Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 33-181). Rockport is not included in this directory. The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Waddell Mary A wid Almon B prin Forbes sch h 5 Comlth av
Wade Louise O studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Wadsworth Alex Mrs (Boston) r The Delphine 51 Eastern Point rd
Wadsworth Chas (Martha) (Pelhaam Manor, NY) sum res Oakes av Magnolia
Wadsworth Eleanor R clk r 23 Derby
Wadsworth Everett M (Mary E) lumber h 23 Derby
Wadsworth Gilbert N bkpr r 23 Derby
Wadsworth Mary E wid Thos L h 46 Cleveland
Wadsworth Robt mach opr Murmac Mfg Co r 23 Derby
Wagner Alden E (Deolinda G) fishermn h 8 Elwell
Wagner Arthur chief boatswain's mate USNR r 15 Pearl
Wagner Elma W wid J Wm h 4 Blynman av
Wagner Guy (Hazel T9 supvr motor apparatus GFD h 27 Gloucester av
Wagner Jas N, Cape Ann Tool Co r 4 Blynman av
Wagner Richd M (Agnes E) time study General Sea Foods Corp h 11 Columbia
Wagner Robt L, USN r 27 Gloucester av
Wagner S Alice Mrs h 15 Pearl
Wagner Vinal fishermn r 23 Duncan
Wagner Whitney A (Elise) mgr h Highland av
Wainola Hall 56 Langsford Lanesville
Wainola Temporance Society meets Sundays at 56 Langsford, Lanesville, Chas Savinen sec 1150 Wash
Wakefield Carroll L (Eliz G) Watertown Arsenal sum res Uncas rd
Wakeling maude B wid Wm h 859 Wash
Wakeling Simeon E chauf r 859 Wash
Wakeling Wm (Maud B) died Apr 12, 1941
Waldron F Elliott (Mabel L) supt Gloucester Electric Co h 4 Warner
Waldron Geo E (Hattie M) trucking 10 Laurel WG h 10 Laurel do
Walen Adeline R r 5 Highland pl
Walen Alice A (Mrs W Ralph) died Jan 18, 1941
Walen Alice G wid Harry L (Newton) sum res Riverview
Walen Anna E r 7 Hovey
Walen Benj C fishermn r 5 Highland pl
Walen Charlotte M (Mrs John) died April 17, 1942
Walen Chester N, USN r 5 Highland pl
Walen Edw M r 11 Clarendon
Walen Everett K clk r 5 Highland pl
Walen Jas C (Christina) chauf h rear 18 Marble
Walen Kirk E paint formn Gloucester Yacht Yards Inc h 5 Highland pl
Walen Margt M wid Ernest A r 7 hovey
Walen Marion S wid Chester N h 75 Eastern Point rd
Walen W Ralph (Alice A) pntr h 72 MtPleasant av
Walen's Wharf 31 Wharf
Walkama Eliina wid otto h 12 Andrews
Walker Clara B wid Fred G h 13 Gee av
Walker Fred G (Cora B) died Dec 15, 1940
Walker Harry H (Ella) (Boston) sum res Edgewood rd
Walker Hiram (Detroit, Mich) h Shore rd Magnolia
Walker Laura Agnes gift shop and beauty shop 63 Eastern point rd 1378 Beacon Brookline
Walker Margt P packer LePages Inc r 157 Western av
Walker Muriel nurse G-P r 275 E Main
Walker Muriel F nurse r 189 E Main
Walker Wallace C (Margt C) master mariner h 157 Western av
Walker Wallace C jr, hlpr r 153 Western av
Wallace Abr (Dora) junk h 47 Warner
Wallace Arthur J (Boston) sum res 78 Rocky Neck av
Wallace Barnet (Martha Y) lea ctr h 471/2 Warner
Wallace Bruce A Mrs h 80A Middle
Wallace David H radio appr r 153 Western av
Wallace Frances R asst bkpr Empire Clothing Co r 47 Warner
Wallace Harry (Mae) second hand furn 69 main h 153 Western av
Wallace Hugh slsmn Sears, Rowbuck & Co r 14 Dodge
Wallace Jas T (Dorothy D) USCG h 11 Vulcan
Wallace Leighton M (Geraldine) drop forger Cape Ann Tool Co h 33 Blynman av
Wallace Louise (Chestnut Hill, Pa) sum res 51 Eastern Point rd
Wallace Mary E Mrs h 4 Cross
Wallace Maurice C (Villa F) fish handler h 4 Rowe sq
Wallace Villa P r 4 Rowe sq
Wallace Wm W curate StPeter's RC ch r 1 Brightside av
Wallenius Edith Mrs lndrs h 4 Tucker
Wallenius Victor, USA r 4 Tucker
Wallenius Wesley clk h 79 Quarry
Wallis Arthur L picture opr Strand Theatre r at Marblehead
Wallis Helen L tchr h 17 chester sq
Wallis Hugh F (Virginia L) slsmn h 14 Dodge
Wallis Katherine G tchr r 17 Chester sq
Walls Henry C (Nellie M) died Feb 12, 1941
Walls Nellie mrs sten Success Mfg Co h 72 Gloucester av
Walpole Bros Inc (Boston) Edmund W Hayes mgr linens Lexington av Magnolia
Walsh Alice C asst Dr J Fletcher burnham Main st Essex
Walsh Allison F (Boston) sum res 118 MtPleasant av
Walsh Bertha B r 12 Springfield
Walsh Chester F lab r 12 Springfield
Walsh Edw B died July 5, 1940
Walsh Ernest L (Mildred) caretkr r 114 MtPleasant av
Walsh Harold J (Frances) cooper h 32 Cleveland
Walsh Jennie R wid Chas E h 12 Springfield
Walsh Martin F linemn NET&T Co r 20 Bass av
Walsh Mary r 374 Wash
Walsh Mary M wid Ernest h 10 Cedar
Walsh Michl F (Alice A) (Boston) sum res 118 MtPleasant av
Walsh Vincent fishermn r 18 Spring
Walston Eug jr r 295 Main
Walters Geo E (Anna E) marine eng h 45 Granite
Walters Wm H (Carrie L) blksmth h 82 Centennial av
Walton Frank (Kathlena) fish pier watchmn h 870 Wash
Walton Mary A wid David H (Brookline) h Shore rd Magnolia
Wamback Geo (Lucy C) died Sept 6, 1941
Wanzer Jennie maid "Casa Del Mar"
Ward Alan T (Virginia B) inst agt Prudential Life Ins Co h rear 51 Concord WG
Ward Annie wid Harold r rear 8 Fremont
Ward Frank E r 18 Harrison av
Ward Geo H (Mary A) gardnr h 1029 Wash
Ward –Hayes (NY city) Mrs Jessie M Hayes mgr lingerie Lexington av Magnolia
Ward Russell (Dorothy G) hlpr h 13 Pearl
Ware Whitman Mrs (Boston) sum res 35 Hutchins ct
Waring Dorothy (Phila, Pa) sum res 101/2 Clarendon
Warner Benj B died July 22, 1940
Warner Cecelia J clk Selective Service Board No 71 r 32 Orchard
Warner Edwin S (Edna B) clk h 32 Orchard
Warner John W prntr (B) h 18 Grove
Warner Shirley clk Old Age Assistance City Hall r 24 Grove
Warner Stephen B (olive G) gro 185 Wash h 24 Grove
Warner Thos A r 76 Grove
Warnick Lauren K Mrs (Buffalo, NY) sum res Salt Island rd Brier Neck
Warren Chas (Annie Louise) (Dedham) sum res Hesperus av Magnolia
Wasgatt Harold M (Clementine T) knitter h 9 Wonson Rocky Neck
Washington Cemetery 108 Western av
Washington Tailor (Abr Ogushoff) 96 Wash
Wass Elsie Mrs clk Wm G Brown Co r 383 Wash
Wass Ernest H mason h 429 Essex av WG
Wass Homer L (Annie S) h 33 Wheeler
Wass Lena M lino opr Gloucester Times h 29 Beacon
Wass Richd A (Arvilla G) lab h 869 Wash
Waters Charlotte waitress Hotel Savoy r 2 Homans ct
Waters Marguerite E mgr mrs J L Dulany h at NY city sum res North Shore Inn Magnolia
Watkins Chas H (Lura W) (Winchester) sum res "Sweetbrier" Woodward av WG
Watkins Chas M (Winchester) sum res "Sweetbrier" Woodward av WG
Watson C Morris Mrs and Mrs (Boston) sum res "The Delphine" 51 Eastern Point rd
Watson Eliz A (Arlington Hts) sum res 666 Wash
Watson Frank (Ellen) chauf h 11 Perkins rd
Watson Frank S carp 7 Howe h do
Watson John J Rev (Lynn) sum res Fernwood Hts WG
Watson Mary E (Arlington Hts) sum res 666 Wash
Watson Sarah E wid Geo A died Jan 23, 1941
Watters barbara F (Winchester) sum res Fernwood Hts WG
Watters Charlotte D Mrs r 5 Homans ct
Watters Georgianna L (Winchester) sum res Fernwood Hts WG
Watters Ida F wid John W (Winchester) sum res Fernwood Hts WG
Watters John N (Winchester) sum res Fernwood Hts WG
Watters Richd r 5 Homans ct
Watters Robt H shtmlwkr Navy Yard (Chsn) r 5 Homans ct
Watters Theo C hot trimmer Cape Ann Tool Co r 5 Homans ct
Wayland Frances L Mrs (Summerville, SC) sum res rear 28 Eastern Point rd
Wayside Inn (Mrs Frances Hatherway) lunch 16 Water h 18 do
Weafer Francis (Margt) (Winchester) sum res 39 Dennison
Weaver Arthur N (Ada L) archt h 1321/2 Wheeler
Webber Annie S h 20 Middle
Webber Benj S (Ella F) h 2 Bass av
Webber Edith wid Jas M (Lowell) sum res Nashua av
Webber Eldon B (Helen V) parts mgr r 468 Wash
Webber Florence M wid Ralph L h 468 Wash
Webber Harold B (Lillian M) mgr Gloucester Community Fish Pier Assn r 2 Bass av
Webber Harold B jr (Abbie M) maintenance mn r 2 Bass av
Webber Harriet R wid Jas C h 27 leonard
Webber Isaac B (Margt V) died Nov 18, 1940
Webber J Arthur (Mary A) gardnr h 33 Grove
Webber Jas M chemist asst r 27 Leonard
Webber Kenneth S (M Catherine) city aud City Hall h 10 Gloucester av
Webber Lucy M wid Winslow W h 10 Riggs
Webber Margt V wid Isaac B h 2 Summit
Webber Rachel S r 20 Middle
Webber Richd T (Anne M) h 16 Willow
Webber Wm S (Alice J) gasftr h 22 Middle
Webber Wm S jr (E Ruth) investments (B) h 161/2 Wash sq
Webber Wm S 3d, studt r 161/2 Wash sq
Webster Ethel M mlnr Wonson & holt r 273 E Main
Webster Jennie M wid Wm E h 155 E Main
Weiderman Axel C (Gladys M) fishermn h 189 E Main
Weiderman Edw master mariner r 155 E Main
Weiderman Grover C (Johannah) lobsters 231 E Main h 113 MtPleasant av
Weiderman Mary A Mrs r 9 Hovey
Weir John caretkr (Mrs Ella C Loose) h Atlantic rd Bass Rocks
Welch Arthur (Lillian M) fish handler r 12 Webster
Welch Edw (Mary) furn mover h 46 Prospect
Welch Edw lab r 381/2 Wharf
Welch Geo M (Mildred D) ice 30 Trask h do
Welch Geo R trucking 194 Eastern av h do
Welch Louis M pntr r 31 Cleveland
Welch Peter C (Hesperus Diner) r 12 Elm
Welch Richd lab r 381/2 Wharf
Wellman Chas P (Eva J) (W Medford) sum res 12 Wonson
Wellman Ruth P (W Medford) sum res 12 Wonson
Wells Anna J wid Elbridge matron Strand Theatre h 33 School
Wells Carrie D wid Royal C h 194 Wash
Wells Frank (M E Janette) USN r 31 Chestnut
Wells Hannah wid Arthur W h 7 Derby
Wells Lena C wid Chas W h 19 Langsford
Wendall Arthur (Nancy) (East Gloucester Plumbing & Heating Co) h 68 Granite Rockport
Wenger Marie F maid r Adams Hill rd
Wennerberg Herbert P (Lillian M) fishermn h rear 10 marble
Wennerberg J Edw fishermn r 19 Plum
Wennerberg John H master mariner h 19 Plum
Wennerberg Mildred A slswmn h 20 Exchange
Wentworth Grace D (Walpole) sum res 2 Arlington
Wentworth Harold W (Eliz A) chauf Natl House Furnishing Co h 107 Bass av
Wentzel Jas fish handler h 209 Main su 316
Wentzell Hazel Mrs h 12 Winchester ct
Wentzell John R (Annie M) ship carp Parkhurst Marine Railway h 10 Prospect ct
Wernaer Robt M (Cambridge) r Hawthorne Inn
Wesleyan Cemetery 15 Wesley
West Albert L (Mary B) jan h Englewood rd Magnolia
West End Furniture Store (Walter Hodgkins) second hand furn 46 Main
West Gloucester Grange Hall 561 Essex av WG
West Gloucester Railroad Station 275 Essex av WG
West Henry A ice r Englewood rd Magnolia
West Lemuel h Magnolia av Magnolia
West Sarah A (Mrs Henry) died April 14, 1942
Westerberg Oscar (Hilda) (Brookline) sum res Hawthorne Inn
Western Union telegraph Co T H Harrigan manager 151 Main tel W U
Westlund Arnold E (Andrea J) mach h 11 Allen
Wetherbee Emma S Mrs h 5 Winchester ct
Wetherell Maude B h 1 Essex av
Wetmore Clair E (Hazel E) chauf h 21/2 Alpine ct
Whalen Bartholomew A gro 108 Pleasant h 8 Cedar
Whalen Henrietta wid Seymour h 2 Fremont
Whalen John fishermn h 9 Short
Whalen Sylvester F lawyer 195 Main tel 882 h 8 Cedar
Whalen Wm J (Annie T) supt h Atlantic rd opp Grape Vine rd
Whall Alice F h 38 Granite ct
Whall Everett F (Irene A) hlpr Griffin & Co h Granite ct
Whall Irene A (Mrs Everett F) died july 11, 1940
Wharton A Emma wid Robt A h rear 238 Main
Wharton Frances L wid Jos E r 28 Madison sq
Whearty Mary E h 15 S Kilby
Whearty Thos F r 15 S Kilby
Wheeler Aaron (Martha E) died Jan 30, 1942
Wheeler Archie r 131 Wheeler
Wheeler Chas J (Henrietta H) mach GWW h 10 Whittemore
Wheeler Edna E wid John r 119 Concord WG
Wheeler Elisha C (Alice M) formn h 48 Rocky Neck av
Wheeler Estelle C wid David S r 20 Mystic av
Wheeler Frank L (Madeline A) metermn Gloucester Elec Co h 10 Elizabeth rd
Wheeler Frank M (Bertha) hlpr LePages h 13 Procter
Wheeler Harry L (Mary) h 7 Wiley
Wheeler House The (Russell C and Charlotte E Robbins) antiques 144 Wheeler
Wheeler Jennie L r 17 Leonard
Wheeler Justin E (Ella M) h 12 Laurel WG
Wheeler Lester (Laura E) boat bldr h 121/2 Cross
Wheeler Margt O wid Geo W died Oct 2, 1940
Wheeler Marjorie L fish handler r 121/2 Cross
Wheeler Martha E wid Aaron h 110 Wheeler
Wheeler Martha L wid Ernest h 28 Hodgkins
Wheeler Ray fishermn r 8 Duncan
Wheeler Richd L, USA r 121/2 Cross
Wheeler Ruth Winant wid Judge Chas B (Buffalo, NY) r Hawthorne Inn
Wheeler Walter G (Austina) (Boston) h 55 Dennison
Wheelock Eleanor wid Obediah h 87 Rocky Neck av
Wheelock Frank caulker r 87 Rocky Neck av
Wheelock Fredk L (Elsie C) (The Studio) h 3 Beach rd
Whelan Mary Mrs r 31 Chestnut
Whidden Esther F wid Millard r 34 Blynman av
Whiffen Ronald P (Eleanor S) fishermn h 43 Granite
Whippen jas W (Edna M) (Cambridge) sum res 981 Wash
Whipple Beth Mrs r 7 Andrews ct WG
White Abr H (Olive M) cllk G-P h 56 Warner
White Adeline A wid Fredk J r 11 Elwell
White Amelia E wid Wm D r 56 Warner
White Annie J wid Simeon h 112 Pleasant
White B Howard (Pearl H) ice h 534 Wash
White Burton L (Dorothy) slsmn h 1087 Wash
White Carroll h 37 Cherry
White Chas P (Lucia) (Boston) sum res Bass Rocks rd
White Edson r 1087 Wash
White Edw B (Lena) prtntr h 9 Knowlton sq
White Edw G pntr r 112 Pleasant
White Effie J wid Arthur C h 8A Gilbert ct
White Eldridge jan North Shore Theatre h 4 MtVernon
White Elmer G clk r 37 Cleveland
White Ernest L (Catherine F) chauf Cape Pond Ice Co h 105 Eastern av
White Forrest F (Evelyn F) opr Gloucester Auto Bus Co h 4 Gardner ter
White Frank E (Viola H) ship carp Parkhurst Marine Railway h 7 Springfield
White Frank S, USA r 7 Springfield
White Fredk F lab r 11 Elwell
White Fredk H (Lucille T) chauf Cape Pond Ice Co h 103 Eastern av
White Geraldine, GE Co (Lynn) r 5 Addison
White Gull The (Frank S Chadbourne) restr 67 Essex av
White Henry (Gertrude) gas sta 94 Concord WG h 86 do
White J Alf (Nellie E) fish handler h 12 Hammond
White Jas r 13 Liberty
White Jas (Jennie) pntr r rear 64 MtPleasant av
White Jas R clk First natl Stores r 1 Arthur
White Jeffrey (Eliz) h 5 Millett
White Jos A (Nellie E) bus agt Sea Food Workers Union h 6 Highland pl
White Lester, USA r 5 Addison
White Lester W (Mary K) USA r 53 Warner
White Lucy A wid Henry F h 119 Pleasant
White Mabel C (Mrs Walter W) died Dec 20, 1940
White Margt A Mrs h 37 Cleveland
White Marian E sum res Uncas rd
White Marjorie clk G-P r 56 Warner
White Mary M sten G-P r 112 Pleasant
White Natalie clk LePage's inc r 1087 Wash
White Nora K wid Harry K (Boston) sum res Adams Hill rd
White Pearl M office sec Sea Food Workers Union r 5 Addison
White Peter (Barbara N) opr h 87 Concord WG
White Philip G r 15 Wheeler
White R Margt clk Herbert J Joseph r 37 Cleveland
White Randall chauf D B Hodgkins' Sons r 534 Wash
White Raymond C (Mary E) electrical shop Vocational sch h 24 Beacon
White Remie (Alma) fishermn h 35 Sargent
White Robt H r 56 Warner
White Roy B (Sadie S) coml designer h 210 Eastern av
White Roy M (Helen G) artist 210 Eastern av r do
White Russell C clk Herbert J Joseph r 37 Cleveland
White Ruth E studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 6 Highland pl
White Star Fish market (Manuel Oliver) 1391/2 Prospect
White Thos S, USCG r 112 Pleasant
White Walter P (Hazel M) watchmn h 4 Walker WG
White Walter W died Mar 28, 1941
White Wm Everett (Mary) fish handler h 1 Arthur
Whiting A Ruth nurse r 44 School
Whitman Harry N (Christine R) (Maplewood, NJ) sum res Salt Island Brier Neck
Whitman Henry M (Harriet) h 8 Mason
Whitmarsh Franklin C collr North Shore Furniture Co Inc r at Danvers
Whitmarsh Margt O tel opr NET&T Co r 5 Mansfield
Whitmarsh Robt K (Bertha M) call lieut Hose 1 h 93 Centennial av
Whitmarsh Walter F (Annie L) rprmn 50 Main h 5 Mansfield
Whitney Wm S Mrs (Lawrence) f Hawthorne Inn
Whittaker Caroline A Mrs h 5 Tolman av
Whittemore frances wid Frank I (Belmont) sum res Riverview
Whittemore Frank B (Grace I) (E Orange, NJ) sum res Cambridge av
Whittemore Helen T (Boston) sum res Cole's Island WG
Whittemore Parker W (Grace) (Boston) sum res Cole's Island WG
Whitten Carlton E lab r 10 Bass av
Whitten Danl J (Olive C) auto mech h 12 Neptune pl
Whitten Eli E jr (Annie I) electn Emery W Davis h 10 Bass av
Whitten Ethel M clk h 31 E Main
Whitten Geo pntr r 54 Prospect
Whitten Geo H (Georgia O) caretkr h 18 Summit
Whitten Mary wid Danl h 8 Pearl
Whittey Frank R (Dorothy M) lab r 2 MtVernon
Whittey S Frank (Margt E) fish hldr h 109 Prospect
Whittier Clarence K (Grace M) firemn Gloucester Electric Co h 23 Haskell
Whynoch Henry mach opr Murmac Mfg Co r 22 Mason
Whynoch Stanley tel opr Western Union Telegraph Co r 53 Perkins
Whynot Ernest R (Evelina M) cloth ctr h 22 Liberty
Whynot Henry B (Sarah A) lab r 28 Exchange
Whynot John W (Katherine S) police 10 Duncan
Whynot Laura E opr r 30 Highland
Whynot Percy R (S Rita) mariner h 30 Highland
Whynot Roberta clk Wm G Brown Co
Whynott Chas A (Marie C) fish wkr h 31 Friend
Whynott John (Catherine S) police Gloucester Police Dept h 16 Green
Whynott Kathleen Mrs r 206A Wash
Whynott Stanley (Marjorie) clk h 53 Perkins
Wickey Geo R r 3 Smith
Wickey John W chauf O'Neil & Newman h 36 High Lanesville
Wickey Ralph W dairymn O'Neil & Newman h 36 High Lanesville
Wickey Walter (Bessie N) auto mech h 36 High
Wicks Daisy P Mrs clk r 16 Eastern Point rd
Wicky Evelyn Mrs r 7 Alpine ct
Wicky Evelyn F clk Cape Ann Natl Bank r 7 Alpine ct
Wicky Jacob (Sigrid P) mach h 7 Alpine ct
Wicky Matti died Oct 7, 1941
Widger Arthur (Emma) (Dutchland Farms Inc) h at Manchester
Wiggin Arthur M (Dorothy T) (Brookline) sum res Squam Rock rd
Wiggin Gertrude wid Harry (Brookline) h Norwood Hts
Wilbur Roy F barber 1076 Wash h 1087 do
Wilcox Alton sign pntr h 20 Exchange
Wilcox Nellie L companion r 20 Exchange
Wilcox Wm (Mary ) sum res Thurston's Point
Wilder Earle F (Hildur G) tchr High sch h 569 Essex av WG
Wildson Jas chauf Myra R Tutt Estate
Wile Clarence B (Mary R) chauf Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 6 Maplewood ct
Wile Everett E lab r 72A Grove
Wile J Edw (Hilda P) shipper Rogers Isinglass & Glue Co h 72A Grove
Wile Jas A (Susie M) mach h 72 Grove
Wile Leslie L (Frances C) USA h 386 Main
Wile Leslie L, USA r 72A Grove
Wile Walter L studt r 6 Maplewood ct
Wiles Clarence B (Mary R) chauf Gloucester Coal & Lumber Co h 6 Maplewood ct
Wiley Danl W (Edith H) died June 1, 1941
Wiley Edith H wid Danl W h 14 Mystic av
Wiley Grace wid Arthur (Wakefield) sum res Nashua av
Wiley Milton L, USA r 14 Mystic av
Wiley Royce N (Ruth) carp h 221/2 Reynard
Wiley Walter F (Martha A) died Oct 31, 1940
Wiley Wm clk r 5 Chestnut
Wiley Wolford R firemn Linen Thread Co h 31 E Main
Wilhelm Sherman L (Catherine V) formn Gloucester Times h 3 Stanwood ter
Wilkkie Rose r rear 138 Eastern av
Wilkie Wm (Inez M) hlpr h 26 Exchange
Wilkins Alf L pntr r 441 Essex av WG
Wilkins Bessie M nurse 37 High r do
Wilkins Donlad L lawyer (Wash, DC) r 11 Rocky Neck av
Wilkins Florence M wid Chas R h 37 High
Wilkins Geo h rear 8 Acacia
Wilkins Harold A (Dorchester) sum res Riverside Wheeler's Point
Wilkins John r 551 Essex av WG
Wilkins John M (Sadie W) carrier PO h 11 Rocky Neck av
Wilkins Judith A wid John F h 441 Essex av WG
Wilkins Melvin F (Theodosia L) carp h 551 Essex av WG
Wilkinson Chas (Ethel) h 86 Magnolia av Magnolia
Wilkinson Clarence G (Gertrude) lndry h 23 Magnolia av Magnolia
Wilkinson Edw A (Ethel M) pntr h 600 Western av Magnolia
Wilkinson Esther P clk Chard & Wilkinson r 16 Arlington
Wilkinson Frances O r 4 Leonard
Wilkinson Geo M (Esther P) (Chard & Wilkinson) fish and gro h 16 Arlington
Wilkinson Summer (June) firemn Gloucester Elec Co h 6 Wesley
Wilkinson Wm H caretkr h 4 Leonard
Willard Mabel L (Melrose) sum res Riverisde, Wheeler's Point
Willett Eileen B studt nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 298 Wash
Williams Albert V (Alice S) master mariner h 1 Derby
Williams Alden E fish hndlr r 21 Church
Williams Alma L (Boston) sum res Agamenticus Hts
Williams Alphonse r 6 Harbor ter
Williams Alvin L steel heater Cape Ann Tool Co r 33 Comlth av
Williams Alvin P jr, clk First Natl Stores r 4 Poplar ct
Williams Annie Mrs h 48 Friend
Williams Ansel J (Thelma R) fishermn h 21 Church
Williams Bernice L (Boston) sum res 25 Wonson
Williams Effie E Mrs h 4 Poplar ct
Williams Eliza restr wkr h 140 Main
Williams Ella Mrs (Brookline) r Hawthorne Inn
Williams Ellen L asst treas Consolidated Lobster Co Inc h 997 Wash
Williams Elsie M stitcher r 2 Winchester ct
Williams Esther A opr r 331/2 Friend
Williams Ezara M A wid Raymond h 11 Prospect sq
Williams F Gordon, USA r 53 Prospect
Williams Florence M packer Cape Ann Fisheries r 5 Harvard
Williams Fredk G (Gladys E) baker h 53 Prospect
Williams Harold E, USA r 5 Harvard
Williams Harriet M bkpr D O Frost r 36 Orchard
Williams Herbert T (Viola) prntr h 5 Harvard
Wiliams Horace D H (Margt) r 57 Magnolia av Magnolia
Williams Ivan R (Lucy B) fishermn h 116 Prospect
Williams J Bertram Mrs sum res Adams Hill rd
Williams Jane r 6 Quarry
Williams John C (Maude M) fishermn h 11 Summer
Williams John D (Bessie C) grinder h 122 MtPleasant av
Williams Josephine G wid Oliver S h 11 Lookout
Williams Laura E clk F W Woolworth Co r 4 Poplar ct
Williams Leah C Mrs r 392 main
Williams Lena C wid Rev Chas H sum res Agamenticus Hts
Williams Leonard (Carrie A) h 36 Orchard
Williams Lester, USA r rear 138 Pleasant
Williams Margt C opr r 331/2 Friend
Williams Marion R slswmn r 331/2 Friend
Williams Mary E (Boston) sum res 57 Magnolia av Magnolia
Williams Melvin J (Flora E) fish hndlr h 15 Willow
Williams Mildred E fish wkr r rear 138 Prospect
Williams Minna B (Boston) sum res 61 Magnolia av Magnolia
Williams Paul E, USA r 5 Harvard
Williams R Boak (Boston) sum res 61 Magnolia av Magnolia
Williams Raymond A (Rose A) 1st driver Ladder 3 h 11 Wash sq
Williams Robt (Marjorie) fish hndlr h 21 Summer
Williams Thelma Mrs r 21 Addison
Williams Theo (Margt M) fishermn h 331/2 Friend
Williams Theo P (Eliz L) football player r 98 Prospect
Williams Theo P studt r 331/2 Friend
Williams Uriah L (Gertrude M) gas mkr Gas Wks h 33 Comlth av
Williams Wm G fish wkr r 331/2 Friend
Wiliams Winifred B (Boston) sum res 61 Magnolia av Magnolia
Willmann Werner (Louise A) Whiting's Milk Co h 10 Lane rd
Wilmonton Guy T insurance of all kinds, real estate School and Union st Manchester-by-the-Sea tel 34-W r tel 34-R
Wilmot Reuben D (Susie G) mach h 3 Hutchins ct
Wilmoth N Bernard (Mabel E) plmbr h 546 Wash
Wilson Alf J gardnr r 2 Cross
Wilson Annie M fish packer r 30 Pine
Wilson Arthur B (Effie M) mach h 11 Summit
Wilson Belle H h 85 Prospect
Wilson Chas H Mrs (New York city) sum res Page st Bass Rocks
Wilson Clarice D Mrs clk Frank E Davis h 29 Friend
Wilson Dana r 32 Grove
Wilson Donald A (Ellen D) pres Bay Side Lunch Inc h 1075 Wash
Wilson Edw C Mrs (Boston) sum res Page st, Bass Rocks
Wilson Everett L (Clarice D) USA r 29 Friend
Wilson Geo D (Sarah) died June 4, 1942
Wilson Harriet wid Fredk W h 6 Prospect
Wilson Henry h 3 Forest
Wilson Henry housemn Hotel Rockaway h 1 Bickford way (side door)
Wilson John (Ida F) glue mkr h 30 Pine
Wilson John A (Rita A) hlpr r 4 Elwell
Wilson Josephine h 8 Middle
Wilson Kusti (Ella ) lab h 4 Emerald
Wilson Luella M wid Chas r 5 Oak
Wilson Marshall V fish h 7 Highland
Wilson Naomi H Mrs Gloucester Elec Co r 71/2 Riggs
Wilson Ralph W pres Gloucester Auto Bus Co r 7 Amero ct
Wilson Robt H (Alice) chauf Socony Vacuum Oil Co h 311 Wash
Wilson Rose Mrs h 7 Amero ct
Wilson S Eliz r 3 Forest
Wilson Sara A wid Geo D h 32 Grove
Wilson T Maud Mrs h 193 Wash
Wilson Walter fish skinner r 57 Middle
Wilson Wm r 57 Middle
Wilson Wm (Ina) carp h 1108 Wash
Wilton Henry G (Ethel) (Arlington) sum res Oakes av Magnolia
Winchester David D (Dorothy) carp h 5 Babson ct
Winchester Geo D (Lillian E) h Edgewood rd
Winchester Jennie M wid Herman D bkpr C F Tompkins
Winchester Matthew O (Nina) h 16 Laurel WG
Winchester May L wid Henry r 150 Wheeler
Winchester Walter F phys (Brookline) sum res Starknought Hts
Wine Philip W (Libelle) mgr Frank Brothers h at Northampton sum res rear 25 Magnolia av Magnolia
Winer E Leonard studt r 11 Beauport av
Winer Henry R (Eliz) slsmn Empire Clothing Co h 11 Beauport av
Winer Gordon J mgr Philips Shoe Store h at Salem
Wingaersheek Beach end of Atlantic av
Wink Eug H (Virginia L) 1st class boatswain's mate USCG sta r 85 Centennial av
Winn Anna W wid Thos J h 16 Marchant
Winn Benj F forester h 191 Western av
Winn Harold T (Yvonne G) carrier PO h 7 Madison-ct extn
Winn Katherine A prin Maplewood sch r 16 Marchant
Winslow Anna R Mrs (Geo A Reed & Son) h at Portland, Me
Winter Alice Beach Mrs artist 134 MtPleasant av h do
Winter Chas Allan (Alice Beach) artist 134 MtPleasant av h do
Winterson Barbara wid thos J r 109 E Main
Wirta John (Ida) paving ctr h 1062 Wash
Wirta Lahja hkpr r 1062 Wash
Wirthly John r 42 Middle
Wischowsky Wm H (Eugenia) (Dallas, texas) sum res 96 Wheeler
Wise Albert L (Emma B) eng G-P h 5 Marchant
Wise Barbara J clk Cape Ann Natl Bank r 3 Wise pl
Wise Chas W (Mildred A) auto and marine engine repairing 50 Parker h 4 Wise pl
Wise Donald P. Lieut USA r 4 Wise pl
Wise Fredk jr (Millicent) garage 1A Wise pl h 3 do
Wise Irma L studt r 5 Marchant
Wise Mabel G, LePages r 3 Wise pl
Wise Margt G wid Fredk r 7 Elizabeth rd
Wise Roland E (Evelyn M) mach h 6 Wise pl
Wisutskie John (Madeline) watch mkr h 1 Barberry la
Witham Benjamin F & Son (Saml L Witham) whol fish 80 Eastern av
Witham Bessie L bkpr Benj F & Son (Saml L Witham) whol fish 80 Eastern av
Witham Chas S (H Mabel) h 230 E Main
Witham Dorothy B h 80 Eastern av
Witham Ella Mrs r 83 Prospect
Witham Fred (May) opr h 652 Essex av WG
Witham Guy C (Winnifred) acct h 6 Clarendon
Witham Herbert (Alice) fish wkr h 8 Summit
Witham Karl I (Corinne B) gro 57 Eastern av h 55 do
Witham Saml L (Olga M) (Benjamin F Witham & Son) h at Rowley
Witham Warren F (Evelyn G) 2d driver Engine 2 h 31 Riverside av
Witkowski Stanley P (Thelma) mgr A&P h 386 Chestnut Lynn
Wixom Bessie G wid Wm r 476 Wash
Wixon Albert C meter reader h 6 Wiley
Wixon Florence K bkpr r 6 Wiley
Wixon Mabel C wid Albert W r 6 Wiley
Wolf John B (Florence L) garagemn Perkins & Corliss Inc h Alpine ct
Wolf Theo eng r 23 duncan
Wolfe Angus A (Eliz) h 12 Trask
Wolfe Calvie E wid Eldredge U h 334 Main
Wolfe Dorothy W died Apr 10, 1941
Wolfe H Clifford jr (Veronica E) radio constr h 7 Liberty
Wolfe Harry (Dorothy) fishermn h 19 Sargent
Wolfe Henry L (Judith R) supt City Infirmary h do
Wolfe Izetta wid Saml W h 274 Western av
Wolfe Lawrence P (Morris & Wolfe) barber r 12 Trask
Wolfe Mary (Mrs Wilson) diedd Sept 29, 1941
Wolfe Robt D, USA r 3 Gee av
Wolfe Robt E, USA r 186 Wash
Wolfe Robt M, USA r 274 Western av
Wolozin Harold studt r 43 Eastern av
Wolozin Morris (Eliz) mgr Allied Shoe Co Inc h 43 Eastern av
Wolozin Pearl studt r 43 Eastern av
Womans Relief Corps Col Allen Corps No 77 Mrs isabel M Troy sec 408 Western av meets every Monday at 47 Wash
Women of Mooseheart Legion Cape Ann Chapter No 896, M Vernie Moran recorder meets 1st Thursdays at 218 Main
Wonson Arthur Story (Gertrude K) pres-treas Tarr & Wonson Ltd h 24 Wonson
Wonson C F Estate 78 Rocky Neck av
Wonson Carlton W (Ruth P) (McInnis & Wonson) lawyer 17 Pleasant h 81 Prospect
Wonson Carrie B h 82 MtPleasant av
Wonson Chas F (Eliz) USA sum res 78 Rocky Neck av
Wonson Chester A (A Florence) firemn Engine 3 h 23 Highland
Wonson Chester A jr, Usa r 23 Highland
Wonson Edith A clk (Boston) h 32 Highland
Wonson Eliz A nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r 7 Hillier rd
Wonson Eliz S studt r 81 Prospect
Wonson Eunice W sec r 12 Marble rd
Wonson florence B sten (Boston) h 32 Highland
Wonson Fredk F (Mary R) clk of water comnrs and water registrar 10 procter h 64 MtPleasant av
Wonson Fredk R chauf r 64 MtPleasant av
Wonson Geo M 2d (Mary) gardnr h 84 MtPleasant av
Wonson Guy C (Eunice) farmer h 12 Marble rd
Wonson Guy R (Lucy E) fishermn h 8 Marble rd
Wonson Harland D, USN r 12 Marble rd
Wonson Isabelle F piano tchr 121 MtPleasant av h do
Wonson John F (Mary E) r 24 Addison
Wonson Jos S lab r 8 E Main
Wonson Judith hostess r 24 Wonson
Wonson Martha T (Boston) sum res Stanwood av
Wonson Mildred E r 12 Marble rd
Wonson Milton H (Myrie E) fishermn r 6 Blake ct
Wonson Myles P (Anna M) gardnr h 7 Hillier
Wonson Philip R (Gladys A) v-pres Tarr & Wonson Ltd and pres-tres John Alden Coal Co h 6 Plum
Wonson Priscilla B clk r 81 Prospect
Wonson Ralph M (Flora S) jan Point Grammar and Primary schs h 89 MtPleasant av
Wonson Roland R (Mary ) fishermn h rear 82 MtPleasant av
Wonson Roy W (Marie) tchr (Stanton, Va) sum res 78 Rocky Neck av
Wonson Russell S, USN r 111/2 E Main
Wonson Thos P (Anna M) gas sta atndt h rear 72 MtPleasant av
Wonson Wm Howard fishermn r 12 Marble rd
Wonson Wm T corp clk Tarr & Wonson Ltd h 42 Rocky Neck av
Wonson & Holt (Mrs Zena T Hull) mlnrs 65 Middle
Wood A Stanley (Mary A) gro 314 Main h 12 Ledgemont av
Wood Fred E, USCG r 306 Western av
Wood Fred P (Jennie B) fishermn h 306 Western av
Wood Fredk C (Barbara N) USCG r 9 Summit
Wood John (Eleanor C) office mgr Frank E Davis h 204A Wash
Woodard Chas R r 21 Perkins
Woodard Walter (Sarah) lab h 10 Taylor
Woodard Walter H r 21 Perkins
Woodberry Hannah Mrs r 238 E Main
Woodbury Anna M died March 14, 1942
Woodbury Annie M Mrs died Dec 22, 1941
Woodbury Arthur J rprmn John Chisholm Fisheries Co r 324 Wash
Woodbury Carrie I tchr High School h 3 Exchange
Woodbury Charlotte M studt r 324 Wash
Woodbury Elbridge (Ermina A) master mariner h 16 Butman av
Woodbury Frank (Mary E) died Jan 29, 1941
Woodbury Hannah G bkpr Baxter & Kerr Inc r 238 E Main
Woodbury Horace died Aug 13, 1940
Woodbury Irving M (Lear M) fish ctr h 9 Hammond
Woodbury J Arthur seine rpr 324 Wash
Woodbury Jos E lab r 1174 Wash
Woodbury Margt Mrs h 5 Orchard
Woodbury Mary E wid Frank h 1174 Wash
Woodbury Mary J wid Jas r 20 Mason
Woodbury Ralph fishermn r 1174 Wash
Woodbury Stanley ( M Eliz) bar tndr Al & Ted's place h 27 Granite Rockport
Woodrow Wm T sum res Beach rd Bass Rocks
Woodruff Margt E Mrs asst bkpr Empire Clothing Co h 210 Magnolia av
Woodruff Marion F Mrs tchr High School h 6 Granite
Woodside Annie L wid Chas L (Malden) sum res Woodward av WG
Woodworth Albert (Mildred) (Arlington) sum res Mussel Point rd
Woodlworth F W Co, Danl J Brosnan mgr five and tne cent store 180 Main
Worcester gurdon S (Natalie) (B) h High st bey Barker av
Worcester Henry E (Alice ) (Winchester) sum res Norwood Hts
Worcester John D r Norwood Hts
Worden barbara dietitian F W Woolworth Co r Shepard st
Worden Wilbur (Jennie D) typewriter rpr h 1 Sayward
Works fred H (Lillian C) formn Gloucester Electric Co h 12 Elizabeth rd
Works Virginia studt nurse r 12 Elizabeth rd
Worrall B Allan (Josephine A) master mariner h 112 E Main
Worrall Bernhardt W (Ella J) carp h rear 153 E Main
Worrall John K (Edna G) asst formn Frank E Davis h 7 Traverse
Worth Geo E (Dorothy F) forger h 368 Wash
Worth John (Eliz A) USN r 121 Prospect
Worth Sarah E r 29 Prospect
Worthington Robt C, USN r 121 Rogers
Worthley Carroll R (Nellie M) lab h MtAnn rd WG
Wriggins Helen V sec (Philadelphia, Pa) sum res 101/2 Clarendon
Wright Emma F wid Duncan C h 59 Holly
Wright Etta wid Geo L (N Andover) sum res 25 River rd
Wright Frances D wid Robt lndrs h 118 MtPleasant av
Wright Guy M (Shirley J) slsmn Corliss Bros inc h 6 Marchant
Wright John B (Kathleen A) (Wright's Fish Market) and whol clams 150 Maplewood av h do
Wright Margt B Mrs clk Wm T Morton h 18 Beacon
Wright Mortimer fish handler r 59 Holly
Wright Robt W pntr r 118 MtPleasant av
Wright Wm H (Gladys A) r 14 Mystic av
Wright's Fish Market (John B Wright) 32 Wash
Wykes Ada bkpr r 6 Quarry
Wykes Everett C (Emma ) comp F S & A H McKenzie Corp h 20 Blynman av
Wykes John W blksmth h 6 Quarry
Wykes Rebecca wid Thos E h 960 Wash
Wykes Stephen S stone ctr r 960 Wash
Wylie Florence M Mrs h 12 Wash sq
Wyman harvey T (Laura M)coml trav h 29 Magnolia av Magnolia
Wyman Jeffries (Mary) (Cambridge) sum res Eastern Point rd
Wyman Wm H died Feb 4, 1941