Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Laakso Eliz wid John h 1175 Wash
Laakso John A (Eliz) died March 9, 1941
Laananen Paul E r 24A Friend
LaBelle Albert C (Clara S) moth supt city forester City Hall h 448 Essex av WG
LaBelle Albert C jr 448 Essex av WG
LaBelle Albert L h 21 Acacia
LaBelle Forrest A lab r 21 Acacia
LaBelle Lawrence L (Esther H) stmftr h 34 Reynard
LaBranca Wm W (Leslie A) opr h 13 Summit
Labruzzo Benj fishermn h 11 Commercial
Lacerda Adeline S Mrs clk h 53 Taylor
Lacerda J Russell (Vivian M) fish wrapper h 14 Sadler
Lacerda Jos S (Mildred L) barber Adolph W Fredrickson h 8 Harold ct
Lacerda Leonard fish wkr r 53 Taylor
Lacey Dorothy M clk r 189 Western av
Lacey Edw mariner h 209 Main rm 310
Lacey Jos R (Ethel K) lab h 9 Cedar
Lacey Myles D (Florence M) installer NET&T Co h 10 Carlisle
Lacey Sara A tel opr NET&T Co h 18 Pleasant
Lacey Wm A (Winifred) eng h 189 Western av
Lacey Wm G, USN r 9 Cedar
Ladas Stephen P (Christine) (NY City) sum res Fuller st Magnolia
Ladonna Jack (Dorothy) barber John D Gillis h Lynndale av WG
Lafata Anna Mrs h 2 Fort sq
Lafata Antonio h 23 Mansfield
Lafata Frances wid Gasper h 52 Fort sq
Lafata Jas (Ann) died Sept 4, 1941
Lafata John B (Catherine) fishermn h 11 Commercial ct
Lafata Saml fish hdlr r 52 Fort sq
Lafato Anthony (Blanche) fishermn h 29 Fort sq
Laffey Beatrice F (Watertown) sum res 16 Fuller st Magnolia
Lafford Gilbert R master mariner r 82 Centennial av
LaFlam Alvin T (Nina G) baker h 374 Wash
LaFlam Melvin J, USN r 28 Cleveland
LaFlam Miner E (Florence A) filer h 28 Cleveland
LaFlam Nina G Mrs (Riverdale Nursing Home) and gro 85 Wheeler r 374 Wash
Laflamme Clyde (Julia) Cape Ann Anchor Co h Woodman st WG
Lafond Ellsworth L (Bessie E) fishermn h 29 Adddison
Lafond Harold S market gardnr h 38 Millett
Lafond J Randolph (M Eleanor) master mariner r 5 Amero ct
Lafond Saml opr h 13 Fair
Lafond Wm W (Sarah L) fishermans outfits 11 Rogers h 36A Mansfield
Lafond's Wharf 5 Rogers
LaFrance Jennie B wid Chas A r 31/2 Williams ct
LaFrance John J (Agnes) caretkr h 970 Wash
Lagace Alphonse H (Clara M) slsmn h 81 Middle
Lagace Beauty Shop (Mrs Clara M Lagace) 79 Middle
Lahey Wm (Frances H) fish hndlr h 3 Maple
Lahti Jack W (Minnie K) mason h 21 Langsford
Laight Ellen B (Salem) h Folly Point Langsford
Laine Irene M labeler r 1 Wesley
Laine Mary Mrs lndrs Addison Gilbert Hosp h 1 Wesley
Laine Wm R (Marion) fish hndlr r 1 Wesley
Laine Woitto T r 1 Wesley
Laite John H (Priscilla E) fish wkr h 344 Main
Lake Bertha V (Malenfant & Lake) h 12 Howe
Lake Doris Mrs opr r 31 Wash
Lake Hedwig wid Saml h 3 Harbor ter
Lake Jas N (Marion A) ins agt John Hancock Mut Life Ins Co h 1951/2 E Main
Lake John M (Priscilla I) fish hndlr h 24 Taylor
Lake Lina L wid Peter died Feb 25, 1942
Lake Paul (Josephine) fish hndlr r 21 Hammond
Lamb Edw E slsmn Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 34 King Rockport
Lamb Geo E (Annie M) line formn Gloucester Electric Co r 16 Cherry
Lamb Wm (Emily G) stores clk Gloucester Electric Co h Railroad av Rockport
Lambert Gertrude Mrs r 341 Main
Lambert Leo C (D Juanita) wldr h 18 Russell av
Lampinen Eppa Mrs lndrs Addison Gilbert Hosp r 869 Wash
Lampinen Otto (Eppa) stone ctr h 869 Wash
Landeck Anne J Mrs h 101 Essex av
Landergren John clk r 1 Gardner ter
Landergren John M (Hazel O) carp h 1 Gardner ter
Landis Shoe Repairing Co The (John Ktistes) 135 Main
Landoli Julio L (Lillian) mach h 1114 Wash
Landoni Robt E (Jennie) lab h 23 Leverett
Landegran Bernice waitress Depot Cafe r at Rockport
Landry Alice G child's nurse r 23 Friend
Landry Bernard A (Marjory P) sec Board of Public Welfare City Hall h 25 Prospect sq
Landry Chester A (Leona M) forestry dept h 99 Maplewood av
Landry Edw W lab r 23 Friend
Landry Gilbert N h 23 Friend
Landry Ida wid Michl r 32 Hartz
Landry John L (Eliz M) pntr h 23 Chestnut
Landry Jos A (Marion S) cook r 23 Cherry
Landry Josephine wid Thos r 25 Prospect sq
Landry Lawrence S (Helen G) GFD Eng 2 h 3 Cole av WG
Landry Louis tmstr h 16 Marchant
Landry Madeline T clk (Wash, DC) r 341/2 Hartz
Landry Margt E Mrs h 101 E Main
Landry Mary A clk (Wash, DC) r 341/2 Hartz
Landry Mary A died Jan 19, 1941
Landry Mary G clk r 101 E Main
Landry Maurice (Frances A) fish ctr h 6 Ivy ct
Landry Robt J caulker Navy Yard (Portsmouth, NH) r 23 Chestnut
Landry Wm A (Delia) lobstermn h 341/2 Hartz
Landry Wm E sum res Vine st
Landry Wm E died Apr 10, 1942
Lane Albert F (Eliz P) pipe ftr h 458 Wash
Lane Alwyn L (Julia M) clk Fredk Lane h 11 Knowlton sq
Lane Annie wid Austin gro 537 Wash h 543 do
Lane Annie W wid Herman h 21 Gee av
Lane Anthony F, USA r 56 Harrison av
Lane Arthur F farmer r 458 Wash
Lane Arthur L (Jennie K) slsmn h 3 Gee av
Lane Arthur M clk 1046 Wash r do
Lane Arthur W (Constance L) carp h 102 MtPleasant av
Lane Austin (Annie M) died Aug 29, 1941
Lane Benj F (Clara M) lab LePage's Inc h 26 reynard
Lane Carol studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Lane Chas G (Annie P) fish hndlr h 193 E Main
Lane Chas W mason r 4 Gee av
Lane Chester A r rear 5 Langsford
Lane Clarence E (Gertrude) LePage's Inc h 28 Reynard
Lane Clifford H mach 8 Seeall
Lane Clifford H jr (Ethel M) lab h 14 Highland
Lane Daisy maid Philip R Wonson h at Boston
Lane Dorothy L h 16 Witham
Lane E Gardner (Catherine F) h 113 Pleasant
Lane Eleanor S tchr r 60 Eastern av
Lane Eleanor W studt r 11 Knowlton sq
Lane Eliza wid Wm M died July 2, 1942
Lane Elliott L (Dorothy A) fishermn h 69 Pleasant
Lane Ernest R (G Estella) gro 406 Wash h 22 Reynard
Lane Eug G (Gertrude R) died Apr 28, 1941
Lane Everett T (Edith R) pntr 459 Wash h do
Lane Florence M studt r 11 Knowlton sq
Lane Frank E lab h 38 Sargent
Lane Franklin S r 119 Maplewood av
Lane Fredk (Florence M) druggist 79 Wash h 7 Madison av
Lane Freeman P (Lillian) pntr h rear 5 Langsford
Lane Geo H (Mary I) clk h 56 Harrison av
Lane Geo R (Hazel Y) mach h 34 Hartz
Lane Gertrude R wid Eug G h 972 Wash
Lane Gordon W, USA r 549 Wash
Lane Grace stitcher D O Frost h 274 Concord
Lane H Wallace milk 473 Wash h at Essex
Lane Helen L wid Arthur F h 22 Arlington
Lane Howard T (Mary R) clammer h 528 Wash
Lane Isabel B h 24 Granite sum res 10 River rd
Lane Jas (Anna) fishermn r 8 Calder
Lane Jas H r City Infirmary
Lane Jas O (Camella) clams h 157 Magnolia av Magnolia
Lane Kenneth studt r 528 Wash
Lane Lawrence A (Rachel M) mgr Annie M Lane h 537 Wash
Lane Leslie W h 18 Seeall
Lane Louis D (E Maude) farmer h 8 Stanwood
Lane Lyman H chauf D B Hodgkins' Sons r 4 Gee av
Lane Mabel tchr Hovey sch h 5 Lawrence ct WG
Lane Marion W clk Cape Ann Natl Bank r 1042 Wash
Lane Mary E wid Arthur W h 1046 Wash
Lane Mary E wid Geo R h 4 Gee av
Lane Mary F wid Ward H h 1042 Wash
Lane Newton S (Margt H) formn clks PO h 114 Maplewood av sum res Vine st
Lane Percy O (Adessa L) watchmn h 60 Eastern av
Lane Philip E (Etta M) clams h 306 Western av
Lane Phyllis L clk r 545 Wash
Lane Raymond F (Mary E) dairymn h 21 Seeall
Lane Raymond H (Olive) (Reading) sum res Presson's st Pt WG
Lane Richd E, USA r 459 Wash
Lane Rodney D (Marjorie F) chauf Socony-Vacuum Oil Co h 545 Wash
Lane Rodney H clk r 545 Wash
Lane Roswell F (Lois) trucking 860 Wash r do
Lane Roy H (Clara C) tchr High sch and gas sta 2 Western av h 45 South Rockport
Lane Russell A (Ethel M) chauf h 214 Magnolia av WG
Lane Saml R mason h 115 Cherry
Lane Sargent B (Helen G) drop forger h 5 Springfield
Lane Sheldon T (Mary) chauf North Shore Furniture Co h 971 Wash
Lane Stewart G (Jeannetta C) lndry wkr h 482 Wash
Lane Sumner W, USA r 549 Wash
Lane Wm (Grace) h 273 Concord WG
Lane Willis C (Magdalen) h 549 Wash
Lanesville Community Church (Cong) 1120 wash, Rev Robt J Hogden pastor
Lanesville Post Office, Leslie E Tarr supt 1088 Wash
Lang Robt ins agt Met Life Ins Co h 52 Central Ipswich
Langemier Ralph C (Joyce) carp h 34 Leonard
Langer Wm L (Suzanne) (Cambridge) h Adams Hill rd
Langill Leslie (Winchester) sum res Thurston's pt
Langley Annie M wid henry h 10 Arthur
Langley Chas studt r 34 Granite
Langley Chass H (Clara R) lab h 8 Loring's ct
Langley Douglas P (Eleanor E) fish ctr Cape Ann Fisheries h 22 Exchange
Langley Eliz J wid Thos H h 13 Harvard
Langley Everett A hlpr r 34 Granite
Langley Henry h 79 Main
Langley Irene packer h 140 Main
Langley Jas fishermn r 33 Cleveland
Langley Jas A fishermn r 15 Bass av
Langley Jas E (Edith E) h 15 Bass av
Langley Jennie H r 183 E Main
Langley Jos (Mary) fish wkr h 364 Main
Langley Jos H chauf r 13 Pew ct
Langley Jos H (Margt B) fish wkr h 13 Pew ct
Langley Louis A (Dora M) h 34 Granite
Langley Richd E (Catherine L) USCG r rear 22 Bass av
Langley Robt L (Fannie S) fishermn h 8 Loring's ct
Langley Robt L, USA r 34 Granite
Langsford Hall 56 Langsford
Langsford Harry M asst jan Fishermans Institute r 8 Duncan
Langsford Jos B (Effie P) r 29 Commonwealth av
Langsford Martha A wid Fred C r 31 Chestnut
Langsford St Cemetary 32 Langsford
Langsford Wm slsmn h 2 Langsford
Langwa Peter B (Alice M) garagemn Gloucester Electric Co h 39 Hartz
Langwa Peter B jr (Rosemary) fish ctr h 64 Eastern av
Lankes Catherine Mrs mgr Filene's r at S Hadley Falls
Lannie Antonio lab r 23 Cleveland
Lannon Edw J (Jennie) fish wkr h 1 Maple
Lannon Eliz E r 80 Maplewood av
Lannon Jas J sum res cliff rd Brier Neck
Lannon Marjorie M clk Sears, Roebuck & Co r 80 Maplewood av
Lannon Thos J (Mary C) fishermn h 80 Maplewood av
Lantz Carrie A wid Wm B h 11 Chapel
Lantz Owen S (Alma E) formn Parkhurst Marine Rv h 303 Essex av WG
Lantz Pauline tchr r 303 Essex av WG
Laoto Domenic fishermn r 9 Gould ct
Laoto Luciano fishermn r 9 Gould ct
LaPetite Gallery (John E Parker jr) gift shop 37 Rocky Neck av
Lapointe Anna M Mrs h 31 Friend
Lapointe Harold (Margt) fishermn h 102 Friend
Larkin Albert L (Annie D) sec Gloucester Master Mariners Assn and sec-treas Fishing Masters Producers Assn h 14 Procter
Larkin Andrew W (Madeleine E) consolidated Lobster Co r 22 Gloucester av
Larkin Edw F (Katherine E) eng Gloucester Electric Co h 66 Poplar
Larkin Fenwick W (Anna A) Cons Lobster Co h 29 Cleveland
Larkin John H (Eva L) mach Cape Ann Tool Co h 6 Liberty
Larose John h 28 Addison
Larsen Albert C clk Broads Shoe Store r 26 Wash sq
Larsen Bernice B Mrs h 127 Prospect
Larsen Johanna Mrs h Field rd Magnolia
Larsen John fish hndlr r 127 Prospect
Larson Andrew (Anna E) fishermn h 4 Babson ct
Larson Carl B r 229 Wash
Larson Christina wid Jacob h 5 North Kilby
Larson Clifton H (Dorothy H) glue wkr h 1058 Wash
Larson Eliz M Mrs (Yonkers, NY) sum res 4 Walnut
Larson Fredk P fishermn r 5 North Kilby
Larson Harry N (Mary A) fish hndlr h 6 Tolman
Larson John lab r 1081 Wash
Larson John A (Carrie M) lab h 22 Bass av
Larson Lena M wid Nelson A h 1081 Wash
Larson Lloyd r 127 Prospect
Larson Louis G r City Infirmary
Larson Wm K (Elsie D) fish ctr h 56 Friend
Larsson Robt D, USA r 1111 Wash
Larsson Verner R (Isabella) slsmn h 1111 Wash
Lasley Arthur (Josephine E) rigger R J Ederer Co h 6 Exchange
Lasley Beatrice r 6 Exchange
Lasley Harold S (Barbara) ice mkr h 434 Wash
Lasley Henry J (Helen E) ins sewer dept City Hall h 3 Perkins rd (USA)
Lasley Marjorie E r 6Exchange
Lassen Bessie M (Arlington) sum res Vine st
Lassen E Gertrude (Arlington) sum res Vine st
Lassen Frank L (Dorothy L) (Waltham) sum res 310 Western av
Latassa John J (Fannie) tailor Lexington av Magnolia h Ocean av Magnolia
Latassa Jos (Mary) clk r Ocean av Magnolia
Latham Alice M wid Curtis O h 7 Perkins rd
Latham Everett hlpr L E Smith Plumbing & Heating Co r 5 MtPleasant pl Rockport
Lattanzi Austin (Gloucester Motor Parts) r 9 New Ocean Swampscott
Lattof Chas fish wkr G-P r 23 Willow
Lattof Helen, Gen Sea Foods r 23 Willow
Lattof John (Julia) restr wkr h 23 Willow
Lattof John jr, USA r 23 Willow
Lattof Michl M (Patricia) fish hndlr h 39 Cleveland
Lattof Mitchell (Mary J) oil h 16 Willow
Lattof Raymond (Agnes) (Ray's Lunch) h 61/2 Winchester ct
Lattlof Wm, Navy Yard (B) r 23 Willow
Lauer Geo ship carp Parkhurst Marine Rwy h at Essex
Laughlin Harriet Mrs (Boston) sum res Fairview 52A Eastern Point rd
Laughton Dugal C (Helen W) farmer sum res Uncas rd
Laughton Herbert H studt sum res Uncas rd
Laurie Saml E (Priscilla) chief clk Selective Service Board No 71 h 16 Chapel
LaVie Elliott C (Eliz R) h 49 Warner
Lavoe Edw hlpr r 26 Church
Lavorante Anna lndry wkr r 16 Eastern av
Lavorante Antoineete r 16 Eastern av
Lavorante Benedetto (Mary) gardnr h 16 Eastern av
Lavorante Antoinette r 16 Eastern av
Law Wm S (Helen S) (Scotty's Dry Cleaners9 and mgr Bass Rocks Golf Club h Beach rd Bass Rocks
Lawrence Leonard (Sarah E) pntr h 123 Leonard
Lawrence Vulant P r 164 MtPleasant av
Lawrie Annie L wid Howard V h 1 Millett
Lawrie Willard L (Flora H) sailmkr h 86 Centennial av
Lawson Alice L wid Howard V h 1 Millett
Lawson Augusta F wid Martin W h 65 Langsford
Lawson Edw V (Byrcle L) USA r 43 Bass av
Lawson Jas A fishermn r 11 Harvard
Lawson Jennie C h 24 Wash sq
Lawson John, USN r 1 Millett
Lawson Lars E (Marion J) baker h 12 Shepherd
Lawson Paul F fish ctr Progressive Fish Co r 11 Harvard
Lawson Peter E (E Florence) millwright Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 30 Hawthorne rd
Lawson Raymond (Eleanor) lab h 64 Friend
Lawson Richd E (Helen) chauf h 17 Pearl
Lawson Russell H (Jessie M) fish hndlr h 9 Bass av
Lawson Sumner C (Margt L) canner G-P h 97 Pleasant
Lawson Wm H (Catherine L) firemn Linen Thread Co h 11 Harvard
Lawton Mildred E Mrs r 123 Maplewood av
Layton Robt D (Helen) mach Navy Yard (B) h 8 Arthur
Leach Florence billing clk Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co r 41 Central Manchester
Leach H Stewart (Marjorie L) (Watertown) sum res 179 Western av
Leake Harry mgr Oceanside Hotel Cocktail Lounge and mgr Oceanside Gift Shop h Hotel Oceanside
Leaman Edw B (Ellen E) carp h 235 Concord WG
Leaman Emily r 235 Concord WG
Leaman Harold M (Alva B) gardner h 36 Sumner WG
Leaman Lucy r 235 Concord WG
Leamon Lucy r 1122 Wash
Leason Harry J, USCG
Leathe Arthur H dept mgr C F Tompkins Co h at Danvers
Leavitt Edwin A (Mary L) lobstermn h 143 Maplewood av
Leavitt Geo H gas sta atndt r 143 Maplewood av
Leavitt Jos (Agnes) master mariner h 12 Middle
Leavitt Leslie L studt r 143 Maplewood av
Leavitt Lillian (Brookline) sum res 41 Rocky Neck av
Leavitt Max treas Cape Ann Mfg Co h 28 Summer
Leavitt Wm F (Josephine A) chauf h 70 Gloucester av
LeBlanc Murdock (Emma) lab h 15 Whittemore
LeDoux Ethel C wid Omer A clk 186 Main r 7 Winchester ct
Lee C Everett (Evelyn N) fishermn h 56 Grove
Lee Helen S tchr Babson sch h 53 Beacon
Lee Marcella R wid Geo E (Somerville) sum res 290 Western av
Lee Mildred V S prin Parsons sch r 53 Beacon
Lee Robt A (Viola) traffic mgr Consolidated Lobster Co r 91 High
Lee Roger G (Eleanor T) clk h 6 Maple
Lee Saul sum res Causeway st WG
Lee Virginia L tchr Hovey sch r 56 Grove
Lee Willie M (Carrie) farmer h 4 Gee av
Leeds Adolf sum res Squam Rock rd
Lefavor Clarence A r 72 Maplewood av
Legendre Frank L (Doris L) maintenancemn h 47 Beacon
LeGendre Jos A (Agnes L) police h 457 Western av
Legion Memorial Building, Town Hall sq
Lehmus Sefania r City Infirmary
Lehneman Lawrence G jr, sum res Beachcroft rd
Lehneman Mary A sum res Beachcroft rd
Lehneman Mary B wid Lawrence G (B'line) sum res Beachcroft rd
Lehtinen Henna Mrs h 21 Andrews
Lehtinen Vieno I clk r 21 Andrews
Lehto Ida wid Henry h 24 Leverett
Leighton Anaretta T wid Eug W r Adams Hill rd
Leino Alma r 66 Langsford
Leino Arthur studt r 66 Langsford
Leino Eino A (Ellen J) grinder h 42 Langsford
Leino Susie wid Albert h 66 Langsford
Lemos Geo (May M) (Lemos Grill) h 57 Perkins
Lemos Geo jr, countermn r 57 Perkins
Lemos Grill (Geo Lemos) liquors 303 Main
Lemos M Dorothy piano tchr 14 Pleasant h 57 Perkins
Lenhart Jas E mgr G-P r 97 Western av
Lenhart Roy A (Bella M) fish hndlr h 33 Friend
Lenoxx Jas M (Ernestine M) fishermn h 118 Duncan
Lenoxx Jeanette M fish wkr r 118 Duncan
Leo Jos (Rosa E) fish hndlr h 18 Sayward
Leo Jos jr, pntr r 18 Sayward
Leo Manuel (Addie M) fish hndlr h 33 MtVernon
Leo Priscilla A Indry wkr r 33 MtVernon
Leo Ruth A looper r 33 MtVernon
Leocano Jerome (Maria) fishermn h 55 Fort sq
Leocano Salvatore r 55 Fort sq
Leol Jos (Mary) fishermn h 4 Perkins
Leonard Arthur G (Chicago, Ill) sum res Fort Hill av
Leonard Arthur G jr (Doris) (Wilmongton, Ill) sum res Fort Hill av
Leonard Club 36 Leonard
Leonard Durward (Alberta) mech Cape Ann Motors Inc h 56 Eastern av
Leonard Esther wid Maurice J (Cuba) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Leonard Herbert T crossing tndr B&M r 20 Mason
Leonard John r Stanwood av
LePages Inc N Carleton Phillips pres-gen mgr Addison G Brooks treas-asst gen mgr glue mfrs Essex av bey Bond rear railroad
Leslie Grace E Mrs r 8 Elizabeth rd
Leslie W Parker jan Fishermans Institute h 4 Mason ct
LeSueur Ella wid Robt L h 11 Oak
LeSueur Margt R clk r 11 Oak
Lethridge Harry (Lavinia) watchmn h 8B Gilbert ct
Leusch Vincent H (Helen A) mach Navy Yard (Portsmouth) h 25 Riverside av
Levasseur Henry W (Mary E) chef h 28 Madison sq
Levasseur Henry W jr, lieut USA r 28 Madison sq
Leveille Clarence W (Esther) fish hndlr h 15 Blake ct
Leveille John O (Beatrice E) fishermn h 31 Webster
Leveille Noel O (Rachel E) eng h 174 E Main
Leveille Willis W (Sarah E) fishermn h 31 Webster
Leveille Willis W jr, lab r 31 Webster
Leventis Theo L (Jennie M) fruit h 24 mansfield
Levie Audrey L laundress r 30 Warner
Levie Chas chauf 23 Duncan
Levie Chas C slsmn G-M-I Laundry Co r 30 Warner
Levie Edw J, USA r 74 Grove
Levie Frank L (Margt L) formn h 14 Harvard
Levie May G Mrs h 30 Warner
Levie Ralph A (Esther A) police h 74 Grove
Levie Ralph C, USA r 74 Grove
LeVie Forrest R (Annie E) clk h 23 Warner
LeVie Harry J clk r 23 Warner
LeVie John H (Marjorie) gas sta 365 Main h 11 Procter
Levinstein Rena wid Edgar h 22 Blynman av
Levla Kusti stone mason h 13 Centennial av
Levy Barnet watchmn h 209 Main rm 406
Levy Gwendolyn T Mrs mgr beauty shop Wm G Brown Co r at Ipswich
Levy Jacob (Ida E) pres-treas North Shore Furn Co Onc h 38 Summer
Lewis Adolph (Rose) opr h 6 Elwell
Lewis Alf B (Lena) (Cambridge) sum res Ledge rd
Lewis Eloise Mrs ticket seller Strand Theatre r 431/2 School
Lewis Fred R h 34 Summer
Lewis Gaspar (Georgia T) fishermn h 12 Summit
Lewis Gaspar J fishermn r 12 Summit
Lewis Gladys wid Geo r 2481/2 Main
Lewis Harcourt A (Virginia) hlpr h 2481/2 Main
Lewis Helen M r 6 Elwell
Lewis Joaquim (Marion) fishermn h 6 Elwell
Lewis Joaquim V lab r 6 Elwell
Lewis John (Mary) fish ctr h 42 Taylor
Lewis Jos (Catherine) fish wkr h 34 Friend
Lewis Manuel (Eleanor) fish ctr h 39 Webster
Lewis Mary wid Antone r 18 Hammond
Lewis Orissa B wid Frank A h 4 Harvard
Lewis Parker D (Eloise) fish hndlr h 431/2 School
Lewis Philip H (Eliz G) (Swampscott) sum res Riverview
Lewis Rexford G (Doris E) fish hndlr h 53 Beacon
Lewis Veda M office sec Corliss Bros Inc r 4 Harvard
Lewis Virginia A r 6 Elwell
Lewis Wm J (Mary J) hlpr Griffin & Co h Lynndale av WG
Lezon Walter ins agt Met Life Ins Co h Lynndale av WG
Lesynski Chester S (Dorothy M) knitter r 31 MtVernon
L'heureux Raoul (Ray Beef Co) h 26 Lafayette pl Salem
L'heureux Raoul I (Grace) slsmn Ray Beef Co r 26 Lafayette pl Salem
Liagano Jos fishermn r 6 Western av
Liberty Hall 440 Essex av WG
Libro Dominic (Margt M) eng h 23 Bass av
Libro Richd (Eliz M) fishermn h 4 Clay ct
Libro Vincent (Theresa) lab h 4 Blake ct
Liggett Drug Co Inc, Chas H Coddaire mgr 164 Main
Lightizer Wm N (Evelyn I) line fornm Gloucester Electric Co h 33 Warner
Lima Antone D (Rose V) fishermn h 15 Sadler
Lima Edw r 39 Webster
Lima Henry A (Helen) h 15 Sadler
Lima Jos (Clarice T) fish wkr h 73 Friend
Lima Jos (Diamantina) fishermn h 39 Webster
Lima Manuel jr, fishermn h 13 Forest
Limone Salvatore (Empire Fish Co) h 28 Staniford Boston
Lincoln Helen M F public health nurse City Hall r 5 Baker
Lincoln Lillian L h 60 Blynman av
Lincoln Rollon C (Alice) (Newton Center) sum res "Brambles" Lawrence ct
Lind Laura E wid Benj H h 7 Andrews ct WG
Lindberg Horace E (Alice E) (Cambridge) sum res 60 Holly
Lindquist Albert V (Eva C) (Pittsfield) sum res 20 Reynard
Lindquist Albert V jr (Pittsfield) sum res 20 Reynard
Lindquist Anna L r 47 Hartz
Lindquist Clair H (Pittsfield) sum res 20 Reynard
Lindquist Cora S (Pittsfield) sum res 20 Reynard
Lindquist Karl A E (Lorraine V) lieut USCG h 47 Hartz
Lindsey Arthur (Seabord Oil Co) r at S Hamilton
Linehan Gertrude L social wkr Aid to Dependent Children City Hall r 26 Madison sq
Linehan John A (Lena M) signalmn B&M h 26 Madison sq
Linehan Paul H (New York) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Linen Thread Co Inc The, F K Barbour pres-S Simon treas Saml Barbour v-pres-sls mgr J W Oliver sec and comptroller D L Malcolm v-pres in charge mfg net and twine mfrs 105 Maplewood av
Lingard Olga h 11 Bennett
Linnekin Lillian clk (B) r 14 Orchard
Linquata Anthony (Catherine) fishermn h 51 Main
Linquata Jos (Rose) fishermn h 12 Wash
Linquata Leonardo (Annie) v-pres treas Progressive Fish Wharf Inc h 18 Church
Linquata Louis (Mamie) fishermn h rear 55 Main
Linquata Michl (Rosie) h 51 Main
Linquata Rosalie (Mrs Michl) died July 9, 1942
Linquatta Michl (Frances) fishermn h 8 Procter
Lindsau Charlotte M wid Donald F h 39 Derby
Linsky Abram (Linsky Bros Inc) r 140 Maplewood av
Linsky Beatrice r 140 Maplewood av
Linsky Benj (Sylvia R) junk h 331/2 Elm
Linsky Bros Inc (Wm S Linsky pres-treas Abram Morris and Theodore) junk 40 Sargent
Linsky Harold L junk r 140 Maplewood av
Linsky Lena (Mrs Max) died Jan 7, 1941
Linsky Mildred stitcher h 140 Maplewood av
Linsky Morris (Fannie S) (Linsky Bros Inc) h at Manchester
Linsky Theo (Linsky Bros Inc) r 140 Maplewood av
Linsky Wm S (Mary) pres-treas Linsky Bros Inc h 26 Chestnut
Lions Club, Winfred J Ellis pres meets Tues at 12.15 at Hotel Savoy
Lipfert Maxwell L (Edith M) pntr h 381/2 Millett
Lisher Catherine E fish wkr r 1091/2 Pleasant
Lisher Geo Ellis died Jan 17, 1942
Lisher Saml E (Sadie S) lab h 1091/2 Pleasant
Little Chas O (Vivian J) rodmn h 54 Eastern av
Little Eliz H mgr Eastern Point Yacht Club h Eastern Point rd
Little Frances B (Dorchester) sum res Riverside Wheeler's Point
Little John M (Dorchester) sum res Riverside Wheeler's Point
Little Marie I (Dorchester) sum res Riverside Wheeler's Pt
Littlefield Edith M companion r 66 Middle
Littlefield Frank F (Ellen F) constable h 28 Pine
Littlefield Mary A wid Frank F died June 21, 1941
Littlefield Paul Damon, USN sum res Cambridge av
Littlefield W Joseph (Sally) (Bronxville, NY) sum res Cambridge av
Livingston Edw C (Etta P) died April 19, 1941
Livingstone Edith wid John h 12 Winchester ct
Lloyd Aaron C (Cora L) h 23 Gloucester av
Loasco Mary F r 32 Rogers
Loche Flora W (Winchester) sum res Woodward av WG
Lochirco Jos fishermn r 44 Granite
Lochirco Salvatore (Theresa) fishermn h 33 Wash
Lochirco Vito (Filippa) fishermn h 44 Granite
Locke Bertha A r 62 MtPleasant av
Locke Leona lab techn Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Locke Mary A wid Richd J died Nov 4, 1940
Locke Nellie F wid Chas E h 62 MtPleasant av
Locke Wilbur S (Sarah) (Winchester) sum res Woodward av WG
Lockart Arthur D (Alice M) slsmn h 225 Essex av WG
Lockwood Franklin W, USA r 38 Pleasant
Lockwood Franklin W (Sally B) USA r 106 Maplewood av
Lockwood Virginia clk r 23 Duncan
Locust Grove Cemetery 1210 Wash
Lody John r 23 Duncan
Loeffler Frank R (Loretta H) v-pres Gloucester National Bank of Gloucester h rear 134 Leonard
Logie Jessie (Wash, DC) sum res 5 Eastern Point rd
Lograsso Vito (Petrina) fishermn h 22 Chestnut
Loiacano Jos (Lucy) h 9 Beach ct
Loiacano Leo (Flora) fishermn h 5 Wash sq
Londergon Dorothy A librarian High sch r 73 Western av
Londergron Henrietta wid Peter died Feb 1, 1942
Londergron Henry E (Ida M) liquors 431 Main h 5 Centennial av
Longley Mae Brown Mrs (NY City) r Hawthorne Inn
Looney John J (Julia) died Feb 22, 1942
Looney Julia J wid John J r 91/2 Harmony sq
Loose Ella C wid Jacob (Kansas City, Mo) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Lopes Amelia r 377 Western av
Lopes Amelia A wid John T h 377 Western av
Lopes Arthur T gardnr r 377 Western av
Lopes Celesia Mrs h 10 Oak
Lopes Dorothy E r 332 Main
Lopes Elaine P r 10 Oak
Lopes Frank fish hndlr h 8 Pearl
Lopes Jeotonio hlpr r 17 Elm
Lopes John T, USA r 377 Western av
Lopes Jos C (Isabel) fish skinner h 332 Main
Lopes Leslie (Mary M) lumper h 24 Taylor
Lopes Louise Mrs h 20 Harbor ter
Lopes Manuel P, USA r 332 Main
Lopes Mary J wid Frank T r 276 Western av
Lopes Richd r 22 Sayward
Lopes Roland r 377 Western av
Lopes Rose I asst Dr Benno M Broder h 276 Western av
Lopez Arceno (Isabel F) watchmn h 231/2 Mansfield
Lopez Elaine P office sec American Red Cross r 10 Oak
Lord Edith E studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 10 Oak
Lord Eug R died June 16, 1942
Lord Gertrude wid Frank h 160 Prospect
Lord Harry C (Ada M) mariner h 37 Dennison
Lord Henrietta wid Wallace E r 185 Concord WG
Lorentzen Frank (Sophia A) h 5 Haskell ct
Loring Frank J (Edith I) auto mech Perkins & Corliss Inc h 28 Blynman av
Loring Frank S (Nellie M) slsmn h 1061 Wash
Loring Fredk W (Leona B) chief eng h 42 Granite
Lorman Bessie A wid Peter A r 4 Madison ct
Lorraine The apt house 80-80A Middle
Lothrop Frank sum res Brier Neck
Lothrop Frank W ( L D Lothrop Sons) h 308 Western av
Lothrop L D Sons (Frank W and Leon D Lothrop) fishing tackle and ship chandlers 68-70 Duncan tel 465 W-For further information see page 10 Buyers' Guide and line back cover
Lothrop Leon D (Eliz) (L D Lothrop Sons) h 1 Locust
Lothrop Marjorie R wid Llewellyn D h 1 Locust
Loud Adele J wid John A h Quarry rd
Loud John A jr (Belmont) r Quarry rd
Loud Laura mgr Peck & Peck r Womans Club Magnolia
Loud Richd (Belmont) r Quarry rd
Loughlin John S (Ellen R) (Roslindale) sum res 1 Hickory
Lourie Nicholas R (Zena) dentist 126 Main h 109 Granite Rockport
Lovasco Anna stitcher r 49 Main
Lovasco Concetta pkr Cape Ann Fish Co r 2 Blynman av
Lovasco Grace packer Cape Ann Fish Co r 2 Blynman av
Lovasco Grace M r 49 Main
Lovasco Jerome (Grace) master mariner h 31 Granite
Lovasco Jos clk r 32 Rogers
Lovasco Mary packer Cape Ann Fish Co r 2 Blynman av
Lovasco Michl (Lena) fishermn h 63 Main
Lovasco Paul (Sefanie) lab h 2 Blynman av
Lovasco Peter (Dora) lobstermn r 49 Main
Lovasco Peter J, USA Air Corps r 31 Granite
Lovasco Rose examiner r 49 Main
Lovasco Salvatore fishermn r 49 Main
Lovasco Sebastian (Ida) fishermn h 49 Main
Lovasco Sebastian (Grace) fishermn h 33 Wash
Lovasco Sebastien (Mary) fish dlr h 32 Rogers
Love Brothers (Wm F and Geo P Love) welding 67 Rogers
Love Geo P (Mildred V) (Love Brothers) h 583 Essex av WG
Love Geo P jr (Lillian) wldr h 581 Essex av WG
Love John T (Mary E) marine eng rpr 31 Wharf h 31 Comlth av
Love margt F h 105 Centennial av
Love Mary E r 31 Comlth av
Love Wm F (Bertha C) (Love Brothers) r 105 Centennial av
Loveley Louise wid Roy L waitress r 126 Centennial av
Lovell Arthur (Evelyn) tchr h 19 Trask
Lovering Marguerite tchr High sch r 20 Harvard
Lovett Elliott W (Lois W) ins agt h 207 Essex av
Lovett Ethel I wid Elbridge D r 14 Ashland pl
Lovett Etta S wid Jas E h 69 Bond
Lovett John H (Florence F) (Saunders Ice cream Co) h 14 Ashland pl
Lovett Peter A studt r 207 Essex av
Low Annie wid Howard h 3 Babson ct
Low Daniel & Co jewelers Essex and Washington, Salem Mass tel Salem 0535
Low Geo M (Wilhelmina) (Medford) sum res 14 Hillside ct
Low Harold C (Eleanor E) line assigner NET&T Co h 23 Prospect sq
Low Howard J (Isabelle) chauf Ry Ex h 14 Wheeler
Low Louise P wid David h 5 Angle
Low Lue E dressmkr 22 Western av h do
Low Martha F bkpr Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 6 Prospect sq
Low Milton E (Olive A) police r 9 Oak
Low Nina E prin Babson sch h 27B Elm
Low Roswell B customs insp h Martin st Essex
Lowe Arthur W (Anna W) auto mech h 94 Centennial av
Lowe Chas H (Olive E) capt Eng 1 h 135 Magnolia av
Lowe Chas H jr (Sara M) plmbr h Edgewood rd
Lowe Chester B (Madeline D) line mkr h 43 Cherry
Lowe Everett B (L Blanche) h 158 Wash
Lowe Gordon W mach opr r 437 Wash
Lowe Guilford M (Helen C) eng h 51 Concord
Lowe Henry B (Martha B) capt Ladder No1 h 6 Carlisle
Lowe J Pauline tchr Eastern av sch r 158 Wash
Lowe John W (Hazel) (Belmont) sum res Squam Rock rd
Lowe Mildred M tchr Babson sch r 158 Wash
Lowe Myra M Mrs clk Gloucester Elec Co h 16 Church
Lowe Olive Mrs stock clk Filenes r 135 Magnolia av Magnolia
Lowe Raymond N studt r 135 Magnolia av Magnolia
Lowe Russell P (Helen M) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 25 Harrison av
Lowe Tom (Eva) pntr h 7 Fremont
Lowe Willard W (Katherine A) mach h 437 Wash
Lowell Jennie May cook h 9 Gee av
Lowey Eliz h 381/2 Wharf
Lowrie Chas W teller Cape Ann Sav Bank r 2 Traverse
Lowrie Emma M wid Chas W h 2 Traverse
Lowrie Ernest F (Jennie L) fish h 535 Wash
Lowrie John J (Clara L) mgr LePages Inc h 13 Wonson
Loyal Order of Moose Cape Ann Lodge No 1471 Everett G Partridge sec meets 1st and 3d Wednesdays at 26 Pleasant tel 105
Lubin Anthony (Miriam) foundry mkr r 24 Leverett
Lucas Carol P Mrs r 202 Wash
Lucas Chas W fishermn h 20 Andrews
Lucas Ernest C (Bessie W) gardnr h Lake av Magnolia
Lucas Fred A plmbr 29 Prospect h do
Lucas Russell C (Ruth S) gardnr Maple rd Magnolia
Luce Chas W jr (Eleanor H) eng h 21 Prospect sq
Lucido Dominick L fishermn r 54 Granite
Lucido Frank (Rose) fishermn h 10 Fort sq
Lucido Gaspar (Rose) fishermn h 14 Gould ct
Lucido Jennie R insp r 54 Granite
Lucido John (Mary) h 54 Granite
Lucido Jos T, USA r 54 Granite
Lucido Rose wid Salvatore r 7 Mansfield
Lucido Rose P packer Progressive Fish Co r 54 Granite
Lufkin Alice Mrs slswmn Empire Clothing Co r 7 Davis
Lufkin Alice F r 37 Warner
Lufkin Andrew (Mary B) dahlia specialist and (Lufkin's Diner) h 6 Harrison av
Lufkin Andrew (M Eleanor) USA r 62 Eastern av
Lufkin Andrew jr, USN r 6 Harrison av
Lufkin Andrew W (Leonora) lab h 28 E Main
Lufkin Arthur R chauf r 12 Russell av
Lufkin Caroline B slswmn r 37 Warner
Lufkin Clarence H (Theresa E) fish ctr h 37 Sargent
Lufkin Clarence H fish wkr r 33 Sargent
Lufkin Edw S r 37 Warner
Lufkin Eliz I wid F Otis died Mar 23, 1941
Lufkin Ernest E (Olivette O) shipper h 52 Eastern av
Lufkin Fitz Otis (Edna M) carrier PO h 7 Adams pl
Lufkin Frank O driver Ladder 3
Lufkin Geo E (Annie C) fish ctr h 28 Harrison av
Lufkin Henry L (Naomi E) asst treas Gloucester Machine Shop Corp h 349 Essex av WG
Lufkin Hollis R (Edith M) clk Perkins & Corliss Inc h 29 Riverside av
Lufkin Hollis R jr (Virginia W) mach h 26 Highland
Lufkin John J (Hazel S) fish wkr h 7 Herrick ct
Lufkin John J (Annie) fish wkr h 31 Warner
Lufkin Jos G (Arlington) sum res Winniahdin av
Lufkin Leo E (Rosalie A) mgr h 13 Addison
Lufkin Louis A (Nora) died Feb 6, 1941
Lufkin Margt E wid Jas H r 7 Davis
Lufkin Mary E bkpr Chas J Gray & Sons Inc h 337 Main
Lufkin Mary S h 37 Warner
Lufkin Moses H (Edith V) 2d driver Ladder No1 h 31 Exchange
Lufkin Nora Mrs r City Infirmary
Lufkin Oscar J (Eva F) clk Wm G Brown Co h 12 Russell av
Lufkin Ralph E (Harriet F) trackmn h 225 Magnolia av WG
Lufkin Robt K (Rebecca J) h 34 E Main
Lufkin Robt W r 1 Bridgewater
Lufkin Roger F (Minerva M) pres Reed Motor Transportation Co Inc h 27 Chapel
Lufkin Walter F (Ella H) clams 44 Sumner, WG h 47 do
Lufkin Warren (Gertrude) h 219 Magnolia av WG
Lufkin Wm E (Ella P) died June 25, 1942
Lufkin Wm H canner r 337 Main
Lufkin Wm R (Alice M) tinsmith L E Andrews Co h 7 Davis
Lufkin's diner (Andrew Lufkin) 9 Main
Lukegord Jos J (Marcella M) lab h MtAnn rd WG
Lumbard Geo L, USN r 13 Comlth av
Lumbard Geo M (Mary L) mason h 13 Comlth av
Lumbruno Wm (Nancy) fishermn h 8 Procter
Lumdsen Laura S wid Andrew (Everett) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Lund Albin r 5 Herrick ct
Lund Carleton B asst mgr F W Woolworth Co h 27C Elm
Lund Geo r 301 Main
Lund Ida wid John r 20 Prospect sq
Lund Josephine M Mrs h 27 Haskell
Lundberg Chas (Alice) (Cambridge) sum res 10 Hutchins ct
Lundberg Paul F (Bertha E) assessor City Hall h 1037 Wash
Lunderville Doris tchr High sch r 121 Wheeler
Luopa Poivo (Helen) caretaker h Coles Island WG
Lupo Angelo P (Helen) fishermn h 44 Perkins
Lupo Saml (Sarah) died April 1, 1941
Lupo Thos (Rose) fishermn h 14 Western av
Lurvey Edw sign pntr 6 Trask r do
Lurvey Eleanor waitress Depot Café r 15 Comlth av
Lurvey Fred H (Margt E) chef Depot Cafe h 15 Comlth av
Lurvey Margt E waitress Depot Café r 15 Comlth av
Lurvey Walter C (Jennie) plmbr h 6 Trask
Luster Elliott J, USA r 93 Maplewood av
Luster Jos J (Eliz) h 93 Maplewood av
Luster Peter J (Dorothy P) gro 91 Maplewood av h 41 Cleveland
Luster Wm T clk Herbert J Jospeh r 41 Cleveland
Luster Yvonne E clk r 93 Maplewood av
Lycett E Jennie wid Philip S h 30 Magnolia av Magnolia
Lycett John C (Constance Y) supt Magnolia PO h 23 Fuller Magnolia
Lycett Philip S jr (Eileen) gdnr h 30A Magnolia av Magnolia
Lyle A Simpson (Edith) died Feb 26, 1941
Lyle Edith wid Simpson (The Delphine) h 36 Eastern Point rd
Lyle Frank J died Nov 23, 1940
Lyle Hannah T wid Jos A died Mar 1, 1942
Lyle Margt M tchr h 7 Highland
Lyman Edw A gro 410 Wash r 16 Arlington
Lynch David R (Mildred W) pres-treas Cape Ann Motors Inc h 6 Adams pl
Lynch Gertrude P h 28 Chapel
Lynch Margt (B) sum res 989 Wash
Lynch Mary wid Peter h 31 Taylor
Lynch Milton fish handler r 28 Chapel
Lynn Annie M Mrs knitter r 117 Maplewood av
Lynn Thos F, USCG r 117 Maplewood av
Lyons Mary E r 80 Pleasant