Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Kahn Albert (Esther) wholesale gro h Ocean av Magnolia
Kaihlanen Lauri (Hilda) Cape Ann Tool Co h 50 Langsford
Kaihlanen Onni E (Josephine) stone plshr h 6 Munsey
Kain Myrtle E wid John R h 205 Concord WG
Kain Richd, USA r 205 Concord WG
Kairalla Geo linens Lexington av Magnolia r 751 Western av do
Kairalla Saml G (Aneesy M) (Trousseaux Shop) h 751 Western av Magnolia
Kallio Geo J, USA r 11 Harold av
Kallio Gus (Olga) gardnr h 52 Woodbury
Kallio Hugo A, USA r 11 Harold av
Kallio Jos A (Selma) lab h 11 Harold av
Kallio Rudolph (Dorothy I) factory wkr h 10 Sadler
Kallio Stella M dom r 11 Harold av
Kaminsky Ann (Eve-Ann Dress Shop) r 53 Addison Chelsea
Kaminsky Eve (Eve-Ann Dress Shop) r 53 Addison Chelsea
Kaminsky Sarah clk Eve-Ann Dress Shop r 53 Addison Chelsea
Kandres Demitrios B (Virginia) chef Hotel Savoy h 6 Cedar
Kane Alice J F h Shore rd Magnolia
Kane David J (Short Hills NJ) summer res 74 Langsford
Kane Jas F (Short Hills NJ) summer res 74 Langsford
Kane Jas J (Josephine C) h 37 School
Kane Mary A Mrs r 7 Woodbury
Kane Michl J (Eleanor M) (Short Hills NJ) summer res 74 Langsford
Kane Thos E police r 37 School
Kane Wyman E (Short Hills NJ) summer res 74 Langsford
Kangas Catherine cook r 12 Prospect
Kangas Eino F (Jeannette E) USA r 535 Wash
Kangas Eleanor M r 13 Shepherd
Kangas Frank (Hilda) lab h 13 Shepherd
Kangas Geo W (Eva M) Rogers Glue Co h 49 Hartz
Kangas Helmar Mrs h 1 Clifford ct
Kangas Matti (Augusta) carp h 1049 Wash
Kantala Jack auto rpr 27 Rogers r 114 Granite PC
Kantoma August r City Infirmary
Kaplan Jos (Annie) (Superior Dye House) h 12 Trask
Kaplan Ruth L fish wkr r 12 Trask
Karaberis Christos H clams r 306 Western av
Karam Anna r 300 Main
Karayanes Jas (Cape Ann Fruit Co) r 12 Mansfield
Karcher Harriet K sten r 10 Knowlton sq
Karcher Margt I, LePages' r 10 knowlton sq
Karcher Ralph E (Ethel V) formn GWW h 10 Knowlton sq
Karcher Robt E (Charlotte A) gas ftr Gloucester Gas Light Co h 149 Maplewood av
Karcher Robt E jr, chem r 149 Maplewood av
Karem John (Army-Navy Store) h 200 Main
Karem John J (Eliz) lndry mn h 4 Flume rd Magnolia
Karem Monson J (The Surf) r 200 Main
Karem Sally r 200 Main
Karhinin Amanda wid John h 5 Norseman av
Kartonen John lab h 1157 Wash
Karvellas Peter J (Eleanor G) cook Busy Bee Inc h 45 Mansfield
Kastner Hilda Mrs h rear 1115 Wash
Kastner Rudolph r rear 1115 Wash
Katuin Gerald A (Vera L) (B) summer res Old Salem rd
Katz Evelyn r 219 Wash
Katz Morris (Minnie) v-pres and gen mgr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 219 Wash
Katzeff Miriam G phys summer res Wingaersheek Beach WG
Kauppine Julius carp h 132 Maplewood av
Kay Breslin (Muriel A) slsmn h 64 Eastern av
Kay Breslin Chas (Helen J) pres-treas Kay's Shoe Store h 12 Gerring rd
Kay Jewelry Co 202 Essex Salem tel Salem 0236
Kay's Shoe Store, Chas Kay pres-treas 10 Pleasant
Kayarnes Jas fruit r 12 Mansfield
Kearley Bella C Mrs h 18 Quarry
Kearney Sylvia Mrs clk Gloucester Natl Bank of Gloucester r 73 Langsford
Kearney Thos (Sylvia) h 73 Langsford
Kearsey Constantine clk r 296 Main
Kearsey Grace L fish handler r 7 Beach ct
Kearsey John J (Emma J) lab h 7 Beach ct
Keating Arthur J, USN r 30 Exchange
Keating Carrie J Mrs sewer Empire Clothing Co r 12 Summit Rockport
Keating David R (Emma M) fishermn h 30 Exchange
Keating Ellen M nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 30 Exchange
Keating Gerard H clk r 12 Eastern av
Keating Jos P (Mary) died Mar 6, 1941
Keating Mary E wid Jos h 170 Wash
Keating Mary F tel opr NET&T Co r 12 Eastern av
Keating Michl r 10 Arthur
Keating Patk H (May) formn GWW h 12 Eastern av
Keating Wm N (Susie J) fishermn h rear 138 Prospect
Keavey Marion P sten r 69 Western av
Keavey Patk H (Mary E) chauf Cape Pond Ice Co h 69 Western av
Kechopoulos Anna clk F W Woolworth Co r 181/2 Exchange
Kechopoulos Harry (Sophie) fruit h 181/2 Exchange
Kechopoulos Helen clk F W Woolworth Co r 181/2 Exchange
Kee Wm W (Blanca) (B) sum res Cow Island, Riverview
Keefe Jas S (Catherine E) sail mkr h 19 Elm
Keefe John R (Evelyn H) lab h 26 Exchange
Keefe John W (Margt A) died Dec 13, 1941
Keefe Katherine S (Washington D C) r 19 Elm
Keefe Margt r 34 School
Keefe Margt A wid John W h 35 Elm
Keeler Ethel M r Norwood Hts
Keenan Emma L r 16 Beacon
Keene Mary E wid Edwin H r 468 Wash
Keesey Albert L hlpr L E Andrews Co r 71 Middle
Keffer Effie Poole Mrs (The F C Poole Shop) r Marshfield Bond's Hill
Keffer Peter J H (Effie P) (The F C Poole Shop) h Marshfield, Bond's Hill
Kehoe Barbara M clk Frank E Davis r 15 Warner
Kehoe Eunice M Mrs h 15 Warner
Keiler Edmund H (Margt C) (Providence, R I) sum res 15 River rd
Keilig Chas E (Mildred) formn Gloucester Electric Co h 8 Centennial av
Keith Albert R (Florence) phys (Hartford, Conn) sum res 730 Wash
Keith Alice G Mrs r 87 Middle
Keith Avis M phys 87 Middle h do
Kelleher Jos r City Infirmary
Kelleher Josephine F dental hygienist City Hall r 24 Japonica Salem
Kelleher Philip waiter r 672 Wash
Kelleher's Inn Inc, John L Burns pres 6 Porter
Keller Jos (Mildred) sec-treas Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 112 Gardner rd Bline
Kelley Chas G (Katherine B) h 249 E Main
Kelley John D (Ada G) metal wkr h 26 Beacon
Kelley Lester C asst mgr r 106A Wash
Kelley Mary E Mrs r 26 Beacon
Kelley Philip C reserve police r 26 Beacon
Kelley Robt W h 106A Wash
Kellog Lelia Mrs bkpr r 93 Wash
Kelly Alice G wid Jas died July 18, 1940
Kelly Catherine E wid Michl W h 13 Millett
Kelly Clara E r 50 Pleasant
Kelly Jessie Mrs maid Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Kelly John T formn Davis Bros r 13 Millett
Kelly Lester J (Vieno M) linemn h 26 Harbor ter
Kelly Martha J h 50 Pleasant
Kelly Nathan S (Lillian C) (Brookline) sum res Wingaersheek Beach WG
Kelsey Albert L mgr bowling alleys YMCA r 71 Middle
Kelsey Candace I clk r 47 Beacon
Kemp Ella F wid Wm H died Aug 26, 1940
Kendall C Herrick r 464 Wash
Kendall Clara A wid Walter J h 20 Liberty
Kendall Clara B clk Wm G Brown Co h 20 Liberty
Kendall Gertrude G wid Herbert H r 464 Wash
Kendall Horace H, USA r 20 Liberty
Kendall Jennie L wid danl died July 8, 1940
Kenefick Annie wid Wm h 50 MtVernon
Kenefick Catherine clk Empire Clothing Co r 8 Short
Kenefick Wm mgr Twin Light Garage h 9 Highland
Kennedy Barbara Mrs nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 101 E Main
Kennedy Catherine W beauty shop 119 Main r 109 E Main
Kennedy Chas r 43 Main
Kennedy Chas E (Catherine) USN h 90 E Main
Kennedy Dorothy A Mrs clk NET&T Co r 4 Foster
Kennedy Ella wid Hugh F h 15 Hammond
Kennedy Francis G (Emily C) police h 125 Plum
Kennedy Leo J trucking mgr G-P r 109 E Main
Kennedy Margt J wid Henry A h 10 Harold av
Kennedy Mary J wid Michl h 109 E Main
Kennedy Michl J (Mary E) fishermn h 6 Gould ct
Kennedy Patk J (Kate E) chauf h 16 Exchange
Kennedy Phillip F (Anne E) fish handler h 115 MtPleasant av
Kennedy Sarah K Mrs r 8 High
Kennedy Thos fish handler h 115 MtPleasant av
Kennedy Thos A (Barbara H) lab h 101 E Main
Kennedy & Co Inc, Wm F Marston jr, mgr butter and eggs 153 Main
Kennefick Constance M studt r 9 Highland
Kennefick John L (Gwendolyn J) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 39 Hartz
Kennefick Katherine E clk h 13B Short
Kennefick Russell T studt r 13B Short
Kennefick Thos H (Lillian E) gardnr h 9 Highland
Kennefick Wm J chauf r 9 Highland
Kenneson Edwin r 294 Main
Kenney Edw J (Estelle R) clk h 31 Webster
Kenny Eliz maid Blick's r Mussel Point rd
Kenny Jas (Catherine) (B) sum res Stage Fort av
Kenny Katherine beauty shop 3 Eastern Point rd h at Boston
Kent Charlotte M (Buffalo, N Y) sum res Adams Hill rd
Kent honora N wid Thos r 11 Blake ct
Kenyon Hester B R wid Jesse R v-pres-treas Rogers Isinglass & Glue Co r 50 Eastern av
Kenyon Jesse R (Hester B) died Nov 5, 1940
Kenyon Paul B (Louise V) reporter Gloucester Times h 6 Nashua av
Kerr A Roland (Bertha M) dairymn h 475 Wash
Kerr Benedict A (Ethel B) asst treas National House Furnishing Co h 215 Western av
Kerr Clarissa E studt r 71 Western av
Kerr Clinton F (Florence) milk h 15 Gee av
Kerr Ella S wid Robt H h 37 Walnut
Kerr Herbert B (Phyllis) clk r 120 Western av
Kerr Hollis W (P Lillian) firemn GFD h 6 River rd
Kerr John press Gloucester Central Package Store and milk 48 Cherry h 40 do
Kerr Jos E (Sadie B) pres-treas National House Furnishing Co h 120 Western av
Kerr Margt A studt r 71 Western av
Kerr Prescott farmer r 20 Gee av
Kerr Robt H jr, opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 37 Walnut
Kerr Wm E (Ethel A) (Cunningham & Kerr) ins and real est 111 Main rm 15 h 71 Western av
Kersey Elsa M Mrs r 10 Prospect sq
Kersey Robt (Laura) gas sta h 71/2 Shepherd
Kershaw Robt M (Abbie L) real est h 6 Granite
Ketistes John P (Pauline) (Landis Shoe Repairing Co) h 100 Wash
Ketistes Peter J clk r 100 Wash
Kettell Margt W (Lexington) sum res Grape Vine rd
Kettell Russell H (Lexington) sum res Grape Vine rd
Keyes A Gertrude wid Herbert A h 21 Summer WG
Keyes Jennie (Mrs Henry) died Aug 23, 1940
Keyser Lucretia P (Mrs Chas B) died Dec 26, 1941
Khan Faguir (Helen) (New Rochelle, N Y) sum res 56 Holly
Khan Ruth (New Rochelle, N Y) sum res 56 Holly
Khoury Jas M (Eliz M) barber 57 Maplewood av h 22 Cleveland
Khoury Renee A sten Empire Clothing Co r 87 Maplewood av
Khoury Richd (Anna) barber 1291/2 Prospect h 87 Maplewood av
Kidder Alice V h 2 Lookout
Kidder Henry r 522 Wash
Kielenen Laila E maid N Carleton Phillips r 159 Wash and Wolf Hill
Kierce Gerturde C mgr Bell Hosiery Shops Inc r 3A Comlth av
Kiff Burt G (Eliz H) lab h 6 Sylvan
Kiff Hazen lab r 6 Sylvan
Kiff Wm H, USN r 6 Sylvan
Kiff Wm Russell (Evelyn E) chauf h 5 Riverdale pl
Kiley Florence A Mrs r 120 Duncan
Kiley Jas A (Anna) lab B&M h 37 Cleveland
Kiley Mary wid Patk r 26 Summer
Kiley Patk cook r 11 Chestnut
Killam Phyllis V studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Killekelly Ellen nurse r Grape Vine rd
Killey Lillian G waitress r 11 Marble rd
Kimball A Allen (Rachel T) (Winchester) h Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Kimball Edw P (Andover) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Kimball R Everett (Marion P) electn h 281 Wash
Kimball Wm T (Andover) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Kimmence Chas M (Olive O) h 293 Western av
Kimmence Donald R (Florence M) lab h 5 Smith
Kimmence Ralph R (Gladys E) gardnr h Englewood rd Magnolia
Kincade Catherine J h 85 Western av
Kincade Catherine J fish packer r 20 Liberty
Kincade Doris F matron r 20 Liberty
Kincade Ellen F r 85 Western av
Kincade Frederica M wid Jas P h 20 Liberty
Kincade Gerard M, col USMC r 85 Western av
Kincade J Richard studt r 20 Liberty
Kincade Philip F USA r 20 Liberty
Kincade Wm K (Edwina T) h 3A Comlth av
Kincaide Amelia J Mrs r 10 Pearl
King Arthur B (Lempie A) quarrymn r 12 Andrews
King Beulah B sten Alfred E & Wm Presson r 25 Church
King Duncan (Lucy) fishermn h 128 Duncan
King Everett r 128 Duncan
King Herbert H (M Eliz) (Woburn) sum res Wolf Hill
King Herbert R lab r 39 MtVernon
King Isaline E wid Nelson F h 25 Elm
King John A lab r 12 Andrews
King Lawrence M asst mgr Met Life Ins co h Essex rd Ipswich
King Saml h 6 Riggs
King Virginia S Mrs r Riverview
King Walter r 128 Duncan
King Walter C (Eunice R) lawyer 111 Main rm 2 h 341 Essex av West Gloucester
King Wm A (Elinor H) asst treas and sls mgr Rogers Isinglass & Glue Co h 7 Angle
King's Wharf 66 Commercial
Kinghorn Gordon S (Florence N) fish hndlr h 53 Taylor
Kinsella Wm J (Emma M) clk Reliable Meat Market h 28 Haskell EG
Kinsman Sarah A h 35 Warner
Kippen Alma M wid Lambert F convalescent home 12 Plum h do
Kippen Arthur M (Sybil R) slsmn h 88 Wheeler
Kippen Edw r 8 Duncan
Kippen Fredk B, USN r 12 Plum
Kippen Richd H (M Harlett) USN h 7 Fears ct
Kippen Russell F, USN Air Corps r 12 Plum
Kirker Maude A (Auburn, RI) sum res 7 Dennison
Kirton Lawrence J chauf Griffin & Co r 12 Summer
Kirton Lawrence W (Edith) h 12 Summer
Kitching E J (Boston) sum res Causeway WG
Kittridge Chas B, USN r 21 Leverett
Kleimola Eino, USN r 21 Leverett
Kleimola Geo K lab (NY City) r 21 Leverett
Kleimola Selma S wid Gabriel h 21 Leverett
Kleimola Waino G lab r 21 Leverett
Kline Geo shoe rpr 252 Main h do
Kline Jacob L, USA r 126 Eastern av
Kline Louis (Pearl) junk 126 Eastern av h do
Kline Robt (Mary) tailor h 37 Centennial av
Klotz Lentz Edmund (Adelaide) ins h Ledge rd
Klous Isadora (Rose) (NY City) sum res 7 Marble rd
Kluge Fred E fishermn r 11 Short
Kluge Harold M (Sylvia M) fish canner h 4 Sylvan ct
Kluge Mary E wid Fredk H r 4 Sylvan ct
Kniffin Herbert R (Henrietta) artist h 78 Rocky Neck av
Knight Carrie E wid Eug r 315 Wash
Knight Edwin (Agnes) h 369 Essex av WG
Knight Geo R (Britta F) testmn h 518 Wash
Knights of Pythias, Cape Ann Lodge No 55 meets every Wed at 1080 Wash
Knipe Wm L (Laura J) (Haverhill) h Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Knott Eliz A r Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Knott Frank M (Eliz) (Boston) h Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Knowles Alice H clk Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co h 3 Procter
Knowles Barbara D studt r 315 Wash
Knowles Carolyn L lab techn (Plymouth) r 315 Wash
Knowles Chas M chemist LePages inc r 3 Ashland pl
Knowles Eliz r 258 Essex av WG
Knowles Frances S wid Jas H sum res "Lowestoft" Eastern Point blvd W
Knowles Georgia R wid Herman T h 3 Ashland pl
Knowles Harold C (Eleanor G) LePage's h 6 Acacia
Knowles John D (Florence E) chauf r 258 Essex av WG
Knowles Louise G wid Elliott P h 315 Wash
Knowles Osborne (Annie E) prntr h 95 Prospect
Knowles Parker B (Evelyn M) trawl board mkr h 6 Concord WG
Knowles Robt D (Madeline C) carrier PO h 29 MtVernon
Knowles Sheldon O (Harriet F) fish ctr h 7 Exchange
Knowles Thos (Marion S) eng Linen Thread Co h 18 Beacon
Knowles Warren E studt r 315 Wash
Knowlton A Barton jr, variety 59 Wash r 2 Dexter pl
Knowlton Albion B (Bertha E) slsmn h 2 Dexter pl
Knowlton Alfred P (Mary R) pntr h 63 Magnolia av Magnolia
Knowlton Everett O clk r 2 dexter pl
Knowlton Harriett F h 27 Fuller Magnolia
Knowlton Jas A h 18 Revere
Knowlton John S, USN r 26 Revere
Knowlton Jos W (Sarah E) h 26 Revere
Knowlton Jos W jr, USN r 26 Revere
Knowlton Roscoe C (Helen G) steamftr h 8 Whittemore
Knudson Isaac h 103 Prospect
Knudson Marian tchr Central Grammar sch r 103 Prospect
Knutson Nels (Inga M) rprmn John Chisholm Fisheries Co h 24 Sayward
Koch Florence M waitress r 6 Prospect ct
Kohr John M (Esther) food technologist h 598 Western av Magnolia
Kolari Everett stockmn Gloucester Electric Co r 29 King Rockport
Koloski Wm mach Murmac Mfg Co r at Hamilton
Kombsi Elsie L dom r 97 High
Kombsi J Oscar (Gustava) paving ctr h 97 High
Kondelin Albert hlpr r 47 Langsford
Kondelin Alma maid r 47 Langsford
Kondelin Annie wid Gustave h 47 Langsford
Kondelin Stella sten Linen Thread Co r 47 Langsford
Kopanon Michl (Camille) whol fruit 17 Mansfield h 58 Centennial av
Kopp Helen L studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Koppana Chas (Alima) mason h 1 Morton pl
Koppana Helen r 1 Morton pl
Korkatti John (Mary) died May 16, 1941
Korkatti Linda r 279 Wash
Korkatti Mary wid John h 979 Wash
Korkatti Theo chauf r 979 Wash
Korpi John (Mary) stone ctr h 29 High
Kosinski Serge (Clarice) wldr h 20 Beacon
Koski Annie r 1234 Wash
Koski Arvid A (Aili D) acct h 12 Emerald
Koski Emily wid Jacob h 19 Centennial av
Koski Ida S r 12 Emerald
Koski Sanna L wid Gustav died march 10, 1942
Koski Winona dom r 19 Centennial av
Kourletis Constantino (Grace) cook h 9 Lincoln av
Kozlowski Stanley F (Flora M) lab h 1 Ivy ct
Kraft Josephine A r Highland av
Kraft Mary E wid Jos h Highland av
Kramer Louis (Cecelia T) (The Strand Dye House) h 21 Summer
Kramer Philip M studt r 21 Summer
Kramer Robt (Reva) (North Shore Dyeing & Cleaning House) and (Bob Haberdashery) h 32A Blynman av
Kramer Saml (Ida) (North Shore Dyeing & Cleaning House) h 28 Granite
Kreiton Anna H tchr Central Grammar sch h 1202 Wash
Kreiton Benj r 1202 Wash
Kreiton Lempi M bkpr r 1202 Wash
Kreiton Mary wid John h 1202 Wash
Kreiton Siiri A sten (Wash, DC) r 1202 Wash
Kreiton Victor D ins agt Prudential Life Ins Co r 3A King st ext Rockport
Krepka Wincenty clnr Strand Theatre
Kresge S S Co, Richd E Berwald mgr 130 Main and 134 do
Krewson Geo C jr (Mildred L) (The Oceanside) h 61 Lexington av Magnolia
Krueger Arthur G (Olive M) died Nov 14, 1940
Kuhne Irma (NY City) r Hawthorne Inn
Kuivanen Alili r 1070 Wash
Kuivanen Anselm (Senia) paving ctr h 1070 Wash
Kuivanen Oscar r 1070 Wash
Kulick Bernard (Nellie) USN r 71/2 Sargent
Kupsinel Adolph (Bertha E) photographer 101 Main h 220 Wash
Kupsinel Bertram T, USA r 220 Wash
Kuuse Philip (Ruth) h 15 Wiley
Kyrouz Fred, USA r 36 Sargent
Kyrouz Gabriel G (Mary J) h 17 Willow
Kyrouz Geo, USA r 36 Sargent
Kyrouz Jas J (Frances R) (Reliable Meat Market) h 10 Friend
Kyrouz John clk Thos N Kyrouz r 36 Sargent
Kyrouz Simon G (Sadie A) (Quality Food Shop) gro h 6 Sargent
Kyrouz Thos N gro 35 Sargent h 36 do
Kyrouz Wm J (Gertrude F) gro 9 Warner h 10 Winchester ct