Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Taber Arthur H (B) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Taft Ellen V wid Edgar S h 12 Bellevue av
Taft Ezra F phys (Lexington) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Taggart Lucy M sum res Eastern Point blvd W
Taintort Chas W sum res Wingaersheek Beach WG
Tait Bertha S wid Horace M h 12 Acacia
Talbot Herbert C (Martha A) (Fall River) sum res Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Talbot Wm T r 26 Middle
Taliadoros Bessie r 80 Essex av
Taliadoros Christina sec r 80 Essex av
Taliadoros Constantinos (Jennie) fruit h 80 Essex av
Taliadoros John chauf r 80 Essex av
Taliadoros Nicholas mach r 80 Essex av
Taliadoros Wm r 80 Essex av
Tallman Clark A (Miriam E) credit mgr Natl House Furnishing Co h 22 Arlington
Talvitie John (Anna L) contr 19 Brierwood h do
Talvitie John A (Catherine S) gardnr h 13 Brierwood
Tamarindo Matthew (Doris F) fishermn h 8 Sandler
Tamarindo Pauline opr r 25 Mansfield
Tamarindo Rose fish handler r 25 Mansfield
Tamlyn Sidney (Lilly) housemn L Buswell r Quarry rd
Tanner Amos H watchmn h 58 Eastern av
Tanner Lindsay L H (Ellen J) hlpr Griffin & Co h 15 Addison
Tanner Ruth M fish wkr r 41 Reynard
Tanner Stephen J (Sarah) fish wkr h 36 Allen
Tappan Block 112-116 Main
Tappan Ella wid Chas h 12 Prospect
Tarantino Eridoro (Frances) fishermn h 161/2 Fort sq
Tarantino Salvatore (Pauline) fishermn h 161/2 Fort sq
Tarbox Eliz A wid Richd died Nov 8, 1940
Tarbox Fred S (Gladys M) lab h 99 E Main
Tarbox Fred W (Sarah E) chauf Gulf Oil Corp h 8 Bass av
Tarbox Jos M circ mgr Gloucester Times r 17 Elm
Tarbox Melvin (G Dorothy) shtmtlwkr h 4 Woodward av WG
Tarbox Norma M sten Natl House Furnishing Co r 99 E Main
Tarbox Ralph R (Edith) fish handler h 31 Hartz
Tarlow Eva Mrs variety 37 main r 8 Wells
Tarlow Isidor R (Eva) barber 43A Main h 8 Wells
Tarmarindo Giacinto (Rosaline) fishermn h 25 Mansfield
Tarr A Myron (Helen S) lawyer 12 Beacon h do sum res Winthrop av
Tarr Alf C distr supvr Gloucester Gas Light Co r 12 Orchard
Tarr Alice A (Mrs Horace) died Jan 30, 1942
Tarr Arthur (Lucille) mach h 27 E Main
Tarr Arthur C (Alice M) fish wkr h 11 E Main
Tarr Arthur M (Eliz M) fish wkr h 11 E Main
Tarr Arthur M gardnr r 2 Mansfield
Tarr Blanche A tchr h 26 Harrison av
Tarr Carl N (Minnie) pres-treas Tarr Fish Co Inc h 26 Granite
Tarr Carrie E clk r 11 Main
Tarr Carrie L Mrs r 28 Middle
Tarr Chas B (Jennie B) h 6 Angie
Tarr Cora J Mrs sec tarr Fish Co Inc h 23 Prospect
Tarr Dorothy G opr r 9 Plum
Tarr Eben H acct (B) r 220 Eastern av
Tarr Edmund S (Eleanor R) carp r 25 Wheeler
Tarr Edna I sewer h 9 Plum
Tarr Edw C, USA r 11 E Main
Tarr Edw F, USNR r 42 School
Tarr Edw J (Pauline B) watchmn h 21 Warner
Tarr Elliott W (Emily I) chief eng h 81 Western av
Tarr Elliott W jr, studt r 81 Western av
Tarr Esther h 12 Orchard
Tarr Ethel F Mrs cook Addison Gilbert Hosp h 25 Wheeler
Tarr Fish Co inc Mass' 36 Carl N Tarr pres-treas Mrs Cora J Tarr sec fish dlrs Fort Wharf
Tarr Francis E r 5 Harbor ter
Tarr Frederick H (Angie C) lawyer 111 Main rm 6 r 55 Bway Rockport
Tarr Fredk H jr (Eliz R) lawyer 111 Main rm 6 r 57 Bway Rockport
Tarr Fredk K (Doris P) carp h 23 Chapel
Tarr G Homer (Gertrude M) clk (B) h 42 School
Tarr G Lovell, USA sum res "Pine Knoll" Woodward av WG
Tarr Geo E, USA r 5 Harbor ter
Tarr Geo H (Eliz H) buyer Wm G Brown Co h 3 Church sum res "Pine Knoll" Woodward av WG
Tarr Geo H studt r 42 School
Tarr Geo M (Jeannette A) drfstmn h 8 Hampden
Tarr Gladys B tchr High sch r 89 Prospect
Tarr Hardy B (Bessie R) chauf h 6 Stone ct
Tarr Harold C (Marjorie F) drfstmn h 480A Wash
Tarr Harriet M Mrs r 60 Perkins
Tarr Helen M r 11 Oak

Tarr Henry A slsmn r 9 Allen
Tarr Henry W (Gertrude) h 9 Allen
Tarr Herbert G died July 2, 1942
Tarr Homer B r 2 Marshfield
Tarr Horace h 89 Prospect
Tarr Howard L pntr r 15 Harvard
Tarr Jas B (Barbara M) fish handler h 7 Harold ct

Tarr Jas H Co Ltd, Russell B Henderson pres Walter Henderson treas 121 Duncan
Tarr Jennie S wid Saml h 220 Eastern av
Tarr Leroy C lab r 2 Marshfield
Tarr Leslie E (Emily B) supt lanesville PO h 10 Seeall
Tarr Lewis (E Maude) master mariner h 15 Highland
Tarr Lewis H (Lena B) formn h 2 Marshfield
Tarr Lorna E sec r 10 Seeall
Tarr Mary clk Wm G Brown Co
Tarr Mary E clk Wm G Brown Co
Tarr Mary E clk r 341 Wash
Tarr Mary L wid Guy H h 32 Grove
Tarr Milton L bkpr LePages Inc r 147 Western av
Tarr Osborne J (Helen C) grocer 273 E Main h Gerring rd
Tarr Osman F (Mary A) gardnr h 5 Harbor ter
Tarr Philip V (Dorothy C) farm mgr h 341 Wash
Tarr Philip V jr, studt r 341 Wash
Tarr Priscilla bkpr Gloucester Safe Deposit & Trust Co r 12 Orchard
Tarr Ralph R r 11 Oak
Tarr Richd C (Abbie W) (Cape Ann Ticket and Label Co) h 222 Eastern av
Tarr Richd L (Helen M) rope mkr h 11 Oak
Tarr Richd L (H Marjorie) pntr h rear 8 Blake ct
Tarr Robt D fish ctr r 11 E Main
Tarr Roy e (Lillian V) pipeftr Gloucester Gas Light Co h 2 Mansfield
Tarr Russell S (Mary C) forger Cape Ann Tool Co h 8 Beacon
Tarr Sumner R (Eva L) clk h 3 Echo av
Tarr Susan C wid Geo C h 18 Fair
Tarr Theodora J wid F Herbert h 18 Highland
Tarr Theresa K tel opr NET&T Co r 21 Warner
Tarr W Scott (Esther M) bkpr LePages Inc h 147 Western av
Tarr Wm B (Lillian A) plmbr L E Andrews Co h 21 Harold av

Tarr Wm & Wonson Ltd inc 1893 Arthur S Wonson pres-treas paint mfrs Rocky Neck av off end Wonson st
Tartas Jos clk r 19 Hancock
Tartas Leah L wid Jacob h 19 Hancock
Tartas Philip lawyer 123 Main r 19 Hancock
Tartas Philip mgr Mariner Smoke Shop h 19 Hancock
Tarvis Jos ptrnmkr Henderson & Johnson Inc r at Rockport
Tassin Germaine (New Orleans)sum res The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Tate Harley A studt r 6 Terrace la
Tate Lawson F (Gertrude H) bkpr Tarr & Wonson Ltd h 6 Terrace la
Tavern The (W Henry Smith) liquors 30 Western av
Taylor Alphonzo D (Eliz J) fish skinner h 345 Main
Taylor Alton R (Harriet B) h 71 Leonard
Taylor Anndra Mrs h 2 Fremont
Taylor Carrie E h 129 Rogers
Taylor Catherine wid Henry A h 1122 Wash
Taylor David H mgr Atlantic Coast Fisheries Co h 39 Forest h 3 Acacia
Taylor Donald clk O'Hearn & Reed h 1048 Wash
Taylor Douglas A (Mary R) plant eng Gen Sea Foods h 3 Acacia
Taylor Edith P sten r 5 Madison av
Taylor Elwood (Violet M) clams h Lawrence Mountain rd
Taylor Ernest A (Ethel M) h 5 Madison av
Taylor Fielding L Dr (Nellie F) (NY City) sum res off Ledge rd
Taylor Francis (Dorothy) Cape Ann Tool Co h 103 Essex av
Taylor Geo H (M Ethel) dentist 96 Middle h 216 Wash
Taylor Gretchen E r 1122 wash
Taylor Harold G stock cllk (B) r 3 Acacia
Taylor Horace (Constance G) (Camb) sum res Wingaersheek Beach WG
Taylor John A (Eliz) (Yonkers NY) h Brier rd Bass Rocks
Taylor Jos (S Irene) USA r 4 Maple
Taylor Jos O, USA r 345 Main
Taylor Katharine B wid Norman r 9 Cedar
Taylor Norman G, USA r 345 Main
Taylor Philip F (Emma A) ins agt Prudential Life Ins Co h 39 Magnolia av Magnolia
Taylor Raymond (Theresa) clk h 53 Langsford
Taylor Robt C (NY City) r Hawthorne Inn
Taylor Sydney I Mrs clk G-P h 4 Maple
Taylor Virginia clk Sterling's r 2 Fremont
Taylor Wm A clk (B) r 3 Acacia
Taylor Wm A (Nellie M) guard h 1043 Wash
Taylor Wm H (Mary) (Yonkers NY) sum res Brier rd Bass Rocks
Tebo Alf J chauf Cape Pond Ice Co h 222 Essex av
Tebo Alf M (Fannie ) driver Cape Pond Ice Co h 222 Essex av
Tebo Alf M mach Murmac Mfg Co r 222 Essex av
Tebo Belle M Mrs drsmkr 581/2 Main r do
Tebo Clarence J, USA r 222 Essex av
Tebo Herbert h 6 Summer
Tebo Martin F (Belle M) h 581/2 Main
Tebo Wilbur J jr r 120 MtPleasant av
Tebou John (Lucy) formn h 6 Lewis ct
Teddy's Luncheonette (Theo G Barkas) 4 Main
Tegner Selma A wid John M h 8 Decatur
Teixeira Joaquim h 9 Luzitana av
Teixeira Joaquim jr (Helen E) fishermn h 9 Luzitana av
Telles Adolph clk r 33 Friend
Telles Jos P (Laura) fishermn h 33 Friend
Ten Pound Island Lighthouse, Ten Pound Island
Tener Annie F wid Geo E (Sewickley, Pa) sum res Edgemoor rd
Terra Edith r 5 Silva ct
Terra Francisco (Edith M) fishermn h 9 Silva ct
Terry Benj E lab h 61 Parker
Terry Benj E jr (Grace E) fish handler h 11 Wall
Terry Caroline E (Mrs Benj E) died Dec 22, 1940
Terry Josephine L wid Clifford B h 1 Beach rd Bass Rocks
Terry Stella J wid Fredk r 32 Webster
Testas Chas W clk r 40 Middle
Testaverde John (Rose) fishermn h 28 Commercial
Testaverde John (Rose) fishermn h 38 Mansfield
Testaverde Peter fishermn r 28 Commercial
Testaverde Peter (Jeannie) USA h 55 Mansfield
Testaverde Rosario (Lena) fishermn h 38 Mansfield
Testaverde Rosario fishermn h 38 Mansfield
Tettoni Angelina housekpr r 131/2 S Kilby
Tettoni Ernest (Mary) cement wkr h 5 S Kilby
Tettoni Jos (Mary) gardnr h 5 S Kilby
Tettoni Josephine wid Peter h 131/2 Kilby
Thanos Alex (Athena) billiards and shoeshiner 6 Centre h 16 Bellevue av
Thanos Bessie clk W T Grant Co Inc r 16 Bellevue av
Thanos Eleanor clk W T Grant Co Inc r 16 Bellevue av
Thanos Jas (Mary J) pres Depot Café and sec Busy Bee Inc and (Pier Tap Café) h 47 Centennial av
Thanos S Eva tchr r 16 Bellevue av
Thanos Wm studt r 47 Centennial av
The Wharf (Harold R Primmer) restr rear 99 Duncan
Theriault Catherine A Mrs h 14 E Main
Theriault Edith L (Mrs Simon P) died Jan 17, 1941
Theriault Eleanot S sten h 229 Essex av WG
Therrien Chas W, USCG
Thibedeau Alf J rigger h 96 Maplewood av
Thibedeau Madeline J r 96 Maplewood av
Thibedeau Mark (Frances) r 282 Main
Thibodeau Albert chauf Gloucester Beef Co r 30 Prospect
Thibodeau Albert F (Simonne) slsmn h 30 Prospect
Thibodeau Benj C r 30 Haskell
Thibodeau Chas clk A & P h 231 Main
Thibodeau Elmer B (Mary E) caddy master h 30 Haskell
Thibodeau Muriel W r 6 Sunset rd
Thibodeau Rodrigue (Marietta) meat mgr A & P h 6 Harold av
Thibodeau Thos A (Sophie B) exam h 6 Sunset rd
Thibodeau Ulysse J (Aina J) pntr h 20 Quarry
Thistle Geo W (Mary E) blksmith r rear 398 Western av
Thistle Geo W jr, shipftr r rear 398 Western av
Thomas A Clifton (Helen C) mach h 206 Wash
Thomas Albert (Alice L) formn G-P h 8 Allen
Thomas Alex B (Martha J) fishermn h 20 Procter
Thomas Alf P (Alice B) formn G-P h 8 Allen
Thomas Avis M Mrs h 42 Cleveland
Thomas Chas A (Gertrude J) clk Wm G Brown Co r 6 Federal
Thomas Chas W r 8 Allen
Thomas Charlotte M stitcher r 38 Cleveland
Thomas Dorothy E dom r 20 Eastern av
Thomas Edith E clk Wm G Brown Co h 32 Bass av
Thomas Esmond C (Mina V) died July 13, 1941
Thomas Francis E (Eliz B) (Burnham & Thomas) h 75 Brightside av
Thomas Frank L died Jan 12, 1941
Thomas Geo h 18 Gould ct
Thomas Geo E mach r 20 Procter
Thomas Gordon W (Bertha M) mgr Wright's Fish Market h 12 Wash sq
Thomas Grace E mgr Interstate Automatic Candy Corp r 20 Procter
Thomas Jennie died Aug 12, 1941
Thomas John S (Amelia M) fish skinner h 14 Perkins
Thomas Jos (Florence) fish wkr h 321/2 Warner
Thomas Jos B jr (Esther E) fish wkr h 4 Forest
Thomas Jos W picture framing and serving trays 501/2 Main h do sum res Stanwood Point
Thomas Kathleen B Mrs h 14 Liberty
Thomas Lauretta cook r 122 Prospect
Thomas Lelia H wid Rufus E h 6 Federal
Thomas Mabel J clk r 24 Maplewood av
Thomas Mina V wid Esmond C h 38 Cleveland
Thomas Robt L (Anna F) picture opr Strand Theatre h 9 Beauport av
Thomas Rufus E (Lelia) died Sept 17, 1940
Thomas Sheldon S chauf r 15 Willow
Thomas Victor H (Hazel E) fish canner h 15 Willow
Thomas Wm r 33 E Main
Thome Frank S (Mary C) fish handler h 8 Williams ct
Thompson Adeline F wid Fredk S r 21 Prospect sq
Thompson Aldon S interne r 35 Prospect
Thompson Alice wid Israel h 24 Pine
Thompson Anna C r Overlook av WG
Thompson Annie C wid Fred J h 35 Prospect
Thompson Annie C wid Wm h 32 Beacon
Thompson Archie (Sadie A) fishermn h 10 Ivy ct
Thompson Archie jr, fish wkr r 10 Ivy ct
Thompson Aresa (Mrs Howard) died June 23, 1942
Thompson Benj (marlon) (Medford) sum res 14 Wonson
Thompson Carl G testmn NET&T Co h 12 Giles Beverly
Thompson Carleton C gardnr r 4 Liberty
Thompson Chas W pntr Overlook av WG h do
Thompson Fred J (Marjorie) ins (B) h 15 Prospect
Thompson Geo W h 3 Smith
Thompson Grace registrar of voters City Hall h 17 Mason
Thompson Harry D, USA r 10 Ivy ct
Thompson Howard F chauf r 4 Liberty
Thompson J Stanley (Natalie J H) tchr High sch h 115 Wheeler
Thompson Jas F r 112 MtPleasant av
Thompson John h 5 Morton pl
Thompson John (Eleanor) hlpr h 2761/2 Main
Thompson Josephine M r 4 Liberty
Thompson Leroy E tinsmith r 4 Liberty
Thompson Lewis F (Mary A) mason h 112 MtPleasant av
Thompson Mary A wid Frank H h 4 Liberty
Thompson Maude mrs (Brooklyn NY) r Hawthorne Inn
Thompson Pearl clk LePages Inc r Souther rd Bass Rocks
Thompson Ralph S (Jennie) lab h 23 Lookout
Thompson Ralph S (Madeline A) lab h 20 Orchard
Thompson Raymond T (Rhoda L) fish wkr h 261/2 Millett
Thompson Reginald (Eliz) fishermn h 21 Centennial av
Thompson Reginald O fishermn r 10 Ivy ct
Thompson Reuben (Annie J) cook h 2 Liberty
Thompson Robt F (Ruth E) sec-treas Addison Gilbert Hosp h 163 Wash
Thompson Robt L teller r 5 Sunset rd
Thompson Russell J, USCG r 10 Ivy ct
Thompson Sandy (Bertha) lab h 15 Liberty
Thompson Susan D wid Frederic L h 5 Sunset rd
Thompson Wilfred S, USA r 2 Liberty
Thornberg B Manfried (Carolyn B) h Norman av Magnolia
Thornberg Nancy E artist r Norman av Magnolia
Thorneal Wm fishermn r rear 92 Prospect
Thorngren Chas mech Murmac Mfg Co h at Rockport
Thornton Nellie died July 8, 1942
Thorwald Hotel inc, Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Thrift Shop The (Mrs Annie Maki) 1074 Wash
Thurn Art School (Ernest Thurn) 197 E Main
Thurn Ernest (Thurn Art School) and artist 197 E Main h do
Thurston Alida N wid Geo W h 10 Traverse
Thurston Bradley B (Doris L) chauf NET&T Co h 10 Traverse
Thurston Chas S (Clara E) h "Hillside Cottage" Woodward av WG
Thurston Danl A r 18 E Main
Thurston Eva r 134 Wheeler
Thurston Evelyn R wid John, Gen Sea Foods r 28 Acacia
Thurston Geo W ( C Violet) pres Geo W Thurston Inc h 117 Western av
Thurston George W Inc inc Mass '34 George W Thurston pres Norman H Thurston sec-treas auto dealers also taxi cab and auto hire 6 Pearce tels 2400 and 3500- For further information see page 2 Buyers' Guide
Thurston Geo W jr, studt r 117 Western av
Thurston Howard r 104 Duncan
Thurston Jas (Nellie) farmer h 102 Cherry
Thurston John K r 18 E Main
Thurston Marguerite D tchr r 10 Traverse
Thurston Marguerite L died Oct 29, 1940
Thurston Norman H treas Geo W Thurston Inc r 117 Western av
Thurston Paul pntr r 134 Wheeler
Thurston Walter E (Agnes M) mach A P Stoddart & Co h 94 Wheeler
Thurston Walter E jr, shtmlwkr Navy Yard (B) r 94 Wheeler
Thurston Wm H draw tndr B&M r 10 Alpine ct
Tibbetts Agatha C wid Curtis W grocer 328 Essex av WG h do
Tibbetts Alma L (Malden) r 328 Essex av WG
Tibbetts Barbara studt r 328 Essex av WG
Tibbetts Clara M office sec Weston U Friend r 328 Essex av WG
Tibbetts Dorothy J r 328 Essex av WG
Tibbetts Jos H (Mary) h 20 Beacon
Tibbetts Thelma B bkpr (B) r 328 Essex av WG
Tideman Alma T wid Otto h 356 Wash
Tidewater Engineering Co, Arthur W Smith pres Herbert E Smith treas heating and air conditioning apparatus ft or Whittemore st
Tidewater Sales & Finance Corp, Herbert E Smith pres-sec Arthur W Smith treas selling agts ft Whittemore st
Tiffin Tea House (Mrs Edyth J Pyke Brown) 10 Tiffin's Wharf
Tiffin's Wharf 77 Rocky Neck av
Tikkanen David T (Isabella D) opr United Shoe (Beverly) h 34 Pine
Tikkanen Jonas (Tyne) gardnr h 5 Vale ct
Tileston John (Sarah) h 252 E Main
Tillie Eino M lab r 71 Middle
Tillie John L (Ella) shoe wkr h 1 Morton pl
Tilton Wm F (Eliz) (Camb) r The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Timm Edw C (Ida A) fishermn h 27 Liberty
Timm Vivian r 27 Liberty
Tinker Jas E (Susie) formn h 371/2 Sargent
Tinkham Wm A (Sophia) died April 18, 1942
Tischoff Chas S (Ethel E) physical dir YMCA (Lynn) h 640 Essex av WG
Tobey Florella J wid Wm C h 20 Gee av
Tobey Florence M clk r 64 Centennial av
Tobey Howard H master mariner h 64 Centennial av
Tobey Janet A clk r 64 Centennial av
Tobey John H fishermn r 64 Centennial av
Tobey Phyllis E slswmn r 64 Centennial av
Tobey Robt D clk r 64 Centennial av
Tobey Robt D (Lillian F) USNR h 4 Mason ct
Tobin Ellen A wid Edw r 4 Shepherd
Tobin Henry (Marie) fishermn h 74 MtPleasant av
Tobin Jennie A r 126 Magnolia av Magnolia
Toby Floretta Mrs nurse City Infirmary r Gee av
Tocco Domenick fishermn r 42 Fort sq
Todd Chandler B (Priscilla) mgr Presson- Ryan Express Co h Main st Rowley
Todd Edw A (Ida M) mach h 26 Willow
Tognassi Albert R (Arthemis) died June 3, 1942
Tognazzi Albert N (Mary E) (Tognazzi Bros Co) h 36 Poplar
Tognazzi Arthemis wid Albert R h 26 Querry
Tognazzi Bros Co (John E (Clora) (Tognazzi Bros Co) h 36 Poplar
Toikko Eric J (Mary) died Sept 30, 1941
Toikko Jennie N r 24 N Kilby
Toikko Mary E wid Erick h 24 N Kilby
Toivainen Amelia wid Matt h 16 Exchange
Toivainen Mary E dental ast r 16 Exchange
Toivainen Wm M clk r 16 Exchange
Tolini carlo (Ida) (Roxbury) sum res 4 Colburn
Tolman Chas A sail mfr r 4 Harrison av
Tolman Jas E (Maryline A) h 224 Wash
Tomlinson L C (Marion T) h 79 Wheeler
Tompkins C F Co (The Pattillo Store) Coles F Tompkins pres Stephen P Tompkins treas furniture and house furnishing goods 67 Middle tel 880-For further information see page 12 Buyers' Guide and front cover
Tompkins Coles F pres C F Tompkins Co h 412 Lafayette Salem
Tompkins Stephen P (M Barbara) treas C F Tompkins Co h 320 Western av
Toneatti Anselma wid Domenico h 2A Barker av
Toneatti Arthur C chauf h 26 Leverett
Toneatti Geo W r 2A Barker av
Toneatti Gloria waitress Addison Gilbert Hosp r 4 Barker av
Toneatti Myron B r 2A Barker av
Toneatti Siegfried M lab r 2A Barker av
Toneatti Ultimo gardnr r 2A Barker av
Tonsberg Elmer J (Gertrude M) (Hatfield's Color Shop) h 260 E Main
Toomey Hannah D wid Michl J (Arlington) sum res 17 Woodbury
Toomey Mary E tch Riggs sch r 55 Haskell
Topkins Albert (Margt) USN h 69 Bass av
Topkins Helen E tchr Central Grammar sch r 80A Middle
Topkins Ida M h 13 Western av
Toppan John lab Gloucester Elec Co h Overlook av WG
Toreador Club, Gus Chekares pres Alber McDonald sec meets every other Mon 71 Middle
Tornberg Allan R hlpr Annisquam Light, Norwood Hts r do
Tornberg Per F (Ann E9 kpr Annisquam Light, Norwood Hts
Tornblad Fredk pntr r 12 Perkins
Torretta Mary E wid Jos h 8 High
Torrey Barbara A nurse maid (Salem) r 7 Morton pl
Torrey Catherine wid Jos clnr r 119 Wash
Torrey Ella F wid Geo J h 10 Grove
Torrey Fred J (Elsie B) clk (B) h 5 Gloucester av

Torrey H Margt packer r 7 Morton pl
Torrey Leroy D (Helen M) mach h 7 Morton pl
Torrey Mabel Mrs sum res 58D Eastern Point rd
Torrey Marjorie A clk Gloucester av
Torrey Phyllis E, GE Co r 5 Gloucester av
Tossell Thos R (Beatrice) stone ctr h 4 Brierwood
Touchard Eleonore Mrs (Orlando Fla) (Adams Villa) sum res Ocean av Magnolia
Towle Arthur A (Ida M) h 870 Wash
Towle Ransellear (Mabel L) confr 118 Main h 39 Pleasant
Town Landing 1 Rogers
Town Landing Spa The (Onofreo Saputo) 5 Rogers
Towne Burr L (Agnes S) meter reader Gloucester Elec Co r 7 Hovey
Townsend Agnes R h 28 Elm
Townsend David E, USCG
Townsend Edw H (Laura M) fishermn h 13 Fair
Toy Chancillar chauf r 22 Lookout
Toye Jos C h 473 Wash
Toye Lillian A S hairdrsr r 473 Wash
Toykka John H (Pauline H) fish handler h 19 Highland
Tracey Amanda Mrs h 15 Elm
Tracey John r 20 Prospect
Tracey Katherine A died May 19, 1942
Tracy Emma S wid John J r 7 Marchant
Tracy John J (Ann E) physiotherapist 7 Marchant h do
Tracy John J (Emma) died Sept, 1941
Tracy Mary J (Mrs John) died July 2, 1942
Tracy Wm (Ida) h 74 Gloucester av
Traffic Sign & Signal Co, R Russell Smith pres-sec Hosea C Tufts treas Willow st cor Cleveland st
Trask Philip G (Eleanor J9 asst mgr C F Tompkins Co r 3 Ashland pl
Travelers Aid society, Dale av cor Middle st
Travers Henry S (Theresa G) gardnr h 27 Magnolia av Magnolia
Travis Henry S (Mary O) dept mgr Wm G Brown Co h 16 Lookout
Treanor Eug L (Florence) (Everett) sum res 35 Revere
Trefry Irving W (E Pearl) boatmn h 26 Rocky Neck av
Trefry Keith O (Eleanor) lab h 170 E Main
Trefry Mary E wid Geo W died Jan 24, 1942
Trefry Melbourne F (Henrietta) boat livery h 100 MtPleasant av
Trefry Melbourne F jr (Geraldine K) boat bldr h 190 Eastern av
Trementano Richd slsmn r Nashua av
Trener Albert D v-pres-asst treas Hammond Laboratory h Hesperus av Magnolia
Trevoy Alex G (Hannah A) clk First Natl Stores Inc h 109 E Main
Trevoy Geo T h 15 Millett
Trevoy Mollie L h 10 Millett
Trevoy Wilmot V (Agnes E) sta opr r 15 Millett
Tri-Hi Club, Mrs Chas Nelson advisor meets every Mon 71 Middle
Tribou Earl F (Lillian F) mach h 447 Essex av WG
Tribou Mabel wid Harry r 447 Essex av WG
Trinitarian Congregational Church , Middle st cor School st Edw A Jones pastor
Tropriano Gaetano fishermn h 33 Commercial
Tropriano Saml r 33 Commercial
Trott Emery J (Emma D) (Andover) sum res Towley Shore
Trousseaux Shop (NY City) (Saml G Kairalla) linens and laces Lexington av Magnolia
Trowbridge Ernest C (Maude H) pharm h 10 Chestnut
Troy Alex D (Eliz) supt Magnolia Point Cemetery h 410 Western av
Troy Dorothy M r 408 Western av
Troy Eliz A wid Jas died Aug 5, 1940
Troy J Harold (H Shirley) chauf r 408 Western av
Troy Roland M r 408 Western av
Troy Shirley clk W T Grant Co Inc r 408 Western av
Truax Florence wid Wilbur A sum res Nashua av
Trumbull Carl Elmer lab r 12 Reynard
Trumbull Margt M Mrs h 7 Foster
Trumbull Marie wid John T h 12 Reynard
Trumbull Otto J (Hildur H) carp h 27 Poplar
Tuck Edith Mwid Geo C h rear 35 Hartz
Tuck Geo C jr, USA r rear 35 Hartz
Tuck Lillian D wid Albert B h 4 Harrison av
Tuck Martha M wid E Everett died Jan 28, 1942
Tuck Wallace J (Eliz A) capt Eng 3 h 3 Elizabeth rd
Tucker Allen J (Mildred F) mason h 474 Wash
Tucker Arthur C (Jessie O) mgr linen Thread Co h 385 Wash
Tucker Benj F r 374 Wash
Tucker Chas E (Edna P) h „Sun Dial Cottage" Woodward av WG
Tucker Chas W (Beulah M) USA and military instr High sch h 14 Gloucester av
Tucker Clayton L (Harriet F) gardnr h rear 26 Hodgkins
Tucker Edith M Mrs r 503 Essex av WG
Tucker Eliz E wid Washington G h 11 Marsh
Tucker Eva G wid Edw r 24 Taylor
Tucker Forrest M (Helen C) poultry h 28 Cherry
Tucker Forrest M jr r 28 Cherry
Tucker Fred M r 448 Wash
Tucker Gladys E wid Lewis D died Nov 29, 1940
Tucker Harriet clk W T Grant Co Inc r 15 Hodgkins
Tucker Herman F sum res thurston's Point
Tucker Jas N (Gladys M) fishermn h 41 Haskell
Tucker Jean E studt r 28 Cherry
Tucker Jennie M wid Edw died Nov 25, 1940
Tucker Lester J (Ruth M) carrier PO h 10 Allen
Tucker Louis r 13A Short
Tucker Mabel E studt nurse r 385 Wash
Tucker Nancy N Mrs sum res „Overlook" Eastern Point blvd W
Tucker Osman clams h 2d rear 536 Wash
Tucker Raymond L mach r 474 Wash
Tucker Wm (Mildred) restr wkr h 13A Short
Tufford Arthur, GE (Lynn) r 11 Chestnut
Tufford Arthur G (Edith B) rope mkr (B) h 113 MtPleasant av
Tufts Hosea C pres Merchant Box Co and treas Traffic sign & Signal Co h 27 School Rockport
Tufts Margt C dean of girls mathematics High sch r 27 School Rockport
Tuikka Benj quarrymn r 12 Langsford
Tulla Larry appr r 3 Lloyd
Tulla Matt (Ida) mason h 3 Lloyd
Tuomi Kaino (Helen) USA r 6 Exchange
Tuomi Lila h 24 Lookout
Tuomivirta Armas chauf Elliott C Rogers r 1 Maple
Tuomivirta Arthur M (Mary A) r 1 Maple
Tuomivirta Mary wid Alf h 40 Langsford
Tuomivirta Toivo (Eliz) caretkr h 50 Langsford
Tupper Russell h 54 Warner
Turner Edw L carrier PO r 74 MtPleasant av
Turner J Raymond (Jessie G) sail mkr h 74 MtPleasant av
Turner Lindsey E (Laura S) landscape gardnr h 18 Bray WG
Tuthill Merle K Mrs antiques 77 Rocky Neck av h at Boston
Tutt Myra R h Eastern Point blvd W
Tuttle Harry J (Josephine) died Aug 19, 1940
Tuttle Herbert O (Warren) sum res winthrop av
Tuttle Josephine aid Harry J h 127 Wheeler
Tuttle Wm H H Mrs (Winchester) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Twin Light garage (Raymond F Bradley) 267 E Main
Twin Light laundry (D Albert Mitchell) 68 Wash
Twombly Florence K wid Howland (B) sum res Eastern Point blvd W
Twomey John J (Margt A) cllk B&M r 22 Acacia
Twoney Timothy M (Eleanor) gro 106 Centennial av r 9 Mansfield
Tyne Everett E (Mary E) lino opr Gloucester Times h 4 Springfield
Tyne Everett E jr, USN r 4 Springfield
Tyne Frank W (May E) mgr First Natl Stores Inc h 78 Maplewood av
Tyne Gordon A mariner r 4 Springfield
Tyne Nellis F wid Frank W r 78 Maplewood av
Tysver Ione B tchr Point Grammar sch r rear 10 Marble
Tysver Kale P (Pauline G) fishermn h 16 Calder
Tysver Lauren E fishermn r rear 10 Marble
Tysver Lois M died July 29, 1940
Tysver Lola B tchr r rear 10 Marble
Tysver Oliver S (Charlotte) capt Naomi Bruce 3d h 582 Essex av WG
Tysver Oscar (Virginia) eng h 12 Marble
Tysver Peter O (Mary R) fish rear 229 E Main h rear 10 Marble
Tysver's Wharf rear 229 E Main