Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Babb Melville R (Sarah T) pntr h 485 Wash
Babcock Jeannette K paints and wallpaper 18 Main r 5 warren ct, Rockport
Babine Annie wid John h rear 301 Main
Babine Annie L wid Chas W h MtAnn rd WG
Babine Chas A, USA r 26 School
Babine Chas P (Helen F) fishermn h 26 School
Babine Mary packer r 26 School
Babson Albert D (Ethel S) (Arlington, NJ) sum res "Pine Terraces"
Babson Alice E tchr (B) r 121 MtPleasant av
Babson Anna S tchr Central Grammar sch r 6 Angle
Babson Danl T died July 31, 1940
Babson David C (Annie A) gardnr h 111 MtPleasant av
Babson Dudley (Eliz T) (Worcester) summer res Presson's Point, WG
Babson Eliza G wid Albert P (B) sum res Presson's Point WG
Babson Elmer W (Efmma G) veterinarian 343 Wash h do
Babson Emery W (Rena Y) formn blksmth Parkhurst Marine railway h 44 Grove
Babson F J & Co (Warren A Elwell) ins 1911/2 Main
Babson Gardner P Mrs r 7 School
Babson Isabelle D h 152 Wash
Babson Marcia L studt r "Pine Terraces" Woodward av WG
Babson Mary wid Luther D h 154 Wash
Babson Moses S died Nov 30, 1941
Babson Osman (Geraldine) veterinarian rear 341 Washington tel 214 h 339 Washington tel do
Babson Reservoir 100 Poplar
Babson Richd C (B) r Presson's Point, WG
Babson Susan r 245 Wash
Babson Thos E (Catherine C) adv mgr "Pine Terraces" Woodward av WG
Babson Wm B (Doris L) (Melrose) sum res Riverview st
Babson Wm Warren (Anne W) phys 79 Prospect h do
Bachman Emil J (Margt A) chauf h Story rd Magnolia
Backus Clara A wid Chas (Melrose) sum res Kent rd off Essex av WG
Bacon Lida J Mrs ( N Y city) sum res 2 Clarendon
Bacon Robt S artist 209 main rm 417 h do
Bagley Marion Mrs h rear 3 Lloyd
Bagley Roland M (Dorothy I) USCG h 102 Pleasant
Bai Theresa wid Angelo h 24 Quarry
Bailey Addison W jan Frank E Davis r 11 Marshfield
Bailey Alex hlpr h 36 Rogers
Bailey Alice R tchr High sch r 9 Chestnut
Bailey Clarence sum res beach rd Bass Rocks
Bailey Edw E (Eliz G) died Nov 27, 1940
Bailey Helen wid Bert sum res 1191 Wash
Bailey Isabelle sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Bailey John L sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Bailey Montgomery (Susan P) carp h 24 Hammond
Bailey Robt W jr (New York) sum res Bray st, WG
Baker Alice maid r 3 Franklin sq
Baker Asa C (Melissa B) fishermn h 16 Webster
Baker Chas R, USA r 7 Wesley
Baker Esther studt nurse r 3 Franklin sq
Baker Gorham C (Rose) died June 30, 1942
Baker Howard L (Lillian T) mach r 8 Decatur
Baker Ida stitcher D O Frost r 3 Franklin sq
Baker Ida Mrs housekpr h 3 franklin sq
Baker Jane T Mrs (Pittsburgh, Pa) sum res Atlantic rd beyond Farrington av
Baker Margt H (Come and See Shop) h 11 Eastern Point rd and 318 Walnut, Newtonville
Baker Marjorie studt nurse r 3 Franklin sq
Baker Richd E (Maude E) chauf L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 7 Wesley
Baker Robt E (Margt E) crane opr h rear 125 Wheeler
Baker Rose M wid Gorham J h 98 Maplewood av
Baker Walter H (Lulu M) lab h 46 Eastern av
Baker Wm (Florence A) chauf r 32 MtVernon
Baker Wm G (Hannah) h 40 School
Balbo Jos (Lilly) fishermn h 2 Beach ct
Balcolm Lucy mrs bkpr Busy Bee Inc r 11 Perkins
Balcom Helen clk sum res 81 Leonard
Balcome Alf L (Martha E) plmbr h 16 Trask
Balcome Jos K jr (Bertha C) landscape gardnr r 138 Leonard
Baldwin Alice E r Edgewood rd
Baldwin Catherine wid Hary h 1 Harvard
Baldwin Chas O weigher Cape Ann fisheries r 1 Harvard
Baldwin Ernest E (New York city) r Hawthorne Inn
Baldwin Florence (East Orange, NJ) sum res "Fairview" 52A Eastern Point rd
Ball Laura M r 95 Prospect
Ball Minnie J wid Budd R housekpr r 4 Prospect sq
Ballard Marguerite H piano tchr 52 Summer r do
Ballard Mary C wid Wm W h 52 Summer
Ballas Jos J (Helen K) eng h 60 Raymond Magnolia
Ballou Dennis C contr Englewood rd Magnolia h do
Ballou Edw h Englewood rd Magnolia
Ballou Eleanore r Englewood rd Magnolia
Ballou Mary slswmn r Englewood rd Magnolia
Balzarini Bertha R Mrs nurse r 4 Blynman av
Balzarini carolyn clk F W Woolworth Co r Curtis st, PC
Balzarini Gino (Bertha R) USA 4 Blynman av
Balzarini Lino (Sophie) Cape Ann Tool Co h 10 Brightside av
Balzarini Martin L (Ernestine) meat ctr first National Stores Inc r 24 Quarry
Bammarito Anthony (Catherine) fishermn h 49 Mansfield
Bammarito Harry fishermn r 49 Mansfield
Bancroft Jas M asst mgr The Moorland h do
Banda Jos F (Mary) died Sept 26, 1941
Banda Mary S wid Jos F h 12 Fair
Banfield Eileen r 48 Friend
Banfield Elsie wid Jas h 48 Friend
Banfield Maxwell (Bessie) fishermn h 301/2 Warner
Bangor Creamery (Mrs Katie Israelite) 7 Exchange
Bangs Donald S (Edith B) USCG h at Weymouth
Banks Myra wid John h 16 Procter
Baptista Jos S (Josephine S) fishermn h 25 MtVernon
Baptiste Joaquin v-pres Cape Ann Mfg Co r 24 Green
Baptiste Jos (Antoinette) formn h 24 Green
Baptiste Louis (Eliz) fish ctr h 6 Perkins
Baptiste Mary J r 58 Warner
Baptiste Palmeda Mrs h 58 Warner
Baptiste Theo (Isabelle) fishermn h 252 Main
Baptiste Winslow (Kathleen) h 6 Cross
Barbagello Domenico (Grazia) shoe rpr h 14 Beacon
Barbagello Eliz opr r 14 Beacon
Barbagello Jos T auto mech r 14 Beacon
Barbagello Rose clk r 14 Beacon
Barbagello Thos (Grace) shoe rpr 22 Wash r 14 Beacon
Barbara Anthony (Camilla) fish handler h 27 Mansfield
Barbara John (Gussie) fishermn h 14 Beach ct
Barber's Union No 375, Matthew W Cooney sec-treas 5 Cedar meets 3d Thurs at 159 Main
Barclay McLellan (Chicago, Ill) sum res Page st, Bass Rocks
Barghorn Reinhold G (Mildred) fisheermn r 2481/2 Main
Barhydt Langdon R (Martina S) mgr Strand Theatre h South st, Rockport
Barkas Constantine G (Mary) clk Theo G Barkas r 5 Puritan ct
Barkas Constantinos (Mary) died July 12, 1942
Barkas Frank N billiards 10 Main h 21 Lookout
Barkas Theo G (Teddy Luncheonette) and confr 2 Main h 5 Puritan ct
Barker Ralph M (Ruth S) pastor Community Church of East Gloucester h 9 Chapel
Barkhouse Dorothy E maid r 4 Kent circle
Barks Rhoda C Mrs clk Filene's r at Holyoke
Barletta Andrea H (Madeline) hlpr Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co r Broadway, Rockport
Barnacle The (Nancy Flagg) gift shop 27 River rd
Barnard Agnes packer LePage's Inc r 20 Harold av
Barnard Geo K (Lillian H) chauf Griffin & Co h 25 Beacon
Barnard Geo T (Marion T) Success Mfg Co h 29 Blynman av
Barnard Howard L, USA r 29 Blynman av
Barnard Kent (Ida) pntr h 20 Harold av
Barnard Ralph hlpr r 20 Harold av
Barnd Wilfred J (Clara A) yardmn Gulf Oil Corp h 7 Shepherd
Barner Alex H (Anna T) wood wkr L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 22 Beacon
Barner Chas T, USA r 22 Beacon
Barner Jas R, US Air Corps r 22 Beacon
Barner Margt Mrs r 83 Prospect
Barnes Earl H E (Eleanor T) carp h 24 Centennial av
Barnes Frank E (Ruth M) interior decorator h Cambridge av
Barnes Lemuel H (Louise H) fishermn h 26 Orchard
Barnett Geneva M wid Richd h 6 Prospect
Barnett Richd H (Geneva M) died Sept 21, 1941
Barr John L (Margt) (Wash DC) sum res "Casa Del Mar" Beach rd Bass Rocks
Barr Newton E (Marguerite) auto mech h 88 Eastern av
Barratt Allan C (Margt M) formn h 519 Wash
Barratt Allan C jr, hlpr gas works r 519 Wash
Barratt Mary A Mrs r 958 Wash
Barrett Annie M wid Jos r 4 Trask
Barrett C Homer (M Viola) real est h 98 Western av
Barrett David H (Catherine F) fishermn h 24 E Main
Barrett Jas J (Dorothy G) fishermn h 4 Trask
Barrett John (Doris) h 3 Hampden
Barrett John F(Annie L) pres Sherman B Ruth Inc h 21 Liberty
Barrett John R (Celeste A) fishermn h 86 Maplewood av
Barrett Lillian F clk J Coyle Motor Trans r 21 Liberty
Barrett Margt Mrs h 28 Willow
Barrett Mary maid r 10 Lane rd
Barrett Mary wid Thos W r 6 Blake ct
Barrett Melville fishermn r 8 Duncan
Barrett Michl (Lillian) USA h 12 Exchange
Barrett Sarah D wid Robt H h 417 Essex av WG
Barrett Robt hlpr Geo A Reed & Son r 14 Exchange
Barrett Robt E (Grace L) (Holyoke) sum res Nashua av
Barrett Walter (Ethel) fish wkr h 15 Fair
Barrigan Frank fishermn r rear 238 Main
Barrigan John L firemn Gloucester Gas Light Co h 72 Centennial av
Barrigan Nathalie clk r 42 Comlth av
Barrigan Wm J (Eliz B) chauf r 42 Comlth av
Barron Geo C (Alice G) optom 120 Main rm 4 h 103 Western av
Barron Lawrence (Mary) lab h 15 exchange
Barrow Mary J wid Robt died Jan 24, 1942
Barruso Louis J (Edna M) slsmn Art Jewelry Co Inc r 9 Andrews
Barry Annie wid David died July 8, 1941
Barry Annie M clk h 884 Wash
Barry Carmela M packer LePage's Inc r 33 Derby
Barry David F (Anna M) carp h 33 Derby
Barry Gertrude M clk r 33 Derby
Barry J Urban, USA r 33 Derby
Barry Louise M Mrs hairdrsr Adolph W Frederickson r 28 Friend
Barry Margt E wid John F h 16 Lookout
Barry Richd r 28 Willow
Barry Richd F (Mary A) GWW h 18 Pearl
Bartalo Manuel R (Alice M) fishermn h 96 Friend
Bartles Hattie E r 26 Beacon
Bartlett John P (Eleanor) (New York) sum res Adams Hill rd
Bartlett Juliet (New York city) sum res 253 E Main
Barton A J & Son Inc Augustus J Barton jr, pres-treas Alice M Whalen clerk granite and marble workers 5 Brown sq Ipswich tel 194-M
Barusso Eug (Eliz) lab 19 N Kilby
Barusso Louis J (Edna M) slsmn h 9 Andrews
Bass Minnie J wid Albert H h 1050 Wash
Bass Rocks Coal and Wood Co (Edward J and Eugene J Viator) coal, wood and fuel oil 123 East Main tel 2227
Bass Rocks Golf Club, Beach rd near Brightside av E. Tucker Sayward treas
Bass Rocks Golf Club ouse, Beach rd near Brightside av
Bass Rocks Grocery (Thos J Murphy) 1 Traverse
Bass Rocks Summer Theatre, Moorland rd
Bass Viola A tchr Lane sch r 1050 Wash
Basselaman Robt clk Gloucester Electric Co r 17 Allan
Bassett John E died Feb 11, 1941
Bassett Lisle H (Marie E) radio rpr h 9 Andrews
Basso Lydia clk r Norman av Magnolia
Basso Peter (Louise) h Norman av Magnolia
Bastian Dorcas D Mrs (Philadelphia, Pa) sum res 101/2 Clarendon
Bastion Richd J (Charlotte F) h 150 Maplewood av
Batchelder Emma slswmn Boston Tuberculosis Assn r 75A Rocky Neck av
Batchford Chas T (Margt) fish handler h 6 Howe
Bates Catherine J wid Albert L h 28 Rocky Neck av
Bates Jesse L r 28 Rocky Neck av
Bates Wm A lab r 28 Rocky Neck av
Batson Carl stmftr's hlpr r 300 Main
Batson Geo E (Gladys A) reserve police r 35 MtPleasant av
Batson Geo T (Helma T) lab 300 Main
Batson Victoria L Mrs waitress h 10 Neptune pl
Batt John r 9 Short
Bauman Chas J (Josephine R) lab h 19 Hampden
Baxter Bertha (The Old Barn) h 3 Gerring rd
Baxter John M pres Baxter & Kerr Inc h 58 Cherry
Baxter & Kerr Inc, John M Baxter pres John Kerr treas whol fish 201 Main rm 12 and Gloucester Fish Pier
Bay Side Lunch Inc, Donald A Wilson pres 1077 Wash
Bay View Brotherhood 891 Wash
Bay View Methodist Church 964 Wash
Beals Helen tchr h rear 728 Wash
Beaman Eleanor Mrs r 31 Myrtle sq
Beaman Grace I (W Somerville) sum res "Marigold" Stage Fort av
Bean Marion I wid Horace I h 78 Rocky Neck av
Beaney Wm A (Margt M) chauf Ry Ex h 72 Wheeler
Beard Bessie (Cambridge) sum res "Fairview" 52A Eastern Point rd
Beardslee John W (Frances) (New Brunswick, N J) sum res Riveview st
Bearse Arthur J (Ruth) mgr Mrs Lydia P Bearse r 227 Essex av WG h 227 do
Bearse Lydia P wid Madison J gro 215 Essex av WG 227 do
Beaton A Roderick (Mary E) packer h 14 Marchant
Beaton Helen Beauty Shop Shore rd Magnolia sum res h do
Beaty Anne B clk r 4 Woodbury
Beaty Hetty B sculptress h 4 Woodbury
Beaudain Francis J (Florence) fishermn r 15 Ledgemont av
Beaudain Philip I (Julia I) fishermn h 15 ledgemont av
Beauport, Eastern Point blvd W
Beaux Cecilia (N Y city) sum res Eastern Point blvd W
Beck Angus B eng r 1 Division
Beck Eliz J wid Abram r 3 Comlth av
Beck Jos A (Myrtle) fishermn h 6 Scott
Becker Ernest (Marion) packer h rear 88 Concord WG
Becker Marie wid Chas M E died Sept 9, 1941
Beckman Carolyn A studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Beckman Roger P (Myra W) (Cliftondale) sum res Ferry Hill
Beech Brook Cemetery 397 Essex av WG, Frank J Bray supt
Beeman Chas E r 7 Bond
Beeman H Lyman (Ida) fishermn h 7 Bond
Beeman Robt S, USA r 244 Wash
Beeman Wm G (Bertha M) h 244 Wash
Beeman Wm G jr, USA r 244 Wash
Belanger Wm G (Mildred) pntr h 36 Mansfield
Belding Laura J wid Wm S (Philadelphia, Pa) sum res Atlantic rd
Belezos Geo clk First National Stores Inc r 126 Main
Belezos Mary A shoe wkr r 126 Main
Belezos Wm (Demetra) clk h 126 Main
Belfiore Salvatore r 51/2 Clearview av WG
Belknap Clifton E (Hilia S) (Norfolk) sum res 12 Hillside ct
Bell Bradley, USN r 57 Wash
Bell Harold (Eliz) v-pres Cape Ann Mfg Co h 41 Magnolia av
Bell Hosiery Shops Inc, Gertrude C Kierce mgr 168 Main
Bell Lucy E Mrs nurse h 29 E Main
Bell Mary studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Bell Mary E wid Thos died May 14, 1941
Bell Molly L wid Morris h 57 Wash
Bell O Sinclair (Lily) formn Gloucester Electric Co h 95 Prospect
Bell Oliver A (Esther T) r 80 Pleasant
Bell Richd S (Winnefred) pres Cape Ann Mfg Co h "Riverside" Woodward av WG
Bellows The (Ines DiPersio) gift shop 28 Norman av Magnolia sum res do h at Boston
Beloff Richd picture opr r Hotel Savoy
Belong Mary L Mrs h 27 Laurel WG
Benedetto Alf clk First National Stores Inc r 125 Wash
Benedetto Domenic (Mary) leather ctr h 125 Wash
Benedetto Vito fish handler r 125 Wash
Benedetto Wm A clk First National Stores Inc r 125 Wash
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks, Gloucester Lodge No 892, Edw Carpenter sec meets 1st & 3d Tuesdays at 42 Pleasant
Bengstelius Mary G wid John died Jan 5, 1941
Benham Gerald S, USN r 46 Middle
Benham Jas B (Caroline E) (Benham's Radio Service) h 599 Essex av WG
Benham Lucille L hairdrsr r 46 Middle
Benham Robt B (Eliz A) master mariner h 51/2 Gloucester av
Benham Robt C (Dorothy P) reserve police h 14 Bellevue av
Benham Thos J fishermn h 46 Middle
Benham Thos jr, farmer r 46 Middle
Benham's Radio Service (Jas B Benham) 61 Wash
Benjamin A Smith Playground 75 E Main st
Benjamin Fred J (Marjorie E) mach h 126 Prospect
Benjamin Mildred L Mrs r 10 Burnham
Bennett Agnes L Mrs bkpr Parkhurst Marine Railway r 10 Commonwealth av
Bennett Chas W (Agnes L) ship carp Parkhurst Marine Railway h 10 Commonwealth av
Bennett Eldora P Mrs h 43 Prospect
Bennett Frank D (Edith C) (Plainfield, N J) sum res Grape Vine rd
Bennett Fred S supvr heating and ventilating Central Grammar sch h Dale av
Bennett Georgie (Worcester) sum res 5 Eastern Point rd
Bennett Howard F (Helena F) chauf h 15 Marble
Bennett Karl I adv r 19 School
Bennett Louise Mrs bkpr Harvey J Cameron r 25 Church
Bennett Phyllis J sten r 10 Commonwealth av
Bennett Stanley G (louise M) jan police Station h 25 Church
Bennett Warren A (Mabel R) formn h 19 School
Bennett Winifred V packer LePage's Inc r 19 Essex av
Bennie Wm J h 9 eastern av
Benson A Eliz wid Harry J r 4 Haskell ct
Benson Alex (Viola) lab h 13 Cleveland
Benson Bertha (Philadelphia, Pa) r Hawthorne Inn
Benson Bessie Mrs h 124 Duncan
Benson Chas lab r 10 Calder
Benson Eliz M r 6 Ivy ct
Benson Fredk S (Susan) (Somerville) sum res Riverview st
Benson Harold A (Helen A) cook h 11 Locust
Benson Wm A (Adrienne) lab PO h 111 Wash
Bent Antone h 113 Pleasant
Bent Quincy (Deborah N) (Bethlehem, Pa) sum res Annisquam Point
Bentley Alice h 12 Middle
Bentley John J (Eleanor F) supvr of attendance, public schools h 1 Hayward rd
Bentley L Alida Mrs bkpr D B Hodgkins' Sons h 1 Summit av Rockport
Bentley Lydia U wid John H h 16 Grove
Bentley Philip M clk r 16 Grove
Bentley Robt R (Alice M) clk Dept of Public Works h 21 Eastern av
Benton Everett C Mrs (Belmont) sum res Farrington av EG
Berg Claus G (Carolina) lab h 973 Wash
Berg Edw G lobstermn r 973 Wash
Berg Victor r 341 Main
Bergengren Building 128 Main
Bergengren Carl M, Pratt & Whitney (Hartford) r 23 School
Bergengren Chas H (Leslie M) real estate h 23 School
Bergengren Devon, USA r 23 School
Bergengren Roy F sum res Ferry st
Bergeron Robt F (Jean A) USN r 12 Allen
Bergontino Angelina wid Nicholos h 17 Elm
Bergquist Alf stone ctr 952 Wash
Bergson David E (Marion) clk Gloucester Ice & Cold Storage Co Inc h 5 Riggs
Bergstrom Gustav (Alice C) paving ctr r 10 Viking
Bergstrom Mary C tchr Bradstreet sch r 976 Wash
Berman Ernest, USA r 98 Pleasant
Berman Harriett clk Gorin's Stores r 98 Pleasant
Berman Morris h 98 Pleasant
Berman Sophie, LePage's Inc r 98 Pleasant
Bernard see Barnard
Bernard Albert, USN r 3 Gould ct
Bernard Alf E (Margt R) mach (Beverly) h 32 Exchange
Bernard Eliz wid Jos r 110 Prospect
Bernard Geo L (M Catherine) asst ticket agt B&M Sta h 3 Gould ct
Bernard Geo L jr r 3 Gould ct
Bernard Robt F (Rochelle) mgr Howard Johnson (Wakefield) h 27 Elm
Berneker Maud F wid Louis F artist h 65 E Main
Bernstein Celia wid Bernard h 10 Bellevue av
Bernstein Harold r 10 Bellevue av
Bernstein Harry (Jeanette) (Hub Clothing Co) h 195 Main
Bernstein Helen E sten John J Burke jr r 10 Bellevue av
Bernstein Melvin I (Evelyn) lawyer 195 Main tel 930 r do tel 1421-W
Bernstein Sidney r 10 Bellevue av
Bernstein Sidney E (Grace W) ins agt Met Life Ins Co h rear 291 Wash
Bernstein Theresa F sum res 44 MtPleasant av
Berry Gertrude L wid Franklin A h 28 Friend
Berry Gladys Mrs tel opr NET&T Co r 504 Wash
Berry Harry A (Louise M) pntr r 28 Friend
Berry Nellie F wid Geo E h 921 Wash
Bertagna Robt sum res Winniahdin av
Bertagna Speranza wid Jos sum res Winniahdin av
Bertolino Angelo (Josephine) gro 15 Commercial
Bertolino Anthony (Jennie) fishermn h 19 Commercial
Bertolino Anthony F (Rose P) fishermn h 17 Riggs
Bertolino Francis jr (Frank Bertolino & Son) h 738 E 3d, South Boston
Bertolino Frank chauf J Coyle Motor Trans r 15 Commercial
Bertolino Frank & Son (Francis Bertolino jr) whol fish Gloucester Fish Pier
Bertolino Jos clk r 15 Commercial
Bertolino Josephine clk r 15 Commercial
Bertolino Nicholas (Santina) fishermn h 4 Leighton ct
Bertolino Wm clk r 15 Commercial
Bertoni Arthur, USA r 1045 Wash
Bertoni Danl (Mary) mech Cape Ann Motors Inc h 56 MtVernon
Bertoni Irene hairdrsr r 1045 Wash
Bertoni Jos (Josephine) carp 1045 Wash h do
Berwald Richd E (Imelda) mgr S S Kresge co h 79 Middle
Best Thos W (Lucy F) fishermn h 16 Oak
Betts Arthur F (Baltimore, Md) r Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Betts Harriet V wid Mazeppa D h 351 Essex av WG
Betts Henry T (Ruby) clk r 351 Essex av WG
Beverly Chamber of Commerce N J Douglas sec 244 Cabot, Beverly tel Beverly 1450
Bevilacqua Antonio (Lucretia E) carp h 18 Sumner WG
Bevilacqua Lydia G sec Gloucester District Nursing Assn Inc r 18 Sumner WG
Biachina Bernice Mrs tailor h 13 Morgan av
Biachina Lena E clk Sears, Roebuck & Co r 95 Langsford
Biachina Mary sten Met Life Ins Co r 95 Langsford
Biachina Salvatore (Ernestina) eng h 95 Langsford
Bichao John A r 12 Summit
Bichao Simplicio V (Valentina) fishermn h 12 Summit
Bickerton Jos (Eliz) plstr h 15 Elm
Bickford Annie J wid Henry W h 1 Haskell
Bickford Elsie cook Isaac Patch r 31 Eastern Point rd
Bickford Forrest A Estate of, Reginald A Jackson mgr boats to let 1 Bickford way
Bickford John R fish handler G-P r 1 Haskell
Bickford's Boating Service, Reginald W Jackson mgr sailing and fishing parties Rocky Neck av
Bicknell Benj H (Marcia D) (Malden) sum res 9 Linwood pl
Bicknell Natalie P (Malden) sum res 9 Linwood pl
Biederman Minnie A mgr "Jonas" h at New York city
Biggs John H (Ruby H) formn L E Andrews & Co h 156 Wash
Biggs Orrick J (L Emma) automobiles (Beverly) sum res Woodward av WG
Billante Jos (Vincie) fishermn h 46 Fort sq
Billings Bernice mgr Boston Tuberculosis Assn r at Boston
Binney Henry L (Eliz M) formn LePage's Inc h 28 Exchange
Biological Laboratory, Raymond N Allen dir Rowe sq
Biondo Jos (Rose) caretaker h 20 Shepherd
Bird John T (Mary F) h 12 Hammond
Birdseye Clarence (Eleanor) h Eastern Point blvd W
Birdseye Kellog G r Eastern Point blvd W
Birge Geo K (Buffalo, NY) sr at Norwood Hts
Birge Humphrey (Ethel) (Buffalo, NY) sr at Norwood Hts
Birge richd (Buffalo, NY) sr at Norwood Hts
Birnbaum Rose S Mrs supt h 95 Prospect
Bishop Ernest C (Helen L) lab h 9 Traverse
Bishop Ethel dental hygienist (B) sr Woodward av WG
Bishop Mabel (B) sr Woodward av WG
Bishop Rebecca P maid r 9 Travis, sr Thatcher rd Brier Neck
Bishop Rosella tchr (B) sr Woodward av WG
Bishop Wm J (Mabel B) prntr Leo A Chisholm h 38 E Main
Bistema Anton (Mary) paving ctr h 1177 Wash
Bistema Ellen S bkpr r 1177 Wash
Bistema Vieno H bkpr r 1177 Wash
Bitjes Petros (Catherine) clk Busy Bee Tap Room h 92 Main
Black Barbara P r 17 Madison av
Black Jas S (Mary R) ship carp Parkhurst Marine Rwy h 21 Granite
Black John W jr (Doris G) lawyer 16 Pleasant h 17 Madison av
Black Jihn W 3d, studt r 17 Madison av
Black Mary R clk Strand Theatre r 21 Granite
Black Paul, G-P r 740 Wash
Black Paul L fish wkr r 43 Cherry
Black Phyllis G sec r 17 Madison av
Black Stephen died Dec 25, 1941
Blackburn Chas R, USA r 5 Oak
Blackburn Geo E r 20 Pearl
Blackburn Harry A, USN r 5 Oak
Blackwell Mary G Mrs (Somerville) h 4 Shore rd Magnolia
Blair Henry (Henrietta) truckmn h 28 Elm
Blair Henry J (Dorothy A) h 6 Alpine ct
Blair Jos B died July 24, 1940
Blair W Andrew (Vera E) lea ctr h 14 Woodbury
Blair Walter L (Catherine M) lab h 22 Friend
Blake Chas C watchmn h 2 Marble rd
Blake Ernest H (Viola I) (B) sr Hesperus av Magnolia
Blake Harriet M wid Jas E h 5 Homan's ct
Blake Henry F (Flora A) (Woburn) sr Beachcroft rd
Blake Jas E (Harriet M) died Nov 7, 1941
Blake Mary Mrs r 1028 Wash
Blake Ralph C (Susan T) lab h 23 Perkins
Blake Richd lab r 21 Centennial av
Blake Russell (Marjorie) h 417 Essex av WG
Blanc H W Mrs (Louisville, Ky) r Hawthorne Inn
Blanchard Alice M wid Geo E h 247 Main
Blanchard Byron K (Muriel C) meter tester Gloucester Electric Co h 41 MtVernon
Blanchard Carol (Scarsdale, NY) h 250 E Main
Blanchard Geo A (Essie B) h 846 Wash
Blanchard William E (Minnie W) jeweler 125 Main tel 1185 h 87 Western av
Blanchard Wm E jr, USA r 87 Western av
Blanchard's Gift Annex, Barbara M Johnson mgr gift shop 17 Hancock
Blanchette Alice E Mrs clk h 291/2 Friend
Blandford Kate anaesthesist Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Blankenburg Arthur fish wkr r 8 Marble
Blatchford Adra W Mrs waitress r 29 Cleveland
Blatchford Bros (Gilman G Blatchford Est) bottlers carbonated beverages 182 Wash
Blatchford Clarence E (Mary M) candy mkr h 29 Prospect
Blatchford Dana B r 9 Summit
Blatchford Eliza C wid Frank r 522 Wash
Blatchford Elliott N (Caroline F) slsmn Blatchford Bros h 10 Colonial
Blatchford Ernest L (julia C M) h 16 Addison sum res at Riverview
Blatchford Evelynne r 10 Perkins rd
Blatchford Frank W (Margt) lab h 30 Harbor ter
Blatchford Fredk H (Mary G) fish trimmer Frank E Davis h 10 Perkins rd
Blatchford Howard P fish wkr r 30 Harbor ter
Blatchford Lillie M wid Gilman G h 186 Wash
Blatchford Loring (Mildred B) tillermn Ladder No 1 h 9 Summit
Blatchford Martha B clk F W Woolworth Co r 9 Summit
Blatchford Mary E Mrs waitress h 24 Maplewood av
Blatchford Mary E wid Wm h 9 Prospect sq
Blatchford Roger W (Mary A) mason tndr h 12 Blake ct
Blatchford Wm E (Flora) h 4 Adams pl
Blatchford Wm M fish handlr h 350 Main
Blatchford Wm R (Ethel M) mgr Blatchford Bors h 182 Wash
Blend Louis photog r 7 Addison
Blick Robt E, USN h Mussell Point rd
Bliss Eleanor E (Melrose) r 29 Dennison
Bliss Olive A wid Chas T (Melrose) sum res 29 Dennison
Bloch Harriet (Brookline) sum res Witham st Brier Neck
Bloch Henrietta Mrs (Brookline) sum res Witham st Brier Neck
Bloch Herman (Sonia C) (Phila, Penna) h 39A Rocky Neck av
Bloch Jennie Mrs gifts 43 Rocky Neck av sum res do
Bloch Saul S (Esther) mgr Natl Butchers Co h 155 Wash
Bloch Sonia C Mrs gift shop 39 Rocky Neck av r at Philadelphia Penna
Blocksidge Chas L (Florence) (Lynn) sum res Thurston's Point
Blom Sven fishermn r 8 Duncan
Blonder Saml T (Charlotte) CPA h 25 Fuller Magnolia
Bloom Myron L mgr Mariner's Fish Co h Country Club la Rockport
Bloomberg Edw T mgr Jos D Bloomberg r 129 Western av
Bloomberg Jos D (Annie D) clothing 83 Main h 129 Western av
Bloombergh Horace D (Helen) (Chestnut Hill) h Nashua av
Bloomfield Danl K (Ethel M) pntr 55 Bass av h do
Bloomfield Danl K jr, USA r 55 Bass av
Bloomfield J May sten r 53 Bass av
Bloomfield Saml (Delia E) seashore real est 53 Bass av h do
Blumberg Anna S wid Oscar h 16 Pearl
Blumberg Carlton J slsmn r 16 Pearl
Blynman Bridge, Western av
Blynn Carleton J (Myrtle) USN r 48 Warner
Blynn Edgar A (Sarah M) pntr h 48 Warner
Blynn Mildred A clk (Lynn) r 48 Warner
Boardman Chas M (Gertrude M) teller Cape Ann Natl Bank h 22 Harrison av
Boardman Lottie L wid Chas r 22 Harrison av
Bob's Haderdashery (Robt Kramer) 247 Main
Bocken Christian F (Annie R) formn G-P h 26 Addison
Bocken Claude (Jane) h 24 Trask
Bocken Claude L died April 17, 1941
Bocken Henrietta A clk Frank M Shurtleff r 2 Spring
Bocken Marie C drsmkr r 2 Spring
Bodge Winfield S (Amy E) jan h 43 Sumner WG
Bogert T A Mrs (Jamestown NY) r The Delphine
Bohan Bernard (Pauline S) lab h 94 Maplewood av
Bohan Catherine C tchr Lane sch r 996 Wash
Bohan Chas H clk John Alden Coal Co r 996 Wash
Bohan Edna Mrs sec Geo P Chick & Son h 96 Middle
Bohan Jas L died June 10, 1941
Bohan Paul F chauf r 996 Wash
Bohan Pauline Mrs clk Frank E Davis r 94 Maplewood av
Boisvert Chas H lab r 245 Main
Boivin Bertram D Rev (Carrie F) h 39 Western av
Boland Sarah J wid John D h 435 Main
Bolcombe Mabel L hairdrsr 131 Prospect h do
Bolcombe May L r 131 Prospect
Bolcome Jos K died May 28, 1941
Bolcome Louis A (Lucy E) clk First Natl Stores Inc h 11 Perkins
Bolcome Robt E (Eleanor G) gdnr h 31 Perkins
Bolduc Richd A (Mary G) fish hndlr h 11 Eastern av
Bolger Ruth C wid Wm A h 258 Wash
Bolger Thos P pres-treas Success Mfg Co h 15 Dodge
Bolger Wm T r 258 Wash
Bolles Chas S (Catherine M) mason contr 24 Cleveland h do
Bolles Ira A, USA r 24 Cleveland
Bolles Sherwood L, USNR r 24 Cleveland
Bollman Carolyn E sum res 158 MtPleasant av
Bollman Henry (Gladys M) real est (B) h 53 MtPleasant av
Bollman Mary sum res 158 MtPleasant av
Bologna Chas (Grace) fishermn h 46 Fort sq
Bon Ton Beauty Shop (Gertrude E Perkins) 128 Main rm 3
Bona Rita Mrs r 3 Sadler
Bonia Edw C (Helen) (Forest Hills NY) sum res Riverview
Boody H T Mrs (Staten Island NY) r Hawthorne Inn
Bookshop The Booksellers and lending library 65A Middle
Booth Helen M r 6 Rocky Neck av
Booth Roy H (Blanche) h 5 Rackliff
Bordinaro Jas (Empire Fish Co) h 181/2 bl Margin, Boston
Borella Vincenza Mrs h 19 Commercial
Borge Alvin Y (Muriel) hosiery wkr h 90 Friend
Borge Anna F wid Jos died Feb 19, 1941
Borge Anthony F (Elsie E) plmbr h 154 Prospect
Borge Frank (Olivia) fish weighter h 73 Perkins
Borge Frank F (Rilla B) chauf Highway Dept h 39 Webster
Borge Frank F jr, studt r 39 Webster
Borge John (Mary) fish hand r 271/2 Perkins
Borge John B (Olympia V) carp Highway Dept h 90 Friend
Borgeson Blanche L h 5 Perkins rd
Borgeson Elsie V forwmn r 5 perkins rd
Borgeson Russell E fish ctr r 5 Perkins rd
Borossky Isador N (Ruth) atty h 25 Fulle. Magnolia
Bosselman H Otto (Ada V) int dec h 11 Russell av
Bosselman Robt A (Lucienne M) clk 13 Allen
Bossy Ottilia maid r Highland av
Boston Dye House The (Louis Slafsky) 261 Main
Boston Mutual Life Ins Co, Foster F Allen asst supt 120 Main rm 7
Boston Tuberculosis Assn, Bernice Billings mgr 75A Rocky Neck av
Boston & Maine Railroad, Gloucester sta 35 Railroad av freight office 8 Maplewood av
Botelho Jos (Margt E) fish skinner h 26 Bass av
Botelho Mary E Sten (Wash DC) r 26 Bass av
Bouche see Bushee
Boucher Augusta r 15 Harbor ter
Boucher Christine clk G-P r Arthur st
Boucher Etienne lab 15 Harbor ter
Boucher Jos T (Pamelia L) fish wkr h 49 Warner
Boucher Thos A (Emilie J) fishermn h 15 Harbor ter
Bouchie Albenie (Sabina) fishermn h 5 Arthur ct
Bouchie Alphonse (Alfreda) fishermn h 371/2 Derby
Bouchie Chas A (Marie H) fishermn h 102 Prospect
Bouchie Christine M clk G-P r 5 Arthur ct
Bouchie Edgar J (Grace N) fishermn h 46 Warner
Bouchie Fredk L (Marion F) fishermn h 4 Summit
Bouchie Herman A (Marie A) fishermn h 102 Prospect
Bouchie Jos E (Helen M) mach h 42 Millett
Bouchie L Philip clk r 5 Arthur ct
Boudreau Alice M wid T Alex h 87 Pleasant
Boudreau Alvin S (Frances V) fishermn h 27 Liberty
Boudreau Chas G (Ann L) pntr h 14 Cross
Boudreau Clarence J lab r 4 Sylvan
Boudreau Cornelius (Margt) fishermn h 27 Liberty
Boudreau Danl r 13 Forest
Boudreau J Alphonse (Edith L) master mariner h 13 Forest
Boudreau John (Margt E) fishermn h 28 MtVernon
Boudreau John S, USA r 8 Poplar
Boudreau Marguerite E (Mrs Jas D) died Dec 27, 1940
Boudreau Neil F (Helma S) prsr h 56 Friend
Boudreau Raymond (Pelmeda) opr h 58 Warner
Boudreau Robt atndt Carleton Norwood r 14 Summit
Boudreau Robt, USN r 8 Poplar
Boudreau Sophia wid Patience r 4 Sylvan
Boudrow Harry (Mary) fishermn h 1 Neptune pl
Boudrow J Lawrence chauf r 1 Neptune pl
Boughton Emerson S (Elsie D) jwlr and watch rpr Natl House Furnishings Co h 6 Blynman av
Boughton Jean clk Cape Ann Savings Bank r 6 Blynman av
Boulevard Grocery (Nicholas S Cocotas) 49 Western av
Boutelier Ella asst dietitian Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Boutilier Jas fishermn h rear 99 Duncan
Boutwell Harrison M (Mildred E) rigger h 30 Pine
Bouve Rosamond S wid Thos T artist r 6 Union ct
Bowden Martha D wid Henry J died Aug 14, 1940
Bowen Alfred M (Hazel E) plmbr h rear 291 Wash
Bowen Chas E (Alice P) plmbr 280 Wash h do
Bowen Clifford A (Olinda M) h 99 MtPleasant av
Bowen Donald R clk Frank B Sullivan r 20 Marsh
Bowen John C jr (W Roxbury) sum res Nashua av
Bowen John D (Jennie) h 4 Ashland pl
Bowen John D jr (Sarah F) plmbr Navy Yard (B) h 20 Marsh
Bowen Mary V wid John C (W Roxbury) h Nashua av
Bowen Olinda M Mrs mgr Cliff's Mkt h 99 MtPleasant av
Bowering Jos (Mary) linemn Gloucester Electric Co h 6 MtVernon
Bowers Arthur L (Bella) fishermn r 12 Mason
Bowers Geo A fishermn r 120 Centennial av
Bowers Olivia Mrs canner r 5 Cleveland pl
Bowers Robt L (Mildred G) canner h 33 Perkins
Bowes Annie M sum res 22 Atlantic WG
Bowes Barbara clk Sears Roebuck & Co r Bass av
Bowes F Earl (Alice B) h 59 Bass av
Bowes Fredk W (Agnes F) chauf h 18 Atlantic WG
Bowie Eleanor S bkpr r 78 Centennial av
Bowie Lydia M clk Cape Ann Motors Inc h 78 Centennial av
Bowlen Hazel C wid Wm C h Rockholm rd
Bowman Clara M wid John W h 16 Marchant
Bowman Ellen R fish wkr r 18 Allen
Bowman Evelyn A asst Cape Ann Savings Bank r 24 Beach, Rockport
Bowman Vivian J Mrs h 18 Allen
Biy Scouts of American Troop No2, Carl Ellis scoutmaster meets every Friday at 71 Middle
Boyce Fredk G jr (Sophie G) (Baltimore, Md) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Boyce Fredk G 3d (Baltimore Md) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Boyce Kate M (Baltimore Md) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Boyd Doris (Chelsea) sum res Stage Fort av
Boyd Frank r City Infirmary
Boyd Lillian (Chelsea) sum res Stage Fort av
Boyd Margt died Sept 13, 1940
Boyd Maude wid Hamilton (Chelsea) sum res Stage Fort av
Boyer Jos A (Blanche D) lawyer (B) h 204 Wash
Boyle Bernard L immigrant insp Immigration and Naturalization Service 15 dale av rms 208-209 h at Manchester
Boynton edith M Mrs r City Infirmary
Boynton Herbert W (Delima R) carp h 771/2 Wheeler
Boynton Margt E Mrs bkpr r 86 Maplewood av
Boynton Sarah J wid A Heber r 7 Wesley
Boynton Wallace J (Edith M) lab h 9 Riggs
Brace Abbie D Mrs r 4 Harvey pl
Brackett Herman (Mary E) h 581/2 Granite
Brackett Louis (Avis) fishermn h 28 Millett
Brackett Mark H (Gertrude R) GE Co (Lynn) h 31 Derby
Brackett Mary Mrs r City Infirmary
Braclett Oscar L carp 40 Granite
Bradford Annie B wid Saml W died Aug 20, 1940
Bradford Building 209 Main
Bradford Frances E h 13 Seeall
Bradford Percy W J chauf Wright's Fish Nkt h 36 Wash
Bradley Catherine wid Thos H h 236 Main
Bradley Charlotte J sec John R Cahill jr r 261/2 Granite
Bradley Cora M Mrs h 110 Maplewood av
Bradley Delmont R (Bertha P) civil eng h 135 Wheeler
Bradley Dudley (Winchester) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Bradley Eliz G Mrs v-pres Doyle's Boat Shop Inc h 210 Wash
Bradley Elmira wid Lawrence h 56 Middle
Bradley Emmett J (Mildred R) USA h 6 Prospect ct
Bradley Ethel H r 5 Beachmont av
Bradley Fred h 163 Wash
Bradley Harold E (Mildred A) lab h 51A Western av
Bradley Harriet M wid Jas J h 14 Green
Bradley Harriett M slswmn W T Grant Co Inc r 261/2 Granite
Bradley John J gdnr r 236 Main
Bradley Lloyd C (Eliz T) slsmn h 15 Allen
Bradley Marjorie F cashr Art Jewelry Co Inc r 33 Perkins
Bradley Mary W Mrs cook h 18 Centennial av
Bradley Natalie E sten (Wash DC) r 135 Wheeler
Bradley Ralph P, USA r 135 Wheeler
Bradley Raymond F (Eliz G) (Twin Light Garage) h 4 Rockliff
Bradley Reginald (Louise) (Winchester) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Bradley Richd H (Susan) died Jan 12, 1942
Bradley Rita M clk W T Grant Co Inc r 14 Green
Bradley Robt L, USA r 14 Green
Bradley Susan A Mrs fish wkr h 33 Perkins
Bradley Temple A (Alice H) treas Cape Ann Savings Bank also notary 109 Main h 6 Beaufort av
Bradley Thos M r 236 Main
Bradley Walter F (Mabel D) fish hndlr h 3 Haskell ct
Bradley Wm r 14 Green
Bradley Wm C (Edith L) USA h 28 Sargent
Bradley Wm L (Hilda B) firemn Gloucester elec Co h 261/2 Granite
Bradstreet Chas O clk r 102 Western av
Bradstreet Ernest P (Helen E) barber supplies h 104 Western av
Bradstreet Francis X atndt Alf M Anderson jr r 102 Western av
Bradstreet Harry R (Hazel M) dairymn h 9 Clarendon
Bradstreet Ralph E (Evelyn) lab h 12 Stage Fort av
Bradstreet Ralph W (Agnes E) barber h 102 Western av
Brady John S pres Gloucester Sea Foods Corp h 20 Godman, Dorchester
Brady Wm J treas Gloucester Sea Foods Corp h 38 Wellesley pk Dorchester
Braga Antonio (Mary) fishermn h 357 Western av
Braga Vivien D sec r 357 Western av
Bragdon Mary D tchr (Quincy) h 63 Leonard
Bragdon Ralph C (A Louisa) h 530 Wash
Bragg E Dana chauf r 316 Main
Bragg J Gerard investigator (Portsmouth NH) r 316 Main
Bragg Lester (Virginia) USA h 21 Warner
Bragg Lester P (Mabel M) (Bragg & Haley) and (The Cupboard) h 48 School
Bragg Olivette M studt nurse r 381 Essex av WG
Bragg Thos W (Lillian W) baker h 381 Essex av WG
Bragg Wm E (Marguerite E) pntr 316 Main h do
Bragg & Haley (Lester P Bragg, Benj C Haley) oil 4 Railroad av and 51 Middle
Brainerd Edw H (Adelaide B) (Pittsburgh Pa) sum res Shore rd Magnolia
Brainerd Ira F 2d (Antoinette N) (Pittsburgh Pa) sum res Shore rd Magnolia
Braley Frank r City Infirmary
Brancaleon Jos (Annie) fishermn h 33 Wash
Brancaleone Antonio fishermn r 13 Granite
Brancaleone Edith h 18 pleasant
Brancaleone Eliz R sten Gardner L McDonald r 7 Mansfield
Brancaleone Jas (Ethel) fishermn h 12 Babson
Brancaleone Jennie opr r 12 Summer
Brancaleone Jos (Lucy) fishermn h 13 Granite
Brancaleone Paul (Sophie) fishermn h 7 Mansfield
Brancaleone Peter (Margt J) fishermn h 12 Summer
Brancaleone Salvatore (Rosalie) fish handler h 3 Mansfield
Brancaleone Sami carp h 9 Gould ct
Brancaleone Susanna F sten Wm G Clark r 7 Mansfield
Brancaleone Thos r 12 Summer
Brancaleone Thos hlpr r 13 Granite
Brancaleoni Rose wid Saml h 33 Commercial
Bransfield Francis X rev r 60 Prospect
Bratenahl Geo Rev (Florence) (Washington DC) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Braun John J (Agnes M) lab h 33 Cleveland
Brawley Mildred Mrs (Charleston SC) r Hawthorne Inn
Bray A Beatrice wid Norman R r 428 Essex av WG
Bray Addison S fish wkr r 424 Essex av WG
Bray Alphonso H (May T) gro 19 Summer WG h do
Bray Annie E (Mrs Solomon N) died July 25, 1941
Bray Chas F (Carrie O) ins agt h 194 Essex av
Bray Chester studt r 388 Essex av WG
Bray Everett I (Lelia A) asst eng Water Works WG h 388 Essex av WG
Bray Frank J (Martha L) supt h 428 Essex av WG
Bray Geo S (Grace S) h 424 Essex av WG
Bray Harry F (Grace L) v-pres and asst treas Perkins & Corliss Inc h 115 Western av
Bray Jesper R h 386 Essex av WG
Bray John sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Bray John R (Eliz W) contr 14 Ledgemont av h do
Bray Mary E wid Albion B died Dec 15, 1941
Bray Mary E wid Willis C r 428 Essex av WG
Bray Richd chemist r 388 Essex av WG
Bray Robt S lawyer 111 Main rm 12A r 424 Essex av WG
Bray Sarah K bkpr L E Andrews Co r 198 Granite Pigeon Cove
Bray Solomon N h 44 Concord WG
Bray Willis G r 38 Concord, WG
Brayman E Elliott (Ellen H) heater h 14 MtVernon
Brayman Edgar (Sarah A) h 8 Prospect
Brazier Alf H (Sarah M) fish handler r 30 Prospect
Brazier Alfreda B studt nurse r 634 Wash
Brazier Guy (Mary) pntr h 16 Summer
Brazier Helen E fish packer r 7 Eastern av
Brazier Jas M (Ellen E) formn h 8 Marchant
Brazier Nellie E wid Eben A h 7 Eastern av
Brazier Waldo P r 14 Eastern Point rd
Brazier Wm H (Mary Z) h 11 Wiley
Breed Edgar R (Gertrude) (Cambridge) sum res 2 Hickory
Breed Edgar R jr (Cambridge) sum res 2 Hickory
Breed Fredk (Cambridge) sum res 2 Hickory
Breed Jas A (Marion) sls mgr LePages Inc h 50 Greenwood, Swampscott
Breed Priscilla (Cambridge) sum res 2 Hickory
Brennan Adelaide Mrs h 16 Harbor ter
Brennan Clifford F fish handler r 33 MtVernon
Brennan Edw J (Mabel) hlpr h 30 Addison
Brennan Evelyn M clk r 7 Norseman av
Brennan Henry L (Irja J) fishermn h 11 Myrtle sq
Brennan Jas E (Rose) steam ftr h 61/2 Winchester sq
Brennan Mildred J fish wkr r 33 MtVernon
Brennan Milton, USA r 33 MtVernon
Brennan Norma C r 11 Myrtle sq
Brennan Priscilla F dom r 33 MtVernon
Brennan Verna L Mrs (Worcester) sum res Nautilus Cor Harbor rd
Brennan Wm N (Catherine H) coat ctr h 7 Norseman
Brennan Wm T (Marion J) fishermn h 33 MtVernon
Brevick Maria L wid Axel h 20 Perkins
Brevick Roy W (Teresa J) mach h 9 Exchange
Brevick Roy W jr, USA r 9 Exchange
Brewer Annie wid Frank B h 952 Wash
Brewer Chas r 109 Wash
Brewer Fredk A sum res Souther rd Bass Rocks
Brewer Genevieve wid Danl (Boston) sum res Harbor rd Bass Rocks
Brewer Jean clk LePage's Inc r 124 Main Rockport
Brewer John W (Boston) sum res Harbor rd Bass Rocks
Brewer Margt wid Isaac died June 17, 1941
Brewer Wesley h 209 Main rm 301
Brewer Whitin (Nancy) (Boston) sum res Eastern Pt blvd W
Briand Annie Mrs h 301 Main
Briand Edith E r 40 Millett
Briand H fishermn r 8 Duncan
Briand Peter W (Mary J) fishermn h 40 Millett
Briand Simon (Olivia) fishermn h 13 Forest
Brick Helen A tchr (Milton) sum res Kent rd off Essex av WG
Brick Mary H tchr (Milton) sum res Kent rd off Essex av WG
Bride Esther S wid Wm T h 87 Prospect
Bridge Street Cemetery, Centennial av
Brien Mary T wid Nicholas T h 8 Centre
Brien Ralph N hlpr r 8 Centre
Brien Raymond T (Olive K) clk h 15 Liberty
Brien Raymond T jr (Alice V) fishermn h 18 Taylor
Brier Caroline wid Frank h 18 Elwell
Brigham Eliz Mrs h 202 Main rm 322
Brigham Esther Mrs opr h 99 Wash
Brigham Helen M r 3 Harold av
Brigham J Robt opr r 3 Harold av
Brigham Jas (Mary) hlpr h 6 Winchester ct
Brigham John R mach opr Murmac Mfg Co r 3 Harrold av
Brigham Mary L wid Ernest h 3 Harold av
Brigham Paul C, USMC r 3 Harold av
Brigham Preston W, USA r 3 Harold av
Brigham Ralph W (Edna) h 71/2 Riggs
Brigham Raymond C (Simone) chauf h 295 Western av
Brigham Theresa M wid Chester A (Melrose) sum res Dennison st
Brigham's (Sheeran's Mkt Inc) meats, fish and groceries Cole sq, Raymond st cor Shore rd
Brinnick Arthur J (Ethel M) clk PO h 25 Prospect sq
Brisson Evelyn McK Mrs h rear 5 MtVernon
British Tweeds Inc (New York city) Lexington av Magnolia
Britton Catherine L Mrs h 7 Forest
Britton Chas V (Hila A) lab Gloucester Gas Light Co h 3 Maplewood av
Broad Frances wid Saml died Nov 5, 1941
Broad Gertrude F h 16 Pine
Broad Helen G r 16 Pine
Broad Robt E (Mary) (Broad's Shoe Store) h 2 Hampden
Broad's Shoe Store (Robt E Broad) 131 Main
Brockelbank Ellen C Mrs r 16 Willow
Broder Benno M dentist 33 Pleasant h do
Broder Geo (Anna B) tailor h 4 Oak
Broder Marjorie J sten r 4 Oak
Broderick John J (Beatrice P) purch agt G-P h 8 Poplar
Brodeur Anita Mrs clk r 3 Hawthorne rd
Brodhead J Davis Mrs (Washington DC) r Hawthorne Inn
Brookings Robt S sum res Berno av Eastern Point
Brooks Addison B (Marguerite E) treas and asst gen mgr LePage's Inc h 86 Prospect
Brooks Alf Mansfield (Ruth E) prof h 21 Middle
Brooks Bessie Mrs (Daytona Beach Fla) h Lexington av Magnolia
Brooks Byron L (Gladys G) lab h 12 Millett
Brooks Clayton h 26 Atlantic, WG
Brooks Danl fishermn r 16 Taylor
Brooks Grace Mrs, Russian Cement Co r 124A Magnolia av Magnolia
Brooks Howard L clk r Rocky Pasture rd
Brooks Ida r 16 Taylor
Brooks John fishermn r 16 Taylor
Brooks John D h 738 Wash
Brooks Laura E wid John H r 738 Wash
Brooks Laurence F (Katherine) ensign USNR h 14 River rd
Brooks Marion C bkpr r 33 Wheeler
Brooks Mary died May 8, 1941
Brooks Mary wid John r 16 Taylor
Brooks Phyllis R piano tchr r 339 Western av
Brooks Raymond G hlpr 23 Pearl
Brooks Richd L, USN r 86 Prospect
Brooks Rufus G (Hilda M) h 23 Pearl
Brooks Wm R (Juanita) h 10 Smith
Brophy E Kathleen tchr High sch r 10 Shepherd
Brophy John J box mkr r 4 Arthur ct
Brophy Thos L (Agnes T) instr Central Grammar sch h 10 Shepherd
Brosnan Danl J (Janet M) mgr F W Woolworth Co h 428 Wash
Brotherton Eunice O r 8 harvard
Brotherton Helen C tchr High sch r 8 Harvard
Brotherton John J (Mary F) h 8 Harvard
Brown A Edna wid Delwin G r 122 Magnolia av Magnolia
Brown A Raymond mgr Grande Maison DeBlanc h at NY city
Brown Albert died Nov 27, 1940
Brown Albert E, USCG r 15 Perkins
Brown Albert W (Emma T) h 664 Wash
Brown Alf M (Irene M) clk h 164 Wash
Brown Alice G wid Henry F h 29 Centennial av
Brown Alice R wid Warren r 5 Clarendon
Brown Alice W h 6 Stanley ct
Brown Allan F (Emma) house painter and decorator 9 Perkins tel 1859-R do-For further information see page 21 Buyers'Guide
Brown Alymer A (H Maude) slsmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 655 Essex av WG
Brown Andrew H timekpr r 6 Chestnut
Brown Annie Mrs r City Infirmary
Brown Anthony r 69 Friend
Brown Antone E (Mary L) cook h 4 Oak
Brown Arthur R caretaker r 7 S Kilby
Brown Arvilla F h 394 Wash
Brown Barbara J sten r 293 Wash
Brown Blanche Mrs r 164 MtPleasant av
Brown Carl (Ardelle) mech Socony Vacuum Oil Co Inc h 2 Concord, WG
Brown Carlton E (Marion H) clk Wm G Brown Co h 94 Prospect
Brown Chas h Woodman st WG
Brown Chas watchmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h Southern av Essex
Brown Chas E (Lizzie L) mach h 511 Wash
Brown Dahl T (Anne M) slsmn Sears Roebuck & Co h 921 Wash
Brown Donald (Helen) lab h 1 Wesley
Brown Donald P (Beatrice L) pres-treas Gloucester Yacht Yards Inc h 10 Bond
Brown Douglas H lab r 330 Main
Brown E Alan (Ruth) clk (Lynn) h 10 Blynman av
Brown Eben E (Anna D) formn Cons Lobster Co h 54 Grove
Brown Edith sum res Woodward av WG
Brown Edith P Mrs (Brown Gables) h Fuller st Magnolia
Brown Eliz Mrs h Englewood rd Magnolia
Brown Ethel T r 394 Wash
Brown Everett W (Priscilla M) iron wkr h 28 Millett
Brown F W port commander (Portland Me) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Brown Florence A tchr Central Grammar sch r 511 Wash
Brown Frank (Elise) fishwkr h 128 Main
Brown Frank (Emily M) fishermn h 7 Warner
Brown Frank E (Cora M) fish handler h 1 Lloyd
Brown Frank J fish wkr r 41A Friend
Brown Franklin R (Edith P) (Tiffin Tea House) r 1 Horton sum res 10 Tiffin's Wharf
Brown Fredk J (Mildred) died April 19, 1941
Brown Gables (Mrs Edith P Brown) summer hotel Fuller st Magnolia
Brown Geneva A wid Wilfred h 330 Main
Brown Geo H (Agnes) (Newton) sum res 12 Clarendon
Brown Gilbert M (Catherine T) clk r 27 E Main
Brown H C Inc, Louis Risman pres-treas whol tobacconists 230 Main
Brown Hannah wid Henry O r Lake av Magnolia
Brown Harold C (Harriet J) mach h 8 Perkins
Brown Harriet A wid Lawrence (B) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Brown Henry C (Mary M) h 749 Western av Magnolia
Brown Herbert R Mrs r 26 Wash
Brown Herman R (Jessie A) (Brown's Walkover Shoe Shop) h 17 Holly
Brown Herman W (Annie A) pianos 4 Reynard h 372 Wash
Brown Hjalmar A (Amelia F) v-pres Wm G Brown Co h 101 Prospect
Brown Hortense S opr r 30 Perkins
Brown Idalla Mrs r 374 Wash
Brown Jas gardnr r 7 S Kilby
Brown Jas D (Irene V) chauf Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 115 Pleasant
Brown Jas E (Dorothy F) watchmn h 910 Wash
Brown Jas M (Eva M) h 21 Cole av WG
Brown Jessie Mrs h 71 Wash
Brown Jessie Mrs stitcher h 58 Centennial av
Brown John E (Isabelle M) mgr First Natl Stores Inc h 21 Hammond
Brown John J chauf J Coyle Motor Trans r 4 Wash
Brown John O (Bertha) formn Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 133 Essex av
Brown Jos lab h 91 Friend
Brown Jos (Maria S) lobstermn h 30 Perkins
Brown Jos ship carp Parkhurst Marine Rwy
Brown Jos F fish skinner r 41A Friend
Brown Lawrence K (Hazel E) teller Gloucester Natl Bank of Gloucester h 20 Harrison av
Brown Lawrence T (Joan F) electrn h 40 Madison av
Brown Lawrence W (Martha S) formn h 12 Marble
Brown Leo A (Hedwig) USA r 3 Harbor ter
Brown Leonard signalmn B&M r 32 Prospect
Brown Leroy box mkr r 7 S Kilby
Brown Lester K (Ethel R) adv mgr Gloucester Times h 5 Atlantic Rockport
Brown Lizzie E wid Alden C h 202B Wash
Brown Louis, USA r 7 Warner
Brown Lucille A pkr r 295 Main
Brown M Phyllis r 29 Centennial av
Brown Mae Mrs h 209 Main rm 302
Brown Mamie (Mrs Wm H) died March 2, 1941
Brown Manuel (Eva) Cape Ann Tool Co h 398 Western av
Brown Manuel E (Mary E) fishermn h 15 Perkins
Brown Manuel E (Anna E) lobstermn h 6 Sadler
Brown Manuel S (Philomena) fish wkr h 51 Warner
Brown Margt h 118 Wash
Brown Margt M sum res 628 Wash
Brown Mary A wid Edw O r 10 Blynman av
Brown Mary E opr r 15 Perkins
Brown Mary E wid Antoine E h 69 Friend
Brown Mary F waitress Busy Bee Inc r 209 Main
Brown Mary F wid Jos S factory wkr r 30 Perkins
Brown Nathaniel U crossing tndr B&M r 167 Wash Salem
Brown Ralph C (Caroline M) lab h 69 Friend
Brown Ralph K (Estelle M) USN h 2 Elizabeth rd
Brown Raymond (Thelma W) h rear 56 Eastern av
Brown Robt F, USA r 10 Hovey
Brown Roger D W chauf r 407 Essex av WG
Brown Roger T (Dorothy M) plmbr L E Andrews & Co h 407 Essex av WG
Brown Roger W (Dorothy C) ins agt h 661 Essex av WG
Brown Russell N (Gertrude) lobster packer h 7 S Kilby
Brown Ruth A clk S S Kresge Co r 51 Warner
Brown Ruth M wid Fredk J milk 27 Reynard h do
Brown Sarah A wid Herman B h 189 Wash
Brown Wallace E r 655 Essex av WG
Brown Walter L jr (Ethel M) mgr Gloucester Electric Co h 6 Kent cir
Brown Wilfred C (Dorothy E) clk r 3 Adams pl
Brown Wm lab r 9 Pearce
Brown Wm F (Marion P) pntr h 23 Granite
Brown Wm G died Dec 27, 1941
Brown Wm G jr (Hester F) pres-treas Wm G Brown Co and pres Perkins & Corliss Inc h 10 Hovey sum res 628 Wash
Brown Wm G 3d (Jane P) buyer h Ledge rd nr Orchard rd
Brown William G Company William G Brown jr, pres-treas Hjalmar A Brown v-pres Bernice S Browne corp clk department store 186-190 Main tel 204 and 7-15 Pleasant- For further informaion see page 8 Buyer's Guide
Brown Wm H fish wkr r 336 Main
Brown Willis B crossing tndr B&M h Laurel st WG
Brown's Block 7-15 Pleasant
Brown Hall 11 Pleasant
Brown Walkover Shoe Shop (Herman R Brown) 1251/2 Main
Browne Bernice S Mrs clk of corp Wm G Brown Co h 8 Cherry
Browne Edgar O (Mary) died Mar 14, 1942
Browne G Allyn (Bernice S) music tchr PS h 8 Cherry
Browne George L funeral director 30 Main tel 1202-W h do-for further information see page 10 Buyer's Guide and front cover
Browne Margt Fitzhugh artist h 31 River rd
Browne Mary Y wid Edgar O h 120 Wash
Browning Agnes L Mrs opr NET&T Co r at Salem
Bruce Alf P (Bella) (NY city) sum res Thurston's Pt
Bruce Edith bkpr Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 40 Middle
Bruce Marjorie M sec r 8 Eastern Pt rd
Bruce Robt fishermn r 23 Duncan
Bruce Robt E (Staunton, Va) sum res Cedar Lodge, Thurston's Pt
Bruce Wallace treas Independent Machine Co r 1 Middle
Bruce Walace W (Jessie M) h 40 Middle
Brum Amelia M wid Manuel A maid h 23 MtVernon
Brundeen John r City Infirmary
Bruni Alf L, USA r 5 Acacia
Bruni Emidi D (Antonetta A) carp h 5 Acacia
Bruni Francis A, USN r 5 Acacia
Bruni Harold P, LePage's Inc r 5 Acacia
Bruni Inez M died April 19, 1941
Bruni Robt E studt r 5 Acacia
Brunt Clinton A died June 8, 1942
Brunt Ellen F (Mrs Clinton) died Oct 1, 1940
Bryan Alden (Mary T L) artist 78 Rocky Neck av h do
Bryan Ireson fishermn r 18 Water
Bryan Mary T L Mrs artist 78 Rocky Neck av r do
Bryant Mabel C h 47 Hartz
Brymer Frank H (Marguerite A) shipping clk h 9 Morton pl
Brynmere (Helen C Manion) Cambridge av
Buchanan Mary L wid John died Nov 18, 1940
Buckelew Jas (Wilmington Del) sum res Squam Rock rd
Buckley Alice M Mrs (B) h 6 Rocky Neck av
Buckley Danl V h 10 Lookout st sum res Stanwood Point
Buckley Edw J knitter r 5 Forest
Buckley Edw W depy collr of customs Custom House h 6 Hathorne pl Salem
Buckley Francis G, USN r 5 Forest
Buckley Jos F formn (B) r 10 Lookout sum res Stanwood Point
Buckley Jos P (Mary F) h 5 Forest
Buckley M Francis (Carol G) lawyer h 6 Comlth av
Buckley Mary E died Oct 29, 1940
Buckley Thos J knitter r 5 Forest
Buckley Wm D (J Laura) sail mkr h 43 School
Buckminster Geo (Addie) (Malden) sum res Kent rd off Essex av WG
Budreau Irving C (Sylvia) fish wkr h 11 Blake ct
Budrow Dennis H (Sarah) pntr 4 Foster h do
Budrow Ethel G studt r 14 Summit
Budrow Ethel G wid Michl H died Mar 22, 1942
Budrow Geo B (Leona M) auto rpr 14 Rogers h 9 Essex
Budrow John F automative shop Vocational sch h 14 Summit
Budrow Michl H (Grace H) master mech Water Dept h 141 Magnolia av Magnolia
Budrow Ralph J, USN r 14 Summit
Buffinton Hiram W (Alice T) h 34 Wash sq
Buhler Dorothy r Eastern Point rd
Buhler Henry W h Eastern Point rd
Bulduc Jos A (Adelina F) fish handler h 9 Luzitana av
Bulduc Raymond hlpr r 9 Luzitana av
Bulkley Fannie A h 21 Wash
Bulkley Grace C tchr Hovey sch r 21 Wash
Bullard Fredk K (Adelaide B) (NY City) sum res Shore rd magnolia
Bundy Fredk M (Anita) v-pres G-P and pres Gloucester Chamber of Commerce h Hesperus av Magnolia
Bunker fred envoy The Salvation Army r 23 Pleasant
Buo Jas restr 326 Main h 190 Duncan
Burbridge Walter H (Dorothy L) h 11 Marble rd
Burgarella Andrew P (Dorothy E) contr 44 Perkins h do
Burgarella Anthony F (Alva E) carp h 96 Bass av
Burgarella Frank (Frances) h 5 Williams ct
Burgarella Jos J (Mary F) bldr 4 Webster h do
Burgarella Mary M studt r 4 Webster
Burgarella Pauline F sec R Chandler Davis r 5 Williams ct
Burgess Beulah L clk Cape Ann Natl Bank r 1 Forest
Burgess Elmer F Inc George Mackey pres John Condon treas funeral directors 220 main tel 2846 and 12 High Rockport 773- For further information see page 11 Buyer's Guide and left top lines
Burgess John H (Gladys J) police h 202A Wash
Burgess Lillian D wid Reginald h 1 Forest
Burgess Margt C maid r 15 Dodge
Burgess Mary B h 5 Beacon
Burgess Reginald atndt A L Morton Co r 1 Forest
Burgess Stanley L (Marion) asst bus agt Sea Food Workers Union h 48 Eastern av
Burhoe Helen T dietitian Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Burke B Estelle wid Judge John J h 614 Western av Magnolia
Burke Clifford L, USN r 40 Wharf
Burke Edw r 16 Hammond
Burke Eliz C wid Cornelius J h 252 Main
Burke Emily wid Jeffrey R h 40 Wharf
Burke Everett h 13 Western av
Burke Francis A lab r 252 Main
Burke Gardner T (Jean E) city electn and insp of wires 8 School h 14 Dodge
Burke Gertrude Mrs r City Infirmary
Burke Harry (Marion M) clk r 18 Water
Burke Helen M clk G-P h 21 Dodge
Burke Jas F r 17 Maplewood av
Burke John A (Mary) fish handler h 4 Winchester ct
Burke John J jr (Priscilla) lawyer 195 Main rm 2 h 91 Magnolia av Magnolia
Burke John J Park, Western av nr Magnolia av Magnolia
Burke Jos E lab h 16 Hammond
Burke Jos M (Lillian H) lab h 6 Avon ct
Burke Kathryn W sten G-P r 21 Dodge
Burke Marion Mrs beautician r 27 Churche
Burke Martha J h 622 Western av Magnolia
Burke Mary A wid Wm O h 17 Maplewood av
Burke Mary S tchr High sch r 614 Western av Magnolia
Burke Peter (Margt E) r 183 E Main
Burke R Priscilla Mrs sten r 156 Wash
Burke Raymond E (Dorothy V) chauf h 11 Blake ct
Burke Raymond J r 4 Winchester ct
Burke Richd, USA r 407 Essex av WG
Burke Walter L (Brenda) fishermn h 19 Essex av
Burke Wilfred L (Margt) fish ctr h 4 Parker ct
Burke Wm A, USA r 17 maplewood av
Burke Wm D hlpr r 21 Dodge
Burke Wm F r 40 Wharf
Burke Wm F (Minnie M) linemn Gloucester Electric Co h 70 Eastern av
Burke Wm O (Mary A) died Aug 24, 1941
Burke Wm R (Ella F) clk h 407 Essex av WG
Burke Wm R C (Christina L) (Burke's Express) h 10 Decatur
Burke Winifred E tchr Hovey sch r 14 Wash sq
Burke's Express (Wm R C Burke) furniture and piano moving, local and long distance trucking, baggage transfer, furniture crating furniture storage ICC No 7063, 27 Pearl tel 1778-1471
Burlen Alf H (May G) (Malden) sum res Glenmere av
Burlen Gertrude F (Malden) sum res Glenmere av
Burnham Amos S r 26 Bray, WG
Burnham Antone A fish handler r 8 Sylvan
Burnham Bradford Mrs (Coral Gables Fla) sum res Thurston's Point
Burnham Caroline F Mrs clk Wm G Brown Co h 24 Prospect sq
Burnham Chas W (Cora C) caretaker h 7 Gerring rd
Burnham Clarence F lab r 6 Avon ct
Burnham Danl S (Eliz) h 908A Wash
Burnham Donald A (Catherine D) (Burnham & Thomas) r 8 Winchester ct
Burnham Doris M tchr (Beverly) r 24 Prospect sq
Burnham Eliza wid John r 17 Water
Burnham Eliz Mrs waitress h 3 Prospect
Burnham Ella W tchr (Somerville) h 15 Western av
Burnham Esther E tchr High sch r 24 Riverside av
Burnham Frank (Ellen M) fish wkr h 41 Cleveland
Burnham Geo (Minnie T) h 23 Summer, WG
Burnham Geo C (Bertha L) lab h 6 Avon ct
Burnham Gordon C (Jennie M) fishermn h 17 Bass av
Burnham Harold N (Eliz A) sum res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Burnham Henry L treas Consumer's Fish Co h at Boston
Burnham Howard M (Eliz L) lab h 298 Main
Burnham J Fletcher (Signa A) dentist 156 Main tel 577-M h 77 Western av
Burnham John E (Rena M) fishermn h 17 Water
Burnham Jos fish ctr r 8 Sylvan
Burnham Jos fish handler (B) r 19 MtVernon
Burnham Manuel (Lucy A) fish handler h 19 MtVernon
Burnham Manuel J (Georgianna) lab h 8 Loring's ct
Burnham Martha D asst city clk and notary public City Hall r 29 Lookout
Burnham Martha J wid elmore D h 29 Lookout
Burnham Mary r 29 Elm
Burnham Mary B r 29 Elm sum res Wolf Hill
Burnham Mary E wid Leonard P h 24 Riverside av
Burnham Mary R wid Antone C h 8 Sylvan
Burnham Newell L (Florence E) h 126 E Main
Burnham Parker died Dec 25, 1940
Burnham Raymond A (Pearl B) pntr h 51 Warner
Burnham Robt C, USA r 29 Lookout
Burnham Robt E r 6 Avon ct
Burnham Russell E (Ellen W) gdnr h 7 Caledonia pl
Burnham Thales A (Martha K) gdnr h 145 E Main
Burnham Wm clk Essex Tire & Supply Co h Bear Skin Rockport
Burnham & Thomas (Donald A Burnham and Francis E Thomas) gas sta 417 Main
Burns Barbara A clk r 305 Essex av WG
Burns Beatrice E clk r 10 Addison
Burns Clarence P, USN r 9 Taylor
Burns Clifford C (Mary) gdnr h 6 Mansfield
Burns Edythe J r 6 Grove
Burns Ellen I tel opr NET&T Co r 3 Colinial
Burns Emma E wid Jas h 9 Taylor
Burns Herbert V studt r 3 Colonial
Burns Jas T (Katherine R) printer Merchant Box Co h 62 Perkins
Burns Jas T jr (Mary L) chauf h 70 Friend
Burns Jennie r 8 Calder
Burns John C asst assessor City Hall h 8 Exchange
Burns John F (Marion) steam ftr h 10 Addison
Burns John F jr, USN r 10 Addison
Burns John J (Anna M) clk G-P h 305 Essex av WG
Burns John L (Olivia G) pres-mgr Kellehers Inn Inc h 77 Middle
Burns Katherine A died Oct 13, 1940
Burns M Eliz Mrs dental hygienist Dr Wm F Harty r 22A Rocky Neck av
Burns Margt C wid Wm M h 37 Comlth av
Burns Margt R, LePage's Inc r 17 Eastern av
Burns Milton supt Oak Grove Cemetery h 281/2 Grove
Burns Milton Mrs r 109 Wash
Burns Nora M bkpr h 8 Exchange
Burns Payson R (Virginia C) tool mkr h 62 MtPleasant av
Burns Peter (Edith B) h 3 Colonial
Burns Ralph W (Mabel C) formn G-P h 4 Gale rd
Burns Robt A (Margt M) asst formn G-P h 17 Eastern av
Burns Robt E, G-P r 37 Comlth av
Burns Robt J, USN r 10 Addison
Burns Summer C (Susan) mach h 6 Grove
Burns Walter sum res sThurston's Point
Burns Wm R (Mary E) formn G-P h 97 E Main
Burnside Cameron (Irene) antiques 262 E Main h do
Burrell Harry G (Emma L) physician 3 Highland tel 2582-W h 4 Kent Circle tel 2582-R
Burroughs Alton F (Marion E) teller Cape Ann Natl Bank h 566 Essex av WG
Burrucker Agnes G (Mrs Fred C) died Sept 6, 1941
Burrucker Fred C h Shore rd Magnolia
Burton Carrie (Mrs David) died Feb 4, 1941
Burton David h 55 Main
Burton Wm (Carol P) pntr Parkhurst Marine Rwy r 392 Main
Bush Emily H wid Francis J (Brookline) h 735 Wash
Bush Wm I (Ada R) gas mkr Gloucester Gas Light Co h 6 Rowe sq
Bushey Jos J carp h 7 Cedar
Bushey H Leslie (Mary R) eng h Stillington Hall, Ravenswood Pk
Busy Bee Block 86 Main
Busy Bee Inc, Arthur G Grammas pres Jas Thanor sec Peter G Grammas treas 84 Main
Busy Bee Restaurant 84-88 Main- For further information see front cover
Busy Bee Tap Room (Busy Bee Restaurant) 88 Main
Butcher Gertrude (Arlington) sum res Woodbury
Butler Arthur H (Mary P) pntr h 7 Ashland pl
Butler Caroline E wid Henry W died March 5, 1941
Butler Courtland Mrs slswmn sum res rear 78 Rocky Neck av
Butler Frank E r 109 Wash
Butler Henry W (Viola M) sand and gravel 93 Magnolia av Magnolia r do
Butler Louise StJohn Mrs (East Orange NJ) r Hawthorne Inn
Butler Lyman E tchr r 119 Wash
Butler Marion F forwmn Universal Coast Co r 119 Wash
Butler Michl E h 4 Mansfield ct
Butler Rose L Mrs curator North Shore Arts Assn h studio 52, Wonsonhurst, Rock Neck av
Butler Wilmont E (Harriet T) msn and carpet layer r 7 Harrison av
Butman Audrey I Mrs waitress r 60 Granite
Buxton Tranceita P Mrs h 20 Arlington
Buyse Chas R (Norma E) (Hyde Park) sum res Riverview
Byard Frank (Annie M) linemn Gloucester Electric Co h 9 Marble
Byrnes Retta Mrs h 3 Curtis sq
By-Water Inn (Alf B Clark) Highland av