Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Jaaskelaine Wm r 7 Cedar
Jackman Arthur (Florence) fishermn h 10 Locust
Jackman Everett h Beach rd Bass Rocks
Jackman Lucy A Mrs died Feb 20, 1942
Jackman Wm E died July 20, 1940
Jackson Aarni slsmn r 111/2 Knowlton sq
Jackson Helen A clk Wm G Brown Co r 111/2 Knowlton sq
Jackson Ivy B sten MacInnis & Wonson h 1 Bickford way
Jackson John A r City Infirmary
Jackson Marion L supt Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Jackson Matthew cement wkr h 111/2 Knowlton sq
Jackson Orrin H (Sarah L) mech h 56 MtVernon
Jackson Reginald W (Virginia) mgr Bickford's Boating Service r 1 Bickford way
Jackson Shirley Mrs r 44 MtVernon
Jacobs Amanda wid Andrew E h 5 Prospect sq
Jacobs Cecil (Doris F) USA r 7 Columbia
Jacobs Cecil W lea ctr r 514 Essex av WG
Jacobs Danl L (Eunice A) crab meat and lobsters 15 Rogers and 31 Wharf h 15 Rackliffe
Jacobs Doris F clk Saunders Ice Cream Co r 7 Columbia
Jacobs Elsa M wid Jas E h 37 Chapel
Jacobs Elvin N (Mabel W) carp h 5B Calder
Jacobs Geo L (Mary A) lobsters rear 231 E Main h 16 Davis
Jacobs Gladys A supvr NET&T Co r 5 Prospect sq
Jacobs Loren A (Hazel A) capt towboat "Mariner" h 15 Pine
Jacobs Mildred r 514 Essex av WG
Jacobs Morrill O r 5 Prospect sq
Jacobs Sarah M wid Sol died Nov 3, 1940
Jacobs Thos W (Ada L) buyer h 514 Essex av WG
Jacobs Thos W jr (Hilda I) auto mech h rear 514 Essex av WG
Jacobson Arthur police r Andrews st
Jacobson Fred (Hannah) lab h 83 High
Jacobson Fred E (Fannie E) gardnr h 9 Emerald
Jacobson Helen M Mrs coml rep NET&T Co r 14 Emerald
Jacobson Hugo lab r 83 High
Jacobson J Walter (Madeline) stone ctr h 15 Langsford
Jacobson John (Dorothy) fishermn h 174 E Main
Jacobson Mary r 34 School
Jacobson Mary wid Jacob h 15 Emerald
Jacobson Matilda wid Abr h 5 Norseman av
Jacobson Melanchton W (Clarisa) (Hartford Conn) summer res Edgemoor rd
Jacobson Raymond (Helen) slsmn r 14 Emerald
Jacobson Raymond R lab r 83 High
Jacobson S Raymond clk r 15 Emerald
Jacobson Theo A clk r 15 Emerald
Jacobson Thos L (Susanna E) lab h 54 Langsford
Jacobus M K (Hartford Conn) summer res Edgemoor rd
Jameison Alonzo chauf O'Neil & Newman h Lakewood av Maplewood
James Fredk (Harriet E) fishermn h 8 Summit
James Helen M clk r 8 Summit
James Wm R (Carrie M) h 423 Essex av WG
Jameson Alma stitcher r 34 Pine
Jameson Chas F (Marion) (Haverhill) summer res 516 Wash
Jameson Cora Mrs r 7 Staten
Jameson Eleanor sten (Wash DC) r 34 Pine
Jameson Helen (Melrose) summer res 514 Wash
Jameson Leroy L (Harriet) maint mn h 122 Wash
Jameson Ralph (Eileen F) chauf Ry Ex h 21 Bond
Jameson Wm A (Hattie) (Melrose) summer res 514 Wash
Jamieson Alonzo G (Eleanor L) r 27 Willow
Jansen Howard caretkr h 234 E Main
Jaqueta Jos fishermn r 8 Forest
Jarbury John r 43 Main
Jarnes Harry (Peggy Page Beauty Salon) h 15 Woodbury Beverly
Jarvie Amelia F G (Calistoga Calif) summer res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Jarvis Harold J (Flora A) auto mech Highway Dept h 16 Haskell
Jarvis Mary T wid Wm H r 24 decatur
Jaworski Carroll J (Edith L) mgr recreation Bowling Alleys h 22 Orchard
Jedrey see Jodrey
Jedrey C Leslie r 63 Haskell
Jedrey John J (Leola) jan h 3 MtVernon
Jedrey Leonard A (Eliz) shipper h 5 Young av
Jedrey Mary J wid Benj h 128 E Main
Jeff Ethel (B) r Fuller st Magnolia
Jeffery Adelia H Mrs (Jeffery's Stationery Store) r 93 Prospect
Jeffery Jas C (Etta D) supt (Beverly) h 16 Oak
Jeffery Jas C jr, clk r 16 Oak
Jeffery Richd K studt r 16 Oak
Jeffery Robt G clk r 16 Oak
Jeffery's Stationery Store (Mrs Adelia H Jeffery) 14 Pleasant
Jeffrey Kenneth fish handler r 333 Main
Jeffrey Mildred A clk G-P r 13 Plum
Jeffs Walter E r City Infirmary
Jelly Lucy S wid Wm M (Salem) summer res Norwood Hts
Jenkins John F (Mary J) mach h 17 Maplewood av
Jenkins Vera A studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Jenks Howard A (Oda M) clk PO h 18 Pleasant
Jennings Effie Mrs h 91/2 Harmony sq
Jensen Alf P (Gertrude M) formn Carr's Garage h 29 Mansfield
Jensen Alma P C wid Andrew lodging house 43 Main h do
Jensen Annie M wid Christian died Mar 25, 1942
Jensen Christian (Annie M) died Nov 15, 1941
Jensen Christian W asst jan PO bldg h at Rockport
Jensen Hannah wid Fred r 53 Prospect
Jensen Howard caretkr h "The Ramparts" Fort Hill av
Jensen Jennie r "The Ramparts" Fort Hill av
Jensen Marjorie E died Oct 6, 1940
Jensen Ralph (Jessie G) fishermn h 4 Perkins
Jernberg Walter M (Marjorie) supt G Everett Mahony Inc h 998 Wash
Jerome Cecelia C Mrs h 6 Summit
Jesso Harold E (Margt J) fishermn h 9 Pearce
Jewell Wm S (Ellen) granite ctr h 7 Sanderson ct
Jewett Annie S h 50 Leonard
Jewett Co whol paper 15 Centre
Jewett Eleanor L studt r 83 Wheeler
Jewett Roy E (Catherine C) supt LePages Inc h 83 Wheeler
Jodrey see Jedrey
Jodrey Everett R (E Florence) sls mgr R J Ederer Co h 9 Winchester ct
Jodrey Silas fishermn r 104 Duncan
Jodrey Sydney fishermn h 73 Duncan
John Alden Coal Co Philip R Wonston pres-treas coal, coke and wood, agents for Williams Oil-o-matic Motor Stoker, Whittemore st tel 282-For further information see page 7 Buyers' Guide
John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co John H Johnson dist mgr Sidney Freedman asst mgr 123 Main tel 1806
Johnsen Geo O (Karin L) firemn Addison Gilbert Hosp h 317 Wash
Johnson A Gerry (Wash DC) summer res Ledge la
Johnson A Gerry Mrs (Wash DC) summer res Ledge la
Johnson A Raymond clk r 1 Lendall
Johnson Albert (Beatrice) gardnr h 37 Harrison av
Johnson Albert A r 16 Woodbury
Johnson Albert E r 29 Langsford
Johnson Alex (Annie P) h 3 Wells
Johnson Alex (Gertrude) (B) sum res "Bowlder Crest" Thatcher rd
Johnson Alf (Louise) pntr Parkhurst Marine Rwy h 9 Perkins rd
Johnson Algot J (Thelma E) elec eng h 277 Wash
Johnson Alice P sec h 56 Bray WG
Johnson Amanda C gown designer h 2 Tolman
Johnson Andrew (Eliz) stone mason h 20 Harold av
Johnson Anna M clk r 9 Williams ct
Johnson Anna M wid Frank G h 26 Harbor ter
Johnson Arthur A (Mary M) knitter h 2 Shepherd
Johnson Arthur L (Matilda F) USA h 89 Friend
Johnson Aubrey M (Cora G) storage house mn h 2 Harbor view ct
Johnson Augusta B wid Andrew E h 978 Wash
Johnson Augustus L (Marion S) h 14 Centennial
Johnson Barbara M mgr Blanchard's Gift Annex r 211 Wash
Johnson Barbara T clk Wm E Blanchard r 211 Wash
Johnson Beatrice Mrs teel opr NET&T Co r 37 Harrison av
Johnson Benj T, Navy Yard (Chsn) r Laurel st WG
Johnson Bernard Mrs r 19 Langsford
Johnson Bros (Oscar E) contr and bldg 371 Main
Johnson C Florence tchr r 7 Hillside ct
Johnson Carl A (Marion E) purch agt (Wash DC) r 15 Haskell
Johnson Carl L (Victoria) eng h 376 Wash
Johnson Catherine L (Mrs Edw B) died Apr 1, 1941
Johnson Chas E lab r 2 Shepherd
Johnson Chas G, USN r 1 Lendall
Johnson Chas L (Esther M) gardnr h 22 Leverett
Johnson Chas P lab h 81 Rocky Neck av
Johnson Cornelius (Hedvig) h 399 Essex av WG
Johnson Donald J clk First Natl Stores Inc r 10 Arthur
Johnson Dora L clk Gloucester Elec Co r 308 Western av
Johnson Dora M forewmn r 10 Laurel WG
Johnson Dorothy sten LePages Inc r Pigeon Hill PC
Johnson Edith A Mrs died Jan 23, 1941
Johnson Edw (Virginia) h 32 Blynman av
Johnson Edw, USA r 1187 Wash
Johnson Edw B auto parking h Laurel st WG
Johnson Eliz Mrs h 28 Pine
Johnson Ella S sec Sch Dept r 29 Langsford
Johnson Ellen J Mrs clk Assessors office City Hall h 9 Williams ct
Johnson Elsie maid r 1187 Wash
Johnson Emily clk r 211 Wash
Johnson Estella Mrs r 3 Hampden
Johnson Ethel A clk (Wash DC) r 7 Maplewood av
Johnson Eva A Mrs dental hygienist Dr Earl R Andrews r Pigeon Hill st Rockport
Johnson Florence tchr Point Grammar sch r 7 Hillside ct
Johnson Frank W (Mabel M) r 15 Hawthorne rd
Johnson Gardner O, USA r 308 Western av
Johnson Geo lab r 16 Woodbury
Johnson Geo A (Louise W) formn Cape Ann Fisheries h 5 Myrtle sq
Johnson Gertrude E (Brooklyn NY) summer res 4 Calder
Johnson Gustaf (Helmi) mason h 1187 Wash
Johnson (Agnes) USA summer res Stage Fort av
Johnson Harold A (Marjorie M) pntr h 2 Summit
Johnson Harriet B cook r Grape Vine rd
Johnson Harry r 10 Viking
Johnson Hazel M bkpr Cape Ann Natl Bank h 301 Wash
Johnson Helen M (Melrose) r The Delphine
Johnson Helga maid 343 Wash
Johnson Henrietta C r 2 Tolman
Johnson Henry (Edna) h rear 3 Lloyd
Johnson Henry O rigger h 80 Duncan
Johnson Herbert P hlpr North Shore Furn Co Inc r 32 Wash
Johnson Hester N store clk r 56 Bray WG
Johnson Hilia S clk Cape Ann Natl Bank r 16 Woodbury
Johnson Hjalmar L (Anna) quarrymn h 28 Leverett
Johnson Hjlmar rigger h 209 Main rm 309
Johnson J h 6 Winchester ct
Johnson J Gardner (Eliz M) rprmn NET&T Co h 5 Spring ct
Johnson J Otto (Brooklyn NY) summer res 4 Calder
Johnson John (Emily) gardnr h 56 Granite
Johnson John A r 1245 Wash
Johnson John A (Cora I) pres-treas John A Johnson Inc and ins 1 Duncan, Gloucester Natl Bank bldg h 211 Wash
Johnson John A Inc John A Johnson pres-treas Dorothy E Pendleton clk of corp insurance Gloucester National Bank bldg 1 duncan tels 16 and 67-For further information see page 15 Buyers'Guide and front cover
Johnson John E (Margt D) carp h 14 Carlisle
Johnson John E (Lillian E) fish handler h 8 Cleveland
Johnson John E (Hilda R) lab r 39 Cherry
Johnson John H (Alexandra) molder h 114 Pleasant
Johnson John J lab r 2 Shepherd
Johnson John Louis (Grace E) formn pntr h 7 Maplewood av
Johnson John O (Lillian L) fishermn r 20 Perkins
Johnson John T (Grace E) eng h 62 Holly
Johnson Jonas B (Sarah B) jan h 14 Russell av
Johnson Julius C (Mary A) rigger Navy Yard (B) h 43 Eastern av
Johnson Justus M (Estella M) died Mar 2, 1942
Johnson Karl E (Shirley L) pntr Navy Yard (B) h 10 Madison av
Johnson Katherine F packer LePage's r 9 Williams ct
Johnson Lauri acct (B) r 28 Leverett
Johnson Lauri studt r 16 Woodbury
Johnson Laurie hlpr r 56 Granite
Johnson Laurie J (Lempi E) drill opr h 29 Langsford
Johnson Leslie O (Ethel K) prin Gloucester High sch h 5 Crowell av
Johnson Lila E tel opr NET&T Co r 20 Harold av
Johnson Louis E (Caroline A) carrier PO h 4 Highland
Johnson Louis E (Severina B) died Jan 28, 1941
Johnson Louis F jr, USA h 7 Hillside ct
Johnson Mae Mrs r 60 Concord
Johnson Mary E tchr Central Grammar sch r 9 Williams ct
Johnson Myron E hlpr r 14 Chestnut
Johnson Nora I clk Met Life Ins Co r 3 Wells
Johnson Oscar E (Edna C) (Johnson Bros) h 19 Eastern av
Johnson Oswald L carp h 277 Wash
Johnson Pauline P maid Addison Gilbert Hosp r 114 Pleasant
Johnson Peter J fishermn h 1 Lendall
Johnson Rachel (Belmont) r The Delphine
Johnson Robt (Louisa) USA h 4 Perkins
Johnson Roy O lab r 26 Harbor ter
Johnson Russell gardnr H Twombly r 26 Harbor ter
Johnson Ruth E sten John A Johnson Inc r 211 Wash
Johnson Saml T (Marion B) mariner h 10 State Fort av
Johnson Saml T jr (Frances) trimmer Cape Ann Tool Co h 40 Wash sq
Johnson Severina B wid Louis E h 10 Viking
Johnson Theo M hlpr r 62 Holly
Johnson Toivo (Susan) mach h 44 Friend
Johnson Wallace R (Helmie E) lab h 77 Centennial av
Johnson Walter C lab r 28 Pine
Johnson Walter R (Cora L) Navy Yard (Chsn) r 18 Chestnut
Johnson Wm (Mary) eng Rogers Isinglass & Glue Co h 5 Smith ct Rockport
Johnson Wm A lab r 80 Duncan
Johnson Wm H r 3 Wells
Johnson Wm U, USN r 56 Granite
Johnston Burton C (Carmelita T) newspaperman h 22 River rd
"Jonas" (NY City) Minnie A Biederman mgr women's clo Lexington av Magnolia
Jones Ambrose (Izetta A) h 9 Revere
Jones Anna M wid Jos E h rear 439 Western av
Jones Arnold P, USA r 9 Revere
Jones Arthur M (Mary W) (Bline) sum res Fuller st Magnolia
Jones Arthur M jr, USN summer res Fuller st Magnolia
Jones Edw (Helen) lab r 7 Leighton ct
Jones Edw A Rev (M Dorothy) pastor Trinity Cong Ch h 11 Wash sq
Jones Eleanor E H (B) summer res Norman av Magnolia
Jones Florence r 6 Addison
Jones Fred (Anna) fish handler h 16 Pearl
Jones Geo F (Linnea M) chauf L E Andrews Co r 7 Leighton ct
Jones Harold L fishermn r rear 2 Highland
Jones Harold W interne off MtAnn rd WG
Jones Helen waitress Busy Bee Inc r 7 Leighton ct
Jones Henry (Amelia) h off MtAnn rd WG
Jones Henry h 6 Addison
Jones Henry jr, clk Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 6 Addison
Jones Howard M (Jessie M) gardnr h 1053 Wash
Jones J C, USCG r Hesperus av
Jones John E, USA r rear 2 Highland
Jones Jos T (Nellie V) lobsters 231 E Main h rear 2 Highland
Jones Lavonie R Mrs nurse City Infirmary r rear 439 Western av
Jones Lawrence W, USA summer res Fuller st Magnolia
Jones Louise G (Mrs Wm E) died Sept 12, 1940
Jones Nettie wid John J h 479 Western av
Jones Ralph E asst drawtndr Blynman Bridge h 14 E Main
Jones Sally tchr h 10 Norseman av
Jones Sophia K wid Lloyd W (Lexington) summer res 1006 Wash
Jones Thos A (Lillian G) (EB) summer res rear 726 Wash
Jones Wm E r 307 Main
Jordan Willis E (Jean E) carp h 102 Concord WG
Jordan's Wharf 377 Main
Jordon Laura B wid John T h 10 Alpine ct
Joseph Adele M r 106 Maplewood av
Joseph Albert G (Mary H) cabt mkr h 28 Green
Joseph Amelia P waitress MtAnn rd WG
Joseph Chas O lab h 91 Friend
Joseph Evelyn Mrs mach opr r 34 Cleveland
Joseph Frank hlpr r 109 Wash
Joseph Frank E sail mkr r 91 Friend
Joseph Geo S junk h 106 Maplewood av
Joseph Helen D r 106 Maplewood av
Joseph Herbert J (Delia C) gro 65 Maplewood av h 25 Derby
Joseph Herbert J, USN r 106 Maplewood av
Joseph John J, USA r 106 Maplewood av
Joseph Rosalia wid Janeiro h 68 Perkins
Joseph Virgil (Carrie A) fishermn h 86 Eastern av
Joseph Walter P (Ellen S) clk J Raymond Smith h MtAnn rd WG
Joseph Walter P jr, USMC r MtAnn rd WG
Josephine Corset Shoppe (Mrs Josephine Day) 20 Pleasant
Josephson Carl H (Helen G) eng Gloucester Cold Storage h 23 Beacon
Josephson Helen C r 81 Wheeler
Josephson Henry W (Ruth P) asst eng Gloucester Ice & Cold Storage Co Inc h 32 Reynard
Josephson Herman E (Helen C) mach fit Whittemore st h 81 Wheeler
Josephson Ruth L clk Wm G Brown Co r 81 Wheeler
Jovney Wm (Fisherman's Tavern) r 4 Mansfield ct
Joyce Albert G (Emily) (NY City) r Nautilus rd
Joyce Alvin T (Yvonne B) pile driver h 15 Wash
Joyce Cail H r 43 Main
Joyce Eben S (Rose M) fishermn h 4 Terrace la
Joyce Edwin E slsmn Wm G Brown Co h 37 Derby
Joyce Elaine r 37 Derby
Joyce Herbert C (Doris R) landscape gardnr h 5 Grove
Joyce Herman R (Esther B) h 13 School
Joyce Kenneth (Esther) welder h 69 Western av
Joyce Lelia C wid Theo r 3 Curtis sq
Joyce Margt L wid Leo tchr Hildreth sch h 10 Blake ct
Joyce Marjorie E bkpr Roy Reeds Garage r 6 Amero ct
Joyce Patk H (Annie M) h 6 Amero ct
Joyce Robt E (Florence G) carp h 1182 Wash
Joyce Sumner A, USA r 1182 Wash
Joyce Yvonne B Mrs (Yvonne's Beauty Shop) r 15 Wash
Judd Wm A (Margt M) blksmith Parkhurst Marine Rwy h 32 Harbor ter
Judge Chester L (Catherine) (NY City) summer res 28 Magnolia av Magnolia
Judrey Simon ship carp h 23 Dodge
Julian Anthony M lab r 18 Burnham
Julian Cecelia E lndry wkr r 18 Burnham
Julian Edw J lab r 18 Burnham
Julian Jos lab r 18 Burnham
Julian Michl (Mary E) eng Gloucester Gas Light Co h 18 Burnham
Juselius Roger A (Bessie G) drop forger h 1 Norseman av
Jussila Alwin r 9 Revere
Jussila Fred r City Infirmary
Jussila Manne (Emma E) lab r 9 Revere