Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

G M I Laundry Raymond A Connor prop launderers and cleansers 12-14-16 Burnham tel 1062
Gabry Chester E (Beatrice V) mason 2 Overlook av WG h do
Gabry Edw E (Joan) mason h Overlook av WG
Gabry Eli F died Mar 10, 1942
Gabry Horace E, USA r Overlook av WG
Gabry Ruth maid Overlook av WG
Gaetano Joaquim fishermn h 42 Friend
Gaffney Alice M r 34 Prospect
Gaffney Allen clk Annisquam Post Office r Prospect st
Gaffney Allen B acct Gloucester Beef co h 54 Prospect
Gaffney Annie I wid Frank H jr r 7 Comlth av
Gaffney Dorothy M Mrs bkpr YMCA r 26 Summer
Gaffney Lucille S tchr High sch r 17 School
Gaffney Lydia M wid Edw O h 17 School
Gaffney Melville elctn John F Howard Co r at Essex
Gaffney Robt L (Madeline C) investigator Old Age Assistance City Hall h 6 Foster
Gaffney Wm H (Annie B) calker Wm J Crawley h 54 Prospect
Gage Chas A (Ethel) (B) summer res 49 Leonard
Gagliano Frank (Elnora) housemn Addison Gilbert Hosp h 80 Centennial av
Gagliano Nicholas (Lena) fish handler h 5 Foster
Gagliano Vincie opr r 80 Centennial av
Gagnon Fred C (Florence E) barber John D Gillis h 79 Middle
Gagnon Grace waitress h 13 Fair
Galante Salvatore (Josephine M) fishermn h 6 Fort sq
Gale Alice J h 12 Acacia
Gale Annie I r 12 Acacia
Gale Chas M trucking 12 Acacia r do
Gale Clifford H, USA r 7 Acacia
Gale Edna h 12 Middle
Gale Elbridge C ins h Eastern Point Blvd W
Gale Ernest F h 269 Essex av WG
Gale Francis K (Edna I) chief eng Gloucester Gas Light Co h 2 Gale rd
Gale Geo E lab h rear 10 Acacia
Gale Lyman W summer res Squam Rock rd
Gale Margt h 365 Essex av WG
Gale Marjorie H tchr High sch r 269 Essex av WG
Gale Sarah E wid David P died Apr 12, 1942
Gale Wm F (Mary A) G-P h 7 Acacia
Gale Wm F jr (Barbara E) G P r 31 Haskell
Galivan Danl r Folly Point Lanesville
Galivan Pauline Mrs r Folly Point Lanesville
Gallagher Everett A slsmn r 129 Rogers
Gallagher Gladys V Mrs r 16 Gloucester av
Gallagher Hugh (Katherine) lab h 41 Webster
Gallagher Margt Mrs h 84 Wash
Gallagher Marie R wid Chas r 344 Main
Gallagher Thos D (Annie M) ship carp Parkhurst Marine Rwy r 12 Fair
Gallant Alf J (Madeline M) clk First Natl Stores Inc h 33 School
Gallant Gabrielle (Rose) carp h 18 Wash
Gallant Jennie (Mrs Jos) died June 1941
Gallant Jos fishermn h 9 Burnham
Gallant Jos A h 39 Warner
Gallery Harold D (Eliz M) rem to New London Conn
Galligan Catherine E clk Addison Gilbert hosp r 45 Warner
Galligan Jas (Eliz) jan h 45 Warner
Gallivan Michl F (Rose A) shipper h 10 Federal
Gallo Anthony fishermn h 26 Wash
Gallo Mary r 26 Wash
Galvin John E Mrs (Dorchester) summer res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Gamage Albert, USA r 45 Warner
Gamage Chas H (Catherine) mgr h Grape Vine rd
Gamage Mabel L wid Albert S r 78 Maplewood av
Gamage Peter h 67 Western av
Gamage Vera Mrs h 67 Western av
Gamradt Chas E (Ruth M) formn h 6 Traverse
Gamradt John W (Elvira F) fish ctr r 87 Friend
Ganley Robt J (Alice B) USN h 17 Riverside av
Gannon Philip M (Margt S) slsmn h 343 Essex av WG
Garassi Galanti (Angeline) fishermn h 85 Commercial
Garcia Manuel (Josephine) bartndr summer res Fuller st Magnolia
Gardiner Louis (Minnie) r 126 Eastern av
Gardner Bessie M Mrs baker 72 Wash h Lexington av Magnolia
Gardner Fred (Marion Z) tailor 128 Main rm 4 h 2 Riggs
Gardner Freeman A lab r 6 Howe
Gardner Harold C (Viola M) gen mech h 41 Reynard
Gardner Josephine wid Hollis W h 26 Summer
Gardner Nathaniel (Ann) fishermn h 6 Howe
Gardner Ralph S (Bessie M) (Davis Garage) h Lexington av Magnolia
Garland Annie L wid Wm H h 18 Liberty
Garland Betsey bkpr r 18 Comlth av
Garland Claribel C wid Geo L h 52 Middle
Garland Evelyn F packer r 2 Atlantic WG
Garland Henrietta wid Monroe T r Mussell Point rd
Garland John (Josephine) First Natl Bank (B) h 113 Leonard
Garland Jos Dr (Mira L) (B'line) summer res Riverview
Garland Kimball R (Newton) summer res Riverview
Garland Manuel (Emily) fish handler h 264 Main
Garland Norman jr (Frances L) USA r 554 Essex av WG
Garland Norman M (Caroline H) police h 2 Atlantic WG
Garland Ralph L, USA r 30 Concord WG
Garland Robt O (Helen) carrier PO h 112 Concord WG
Garland Roy (Letitia D) phys 28 Dale av r do
Garland Roy, USA r 28 Dale av
Garland Simon contractor and builder shop rear 13 Pearce office 18 Commonwealth av tel 216 h do- For further information see page 7 Buyers' guide
Garlick Lester (Violet) forger Cape Ann Tool Co h 32 Granite
Garrett Paul E r 10 Neptune pl
Garrett Robt P (Rosalie I) chauf Cape Pond Ice co h 10 Neptune pl
Garrigues Edwin B (Miriam) (Germantown Pa) summer res Adams Hill rd
Garron Bessie r 480A Wash
Garron Chester E (Barbara L) fishermn h 94 MtPleasant av
Garron Eldridge S (Georgianna) fishermn h 115A MtPleasant av
Garron John T (Lillian E) fishermn h 9 Exchange
Garron Sinclair G r 115A MtPleasant av
Garvey Frances M tchr (B) r 6 Parker ct
Garvey Geraldine M clk F W Woolworth Co r 116 Maplewood av
Garvey Henry S (Hilda) fish handler h 10 Babson
Garvey Jane T wid Henry M h 6 Parker ct
Garvey Jos (Luella D) died May 18, 1942
Garvey Luella D wid Jos h 65 Eastern av
Garvey Wm J (Margt A) production mgr Merchant Box Co h 116 Maplewood av
Garvey Wm J jr, USA r 116 Maplewood av
Gasper Mary clk Frank E Davis r 35 MtVernon
Gasper Mary J (Mrs Antone) died July 13, 1940
Gates Gertrude Mrs h 15 Liberty
Gaudette John hlpr h 3 Addison
Gauld Cora E wid Jas R janitress Bray sch h 38 concord WG
Gay Chas W (Margt L) fish wkr h rear 33 Hartz
Gayton Albert A (Ruth B) carp h 28 Lookout
Gayton Albert A jr, fish handler r 28 Lookout
Gayton Thos N, USA r 28 Lookout
Geary Arthur S (Edith C) carp h 3 Madison ct
Geary Augusta S wid Jos h 5 Bridgewater
Geary Blanche H wid Wm W h 19 S Kilby
Geary Eug (Ethel) USN r 83 Prospect
Geary Gladys r 212 Wash
Geary Harold B (Gladys E) carpentry shop Vocational sch h 8 Madison ct extn
Geary John (May) h 2 Colburn
Geary Jos (Augusta) died Oct 10, 1941
Geary Jos W (May E) carp h 54 Harrison av
Geary Lillian Mrs h 471/2 Prospect
Geary Marjorie clk LePage's Inc r 8 Madison ct extn
Geary Richd M (Sarah J) jan h 15 Hampden
Geary Service Sta (Walter A Geary) gas sta 138 Prospect
Geary Shirley studt Addison Gilbert Hosp r 8 Madison ct extn
Geary Walter A (Jennie F) (Geary Service Sta) h 111 Wash
Geer Chas A, USN r 170 E Main
Geer Mary J wid Albert L h 78 Rocky Neck av
Geer Stephen (Ella) lab h 13 Harbor ter
Geer Wm W (Emma) h 170 E Main
Geldart Wm A (Kathleen) chaplain USA h 18 Wash sq
Geller Louis M (Sally G) pres Shore Drug Co Sterling Values h 289 Wash
Gemmellaro Louis (Orazia) baker and gro 82 Commercial h do
Gemmellaro Paul F (Shirley M) baker h 85 Maplewood av
Gemmellaro Salvatore P studt r 82 Commercial
Genawese Jas, USA r 14 Eastern av
Genawese Jos r 14 Eastern av
Genawese Lillian M Mrs r 18 Pleasant
Genawese Salvatore (Mary) fish handler h 14 Eastern av
General Sea Foods Corp, Robt A Merchant mgr frozen fish dlrs 51 Commercial
Gentile Antonio band instr Public schs r 16 Hampden
Gentile Antonio (Albina) tailor h 16 Hampden
Gentile Providenza r 16 Hampden
George Helen r 176 Wash
George Herbert (Ada) GE (Lynn) h 105 Wash
George Jas r 176 Wash
George Jos clk r 20 Wash sq
George Jos (Hassnie) gro 178 Wash h 176 do
George Jos jr (Anna T) (Gloucester Beef Co) h 105 Wash
Gerardi Peter (Rose) fish handler h 16 Gould ct
German Nellie R Mrs r 6 Beachmont av
Gerring A Clyne (Ruth E) formn Frank E Davis h 32 Harrison av
Gerring Allan C (Ardella M) sls mgr and aldermn h 13 Chapel
Gerring Benj F died Jan 18, 1942
Gerring Eliz T h 25 Highland
Gerring Ella H bkpr r 25 Highland
Gerring Herbert A (Olive H) chauf Frank Powler Inc h 160 E Main
Gerring Herbert M (Sadie A) gardnr h 13 Plum
Gerring Mildred A bkpr r 13 Plum
Gerring Robt K chauf r 13 Plum
Gerring Robt W died Jan 31, 1942
Gerring Ruth Mrs clk Wm G Brown Co r 32 Harrison av
Gertsch Paul H (Eliz) landscape gardnr h 444 Wash
Getchell Ida G Mrs h 1 Clearview av WG
Getchell Robt B (Edith M) chauf Socony Vacuum Oil Co h 34 Grove
Geyer Eleanor wid Geo h 56 Warner
Giaclone Antoinette variety 631/2 Wash r 65 do
Giaclone Vito (Jennie) fishermn h 65 Wash
Giamanco Concetta wid Jos 5 Commercial ct
Giamanco John fishermn r 5 Commercial ct
Giamanco Mary wid Salvatore h 14 Western av
Giamanco Nicholas (Marietta) fishermn h 81 Commercial
Giamanco Rosario (Lena) USN h 5 Commercial ct
Giammanco Philip (Rosa) fishermn h 60 Commercial
Gibbons Jas B (Maude M) spcl rep h 42 High Rockport summer res Wee House off Atlantic st
Gibbs Chas Henry (Muriel E) asst treas and mgr L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 5 Lynnwood av WG
Gibbs Harry J (Mary) fish handler h 14 Ivy ct
Gibbs Hilda A physical instr r 3 Shepherd
Gibbs Jennie wid Christopher C h 32 MtVernon
Gibbs Jennie wid Edw F h 3 Shepherd
Gibbs Mary h 95 Prospect
Gibbs Ralph E (Edna G) lea wkr h 51 Hartz
Gibbs Ralph W r 209 Magnolia av WG
Gibbs Wm H (Beatrice) refrigerator mkr h 209 Magnolia av WG
Gibson Catherine wid Geo (Everett) summer res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Gibson Eliz tchr r 10 Highland
Gibson Leonard W (Harriet A) cashr Gloucester Times h 10 Highland
Gibson Wm O (Annie F) auto rpr 248 E Main h do
Gicalome Paul (Esther) fishermn h 30 Fort sq
Gicalone Jos (Margt) fishermn h 48 Fort sq
Giffen Christine wis Frank h 9 Rowe sq
Gilardi Angelina Mrs h 42 Fort sq
Gilbert A Wilton (Laura E) hosemn GFD Rescue Wagon h 148 E Main
Gilbert Blanche C slswmn Empire Clothing Co r 10 Davis
Gilbert Clara C (B) h 214 Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Gilbert Sarah M died Feb 1, 1941
Gilbody Mary E Mrs dir C H Rich & co Inc r 77 Wash Winchester
Giles Chapel 6 Wonson Rocky Neck Thos Lowe supt
Gill Alice W wid Danl S h 523 Wash
Gill Benj M (Abbie P) jan Hovey sch h 1 Gloucester av
Gill Bessie L wid Frank M h 1 Andrews ct WG
Gill Eliz seafood wkr r 523 Wash
Gill Frank died Oct 21, 1940
Gill Frank M (Bessie) died May 9, 1941
Gill Fred M drftsmn r 1 Gloucester av
Gill Harry S (Lucille) (NY City) h 1027 Wash
Gill Inda M nurse (Keene NH) r 1 Andrews ct WG
Gill Jane M Mrs clk Bell Hosiery Shops Inc r 22 E Main
Gill Jennie wid John h 22 E Main
Gill Mary T wid frank h 69 Friend
Gill Stanley W poultry r 1 Gloucester av
Gillespie Andrew L (Mary A) h 20 Mason
Gillette Langdon (E Ayune) (NY City) summer res Grape Vine rd
Gillette Peter (Bessie) (Roxbury) summer res 6 Butler av Magnolia
Gilley Mary h 28 Addison
Gillian John fishermn r 23 Duncan
Gillie Ada M Mrs h 17 MtVernon
Gillie Arthur C (Eliz M) fishermn h 29 Wash
Gillie Chas A (Hannah) formn Perkins & Corliss Inc h 21 Chapel
Gillie Hazel F sten Gloucester Chamber of Commerce r 29 Wash
Gillie Henry C mgr r 54 Centennial av
Gillie M Eleanor tchr Point Grammar sch r 54 Centennial av
Gillie Mary A wid Bartlett J h 54 Centennial av
Gillie Mildred R sec r 54 Centennial av
Gillie Owen studt r 17 MtVernon
Gillie Ralph E (Deloria B) mgr First Natl Stores Inc h 11 Bass av
Gillie Wm P (Margt E) mgr grocery dept First Natl Stores Inc h 28 Orchard
Gillis D Milton (Jennie J) cooper h 112 Maplewood av
Gillis Jessie wid Lewis h 43 Prospect
Gillis John D barber 146 Main h 208 Do
Gillis Katherine M Mrs h 13 Centennial av
Gillis Margt A wid Danl H housekpr StAnn's Rectory h 112 Maplewood av
Gillis Wm F studt r rear 25 Magnolia av Magnolia
Gilman Bradley Mrs h Lake av Magnolia
Gilmore Margt T wid Jas H h 10 Hillside ct
Gilpatrick Nellie M wid Forest r 34 Blynman av
Gilpin Sarah B Mrs h 5 Pearl
Gilson Angus M (Myrtice) pastry chef summer res Englewood rd Magnolia
Gilson Gertrude H tabulator LePage's Inc r 3 Knowlton sq
Gilson Herbert C (Pauline I) slsmn Cape Ann Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co h 31 Eastern av
Gilson Saml H (Lillian G) h 3 Knowlton sq
Ginn Chas A (Gretchen A) foundrymn h 9 Maplewood pl
Ginn Helmer S mariner r 9 Knowlton sq
Ginn Selma B wid Harry F h 9 Knowlton sq
Ginns Edith tchr (Revere) h 9 Albion ct
Ginns Sarah J r 9 Albion ct
Giovanni Celestine (Mary) h 6 Oak
Giovanni Celestine jr r 6 Oak
Giovanni Eug r 6 Oak
Giovanni Michl, USN r 6 Oak
Giovanni Priscilla r 6 Oak
Girl Scouts of America Gloucester Council, Mrs Ruth L Frost sec 3 Blake ct
Glass Joel P (Sarah K) journalist h 107 MtPleasant av
Glave Geo Y Mrs (NY City) The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Glazer Bessie wid Abr r 99 Essex av
Gleason C Bemis (Helen) lawyer h Squam Rock rd
Gleason Carl H restr wkr r 15 Hammond
Gleason Edw P (Helen E) fishermn h 2 Harbor View ct
Gleason Edw S (Florence A) watchmn h 15 Hammond
Gleason Geo (Doris) h 5 Grove
Glendenning Donald F (S Louise) ticket agt (Lynn) h 319 Wash
Glenn Thos J (Florence G) Hingham Navy Yard summer res Stage Fort av
Gloucester Auto Bus Co, Ralph W Wilson pres Morris Katz v-pres Jos Keller sec-treas 48 Bass av
Gloucester Auto Sales Co, Harry F Bray pres-asst treas Russell S Perkins treas and clk of corp 23 Western av
Gloucester Beef Co (Jos George jr) whol meats 103 Wash
Gloucester Bookshop The (Mildred S Smith) 65A Middle
Gloucester Business College (Mrs Florence M Martin) 209 Main rm 202
Gloucester Central Package Store, John Kerr pres Frank C Freedman treas-mgr liquors 262 Main
Gloucester Chamber of Commerce Frederick McG Bundy pres Temple A Bradley treas Lawrence J Hart mgr 120 Main rm 2 tels 1602-220
Gloucester City of Mayor, Donald J Ross, City Hall
Gloucester City of Aid to Dependent Children, Gertrude L Linehan social wkr City Hall
Gloucester City of Board of Assessors, City Hall
Gloucester City of Board of Health, City Hall
Gloucester City of Board of Public Welfare, City Hall
Gloucester City of Bureau of Old Age Assistance, City Hall
Gloucester City of City Auditor, Kenneth S Webber, City Hall
Gloucester City of City Clerk, Allen F Grant, City Hall
Gloucester City of City Engineer, Paul A Polisson, City Hall
Gloucester City of City Forester, Albert C LaBelle, City Hall
Gloucester City of City Hall, Dale av and Warren st
Gloucester City of City Marshal, Winfred J Ellis 10 Duncan
Gloucester City of City Treasurer, J Russell Bohan, City Hall
Gloucester City of Collecter of Taxes, Frank L Chandler, City Hall
Gloucester City of Dept of Public Works, Preston C Stropele supt City Hall
Gloucester City of Fire Dept Headquarters, Homer R Marchant chief & school
Gloucester City of Highway Dept 8 Smith
Gloucester City of Park Dept, City Hall
Gloucester City of Police Dept 10 Duncan cor Rogers st
Gloucester City of Registrars of Voters, Grace Thompson chairmn City Hall
Gloucester City of School Dept, Ernest W Fellows supt 7 Beacon
Gloucester City of Sealer of Weights and Measures, Donald Sheedy, City Hall
Gloucester City of Sewer Dept, Jos A Peters supt City hall
Gloucester City of Soldiers Relief, Geo I Sawyer agt City Hall
Gloucester City of W P A Dept, Geo E Hodson coordinator 159 Main 2d fl
Gloucester City of Water Works, Lester B Hull supt office 10 Procter, pumping sta 218 Magnolia av, W G Babson reservoir Maplewood cor Poplar, Haskell's reservoir Forest lane WG and shop 15 Arthur
Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co inc'05 Isaac Patch pres Charles T Heberle treas and mgr fuel, building materials and specialties, automatic heat, paints, hardware 43 Duncan lumber office 79 do tel 3060- For further information see left top lines
Gloucester Community Fish Pier Assn, Harold B Webber mgr Gloucester Fish Pier
Gloucester Co-operative Bank Alfred E Presson pres Arthur J Hall treas Walter C King, attorney and clerk 85 Middle tel 1028
Gloucester Daily Times and Cape Ann Advertiser Gloucester Times Co, publishers 5 Centre tels 71-72-For further information see page 20 Buyers'Guide and left top lines
Gloucester Democratic Women's Club, Miss Grace Thompson treas meets 3d Fri at Community House
Gloucester Dental Laboratory (Harold D Moir) 119 Main
Gloucester District Nursing Association Inc, inc'14 Mrs Delmont R Bradley pres Mrs J Jos Roach treas Mrs Harold S Maddocks rec sec Mrs Louis F Stern cor sec Bernice E Smith senior nurse 111 Main rm 10
Gloucester Electric Co Frank L Ball pres Harry Hanson treas Walter L Brown jr, manager 96 Main tel 1250 power station 26 Vincent
Gloucester Female Charitable Assn, Raphael B Coffin pres Mrs Arthur C Davis sec Sarah G Rowe treas Dale av cor Middle
Gloucester Firemen's Relief Assn, Henry B Lowe sec 6 Carlisle annual meeting 2d Mon in June at 7 School
Gloucester Fisherman's & Seaman's, Widows & Orphans Aid Society, Dale av cor Middle, Walter C King v-pres Ralph Marshall sec Geo B Low treas
Gloucester Fishermen's Institute Inc 1891 Charles F Pearce pres Orville F Ireland treas Capt Albert Larkin clk 8 Duncan
Gloucester Food Shop (Mark Nielsen) zaker 40 Wash
Gloucester Fraternity Club House 27 Webster
Gloucester Fraternity Drum Corps, Louis Perry dir 27 Webster
Gloucester Fruit Store (Mary J Dumas) 38 Main
Gloucester Gas Light Co William H Coffin manager 96 Main tel 1250 works foot of Duncan st
Gloucester Gas Light Co's Wharf Robert D Courant supt fr Duncan st
Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Supply, Chas Gould pres Maxwell Soroken treas hardware 122 Main
Gloucester Ice & Cold Storage Co Inc, John Ryan pres Jas A Ryan treas Patk J Ryan asst treas Gloucester Fish Pier
Gloucester Life Saving Station, Old House Cove
Gloucester Lyceum and Sawyer Free Library 88 Middle, Jos A Boyer pres John D Cunningham sec Wm Moore treas
Gloucester Machine Shop Corp, David L Maranhas pres Gerry Shoares treas rear 99 Duncan
Gloucester Master Mariners Assn, Albert L Larkin sec 176 Main meets 1st Mon
Gloucester Master Mariners Assn Ladies Auxiliary 176 Main meets 1st Thurs from Oct to june
Gloucester Motor Co 23 Western
Gloucester Motor Parts (Jos Sanphy, Austin Lattanzi) 427 Main
Gloucester National Bank Bldg 185 Main cor Duncan
Gloucester National Bank of Gloucester cap $120,000 Thomas J Carroll pres Frank R Loeffler, Raymond M O'Connell vice prests Chester L Curtis cashier W Raymond Robinson assistant cashier 185 Main-For further information see page 4 Buyers' Guide and right top lines
Gloucester Oil Supply Capt D L Maranbas prop fuel oil 8 Forest tel 2141
Gloucester Safe Deposit and Trust Co cap $400,000 Isaac Patch pres W H Otis v-pres-treas Frank B Sullivan v-pres George B Low asst treas Orville F Ireland asst treas 191-193 Main-For further information see page 4 Buyers' Guide and right top lines
Gloucester School of the Theatre (Florence Cunningham) Rocky Neck av
Gloucester Sea Foods Corp, John S Brady pres Wm J Brady treas John M Sliney sec Gloucester Fish Pier
Gloucester Society of Artists Inc inc Mass'22 Yovan Radenkovitch pres Mary Jane Holmes acting sec 59 Eastern Point rd
Gloucester Station B&MRR 35 Railroad av and 139 Wash
Gloucester Teachers' Assn, Grace McGinley sec meets monthly at High sch
Gloucester Times Co William A Procter pres John A Radcliffe v-pres Edward E Hicken treas publishers of the Gloucester Daily Times and Cape Ann Advertiser 5 Centre tels 71-72-For further information see page 20 Buyers'Guide and left top lines
Gloucester Yacht Yards Inc, inc Mass'33 Donald P Brown pres-treas boat repairers, storage and conditioning Montgomery pl
Glover Annie wid Amos h 880 Wash
Glover Bryce waiter r 672 Wash
Glover Susan B h 4 Acacia
Glover Wm A stone ctr r 880 Wash
Glynn John r 23 Haskell
Gobeil Alcide barber Albion H Merchant jr h 27 Chestnut
Godfrey Abbey K wid Howard h 1115 Wash
Godfrey Marion (Germantown Pa) sum res 1115 Wash
Godinha Domingoes (Edith) fishermn h 58 Friend
Going Grace G h 24 Acacia
Golart Jos (Laura B) fishermn h 15 MtVernon
Golden Jos J caulker r 7 Sylvan
Golden Mary A clk Collector's Office, City Hall r 7 Sylvan
Golden Mary E supvr r 28 Elm
Golden Nellie A slswmn Harpel's Specialty Shop r 7 Sylvan
Golden Walter P fishermn r 92 Duncan
Goldman Benj (Sarah) dry goods 250 Main h 9 Trask
Goldman Sidney studt r 9 Trask
Goldsmith Ralph B firemn Gloucester Elec Co h 19 Whitney av beverly
Goldstein Frieda Mrs (Henry The Hatter) h 94 Neptune Lynn
Goldstein Morris J mgr Henry The hatter h 94 Neptune Lynn
Goldthwaite Mabel wid Carleton h 581/2 Granite
Goldthwaite Mabel C wid Geo L r 75 Western av sum res Cove Acre, Wolf Hill
Goldthwaite Marguerite Mrs r 6 Clarendon
Goldthwaite Rose wid Harry nurse h 1088 Wash
Goldthwaite Willard C (Christine) firemn Engine 3 h The Ledges, Rocky Pasture rd
Gomes Caroline L packer r 61 MtVernon
Gomes Frank P (Mary E) longshoremn h 61 MtVernon
Gomes Frank P jr, USA r 61 MtVernon
Gonsalves Anthnoy (Belmeda) lab h 27 Trash
Gonsalves Jos F (Mary A) fishermn h 35 Harrison av
Gonsalves Jos F jr, gardnr r 35 Harrison av
Gonsalves Manuel (Mary) wharfmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co r 36 Millett
Gonsalves Richd A gardnr r 35 Harrison av
Good Harbor Beach Inn (Edward C McIntire) Witham cor Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Goodger Jos H carp h 77 Perkins
Goodger Nora J r 77 Perkins
Goodhue Allan M (Harriet M) h 65 Friend
Goodick Beulah hairdrsr r 19 Acacia
Goodick Cleveland H, USA r 19 Acacia
Goodick D Earl fish handler r 19 Acacia
Goodick Edw A (Lenora A) office mgr General Sea Foods Corp h 20 Shepherd
Goodick Manley C (Ella S) eng h 19 Acacia
Goodick Mary L wid Oscar r 82 Duncan
Goodick Victor J (Evelyn M) fishermn h 19 Hancock
Goodrich Josephine clk S S Kresge Co h 30 Orchard
Goodwin Albert E (Flora) h 3 Ivy ct
Goodwin Arthur L, Gen Sea Foods r 12 Liberty
Goodwin Carl D (Laura E) formn Tarr & Wonson Ltd h rear 150 E Main
Goodwin Catherine nurse r 263 Essex av WG
Goodwin Chas, B&MRR r 263 Essex av WB
Goodwin Chas E clk Linen Thread Co r 8 Chestnut
Goodwin Chas F (Jessie S) lab h 52 Perkins
Goodwin Churchill E (Alice M) lab Gorton-Pew h 62 Gloucester av
Goodwin Clara wid John D h 263 Essex av WG
Goodwin Eliot H (Helen T) night watchmn City Hall h 6 Whittemore
Goodwin Fredk (Estelle M) USN r 38 Allen
Goodwin Gertrude opr NET&T Co r 8 Chestnut
Goodwin Helen M tel opr NET&T Co r 8 Chestnut
Goodwin Henrietta R (B) h sum res 6 Chester sq
Goodwin Jas H (Mary V) h 2 Kent circle
Goodwin Jas H (Mary L) carp h 37 Trask
Goodwin Jas H (Margt M) pntr h 13 Wall
Goodwin Jas H jr (Doris A) variety 24 Eastern av h 58 Harrison av
Goodwin John D (Clara L) died Oct 14, 1940
Goodwin John J (Catherine) USA h 12 Middle
Goodwin Lorenzo h 9 Forest
Goodwin Lucy P wid Prince A r 6 Whittemore
Goodwin Lucy P wid Caleb W h 8 Chestnut
Goodwin Marian F tchr r 6 Whittemore
Goodwin Marjorie E cashr r 62 Gloucester av
Goodwin Norman W USA r 62 Gloucester av
Goodwin Percy (E Pearl) USA r 29 Orchard
Goodwin Percy E (Mabel E) carp h 41 Trask
Goodwin Percy E jr, auto mech r 41 Trask
Goodwin Wm H, USA r 64 Eastern av
Goodwin Wm W hlpr Russia Cement r 8 Chestnut
Goold Fannie A Mrs h 9 Woodbury
Goon Moy Indry 40 Main h do
Goon Toy Indry 70 Wash h do
Goose Albert E (Wilma) mgr Carroll Cut Rate Perfumer h 2 Mason
Goosney Geo (Selina J) marine eng Parkhurst Marine Rwy h 5 Elm
Goozey Ervin A (Martha E) gas sta 136 Wash r 131 Wheeler
Goras Harold R (Bernardine) lab h 29 Gloucester av
Gordon Geo E (Florence B) eng h 1 Maple
Gordon Irving crossing tndr B&M at Danvers
Gordon Leah wid Louis H h 10 Staten
Gordon Moore asst treas and corp clk Cape Ann Fisheries Inc r 118 Main Rockport
Gordon Saml W (Helen C) mgr Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Supply h 133 Wheeler
Goren Albert h 209 Main rm 323
Gorin's Stores, Albert F Perry mgr dept stores 199 Main
Gorman Albert (Ethel) fishermn h 33 Friend
Gorman Frances A studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Gorman Jos E (Mae S) druggist h 80A Middle
Gorman June dental hygienist Dr Wm J Callahan r 187 E Main
Gorman May E Mrs slswmn Empire Clothing Co r 187 E Main
Gorman Merrill A (May E) slsmn h 187 E Main
Gorman Priscilla D sten General Sea Foods Corp r 80A Middle
Gorman Wm r 43 Main
Gorton Cod Liver Oil Co 24 Parker
Gorton-Pew Fisheries Co Ltd Inc'23 Thomas J Carroll pres Thomas Gorton, Frederick M Bundy v-prests J William Darcy sec George Putnam treas 327-331 Main branches 419-425 do, 95 E Main, ft of Rowe sq and 69 Rogers-For further information see right top lines
Gorton Pew Vessels Co, John D McLoud treas foot Rowe sq
Gorton Thos Slade (Frances P) v-pres Gorton-Pew Fisheries Co Ltd h at Riverview
Gosbee F Glenn fish handler G-P r 25 Bass av
Gosbee Fred A (Maude E) h 25 Bass av
Gosbee Richd O canner G-P r 25 Bass av
Goshorn Lorenia (Cincinnati, Ohio) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Goslin Wm J (Helen S) fishermn h 2481/2 Main
Goslin Wm J (Helen M) slsmn h 3 Maple
Gospy Lillian F wid Henry J r 10 Granite
Goss Mary E Mrs r 152 Maplewood av
Gossom Florence E wid Geo H h 699 Wash
Gott Margt F wid Costello D h 883 Wash
Goucher Geo F watchmn h 453 Wash
Gouin Howard S clk r 9 Winchester ct
Gouin Robt O (Pauline C) acct h 43 Haskell
Goulart Carrie R Mrs clk r 96 Prospect
Goulart Jerome P fish wkr r 34 Webster
Goulart joaquim (Anita) fishermn h 5 Elwell
Goulart John (Dorothy) USA h 81 Friend
Goulart John P (Adeline S) lab h 17 Sadler
Goulart Jos florist Corliss Bros Inc r 15 Friend
Goulart Laura F wid John jr h 26 Warner
Goulart Laura M opr r 26 Warner
Goulart Leonard D (Emma) fish handler r 26 Warner
Goulart Manuel F (Mary F) lobster mn h 37 E Main
Goulart Manuel H (Doris T) wharf wkr r 9 Friend
Goulart Manuel J (Mary B) fishermn h 9 Friend
Goulart Maria wid Antone h 34 Webster
Goulart Mary E opr r 34 Webster
Goulart Ralph P (Vivian A) chauf h 41 Friend
Goulart Russell M (Rose E) fish handler h 48 Friend
Goulart Urban J (Bertha L) mach h 12 MtVernon
Goulart Wm P (Madeline I) fish handler h 45 Hartz
Gould Chas pres Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Supply r 9 Beauport av
Gould Harold E (Leona L) clk Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Supply h at Lowell
Gould Henry attndt r 8 Porter
Gould John W contr r 254 Essex av WG
Gould Margt wid Isaac h 8 Porter
Gould Margt T wid John J h 254 Essex av WG
Gounaris Geo A (Toula G) clk h 8 Liberty
Gove A kilby (Ethel F) atndt Ervin A Goozey r 96 Prospect
Gove Clarence A (Doris R) shoe wkr h 15 Eastern av
Gove Estella L wid Geo W h rear 45 Warner
Gove Geo S (Eliza S) lab h 7 Pew ct
Gove John W (Ruth M) fishermn h 350 Main
Gove June S asst registrar of voters City Hall r 7 Pew ct
Goveney Wm P (Mary H) liquors r 4 Mansfield ct
Gover Geo R (Louise) h 28 School
Gover Ruth L wid Henry W h 37 Derby
Gover Wm H fish handler r 37 Derby
Gowey Henry C (Doris) r 650 Wash
Gowey Walter H (Ada W) h 650 Wash
Gowin Robt h Stanwood av
Goyatche A Geraldine clk r 23 Sargent
Goyatche Emily M wid Walter L h 27 Liberty
Goyatche Pauline S nurse (Cambridge) r 23 Sargent
Goyatche Hattie wid Raymond h 23 Sargent
Goyatche Jane wid Alex h 121/2 Exchange
Goyatche Pauline S nursse (Cambridge) r 23 Sargent
Goyatche Walter L fish wkr r 27 Liberty
Goyetche Francis J lab B&M r 4 Sylvan
Goyetche Thos W (M Alma) fishermn h 4 Sylvan
Grabow Robt R, USN h 6 E Main
Grace Enos G (Mary A) fish skinner h 32 Trask
Grace J Carlton (Jennie E) mach h 13 Green
Grace Jos F (Saima) carp h 19 Woodbury
Grace Jos S (Nancy G) h 11 Prospect sq
Grace Manuel A (Margt) service formn NET&T Co h 141 Main Rockport
Grace Mary C wid Antoine C gro 78 Friend h 76 do
Grace Mary I wid Jos G cook r 13 Gren
Grace Thos J sls mgr G-P h 116 Western av
Gracie Edw A bill deliverer Gloucester Elec Co r 18 Myrtle sq
Gracie Eliz E r 18 Myrtle sq
Gracie Jas (Catherine M) ship carp h 18 Myrtle sq
Gracie Jas ship carp Parkhurst Marine Railway r 6 Acacia
Gracie Jos L ship carp r 18 Myrtle sq
Grader Irving B (Ruth E) mach h 10 Myrtle sq
Gradwohl Eve Mrs (Magnolia Food Market) h 402 Essex av WG
Gradwohl Louis (Eve) gro 408 Essex av WG h 402 do
Grafly Dorothy artist (Phila, Pa) sum res 1233 Wash
Grafly Frances S wid Chas (Phila, Pa) sum res 1233 Wash
Graham David, USA r 548 Essex av WG
Graham Earle L (Nettie M) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 8 Blake ct
Graham Eliz F wid Jas E died Aug 14, 1941
Graham Helena Mrs tel opr Western Union Telegraph Co 3111/2 Main
Graham Jas E jr (Maude D) fish ctr h 548 Essex av WG
Graham Jean F studt r 8 Blake ct
Graham Paul, USA r 548 Essex av WG
Grammas Arthur G (Joyce A) pres Busy Bee Inc h 141 Western av
Grammas Peter G (Demetra M) tres Busy Bee Inc and treas Pine Tree Tap Room & Lunch Inc h 139 Western av
Grammer C L Mrs (B) sum res "The Delphine" 51 Eastern Point rd
Grand Army Republic Hall 47 Wash
Grande Maison DeBlanc (NY City) A Raymond Brown mgr linens and laces Lexington av Magnolia
Grant Allen F (G Carol) city clk, justice of the peace and notary public City Hall h 202 Wash
Grant Allen F jr, USN r 202 Wash
Grant Ann M bkpr sum res 7 High
Grant Annie L wid Peter h 38 Middle
Grant Barbara studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Grant Carl E game warden r 117 Western av
Grant Carrie E wid Dwinnell L h 258 Essex av WG
Grant Chas E (Alma L) carp 7 Blake ct h do
Grant Chester H (Helen E) exec sec h 5 Story rd Magnolia
Grant Clinton T (Beatrice S) fish wkr h 8 Elwell
Grant Dorothy clk r 7 Pew ct
Grant Dorothy L studt nurse r 202 Wash
Grant Edw A, USN r 18 Holly
Grant Emily A maid h 11 Addison
Grant Fred A pres-mgr Chas F Mattlage & Sons Co h 10 Warner
Grant G Roland r 4 Bass av
Grant Gordon (New York city) artist r 77 Rocky Neck av
Grant Hazel N sten Cape Ann Natl Bank r 8 Elwell
Grant Herbert (Mary L) lab h 7 Pew ct
Grant Jos C (Ella C) asst instr h 51/2 Sadler
Grant Lewis S (Emily I) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 4 Bass av
Grant Mary E R sewer h 326 Main
Grant Mary J r 11 Addison
Grant Roland (Helen H) formn Chas F Mattlage & Sons Co h 18 Holly
Grant Virginia E, GE Co (Lynn) r 5 Story rd Magnolia
Grant W T Co Inc, Philip S Reichner mgr dept store 181 Main
Grant Wm H (Julia A) formn h 16 Sadler
Gravato Antonio r 6 Cross
Graves Chester (Edna) chauf h rear 122 Magnolia av Magnolia
Graves Danl A (Lois I) sign pntr h 67 Prospect
Graves Eleanor sten r 67 Prospect
Graves Geraldine M sten r 67 Prospect
Graves Hollis F clk r 67 Prospect
Graves Percy M (Hilda L) (Reading) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Gray Albert R Mrs exec sec American Red Cross r 24 Riverside av
Gray Carleton W (Myra B) pres-clk of corp Chas J Gray & Sons Inc h 7 School
Gray Chas r Overlook av WG
Gray Chas A (Ethel R) treas Chas J Gray & Sons Inc h 6 Stone ct
Gray Chas J, USA r 6 Stone ct
Gray Charles J & Sons Inc inc'26, Carleton W Gray pres and corp clk Charles A Gray treas hardware and sporting goods 129 Main tel 88-For further information see back cover
Gray Chas R (Thelma F) mach opr Murmac Mfg Co h 8 Mystic av
Gray Clyde A (Hattie L) fish handler h 7 Eastern av
Gray Donald P (Aune J) rec clk LePage's h 43 Wheeler
Gray Edith F wid Warren r 43 Wheeler
Gray Effie C wid Chas J h 166 Wash
Gray Ellis (Eleanor) fishermn r 40 Wharf
Gray Elmer lab h 209 Main rm 311
Gray Evelyn wid Wm W r 11 Vulcan
Gray Flora Mrs h 17 Locust
Gray Geo H (Grace M) fish skinner h 59 Eastern av
Gray Grace U wid Herbert L h 1A Harbor ter
Gray Harold E (Carrie M) formn mach LePage's h 47 Wheeler
Gray Helen A Mrs r 31 Eastern Point rd
Gray Isabel W Mrs sec The Cooper Bessemer Corp 3A Comlth av
Gray Jean L Mrs exec sec Am Red Cross r 24 Riverside av
Gray John (Isabel) drftsmn (Beverly) h 3A Comlth av
Gray John S Mrs (New York city) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Gray Lestor M (Mary A) lab h 60 Friend
Gray Louis A asst steward Moose Home r 26 Pleasant
Gray Madeline E studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Gray Manley, USN r 17 Locust
Gray Pauline D r 18 Myrtle sq
Gray Roland r City Infirmary
Gray Roy F (Mabel M) baker h 17 Exchange
Gray Russell (Bridget F) h 23 Revere
Gray Sidney F studt r 10 Prospect sq
Gray Sylvia M studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Gray Thelma F maid Addison Gilbert Hosp r 8 Mystic av
Gray Wm h 78 Rocky Neck av
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, Harold A Horton mgr 225 Main and 49 and 196 Wash
Greeke Dell E (Martha) mach h 8 Wash sq
Greeke Woodrow L (Cora B) mach h 200 Wash
Greel Everett A (Christina) formn h 76 Langsford
Greel Margt L (Mrs Frank W) died Jan 28, 1942
Greely James C funeral service 83-85 Pleasant tel 698 h 85 do-For further information see page 11 Buyers'guide and right top lines
Greely Jas C jr (Mary E) USA h 18 Gloucester av
Greely John B (Sarah) asst funeral dir James C Greely h 83 Pleasant
Greely Ralph J (Mary E) embalmer James C Greely h 298 Essex av
Greely Wm F tchr High sch r 83 Pleasant
Green Chas fishermn h Marble rd
Green Dennis C auto mech Carr's Garage r 1 Cole av
Green Edmund H (Mary A) carp h 8 Perkins
Green Geo H (Edith) mach A P Stoddard & Co h 1 Cole av WG
Green Geo H jr, USA r 1 Cole av WG
Green Grace F (Elizabeth, NJ) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Green Jas S jr (Elizabeth, NJ) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Green Margt clk Frank E Davis r 6 Breakwater av Rockport
Green Mary C clk r 8 Perkins
Green Mary F wid Dr Jas S (Elizabeth, NJ) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Green Mary M (Elizabeth, NJ) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Green Norman J studt r 1 Cole av WG
Green Richd F (Margt) (Florham Park, NJ) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Green Wm R (Blanche A) marine eng r 8 Forest
Greenberg David (Clara) junk h 14 Exchange
Greenberg Irving fish handler r 14 Exchange
Greenberg Wm fish handler r 14 Exchange
Greene Margery W studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Greenee Myra F bkpr r 323 Essex av WG
Greenlaw Mildred D dentist's asst Dr Nicholas Lourie r 14 E Main
Greenlaw Ralph C (Eliz F) steam eng Gloucester Elec Co h 62 Poplar
Greenleaf Eliz C tchr (Quincy) r 29 Beacon
Greenleaf Jessamine wid Wm H jr h 354 Essex av WG
Greenleaf Mabel h 53 Western av
Greenleaf Wm H 2d, lieut USA r 354 Essex av WG
Greenlow Albert r 164 MtPleasant av
Greenough Caroline wid John (New York city) sum res Eastern Point blvd west
Greenwood Ann wid fred (Woburn) r Thurston's Point
Greenwood Clifford A mach h 4 Day ct WG
Greenwood Fletcher A (Charlotte D) auto mech h 324 Essex av WG
Greenwood Geo R (Ida G) chauf L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 197 Essex av
Greenwood Geo R jr, chauf r 197 Essex av
Greenwood Lester B (Flossie E) (Fernwood Garage) h 199 Essex av
Greenwood Mary A (Mrs Lewis A) died Apr 12, 1941
Greenwood Phyllis G packer LePages Inc r 197 Essex av
Greenwood Ruth L packer LePages Inc r 197 Essex av
Greer Donald M (Mary) tchr h 30 Bray WG
Greer Frank F (Helen) h 30 Sayward
Greer Lillian M Mrs sten LePages Inc r 21 Hampden
Gregory Agnes (Cambridge) sum res "Fairview" 52A Eastern Point rd
Gregory Lucy F Mrs (Cambridge) sum res "Fairview" 52A Eastern Point rd
Grier Wm A barber 1691/2 E Main h 17 High Rockport
Grieve Hugh M insp Motor Vehicles h at Everett
Griffin Albert J (Mary E) fishermn h 1002 Wash
Griffin Alice P wid John H h 160 Wash
Griffin Amanda I wid Carleton T h 9 Lookout
Griffin Burton S (Florence M) formn GWW h 68 Magnolia av Magnolia
Griffin Chester O lab r 1135 Wash
Griffin Edw O (Irene G) mach h 70 Maplewood av
Griffin Edwin H fishermn r 1002 Wash
Griffin Eleanor L mus tchr r 505 Wash
Griffin Ernest D (Mildred G) jan Lane sch h 75 Langsford
Griffin Ernest H (Lela D) died Dec 8, 1941
Griffin Evelyn M tchr (Billerica) r 505 Wash
Griffin Florence h 25 Langsford
Griffin Frank D (Florence L) (Griffin & Co) h 5 Baker
Griffin Geo M (Margt E) office mgr Perkins & Corliss Inc h 27 Riverside av
Griffin Gertrude L sec Geo W Thurston Inc r 56 River rd
Griffin Harvey M (Amy G) mldr Geo A Reed & Son h 505 Wash
Griffin Henry M (Mary E) blksmith h 32 Taylor
Griffin Idella M wid Danl S r 1135 Wash
Griffin J Hollis (Eliza C) cahr and trust officer Cape Ann Natl Bank h 305 Wash
Griffin Jas E (Carrie W) florist h 56 River rd
Griffin Mary E wid Edw S h 10 Granite
Griffin Maud L r 22 Arlington
Griffin Percy L acct (Chicago, Ill) r 100 Centennial av
Griffin Rachael E wid Edw E died Nov 11, 1941
Griffin Robt V (Mary E) chauf r Folly Point Lanesville
Griffin Roy W (Angela E) plmbr L E Smith Plumbing & Heating Co h 7 Allen
Griffin Russell E (Hester) clk Henderson's r 69 Bond
Griffin Thaddeus F (Florence) died Sept 28, 1940
Griffin Wilfred J (Loretta L) shtmlwkr L E Smith Plumbing & Heating Co h 100 Centennial av
Griffin Willard N (Emma L) (Griffin & Co) h 6 Beacon
Griffin & Co (Willard N and frank D Griffin) coal, wood and coke 50 Commercial tels 2700-2701-For further information see page 6 Buyers'Guide and right top lines
Griffith Margt J tchr (Boston) sum res 103 Leonard
Grigg Albert S carp h 344 Main
Grigg Roland G (Emma B) pntr h 231/2 Elm
Griggs Edw W caretaker Blick's h Mussell Point rd
Grillo Chas J, USN r 6 Poplar
Grillo Jos J tchr High sch r 6 Poplar
Grillo Leonora A bkpr Gloucester Natl Bank of Gloucester r 6 Poplar
Grillo Pauline Mrs h 6 Poplar
Grillo Ralph barber r 71 Middle
Grimes Alex J (Lena C) eng h 2 Spring
Grimes Annie A wid Simon died Sept 24, 1940
Grimes Arthur J (Margt E) auto mech Highway Dept h 6 Burnham
Grimes Arthur J (May C) mgr Tidewater Engineering Co h 22 Church
Grimes Arthur J jr, studt r 22 Church
Grimes Fredk H J (Carrie A) barber h 8 Pine
Grimes Geo G (Evelyn E) gardnr r 13 Hammond
Grimes Leo musn r 22 Church
Grimes Shirley C clk r 2 Spring
Grimes Wm F (Edith B) gardnr h 13 Hammond
Grimes Wm H (Mildred C) ship wkr h 16 Granite
Grogan Anne E waitress r 82 Pleasant
Grogan John W (Harriet L) mach h 82 Pleasant
Grogan John W jr, studt r 82 Pleasant
Grogan Mary T clk GWW r 82 Pleasant
Gronblad Albert A (Mildred) sand, gravel, loam and building stone 1099 Washington tel 3077-J h do-For further information see page 8 Buyers' Guide
Gronblad Eleanor E clk r 54 High
Gronblad Evelyn E sten r 54 High
Gronblad Peter A (Eleanor W) chauf h 54 High
Grose Chas W (A Pearl) lab h 87 Pleasant
Gross Clarence G (Evelyn A) USNR h 334 Wash
Gross Elnora wid Newton r 26 Beacon
Grover Agnes L r 3 Procter
Grover Cora H h 18 E Main
Grover Dorothy A r 3 Essex
Grover Jane h 921 Wash
Grover Jos S (Daisy M) plmbr and antiques 141 Prospect h 5 Essex sum res 488 Wash
Grover Mildred B Mrs h 6 Exchange
Grover Robt r 413 Essex av WG
Grover Ruth clk J J Newberry Co r 6 Exchange
Groves Edw mgr First National Stores Inc
Groves Edw J h 10 Spring
Groves Eug G (E Muriel) real est and ins 201 Main
Groves John E, USA r 100 Maplewood av
Groves Margt E wid John J h 100 Maplewood av
Groves Mary E r 10 Spring
Groves Robt lab r 100 Maplewood av
Groves Russell W clk r 100 Maplewood av
Groves Wm J (Helen E) plmbr 2 Raymond av Magnolia h 81 Gloucester av
Gruffre John lab h 209 Main rm 314
Gruppe Emile A (Dorothy R) (New York city) artist 11 Wonson h do
Gruppe Gallery art paintings 29 Rocky Neck av
Guarino Rocco (Marie A) USCG r 98 Maplewood av
Guarrasi Antonio fishermn h 211/2 Church
Guarrasi Mary r 211/2 Church
Guarrasi Peter (Frances) fishermn h 5 Riggs
Guarrasi Vincent fishermn r 211/2 Church
Guerin Jos R (Louise D) pntr h 45 Western av
Guernsey G Madeline (Bryn Mawr, Pa) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Guest Emmett, USCG r Hesperus av
Guest Jesse fishermn r 236 Main
Guest Louise W packer LePages Inc r 29 Lookout
Guild Courtenay (Boston) sum res Norman av Magnolia
Guild sarah (Boston) sum res Norman av Magnolia
Guittar Roy r 22 sayward
Guittarr Alex J jr, acct Gloucester Co-op Bank r 22 Sayward
Guizzardi Eug A (Anita) knitter h 10 Cleveland
Gulf Oil Corp end of Whittemore st
Guller Chas H, USCG r Hesperus av
Gunderson Edw H (Winifred) fish ctr h 18 Mason
Gusmoa Domingo (Maria) fishermn h 64 Friend
Gusmoa Mary R clk r 64 Friend
Gustafson Eli E (Wilhelmina) quarrymn h 1126 Wash
Gustafson Jacob (Matilda) lab h 22 Butman av
Gustafson Linda M maid r 1126 Wash
Gustafson Rune (Eleanor) butler r 219 Western av
Gustafson Siama I clk Cape Ann Natl Bank r 1126 Wash
Gustafson Toivo mach (Lynn) r 1126 Wash
Guyer Donald G garagemn r 30 School
Guyer Jessie wid Geo B h 30 School