Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

D E S Club (Divine Espirito Santo) Jos Silveira pres 32 Perkins club house 133 Prospect
D E S Club, Ladies Auxiliary, Mrs Blanche Green pres 71/2 Forests meets at D E S Hall 133 Prospect
D E S Hall 133 Prospect
DaCruz Mary Mrs fish wkr h 10 Pew ct
Daggett Chas H r 22 Gee av
Daggett Susie M Mrs h 515 Essex av WG
Dagle A Elliott (A Eliz) lab h 4 Smith
Dagle Anna M wid Ozro F h 8 Highland pl
Dagle Annie h 321/2 Millett
Dagle Barbara A packer LePage's r 19 Allen
Dagle Catherine M wid Augustus h 2 Trask
Dagle Chas J r 26 Hodgkins
Dagle E Preston, GE Co r 12 haskell
Dagle H Edw chauf r 79 Maplewood av
Dagle Harry F r 79 Maplewood av
Dagle Jean M clk r 19 Allen
Dagle Jeanne clk F W Woolworth Co r Elm st
Dagle Mary waitress F W Woolworth Co r Elm st
Dagle Ozro F (Anna M) died June 18, 1942
Dagle Robt C (Mary A) lino opr Gloucester times h Englewood rd Magnolia
Dagle Russell J (Mary L) auto mech h 19 Allen
Dagle Spencer A (Alice G) mach h 12 Haskell
Dagley Archie G (Vera) mach h 4 Bickford
Dagley Doris E maid Addison Gilbert Hosp r 141/2 Exchange
Dagley Geo A jr, clk First Natl Stores r 4 Beckford
Dagley Wm (Florence) lab h 141/2 Exchange
Dagnen Anna maid r 58 Eastern av
Dahlmar Geo, USN r 9 Hovey
Dahlmar Geraldine C studt r 9 Hovey
Dahlmar John A fishermn h 9 Hovey
Dahlmar Ronald master mariner r rear 238 Main
Dahlmer John F (Thelma) fishermn h 40 Mansfield
Dahlmer Lawrence B (Margt M) fishermn h 176 E Main
Dahlmer Ralph W (Helen E) fishermn h 21 Wonson
Dahlmer Ronald G (Jean) fishermn h Ferry st
Dailey Arthur W clk A&P r 33 King Rockport
Dailey Edw J slsmn Perkins & Corliss Inc h 33 king Rockport
Dailey Michl J mgr Gloucester Sea Foods Corp r 226 E Main
Dakin Mary D phys (Boston) and Fuller st Magnolia h do
Dalby Calvin, USCG r do
Dale Mabel wid Wm H r 14 Grove
Dale Marion C office mgr h 14 Grove
Daley Austin F (Edwina R) (North Shore Credit Association) h 187 Wash
Daley Izetta wid Martin J r 94 Maplewood av
Daley J Mariner (Carmen) clk First Natl Stores Inc h 35 Cleveland
Daley Jason M (Sarah C) h 10 Liberty
Daley Lawrence (Mabel) carp h 4 Sargent
Daley M Permilla dental nurse Dr Wm J Callahan r 10 Liberty
Daley Philip C (Caroline E) hosemn FE 4 h 1039 Wash
Dalton Kathleen M Mrs r 66 Grove
Dame Morris (Marjory) Pitman Brown h Ocean av Magnolia
Dametri Fannie packer r 17 Commercial
Dametri Salvatore fishermn r 17 commercial
Dametri Stephen (Catherine) fishermn h 17 Commercial
Damiano M Grace wid Jas h 20 Hampden
D'Amico Frank (Angela) h 38 Fort sq
D'Amico Jos fishermn r 38 Fort sq
D'Amico Jos (Mary) hlpr h 5 Procter
Damm Harland W caretkr MtPleasant Cemetery h 40 Rocky Neck av
Damon Albert B (Lucretia R) fish hndlr h 10 Loring's ct
Damon Albert B (Mabel F) grader h 6 Bond
Damon Doris E r 10 Taylor
Damon Doris J died Aug 9, 1941
Damon Kenneth studt r 6 Bond
Damon S Foster (Louise) (Prov RI) sr 47 Leonard
Damon Sarah wid Jos N (Newton) sr Cambridge av
Damon Walter E ( V Gertrude) fish wkr h 10 Taylor
Damon Walter E jr, fish hndlr r 10 Taylor
D'Amour Evelyn A Mrs clk Curhan Stamp Co r 70 Friend
Dana Otis H (Julia B) h 19 Rackliff
Daniels Jemima wid Geo r 118 Wash sr 628 do
Danihy Sarah J wid Michl J died Feb 17, 1942
Danjou Ernest J (Georgina) fishermn h 62 Friend
Dann Dexter D (Anna M) h 6 Chapel
Dann Rachael L Mrs sten Gloucester Natl Bank of Gloucester r 35 E Main
Danna Antonio hlpr r 125 Rogers
Danna Jos (Josephine) lab h 125 Rogers
Danna Jos jr, hlpr r 125 Rogers
Danna Nicholas, USA r 125 Rogers
Darcy Annie B sten r 11 Friend
Darcy Blandene Mrs (Mimi Shop) r 531/2 Mansfield
Darcy Dorothy G nurse r 67 Eastern av
Darcy Eug W, USCG r Eastern av
Darcy Ida Mrs h 48 School
Darcy J Walter (Mary C) slsmn h 67 Eastern av
Darcy J Wm (Hilda H) sec Gorton-Pew Fisheries Co Ltd 331 Main h 7 Friend
Darcy Lucille r 4 Willow
Darcy Priscilla M asst Sawyer Free Library r 48 School
Darcy Stella wid Geo, sr MtAnn rd WG
Darcy T Carroll (Bertha M) surveyor h 185 Western av
Dare Ellsworth J (Edith M) fishermn h 11 Harbor ter
Dare Margt R (Mrs Forest L) died April 29, 1941
Darlin Edw lab City Infirmary r do
Darlington Henry (Laura E) clk r 2681/2 Main
DaRosa Angelo B pntr r 12 Marchant
Darrah Eleanor C clk F W Woolworth Co r 22 Lookout
Darrah Elmer W weigher r 22 Lookout
Darrah Fred A (Eva D) formn h 22 Lookout
Dartt Christie nurse r 28 Prospect
D'Ascenzo Nicola (Myrtle) (Phila Pa) h Folly Point Lanesville
Daughters of the American Revolution, Lucy Knox Chapter, Mrs Ralph P Parsons regent meets 2d Tuesday except June, July, Aug and Sept at members' homes
Daughters of Union Veterans, Jennie Wade Tent meets 2d and 4th Friday at 47 Wash
Dauphinee Frank died Aug 31, 1940
Dauphinee Howard B (Doris W) slsmn h 237 Essex av WG
Dauphinee John H (Helen M) fishermn r 344 Main
David Bessie E tchr (Wakefield) r 8 Taylor
Davies A T (Phila Pa) r The Delphine
Davis A Colbey jr, treas Frank E Davis Fish Co h 3 Ferry
Davis A Norman artist 186 Main r at Manchester
Davis Almon G carp h 2 Leonard
Davis Amanda S r 24 Granite
Davis Anne W studt r 722 Wash
Davis Arthur C (Annie M) pres Frank E Davis Co h 46 Summer
Davis Arthur J (Mildred) pntr h 120 Duncan
Davis Bros Fisheries Co Inc John F O'Hara pres specializing in canning of sea food products 43-63 Rogers tel 572
Davis Burnett coal and ice r 1 derby
Davis C Russell (Olga A) chemist h 77 Centennial av
Davis Carolyn E r 311 Wash
Davis Carrie W nurse h 311 Wash
Davis Chas E (Grace I) jan City Hall h 291 wash
Davis Clara E r 20 Myrtle sq
Davis D Richd (Lucy F) shoes h 15 Clearview av WG
Davis Danl K (Dorothy) asst mgr L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 22 Myrtle sq
Davis David R (Lucy F) (Dick'Shoe Shop) h 15 Clearview av WG
Davis Edw (Selig & Davis) h at Manchester
Davis Edwin D cook r 13 Wall
Davis Elbridge G (Mildred) (Malden) h Rockholm rd
Davis Ellen R Mrs (New Brunswick NJ) sr Riverview
Davis Emery W (Dorothy B) battery service 20 Rogers h 7 Riverside av
Davis Ernest S auto mech h 42 Grove
Davis Esther E ward supvr Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Davis Everett fishermn h rear 33 Hartz
Davis Frank E Fish Co Arthur C Davis pres A Colbey Davis jr treas fish dealers right from the fishing boats to you by mail 93 Rogers tels 915-916- For further information see page 9 Buyers' Guide
Davis Frank H (Fredina A) auto livery h 72 Magnolia av Magnolia
Davis Fred F clammer h 106 Magnolia av Magnolia
Davis Garage (Ralph S Gardner) 10 Magnolia av Magnolia
Davis Geo firemn r 2 Leonard
Davis Geo (Janet) musn-composer h off 912 Wash
Davis Geo A Co beverages 2 Porter
Davis Geo E (Martha A) died March 17, 1942
Davis Geo J (Margt C) slsmn L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 7 Warner
Davis Gilbert J (Helen E) carp r 20 Myrtle sq
Davis Gordon L supt fish hatchery Ten Pound Island r at Essex
Davis Guy F lab r 136 E Main
Davis Harold fishermn r rear 33 Hartz
Davis Harold E (Mildred E) capt Hose 8 h 6 Leonard
Davis Helen Mrs sculptor Reeds whf off 197 E Main h do
Davis Helen M Mrs dsmkr 57 Maplewood av r 20 Myrtle sq
Davis Helen S office mgr LePage's Inc h 20 Myrtle sq
Davis Herbert F died June 19, 1941
Davis Herman B (Ruth) (Davis Ice & Coal Co) h 8 Knowlton sq
Davis Ida B wid Jos died Nov 27, 1941
Davis Jas P, USA r 16 Marchant
Davis Jennie R wid Freeman H h 1 sayward
Davis John B (Evelyn) shell fish h 41 Dennison
Davis John E (Marietta) pntr 172 Concord WG h do
Davis John S (June L) sta firsmn sr 256 Concord WG
Davis John W (Ida B) died Aug 5, 1940
Davis Jos (Jennie) died Sept 9, 1941
Davis Laurence E (Anna E) mgr r 27 Reynard
Davis Leonard A oiler D O Frost Corp r 3 Sadler
Davis Louella Mrs h 46 Granite
Davis M Addie wid Geo E h 241/2 Lookout
Davis Mabel E wid Alex h 3 Sadler
Davis Madelyn F clk r 6 Curtis sq
Davis Margt Mrs died Nov 3, 1941
Davis Martha wid guy dom r 42 Holly
Davis Mary A (Mrs Thos D) died June 28, 1942
Davis Mattie F wid Fred L h 90 Middle sr Riverview
Davis Nettie Mrs h 90 Middle
Davis Olive r 42 Holly
Davis Philip A (Mary B) wool merchant (Concord) h Norwood Heights
Davis Priscilla M tchr (Malden) r 26 Gloucester av
Davis R Chandler (Constance H) lawyer 1911/2 Main h 722 Wash
Davis Robt C (Helen) lab h 44 Perkins
Davis Rosetta S seamstress r 87 Prospect
Davis Russell M shipper Wm G Brown Co h 429 Wash
Davis Saml W (Florence B) carp h 15 Granite
Davis Sarah wid Danl K died Oct 15, 1940
Davis Sarah J wid Geo H gro 12 Fremont h 11 Rakliff
Davis Taxi Service (Mrs Margt M Anderson) B&M Depot
Davis Theo H (Catherine) lab h 3 Webster
Davis Thos r City Infirmary
Davis W Chas, USA r 27 Reynard
Davis Walter O (Helen F) pipeftr h 6 Curtis sq
Davis Wharf 49 Rogers
Davis Wm clk First Natl Stores Inc r E Granite st
Davis Wm (Evelyn) welder h 48 Cleveland
Davis Wm E (Mary E) rprmn NET&T Co h 13 Williams ct
Davis Wm R (Cora E) carp h 26 Gloucester av
Davis Wm S (Florence G) (Melrose) sr Kent rd WG
Davis Winthrop A (Caroline) fishermn h 37 Dennison
Davis Winthrop O (Annie) h 43 Dennison
Davison Leander h 45 Holly
Davison M Alice Mrs h 9 Harbor ter
Davison Margt A bkpr r 67 Leonard
Davison Robt E lab r 9 Harbor ter
Davison Sidney M (Mary) eng h 67 Leonard
Dawson Claire T fish packer r 19 Maplewood
Dawson Jas E (Beatrice I) GE Co (Lynn) h 19 Maplewood av
Day Alf C mgr Arthur's Fruit Package Store r 61 Western av
Day Alf M (Margt E) lab h 10 Orchard
Day Alice M wid I Eug h 5 Day av
Day Carleton M (Willetta M) carp h 5 Orchard
Day Chas A (Bessie F) fish hndlr h rear 8 Decatur
Day Clifton E (Nettie B) milk 5 Day av r do
Day Dorothy M r 10 Orchard
Day Eleanor L wid franklin L h 28 Hodgkins
Day Eliz E wid Walter P h 465 Wash
Day Ella F wid Alyah P died Nov 24, 1940
Day Emilie N wid John N h 10 Amero ct
Day Everett A (Mikkilia) Cape Ann Tool Co h 4 Morgan av
Day Frances E wid Freeman H r 17 Pine
Day Fredk T died July 26, 1940
Day Grace E wid Arthur E h 114 Eastern av
Day Harriet M wid Chas C r 168 Wash
Day Hattie T wid C Arthur h 526 Wash
Day Helen E Mrs h 366 Wash
Day Herman (Theresa) fishermn h 9 Blackburn pl
Day Herman jr, lab r 9 Blackburnpl
Day Howard O lobster mn r 526 Wash
Day Jennie H wid Edw L r 459 Wash
Day John N h 93 Wheeler
Day John R S r 65 Taylor
Day John W (Eliz H) bldg contr 465 Wash r do
Day Josephine S Mrs (Josephine Corset Shoppe) h 96 Middle
Day Kathleen packer G-P Co r 10 Orchard
Day Laura E h 39 Reynard
Day Lester (Esther) instr h 4 Wonson
Day Lewis F ins agt Met Life Ins Co h 12 Desmond av Manchester
Day Lilian T (Seacroft) h 64 Eastern Point rd
Day Linnie H (Mrs Wallace) died Dec 1, 1941
Day Lizzie P bkpr Gloucester Co-operative Bank h 208A Wash
Day Loring R farm hand r 114 Eastern av
Day Mabel D h 61 Western av
Day Margt M r 10 Orchard
Day N Webster (Grace A) bkpr Cape Pond Ice Co h 43 Hartz
Day Ralph B (Julia L) slsmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 5 Centennial av
Day Russell E (Edith R) LePage's Inc h 168 Wash
Day Russell O eng r 526 Wash
Day Warner (Anna M) carp h 364 Wash
Day Wayne E (Eliz B) hlpr h 647 Essex av WG
DeAbreu Manuel (mary) lab h 7 Silva ct
Deacon Ernest E (Doris) (Annisquam Realty Co) h 840 Wash
Deacon Ernest E jr (Lillian) sr 12 Hutchins ct
Deacon May B (Mrs Ernest E) died July 25, 1941
Dean Clitheroe r 255 E Main
Dean Ernest F (Florence) h 420 Essex av WG
Dean Fredk S (Alice M) (Berkshire School Sheffield) sr Beach rd Bass Rocks
Dean May h 255 E Main
Dean Wm M (Alice M) mach h 51 MtPleasant av
DeCaro Salvatore (Fanny) fishermn h 125 Rogers
Decker Edgar W (Corinne) barber 36 Main h 36 Prospect
Decker Fannie H (Hollis NY) r The Delphine
Decker Ida M wid Chas L h 108 Maplewood av
Decker Sam H fishermn r 45B Warner
DeCoste Abr W (Margt) fishermn h 38 Millett
DeCoste Abram W (Madeline F) chauf h 26 Eastern av
DeCoste Arthur J (Ruth L) mach h 10 Fair
DeCoste Chas E (Charlotte) h 129 Essex av
DeCoste Freeman (Edna B) clk h Lynnedale av WG
DeCoste Geo (Eliz) fish hndlr h 2 Mason
DeCoste Jas E (Dorothy R) h 3 Rackliff
DeCoste John C ( R Ellen) pntr h 16 Centennial av
DeCoste John S (Margt) mach h 87 Centennial av
DeCoste Jos A (Charlotte F) h 23 Sargent
DeCoste Jos S (Georgia E) fishermn h 3111/2 Main
DeCoste Leonard J (Marjorie) fishermn h 10 Pearl
DeCoste Loren N (Evelyn) lab h Lawrence Mountain rd WG
DeCoste Mary H slswmn r 3 Clifford ct
DeCoste Saml S (Laura) shipper Cape Ann Anchor & Forge Co h 3 Clifford ct
DeCoste Saml S jr, USA r 3 Clifford ct
DeCoste Warren A clk r 38 Millett
DeCoste Wm L (Hester F) gro 92 Western av h 412 Essex av
Dedcovich John A trucking 285 E Main h do
Dedcovich Matthew B h 283 E Main
Dedcovich Newell S r 14 E Main
Dedcovich Newell S (Florence M) chef h rear 30 Highland
Dedcovich Ralph A chauf r 132 E Main
Dedcovich Ruth E Mrs matron Wm G Brown Co r 14 E Main
Dee Mary M Mrs r 89 Western av
Deering Arthur C (Marjorie) (Danvers) sr Winthrop av
Deering Gardner T (Mildred) shipper h 6 Centennial av
Deering Gardner T jr r 6 Centennial av
Deering Mollie E stitcher r 6 Centennial av
Deering Sylvester D (Margt J) (John F Howard Co) h 2 Middle
Deering Sylvester D jr, hlpr John F Howard Co r 2 Middle
Degnan Anna T dom r 6 Wells
Degnan Edw died June 20, 1941
Degnan Edw S (Margt F) chairmn Board of Assessors, City Hall h 6 Wells
DeGrasse Harry C (Emma) fishermn h 40 E Main
DeGroat Geo W formn h 430 Essex av WG
Deike Anna artist (Cleveland Ohio) sr rear 78 Rocky Neck av
Delaney Alice G wid John J r 30 School
Delaney Chas F (Somerville) sum res rear 129 Wheeler
Delaney Jas (Mary M) caulker h 17 Pine
Delaney John J (Mary L) rigger h 3 Maplewood ct
Delaney John T chauf Davis taxi Service h 30 School
Delaney Mary E (Somerville) sr rear 129 Wheeler
Delaney Sophie Mrs sr Stage Fort av
Delaney Wm chauf Mary Eliz Hammond
Delaney Wm B h 8 Middle
Delaney Wm J (Margt A) (Somerville) sr rear 129 Wheeler
DeLotto Howard A (Gretchen) (DeLotto Service Station) h 13 Madison av
DeLotto Service Station (Howard DeLotto) auto rprs rear 33 Wash
DeLouchery John W H 19 Friend
Delphine The (Mrs Edith Lyle) hotel 51 Eastern Point rd
DelRusso Helen M Mrs r 11 Cleveland pl
DelTorchio John (Ruth M) treas-mgr Cape Ann Fisheries Inc h 56 Centennial av
DelTorchio Marion studt r 56 Centennial av
DeMarco Cleo wid Camino r 16 Hampden
DeMarco Dorothy F Mrs beauty shop 112 Prospect r do
DeMarco Frank (Dorothy F) USA h 112 Prospect
DeMarco Henry (Louise) clk h 22 Hampden
DeMarco Henry M (Nora) barber 42 Main h 13 Sumner
Demetri Nofie (Sadie) fishermn h 14 Beacon
Demetrios Geo (Virginia) sculptor h 1255 Wash
Dench Mary E wid Wilmot E h 39 Pearl
Dench Martha G Mrs cahr North Shore Furniture Co Inc r 39 Pearl
Dench Maurice T (Amelia A) 1st driver Eng 2h 49 MtVernon
Dench Maurice T jr, studt r 49 MtVernon
Dench Richd G studt r 49 MtVernon
Dench Wilmot J (Martha) chauf h 39 Pine
Denikas Nicholas (Zahary) shoe shiner and pocket billiards 1241/2 Main h 33 Centennial av
Denison Wm B (Winchester) sr Kent rd off Essex av WG
Denison C Russell (Josephine B) master mariner h 25 Rocky Neck av
Denison Catherine M tchr r 78 Wash
Denison Chester H (Christina A) coml trav h 78 Wash
Denison Chester H jr (Julia C) plmbr h 7 Oak
Denison Emma Mrs h 2 Mason ct
Denison Fredk supt h 431 Essex av WG
Denison Henry P (Nettie L) died May 4, 1942
Denison Jay (Lena) h 50 River rd
Denison Nettie L wid Henry P h 18 Wells sr Ferry Hill
Dennett Lillian r 374 Wash
Dennis Adolph (Mary R) USN h 8 Staten
Dennis Dorothy E housekpr r 34 Concord WG
Dennis Estelle M cook r 8 Staten
Dennis Florence Mrs r 1 Western av
Dennis Francis E, USA r 132 Magnolia av Magnolia
Dennis Frank A lab h 34 Concord WG
Dennis Henry (Dorothy) fish hndlr h 264 Main
Dennis Isabel wid Philip died Jan 18, 1942
Dennis Lloyd (Palmetta) h 12 Fair
Dennis Manuel (Emily C) fish skinner h 8 Staten
Dennis Oscar, USN r 8 Staten
Dennis Russell (Esther S) gro 300 Essex av WG h do
Dennison David (Newton Cen) sr 14 Revere
Dennison Dora R wid Chas E (Newton Cen) sr 14 Revere
Dennison Edith (Melrose) sr 6 Hickory
Dennison Edw S clk (Melrose) sr 6 Hickory
Dennison Helen L tchr (Melrose) sr 6 Hickory
Dennon Marie Mrs r 550 Essex av WG
Denot Louis E died Feb 20, 1942
Densmore Michl F (Mary J) fishermn h 3 Haskell ct
Dent Elbert Mrs (Chestnut Hill) r The Delphine
Denton Mabel (Cambridge) sr "Marigold" Stage Fort av
D'Entremont Edra maid r 119 Essex av
D'Entremont Geo S (Stella E) fishermn h 9 Oak
D'Eon John A (Mary E) fishermn h 48 Grove
DePinna (NY city) Kknut E Robsohm mgr clothing dlrs Lexington av Magnolia
Depot Café, James Thanos pres liquors 129 Wash
DeSilveira Manuel J (Georgina) master mariner h 4 Crowell av
Desmond Danl F Rev, Bishop of Louisiana sum res Lake av Magnolia
DeSouza Gloria studt r 33 Perkins
DeSouza Manuel D (Mary D E) fish handler h 33 Perkins
Destino John F (Margt) fishermn h 10 Liberty
Destino Phyllis studt r 10 Liberty
Deveau Ernest P lab r 120 Centennial av
Deveau J Edmond (Mary A) mach h 120 Centennial av
Deveau John A (Catherine M) fishermn h 4 Rowe sq
Deveau John C (Mary E) died Jan 31, 1941
Deveau Mary E wid Geo R h 5 Amero ct
Devere Ernest E (Ethel M) crossing tndr B&M h 282 Main
Devere Frank (Susan M) died June 3, 1941
DeVere Elmer auto mech r 335 Main
DeVere Frank (Susan) fish hdlr h 335 Main
Devine Andrew L lab r 9 Burnham
Devine Chas L wharfmn G-P Co h 28 Chestnut
Devine Christine wid Louis r 24 Pine
Devine Mildred A (Mrs Chas L) died Oct 23, 1941
Devine Rhoda wid Wm L h 9 Burnham
Devine W Elliott, USA r 9 Burnham
Devries Viola (Baltimore MD) summer res Fairview 52A Eastern Point rd
Dewan Mary C died Feb 10, 1941
Dewarte Louis (Maria E) h 78 E Main
Dewey Margt B (Newton) summer res 5 Arlington
Dewey Margt P wid Wm R (Newton) sum res 5 Arlington
DeWinter Fredk E (Levinia M) lab h 167 Essex av
DeWinter Fredk G, USA r 167 Essex av
DeWolfe Edw A (Pauline) carp h 721/2 Gloucester av
DeWolfe Josephine A stitcher D O Frost Corp r 2 Liberty
DeWolfe Peter W (Josephine M) died Jan 12, 1942
DeWolfe Wm fishermn r 82 Duncan
Dexter Brant M (Bessie D) formn money order div PO h 1 Beauport av
Dexter Carrie M wid Saml D h 448 Wash
Dexter Harold C (Eleanor F) bldg contr 82 Wheeler h do
Deyoung Dominic (Kathleen M) fishermn h 12 Granite
Dias Dorothy H fish canner r 143 Prospect
Dias Helen E Mrs fish wkr h 143 Prospect
Dias Henry r 22 Perkins
Dias Jos Josephine wid Jos r 6 Ivy ct
Dias Manuel (Mary C) fishermn h 22 Perkins
Dias Manuel J fishermn r 6 Summit
Dias Mary wid Joaquin h 42 Friend
Dickerson Albert E (Annie) h 10 Mansfield
Dickerson Russell W (Marguerite) chauf h 1251/2 Prospect
Dickey Eliz wid John (Phila, Pa) sum res "Mid Waters" Eastern Pt blvd W
Dickinson E Haring sum res Brambles Lawrence Court WG
Dickman Carl E (Mary) h 109 Centennial av
Dickman Ella H atndt Public Health Dispensary City Hall r 109 Centennial av
Dickman John H (Mildred C) chauf h 14 Riggs
Dickman Mary Mrs sten LePages Inc at Rockport
Dicks Shoe Shop (David R Davis) 9 Centre
Digby Edw J (Ruth J) landscape gardnr 102 E Main h do
Diggdon Dorothy M sten r 10 Lookout
Diggdon Geo P (Katherine B) jan Gloucester Co-operative Bank h 10 Lookout
Diggdon R Fred (Hester E) fish wkr h 18 Hancock
Diggins Robt W died May 1, 1941
Diggins Wm (Mary) eng h 13 Lincoln av
Dignam Ellen G coml rep NET&T Co r 222 Wash
Digou Gerald H (Doris E) chauf h 8 Wells
Digou Jos I fishermn r 33 Myrtle sq
Digou Leland C (Eunice E) USN 31/2 Williams ct
Digou Mava A Mrs h 3 Harmony sq
Digou Milton J (Mary L) lab h 43 warner
Dillon Janet W (Fitchburg) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Dillon K Louise (Fitchburg) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Dimaria Jos r 23 Riggs
Dimick Mabel E (Medford) sum res 138 MtPleasant av
Dion Eliz M Mrs h 6 Prospect
Dion Fredk sum res Causeway WG
Dion Silas T (Hannah) barber h 10 Sawyer av
Dionne Leo J (Marjorie G) ins agt Met Life Ins Co h 10 Mystic av
DiPersio Columbia Mrs gift shop and tea room 23 Norman av Magnolia sum res do h at Boston
DiPersio Ines gift shop (The Bellows) 28 Norman av Magnolia sum res do h at Boston
DiPersio Lola (Boston) sum res 28 Norman av Magnolia
Directory Library 120 Main rm 2
Dissler Cyrus (Eliz W) elec eng (Baltimore) h Adams Hill rd (Sheeprocks)
District Court of Eastern Essex 10 Duncan
Dixon Barbara A r 37 Eastern av
Dixon Carl A caretkr h 5 Blake ct
Dixon Fannie F wid Ulysses S G h 641 Wash
Dixon Fannie S wid Arthur K died March 26, 1942
Dixon Geo W (Helen E) eng r 641 Wash
Dixon Hulda C (Mrs Carl A) died May 8, 1941
Dixon Wm B, USCG r 37 Eastern av
Doane Austin A (Carrie E) weigher h 21 Beacon
Doane Geo O r 761/2 Gloucester av
Doane Wm M chauf h 761/2 Gloucester av
Dober Jas (Beatrice) waitress r 71 Raymond Magnolia
Dodd A W & Co Inc, Sumner D York pres Theresa L York sec Paul B Oakley treas cod liver oil 20 Pearce
Dodge Arthur L jr (Irene A) firemn h 81 Friend
Dodge Blanche E (New Boston, NH) sum res 3 Plum ct
Dodge C Furniture Co (Charles E Dodge) custom made furniture North st and Desmond av Manchester-by-the Sea telephone Manchester 292-W-For further information see page 12 Buyers' guide
Dodge Carl A (Moorestown, NJ) sum res 6 plum ct
Dodge Elsie P wid Stephen L h 66 Centennial av
Dodge Ethel B wid Albert h 34 Pleasant
Dodge Georgianna W (Toledo, Ohio) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Dodge Leonard A (E Florence) r 97 Wash
Dodge Leonard A clk PO r 66 Centennial av
Dodge Natalie E Mrs h 6 Babson ct
Dodge Richd A studt r 6 Plum ct
Doherty M Mrs r 83 Prospect
Doiran Lena wid Archie (Melrose) sum res "Bon Accord" Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Dolbec John P (Gussie P) cabt mkr h 415 Essex av WG
Dolliver Alice J wid John S died June 26, 1942
Dolliver Josephine h 34 Main
Dolloff Moses P (Mary R) fishermn h 3 Blynman av
Dolloff Silas B (Margt H) chauf J Coyle Motor Trans
Domingos Anthony, USA r 37 Taylor
Domingos Belle M dom r 37 Taylor
Domingos Benj J lab r 37 Taylor
Domingos Evelyn opr r 37 Taylor
Domingos Frank (Virginia) carp h 58 Perkins
Domingos Jos J shipper r 37 Taylor
Domingos Manuel P (Mary C) mgr h 145 Prospect
Domingos Manuel P jr, treas United Fisheries Inc r 145 Prospect
Donahue Chas A (Annie L) truckmn 13 Trask h do
Donahue Dorothy F Mrs sten h 53 Summer
Donaldson Frances (NY City) r The Delphine
Donaldson Robt A (Pansy Y) (Boston) sum res 1132A Wash
Dondero Julia clk U S Selective Service Board r 69 Pleasant
Dondero Maud E wid Frank h 69 Pleasant
Donnellon Jas A fish wkr r 94 Pleasant
Donovan Edw (Ida) fish ctr h 9 Norseman av
Donovan Jas F (Helen) film opr h 4 Julian rd
Donovan Walter W marketing aid United States Bureau Fisheries, Market News Service r 31 Chestnut
Dorey Colin J (Florence) fishermn h 119 Essex av
Dorman Alonzo watchmn Gloucester Auto Bus Co h at Essex
Dorman Ervin A (Mary V) firemn Gloucester Electric Co h 33 Grove
Dorothy Arthur R (Flora C) fish handlr G-P Co h 39 Comlth av
Dorr Carl E (Harrie C) picture opr Strand Theatre h 9 Davis
Dorr Eliz M (Mrs Treat E) died Nov 14, 1941
Dorr Treat E died Feb 6, 1942
Dorrance Emily Mrs pres Hart Garage & Marine Co h at Philadelphia, Pa
Dorrance Geo M (Emily F) phys (Phila, Pa) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Dorrance Leslie O (Edna P) carp h 60 MtPleasant av
Dorsey Edw M pharm Liggett Drug Co Inc h 2 Fremont
Dort Chas H (Mae F) gardnr h 9 Amero ct
DosGaspar Joaquim (Elvira) fishermn h 35 MtVernon
Doucet Frank r 28 Millett
Doucett Abel (Frances P) fishermn r 125 Prospect
Doucett Peter E (Florence W) fishermn h 37 Granite
Doucett Thos C lab r 7 Puritan ct
Doucett Wm G (Bernice A) formn h 7 Puritan ct
Doucette Ambrose mach r 33 E Main
Doucette Andrew fishermn r 4 Liberty
Doucette Arthur G (Ethel M) restr h 14 Mansfield
Doucette Benj (Eliz) fishermn h 334 Main
Doucette Edw S (Lena M) GE Co (Lynn) h 71/2 Harold ct
Doucette Elliott J, USA r 5 Caledonia pl
Doucette Frances C clk S S Kresge Co
Doucette Frances P Mrs clk Frank E Davis r 125 Prospect
Doucette Fred G clk h 12 Centennial av
Doucette Fredk clk r 2 Chestnut
Doucette Geo F (Catherine A) gardnr h 50 Harrison av
Doucette Geo H (Iola M) mailer Gloucester Times h 36 Harrison av
Doucette Henry J fish ctr r 9 Rowe sq
Doucette Jean T hndlr r 334 Main
Doucette Job (Mabel) fishermn h 5 Sadler
Doucette John B fish hndlr r 334 Main
Doucette John F clk First Natl Stores Inc r 2 Chestnut
Doucette John H (Ada M) barber 2701/2 Main h 386 do
Doucette John W died Feb 13, 1941
Doucette Lawrence lab h 38 Sargent
Doucette Lester E (Laura E) fish hndlr h 1 Harbor ter
Doucette Mary Mrs h 33 E Main
Doucette Mildred Mrs h 2 Chestnut
Doucette Norman E (Lillian A) traffic mgr LePages Inc h 12 Bond
Doucette Paul M, USA r 5 Caledonia pl
Doucette Peter J (Melvina) fishermn h 244B Main
Doucette Remi (Alice M) fishermn r 11 Sylvan
Doucette Robt Wm r 5 Caledonia pl
Doucette Sherman L, USN r 10 Essex
Doucette Simon J r 12 Bond
Doucette Thos r 1 Harbor ter
Doucette Walter J (Mercedes J) mason tndr h 5 Caledonia pl
Doucette Wm (Adese R) fishermn h 1 Harbor ter
Douglas Allerton (Emily) (Douglas Pharmacy) h 14 Sumner WG
Douglas Edw E (Annie) pntr Parkhurst Marine Rwy r 21/2 Winchester ct
Douglas Eleanor clk Wm G Brown Co
Douglas Eliz M tchr (Boston) sum res rear 49 Leonard
Douglas Genevieve F nurse r 108 Western av
Douglas Geo (Lucy A) gardnr h 10 Plum
Douglas L h 21/2 Winchester ct
Douglas Louis R (Ethel G W) slsmn h 108 Western av
Douglas Louis R jr (Beatrice) lab asst Biological Laboratory h 12 Stage Fort av
Douglas Susan wid Geo r 10 plum
Douglass Annie Mrs knitter r 117 Maplewood av
Douglass Chas H (Florence) fishermn h 49 E Main
Douglass Edith M wid Chas G h 132 E Main
Douglass Eleanor cement wkr r 49 E Main
Douglass Evelyn waitress r 27 Eastern Point rd
Douglass Fred (Mary) fishermn h 12 Clarendon
Douglass Jennie B prin Hildreth sch h 10 Davis
Douglass Orrin H fishermn h 27 Eastern Point rd
Douglass Pharmacy (Allerton Douglas) r 10 Plum
Dow Isabelle Mrs r 1111 Wash
Dow Lucy B Mrs sec r 72 Eastern av
Dow Rodney H (Mildred G) slsmn h 136 Leonard
Dow Russell B (Isabel L) ins agt Prudential Life Ins Co r 72 Eastern av
Dowdall Harold A (Lelia C) mgr Charvet & Fils sum res 6 Crowell av h at NY City
Dowsley Helen mgr Sara Fredericks r at Newton Centre, Mass
Doyle Alice I Mrs priv sec Gloucester Elec Co r 51 Beacon
Doyle Annie L sec-treas Doyle's Boat Shop Inc r 210 Wash
Doyle Augustine P (Genevieve E) fishermn h 16 Trask
Doyle Danl A boatbldr Doyle's Boat Shop Inc r 210 Wash
Doyle George Melvin (Margaret G) physician 33 middle tel 373 pres Doyle's Boat Shop Inc 5 Parker h 33 Middle tel do
Doyle John A (Alice I) meat ctr r 51 Beacon
Doyle John P (Irene E) fishermn h 4 Summit
Doyle Louis M (Mary L) Navy Yard (Chsn) h 5 Wells
Doyle Lydia F h 164 Prospect
Doyle Myles G (Elva M) hlpr h 29 Warner
Doyle Wilfred A (Mary G) fishermn h 18 Myrtle sq
Doyle's Boat Shop Inc Geo M Doyle pres Mrs Eliz G Bradley v-pres Annie L Doyle sec-treas boat bldrs 5 Parker
Draffe Emil (Josephine) farmer h 50 Woodbury
Drake Delmer H (Eleanor R) (Hartford, Conn) sum res Winthrop av
Drew Ann h 43 Western av
Drew Chas A phys (Worcester) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Drew Margt T stitcher D O Frost Corp r 43 Western av
Drew Nellie F h 43 Western av
Drew Stella sum res Stage Fort Park av
Driggers Catherine V wid James S r 48 Wash sum res Riverview
Driscoll Michl master mariner r 10 Amero ct
Driscoll Saml F (Joanna F) fish shredder h 151 Wash
Drisko Guy H (Mary H) chauf J Coyle Motor trans h 13 Hartz
Drohan Catherine L wid Wm J h 27 Hartz
Drohan Donald J, USN r 27 hartz
Drohan Eliz P clk F W Woolworth Co r 27 Hartz
Drohan Jas E, USA r 9 Madison av
Drohan John C (Ellen M) formn carriers PO h 9 Madison av
Drohan Paul J chauf r 27 hartz
Drohan Philip E tinsmith Navy Yard (B) r 27 Hartz
Drohan Robt T sub clk PO r 9 Madison av (USA)
Drohan Russell F, USN r 27 Hartz
Drummond Ruth E nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Drumtra Adam (Eliz) 730A Wash h do
Duane Minnie E wid Wm h 7 harbor ter
Duarte John fishermn r 1091/2 Pleasant
Duarte Manuel fish ctr r 87 Maplewood av
Duchane Arthur E (Evelyn M) v-pres Cape Ann Mfg Co h 1043 Wash
Duchene Albert W (Eleanor) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 1040 Wash
Duchene Frank A (Mary) h 1036 Wash
Duclow Gardner R (Viola L) chauf h 51A Beacon
Duclow Jennie M wid Lewis H r 11 Sylvan
Duffany Benj (Rose9 h 18 Chestnut
Duffy Wm H (Lucy L) carp h 233 Essex av WG
Duguid Isabella M h 33 High
Duguo Clara W wid Abr V h 8 Maple
Dulany J L Mrs (Baltimore, Md) Marguerite E Waters mgr women's gowns Lexington av Magnolia
Duley Blanche S wid Frank h 1110 Wash
Duley Emma J wid Herbert r 24 Grove
Duley Langsford S r 1110 Wash
DuLong Norman J (Winnifred) eng fishing boat h 508 Essex av WG
DuLong Stanley J, USA r 508 Essex av WG
DuLong Winnifred A r 508 Essex av WG
Dumas Eug J (Margt M) eng h 1041 Wash
Dumas John (Margt) fish hndlr h 10 Ledgemont av
Dumas Mary H (Gloucester Fruit Store) r 1047A Wash
Dumas Peter (Jennie M) h 1047A Wash
Dumas Philip J (Ellen T) eng h 66 High
Dunahue Antonine Mrs r 42 Grove
Dunbar Fred R (Delia M) carp h Lake av sum res Ocean av Magnolia
Dunbar Gordon (Harriett E) died March 22, 1941
Dunbar Harold W (Eliz) driver Eng 1 h 142 Magnolia av Magnolia
Dunbar Harold W jr, USA r 142 Magnolia av Magnolia
Dunbar Hattie E wid Gordon h 132 Magnolia av Magnolia
Dunbar Mary P Mrs buyer Wm G Brown Co h 26 Summer
Dunbar Theo H (Judith) gardnr h rear 251/2 Magnolia av Magnolia
Duncan Arthur J r 205 Western av
Duncan Jas F (Marion T) lab PO h 205 Western av
Duncan Marjorie A sten r 7 Comlth av
Duncan Wm H (Lena) h 7 Comlth av
Dundas Muriel Wurtes (NY City) sum res 22 Souther rd Bass Rocks
Dundon Wm T (Mildred B) gardnr h 15 Shepherd
Dunn Allison H Mrs (Favorite Corset Shop) h 138 Eastern av
Dunn Arthur (Ruth A) driver r 339 Main
Dunn Delphine Mrs (Boston) artist 77 Rocky Neck av h do
Dunn Harold J (Elsie M) sign pntr highway dept h 10 Langsford
Dunn Herbert H fishermn r 150 Leonard
Dunn John F lab h 2 Wallace ct WG
Dunn Jos (Adelaide) lab h 2 Wallace ct WG
Dunn Julia H Mrs h 150 Leonard
Dunn Maurice A (Harriet A) died Feb 8, 1942
Dunn Maurice E clk r 339 Main
Dunn Stella mrs r 22 Gould ct
Dunnells Geo C (Cora B) (Woburn) sum res 128 Wheeler
Dunphy Danl fishermn r rear 92 Prospect
Dunphy Roderick F (Dorothy M) carp h 3 Sunset rd
Dunsky Henry H (Stella F) fish wkr h 24 Eastern av
Dupont Arthur J (Irene E) electn h 11 North Kilby
DuPont Harry (Geraldine P) carp r 47 Beacon
Duprey Barbara J (Worcester) sum res Atlantic av Bass Rocks
Duprey Philip H (Clara M) (Worcester) sum res Atlantic av Bass Rocks
Durand Kenneth J studt r 8 Shepherd
Durand Louis C, USA r 8 Shepherd
Durand Louis J (Helen A) eng h 8 Shepherd
Durden Everett (Hazel) clk h 191 E Main
Durden Francis H (Edith) USA h 88 Maplewood av
Durell Wallace O (Alice C) slsmn h 29 Pleasant
Durney Jas J (Annie M) h 106 Wash
Durning S A (Wash, DC) r The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Dustin Jos K music tchr h 1104 Wash
Dutcher Wm W (Evelyn C) gro 147 E Main h 2 Norwood ct
Dutchland Farms Inc (Arthur Widger) Thatcher rd
Dutton Geo (Dorothy E) lab Cape Ann Tool Co h 6 Tolman
DuVernet Muriel (Boston) h sum res 77 Leonard
Duwart Amelia I wid Antoine h 47 MtVernon
Duwart Augustus (Fannie W) lab h 14 Webster
Duwart Mabel B credit mgr Consolidated Lobster Co r 47 MtVernon
Duwart Mildred V nurse r 47 MtVernon
Duwart Roger F (Mildred) formn Highway Dept h 65 Perkins
DuWart Richd (Harriet9 fish hndlr r 37 E Main
Dwyer Sarah J h 50 Pleasant
Dyer Mary E wid Clarence D h 94 Pleasant
Dyett Cyril W (Dorothy H) master mariner h 114 Maplewood av
Dyette Eliz r 307 Main