Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Oak Grove Cemetery, Stephen B Warner pres Fred Bradley v pres Chas A Ingalls sec-treas Milton Burns supt 177 Wash
Oakes Anna wid Chas h 24 Liberty
Oakes Bros ( C Lester Oakes) gro 71 Eastern av
Oakes C Lester (Oakes Bros) h 69 Eastern av
Oakes Chas D r 24 Liberty
Oakes Edw E ( J Eva) mach h 28 Warner
Oakes Edw E jr, mach r 28 Warner
Oakes G Sumner (Margt M) clk Oakes bros h 88A Eastern av
Oakes Gardner (Gertrude) B&M RR h 419 Essex av WG
Oakes Geo A (Eliz) mach B&M h 5 Lincoln av
Oakes Henry L (Margt E) hlpr h 210 Magnolia av WG
Oakes Henry L jr (Ruth A) carp and bldr 396 Essex av WG h do
Oakes Ida M h 69 Eastern av sum res Wolf Hill
Oakes Marguerite L clk Frank B Sullivan r 28 Warner
Oakes Roscoe (Mabel) sum res Woodman st WG
Oakes Walter A (Abbie E) h 42 Hartz
Oakley Paul B (Alberta S) treas A W Dodd & Co Inc h 113A MtPleasant av
Oakley Paul M tchr r 113A MtPleasant av
Oaks Gardner (Gertrude) mach h "Pine Boughs" Woodward av WG
Obear Marjorie G tchr (Hartford Conn) r 16 Russell av
Obear Paul D (Margt M) yardmn L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 16 Russell av
O'Brien Agatha r 7 Prospect sq
O'Brien Anna C pres Perkins Box Co r 7 Prospect sq
O'Brien Anna L proof reader Gloucester Times r 11 Forest
O'Brien Annie (Mrs Patk) died Jan 17, 1942
O'Brien Augustus h 97 Maplewood av
O'Brien Chas h 7 Prospect sq
O'Brien Chas H (Mildred) formn Perkins Box Co h 71/2 Gloucester av
O'Brien Danl caretaker Hawthorne Inn r do
O'Brien Danl H (Nora M) lab h 11 Forest
O'Brien Eug A, USN r 11 Forest
O'Brien Florence E wid Terence J h 26 E Main
O'Brien Gerald P fish dlr r 1063 Wash
O'Brien Harold hlpr r 3 Winchester ct
O'Brien Jas A (Annie M) stevedore h 282 Main
O'Brien Jessie F wid Wm J h 3 Winchester ct
O'Brien John J (Amelia M) h 11 Forest
O'Brien John M lab r 35 Elm
O'Brien Jos W (Frances M) storekpr Gordon-Pew Vessels Co h 9 Hale Rockport
O'Brien Leona S tel opr NET&T Co r 11 Forest
O'Brien Lora D wid Eug h 11 Forest
O'Brien Margt J packer LePage's r 3 Cedar
O'Brien Mark E lab r 35 Elm
O'Brien Mary A h 5 Smith
O'Brien Matthew F chauf h 35 Elm
O'Brien Nora F tchr (Cambridge) sum res 1028 Wash
O'Brien P Edw slsmn r 5 Smith
O'Brien Patk J (Mary A) h 1063 Wash
O'Brien Rebecca wid Jas E h 3 Cedar
O'Brien Robt L studt r 11 Forest
O'Brien Terrence J barber r 26 E Main
O'Brien Thos r City Infirmary
O'Brien Thos R lab r 282 Main
O'Brien Wm J (Jessie F) died July 29, 1940
O'Brien Wm W supt Success Mfg Co r 3 Cedar
O'Callahan Clinton artist sum res 41 Rocky Neck av
Oceanside Gift Shop, Harry Leake mgr Lexington av Magnolia
Oceanside Hotel Cocktail Lounge, Harry Leake mgr Lexington av Magnolia
Oceanside The ( Geo C Krewson jr) hotel Lexington av Magnolia
O'Connell Harry W (Olive G) chauf police h 20 Shepherd
O'Connell Harry W jr, Usa r 20 Shepherd
O'Connell Jeannette S clk O'Connell Variety Store r 450 Wash
O'Connell John B (Celia E) (O'Connell's Variety Store) h 31 Beacon
O'Connell John M (Eliz M) slsmn h 71 Friend
O'Connell Mary A wid David matron YMCA h 640 Wash
O'Connell Raymond M (Doris A) gen mgr Consolidated Lobster Co h Eastern Point blvd
O'Connell's Variety Store (John B O'Connell) 89 Wash
O'Connor Anna waitress Greenough Est
O'Connor Maurice (Margt) (Worcester) r 17 Revere
Odd Fellows Hall 89 Main
O'Dea Arthur J (Esther M) gas sta 165 Western av r 110 do
Odeneal Thos H phys 791/2 Prospect h Riverside, Wheeler's Point
O'Donnell Addie M wid J Edmund h 23 E Main
O'Donnell Albert M (Gladys) hosemn Host 1 h 27 Addison
O'Donnell Dorothy M wid Wm F r 6 Allen
O'Donnell John chauf Greenough Estate
O'Donnell Melvin C (Mildred) shtmlwkr h 23 Wheeler
Ogilby Chas F R (Eliz H) (Washington D C) sum res Grape Vine rd
Ogilby Eliz (Washington D C) sum res Grape Vine rd
Ogilby Isabelle H (Washington D C) sum res Grape Vine rd
Ogilby Randolph (Washington D C) sum res Grape Vine rd
Ogilby Remsen B 2d (Washington D C) sum res Grape Vine rd
Ogilvie Edith hairdrsr r Fuller st Magnolia
Ogushoff Abr (Minnie) (Washington Tailor) h 259 Essex av WG
O'Handley Archie H (Esther) Cape Ann Tool Co h 3 Norseman av
O'Hanley Alex (Jennie E) line formn Gloucester Electric Co and call capt Ladder 2 h 8 Vincent
O'Hanley Alex R, USA r 8 Vincent
O'Hanley Arthur J, USA r 8 Vincent
O'Hanley Eliz wid John h 8 Vincent
O'Hanley Harold J, USA r 32 Sargent
O'Hanley John R (Emily B) h 32 Sargent
O'Hanley John W, USA r 32 Sargent
O'Hara Austin E studt r 291/2 Sargent
O'Hara Blanche h 120 Duncan
O'Hara Hazel D coat wkr r 291/2 Sargent
O'Hara John F pres-treas Davis Bros Fisheries Co Inc h 35 Elm Belmont
O'Hara Mabel I Mrs h 291/2 Sargent
Ohaus Henry J B mgr Frank M Shurtleff h 80A Middle
O'Hearn Elliott h 5 Hammond
O'Hearn Martin (Eunice H) granite ctr h 861 Wash
O'Hearn Wm (O'Hearn & Reed) r 231 Granite Rockport
O'Hearn & Reed (Wm O'Hearn) gros 2 Andrews
Oja Frank (Ina) mason h 77 Centennial av
Ojantakanen Hilda J wid Isaac h 85 High
Ojantakanen Olli hkpr Hotel Savoy r 52 Friend
Ojantakanen Rudolph G (Helen E) bkpr John Chisholm h 85 High
O'Keefe Catherine E (Lynn) sum res Thurston's Point
O'Keefe Dorothy C (Lynn) sum res Thurston's Point
O'Keefe Edna M tchr Central Grammar School r 4 Poplar
O'Keefe Eliz G wid Jas S h 109 Wash
O'Keefe Ellen F sten r 109 Wash
O'Keefe John G coml artist r 109 Wash
O'Keefe Lenore H tchr Maplewood School h 4 Poplar
O'Keefe Lucy G Mrs clk h 11 Friend
O'Keefe Margt M (Lynn) sum res Thurston's Point
Old Barn The (Bertha Baxter) antiques 238 E Main
Old Colony Merchantile Agency Samuel H Mansfield pres collections 128 Main rm 6 tel 1176
Old Mother Hubbard Dog Food Co Inc Mass'38 Albert P Hubbard pres Anne R Shermard sec Wm H Hubbard treas dog foods 40-44 Prospect
Old Second Parish Burial Ground, Thompson st WG
Old Squam Mill (Mollie Holden) restr 672 Wash
Old Timer's Tavern (Constentine M Vrachos, Christopher Vrachos) liquors 15 Main
Oldenburg Mary A wid Fredk h 51 Eastern av
Oleson Randolph M (Dorothy) blksmth h 9 Carlisle
Oliveira Laura opr r 10 Oak
Oliveira Victorine r 7 Silva ct
Oliver Alan F (Dorothy L) hlpr Griffin & Co h 10 Smith
Oliver Anne D clk Soldiers Relief r 62 Middle
Oliver Annie B wid John R stitcher r 3 Cedar
Oliver Beatrice T tel opr r 37 Harrison av
Oliver Evelyn clk r 150 Prospect
Oliver Frank clk USA r 1072 Wash
Oliver Frank, USA r 1072 Wash
Oliver Frank M, USA r 150 Prospect
Oliver Frank V (Florence M) (Vierra & Oliver) h 137 Prospect
Oliver Franklin, USCG r 6 Taylor ct
Oliver Fredk E carrier PO r 207 Wash
Oliver Geo F mgr (Hartford, Conn) r 62 Middle
Oliver Geo W (Gertrude M) USN h 3 Beckford
Oliver Gilbert R (Estelle M) h 38 Allen
Oliver Gilbert R jr, USA r 38 Allen
Oliver Grace (Arlington) r The Delphine
Oliver Hilda A sten h 207 Wash
Oliver Jas S (Sarah A) watchmn Gloucester Gas Light Co h 62 Middle
Oliver Jas S jr (Mary V) gas ftr Gloucester Gas Light Co h 13 Harvard
Oliver Jean (B) r The Delphine
Oliver John, USA r 6 Taylor ct
Oliver John A, USA r 16 Procter
Oliver John C (Mary C) mach h 37 Harrison av
Oliver John G clk r 38 Allen
Oliver Jos R leather wkr r 207 Wash
Oliver Lawrence J (Hortense) chauf Sunnyside Bakery h 9 Elwell
Oliver Lucy M Mrs h 32 Prospect
Oliver M Evelyn tchr High School r 32 Prospect
Oliver Manuel (Mary C) (White Star Fish Market) h 150 Prospect
Oliver Manuel M (Adeline) fish handler h 30 Friend
Oliver Margt E nurse r 32 Prospect
Oliver Mary A Mrs h 321/2 Millett
Oliver Mary D Mrs h 26 Millett
Oliver Mary V Mrs bkpr Cape Ann Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co r 13 Harvard
Oliver Patricia sten General Sea Foods Corp r 16 Procter
Oliver Peter B asst mgr Wm G Brown Co h 16 Beacon
Oliver Ralph C (Lenore B) fish ctr h 11 Sadler
Oliver Richd J (Martha E) tchr (Newark, N J) h sum res Brier Neck rd
Oliver Robt J (Pauline D) mgr First National Stores Inc h rear 82 MtPleasant av
Oliver Robt V, USN r 137 Prospect
Oliver Thos (Catherine) h 7 Short
Oliviera Jose B fishermn h 31 MtVernon
Oliviera Mary E wid Jose B died Oct 30, 1940
Olmstead Kate M r 4 Beachmont av
Olmsted Anne N wid Wm B (Pomfret, Conn) sum res "Pontefract" Eastern Point blvd W
Olmsted Wm B (Margt) (NY City) sum res "Pontefract" Eastern Point blvd W
Olsen Aurora L C r 5 Exchange
Olsen Bernard C (Benita F) died Nov 28, 1941
Olsen Chas A jr (Mary E) sail mkr h 39 Cherry
Olsen Dagmar S tailoress h 5 Exchange
Olsen F Josie h 9 Atlantic WG
Olsen John G (Mildred P) cash Ry Ex h 6 Vincent
Olsen M Randolph blksmth Parkhurst Marine Rwy
Olsen Ole h 7 Harmony sq
Olsen Saml L (Hulda W) carp h 104 Concord WG
Olsen Thyra S r 5 Exchange
Olsen Walter C (Theresa) fish ctr h Lynndale av WG
Olson Albert M (Edith W) steam ftr h 237 Western av
Olson Arthur E mgr D B Hodgkins Sons h at Manchester
Olson B Franklin (Eleanor M) meter reader Gloucester Gas Light Co h 18 Hampden
Olson Bessie L tchr (S Manchester, Conn) r 729 Wash
Olson Chas C (Mildred L) jan Forbes School h 104 E Main
Olson Carl J (Florence C) master mariner h 147 Western av
Olson Chas J jr (Worcester) sum res "Oceanwood" Stage Fort av
Olson Hilmer A (Caroline) forger h 41 Western av
Olson Ebon maid r 10 Riggs
Olson Estelle M Mrs tel opr NET&T Co r 78 Maplewood av
Olson Gertrude P Mrs h 80A Middle
Olson Gladys B h 27 Highland
Olson Gustave D (Esther L) USCG r 19 Shepherd
Olson Harriet A clk Solomon Sandler r 143 MtPleasant av
Olson Hilda wid Stephen h 143 MtPleasant av
Olson Jas P (Annie) lab h 30 Perkins
Olson John S garagemn r 143 MtPleasant av
Olson Kate Mrs r 2 Summit
Olson Lars (Matilda) formn h 102 Centennial av
Olson Lillian bkpr r 102 Centennial av
Olson Mary T wid Chas J (Worcester) h Stage Fort av
Olson Melvin P (Julia M) rigger Navy Yard (B) h 5 Burnham
Olson Norman R mill mn D B Hodgkins Sons h 729 Wash
Olson Olive S studt r 143 MtPleasant av
Olson Oscar firemn r 102 Centennial av
Olson Oscar (Bessie M) fishermn h 2 Forest
Olson Quintin R (Estelle M) chauf Presson Ice Cream Co h 78 Maplewood av
Olson Romaine E sec High School r 143 MtPleasant av
Olson Sylvia maid ( H Twombly) r Eastern Point blvd W
Olson V Frances clk r 2 Forest
Olson Walter E (Helen M) clk h 731 Wash
O'Maley Catherine wid Chas h 3 Gould ct
O'Maley Chas (Katherine) died Nov 11, 1941
O'Maley Chas L (Helen G) capt police h 23 Elm
O'Maley Danl Jos (Margt T) lab Highway Dept h 14 Smith
O'Maley Edw L (Linda B) reserve police h 14 Smith
O'Maley Eliz hkpr r 27 Church
O'Maley G Warren (Marion) h 171/2 Centennial av
O'Maley Geo W police h 16 Riverside av
O'Maley Gertrude E, LePage's r 14 Smith
O'Maley Gertrude F (Mrs Geo) died Jan 7, 1942
O'Maley Jas T (Margt A) reserve police h 96 Maplewood av
O'Maley Jos W (Edna Ross) electn John F Howard Co h 324 Wash
O'Maley Lottie Mrs h 110 Centennial av
O'Maley Marguerite S bkpr r 186 Wash
O'Maley Michl S chauf h 5 Gould ct
O'Maley Nettie M optician Everett A Flye h 186 Wash
O'Maley Ralph (Eliz) fish ctr r 27 Church
O'Maley Roger L ensign U S Naval Reserve r 23 Elm
O'Maley Russell, USN r 5 Gould ct
O'Maley Ruth E dental hygenist Dr Harlan Danforth (Lynn) r 23 Elm
O'Maley Wm K (Ellen F) welder h 16 Riverside av
O'Malley Helen bkpr Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 31 Haskell
O'Malley Mabel A wid Jos R h 31 Haskell
Oman Andrew (Dolores) mach h 52 Warren
Oman Ellen E maid r 86 Prospect
Oman Kate F wid Matthew E died Oct 21, 1940
O'Neil Alice F wid Chas h 228 E Main
O'Neil Arthur (Margt) h 6 Allen
O'Neil Chas (Alice F) died July 1, 1941
O'Neil Danl J slsmn r 6 Allen
O'Neil Eunice R r 328 Main
O'Neil Francis J fish handler r 9 Burnham
O'Neil Gilbert W (Dorothy V) postmaster PO h 34 Beacon
O'Neil Jas F chauf r 328 Main
O'Neil Jas J (Helen M) gas ftr Gloucester Gas Light Co h 9 Myrtle sq
O'Neil Madeline M bkpr John Alden Coal Co h 96 Middle
O'Neil Mary M wid Maurice M h 3 Comlth av
O'Neil Phyllis C bkpr r 3 Comlth av
O'Neil Redmond K lab r 296 Main
O'Neil Sarah J wid John J died March 13, 1942
O'Neill Ada B r 328 Main
O'Neill Delia R Mrs h 328 Main
O'Neill Eliz A clk Met Life Ins Co r 143 Prospect
O'Neill Eug r 8 Elwell
O'Neill Jas H (Ethel H) fish wkr h 25 Harrison av
O'Neill Jos A (Anna M) uphol C F Tompkins Co h 143 Prospect
O'Neill Jos A jr, USA r 143 Prospect
O'Neill Leo F, USN r 143 Prospect
O'Neill Mabel E wid John H h 8 Stanley ct
O'Neill Mary Mrs h 8 Elwell
O'Neill Richd jr (Eunice G) (O'Neill & Newman) h 357 Essex av WG
O'Neill & Newman (Richd O'Neill jr) milk 357 Essex av WG
Oom Sarah A wid Oscar W h 12 Perkins
Orange Jos r 16 Taylor
Orcutt Chas A (Ann) mgr Hodgson Kennard & Co h Flume rd Magnolia and Boston
Order of Scottish Clans, Clan Chisholm No7, Andrew L Gillespe Chief meets 1st Tues at members homes 20 Mason
O'Reilly Flora I wid Richd P h 68 Middle
O'Reilly Richd P (Flora I) died Jan 11, 1942
Orfo Amanda E r 23 Perkins
Orfo Mary A drsmkr 23 Perkins
Orlando Ambrose (Antonette) fishermn h 16 Wash
Orlando Ambrose J ins agt Boston Mutual Life Ins Co r 6 Orchard
Orlando Anthony (Phyllis) fishermn h 9 Gould ct
Orlando Antoinette fish packer r 36 Wash sq
Orlando Antonio (Josephine) fishermn h 9 Commercial ct
Orlando Carlo (Vita) fishermn h 6 Orchard
Orlando Carlo (Grace) fishermn h 5 Wash sq
Orlando Catherine packer r 19 Church
Orlando Domenic (Fannie) fishermn h 23 Riggs
Orlando Florence fish packer r 36 Wash sq
Orlando Giovanni (Josephina) fishermn h 73 Commercial ct
Orlando John (Rita) fishermn h 8 Commercial ct
Orlando Jos (Grace) clk h 11 Procter
Orlando Jos (Jean) fishermn h 3 Beach ct
Orlando Jos (Josephine) fishermn h 33 Wash
Orlando Jos fishermn r 9 Commercial ct
Orlando Jos fishermn r 19 Church
Orlando Jos S (Mary) fishermn h 6 Chestnut
Orlando Michael (Antonetta) fishermn h 39 Commercial
Orlando Michl gro 25 Commercial h 2 Beach ct
Orlando Salvatore (Josephine) fishermn h 7 Wash sq
Orlando Salvatore (Lucy) fishermn h 19 Church
Orlando Salvatore jr, fishermn r 19 Church
Orlando Salvatore P (Mary C) ins agt Met Life Ins Co h 14 Beach ct
Orlando Vincent (Sarah) fishermn h 36 Wash sq
Ormezzani Fredk (Rose) h 12 N Kilby
Ormezzani Innocenti r 12 Kilby
Orne Audrey clk Nichols Candy Kitchen r 44 MtVernon
Orne Harold F (Katherine A) jan High School and School Administration Bldg h 44 MtVernon
Orne Nettie r 46 Pleasant
O'Rourke Edw J (Frances) phys (Cambridge) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Osgood Bertha Mrs r 30 Elm
Osgood Catherine (B) sum res 69 Leonard
Osgood Endicott (B) sum res 69 Leonard
Osgood Herman A (Waban) sum res Woodward av WG
Osgood Phillips E Rev (Marion C) (B) sum res 69 Leonard
Osier Anne M clk Wm G Brown Co r 9 Winchester ct
Osier Bertha A cashr NET&T Co r 9 Winchester ct
Osier Chas W (Lizzie A) h 1 Sayward
Osier Everett (Selma) lab h 30 Rocky Neck av
Osier Frank A died Oct 22, 1940
Osier Fredk E, USA r 30 Rocky Neck av
Osier Lawrence P, USCG r 30 Rocky Neck av
Osier Motie G master mariner r 20 E Main
Osier Ralph hlpr r 30 Rocky Neck av
Osier Susan E wid Chas W h 9 Winchester ct
Osier Wm W (Jennie A) fish handler h 145 MtPleasant av
Osmond Philip J (Eliz) garagemn Perkins & Corliss Inc h Overlook av WG
Oster Chas Mrs (Reno, Nevada) h 141 Magnolia av Magnolia
Ostergren Carl A (Johanna C) r 47 High
Osterlund John (Ruth) fishermn h 52 Perkins
Otis W Harold (Helen N) v-pres-treas Gloucester Safe Deposit and Trust Co h 14 Perkins Road
Otteman Clifford D (Rose) mach h 51 Prospect
Otto Thos fishermn r 333 Main
Our Lady of Good Voyage RC Church 144 Prospect, Francisco G Martins pastor John S Perry asst
Ovington's (N Y City) Ruth Moreland mgr china Lexington av Magnolia