Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

S&Q Sugar Co (John F Souza) whol gros 9 Derby
Saad David barber Philip Ventimiglia r rear 238 Main
Saari Edwin L (Eleanor) auditor h 13 Hampden
Saari Eleanor E Mrs bkpr Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 13 Hampden
Saari Fredk R (May L) confr and barber 1064 Wash h do
Saari Henry died June 21, 1941
Sabato Frank (Jennie) fishermn h 32 Fort sq
Sachse Virginia F Mrs slswmn Adasko Fashion Shop h 126 Prospect
Sacred Heart R C Church 1035 Wash, Lanesville, Francis A McNeil pastor (Rockport)
Sadler Albert E (Arvilla) h 6 Prospect
Sadler Ernest A (Gladys G) lobsters h 949 Wash
Sadler Thelma E lndry wkr r 949 Wash
Safe Deposit & Trust Co'Hall 1911/2 Main
StAnn's Cemetery Poplar
StAnn's Convent, Sister Eugenia superior 70 Pleasant
StAnn's High School and Library 58 Prospect
StAnn's Parochial School in charge of the Sisters of Mercy 64 Prospect
StAnn's RC Church 78 Pleasant, Rev Albert M Readdy pastor Rev Patk H Curtin asst pastor Rev Robt M Costello, Rev Geo E Murphy, Rev Joseph A Sullivan curates
St Ann's Rectory 60 Prospect
StAnthony's by the Sea R C Church, StLouis av cor Farrington av Rev James Sherry pastor
StGeorge Priscilla M clk S S Kresge Co r 60 Warner
StJean Dorothy M, LePage's Inc r 29 Derby
StJean Gloria nurse's aide Addison Gilbert Hosp r 29 Derby
StJean Jos A (Mary A) pntr Perkins & Corliss Inc h 29 Derby
StJohn Jos E (Joanna G) chauf h 23 Riverside av
StJohn's Episcopal Church 48 Middle, Rev Robt N Rodenmayer rector
StJoseph's R C Chapel, Ocean av Magnolia
StPeter's Club, Joseph A Lovasco mgr 21 Main
StPeter's R C Church 27 Sayward, Rev Jas H Sherry pastor Rev Wm W Wallace asst
StPeter's Rectory 1 Brightside av
St Pierre Wm (Gertrude) (Cape Ann Diner) h 12 Harold av
Salah Amelia r 11 Burnham
Salah D Louise Mrs beauty shop 17 Shepherd r 43 Warner
Salah Edw F r 17 Shepherd
Salah Eunice r 17 Shepherd
Salah Fred T ( D Louise) gro h 43 Warner
Salah Freda C r 17 Shepherd
Salah Kalal C (Gebie A) gro 9 Sargent h 17 Shepherd
Salah Lorraine A r 11 Burnham
Salah Madeline r 11 Burnham
Salah Mary A r 11 Burnham
Salah Rose Mrs gro 4 Sargent r 11 Burnham
Salah Saml J r 17 Shepherd
Salah Toffuy (Rose) barber 4A Sargent h 11 Burnham
Salem Geraldine M r 22 Exchange
Sallah Habeeb (Rose A) barber 67 Pleasant h 4 Mason
Sallah Chas fish handler r 4 Mason
Sallah Thos clk r 4 Mason
Salles Emily wid Jos h 50 Taylor
Salles Lucy fish wkr r 50 Taylor
Salles Margt fish wkr r 50 Taylor
Salmela Eino lab r 31 Langsford
Salo Chas (Fannie) mason h 104 Pleasant
Salo John H (Rose H) stone ctr h 5 Revere
Salo John T, USN Reserve r 5 Revere
Salo Nellie maid r 220 Wash
Salter Geo H clk PO r 71 Middle
Salter Robt F (Eliz A) B&M h 344 Essex av WG
Salvador Bertram watchmn Gloucester Gas Light Co h 23 Cleveland
Salvation Army The Charles K Miners major 23 Pleasant tel 2764
Samagaio John h 6 Cross
Sample Nathaniel Mrs (Philadelphia, Pa) sum res 34 River rd
Sampson Adeline wid Jos R h 41 Derby
Sampson Alice M died Nov 16, 1941
Sampson Clifford S (Virginia) h 1 Essex
Sampson Ernest C (Cecilia E) yachtsmn h 265 E Main
Sampson Fred A (Rose C) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Sampson Irwin W (Mabel H) shoe ctr r 274 Essex av WG
Sampson Jos H (Jean D) sub clk PO h 47 Bass av
Sampson M Louise wid Alex J h 40 Granite
Sampson Mabel H Mrs r 274 Essex av WG
Sampson Madeline O r 41 Derby
Sampson Shirley M, USN r 40 Granite
Samuel Harold watchmn r 9 Pearl
Sanborn Doris E r 134 Maplewood av
Sanborn Guy C (Louise T) mach Navy Yard (B) h 134 Maplewood av
Sanborn Richd E (Edith M) LePage's Inc h 5 Poplar ct
Sanborn Shirley T cook r 66 MtPleasant av
Sanborn Walter T (Dorothy C) farmer h 24 Gee av
Sanborn Wm A (Charlotte S) h 104 Centennial av
Sandberg Axel r 6 Liberty
Sandberg Olga C clk Ransellear Towle r 1257 Wash
Sandberg S Aug (Ida C) firemn Linen Thread Co h 1257 Wash
Sanders Alice W wid Geo D h 3 Lendall
Sanders Danl D (Eliz C) barber h 3 Lendall
Sanderson Anna T maid r 155 E Main
Sanderson Arthur C (Annie C) elec contr 155 E Main
Sanderson Caroline M wid Andrew died Feb 1, 1942
Sanderson Lawrence A h 12 Decatur
Sanderson Lillian M r 155 E Main
Sanderson Robt W (Barbara W) optometrist 111 Main rm 1 h 4 Summer Ipswich
Sanderson Russell K, USN r 155 E Main
Sandler Eli (Sandler's Jewelry, Gift & Music Store) r 17 Exchange
Sandler Hyman (Sandler's Jewelry, Gift & Music Store) r 17 Exchange
Sandler Leo clk r 17 Exchange
Sandler Morris S (Bessie) h 17 Exchange
Sandler Simon, USA r 17 Exchange
Sandler Soloman (Ann) lawyer 1911/2 Main h 203 Western av
Sandler's Jewelry, Gift & Music Store (Eli and Hyman Sandler) 136 Main
Sanphy Jos (Gloucester Motor Parts) h at Lynn
Santa Dominic (Veda) fishermn h 12 Washington
SantaMaria Winifred waitress Busy Bee Inc r 209 Main
Santanna Frances clk r 7 Silva ct
Santanna Manuel r 7 Silva ct
Santanna Manuel (Frances) fishermn h 5 Elwell
Santanna Salvador (Mary) fishermn h 7 Silva ct
Santapaola Emory F r 8 Calder
Santapaola Jennie r 8 Calder
Santapaola Jos S (Kathleen) fishermn h 23 Highland
Santapaola Mary C r 8 Calder
Santapaola Salvatore (Mary J) master mariner h 8 Calder
Santi Uno I (Selma S) shoes 1060 Wash h 8 Langsford
Santos Anthony J (Florence P) fishermn h 25 Friend
Santos Antoine E (Matilda) fish ctr h 13 Taylor
Santos Gabriel J (V Constance) formn h 95 Maplewood av
Santos Irene F Mrs junior clk Dist Court of Eastern Essex h 13 Harrison av
Santos Irene L studt r 13 Harrison av
Santos Jos (Gloria) fishermn h 125 Essex av
Santos Jos lab r 5 Cleveland pl
Santos Jos P (Helen M) fishermn h 77 Friend
Santos Leonard A fish ctr r 13 Taylor
Santos Louis, USA r 150 Prospect
Santos Madeline canner r 5 Cleveland pl
Santos Manuel tailor Angelo F Silva r 89 Friend
Santos Manuel F shoe rpr h 291/2 Friend
Santos Manuel F (Irene) v-pres Cape Ann Mfg Co h 13 Harrison av
Santos Mary fish wkr h 62 Friend
Santos Mary wid Jos h 5 Cleveland pl
Santos Victor P (Julia) fish wkr h 10 Bass av
Santuccio Salvatore (Josephine) fishermn h 14 Western av
Saputo Laurence C (Dorothy H) fish ctr h 9 Perkins rd
Saputo Nofero h 65 Main
Saputo Onofreo (The Town Landing Spa) h 7 Rogers
Sargent Alex L (Mary A) fishermn h 7 Mechanic pl
Sargent Althea S Mrs r 110 Prospect
Sargent Carrie M prin h 9 Mechanic pl
Sargent Chas R (Jessie) jan Cape Ann Natl Bank h 11 Beacon
Sargent Chas W (Mabel T) (B) sum res Nashua av
Sargent Cora E h 1 Andrews
Sargent David A (Ella A) h 13 Harold av
Sargent Edw Mrs (Cincinnati, Ohio) sum res Harbor rd Bass Rocks
Sargent Emma W Mrs (Haverford Penn) sum res Nautilus rd Bass Rocks
Sargent Everett A box mkr r 13 Harold av
Sargent Frank O (Lucile M) (Salem) sum res Nashua av
Sargent Geo P (Alice M) golf pro r 116 Western av
Sargent Harvey S (Edith S) clk Wm G Brown Co h 29 Orchard
Sargent Henry F (Anna V) h 22 Orchard
Sargent Henry W (Phyllis) USAr 76 Eastern av
Sargent Herbert K P (Jean) (Manchester Conn) h 16 N Kilby
Sargent Homer S (Charlotte E) h 31 Wash
Sargent Judith Tea Room (Mrs Eliza S Hersey) 49 Middle
Sargent Lizzie L h Nashua av
Sargent Mary r Flume rd Magnolia
Sargent Murray-Gilman-Hough House 49 Middle
Sargent Ralph R (Eleanor I) chauf h 73 Bass av
Sargent Ralph R chauf r 29 Orchard
Sargent Raymond W (Maizie A) supt h 39 Walnut
Sargent Winthrop jr sum res High Popples rd
Sasco Alf L (Rose E) died Aug 26, 1941
Sasco Rose E wid Alf L h 3 Hawthorne rd
Satama Andrew (Annie) lab h 21 Centennial av
Satearthwaight Russell (Evvie) chauf r Folly Point Lanesville
Saturn Jos hlpr h 341 Main
Saulnier Cecelia G Mrs h 34 Millett
Saulnier Danl V (Anna B) fish wkr h 10 Fair
Saulnier Dennis E (Eunice M) furn mover h 49 Perkins
Saulnier Jos A (Marguerite) mach h 7 Myrtle sq
Saulnier Jos H died Oct 31, 1941
Saulnier Peter J (M Esther) formn G-P h 5 Oak
Saulnier Russell A clk Frank M Shurtleff r 49 Perkins
Saunder Rachel O r 7 Sylvan
Saunders Alice L wid Roland D h 30 Concord WG
Saunders Angie M wid Wm L r 16 Ledgemont av
Saunders Bessie h 209 Main rm 306
Saunders Christian D (Susie M) cigar mfr h 55 Warner
Saunders Earle F (Madeline K) h 96 Middle
Saunders Edgar A r 79 Maplewood av
Saunders Edw (Lillian) carp h 435 Essex av WG
Saunders Ernest (Hattie L) h 79 Maplewood av
Saunders Ethel M r 29 Chestnut
Saunders Everett (Julia M) nipe ftr h 35 Cleveland
Saunders Frank fishermn r 57 Perkins
Saunders Frank pres United Fisheries Inc r at Boston
Saunders Frank C (Gertrude S) fish ctr h 32 Trask
Saunders Frank E (Florence M) chauf J Coyle Motor Trans h MtAnn rd WG
Saunders Freeman (Florence) lab h 30 Addison
Saunders Geo D (Delia) plmbr h 627 Essex av WG
Saunders Geo H (Ida H) sail mkr 31 Wharf h 29 Chestnut
Saunders Hattie B waitress r 8 Morton pl
Saunders Helen W asst buyer Wm G Brown Co r 8 Morton pl
Saunders Herbert E, USA r 9 Lincoln av
Saunders Ice Cream Co (John H Lovett) (Chanticler Ice Cream) candies 53-55 Washington tel 485-For further information see page 14 Buyers' Guide, right top lines and front cover
Saunders John M auto mech r 181/2 Perkins
Saunders Jos r 181/2 Perkins
Saunders Jos J (Beatrice E9 pntr h 181/2 Perkins
Saunders Lee lunch room and confr Thatcher rd junction Long Beach h do
Saunders Madelyn A Mrs sec Dr Earl R Andrews r 96 Middle
Saunders Manuel (M Gloria) fish handler h 39 Friend
Saunders Marie F bkpr (B) h 4 Procter
Saunders Richd K (Ruth M) chauf h 8 Morton pl
Saunders Robt A (Lillian E) prntr h 61 Gloucester av
Saunders Robt L lab r 181/2 Perkins
Saunders Roland S (Pauline) druggist h 15 Madison ct extn
Saunders Ruth E clk Gloucester Elec r 8 Morton pl
Saunders Ruth E slswmn Adasko Fashion Shop r 4 Procter
Sauter Henry C (Hilma) clk h 1236 Wash
Savage Anna P physical culture High sch h 14 Wheeler
Savage Barbara bkpr Frank Sullivan r 4 Oak
Savage Eliz M Mrs cook F W Woolworth Co r 4 Oak
Savage Hugh D (Eliz M) carrier PO h 4 Oak
Savage Rose E phys 201 Main rm 4 h at Tisbury
Savalli Anthony fishermn r 12 Procter
Savalli Rose packer r 12 Procter
Savalli Vita wid Peter h 12 procter
Savinen Chas A (Mary) quarrymn r 1150 Wash
Savings Banks Hall 111 Main
Savioja John (Mary) lab h 9 Butman av
Savioja Toivo W (Olive F) shipper h 1151/2 Centennial av
Savoy Hotel Eold W Carlson mgr 215 Main tel 185 For further information see pages 13 Buyers' Guide and back cover
Sawler Aubrey M (Catherine C) yardmn L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 60 Granite
Sawler Everett C (Doris W) chauf L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 9 Mystic av
Sawler Ola M, LePages Inc r 60 Granite
Sawler Wm D (Helen) (Chicago, Ill) sum res 6 Eastern Point rd
Sawyer Albert R service rprmn Gloucester Electric Co r 7 Green
Sawyer Annie Ethel wid Chas H h 94 MtPleasant av
Sawyer Annie J wid Austin h 24 Harbor ter
Sawyer Bertman (Ida R) h 14 Wells
Sawyer Donald (Ethel F) acct h 41 Chapel
Sawyer Edna M Mrs sec r 35 Derby
Sawyer Eleanor nurse r 5 Russell av
Sawyer Eliz J wid Geo A h 146 Magnolia av Magnolia
Sawyer Estelle M Mrs sec r 35 Derby
Sawyer Everett A (Delia M) firemn Engine 3 h 12 Sayward
Sawyer Frank L (Mary E) auto mech h 150 Magnolia av Magnolia
Sawyer Free Library 88 Middle, Katherine C Flatley librarian
Sawyer Geo A (Eliz J) died June 7, 1942
Sawyer Geo I (Anna L) soldiers relief agt City Hall h 12 Elm
Sawyer H Philip (Mamie C) chauf h 38 Reynard
Sawyer Jas F, USN r 24 Harbor ter
Sawyer John D (Bertha M) fishermn h 92 Duncan
Sawyer John W (Dorothy E) lab h 92 Duncan
Sawyer Wm H formn h 186 E Main
Sayward E Gertrude h 81 MtPleasant av
Sayward Elliott F (Louise F) (Brookline) sum res Souther rd Bass rocks
Sayward's Wharf after 65 E Main
Scammon Chas F bkpr The Moorland h at Brighton
Scandalito Mary L clk S S Kresge Co r 12 Beach ct
Scandinavia Society, Edw Hanson sec meets every Tues at Bradford Hall
Scanditis Saml (Jennie) fishermn h 12 Beach ct
Scanlan Julia M (B) sum res Norman av Magnolia
Schaeffer Fredk C (Haverford Pa) sum res Shore rd Magnolia
Schantz Jacob C (Mary E) paint mixer h 17 Liberty
Schelp Louise (Hollis NY) r The Delphine
Schlecht Daisy sewer Empire Clothing Co r 17 Pine
Schlecht Sarah M Mrs smstrs h 17 Pine
Schmorow Jas P (Bertha M) timekpr h 54 Perkins
Schofield John J (Nellie M) pres-treas C H Rich & Co Inc h 22 Main
Scholl Dorothy O h 361/2 Rocky Neck av
School Administration Building 7 Beacon
School Committee Rooms 7 Beacon
Schred Benj (Dora) dry goods h 2 Hodgkins
Schred Ellen clk Sears Roebuck r 2 Hodgkins
Schred Jean packer r 2 Hodgkins
Schwartz Lester slsmn r 3 Essex av
Schwelm Georgia I D Mrs lino opr Gloucester Times r 6 Staten
Schwelm John G (Georgie I D) musical instrument mkr h 6 Staten
Scola Frances r 38 Fort sq
Scola Francis fish packer r 6 Fort sq
Scola Gaetano (Pippina) fishermn h 4 Commercial ct
Scola Gaetano (Rose) fishermn h 42 Fort sq
Scola Giovanni (Grace) fishermn h 73 Commercial
Scola Grace r 19 Commercial
Scola Grace r 42 Fort sq
Scola Jerome (Millie) fishermn h 55 Mansfield
Scola Laurence gro h 46 Fort sq
Scola Lawrence (Pauline) fishermn h 55 Mansfield
Scola Leo fishermn r 46 Fort sq
Scola Lucy opr r 6 Fort sq
Scola Mathew fishermn r 19 Commercial
Scola Paul fishermn h 6 Fort sq
Scola Peter (Anna) fishermn h 31 Mansfield
Scola Rosalie wid Thos h 19 Commercial
Scola Saml (Ida) h 5 Procter
Scola Sebastian fishermn r 19 Commercial
Scola Sebastiana h 13 Western av
Scola Sebastiano (Margt) fishermn h 362 Main
Scola Thos r 46 Fort sq
Scola Virginia packer r 38 Fort sq
Scole Lawrence L fish ctr r 20 Shepherd
Scott Alice (Overlook Pa) sum res Tragabigzanda rd Bass rocks
Scott Catherine wid Henry died June 13, 1941
Scott Clinton L (Mary S) pastor Independent Christian Church (Univ) h 88 Prospect
Scott Eliot pntr 65 Duncan h do
Scott Eliz Mrs (Memphis Tenn) sum res Rocky Pasture rd
Scott Irene G Mrs sten Assessor's Office City Hall r 8 Knowlton sq
Scott J Walter (Clara O) carp h Englewood rd Magnolia
Scott Leonard H (Aleen M) dir Vocational sch h 115 Fresh Water Cove rd
Scott Letita (Overbrook Pa) sum Tragabigzanda rd Bass Rocks
Scott Lyle E (Charlotte C) pastor E Gloucester Methodist Church h 24 Chapel
Scott Peter (Albertina K) asst cashier h 349 Western av
Scott T Elsie variety 39 Rocky Neck av r 38 do
Scott Walter T (Irene G) plmbr h 8 Knowlton sq
Scott Wm H carp r 7 Cedar
Scotty's Dry Cleaners (Wm S Law) 260 Main
Scribner Helen M Mrs sten LePage's Inc r 21 Trask
Scriven Albert K (Sarah F) consulting eng h 7 Plum
Scriven Albert K jr, toolmkr r 7 Plum
Scriven Margt A wid geo r 7 Plum
Scroggie Geo (Mamie S) died Mar 5, 1942
Scroggie Mamie F wid Geo h 9 Foster
Scroggie Robt (Eliza E) chauf Gloucester Gas Light Co h 3 Maplewood av
Scuderi Concetto (Lena) fishermn h 10 Orchard
Scully Rita maid Blicks r Mussell Point rd
Sea Food Workers Union, Jos A White bus agt 209 Main rm 204
Sea Food products Truckers, John J Paynotta mgr 6 Cleveland pl
Seaboard Oil Co (Arthur Lindsey) 345 Main
Seacroft (Lilian T Day) lodginhouse 64 Eastern Point rd
Seamans Alice I Mrs r 17 Pearl
Sears Alf r 66 Perkins
Sears Alice M r 16 Silva ct
Sears Anthony fishermn r 8 Duncan
Sears Anthony R lab r 39 MtVernon
Sears Antoine (Mary J) fish wkr h 39 MtVernon
Sears Antoine S (Mary V) fishermn h 16 Silva ct
Sears Aubrey C (Clara M) lieut USA r 12 Elm
Sears Aurora E r 15 Warner
Sears Carrie factory wkr r 39 MtVernon
Sears Clara M Mrs nurse r 12 Elm
Sears Emily wid Jos h 5 Silva ct
Sears Everett (Nora) fish handler r 5 Silva ct
Sears Frank M (Amelia F) fishermn h 18 Columbia
Sears Helen M waitress F W Woolworth Co r 14 Silva ct
Sears Jos F (Olivia D) h 5 Silva ct
Sears Jos S h 15 Warner
Sears Jos S (Estelle M) mach h 65 Poplar
Sears Lillian r 5 Silva ct
Sears Loren S (Matilda B) fishermn h 29 Friend
Sears Manuel r 5 Silva ct
Sears Manuel fish ctr r 9 Perkins
Sears Manuel O (Natalie) coat mkr h 16 Elwell
Sears Manuel S r 38 Allen
Sears Margt G Mrs tailoress Strand Dye House r 32 Perkins
Sears Mary S opr r 29 Prospect sq
Sears Mary S wid Jos S h 29 Prospect sq
Sears Matthew S (Emma V) fishermn h 14 Silva ct
Sears Ralph r 5 Silva
Sears Raymond (Emma) fishermn h 14 Silva ct
Sears Roebuck & Co R J Ganley mgr dept store 205 Main tels 1300-1301
Sears Wm (Grace E) carp h 121 Rogers
Seaside Cemetery 88 Langsford
Seaverns Mary wid Stanley S r 14 Orchard
Seavey Leonora D h 494 Wash
Sedquest John I h 6 Vincent
Seeley Alice E Mrs (Melrose) r Hawthorne Inn
Seeley Kathryn L waitress r 55 Western av
Seeley Ormsby L (Maude M) capt "Varula" h 55 Western av
Seeley Rob L chauf r 55 Western
Seigas Jesus M (Edith) fishermn h 9 Beckford
Selective Service Board No 71 Lincoln S Simonds chairmn 92 Main
Selig Freeman H (Agnes) real estate and antiques 383 Main h 415 do
Selig Gerald V studt r 12 Alpine ct
Selig J Lowell (Harriet H) (Selig & Davis) h 415 Main
Selig Janet Marie studt r 218 Wash
Selig Morton L (Catherine) master mariner h 218 Wash
Selig Ralph L (Jennie E) fishermn h 12 Alpine ct
Selig & Davis (J Lowell Selig and edw Davis) gas sta 387 Main
Sellew Welles (Mary) (New York Vity) sum res Riverview
Sembroni Mary V fish packer r 19 Commercial
Seminaro Severino r 51/2 Clearview av WG
Semple Annie C Mrs (Aunt Jean's Coffe Shoppe) h 8 Fremont
Semple Charlotte A clk Gloucester Elec Co r 8 Fremont
Semple Jean R r 8 Fremont
Seppala Geo (Eleanor) Cape Ann Tool h 64 Langsford
Seppala John N (Ellen) chauf (B) r 1236 Wash
Seppala Lauri (Ellen) USCG h 1150 Wash
Seppala Reina (Catherine) Cape Ann Tool Co h 6 Munsey
Seppala Saml M (Alexandra) farmer h 1236 Wash
Seppala Uno E clk Matti Hildonen r 1236 Wash
Serio Sebastiano (Mary) fishermn h 8 Liberty
Serrill Mary L r "Lowestoft" Eastern Point blvd W
Service Men's Recreation Room 31 Prospect
Servoss Herbert L (Madison NJ) sum res Bass Rocks rd
Sesta giovanni (Anna) fishermn h 32 Wash sq
Severv Mildred E wid Fred r 427 Essex av WG
Seymour Edgar W Mrs sum res Beachcroft rd
Seymour Louise (Watertown) sum res Beachcroft rd
Sezario Fredk A fishermn r 20 Prospect sq
Shackelford Albert R r 9 Exchange
Shackelford Anna C packer LePage's r 13 Wheeler
Schackelford Fred A real estate, auctioneer, anpraiser 111 Main rm 7 tel 327-M h 405 Essex av, West Gloucester-For further information see page 22 Buyers'Guide
Schackelford Fred W (Laura A) clk h 57 Perkins
Schackelford Lizzie A wid Wm h 13 Wheeler
Schackelford Olive J Mrs h 13 Wheeler
Schackelford Robt W (Priscilla G) anchor wkr h 25 Cherry
Schackelford Wm (Lizzie A) died July 7, 1940
Shackelford Wm F (Mary F) h 7 Curtis sq
Shackelford Roger (Florence) driver h 616 Western av Magnolia
Shakespeare Wm Mrs (Northampton Mass) (Folly Cove Inn) r 3 Mason sq
Shamberger Oliver C (Edith M) mach h 130 Maplewood av
Shapiro Eva credit mgr Sears Roebuck & Co r at Salem
Sharac Stephen A (Eleanor P) GE Co (Lynn) r 24A Beacon
Sharaky Barbara E wid Anthony h 12 Locust
Sharaky Harold studt r 12 Locust
Sharon Jos F h 111/2 Wall
Sharp Wm D (Bertha M) mason h 1055 Wash
Sharpe Saml W (Hattie M) lab h 906 Wash
Shatford Esther wid Alton r 6 Perkins sum res Riverside, Wheeler's Point
Shaw Edwin J (Priscilla B) stockmn Highway Dept h 12 Madison ct extn
Shaw Francis T (Clara B) blksmth Water Dept h 43 Langsford
Shaw Fund The, Mrs Abbie Nichols visitor Dale av cor Middle
Shaw Marion E wid Francis h 241 E Main
Shaw Saml h 7 Albion ct
Shawno Ethel M r 427 Wash
Shea Anna (Claremont NH) sum res Nashua av
Shea J Dixwell fish handler r rear 5 MtVernon
Shea Jas D (Eliz) stone ctr h 14 Hutchkins ct
Shea Jas M (Catherine T) shipper h 5 Wise pl
Shea John F granite ctr h 837 Wash
Shea Mabel F wid P Newman h rear 5 MtVernon
Shea Margt A r 14 Hutchkins ct
Shea Owen J (Fore River) r 837 Wash
Shea Paul M (Lewine G) gardnr r 837 Wash
Shea Russell M r rear 5 MtVernon
Sheafe Grace Mrs (B) sum res Fort Hill av
Sheave Jas H (Agnes J) fishermn h 12 Marchant
Sheave Wm J (Clara E) h 7 Highland ct
Sheaves John W (Phyllis K) fishermn h 15 Eastern av
Sheaves Sarah wid Jacob died Feb 16, 1941
Sheedy Donald sealer of weights and measures City Hall r 5 Eastern Point rd
Sheedy Eliz h 24 Decatur
Sheedy John W clk r 5 Eastern Point rd
Sheedy Margt A wid John W (Cove Villa and Cottages) h 5 Eastern Point rd
Sheedy Robt H clk Gloucester Elec Co r 5 Eastern Point rd
Sheedy Wm J died Sept 16, 1940
Sheehan Fred R (Minnie A) carp h 8 Sunrise ct
Sheehan Jos P (Shirley M) fish wkr h 18 Maplewood av
Sheen Eliza A wid John h 9 Eastern av
Sheen John (Eliza) died Jan 21, 1941
Sheeran Jos H (Estelle L) pres-treas Sheeran's Market Inc h Lake av Magnolia
Sheeran's Market Inc, Jos H Sheeran treas Cole sq, Raymond st cor Shore rd
Sheldon Florence Mrs sum res Thatcher rd Brier Neck
Shemard Anne R sec Old Mother Hubbard Dog Food Co Inc r 347 Main
Shemard Chas (Rose) window clnr h 347 Main
Shematro Saml r City Infirmary
Shepard Atherton O (Susan) (Brookline) sum res Norwoodd Hts
Shepard Geo C publisher (B) sum res "Pinecrest" Woodward av WG
Shepard Wm H D (Catharine B) h Woodward av WG
Shepherd's Grocery (Dept Wm G Brown Co) 6 Elm
Sherburne Alice M h 37 Langsford
Sherburne Linwood A r 37 Langsford
Sherman Chas r 5 Norseman av
Sherman Milton (Rowena) USA h 26 Chestnut
Sherman Milton H h 20 Blynman av
Sherrill Everett (Brookline) sum res off Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Sherry Jas A pastor StPeter's RC ch a Brightside av
Sherwood Rhoda Mrs r City Infirmary
Shields Chas A (Lucy E) fishermn h 254 Main
Shields Edw electn John F Howard Co r 67 Pleasant
Shields Harry D (Mabel W) fishermn h 22A Taylor
Shields Lillian wid h 127 Rogers
Shields Mary E nurse r 27A Elm
Shields Peter G (Amelia M) fishermn h 15 Columbia
Shields Wm H fish handlr r 22A Taylor
Shippen Eug R Rev (Eliz B) (Winter Park Fla) sum res 6 Arlington
Shippen Harold (Winter Park, Fla) r 6 Arlington
Shirk Marshall Mrs (Boston) r The Delphine
Shoares Garrett M (Margt E) net wkr h 17 Highland
Shoares Gerry (Isabelle) treas Gloucester Machine Shop Corp and whol fish rear 237 E Main h 13 Highland
Shoares J Bruce (Harriet) v-pres Reed Motor Transportation Co Inc h 239 E Main
Shoares Ruth hairdrsr r 13 Highland
Shoer Irving (Jennie) slsmn h 8 Acacia
Shoket Edith Mrs (Max Shoket's Dry Goods Store r 292 Main
Shore Drug Co Sterling Values, Louis Geller pres Edw Himmel treas 178 Main
Shores Alex confr r 20 Mason
Shorey Ethel M clk Gloucester Gas Light Co r 181/2 Liberty
Shorey Lillian I wid Jos H h 181/2 Liberty
Shoris Alex confectionary 268 Main r 20 Mason
Short Franklin M (Eva M) chauf h 5 Mansfield
Short Jos A (Laura N) rprmn John Chisholm Fisheries Co h 9 Harrison av
Shortmeier Arthur (Helen G) USN h 38 Pleasant
Shred Helen clk Sears Roebuck & Co r 2 Hodgkins
Shurtleff frank M (Kate W) bookseller, stationer and news dealer 114 Main tel 48 "The Waiting Station" summer res Ferry st h at Boston
Shute Frances G r 28 Middle
Shute Frank H (Annie B) h 29 Elm sum res Wolf Hill
Shute J Ethel widd Robt T h 28 Middle
Shute Kenneth B (Anna) died April 7, 1941
Shute Marion wid Wm T r 28 Middle
Shutzer Arthur A (Sadie) mgr Universal coat Co h 65 Sumner rd B'line sum res Witham st Brier Neck
Shutzer Bernice H (Brookline) r Witham st Brier Neck
Shutzer Sydney J supt h 29 Witham
Sibley C Wm, Usa r 22 Rocky Neck av
Sibley Geo W (Henrietta J) carp h 22 Rocky Neck av
Sibley Richd r City infirmary
Sidel Morris H (Fannie) junk h rear 124 centennial av
Sidel Paul M (Bernice) ins agt h Flume rd Magnolia
Sidlowski Louis G (Edna R) bartndr r 14 Mystic av
Siegel Benj M (Hannah L) (Belmont) sum res 10 Avon ct
Sight Seeing Service for Cape Ann, tourist service YMCA 71 Middle or Chamber of Commerce 120 Main rm 2
Sigting Leonora wid theodore h 2 Sadler
Silva Albert N (Lillian) atndt water Works WG h 145 Wash
Silva Alf S (Mary) garagemn h 112 Eastern av
Silva Alva Mrs h 44 Taylor
Silva Amelia S Mrs h 23 Trask
Silva Angelo F (Selma A) tailor, cleanser and dyer, furs repaired and stored 891/2 Main tel 2147-R h 30 Langsford tel 502-4
Silva Annie F nurse r 1 Western av
Silva Annie F wid Manuel h 103 E Main
Silva Anthony E (Theresa E) chauf h 12 Cleveland
Silva Anthony P (Florence) lndrymn r 10 MtVernon
Silva Anthony R (Mary E) sail mkr h 41 Comlth av
Silva Antoine A (Mae K) watchmn Cape Ann Mfg Co h 11 Dodge
Silva Antoine J (Maria) fishermn h 78 E Main
Silva Antoine P (Gloria) fishermn h 74 E Main
Silva Antone fishermn r 49 Taylor
Silva Antonio P (Frances) carp r 4 Crowell av
Silva Arthur P (Angelina) ins mgr sum res 644 Wash
Silva Augustus J (Helen E) electn hlpr h 85 Friend
Silva Belle wid Manuel h 68 Middle
Silva Benj F clk r 52 Friend
Silva Bernard (Joanna) fish wkr h 8 Oak
Silva Bernice I bkpr Angelo F Silva r 13 Morgan av
Silva Bertha G r 53 Warner
Silva Carleton W rem to Cambridge
Silva Caroline A wid Manuel E h 85 Friend
Silva Caroline I fish wkr r 85 Friend
Silva Catherine A slswmn r 41 Comlth av
Silva Chas (Mildred) eng h 26 Elm
Silva Chas R (Mary G) fish hndlr h 18 Webster
Silva Daisy cook Addison Gilbert Hosp r 68 Middle
Silva Della Mrs h 12 Railroad av
Silva Dorothy M r 52 Friend
Silva Edna M Mrs r 1 Wesley
Silva Edw lab r 50 Perkins
Silva Edw J (Rose L) fishermn h 81 Friend
Silva Edw O (Annie P) clk Railroad Av Market h 37 Perkins
Silva Edw R (Eliz V) fish ctr h 71 Maplewood av
Silva Eleanor M nurse r 41 Comlth av
Silva Emma Mrs h 46 Grove
Silva Evelyn F clk G-P at Rockport
Silva Everett (Phyllis) trucking h rear 654 Essex av WG
Silva Everett L r 12 Perkins
Silva Florencio A (Irma E) asst mgr Gorins Stores h 14 Sadler
Silva Frances A wid Manuel h 12 Perkins
Silva Frances N clk F W Woolworth Co r 68 Poplar
Silva Frank A (Jennie) h 109 Prospect
Silva Frank F (Bertha A) jan Cape Ann Savings Bank h 53 Warner
Silva Frank I (Lillian M) fishermn h 271/2 Perkins
Silva Frank R chef r 24 Railroad av
Silva Geo (Mary A) paper h 32 Webster
Silva Geo O formn r 21 Wheeler
Silva Geo W (Mary A) mgr Mrs Mary A Silva h 32 Webster
Silva Gervais (Ruth) fish hndlr h 21 Centennial av
Silva Gervaise C (Ruth A) paper h 26 Witham
Silva Helen M waitress r 12 Harvard
Silva Henry fish hndlr r 12 Sadler
Silva Henry J (Rose) h 6 Cross
Silva Isabelle M r 142 Prospect
Silva J Franklin atndt Carleton, Norwood r Rockport
Silva J Raymond (Kathleen) tchr Central Grammar sch h 39 Friend
Silva Jas A r rear 64 MtPleasant av
Silva Jas B clk h 52 Friend
Silva Joel A (Ruth C) turn mover r 29 Cleveland
Silva John A (Cecilia J) (North Shore Fruit Store) h 17 Chestnut
Silva John E (Evelyn J) clk h 12 Harvard
Silva John E jr rem to Lynn
Silva John G (June) fish wkr h 25 Millett
Silva John L (Alma E) clk Gloucester Elec Co h 15 Mystic av
Silva John P (Mabel C) fish wkr h 25 Sargent
Silva John S (Mary V) h 57 Friend
Silva John W pntr r 60 Warner
Silva Jos A (Annie F) h 18 Western av
Silva Jos B (Mary B) died March 15, 1941
Silva Jos C (Leonora C) gro 92 Friend h 96 h do
Silva Jos C (Amelia A) lab h 12 Sadler
Silva Jos F r 78 E Main
Silva Jos F (Henrietta) pntr h 37 Perkins
Silva Jos M (Julia V) carp h 64 Perkins
Silva Jos N (Dorothy H) gas sta 25 Rogers r 68 Poplar
Silva Jos P (Evelyn) fish hndlr h 401/2 School
Silva Jos W r 48 Friend
Silva Lawrence pntr r 355 Main
Silva Lawrence F eng LePages Inc h 35 Derby
Silva Lawrence K, USA r 41 Comlth av
Silva Lewis C (Ida M) lab h 14 Cedar
Silva Lillian M r 145 Wash
Silva Loring F (Mary M) fish wkr h 14 MtVernon
Silva Louise B dom h 140 Prospect
Silva Manuel (Augusta) h rear 652 Essex WG
Silva Manuel (Margt A) pntr h 336 Main
Silva Manuel (Theresa) pntr h 77 Friend
Silva Manuel B (Lucy B) fish skinner h 10 Sadler
Silva Manuel B jr (Charlotte G) fish skinner h 10 Sadler
Silva Manuel C (Mary E) died Feb 18, 1942
Silva Manuel C (Sophie A) (Xavier & Silva) h 53 Taylor
Silva Manuel F (Edith M) r 125 Prospect
Silva Manuel F (Lucy V) fishermn h 58 Warner
Silva Manuel G (Margt) fishermn h 23 Taylor
Silva Manuel N (Mary J) died Nov 1, 1940
Silva Manuel P r 64 Friend
Silva Manuel P (Mary P) h 937 Wash
Silva Manuel P (Phyllis) USN h 64 Friend
Silva Manuel R (Deolina R) fish handlr h 19 Friend
Silva Manuel S (Frances A) died Feb 28, 1941
Silva Margt fish packer r 11 Traverse
Silva Marguerite wid Jos fish wkr r 11 Sylvan
Silva Marie wid Manuel r 14 Sadler
Silva Marie A wid Antonio F h 461 Western av
Silva Mary A Mrs restr 336 Main r 32 Webster
Silva Mary B wid Jos B h 14 Staten
Silva Mary C wid Manuel h 64 Friend
Silva Mary C wid Manuel N r 48 Perkins
Silva Mary E r 41 Comlth av
Silva Mary E r 336 Main
Silva Mary E wid Manuel C h 50 Perkins
Silva Mary G wid Agostino h 10 Oak
Silva Mary J Mrs h 113 Prospect
Silva Mary P wid John P h 10 MtVernon
Silva Matthew r 112 Eastern av
Silva Mildred R r 7 Puritan ct
Silva Palmeda wid John h 48 Friend
Silva Pearl C fish hndlr r 12 Harvard
Silva Polly opr r 113 Prospect
Silva Ralph (Alice) fish hndlr h 8 Staten
Silva Richd P fish ctr General Sea Foods r 12 Harvard
Silva Richd R clk Gloucester Elec Co r 52 Friend
Silva Rita P lino opr Gloucester Times r 261/2 Granite
Silva Robt firemn r 46 Grove
Silva Roland lab r 52 Friend
Silva Ruth clk Wm G Brown Co r 11 Highland pl
Silva Thos S, USA r 12 Harvard
Silva Walter M (Ruth F) (Chsn Navy Yard) h 11 Highland pl
Silva Wilhelmina F wid Frank h 1 Smith
Silveira Albert H, Usa r 2 Sadler
Silveira Albert J (Mary) fish wkr h 2 Sadler
Silviera Alvaro P (Rita M) fishermn r 13 Green
Silveira Anna M opr h 32 Perkins
Silveira Antoine J (Mary E) fish hndlr h 4 Sadler
Silveira Anton V (Mary G) fish skinner h 9 Fair
Silveira Edmund (Florence M) office mgr Cape Ann Mfg Co h 30 Trask
Silveira Eleanor B seamer
Silveira Elroy J fish wrapper r 4 Sadler
Silveira Gladys M clk G-P r 46 Perkins
Silveira Joaquim (Catherine M) fish ctr h 10 MtVernon
Silveira John J (Mary R) fishermn h 27 MtVernon
Silveira John J (Mary) lab h 10 Andrews
Silveira John J jr (Rosalinda S9 formn h 59 Perkins
Silveira Jos F (Mary L) fish ctr h 24 Burnham
Silveira Jos F (Elvena A) knitter h 13 Sadler
Silveira Jos I (Anna F) carp h 32 Perkins
Silveira Laurianna V wid Joaquin J h 46 Perkins
Silveira Lawrence J fish hndlr r 13 Sadler
Silveira Manuel I (Priscilla M) fish skinner h 44 Friend
Silveira Mary stitcher r 32 Perkins
Silveira Mary F wid Jos F h 4 Comlth
Silveira Russell (Mary) fishermn h 27 Warner
Silveira Wm J (Leonora A) gro 386 Main h 13 Sadler
Silveira Wm J jr r 13 Sadler
Silveira Winifred M tchr Central Grammar sch r 4 Comlth av
Silveiro John (Jessie) fishermn h 42 Friend
Silver Addie H wid Geo died Nov 16, 1940
Silver Albert F (Isabella) pntre h 344 Main
Silveria Manuel r 9 Ivy ct
Silveria Mary wid Manuel h 9 Ivy ct
Silvia Catherine clk W T Grant Co r 41 Comlth av
Simmons Clovianna h 69 Friend
Simmons Dorothea M sten G Everett Mahony Inc r 83 Gloucester av
Simmons Edw chauf r 329 Main
Simmons Edwin studt r 339 Main
Simmons Eug, USA r 39A Friend
Simmons Evelyn T asst treas G Everett Mahony Inc r 83 Gloucester av
Simmons Herbert fishermn r 43 Main
Simmons Irene H r 83 Gloucester av
Simmons John O (Ida G) jan h 35B Elm
Simmons Jos (Margt E) h 41 Webster
Simmons Lezandro (Mary V) fish hndlr h 83 Gloucester av
Simmons Madeline M clk Henderson & Johnson Inc r 83 Gloucester av
Simmons Manuel (Gertrude) fish wkr h 39A Friend
Simmons Mary wid Manuel r 26 Eastern av
Simms Wm J (Ada A) asst cashr Cape Ann Natl bank h 112 Essex av
Simon David fish hndlr r 17 Willow
Simon Earl J, USA r 17 Willow
Simon Jos (Mary) lab h 17 Willow
Simon Lincoln S (Addie N) lawyer 111 Main rm 12 tel 327-W special justice District Court of Eastern Essex h 367 Essex av WG
Simpson Bessie D (Mrs Percy J) died July 5, 1942
Simpson Phyllis r 33 School
Sims Ruth M packer r 29 Reynard
Sinagra Jos (Frances) fishermn h 17 Commercial
Sinagra Jos (Margt E) fishermn h 81 Commercial
Sinagro Frank R (Annette A) barber h 20 Burnham
Singleton Fredk A (Mary ) (Brookline) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Sinkler Caroline S (Phila, Pa) sum res Eastern Point blvd W
Sironen Kaino reg nurse r rear 76 Langsford
Sister Ann Frances mother superior Sisters of St Joseph h 210 Western av
Sister Eugenia superior StAnn's Convent r 70 Pleasant
Sisters of mercy, StLouis av nr Farrington av
Sisters of St Joseph convent Magnolia av Magnolia
Sisters of St Joseph, Sister Anna Frances mother superior superior 210 Western av
Skarin A Herman (Anna) h 561/2 Langsford
Skillen Elliott (Senia) quarrymn h 54 Langsford
Skillen J Wm jr (Lillian E) mach h 268 Essex av WG
Skillen Richd (Dorothy) LePage's h 93 Wheeler
Skillen Robt E (Helen G) packer h 92 Maplewood av
Skillings Jos K (Eileen M) (Bronxville, NY) sum res Glenmere av
Skillings Martha H (Bronxville, NY) sum res Glenmere av
Skinner Elmer (Lillian) lab h 381/2 Wharf
Skinner John (Evelyn) lab h 14 Cedar
Skinner Martha Mrs h 229 Concord WG
Skinner Wm H (Marjorie) junk h 116 Pleasant
Slade-Gorton Whf 95 E Main
Slafsky Eleanor social wkr (B) r 23 Summer
Slafsky Harry (Ida) (Natl Loan Co) h 34 Grove
Slafsky Louis (Bessie) (The Boston Dye House) h 23 Summer
Slaney Annie M wid Gregory h 4 Millett
Slaney Rita V fish wkr r 4 Millett
Slaunwhite Ezra T (Mabel H) barber 2 Reynard h 427 Wash
Sleep Gertrude B r 455 Wash
Sleep Mary E (Mrs Saml T) died Feb 13, 1942
Sleep Saml T h 455 Wash
Sleep Seth E mason h 464 Wash
Sleeper Stephen W (Elisa C) (Boston) h sum res Eastern Point blvd W
Sliney John M sec Gloucester Sea Foods Corp h 18 Harvard Somerville
Sloan Percy J (Mabel G) chauf h 5 Wall
Sloan Wm hlpr r 43 Main
Sloane Chas H (Mary M) taxi 2 Comlth av h do
Sloane Florence C asst physical education public schs r 2 Comlth av
Sloane Priscilla M clk r 2 Comlth av
Small Andrew D (Ethel M) h Wolf Hill
Small John W (Margt M) clk Griffin & Co h 12 Knowlton sq
Small Wm h 471/2 Prospect
Smedburg Armas A stone ctr r 15 Hillside ct
Smedburg Ida C wid John A h 15 Hillside ct
Smedburg Irene A Mrs h 26 Leighton ct
Smedburg John mach r 15 Hillside ct
Smith Agnes A Mrs h 13 Traverse
Smith Alf (Connie) h 32 Blynman av
Smith Alice Mrs r 164 MtPleasant av
Smith Alice M Mrs h Fern Cliff ct
Smith Allan r 4 Maple
Smith Allyn F (Marjorie D) fish ctr h 11 Amero ct
Smith Alonzo died May 12, 1942
Smith Alonzo H clk J Raymond Smith h at Rockport
Smith Andrew r 341 Main
Smith Anthony (Ellen B) died Sept 8, 1942
Smith Arthur F (Feurina) lea ctr h 2 Green
Smith Arthur K (Alice M) coml trav h 123 MtPleasant av
Smith Arthur N tchr High sch r 3 Madison av
Smith Arthur W (Annie J) pres Tidewater Engineering Co and treas Tidewater Sales & Finance Corp h 3 Madison av
Smith Azella M tchr (Manchester) r 121 Wheeler
Smith Barbara tchr r 123 MtPleasant av
Smith Benj A (Barbara M) USN h 10 Leonard
Smith Benj W (Addie T) h 72 Eastern av
Smith Bernice senior nurse Gloucester District Nursing Association Inc r 93 Prospect
Smith Byron F (Antoinnette) died Mar, 1942
Smith Carolyn P mothers hlpr r 9 Stage Fort av
Smith Chas D r 12 Plum
Smith Chas E (Isabel) fish wkr h 4 Maple
Smith Chas E (Mary A) lab h 10 E Main
Smith Chas E (Lydia M) lab h 117 Wash
Smith Chas H fishermn h 48 Eastern av
Smith Chas W (Willa M) USNR h 38 Rocky Neck av
Smith Charlotte Mrs packer r 2741/2 Main
Smith Charlotte T Mrs r 32 Beacon
Smith Chester (Mary) lab h 26 Addison
Smith Clarence C (Stella) gardnr h 80 Concord WG
Smith Clarence R ( Grace) (B'line) sum res 8 Wiley
Smith Clayton R ( Geneva B) asst postmaster PO h 63 Western av
Smith Coburn (Boston) sum res Farrington av EG
Smith Currier (Boston) sum res Farrington av EG
Smith Dorothy W asst mgr Filenes r at Wellesley
Smith E Mabel tchr Maplewood sch h 92 Maplewood av
Smith Edith M bkpr Cape Ann Community League r 8 Angle
Smith Edw (Madeline) fishermn r 14 Blynman av
Smith Effie A wid Wm T h 26 Middle
Smith Elizz Mrs h 17 Shepherd
Smith Emma G wid Chas clk r 953 Wash
Smith Ethel F (Springfield) sum res Woodward av WG
Smith Evelyn L bkpr h 80A Middle su 2
Smith Florence L r 4 Maple
Smith Florence L theraphist r 31 Warner
Smith Frances L mgr Harpel's Specialty Shop h 21 Chestnut
Smith Frank r City infirmary
Smith Frank D (Mary A) carp h rear 508 Essex av WG
Smith Frank F (Frank F Smith & Co) h Glenmere av
Smith Fredk H aviator r 13 Middle
Smith Fredk P (Marthe G) h Squam Rock rd
Smith G Lucille tchr (Manchester) h 115 Prospect
Smith Gardner H (Mildred C) investigator North Shore Credit Assn h 269 E Main
Smith Geo A (Arlington) sum res Wingaersheek Beach WG
Smith Geo S (Nellie) lab Cape Pond Ice Co h Lynndale av WG
Smith Gertrude r Shore rd Magnolia
Smith Gladys sum res 35 Magnolia av Magnolia
Smith H Alonzo (Jessie M) slsmn h 16 Madison av
Smith Harold L collr Gloucester Gas Light Co r 1 Homan's ct
Smith Harriet wid Pierce h "Pine Trail Cottage" Woodward av WG
Smith Harry (Arlington) sum res 1221/2 Wheeler
Smith Harry N (Clara W) lab water dept h 121 Maplewood
Smith Harvard h Lawrence Mountain rd WG
Smith Helen S fish wkr r 9 Stage Fort av
Smith Helen Tanquary Mrs (Wash, DC) gifts 80 Rocky Neck av h do
Smith Henry Tomlinson Mrs (Cincinnati, Ohio) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Smith Herbert E (Evelyn D) consulting eng-treas Tidewater Engineering Co and pres-treas Tidewater Sales & Finance Corp ft Whittemore st h 23 Concord WG
Smith Homer H (Bessie M) lawyer 120 Main rm 9 h 21 Comlth av
Smith Horace A (Ida H) bkpr h 46 Concord WG
Smith J Fred (Hattie M) h 187 E Main
Smith J Raymond (Edna L) hardware 64 Main h South st Rockport
Smith Jas E (Bessie D) blksmth h 9 Beacon
Smith Jas E clk r 26 Grove
Smith Jas S plmbr h 29 Granite sum res Wolf Hill
Smith Jennie A wid Augus A h 9 Harold av
Smith Jeremiah M (Sadie M) h 15 Harvard
Smith John (Anna) (Reading, Pa) sum res Riverside, Wheeler's pt
Smith John C fnshr 155 Western av
Smith John P (Annie A) formn Gorton-Pew Fisheries Co h 57 Middle
Smith John S lab r 5 Maplewood pl
Smith Jos S, USA r 10 Pearl
Smith Jos W (Doris K) chief clk Gloucester Gas Light Co h 60 Grove
Smith L E Plumbing & Heating Co (Lawrence M Peterson) plumbing and heating, marine hardware, paints and sheet metal work Rogers and Water streets tel 560-For further information see left top lines
Smith lena D r 92 Maplewood sum res "Shorecrest" Woodward av WG
Smith Lendel S (Cora B) h 5 Maplewood pl
Smith Lewis F (Charlotte) fish hndlr h 9 Stage Fort av
Smith Lillian (Boston) sum res Fairview 52A Eastern Point rd
Smith Lillian wid E Clark nurse (Wolf Hill) h 26 Bray WG
Smith Lillian W wid Wm S h 31 Warner
Smith Luther D (Ora G) lab h 14A Spring
Smith M Eliz wid Saml E h 4 Hammond
Smith Madeline A dental nurse Dr Wm J Callaghan r 72 Prospect
Smith Marcia (Boston) sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Smith Mary r 17 Prospect
Smith Mary A Mrs (Springfield) sum res Woodward av WG
Smith Mary H wid Frank C h 647 Essex av WG
Smith Mary P mgr Romanes & Paterson r at Boston
Smith Max W (Augusta) slsmn h 223 Wash
Smith Mazie E tchr High sch h 121 Wheeler
Smith Mildred S Mrs (The Gloucester Bookshop) r 28 Middle
Smith Muriel A fish wkr r 9 Stage Fort sq
Smith Myron D (Isabelle P) died April, 1941
Smith Neil F hostess Bass Rocks Golf Club r do
Smith Norman (Bridget) fishermn h 14 Harvard
Smith Olga punch mach opr LePage's Inc r 9 Harold av
Smith Olinda A Mrs h 17 Allen
Smith Oscar (Dorothy) h 18 Pleasant
Smith Perrin (Mary F) carp h 512 Essex av WG
Smith Priscilla A tchr r 31 Warner
Smith R Russell (Grace C) pres-sec treas Traffic Sign & Signal Co and sec-treas Merchant Box Co h Shore rd Magnolia sum res Norwood Hts Annisquam
Smith Ralph servicemn Sears Roebuck & Co h at Rockport
Smith Ralph H, USN r Beacon
Smith Ralph L (Annie M) marine eng h 4 Eastern Point rd
Smith Ralph M (Edith ) opr h 18 Hammond
Smith Reginald H (Boston) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Smith Richd C fish ctr r 9 Stage Fort av
Smith Robt (Marjorie) John Hancock Mut Life Ins Co h 20 Concord WG
Smith Robt E (NY City) sum res Wolf Hill
Smith Robt M (Rose C) gardnr h 429 Western av
Smith Robt W (Eliz D) gas sta 1 Angle r 13 Middle
Smith Robin A (Florence) (Lawrence) r Englewood r Magnolia
Smith Roger S lab r 5 Maplewood pl
Smith Roland H (Ethel M) fishermn h 134 Prospect
Smith Rosamond (Baltimore, Md) sum res 5 Eastern Point rd
Smith Russell G (Mary H) collr Gloucester Elec Co h 887 Wash
Smith Russell N (Ethel M) fishermn h 134 Prospect
Smith Saml sum res Kent rd WG
Smith Selma Mrs h 27 Wonson
Smith Sherman (Doris) coast clk h 647 Essex av WG
Smith Stanley F (Kathleen M) lab h 22 Shepherd
Smith Theresa J wid Christopher h 1 Homans ct
Smith Thos A (Bertha C) lab h 22 Shepherd
Smith Violet M r 14A Spring
Smith Virginia W tchr Haskell sch r 21 Comlth av
Smith W Arthur (Margt H) osteopathic phys 201 Main
Smith W Henry (Mary V) (The Tavern) h 13 Middle
Smith W Milton clk Cape Pond Ice Co r 16 Madison av
Smith Wallace P (Madeline E) police 10 Duncan h 72 Prospect
Smith Walter L (Wash, DC) sum res Vine st
Smith Walter W (Catherine L) lab h 15 Chapel
Smith Wilbur B (Worcester) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Smith Wilbur J (Grace E) automobiles (andover) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Smith Wilder (Mildred S) meteorologist r 28 Middle
Smith WM (Gloucester) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Smith Wm picture opr Strand Theatre r at Lynn
Smith Wm B h Shore rd Magnolia
Smith Wm E carp r 250 Western av
Smith Wm S (Lillian W) died Jan 15, 1942
Smith's Wharf 61 Wharf
Smurradge Fredk L (Madeline E) chauf Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 164 Main, Rockport
Smurrage Andrew C (Gertrude E) fishermn r 13 Russell av
Smurrage Jessie M wid Jeremiah h 13 Russell av
Smyth Carroll Mr & Mrs (Philadelphia, Pa) r Hawthorne Inn
Snelling Florence D (B) sum res Hesperus av
Snelson Edw D (Effie K) welder h 180 Wash
Snelson Edw D (Effie K) welder h 180 Wash
Snider Wilbur M (Ruth) Snider Fuel Co h Hesperus av Magnolia
Sniffen Angela r Highland av
Snow Curtis L (Alice M) firemn B&M h 8 Burnham
Snow Evangeline Mrs fish handler r 9 Exchange
Snow Geo L (Emma A) cooper h 11 Traverse
Snow Gertrude (B) packer r 11 traverse
Snow Hilda M fish packer r 11 Traverse
Snow Marjorie r 8 Burnham
Snow Richd r 8 Burnham
Snow Roland J auto mech r 11 Traverse
Snow White Laundry, Helen I Nunes clerk 44 Main
Snowman Paul r City Infirmary
Soares Domingoes (Hilda) fishermn h 10 Fair
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, Gertrude Popkin agt Dale av cor Middle
Socony-Vacuum Oil Co Inc, Geo R Hovey sta agt 44 Whittemore and 73 Essex av
Sofford Annie E wid Wm H r 22 Granite
Sofford Jas W (Mary M9 police h 22 Granite
Sofford Wm H (Annie) died may 20, 1942
Solanas Alex E (N Y city) sum res Wolf Hill
Solberg Dorothy sec r 19 Harvard
Solberg Leda wid Chas h 19 Harvard
Solberg Ruth sten r 19 Harvard
Somers Arthur L sls mgr r Rocky Pasture rd
Somers Arthur L shoe shine and billiards 295 Main r 7 Riggs
Somers Elsie M waitress r Rocky Pasture rd
Somers Jas V press-treas James V Somers Co inc r Beach rd Bass Rocks
Somers V jr (Estelle T) clk James V Somers Co Inc h 25 Beach rd
Somers James V Co Inc James V Somers pres clerk beers, wines, liquors 21 Hancock tel 382
Somers Leslie M (Helen E) clk J V Somers Co Inc h 10 Poplar
Somers Saml J jr, fish handler r Rocky Pasture rd
Somers Saml J W (Ella) h 7 Riggs
Somers Thos J sum res Brier Neck
Somers Thos J (Fay) clk James V Somers Co Inc h Beach rd Bass Rocks
Somes Bertha wid Edw A h 101 Wash
Somes Eliz W (Brookline) sum res Presson's Point WG
Somppi Martta E medical record Addison Gilbert Hosp r 147 Main, Rockport
Sonia Annie wid John died Nov 16, 1941
Sonia Ellen M Mrs h 12 Cross
Sonia Everett J (Katherine M) firemn Addison Gilbert Hosp h 11 Pearl
Sonia Evelyn M studt r 6 Amero ct
Sonia John M (Virginia M) lab h 6 Amero ct
Sonia John R, USA r 6 Amero ct
Sonia Thos J, USA r 6 Amero ct
Sonnino Cesare (Marie L) ins agt Met Life Ins Co h 29 Middle
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, J F Dyer Camp No 24, Elias R Sweet comdr meets 2d 4th Tuesdays at 47 Wash
Soroken Maxwell treas Gloucester Hardware & olumbing Supply h at Lowell
Soulas Trifon r 51/2 Clearview av WG
Soulas Hugh W mgr meat dept First National Stores Inc h 19 hartz
Souther Eliz wid Henry (Watertown, Conn)
Sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Souza Albert (Mary) fish wkr r 14 Trask
Souza Alf (Elsie) tinsmith h 10 Summit
Souza Amelia A wid Christian J h 3 Fair
Souza Anthony G mariner r 11 Prospect
Souza Arthur (Mary) fish handler h 42 Friend
Souza Arthur A (Vivian) slsmn S & Q Sugar Co h 206A Wash
Souza Catherine M r 2 Hampden
Souza Eli P (Katherine J) mach h 7 Carlisle
Souza Evelyn waitress h 79 Main
Souza Ferdinand (Charlotte) USCG r 14 Fair
Souza Fernando S (Bessie) fish handler h 16 Elwell
Souza Frank (Nora) fish ctr h 26 Warner
Souza Frank G (Frances R) lab h 50 Taylor
Souza Frank M (Margt) died jan 30, 1942
Souza Frank T (Catherine) trimmer h 14 Trask
Souza Henry formn r 71 Middle
Souza Isabella S Mrs h 11 Elwell
Souza Jas (Rose) carp h 30 Friend
Souza John E (Hattie M) fish handler h 14 Trask
Souza John Ejr, studt r 14 Trask
Souza John F (Phoebe) (S& Q Sugar Co) h 43 MtVernon
Souza John M (Mary B) oil 44 E Main h do
Souza John P (Louise) died April 6, 1941
Souza Jos (Thelma) h 38 Summer
Souza Jos (arminda M) fish ctr h 22 Grove
Souza Jos E r 25 Webster
Souza Jos F h 91 Friend
Souza Jos F jr (Joanna) eng h 3 Taylor ct
Souza Josephine wid Manuel h 66 Perkins
Souza Lillian lndry wkr r 30 Friend
Souza Louise wid Joao h 14 Trask
Souza Manuel (Olive R) fish ctr r 8 Sadler
Souza Manuel G (Angela M) (North Shore taxi) h 36 Millett
Souza Margt F wid Frank h 727 Western av Magnolia
Souza Marguerite W wid Wm F clericla asst District Court of eastern Essex r 19 Friend
Souza Marilyn K r 3 Taylor ct
Souza Mary A wid Antoine r 32 Trask
Souza Mary G wid Jos F h 47 Perkins
Souza Norman M mgr First National Stores Inc
Souza Richd W clk GWW h 19 Dale av
Souza Robt C mech The Cooper Bessemer Corp r 11 Elwell
Souza Robt N (Julia C) fish ctr Cape Ann Fisheries h 19 Liberty
Souza Walter J (Rose E) bkpr The Cooper Bessemer Corp h 22 MtVernon
Souza Wm F stud r 19 Friend
Spalding Richd W (Kathleen G L) (Portland, Me) sum res Ledge rd
Spalton Arthur (Edith M) carrier Lanesville PO h 1067 Wash
Spalton Margt A tchr Riggs sch h 8 Brierwood
Spaneolos Paul chef r 22 Dale av
Spanks Abner (Nettie) died Dec 24, 1940
Spanks Emma L wid Geo W died July 8, 1940
Spanks Chas E (Nettie E) h 113 MtPleasant av
Spanks Dorothy H r 113 MtPleasant av
Spanks John G (Mary A) firemn Engine 3 h 14 Fair
Spanks Myron (Margt ) lab h 17 Sadler
Spanks Nettie R wid Abner h 5 Carlisle
Spark Louis (Eva) tea and coffee h 124 Centennial av
Sparrow John G fishermn r 46 Warner
Spates Alice B wid Henry A gro Thatcher rd cor Witham h do
Spates Arthur N died Sept 27, 1941
Spates Philip P (Ruth E) gardnr h 111 MtPleasant av
Spaulding Grace M (Boston) sum res Ledge rd
Spaulding Henry Plympton (Brookline) sum res Riverview
Speaks Chas E sum rses Eastern Point blvd W
Speck Alberta I (Swarthmore, Pa) sum res Riverview
Speck Frank G (Florence Insley) (Swarthmore, Pa) sum res Riveriew
Speck Frank S (Louise B) (Swarthmore, Pa) sum res riverview
Spence John T (Myrtle A) h 6 Lookout
Spence Walter M pntr r 6 Lookout
Spencer Elvin B shtmlwkr L E Smith Plumbing & Heating Co r 22 Wadsworth Danvers
Sperlin Chas mail clk LePage's Inc r 4 Beach Rockport
Spicer Mildred (Plainfield, NJ) r The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Spidell Elliott F r 16 Harrison av
Spidell Melvin S (Florence V) master mariner h 16 Harrison av
Spidell R Melvin lab r 16 Harrison av
Spierto Frank ladies' tailor 7 Colonial Garden Magnolia h at Boston
Spiliotis Ruby clk Sears Roebuck & Co r 8 Lookout
Spinney Abbie C wid Aden Clayton h 31 MtVernon
Spinney Frank W fishermn r 28 Acacia
Spinney Geneva E clk J J Newberry Co r 28 Acacia
Spinney Isabelle P Mrs h rear h 8 Acacia
Spinney L Ervin plmbr r 44 Beacon
Spinney Lemuel E (Mildred) plmbr h 5 Chestnut
Spinney Lemuel F (Oretha F) died June 6, 1942
Spinney Lovitt E (Bertha M) fishermn h 28 Acacia
Spinney Mildred V clk J J Newberry Co r 28 Acacia
Spinney Oretha F wid Lemuel E h 44 Beacon
Spinney Russell G, USA
Spinney Wilson C (Barbara A) fishermn h 28 Granite
Spirella Garments, Mrs Lillia M Feener agt corsets 3 Essex av
Spittle David C h 11 Angle
Spittle Deland J (Amelia A) mlk h 86 Eastern av
Spittle Donald E chauf r 1 Ivy ct
Spittle Evelyn T Mrs h 1 Ivy ct
Spittle Thos E (Mabel H) pasteurizer (Peabody) h 12 Friend
Spofford Mabel supvr drawing Public schs and tchr High sch r 51 Middle
Sponagle Ernest B (E Evelyn) lab h 12 Lincoln WG
Spoon Geo W (Ethel) fishermn h 328 Main
Spooner Herman W (Sarah G) died Jan 16, 1941
Spottiswood Elfreda Mrs h 74 Gloucester av

Sprague Nathaniel (Cassy) (Schenectady, NY) sum res 5 Hickory
Spring Louise S wid John C (Boston) sum res Cole's island WG
Springham Alice M wid Wm r 46 Middle
Sproul Fred W (Annie) (Allston) h 498 Wash
Sprurling Walter E (Britta K) lab h 458 Wash

Spurr Alf W h 7 Summer WG
Spurrell Leonard W (Margt M) clk A&P h MtAnn rd WG
Squillace Angelo F (International Beauty Shop) h 26 High Salem
Stacey Benj K real est 56 E Main h do
Stacey Kit sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Stack Ellen (Mrs Wm H) died Jan, 1941
Stack Gladys Mrs cash Met Life Ins Co r 30 Elm
Stack Helen M clk r 114 Centennial av
Stack John W (Dorothy M) police 10 Duncan h 41/2 Exchange
Stack Kenneth T maintenance mn r 7 Morton pl
Stack Nora M clk r 114 Centennial av
Stack Thos H lab r 114 Centennial av
Stack Wm E (Gladys M) real est 128 Main rm 1 and 30 Elm r do
Stack Wm H hammersmn h 114 Centennial av
Stacy Jas D died June 27, 1941
Stacy Jane P wid Geo O h 109 Western av
Stafford
Stafford Lillian G bkpr G-P r 25 Pine
Stafford Nellie maid Myra R Tutt Estate
Stage fort Park, Hough av
Stahre Andrew W (Marian S) hlpr h 2 Babson ct
Stakich Jos R lab r 29 Sargent
Stakich Kate Mrs h 29 Sargent
Standard Wm E Mrs sum res The Harbor View 19 Eastern Point rd
Stanley Alex H, USN r 26 Riverside av
Stanley Annie E tchr r 124 Prospect
Stanley David S lab r 124 Prospect
Stanley John W (Ethel B) rprmn NET&T Co h 26 Riverside av
Stanley Jos T fish handler r 124 Prospect
Stanley Mary h 124 Prospect
Stanley Rosamond L wid Benj W h 293 Wash
Stanley Rufus N (Eleanor A) farmer h 80 Magnolia av Magnolia
Stanley Wm A r 124 Prospect
Stanton Ellard R (Marguerite F) machine shop 31 Wharf h 123 Prospect
Stanton Jas M mach r 123 Rogers
Stanton Ralph V r 123 Rogers
Stanton Robt D, USN r 123 Rogers
Stanwood Abbie J wid Geo G h 16 Stanwood
Stanwood Augusta T (Helen L) (Reading) h Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Stanwood Earl M (Dorothy) fishr National House furnishing Co h 268 Western av
Stanwood Fredk A (Jane M) meat ctr Lucien Gradwohl h Lynndale av WG
Stanwood Harold D (Jessie O) purch agt Frank E Davis h 320 Wash
Stanwood Harbert L (Bessie E) slsmn h 1 Coburn
Stanwood Howard B (Eliz) bkpr h 9 Shepherd
Stanwood Jennie L wid John E h 60 Leonard
Stanwood M Jane Mrs dist nurse Gloucester District Nursing Assn Inc h Lynndale av WG
Stanwood Milton S (Olive M) eng Water Works, WG h 218 Magnolia av do
Stanwood Sidney C (Anna J) jan MtVernon sch h 7 Leonard
Stanwood Vayne S (Myrtle O) pntr Navy Yard (Portsmouth, NH) h rear 129 Wheeler
Stanwood Vayne S jr (Marion) mach h 85 Wheeler
Stanwood Wm (Etta) h 202 Magnolia av WG
Stanwood Wm A eng r 7 Union ct
Stanwood Wm W clock rpr r 16 Stanwood
Stapleton Florence M clk Wm G Brown Co r 83 Prospect
Stapleton Mina E clk r 83 Prospect
Staples Clarence (Eliz) carp h Englewood rd Magnolia
Stapleton Chas H (Gertrude) drftsmn (Cambridge) h 18 Harvard
Stapleton John J (Mary A) customs insp 15 Dale av rm 200 h 25 Pine
Stapleton Ralph L, USA r 18 Harvard
State Commodity Warehouse (WPA) 10 Pearce
State Rifle Range 50 Gee av
Staten Everett W (Suzanne K) fishermn h 5A Bass av
Staten Grace G Mrs h 27 Bass av
Station Lunch (John E Foley) 34 Railroad av
Stavas Jas prs Pine Tree Tap Room and Lunch Inc at Essex
Stavro Arthur (Helen) (Arthur's Fruit Co) h 1 Alpine ct
Stavro Ethel r 1 Alpine
Stearns Henry phys (NY City) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Stedman Carolyn Mrs cook r 8 Eastern Point rd
Steele Albert r 372 Wash
Steele Alf S (Dorothy G) pntr 39 Leonard h do
Steele Alice M wid Arthur H died june 16, 1941
Steele Caroline A Mrs h 23 Cherry
Steele Carroll K insurance of all kinds 120 Main tel 1110 r 3 Granite- For further information see page 16 Buyers' Guide and front cover
Steele Chas A (Marguerite A) pres-v-pres-treas Steele & Abbott Co Inc h 6 Tolman av
Steer Alice E (Melrose Highlands) sum res 48 High
Steer Emma wid Ernest D r 7 Vulcan
Steer Paul D (Marie A) chauf Rockport Dye House h 7 vulcan
Steerage The (Mary E Pearson) gift shop Ledge la
Stefanski Chester R, USCG r Hesperus av
Stein Benj (Mariem E) atty h Winthrop av
Stein Helen C artist h 9 Marble rd
Steinberg Chas W (Wahlborg) switchmn B&M (Salem) h 5 Harold av
Steinberg Geo W died Sept 14, 1940
Stenberg Kyylikki r High st
Stenberg Nyyrikki r High st
Stephens Margt packer r 441/2 Main
Stephens Mary Mrs packer h 441/2 Main
Stephens Walter jr, fish handler r 441/2 Main
Stephens Wm (Carrie E) carp h 55 Langsford
Sterlin Carl (Annie) carp h 11 Hampden
Stern Louis F (Adelaide T) mgr Met Life Ins Co h Grape Vine rd
Stetson Sarah C died Feb 7, 1941
Stevens Alice D wid Geo B h 34 Gloucester av
Stevens Arthur (Gertrude P) fishermn h 151/2 Rackliff
Stevens Arthur E (Maude D) h 42 Harrison av
Stevens Arthur W (Margt E) mgr h 107 MtPleasant
Stevens Barbara E clk r 42 Harrison av
Stevens C Brook (Edith A) wool mfr sum res 912 Wash
Stevens Edith S sten G-P r at Rockport
Stevens Ernest r 7 Nashua av
Stevens Geo B (Alice D) died Dec 12, 1940
Stevens Harry G (Doris H) shoe wkr h 5 Bellevue av
Stevens Jas M fishermn r 45 B Warner
Stevens Lester A (Margt A) jan h 45B Warner
Stevens M Jeannette tchr eastern Av sch r 45B Warner
Stevens Marion bkpr Corliss Bros Inc r 151 Main, Rockport
Stevens Nellie D clk Frank E Davis r 7 Railroad av Rockport
Stevens Orrin (Doris E) shoe wkr h 1 Harvard
Stevens Virginia clk Wm E Blanchard r 107 MtPleasant av
Stevens Walter L lab r 15 Calder
Stevenson Bertha (B) sum res 221 Concord, WG
Stewart Aubrey C (Eliz L) fish ctr h 62 Friend
Stewart Catherine wid Wm h 962 Wash
Stewart Chester J (Mildred R) carrier PO h 5 Adams pl
Stewart Dorothy (Worcester) r Hawthorne Inn
Stewart Eliz bkpr r 5 Adams pl
Stewart Eliz I Mrs r 27 Wonson
Stewart Harry h 124 Wash
Stewart Leona h 124 Wash
Stewart Margt tchr Central Grammar sch r 5 Adams pl
Stewart Susie wid Wm T (Malden) r Riverview, Woodward av WG
Stewart Wm R wldr r 962 Wash
Sticklen Andrew (Catherine F) h 19 Perkins
Sticklen John J (Lillian E) mach h 6 Bass av
Stickney Allen P (Madeline) fish handler h 22 Plum
Stickney Barbara M nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Stickney Geraldine musn r 98 Prospect
Stickney Kenneth E, USCG r 98 Prospect
Stickney Margt E wid Chas W h 98 Prospect
Stickney Marion F sum res Winthrop av
Stickney Marion F clk PO r 21 Prospect sq
Stickney Roy J h 3111/2 Main
Stiles Roy W (Ann G) (Melrose) h 4 Bickford way
Stillington Hall, Ravenswood pk off Western av
Stillman Starling (Bessie) lab h 471/2 Prospect
Stinson Chas H steel ctr r 100 Prospect
Stockbridge Bertha M wid Willis A r 17 Eastern av
Stockbridge Clayton B (Agnes B) plmbr L E Smith Plumbing & Eating Co r 251 Main
Stockbridge Eug L (Loretta) died June 23, 1942
Stockbridge Mary E wid Willis A r 79 maplewood av
Stodard Milton K (Bridget ) h 18 Wash
Stoddard Aileen studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp
Stoddard Annie M wid Porter D h 30 Green
Stoddard Dorothy wid sten r 30 Green
Stoddard Hannah Mrs r 374 Wash
Stoddard Harry G (Janett) (Worcester) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Stoddard Irving M (Lena) (Worcester) sum res Atlantic Bass Rocks
Stoddard Ralph (Edna) mach r 15 Elm
Stoddard A P & Co Freeman G Collins prop machinists 236 Main tel 109
Stoddard C Murray (Sarah) (Coral Gables Fla) sum res 53 Haskell
Stoddard Hannah J wid Richd A h 16 Columbia
Stoddard John M (Coral Gables Fla) sum res Haskell
Stoddard Lillian r 16 Columbia
Stoehrer Wm (Myrtle E) (Haverhill) sum res Page at Bass Rocks
Stoepel F C Mrs (Detroit Mich) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Stohl Mildred E Mrs r 4 Summer
Stoltz Irwin lab r 71 Middle
Stone Arthur C mgr A & P h 5 Pigeon Hill ct Rockport
Stone Betty asst Wm G Brown Co
Stone Chas A r 90 Prospect
Stone Ella r 16 Gloucester av
Stone Evelyn r 18 Addison
Stone Hyman (Sarah) junk 51 Maplewood av h 18 Addison
Stone Jas (Agnes ) fishermn h 124 Duncan
Stone Milton C (margt R) fishermn r 295 Main
Stone Saml C jr (Olive K) eng r 295 Main
Stone Stella M housekpr r Nashua av
Storey Ethel wid Clifford B r 124A Magnolia av Magnolia
Stormont Geneva sten Cape Ann Mfg Co h 18 Western av
Story Donald O (Pauline E) chauf Cape Ann Tool Co h 110 Magnolia av Magnolia
Story Doris A sten LePages Inc r 271/2 Exchange
Story Eliz Mrs r MtAnn rd WG
Story Farm tea Room (Mrs Katherine M Story) restr 737 Western av Magnolia
Story Myron B (Ida M) chauf h 124A Magnolia av Magnolia
Story Percy dental mech Gloucester Dental Laboratory r 271/2 Exchange
Story Winslow carp h 124 Magnolia av Magnolia
Story's Wharf 227 E Main
Stout Jas r City Infirmary
Stout Jas lab h 60 Granite
Stout Jas P lab r 60 Granite
Stout John housemn r 60 Granite
Stovall J W Mrs (Stovall Miss) r Hawthorne Inn
Strachan Everett A (Jennie P) armorer The Armory h 113 Prospect
Strachan Wm O (Marjorie S) garagemn h 610 Western av Magnolia
Strand Dye House The (Louis Kramer) 45 Main
Strand Theatre, Langdon R Barhydt mgr 73 Main
Strangman Eliz (Salem) sum res rear 976 Wash
Strangman Lester C (R Marion) chauf h Ocean av Magnolia
Strangman Wm F (Bessie M) dentist (Salem) sum res rear 976 Wash
Stazzara Antonio fishermn h 15 Commercial
Streeter Geo H "The Delphine" 51 Eastern Point rd
Stekalovsky Vecvold W (Anna) (W Newton) h Squam Rock rd
Strescino Enrico, USN r 61 Eastern av
Strescino Giuseppe (Lucia) master mariner h 61 Eastern av
Strescino Jos E (Mildred R) fishermn h 10 Fair
Strescino Robt C, USA r 61 Eastern av
Stricklett Sterling H (Olive M) USCG r 490 Wash
Stripp Katherine h 97 MtPleasant av
Strong Abbie M wid Cornelius F h 25 Liberty
Strong Barton hepburn (Lucretia P) (Middletown Ohio) sum res 267 western av
Strong Chas F whol confr 25 Liberty r do
Strong Harold C (Selina) (Croton NY) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Strong Harold L (Dallas Texas) sum res 267 Western av
Strong John D (Mary I) (Belmont) sum res 267 Western av
Strong Priscilla H packer LePage's Inc r 122 Western av
Strong Robt sum res causeway st WG
Strong Roland B (Bertha H) contr 122 Western av h do
Strong Walter C r 122 Western av
Stropele Preston C supt Dept of Public Works h Farm Rock rd
Strople Alonzo carp h 23 exchange
Strople Edw L r 96 Centennial av
Strople Edw L chauf h 7 Marsh
Strople Fredd baker Sunnyside bakery h 6 Leighton ct
Strople G Gordon (Marie A) chauf h rear 138 Eastern av
Strople John L (Mary) formn gas mains h 96 Centennial av
Strople Lillian M, GE (Lynn ) r 6 Leighton ct
Strople Lucille A r 6 Leighton ct
Strople Preston C supt Highway Dept r rear 138 Eastern av
Strople Ralph D (Jessie M) clk h 9 Marsh
Strople Robt clk r 6 Leighton ct
Strople Russell F (Mary L) supvr heating and ventilating High sch h 38 Beacon
Strople Wm A (Emma E) buyer Wm G Brown Co h 20 Madison av
Strople Wm A (Ellen R) formn Gloucester Gas Light Co h 21 Lincoln av
Stuart Anna prin Bradstreet sch r 6 Young av
Stuart Corinne M, jr asst Sawyer Free Library r 16 Ledgemont av
Stuart Geo L (Matilda J) h 5 Langsford
Stuart Hilda M wid Wm A h 6 Young av
Stuart L Roy (Geneva L) special clk PO h 107 Gloucester av
Studio The (Fredk L Wheelock) restr 51 Rocky Neck av
The (Agnes K Mulhaupt) art studio 45 Rocky Neck av
Sturgis Wm C (Carolyn H) sum res 75 Revere
Success Mfg Co Thomas P Bolger pres-treas refrigerator manufacturers 18 Sargent tel 605
Sudbay Annie B wid Jas died Dec 16, 1940
Subday Barbara E, GE Co (Lynn) r 13 Beauport av
Sudbay Jas A (Margt M) slsmn Perkins & Corliss Inc h 13 Beauport av
Sudbay Barbara E, GE Co (Lynn) r 13 Beauport
Sudbay Jas A (Margt M) slsmn Perkins & Corliss Inc h 13 Beauport av
Sudbay Jas A jr, studt r 13 Beauport av
Sudbay Johanna r 13 Beauport av
Sudbay Margt M studt r 86 Western av
Sudbay P Sheldon (Annie L) supt h 86 Western av
Sullivan Betty M wid frank h 38 Harbor ter
Sullivan Catherine C r 143 Wash
Sullivan Cornelius J insp US Immigration and Naturalization office h 68 Middle
Sullivan Frank B (Alice C) v-pres Gloucester Safe Deposit and Trust Co and druggist 112 Main tel 78 h 213 Western av tel 3453-W
Sullivan Fred J (Olive E) chauf h 80 pleasant
Sullivan Gertrude M bkpr h 143 Wash
Sullivan Gertrude M sten (Boston) sum res Lake av Magnolia
Sullivan Jas E (Mary C) (Boston) sum res Lake av Magnolia

Sullivan Jos A Rev curate StAnn's RC ch r 60 Prospect
Sullivan Josephine Mrs h 12 Cross
Sullivan Lucy Mrs sum res Brier Neck
Sullivan Margt cook Myra R Tutt Est
Sullivan Mary (Brookline) r 1034 Wash
Sullivan Thos F (Helen L) USCG h 33 Gloucester av
Sulton John S (Mary ) fishermn h 26 Eastern av
Summerville Ellen A asst sec High sec r 9 Addison
Sundberg M Blanche wid John J r 5 Tolman av
Sunnyside Bakery (Domingos F Arruda) 90 Main
Sunny Side Dairy D J Spittle mgr pasteurized milk and cream, buttermilk, butter and eggs 86 Eastern av tel 447
Suomi Wm died July 11, 1941
Super Richd W (Caroline) h 14 Centennial av
Superior Dye House (Jos Kaplan) 24 wash
Suratte Wm P (Jennie M) fishermn h 2 Winchester
Surette Agnes M wid Henry h 14 Seeall
Surette Danl R (Hazel) fishermn h 34A Sargent
Surette Shirley M studt r 18 Summit
Surette Henry A (Agnes) died Sept 1, 1940
Surf The (Monson J Karem) restr 50 Raymond, Magnolia
Susanno Lorenzo (Vincie) fishermn h 11 Foster
Sutcliffe Albert E (Caroline ) (Somerville) sum res 77 Revere
Suter John W jr Rev (Margt S) (NY City) sum res 77 Revere
Sutherland Alphonse (Mildred A) fishermn h 11 Pew ct
Sutherland Jennie Mrs (Aunt Jean's Coffee Shoppe) h 19 Rocky Neck av
Sutherland John J fishermn r 12 Howe
Sutherland Jos P, USM r 29 Perkins
Sutherland Lester, USA r 86 E Main
Sutherland Peter A (Katherine B) eng h 29 Perkins
Sutherland Plus (Phyllis) clk h 95 Prospect
Sutherland Roy G (Alice P) insp h 11 Trask
Sutherland Roy W (Dorothy E) forger h 183 E Main
Sutherland Ruth M clk r 29 Perkins
Sutherland Sarah wid John died May 18, 1941
Sutherland Wm B (Mamie E) fishermn h 18 Spring
Sutherland Wm J (Bessie M) marine eng h 86 E Main
Sutherland Wm J jr, USA r 86 E Main
Sutphin Eliz B (Cincinnati, Ohio) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Swain Catherine N wid oliver A T h 45 Sumner WG
Swan W Donnison h Adams Hill rd
Swaney Carroll R (Caroline) (Newtonville) sum res 153 River rd
Swanson Carl E (Lillian) hotel wkr r Pine Hill, Magnolia
Swanson Carl O (Hilma W) gdnr h Pine Hill, Magnolia
Swanson Donald E A (Alice M) gdnr h 1A Noresman
Swanson Ernest G (Marion K) adv mgr LePage's Inc h 6 Kent cir
Swanson Mildred C clk r 98 Pleasant
Sweeney Catherine A sten Henderson & Johnson Inc r 83 Middle
Sweeney Ellen waitress r 10 Ledgemont av
Sweeney Francis J collr L B Nauss & Sons Inc h 7 Forest
Sweeney Gretchen M Mrs r 4 Marion way
Sweeney Patk E gdnr r 10 Ledgemont av
Sweeney Thos E (Genevieve M) fish ctr h 5 Cross
Sweet Elias R (Grace G) investigator B& M h 489 Wash
Sweet Elwood (Dorothy ) h 64 Grove
Sweet Forrest L, USA r 21 Willow
Sweet Grace G r 21 Wilow
Sweet Homer M (Cora L) fish wkr h 41/2 Perkins
Sweet Jennie E, General Sea Foods r 21 Willow
Sweet Ralph G jr (Helen V) gas sta 119 Rogers h 155 Maplewood av
Sweet Shop The (Wm K Voutiritsa)
Sweetser Catherine Mrs h 12 Cross
Swenson Edith M clk Frank E Davis r 322 Main
Swenson Geo E hlpr Griffin & Co r 14 Cross
Swenson Nellie Mrs clk Gorin's Stores h Rocky Pasture rd
Swenson Olaf S (Mary ) fishermn h 6 Taylor ct
Swett Beatrice P wid Guy S h 18 Mansfield
Swett Donald (Carolyn M) (W Hartford Conn)
Sum res 10 Vine
Swett Ellen F wid Fred H h 6 Taylor ct
Swett Frances L artist 11 Hover h do
Swett Guy S (Beatrice P) died Feb 1, 1942
Swett Lucille I clk r 44 Rocky Neck av
Swett Norman P (Gladys G) drawtndr Blynman Bridge h 25 Bond
Swett Wm A (Chrissie S) plmbr h 44 Rocky Neck av
Swett Wm A jr, plmbr r 44 Rocky Neck av
Swift Carleton B (Lila) (Pasadena, Cal) sum res Fort Hill av
Swift Carrie L Mrs r 175 Western av
Swift Chas H (Lillian H) clk Geo K Rogers Store h 159 Western av
Swift Chester C (Lillian M) ship pntr Parkhurst Marine Railway h 538 Wash
Swift Homer F (Emma F) phys (New York city) sum res 10 Old Salem
Swift Mary E wid Alphonse L r 110 Prospect
Swift Willis C (Edna D) laddermn Ladder No 3 h Avon ct
Swindell Bertha (Baltimore, Md) sum res 5 Eastern Point rd
Swinson Alonzo J (Hilma) maintenance mn Cape Ann Tool Co h 7 Marion way
Swinson Annie E clk r 114 MtPleasant av
Swinson Bros (Emil S and F Oscar Swinson) landscape and market gardnrs 114 MtPleasant av
Swinson F Oscar (Swinson Bros) h 114 MtPleasant av
Swinson Geo E (Maude P) lab h 14 Cross
Swinson Gloria N sten G-P r 323 Main
Swinson Grace E wid John A h 50 MtPleasant av
Swinson Leroy L slsmn r 50 MtPleasant av
Swinson Ludwig (Leah) h 322 Main
Swinson Phyllis H clk r 322 Main
Sylveria Eleanor B clk City Cleansers & Dyers
Sylvestel Abel r Riverside st Wheeler's Point
Sylvester A Theresa clk City Cleansers & Dyers r 9 Fair
Sylvester Adelaide E wid John P (Brookline) sum res Brambles off Concord st WG
Sylvester Arnold B studt r 364 Wash
Sylvester Bert (Mabel) (Danvers) sum res Brambles Lawrence ct
Sylvester Frank H h 13 Wheeler
Sylvester Fred W (Eva F) driver D H Hodgkins' Sons
Sylvester Geo F (Alice M) auto mech h 31 Myrtle sq
Sylvester Henry G (Mabel) died Oct 29, 1941
Sylvester John A (Esther F) stock clk r 364 Wash
Sylvester Katherine E tchr Maplewood sch h 29 Myrtle sq
Sylvester Katherine R nurse maid r 31 Myrtle sq
Sylvester Mabel wid Henry G r 16 Stanwood
Sylvester Mary E r 19 Gee av
Sylvester Saml H (Joanna) lab h 29 Gee av
Sylvester Sidney Howard (Blanche T) h 728 Wash
Sylvester Theresa clk J J Newberry Co r 29 Myrtle sq
Sylvia Cypriano (Eliz) gardnr h 71/2 Williams ct
Sylvia John E jr (Alice M) fish ctr h 12 Perkins
Symonds Annie L wid Edw h 122 Magnolia av Magnolia
Symonds Cora L wid Guy B h 13 Marchand
Symonds John P, USA r 523 Essex av WG
Symonds Mary E r 13 Marchand
Symonds Raymond F (Mary E) carp h 523 Essex av WG