Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Fabor Sidney S died Feb 14, 1941
Fairbanks Chas F (Dorothy M) sum res Cambridge av
Fairview (Georgia A and Olive H Renton) summer hotel 52A Eastern Point rd
Fairweather Alma wid Richd F h 26 Shepherd
Fairweather Edw C, USN h 5 Ivy ct
Fairweather John M fishermn r 5 Ivy ct
Fairweather Mary B (Mrs Chas E) died Oct 16, 1941
Fairweather Richd F (Dorothy I) pntr h 2 Myrtle sq
Fairweather Russell J ship pntr Parkhurst Marine rwy r 7 Ivy ct
Fairweather Russell J jr, USA r 7 Ivy ct
Falk Lawrence h rear 12 Decatur
Falk Wm S (Ida H B) mason hlpr h 4 Hawthorne rd
Fall Alice F clk Auditor's office City Hall r 18 Chestnut
Fall Edith L tel opr NET&T Co r 18 Chestnut
Fall Jennie Mrs h 18 Chestnut
Fall Lewis P (Nellie S) ( W Newton) sum res Thurston's Point
Fallon Edw r 53 Summer
Fallon Jane r 53 Summer
Fallon Rose h 53 Summer
Falt Tyra (Brookline) "Camp Bett" Starknought Hts
Familiari Spartaco (Mary) auto mech r Ocean av Magnolia
Fanning Edmund P organist h 4 Shepherd
Fanning Katherine M Mrs h 11 Madison av
Fanning Margt G ins 4 Shepherd r do
Fanning Mary A r 4 Shepherd
Fanning Mary K r 11 Madison av
Fanning Michl E clk r 4 Shepherd
Fanning Sylvester fishermn r 104 Duncan
Farber Geo W sum res Hillside rd
Farie John died January, 1942
Farino Antonio barber r 17 Elm
Farley Jas A (Mary) h 3 Prospect
Farley Jas J (Alice A) Navy Yard (B) h 152 Maplewood
Farmer Fanny Candies, Mrs Mary M McEachern mgr 168A Main
Farnsworth Edith B Mrs (Brookline) r Hawthorne Inn
Farnsworth Raymond B (Brookline) r Hawthorne Inn
Farnum Marie P Mrs h 97 Western av
Faro Philip (Dorothy) barber 51/2 Main h 41 Summer, WG
Farrell Alphonsus fishermn r rear 5 MtVernon
Farrell Anna waitress r 4 Sylvan
Farrell Bertha E Mrs treas Fast Gloucester Pharmacy Inc r 1 Clarendon
Farrell Eleanor B sec East Gloucester Pharmacy r 1 Clarendon
Farrell Francis H (Bertha E) pharm and clk in charge PO East Gloucester Pharmacy h 1 Clarendon
Farrell John A studt r 4 Sylvan
Farrell Margt wid Jas C sum res Atlantic rd grape Vine Cove
Farrell Martin P lab General Sea Foods r 4 Sylvan
Farrell Mary C bkpr Linsky Bros r 4 Sylvan
Farrell Minnie wid John h 4 Sylvan
Farrell Stanton, USA r 1 Clarendon
Farwell Mary A h 102 Dennison
Fatado Fred (Vincie) fish ctr h 65 Wash
Fattig John E (Lucy E) firemn Eng 3 h 7 Elizabeth rd
Fattig John E jr, studt r 7 Elizabeth rd
Faulk Bros (Herman A and N Alston Faulk) mason contractors, brick, mastering stucco, tile setting and waterproofing 6 Linwood pl and 2 Gloucester av tel 1771 and 2005-M-For further information see page 7 Buyers' Guide
Faulk Herman A (Hilda T) (Faulk Bros) and mason 6 Linwood pl h do
Faulk N Alston (Ruth M) mason contr 2 Gloucester av h do
Faulkner Richd E eng Gloucester Electric Co r 67 Adams Danvers
Favarola Anthony (Josephine) fishermn h 29 Summer
Favarola Antoinette M studt r 12 Liberty
Favarola Mary R hairdrsr r 12 Liberty
Favarola Serafino (Josephine) fishermn h 121/2 Gould ct
Favarola Thos, USNR r 12 Liberty
Favarola Vito (Gussie) fishermn h 12 Liberty
Favarolo Frank (Louise) pres Progressive Fish Wharf Inc h 70 Wash
Favarolo Julia (Mrs Seraphino) died Jan 17, 1941
Favarolo Leo (Rosalie) fishermn h 9 Wash sq
Favarolo Salvatore (Sarah) died Dec 5, 1941
Favarolo Sarah wid Salvatore h 32 Fort sq
Favazza Anna packer r 8 Short
Favazza Anthony opr r 67 Commercial
Favazza Benj (Saima) fishermn h 22 Gould ct
Favazza Benj A (Nettie L) fishermn h 33 Commercial
Favazza Carlo (Vincenza) fishermn h 67 Commercial
Favazza Catherine packer r 8 Short
Favazza Chas fishermn r 67 Commercial
Favazza Frank P (Jennie) fishermn h 17 Granite
Favazza Grace packer r 8 Short
Favazza Jos (Rose) h 8 Short
Favazza Jos studt r 49 Centennial av
Favazza Lorenza M r 33 Commercial
Favazza Michl, USA r 8 Short
Favazza Michl, USN r 67 Commercial
Favazza Pasquale, USN r 33 Commercial
Favazza Peter (Sarah) gro 37 Commercial h 49 Centennial av
Favazza Peter, USA r 8 Short
Favazza Saml (Mary) h 33 Commercial
Favazza Saml, USA r 67 Commercial
Favazzia Benj (Grace) fishermn h 5 Fort sq
Favazzia Jos, USN r 5 Fort sq
Favazzia Salvatore (Josephine) fishermn h 5 Fort sq
Favero John (Olga V) carp h 989 Wash
Faverola Eliz h 60 Wash
Favoloro Serafino fishermn h 28 Fort sq
Favorite Corset Shop (Mrs Alison H Dunn) 11 Wash
Fawcett Richd V (Lexington) sum res 122 Wheeler
Fawcett Robt J (Lillian) (Lexington) sum res 122 Wheeler
Fawcett Robt W (Patricia R) (Lexington) sum res 122 Wheeler
Fay Clifford L (Catherine L) fishermn h 1 Blynman av
Fay Laura E opr r 1 Blynman av
Fay Lawrence C, USN r 1 Blynman av
Fay Nancy L r 1 Blynman av
Fay Nancy L r 1 Blynman av
Faye Augusta Mrs r 8 Trask
Fazzalo Michl A (Antonina) fishermn h 31 Granite
Fears Mary G wid Otis died Nov 23, 1941
Fears Minnie V wid C Clayton h 9 Granite
Fears Wharf 87 Duncan
Feener Carlton R (Dorothy M) mech Cape Ann Motors Inc h 32 Hartz
Feener Dorothy Mrs clk Sears Roebuck & Co r 32 Hartz
Feener Edgar E (Seddie M) rpr John Chisholm h 23 Essex av
Feener Edw jan Fisherman's Institute r hampton st
Feener Eug H hlpr r 23 Essex av
Feener Forbes W watchmn r 3 Essex av
Feener Forrest H, USN r 78 Bass av
Feener Harold G (Olive M) chauf Patk J Nally h 78 Bass av
Feener Jas E (Carrie B) fishermn h 14 Hampden
Feener Jas E (Eliz A) knitter h 49 Warner
Feener Lillia M Mrs agt Spirella Garments r 3 Essex av
Feener Malvina E wid Russell M r 32 Hartz
Feener Marion F packer LePage's Inc r 23 Essex av
Feener Philip R, USCG r 23 Essex av
Feener Roy L (Alberta B) waiter lufkins Diner h 11 Oak
Feener Sidney L (Martha C) pntr h 26 Acacia
Feener Stanley (Mary T) shipper Sears Roebuck & Co r 3 Summit
Feener Stanley M radio mech r 3 Essez av
Feener Wm A (Mary E) fishermn h 3 Mason ct
Feener Winslow C (Lillia M) eng h 3 Essex av
Feldman Henry treas Feldman's Mkt Inc r 26 Shepherd
Feldman Henry, USA r 437 Main
Feldman Max r 437 Main
Feldman Rose wid Saml pres Feldman's Mkt Inc r 26 Shepherd
Feldman Saml (Fannie) h 12 Railroad av
Feldman Simon (Beatrice M) slsmn h 90 Gloucester av
Feldman Wm (Ida) dry goods 437 Main h do
Feldman's Market Inc, Mrs Rose Feldman pres Henry Feldman treas gro 23 Maplewood av
Fellows Ernest W (Adeline R) supt schs 7 Beacon h 64 Middle
Felten C Wm (Marie L) slsmn h 140 Leonard
Felton Albert (Ethel T) sls mgr h 321 Essex av WG
Fendle Eliz M clk Sunnyside Bakery r 11 Spring
Fendle Geo B, USA r 11 Spring
Fendle John W (Anna) fish hndlr h 11 Spring
Fendle John W jr, USMC r 11 Spring
Fendle Mary J wid Herbert H h 11 Spring
Ferguson Grace E wid Herbert L h 90 Prospect
Ferguson J Fred (Bessie L) real est 31 Pleasant h do
Fernance John r City Infirmary
Fernance Jos F r 127 Rogers
Fernance Wm T, USA r 127 Rogers
Fernandes Candidia r 21 Taylor
Fernandes Maria wid Baltazar h 21 Taylor
Fernandes Mary r 21 Taylor
Fernandez Wm J pres-treas Union transportation Co h 106 Eastern av
Fernwood Garage (Lester B Greenwood) studebaker and Willys Sales and Service 199-211 Essex av West Gloucester tel 3540-For further information see page 2 Buyers' Guide
Ferrant Andrew C lab r 42 Harrison av
Ferrant Anthony E (Lillian H) carp h 55 Taylor
Ferrant Frank P, USA r 42 Harrison av
Ferrant John J lndry wkr r 42 Harrison av
Ferrant Michl (Josephine) barber 4 Eastern av h 42 Harrison av
Ferrant Robt E r 42 Harrison av
Ferrant Vera F clk F J Babson & Co r 42 Harrison av
Ferrant Vita wid Antone died Jan 18, 1941
Ferreira Anthony (Beatrice) fish wkr h 4 Oak
Ferreira Francesco G (Maria) fishermn h 31 Friend
Ferris Anthony M r 32 Bass av
Ferris John (Mary) h 37 E Main
Ferris John (Mary) lab h 16 Webster
Ferris Phoebe C r 32 Bass av
Ferris Richd A (Hilda M) scaler h 53 E Main
Ferron P H & Co (Peter H Ferron) plmbg and heating 351 Main
Ferron Peter H (Irene M) (P H Ferron & Co) h Edgewood rd
Ferry Manuel r City Infirmary
Fertig Henry P mgr Fertig's r at NY City
Fertig's (NY City) Henry P Fertig mgr linens Lexington av Magnolia
Feuless Jesse E (Altha) marine eng h 68 MtPleasant av
Fialho Filisbert E (Leonora C) h 21 Taylor
Fialho Filisbert E jr (Mattie L) carrier PO h 12 Sumner WG
Fialho Frank L (Mary) lab asst Biological Laboratory h 21 Taylor
Fialho Jean dental hygienist r 20 Harvard
Fialho Jos A (Mildred B) dentist 119 Main h 20 Harvard
Fialho Richd B r 20 Harvard
Fialho Richd F (Margt T) electrn h 17 Friend
Ficke Evelyn B Mrs (Davenport Iowa) sum res 21 River rd
Fiers Carl E r 12 Webster
Fiers Francis V (Catherine E) icemn h 102 Maplewood av
Fiers John A v-pres The Main Deck h 374 Main
Fiers Jos R, USA r 102 Maplewood av
Fifield Chas W jr (Claire) (Malden) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Figurigo John (Rose E) fishermn h 53 Taylor
Figurigo John jr (Irene) slsmn h 100 Friend
Figurigo Rose stitcher r 53 Taylor
Filene's (Boston) Mrs Catherine Lankes mgr wearing apparel Lexington av Magnolia
Filetto Cosimo (Grace) fishermn h 45 Commercial
Filetto Philip (Rose) fishermn h 45 Commercial
Filfalt Chas S (Violet) pntr h 7 Norseman av
Filfalt Hjalmar (Maria E) h 3 Norseman av
Filfalt Woitto, Cape Ann Tool r 3 Norseman av
Filistowicz Walter (Evelyn A) prsmn (Salem) r 172 Concord, WG
Fillebrown Mary L (Wollaston) sum res kent rd off Essex av WG
Findlay David B (Harriet) (Kansas City) h Edgemoor rd
Fine Julius L, USA r 154 E Main
Fine Robt M, USN r 154 E Main
Fine Saml (Lena) tailor 154 E Main h do
Finegan J Christopher studt r 7 Kent cir
Finegan Jas J (Ella J) h 5 Winchester ct
Finn Fredk S atndt r 19 Beacon
Finn Geo T (Gladys V) hlpr h 30 Orchard
Finn Walter T (Charlotte A) yardmn L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 19 Beacon
Finnegan Arthur (Alice) trucking h 7 Essex av
Finnerty Patk (Evelyn) fish handler h 21 Centennial av
Finney Etta D (New Orleans, La) r The Delphine
Finnish Workman's Hall 1123 Wash
Fioravanti Richd J (Evelyn E) linemn Gloucester Electric Co h 11 Prospect sq
Fiorentino Salvatore (Rose) fishermn h 10 Rogers
Fireman's fund Insurance Co, Alf E Presson agt fire ins 16 Pleasant
First Baptist Church 22 Pleasant Wm A Geldart pastor
First Church of Christ Scientist 16 Middle
First National Stores Inc grocers 13 Bass av 193 E Main 29 Lookout 147, 349 Main 83 Maplewood av 74, 138 Prospect 101 Pleasant 40 Warner 57, 74, 1076 Wash 99 Western av and 10 Elwell
First Parish Unitarian Church 86 Middle, Fred R Lewis pastor
Firth Clifford S, USA r 701/2 Gloucester av
Firth Douglas W (Gladys A) fishermn r 23 Sargent
Firth Lemuel R (Annabelle) master mariner h 199 Wash
Firth Lydia D wid Percy W h 93 Prospect
Firth Shirley W r 701/2 Gloucester av
Firth Sophie Mrs r 34A Comlth av
Firth Theresa wid Austin h 701/2 Gloucester av
Fish Pier, Parker st
Fish & Wild Life Service Fish Hatchery, Ten Pound Island
Fishburn Louise G Mrs (Baltimore Md) r Eastern Point rd
Fishburne Frank (The Casino) r 26 Park Vale Allston
Fisher Florence R clk Wm G Brown Co r 27 Lookout
Fisher Geo V (Mabel O) teller Gloucester safe Deposit & Trust Co h 432 Wash
Fisher Harriet (Brookline) r The Delphine
Fisher Jessie wid Chas E h 55 Summer
Fisher Jos E (Gladys A) carp h 27 Lookout
Fisher Richd B (Julia A) pres Cape Ann Anchor & Forge Co and purch agt LePage's Inc h 4 Hovey
Fisher W Norman ( M Dorothy) v-pres-gen mgr Cape Ann Anchor & Forge Co h 7 Kent cir
Fisherman's Tavern (Wm Joyney) 275 Main
Fishermen's Institute 8 Duncan
Fishing Masters Producers Assn, Albert L Larkin sec-treas 176 Main
Fishman Arthur D (Ann) plmbr rear 13 Plum h do
Fishman Wilhelmina h 29 Addison
Fitch Donald r 29 Willow
Fitch Ezra Mrs (Wash Depot Conn) sum res 5 Eastern Point rd
Fitch Louis H (Eliz C) (Newton Centre) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Fitch Valetta Mrs h 29 Willow
Fitzgerald Francis J (Yolonda M) fish ctr h 14 Oak
Fitzgerald Jeremiah A (Abbie M) fishermn r 2 Liberty
Fitzgerald Michl L (Hazel G) caretaker Parkhurst Marine Ry h 400 Western av
Fitzgerald Roy (Anna M) chief boatswain USCG r 2 Spring
Fitzgibbon Philip J (Ellen) supt h 1034 Wash
Fitzpatrick John J clk r 9 Shepherd
Fitzsimmons Frank W (Jessie M) carp r 4 Beachmont av
Flagg Jos T (Anita D) chauf h 745 Western av Magnolia
Flagg Nancy r 164 MtPleasant av
Flagg Nancy (The Barnacle) gift shop h 27 River rd
Flaherty Coleman M police h 6 MtVernon
Flaherty Edw J (Evelyn F) lab h 330 Main
Flaherty Effie V (Mrs Coleman) died Jan 15, 1942
Flaherty Harold F (Catherine B) fishermn h 349 Main
Flaherty Jane Mrs (Brookline) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Flaherty Michl J (Mary E) lab h 4 Maplewood ct
Flaherty Nicholas M mariner r 4 Maplewood ct
Flaherty Patk died July 10, 1942
Flanders Elmer S (Lillian D) prsr Cape Ann Lndry h rear 9 Exchange
Flannagan Eliz L wid Thos r 12 Blynman av
Flannagan John T eng r 12 Blynman av
Flannagan Thos G eng r 12 Blynman av
Flannagan Wm E (Flora Belle) eng h 12 Blynman av
Flasher Ida wid Philip h 341 Main
Flasher Nathan (Anna M) longshoremn h 18 Maplewood av
Flatley Katherine C librarian Sawyer Free Library r 35 Centennial av
Fleet Ambrose (Isabel) died Nov 19, 1941
Fleet Donald A (Mary A) fishermn r 44 Warner
Fleet Harris H (Annie M) fishermn h 126 Centennial av
Fleet Isabel wid Ambrose h 44 Warner
Fleet John P, USN r 44 Warner
Fleet Mary M sten John A Johnson Inc r 44 Warner
Fleet Muriel E Mrs r 6 Colonial
Fleet Wm A, USA r 44 Warner
Flemming Bertha E clk Frank E Davis r 6 Scott
Fletcher Richmond K (Marion F) (Waban) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Fletcher Winthrop (Waban) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Flett Chas F jr (Stoneham) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Flippen Wm H (Emily G) (Dallas Texas) h Nautilus rd Bass Rocks
Floros John fruit pdlr r 333 Main
Flye Everett A (Alice E) optometrist (registered) 156 Main tel 577-W h 35 Beacon-For further information see front cover
Flye H Lucille sten r 35 Beacon
Flygare Albert E (Louise M) sailmkr h 77 Eastern av
Flygare Alex (Lillian M) police h 18 Spring
Flygare Bertha H Mrs h 13 Maplewood av
Flygare Betty A clk Wm G Brown Co r 7 Winchester ct
Flygare Chas L canvas wkr r 13 Maplewood av
Flygare Clinton (Olive) canvas mkr h rear 96 Western av
Flygare Eliz wid Chas A died Mar 10, 1942
Flygare Eliz A musn h 7 Winchester ct
Flygare Shirley M sec r 77 Eastern av
Flygare Wm (Louise) mach h 13 Procter
Flynn Catherine Mrs r 42 Derby
Flynn Nora A wid Edw P h 17 Woodbury
Fobes Willard (Prov RI) summer res Nashua av
Focco Dominic (Petrina) fishermn h 36 Wash sq
Fogg Jos F (Mary L) bkpr A P Stoddart & Co h 242 E Main
Fogg Mary E dental asst r 242 E Main
Folan Jas M (Ellen) died Mar 25, 1942
Foley Agnes G nurse 4 Hovey
Foley Clayton W deck hand r 15 Taylor
Foley Clifford F (Margt M) real est and ins h 35 Centennial av
Foley Delia r 31 Chestnut
Foley Eliz r 31 Chestnut
Foley Ellen J waitress (Wellesley) r 12 Gould ct
Foley Frank F fish skinner r 23 Taylor
Foley Geo E jr, USN r 23 taylor
Foley Geo G factory wkr r 15 Taylor
Foley Henry (Melrose) summer res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Foley Jas summer res Brier Neck
Foley Jas (Clara J) h 3 Smith
Foley Jas W dentist 36 Pleasant r Prospect st
Foley John fish handler r 106 E Main
Foley John E (Isabel J) (Station Lunch) h 7 Gilbert ct
Foley John J (Dorothy E) lab h 12 Gould ct
Foley John P (Melrose) summer res Riverside Wheeler's Point
Foley Jos dentist h 95 Prospect
Foley Jos C (Ellen M) (Somy) summer res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Foley Katherine A (Melrose) sum res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Foley Laura M Mrs office sec Gus Chekares r 23 Taylor
Foley Lydia M wid Geo E h 13 Taylor
Foley Margt (Brighton) summer res 25 Colburn
Foley Maurice F died Jan 28, 1942
Foley Maurice F (Evelyn E) LePage's h 40 Bass av
Foley Monica (Brighton) summer res 25 Colburn
Foley Peter fish handler r 19 Chestnut
Foley Peter D gardnr r 76 Parker
Foley Robt W, USA r 26 Leighton ct
Foley T Ralph (Ethel H) (Rocky Neck Marine Railways) h 15 Wash sq
Foley Thos C r 9 Beauport av
Foley Thos C r 12 Gould ct
Foley Thos J (Alice M) fishermn h 26 Leighton ct
Foley Thos R (Mitchell Coast Apron & Towel Service) and (Twin Light Laundry) h at Boston
Foley Wallace L (Rose H) sergt police h 15 Taylor
Follansbee Carrie R clk h 323 Essex av WG
Follansbee Helen L tchr r 6 Foster
Follansbee Nathan (Lucretia A) h 22 procter
Folly Cove Inn (Mrs Wm Shakespeare) 3 Mason sq
Folson Abbie H Mrs h 302 main
Folson Ethel M clk Fanny Farmer Candies r 302 Main
Fonceca Sylvia h 12 Middle
Fonseca Frank (Rose) fishermn h 34 Perkins
Fonsica Maurice R lab r 4 Poplar ct
Fonterio Saml (Mary) fishermn h 41 Mansfield
Foote Clyde, USA r 9 Pearce
Foote Francis J, USA r 128 Maplewood av
Foote Frank J (Margt M) master mariner h 128 Maplewood av
Forbes Chas B (Ruie L) carp h 79 Eastern av
Forbes Eliz wid David h 3 Warren
Forbes Everett r 24 Railroad av
Forbes Everett C (Marion M) teller Cape Ann Natl Bank
Forbes Nancy slswmn Mimi Shop r 79 Eastern av
Forbes Ruth A E Mrs nurse r 7 Hillside ct
Forbes Walter mgr r 3 Warren
Ford Albert r 9 Western av
Ford C Oscar (Florence B) pastor Prospect-st Methodist Ch h 220 Wash
Ford Eliz L (Mrs John F) died June 8, 1942
Ford Frank r 164 MtPleasant av
Ford Jas (Ruthela) (Ford's Express) and second hand furn 285 Main h 357 Essex av
Ford Mary E tchr High sch r 220 Wash
Ford Maurice T res mgr Hawthorne Inn r Hawthorne st
Ford Sales & Service Cape Ann Motors Inc, D Ralph Lynch pres-treas 95 Bass av tel 850
Ford's Express (Jas Ford) express 285 Main
Forrest Annie wid Robt P r 93 Wash
Forrest Danl D (Jennie E) watchmn LePage's Inc h 129 Essex av
Forrest J Alf (Georgianna) clk Frank B Sullivan h 4 Cedar
Forrest John H (Bridget H) h 344 Main
Forrest Robt S (Marcella) chauf h 93 Wash
Forrest Wm H fish wkr r 344 Main
Forss Emil H (Gladys) crane opr h Englewood rd Magnolia
Fort Wharf after 120 Commercial
Fortado Fred L (Katherine C) jan High sch h 67 Poplar
Fortado Jas T, USMC r 67 Poplar
Fortado Louis P (Leonora V) presser h 3 Williams ct
Fortado Mary E, LePage's r 67 Poplar
Fortado Patricia L packer Hubbard's Backery r 67 Poplar
Forward Harriet M wid Geo T r 18 taylor
Fosberry Chas F (Margt) lab h 8 Colonial
Fosberry Doris H clk Gorin's Stores r 8 Colonial
Fosberry Margt R waitress r 8 Colonial
Fosberry Mildred A sten Progressive Fish Wharf Inc r 8 Colonial
Fosberry Robt C, USA r 8 Colonial
Fosdick Fredk W (Martha M) (Medford) summer res Kent rd WG
Fosdick Gertrude wid J Wm (NY City) r Hawthorne Inn
Foster Alf, USMC r 4 Foster
Foster Alf F (Edith R) auto mech h 6 Blake ct
Foster Alice wid Harry C r 89 MtPleasant av EG summer res Stanwood av
Foster Clinton C (Mabel J) oil dlr 259 E Main h do
Foster Doris E packer r 14 Highland
Foster Ernest D fishermn r 33 Hartz
Foster Fannie wid Jeremiah r 71 Leonard
Foster Flora G wid J Mack h 14 Highland
Foster Fred C (Daisy K) slsmn h 24 Middle
Foster Fred R (Gladys E) (Foster & Co) h 1066 Wash
Foster Grace G wid John McCraw (Camb) summer res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Foster Harry (Mary) fish wkr h 4 Harbor ter
Foster Jennie Mrs r 45 Middle
Foster John B (Eliz T) chauf Perkins Box Co h 33 Elm
Foster John F jr, USN r 23 Pine
Foster Larkin G (Anna L) auto mech h 122 Centennial av
Foster Lawrence W (Nancy M) chauf h 7 Cedar
Foster Lena F r 33 Hartz
Foster Louis T (Dorothy A) tool mkr h 14 Spring
Foster Madeline A maid Addison Gilbert Hosp r 23 Pine
Foster Marion E tchr Central Grammar sch h 7 Tucker
Foster Mary Mrs h 17 Millett
Foster Mary A wid Alf h 33 Hartz
Foster Mary E sten LePages Inc r 23 Pine
Foster Nora H Mrs h 23 Pine
Foster Ruth M housekpr r 56 E Main
Foster & Co (Fred R Foster) druggists 1068 Wash
Fosterri John fish handler r 71 Middle
Fostini Raymond (Sabina) tailor British Tweeds Inc h at NY City
Fountain Adele G (Phila Pa) summer res Grape Vine rd
Fountain S Warren Mrs (Phila Pa) summer res Grape Vine rd
Fowler Florence M Mrs h 22 Gould ct
Fowler Genevieve Mrs clk Wm G Brown Co
Fox Alex (Carrie E) pntr h 1092 Wash
Fox Carrie E Mrs hdw 1108 Wash r 1092 do
Fox John W (Carrie B) (Woburn) summer res Thurston's Point
Fox Laura A wid Geo S (Camb) summer res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Fox Mildred A (Woburn) summer res Thurston's Point
Fox Sally K Mrs bkpr Natl House Furnishing Co r Abbott st
Fox Warren (Sally K) clk Gloucester Elec Co h 10 Abbott rd
Fracker Frances waitress Busy Bee Tap Rm r Stage Fort av
Fraga Alice S wid Frank E fish packer r 43 Haskell
Fraga Frank W (Phoebe) fish ctr h 22 Burnham
Fraga Lawrence L riding academy 9 Walker WG h do
Fraga Lorien (Tena L) clk H C Brown Inc h 12 Friend
Fraga Wm O (Lillian T) pntr h 5 Sylvan
Fragata Edw (Mary V) fishermn h 27 Warner
Fragata Manuel (Mary) USA h 16 Elwell
Fralick Bessie Mrs bkpr Wm G Brown Co r 36 Orchard
Fralick Gordon W (Bessie L) asst city electn r 32 Orchard
Fralick Robt A (Lulu A) marine eng h 15 Wheeler
Francis Angelina r 42 MtPleasant av
Francis Anna S Mrs gro 27 Perkins r 58 do
Francis Anthony R (Madeline) clk h 75 Friend
Francis Arline J r 42 MtPleasant av
Francis Chas E (Agatha M) opr h 23 MtVernon
Francis Corada Mrs r 18 E Main
Francis Doris E waitress r 12 Allen
Francis Dorothy E clk r 23 MtVernon
Francis Edw J mach r 108 Maplewood av
Francis Frances A Mrs h rear 22 Reynard
Francis Frank C lab r 75 Friend
Francis frank H (Anna S) mason h 58 Perkins
Francis Gardner M (Mary M) lab h 4 Maplewood ct
Francis Gertrude E studt nurse r 23 MtVernon
Francis Henry r 244B Main
Francis Jeanette Mrs h 435 Main
Francis Jesse V (Josephine M) fish handler h 42 MtPleasant av
Francis John M (Joanna M) fishermn h 75 Friend
Francis John M jr (Ruth C) fishermn h 38 MtVernon
Francis Joaquin dairymn O'Neill & Newman h Friend st
Francis Jos R (Virginia L) carp h 3 Williams ct
Francis Leonard T (Louise C) chauf h 22 Millett
Francis Lester H (Virginia L) carp h 3 Williams ct
Francis Louis A (Sadie G) depy chief Fire Dept h 12 Allen
Francis Lucille G r 75 friend
Francis Manuel lab r 40 Wharf
Francis Manuel L (Alice M) barber 386A Main h 22 Millett
Francis Manuel R (Elsie) lab h 19 Willow
Francis Martin lab Cape Pond Ice Co h 222 Essex av
Francis Mary A wid Antone r 6 Abbott rd
Francis Mary M r 75 Friend
Francis Miles E (Gladys E) chauf h 65 Taylor
Francis Ophelia S clk Gloucester Elec Co r 75 Friend
Francis Ralph R, USA r 12 Allen
Francis Wilfred, USA r 42 MtPleasant av
Francis Wm M clk Frank M Shurtleff h 117 Maplewood av
Frank Brothers (NY City) Philip W Wine mgr footwear Lexington av Magnolia
Franklin Paul wood wkr r 12 Howe
Frantiero Frank (Rose) fishermn h 31 Summer
Fraprie Frank R (B) summer res Rocky Neck av
Fraser C E (Camb) summer res Grape Vine rd
Fraser Chas summer res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Fraser Jas A (Clara M) fishermn h 11 Chestnut
Fraser Louise M clk r 9 Orchard
Fraser Philip fishermn r 113 Pleasant
Fraser Roderick P (Margt M) h 9 Orchard
Fraser Thos A (Sarah A) fishermn h 31 Chestnut
Fraser Wilber T, USN r 31 Chestnut
Fratus Annie Mrs h 39 Pearl
Fratus Harriet r 39 Pearl
Frazer Peter I (Ella) fishermn r 40 Derby
Frazier Anna R wid Everett R h 10 Marchant
Frazier Arthur B (Geneva) clk h 5 Essex av
Frazier Benj H tchr High sch r 10 Marchant
Frazier Danl summer res Vine st
Frazier Danl carp Walens Wharf r 10 Marchant
Frazier Dorothy B dental asst r 3 Essex av
Frazier Everett R (Anna R) died April 7, 1941
Frazier Jas C clk r 10 Marchant
Frazier Jas P lab h 25 Addison
Frazier John fishermn r 3 Harold av
Frazier Jos W (Sada) formn Davis Bros h 28 Grove
Frazier Sada Mrs tel opr NET&T Co r 28 Grove
Frazier Sherman M (Alice H) sec Pullman Co (B) h 197 Wash
Fredericks Sara, Helen Dowsley mgr gowns Lexington av Magnolia
Frederickson Adolph W (Selma C) barber 1 Duncan h 26 Church
Frederickson Eleanor r 136 Eastern av
Frederickson Harold A (Olga E) h 136 Eastern av
Frederickson Vincent r 136 Eastern av
Fredrickson Hilma A r 26 Church
Fredrickson Lawrence appr GE (Lynn) r 26 Church
Fredriksen Henry J chauf h 28 Haskell
Freedman Frank C treas-mgr Gloucester Central Package Store h 8 Bellevue av
Freedman Sydney Y (Sarah) asst dist mgr John Hancock Mut Life Ins Co h 29 Lafayette pl Salem
Freeman Elbern (Olive B) (Wilmington Del) summer res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Freeman Jennie L cashr Natl House Furnishing Co r 4 Madison ct
Freeman Paul F (Jennie A) USN h 4 Madison ct
Freitas Frank fishermn r 341 Main
Freitas Raymond H (Helen M) police h 41 Hartz
French Albert S (Emeline) h rear 624 Western av Magnolia
French Emeline Mrs toys 90 Magnolia av Magnolia r rear 624 Western av do
French Hollis (Helen G) (B) summer res Squam Rock rd
French John fishermn r 8 Duncan
French Wm (Celia M) fishermn h 37 Sargent
Friberg Carl B (Barbara S) pressmn h "The Eyrie" Atlantic Highlands
Friberg Chas B (Alice M) formn Cape Ann Anchor & Forge Co h 229 Wash
Friedlander E Bertha (B'line) summer res "Camp Bett" Starknought Hts
Friedline Jay W tchr 98 MtPleasant av
Friend Albert H (Ethel A) dairymn h 31 Gee av
Friend Alice P tchr Central Grammar sch h 90 Middle
Friend Anne E tchr (Ipswich) r 12 Madison ct extn
Friend C Louise r 9 Angle
Friend Clara P wid Preston h 9 Angle
Friend Ella W h 35 Gee av
Friend Ernestine R social wkr Board of Public Welfare r 11 Madison ct extn
Friend F Stewart (Natalie S) (Newton) summer res Wolf Hill
Friend Georgia S h 12 Riggs
Friend Harry L (B'line) summer res 79 Marsh
Friend Helen M r 108 Wash summer res Winthrop av
Friend Horace M pntr r 8 Laurel WG
Friend Howard M (Adelia P) clk h 16 Marsh summer res at Manchester
Friend Lemuel (M Lizzie) diarymn h 501 Wash
Friend Martha A h 5 Howe
Friend Martha A Mrs matron Gilbert Home h do
Friend Roscoe H (Catherine M) pntr 8 laurel WG h do
Friend Ruth C clk (B) r 12 Madison ct extn
Friend Shirley tel opr NET&T Co r Centennial av
Friend Virginia clk LePages Inc r 8 Laurel
Friend Weston U (Mildred R) lawyer 128 Main rm 1 tel 158 h 8 Taylor
Frigard Aarne A (Barbara C) tchr High sch h 35 Leonard
Frisbee Annie M wid Marcellus B h 1238 Wash
Frisbee mildred W r 1238 Wash
Fritchse Norman clk Douglass Pharmacy r 10 Hooper ct Rockport
Fritz Herman J (Mary M) mgr J Coyle Motor Trans h 11 Prospect Rockport
Froelich Horst r off 912 wash
Frontero Michl (Pauline) fishermn h 26 Fort sq
Frontiera Anthony (Philomena) fishermn h 151/2 Elm
Frontiera Antoinette packer r 151/2 Elm
Frontiera Antoinette M clk S S Kresge Co r 60 Commercial
Frontiera Florence packer r 151/2 Elm
Frontiera Jos (Rosalie) fishermn h 60 commercial
Frontiera Jos (Bertha) fishermn h 171/2 Elm
Frontiero Anino (Antoinette) fishermn h 79 Commercial
Frontiero Anna r 47 Commercial
Frontiero Annie wid Antonio h 59 Fort sq
Frontiero Anthony (Rose) fishermn h 23 Prospect
Frontiero Catherine wid Jos h 47 Commercial
Frontiero Gaetano (Mary C) fishermn h 10 Elwell
Frontiero Jerome J fishermn r 19 Commercial
Frontiero Jos (Rose) (Frontiero's Market) h 66 Wash
Frontiero Jos (Josephine) fishermn h 8 Gould ct
Frontiero Jos (Rose) fishermn h 71 Main
Frontiero Jos S (Anna) fishermn h 35 Main
Frontiero Josephine r 19 Commercial
Frontiero Michl (Mary) fishermn h 14 Gould ct
Frontiero Paul (Clara) fishermn h 6 Fort sq
Frontiero Peter (Sarah) fishermn h 42 Fort sq
Frontiero Salvatore (Ida) h 9 Commercial ct
Frontiero Salvatore (Priscilla) fishermn h 41 Commercial
Frontiero Salvatore (Rosalie M) fishermn h 81 Commercial
Frontiero Salvatore (Mary) fishermn h 19 Prospect
Frontiero Salvatore fishermn r 8 Gould ct
Frontiero Sebastian (Mary) fishermn h 63 Main
Frontiero Serafino (Marion) hlpr h 23 Church
Frontiero Thos fishermn r 47 Commercial
Frontiero Vincie wid Anthony h 19 Commercial
Frontiero's Market (Jos Frontiero) 64 Wash
Frontierra Francesco (Virginia) fishermn h 13 Beach ct
Frontierra Rose r 13 Beach ct
Frontierra Wm, USA r 13 Beach ct
Frontierro Salvatore (Katherine) fishermn h 19 Mansfield
Frost Ada M wid Albert D r 107 Bass av
Frost Albert T, USA r 16 Willow
Frost Albert W died Jan 31, 1941
Frost Arthur W (Charlotte M) lab h 16 Willow
Frost Arthur W jr, fish handler r 16 Willow
Frost Bradley, GE Co h 25 Hartz
Frost Carleton H (Annie) mariner h 22 Sayward
Frost Chas R r 6 Sylvan
Frost D O Corp oil clo mfrs 7-9-11 Wharf
Frost Everett C (Rose B) boat bldr h 5 Harmony sq
Frost F J Mrs (Salisbury rd NY) r The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Frost Frederic W (Ruth L) teller Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co h 3 Blake ct
Frost Gladys A hairdrsr r 23 Hammond
Frost Jas H (Lydia R) formn Linen Thread Co h 10 Springfield
Frost Jas H jr, USN r 10 Springfield
Frost John C r 6 Sylvan
Frost Lewis E clk r 23 Hammond
Frost Louise C wid Herman r 10 Springfield
Frost M Ellen sten r 23 Hammond
Frost Marjorie H clk Frank E Davis r 10 Springfield
Frost Mary A wid Isaac H h 23 Hammond
Frost Minerva Mrs h 15 Blake ct
Frostead Margt (Mrs Peter R) died Mar 26, 1941
Frostead Peter R h 531/2 Western av
Frostholm Jens M (Lina) h 1000 Wash
Frostholm Mildred E tchr High sch r MtLocust pl
Frye Ruth E wid Chas R h 116 Wheeler
Fryer Grace B wid John J ( W Somv) summer res Thurston's Point
Fuge Arnold W (Edna) clk PO h 1018 Wash
Fuge Jas h 5 Kilby
Fuge John (Sarah C) lab h 977 Wash
Fulford Edw J fish handler r 9 Prospect
Fulford Margt A wid Michl J h 9 Prospect
Fulford Robt C (Dorothy) fish ctr h 9 Burnham
Fuller Charlotte clk Wm G Brown Co
Fuller Desmond C slsmn r 9 Church
Fuller Geo F (Sybil) (Worcester) summer res Bass Rocks rd
Fuller Milton L (Evelyn M) prin Central Grammar sch h 90 Bond
Fuller Walter T Mrs (Dorchester) summer res Prospect ter Brier Neck
Funderburk Marion F Mrs r 334 Main
Furtado Fred L (Katherine C) jan High sch h 67 Poplar
Furtado Saml (Irene H) h 14 Silva ct