (Johanna) lab h 38 Derby
Amero Jos E (Helen E) eng h 4 Lewis ct
Amero Jos F (Margt E) fish handler h 121 Maplewood av
Amero Julia Mrs h 17 Sadler
Amero Louis fishermn r rear 301 Main
Amero Margt J wid walter M r5 Haskell ct
Amero Mary clk LePage's Inc r 126 Maplewood av
Amero Mary C wid Reedy h rear 22 Bass av
Amero Michl P r 33 Hartz
Amero Neal J (Minnie E) carp h 8 Pew ct
Amero Neal J jr r 8 Pew
Amero Nelson L (Maud G) fishermn h 7 Columbia
Amero Nora maid r 120 Western av
Amero Paul G appr mach (Cambridge) r 52 Granite
Amero Placide r City infirmary
Amero Priscilla r MtAnn rd WG
Amero Rene (Jennie) fishermn h 28 Sargent
Amero Richd D slsmn r 7 Columbia
Amero Richd W r rear 32 Bass av
Amero Robt E chauf r 7 Columbia
Amero Russell J lab r 6 Herrick ct
Amero Ruth opr r 22 Concord WG
Amero Sylvain J (Catherine) fishermn h 10 Harbr ter
Amero Theresa r 20 Prospect sq
Amero W Everett (Anna E) carp h 38 Bass av
Amero W Osborne carp h rear 32 Bass av
Amero Wm E (Alice M) lab h 24 Taylor
Ames Emma K wid Seth K sum res Eastern point blvd W
Ames Oakes (N Easton) sum res 878 Wash
Amiro Gloria studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Amodeo Vincent fishermn h 45 Eastern av
Anastas Peter N (Catherine P) confectionary 97 Western av h 3 Perkins rd
Anchor café inc. John J MacDonald pres Jas H Mason treas 31 Rogers
Ancient Order of United Workmen of Mass- Fernwood Lodge No 81, John P Nelson treas 98 Centennial av meets 2d Mon at 1911/2 Main
Ancient Order of United Workmen of Mass- Magnolia Lodge No 19 Degree of Honor, Mrs Etta F Lovett treas 69 Bond meets 1st & 3d Mondays at 179 Main
Andersen Henry (Anna) mach h 7 Stanwood av
Andersen Irvin C (Marjorie B) (Cape Ann Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co) h 78 Eastern av
Andersen Robt W (Helene J) (Cape Ann laundry & Dry Cleaning Co) h 3 Highland
Anderson Alf L (Nanna W) gardnr h 8 Viking
Anderson Alf M (Alice) died Nov 9, 1941
Anderson Alf M jr (Frances W) gas sta 8 Railroad av h 171 Western av
Anderson Alice wid Alf M h 13 Marshfield
Anderson Alpheus sail mkr h 5 Davis
Anderson Arthur A, USMC r 38 Granite
Anderson C Oscar artist h 11 Highland ct
Anderson Carl F slsmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h at Rockport
Anderson Carol clk NET&T Co r 40 Harrison av
Anderson Carrie M clk r 40 Harrison av
Anderson Chas C (Aliina I) mason h 21 Hampden
Anderson Chas G (Gladys V) ins agt Met Life Ins Co r 15 Chestnut
Anderson Chas O (Ruth L) Andy's express h 112 Centennial av
Anderson Clara wid Geo h 5 Albion
Anderson Dora D r 43 Beacon
Anderson Einar h 10 Russell av
Anderson Ella V Mrs h 14 Centennial av
Anderson Ellen M coat mkr r 38 Granite
Anderson Elsworth r 204 Magnolia WG
Anderson Emily D r 10 Russell av
Anderson Emma L clk NET&T Co r 81/2K Commonwealth av
Anderson Emma N wid Augustus h 23 Addison
Anderson Eric S fishremn h 6 Williams ct
Anderson Ernest A died Oct 25, 1940
Anderson Eug J clothing ctr r 23 Addison
Anderson Everett shipping clk Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co r 15 Commonwealth av
Anderson Everett A (Mary E) candy mkr h 29 Allen
Anderson Everett S (Florence M) driver h 551 Wash
Anderson F Emil (Annie E) paving ctr h 64 Langsford
Anderson Frank W (Edith L) h 16 Summer
Anderson Fredk A (Tyyne) lawyer h 22 Marshfield
Anderson Frieda H Mrs h 5 Summit
Anderson Geo H (Rose) lab h 906A Wash
Anderson H Jalmar (Dorothy) (B) sum res Stage Fort Park av
Anderson Harry (Anderson's Novelty Shop) 43221/2 Main
Anderson (Dorothy H) USA r 24 Lookout
Anderson Helen M tchr 81/2K Comlth av
Anderson Herbert hlpr Nichol's Candy Kitchen r 46 Granite
Anderson Herbert (R ) (Ruth) sls mgr LePage's Inc at Swampscott
Anderson Hesta L bkpr Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 23 Addison
Anderson Hilda B wid John r 81/2 Comlth av
Anderson Ida wid Peter h 2 Cross
Anderson Ingrid G clk Wm G Brown Co r 23 Addison
Anderson Ivan C (Evelyn L) ptrnmkr h 7 Gilbert ct
Anderson Ivar M (Helen T) fish ctr G-P h 20 Blynman av
Anderson J Thelton (Marion M) meat ctr r 18 Mason sum res "Squirrel Lodge" Woodward av WG
Anderson Jeanette wid Niels h 3111/2 Main
Anderson John jr, driver Ladder 3 r at W Gloucester
Anderson John A h 9 Columbia
Anderson Jonh A (Alice M) h 62 Eastern av
Anderson John A (Eliz A) capt Pumper 3 h 413 Essex av WG
Anderson John L (Edith R) fishermn h 80 Friend
Anderson John M (Agnes M) lab h 15 Concord WG
Anderson Laura V nurse (Salem) r 40 Harrison av
Anderson Lulu packer r 3 Summit
Anderson M John (Bertha M) bkpr Cape Ann Anchor & Forge Co h 85 Gloucester av
Anderson Margt M Mrs (Davis Taxi Service) r 19 Perkins
Anderson Michl A (Katherine E) auto mech Water Dept r 9 Columbia
Anderson Mildred S clk r 80 Friend
Anderson Morton (Maria J) fishermn h 15 Comlth av
Anderson Nicholas A (Hilda S) mason h 38 Granite
Anderson Oland C (Margt M) chauf h 19 Perkins
Anderson Oscar E (Harriet) auto mech Gloucester Auto Bus Co 531/2 Prospect
Anderson Oskar (Dora F) formn h 40 Harrison av
Anderson Otto H (S Marie) (Worcester) sum res 25 Marsh
Anderson Perley G (Grace C) pharm Frank B Sullivan r 71 Middle
Anderson Peter F auto mech r 2 Cross
Anderson Philip USA r 204 Magnolia av WG
Anderson Phyllis L r 14 Centennial av
Anderson Ralph (Catherine) cement wkr h 16 N Kilby
Anderson Ruth Gloucester Electric Co r 33 Addison
Anderson Sarah W Mrs h 8 C Gilbert ct
Anderson Shirley E tel opr NET&T Co r 23 Addison
Anderson Sylvia E Mrs r 2 Shepherd
Anderson Thelton (Marion) r 89 Western av
Anderson Vincent J (Edith A) fishermn h 8 Caledonia pl
Anderson Waldron J (Dorothy C) teller Cape Ann National Bank h 19 Wonson
Anderson Walter E (Minnie L) sail mkr h 104 E Main
Anderson Walter E jr (Clara M) chauf h 204 Magnolia av WG
Anderson Wilfred J (Isabelle L) auto mech Perkins & Corliss Inc h 40 Derby
Anderson Wm Eliot radio service 5 Laurel WG h do
Anderson Wm R, USA r 40 Harrison av
Anderson Wm S (Fannie) slsmn h 666 Wash
Anderson Willis B (Edna R) h 10 Bass av
Anderson's Novelty Shop (Harry Anderson) 311 Main
Anderton Alice B wid Wm F h 8 Clifford ct
Anderton Bernard A fish handler r 3 Curtis sq
Anderton J Kenneth fish handler r 3 Curtis sq
Anderton Robt V, USA r 3 Curtis sq
Anderton Roderick (Bertha) h 3 Curtis sq
Anderton Sherman (Beulah M) clk PO h 16 Wheeler
Anderton Wm W clk Fisherman's Institute r 3 Curtis sq
Andon Studio The (Vart Andon) 195 Main
Andon Vart (The Andon Studio) h at Boston
Andre Manuel S (Alice M) barber 278 Main h 27 Trask
Andrew Albertina dom h 42 Friend
Andrew Jos A, USA r 42 Friend
Andrew Richd (Lucy P) artist h Grape Vine rd
Andrew Sumner B (Eloise S) (B) h Adams av
Andrew Thos E (Martha) (Methuen) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Andrews Dana P (Louise) clk Cape Ann Anchor & Forge Co h 21 Cherry
Andrews Delbert E (Clara D) carp and contre h 190 Essex av
Andrews Earle R (Ida W) dentist 48 Pleasant h 31 Leonard
Andrews Edith L wid Will O h 48 Pleasant
Andrews Ellen F wid Edw died Oct 28, 1941
Andrews Ephraim R farmer h 5 Walker WG
Andrews Ermina wid Elmore sum res Woodward av WG
Andrews Florence M clk LePages Inc r 8 Middle
Andrews Foster formn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h at Essex
Andrews Gertrude B r 57 Prospect
Andrews Hannah wid Saml died Dec 12, 1940
Andrews Henry E chief eng Gloucester Ice & Cold Storage Co Inc h 747 Wash. Rockport
Andrews Jacob r 5 Walker WG
Andrews John (Sadie) USCG h 9 Oak Cambridge
Andrews Jos died may 17, 1942
Andrews L E & Co (Lawrence E Andrews) hardware, plumbing, gift shop 117-121 Main tel 645- For further information see page 13 Buyer's Guide
Andrews Lawrence E (Susan C) (L E Andrews & Co) h 57 Prospect sum res Thurston's Point
Andrews Lewis W (Theresa F) USA r 381/2 Wharf
Andrews Mabel L h 28 Chestnut
Andrews Margt wid Fuller h 8 Middle
Andrews Maurice chauf r 12 Washington sq
Andrews Nettie M (Mrs W Chester) died Jan 9, 1941
Andrews Ralph W (Lucy A) organ bldr h 250 Concord WG
Andrews Roger M (Elizabeth's Food Shop) h Western av Essex
Andrews W Chester carrier PO h 29 Sumner WG
Andrews Will O (Edith L) died Jan 2, 1942
Angelson John restr r 31 Chestnut
Annan A H Mrs ( N Y city) r Hawthorne Inn
Annan Alice H (New York city) r Hawthorne Inn
Annisquam Association Inc, Mrs carlton Rice sec Arlington meets at 38 Leonard
Annisquam Boat Livery (Elmer D Hodgkins) 29 River rd
Annisquam Light end Norwood Heights
Annisquam Post Office 38 Leonard
Annisquam Realty Co (Ernest E Deacon) 840 Wash
Annisquam Universalist Church 838 Wash, Rev Morris Reed Robinson pastor
Annisquam Village Hall Assn, Mrs carlton Rice sec 1 Arlington meets at 38 Leonard
Annisquam Willows 560 Wash
Annisquam Yacht Club 19 River rd
Anochila Maria wid Ralph r 10 Rogers
Anschultz Elsa M artist 21 Rogers sum res do
Anschultz Louise M Mrs r 21 Rogers
Anstess Alf C (Louise A) carpet layer C F Tompkins Co h 95 Wheeler
Anstess Louise A Mrs tailoress The Boston Dye House r 95 Wheeler
Anstess Parker D restr wkr h 86 Main rm 6
Anthony Hale B drawing tchr public schools r 22 King, Rockport
Antonello Max (Celia M L) chef r 20 Hampden
Apel Harry barber 51 Eastern Point rd h 9 Bigelow, Cambridge
Aplin Jos (Flora) h 58 Grove
Apostolopoulos Paul J (Katherine A) (Cape Ann Fruit Co) h2 Middle
Appleton Donald (Ohio) h 54 Leonard
April Francis (Lena) hlpr r 31 Middle
Aptt E Bernard jr (Katherine B) mgr Cape Pond Ice Co h 114 Eastern av
Aptt Edw B r 89 Eastern av
Aptt Ernest W (Alice H) lab Cape Pond Ice Co h 114 Eastern av
Aptt Harry W (Thelma) chauf Cape Pond Ice Co h 71 Friend
Aptt Howard A (Louise E) chauf Cape Pond Ice Co h 106 Friend
Aptt Louise E asst forwmn r 106 Friend
Aptt Noel B (Alice M) asst forwmn Cape Pond Ice Co h 71 Perkins
Aptt Robt E hlpr r 106 Friend
Arabian Chas B, Navy Yard (B) r 24 Cleveland
Arabian Gordon L (Shirley M) steel wkr Cape Ann Tool Co h 24 Cleveland
Arabian Jas (Jeannette) pntr h 276 ˝ Main
Arabian Wm (Frances) fish handler h 99 Wash
Araujo Emilio (Maria) fish handler h 42 Friend
Araujo Emilio E (Priscilla M) fish wkr h 39 Friend
Araujo Frank P (Rose N) fish handler h 6 Cross
Araujo Manuel (Lillian G) USA h 19 Chestnut
Araujo Mary J (Mrs Emilio) died April 29, 1941
Arges Alex M (Claytie M) fish insp h 23 Exchange
Arges Catherine M nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 23 Exchange
Argold Esther wid Wilson sten h 27 Andrews
Armory The 99 Prospect
Armstrong Building 100-106 Main
Armstrong Earl G (Dorothy) slsmn Armstrong Shoe Co h 312 Main
Armstrong Geo W Co, Ralph Elley mgr news stand Gloucester RR sta
Armstrong Harold L (Mary G) clk District Court of Eastern Essex h 1 Myrtle sq
Armstrong Leland B slsmn Armstrong Shoe Co r 10 Prospect sq
Armstrong Michl (Flora A) pres-treas Armstrong Shoe Co h 10 Prospect sq
Armstrong P Marjorie r 10 Prospect sq
Armstrong Shoe Co Michael Armstrong pres-treas 106 Main tel 1717
Armstrong Wm (Margt) r 234 Main
Army-Navy Store (John Karem) 206 Main
Arnold Albert (Agnes E) fish 229 E Main h 10 Marble
Arnold Albert K (Clara A) fishermn h rear 191 E Main
Arnold Alvin G fishermn r 10 marble
Arnold Arthur (Patricia) hlpr h 435 Main
Arnold Elffie L wid Arthur sum res Presson's Point WG
Arnold Eliz C Mrs clk F W Woolworth Co r 71 Pleasant
Arnold Harold R cashr B&M Freight h at Salem
Arnold Herman W fishermn r 82 Duncan
Arnold Jos M r10 Marble
Arnold Phyllis studt nurse (Lynn) r 10 marble
Arnold Shirley E Mrs clk r 71 Pleasant
Aro Earl, US Coast Guard r 71 Middle
Arobaian Jas ship pntr Parkhurst Marine Ry r 8 Duncan
Aronson Sidney C (Dora R) mgr H C Brown Inc h 33 Gloucester av
Arpin Arthur J ship carp Parkhurst Marine Ry
Arruda Chas (Mary) cloth ctr r 29 Chestnut
Arruda Domingos F (Laura) (Sunnyside Bakery) h 2 Russell av
Arruda Everett r 2 Russell av
Arruda Laura Mrs baker Sunnyside Bakery r 2 Russell av
Arruda Ralph r 2 Russell av
Arsenault Arthur fish handler h rear 63 Wash
Arsenault D Edmond fish ctr r 111/2 Cleveland
Arsenault Jas L pntr r 111/2 Cleveland
Arsenault Jos W (Frances A) fish ctr 17 Water
Arsenault Mary L wid Dominic h 111/2 Cleveland
Arsenault Russell C (Edith B) fish ctr h 40 Cleveland
Arseneault Henry (Martha M) (Sunset House) h 29A Magnolia av Magnolia
Art Jewelers-Opticians diamonds, watches, radio, silverware, greeting cards, gifts, musical instruments 113 Main tel 92
Art Jewelry Co Inc, Frank C Audano pres Louis Meyers treas 113 Main
Arthur's Fruit Co (Arthur Stavro, Andrew Rouvalis) 76 Prospect
Arthur's Fruit Package Store, Alfred C Day mgr liquors 30 Railroad av
Arvilla Adelaide H opr r 60 Friend
Arvilla Jos F (Mary C) archt h 52 Taylor
Arvilla Jos F jr r 52 Taylor
Arvilla Jos S (Josephine) fish ctr h 21 Calder
Arvilla Manuel S (Elsie R) fishermn h 14 Perkins
Arvilla Mary S wid Jos B h 60 Friend
Asaro Peter (Katherine) fishermn h 26 Mansfield
Asaro Peter jr, fishermn r 26 Mansfield
Aschline Robt (Eleanor) electn h 7 Pew ct
Ashley Henry H fishermn r 7 Beach ct
Ashley Margt M wid Edw L h 76 Parker
Ashley Mattie wid Wm r 572 Essex av WG
Ashley Sarah r 572 Essex av WG
Ashley Sarah P r 7 Beach ct
Ashline Arthur N (Julia E) wire chief NET&T Co h 6 Baker
Ask Christopher J (Alice) USCG h 11 Summit
Aspesi Hugo (Caroline) Cape Ann Tool Co h 6 Langsford
Aspesi Venance (Evelyn M) (Al & Ted's Place) h 6 Langsford
Associated Charities of Gloucester, J Waldon Anderson treas Betsey P Curtis gen sec Dale av cor Middle st
Astrom Augustus (Ellen) died Jan 12, 1942
Athearn Flora A wid Chas r 37 Concord WG
Atkins Albert H (Louise) (B) sum res Lincoln st WG
Atkins Grace clk J J Newerry Co r 76 Grove
Atkins Jas M (Mary I) pntr h 76 Grove
Atkinson Grace E r 120 Duncan
Atkinson John B (Dorothy S) forger h 5 Eastern av
Atlantic Coast Fisheries Co, David H Taylor mgr wholesale fish Gloucester Fish Pier
Atlantic Supply Co Miss Ray Adams sec-treas groceries, cordage, ship hardware 37 Rogers tel 3340- For further information see page 13 Buyer's Guide
Atlantic Supply Co Wharf 37 Rogers
Atlas Diesel Engine corp, Bernard C Parker mgr Fort Wharf
Atwater Charlotte R tchr MtVernon sch r 16 Marble
Atwater Edith L sten r 18 Marble
Atwater Emily M wid Jos A h 18 Marble
Atwater Jas H lab h 16 Marble
Atwater John carp h Woodman st, WG
Atwater John H (Helen) milk dr 18 Marble h 16 do
Atwater Jos A (Emily) died Nov 6, 1941
Atwater Mary S nurse r 16 Marble
Atwood Gerard W (Doris H) slsmn h 33 Elm
Atwood Robt A (Eva M) ins agt John Hancock Mtu Life Ins Co h 29 Harrison av
Atwood Stephen S (Doris M) sub carrier PO h 25 Granite
Aubin Margt Mrs clk Josephine Corset Shoppe r 6 MtPleasant, Rockport
Aubrey Ernest L (Doris P) ship pntr Parkhurst Marine Railway h 7 Hammond
Aubrey Harriet G r7 Hammond
Aubrey Peter A gardnr h 7 Hammond
Aubrey Wm J gardnr r 7 Hammond
Audano Frank C (Eileen E) pres Art Jewelry Co Inc h Oak st, Beverly Farm
Auditore Jos (Jennie) fishermn h 10 Gould ct
Aunt Jean's Coffee Shoppe (Mrs Jennie Sutherland, Mrs Annie Simple) restr 19 Rocky Neck av
Auto Radiator Shop (James R Coughlin) 352 Main
Avard Martha J r 21 Wonson
Avedisian Ruth H P Mrs drsmkr 10 Columbia h do
Axelrod Benj (Bertha) (Empire Clothing Co) h at Salem
Axelrod Fredk (Marion) slsmn Empire Clothing Co h 42 Centennial av
Axelrod Saml (Empire Clothing Co) h at Salem
Ayer Celia Mrs h 10 Centennial av
Ayer Chas F, Hamilton sum res Wingaersheek Beach, WG
Aylward Margt wid Simon J h 20 Columbia
Azervado Isabelle F died Nov 28, 1941
Azevedo Everett F (Mary E) fish handler h 4 Cherry
Azevedo Frank (Lucy) mgr h 50 Taylor
Azevedo John S (Laurentina) coat wkr h 30 Webster
Azevedo Jos F jr, fish handler r 50 Taylor
Azevedo Lillian wid Manuel h 50 Taylor
Azevedo Manuel F (Lillian) died Aug 7, 1940
Azevedo Mary wid Jos h 50 Taylor