Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Eagan Ellen r 9 Prospect
Earle Allan C studt r 18 Granite
Earle C H (Arlington) sum res Warwick rd Brier Neck
Easler Jas S restr 25 Duncan h 23 do
Eason Ada F wid Robt H r 9 Eastern av
Easton Marion maid (Gradwohl) r 402 Essex av WG
Easton Marion M Indry wkr r 9 Rowe sq
Easton Marjory Mrs h 637 Essex av WG
Easton Maude D wid Albert W h 9 Rowe sq
East Gloucester Filling Station (Frank Powler Inc) 120 E Main
East Gloucester Meth Church, Rev Lyle L Scott pastor 153 E Main
East Gloucester Pharmacy Inc Inc Mass'27 Wallace W Ryan pres Eleanor B Farrell sec B E Farrell treas 195 E Main tel 370
East Gloucester Plumbing & Heating Co (Benj F Hull, Arthur Wendall) 169 E Main
East Gloucester Yacht Yard Inc, Benj H Colby pres Norwood ct
Eastern Point Yacht Club Inc, Eastern Point rd Jonathan S Raymond treas
Eastern Point and Bass Rocks, Baggage Express (Reed Motor Transportation Inc) 20 Pearce
Eastman Ruby E Mrs sewer h 16 Centennial av
Eaton Alva W (Annette M) chauf J Coyle Motor Trans h 18 Church
Eaton Howard A (Eliz A) carp h 69 Pleasant
Eaton Howard P r 69 Pleasant
Eaton Joanna E clk Frank E Davis r 49 Bway Rockport
Eaton John P died Jan 22, 1942
Eaton Wm (Mrs) library (Brookline) sum res 41 Rocky Neck av
Eberts Walter R (Irene P) disbursing agt Board of Public Welfare City Hall h 53 Mansfield
Eccles margt (Cambridge) r Hawthorne Inn
Eckborg Carl (Helen E) r 289 Main
Eddy Benj F (Victoria) sum res Causeway WG
Ederer R J Company nets and nettings, twines, ropes etc Everett Jodrey sls mgr 53 Duncan tel 360- For further information see page 9 Buyers'Guide
Edgerton Halsey (Lorraine) treas Dartmouth College h Highland av
Edgren Studio (Sybil R Edgren) artist 73 Rocky Neck av
Edgren Sybil R (Edgren Studio) r at Boston
Edmands mary B wid Albert E r sum res Brambles off Concord st WG
Edmonds Wm E (Mary J9 chauf h 137 Magnolia av Magnolia
Edson Earle R (Mabel) chemist LePages Inc h 25 Gloucester av
Edson Richd A r 25 Gloucester av
Edwards John (Ella M) ticket agt B&M sta h 16 Wash sq
Edwards Roger C r 16 Wash sq
Edwards Thos C (Verna L) doughnut shop (Lynn) h 29A Elm
Edwards Violet M studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Egan John J phys 23 Dale av h do
Egan John J phys sum res Adams Hill rd
Egan John J jr (Frances B) phys 52 Pleasant r 23 Dale av
Egan Leonard W (Josephine) state formn h 632 Western av Magnolia
Egyptian Art (Gabriel Hakim) art goods Lexington av Magnolia
Ehler Alonzo L (Eva E) formn Frank E Davis h 15 Traverse
Ehler Chas N (E Marguerite) (Reading, Pa) sum res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Ehler Ethel H tchr (Waltham) r 15 Traverse
Ehler John C (Ernestine H) h 131 E Main
Ehler Jos T jr (Eva D) jan h 130 Centennial av
Eisan John J r City Infirmary
Ekberg Edith maid r 1162 Wash
Ekberg Frans F (Sophia) died Aug 29, 1940
Ekberg Olga r 1162 Wash
Ekberg Sophie wid Frans F h 1162 Wash
Ekborg Edw F fish hndlr r rear 31 Hartz
Ekborg Frank G (Olga E) h rear 31 Hartz
Ekborg Harold r 18 Pleasant
Ekborg Kenneth studt r rear 31 Hartz
Ekborg Paul W r rear 31 Hartz
Eklund Otto (Mary T) lab h 17 Hampden
Eklund Uno W hlpr r 17 Hampden
Eldridge Parker installer NET&T Co h 7 Pier av Rockport
Elger Camille wid Harry (Brooklyn, NY) r Hawthorne Inn
Eliason John B died June 3, 1941
Elizabeth's Food Shop (Roger M Andrews) 18 Pleasant
Elk's Home 42 Pleasant
Ellery Evelyn D studt nurse r 42 Dennison
Ellery Jas B (Catherine) chemist h 42 Dennison
Ellery Susan E tchr r 42 Dennison
Elley Ralph mgr Geo W Armstrong Co h Church st
Ellingwood Jas A r 368 Wash
Elliott Ira, USCG h 27 MtVernon
Ellis A Leonard studt (Chicago, Ill) sum res Fort Hill av
Ellis Annie wid Elias r 1091/2 Pleasant
Ellis Anthony J clk Mrs Mary Ellis r 11 Willow
Ellis Arnold W (Alice M) steel wkr h 85 Wheeler
Ellis Bessie M r 12 Leonard
Ellis C Groverman (Dorothy L) (Chicago, Ill) sum res Fort Hill av
Ellis Carleton F (Lillian G) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 116 Maplewood av
Ellis Chas J (Dora) gro 52 Friend h 25 Friend
Ellis Clifton G (Helen F) (Haverhill) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Ellis Ernest W (Esther J) h 125 Wheeler
Ellis Fannie M r 32 River rd
Ellis Frank (Helen) fishermn h 167 Essex av
Ellis Fred W, USN r 5 Carlisle
Ellis Geo J, USA r 11 Willow
Ellis Harriet M clk r 116 Maplewood av
Ellis Harriette M sum res Nautilus rd Bass Rocks
Ellis Karl H (Helen B) shtmltwkr Vocational sch h 121 Leonard
Ellis Kate (Brookline) sum res Nautilus rd Bass Rocks
Ellis Mary wid Jos gro 13 Cedar h 11 Willow
Ellis Richd B (Emily) h 70 Bond
Ellis Ruth display dept Wm G Brown Co h 12 Leonard
Ellis Winfred J (Naomi F) city marshal h 12 Leonard
Ellis Winston T clk Chard & Wilkinson r 12 Leonard
Ellison Amelia Bertha clk Wm G Brown Co r 71/2 Riggs
Ellison Maude C clk Wm G Brown Co h 71/2 Riggs
Ells Wilfred S (Marjorie G) (Somerville) sum res Wolf Hill
Ellsworth John E ship carp Parkhurst Marine Rwy r 72 Summer dr
Elwell Alice Mrs r 35 Derby
Elwell Annie M wid Geo died Apr 15, 1942
Elwell Chas W r City Infirmary
Elwell Dean P (Alice) died Aug 19, 1940
Elwell Dora M fish wkr r 5 Norwood ct
Elwell E Warren lab r 5 Norwood ct
Elwell Eben (Amy L) florist 382 Wash h do
Elwell Edith D Mrs h 14 Harbor ter
Elwell Eliz wid Wm h 17 Revere
Elwell Emma E (Mrs Albert H) died March 25, 1941
Elwell Emma L Mrs proofreader Gloucester Times h 182 Essex av
Elwell Emma T wid Howard P (Boston) sum res Winthrop av
Elwell Geo W (Mary) h 138 Leonard
Elwell Geo W (Rita L) farmer h rear 22 Bass av
Elwell Gordon M (Maybelle M) adv production mgr Frank E Davis r 638 Wash
Elwell Hannah M wid Clarence A h 37 Highland
Elwell Henry C mach r rear 22 Bass av
Elwell Hilda O wid Geo B h rear Acacia
Elwell Jas h 84 Poplar
Elwell Judith L wid John J h 382 Wash
Elwell Katherine r 25 Pine
Elwell Lucille (Boston) sum res Winthrop av
Elwell Mary E wid Wm r 14 Liberty
Elwell Norman E (Dora M) seine rpr John Chisholm r 5 Norwood ct
Elwell Paul K bkpr (B) r 37 Highland
Elwell Percy G (Annie R) chauf h 60 Concord WG
Elwell Percy G jr (Muriel E) USA r 79 Eastern av
Elwell Warren A ( F J Babson & Co) insurance and real estate 1911/2 Main, Trust Co bldg-For further information see page 16 Buyers'Guide
Elwell Wm D (Lillian N) (Arlington) sum res Edgemoor rd
Elwell Wm Peck (Arlington) sum res Edgemoor rd
Ely Edw S (Jean D) h 828 Wash
Embree Anita jwlry 24 Rocky Neck av r do
Emero Geo A (Mary F) pres-treas The Main Deck h 30 Sayward
Emero Geo A jr, USA r 30 Sayward
Emero Herbert H (Eliz E) carp h 13 Hawthorne rd
Emero Walter H, USA r 30 sayward
Emerson Alice May wid I Webster h 26 Wash sq
Emerson Francis W (Emma L) marine eng h 22 Trask
Emerson Francis W jr, USA r 22 Trask
Emerson Frank lab h 35 Main
Emerson Mary E wid John E h 12 Riverside av
Emery Roy A guard U S Immigration and Naturalization office h 68 Middle
Emig Donald W pastor Riverdale Methodist ch h 477 Wash
Emmons Frank J (Lottie M) asst mgr h 12 Perkins rd
Empire Clothing Co (Benjamin and Samuel Axelrod) complete outfitters for men, women and children 171-173 Main tel 3212
Empire Fish Co (Salvatore Limone, James Bardinaro) Duncan st
Employers Fire Ins Co 201 Main rm 11
Employers Liability Assurance Corp Ltd The 201 Main rm 11
Endicott Frank B (Fannie S) (Worcester) h Nashua av
Eng Hock Lee Indry 55 Pleasant h do
Enman Herman (C Mathilda) h 5 Perkins
Enneking Jos (Boston) r sum res 5 Eastern Point rd
Enos Albert chauf r 44 Perkins
Enos Albert H fish hndlr r 54 Perkins
Enos Anthony (Harriet V) slsmn h 337 Essex av WG
Enos Anthony F jr (Amy I) mgr First National Stores Inc h 12 Abbott rd
Enos Antoine F (Catherine) fish hndlr h 16 Friend
Enos Arline asst r 14 Webster
Enos Benj lab r 8 Winchester ct
Enos Catherine wid Anthony h 8 Winchester ct
Enos Corbet linemn NET&T Co h 1 Laurel WG
Enos Emilia F wid manuel h 16 Silva ct
Enos Francis D (Mary C) chauf h 5 Allen
Enos Frank J (Catherine L) clk (Salem) h 8 Winchester ct
Enos Frank S formn D O Frost r 16 Friend
Enos Grace M Mrs clk Frank E Davis r 67 Eastern av
Enos Isabelle G stitcher r 16 Silva ct
Enos Jas G iron wkr r 54 Perkins
Enos Jas M fish wkr r 31 Perkins
Enos Jas W (Ruth) clothing oiler D O Frost
Enos John E (Mary E) died Nov 30, 1940
Enos John E (Grace E) v-pres F S & A H McKenzie Corp h 67 Eastern av
Enos Jos (Mary) died March 12, 1942
Enos Jos (Florence) fish hndlr h 70 Friend
Enos Manuel H (Lillian C) fish ctr r 15 Summit
Enos Mary Mrs h 69 Friend
Enos Mary wid Jos h 74 Friend
Enos Mary E wid John E treas Belmont Lunch Inc h 54 Perkins rd
Enos Paul F (Helen C) USCG r 17 Conant av
Enos Robt R (Marjorie E) sail mkr h 8 Perkins rd
Enos Stacy J (Isabelle) h 16 Silva ct
Enos Stacy J jr, fish skinner r 16 Silva ct
Enos Walter (Ruth) lab h 39 Webster
Enos Wm (Melissa B) lobsters 74 Parker h 44 Perkins
Enslow Clayton N lab h 32 Laurel WG
Enslow Dewey fishermn r 9 Rowe sq
Enslow Eliz M (Mrs Clayton) died Mar 4, 1942
Enslow Jas fish hndlr r 9 Rowe sq
Epstein N Abe (Leah) pres-treas Epstein Inc h 8 Stone ct
Epstein's Inc, N Abe Epstein paints 210 main
Ercaloni Jos (Evelyn) r 23 Duncan
Ercaloni Grace N wid Fred h 2 Myrtle sq
Erickson Carl O (Gertrude L) fish wkr h 3 Staten
Erickson Catherine nurse City Infirmary r Warren st
Erickson Chas J (Nellie E) lab h 71/2 Sargent
Erickson Chester O lab r 3 Staten
Erickson Eino, Universal Coat Co r 63 Langsford
Erickson Gerald (Dorothy) (Cambridge) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Erickson Gustave r 301 Main
Erickson John H, USA r 1 Warren
Erickson Oscar T (Alta M) (Cambridge) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Erickson Saml E, USA r 1 Warren
Erickson Saml W (Catherine) h 1 Warren
Erickson Waino lab r 63 Langsford
Erickson Wm (Selma) quarrymn h 63 Langsford
Erkkila Hilma wid John h High bey Barker av
Erkkila Onni r High st bey Barker av
Erkkila Sulo (Alice) lab h High st bey Barker av
Ernest Jas E r 17 Main
Ernest Martha E Mrs h 17 Main
Ernest Robt S fish ctr r 17 Main
Ernie's Players (Ernest W Havner) 12 Essex
Ernst Alice M sec r 238 E Main
Ernst Edw H (Alice V) fishermn h 158 E Main
Ernst Martha B wid John H r 765 Western av Magnolia
Ernst Saml S (Kziah) lab h 238 E Main
Ernst Walter (Agnes) hlpr r Englewood rd Magnolia
Erskine Catherine M Mrs variety 4 Summer h 21 Granite
Erskine Harry L (Catherine M) chef h 71 Wash
Ervin Spencer (Miriam) (Bala, Pa) sum res Eastern Point blvd W
Erwin Margt E r 7 Woodbury
Erwin Nellie G r 26 Wash sq
Erwin Robt L (Helen M) plmbr h 35 Prospect
Erwin Teresa K h 7 Woodbury
Erwin Wm A formn h 102 Pleasant
Essex County of District Court of Eastern Essex 10 Duncan
Essex County Registry of Probate William F Shanahan register Court House Salem
Essex County of Treasurer H E Thurston treasurer Court House Salem
Essex Tire & Supply Co, Benj Hankin mgr auto accessories 288 Main
Esson Catherine M (W Newton) sum res Magnolia av Magnolia
Esson Jas E (Elsie B) (W Newton) sum res Magnolia av Magnolia
Esson Wm R (W Newton) USCG sum res Magnolia av Magnolia
Estey Ralph A (Mabel E) chauf Presson Ice Cream Co h 4 Alpine ct
Estin Geo (Mary) h Boulder av Magnolia
Eustis Edw S (Bertha F) fish wkr h 120 Duncan
Eustis Harry T (Evelyn H) chef h 92 Prospect
Evans Fred fishermn r 11 Chestnut
Evans Herbert F (Sophie) fishermn h 13 Shepherd
Evans Howard E (Eleanor M) sec (B) h 7 Summit
Evans Isabel dental asst Dr Walter J Powers r 7 Liberty
Evans John (Vera) fishermn h 22 Mason
Evans Percy lab r 6 Caledonia pl
Evans Wm E (Eliz D) fishermn h 8 Perkins rd
Eve-Ann Dress Shop (Eva and Ann Kaminsky) 8 Pleasant
Evon Eliz M Mrs nurse Mary Dakun r Fuller st Magnolia
Ewer Maud W smstrs h 14 Orchard