Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1971 (incl. Rockport)


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 2-390). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

A D E Food Co Frank Harrington V-Pres & Mgr Shrimp processing Rear 417 Main St
A & N Fishing Corp Bernard M Amero Mgr boat mtce 3 Gloucester Fish Pier
A N Liquor Store Inc Nicholas C Psalidas Mgr 71/2 Railroad av
A & T Construction Corp Leonardo Taormina Treas 9 Derby St
Aamelfot Ola H (Malfrid) acct Walbar Metals (Peabody) h9 Linden Rd
Aarons Geo (Gertrude) sculptor Eagle Rd hEagle Rd
Abbott Adele P treas The Oyster Shell rManchester Mass
Abbott Arth E pres The Oyster Shell rManchester Mass
Abbott Bessie M (Wid J Norman) h17 Mason St
Abbott Charles constn wkr Hart Eng h12 Horton St
Abbott Charles B (Priscilla M) driver E H Bickford h3 Barberry La
Abbott Charles L r3 Barberry La
Abbott Donna L clk Poole's Drug Store r75 Main St
Abbott E Raymond (Alice M) real estate 3 Harrison Av h3 Harrison Av
Abbott Ellsworth (Florence W) sum res hStanwood Pt
Abbott Floyd S retd hRear 88 Eastern Av
Abbott Floyd S Jr (Eleanor E) mech Babco Inc (D) h42 Mt Pleasant Av
Abbott Frank W pres Gateway Marina Inc rDanvers Mass
Abbott James C (Sonia) summer res Wauteka Rd rAnnapolis Md
Abbott James N Jr (R Emily) pres-treas Gloucester Paints Inc h211 Washington St
Abbott Jean tchr Pembroke College h1212 Washington St
Abbott R Emily Mrs pres & treas John A Johnson Inc r211 Washington St
Abbott Rubelle E hSouth Rd (R)
Abbott Thos A (Marie A) studt h29a Commercial St
Abbott Timothy J (Donna) emp Le Page's h18 Forest St (R)
Abdo Robt A (Marilyn) mason contr 6 Magnolia Av h6 Magnolia Av
Abdou Doris E Mrs dental hygienist Earle R Andrews r1 Wallace Rd (R)
Abdou Michl S (Doris E) int dec 420 Boylston (B) h1 Wallace Rd (R)
Abele Sanford T (Alice W) lwyer hAdams Hill Rd
Abell Edw J (Kath A) act Hampsen & Son (B) h8 High Street Ct (R)
Abell Edw J Jr USAF r8 High Street Ct (R)
Abete Joseph (Francisca) retd r8 Wells St
Abrahamson Frank L (Ruth A) emp Industrial Cab (Essex) h4 Haskell Ct
Abrahamson J Thos (E Maude) lab Le Pages h14 Addison St
Abrahamson Kath M (Wid James) h2 Shepherd St
Abrahamson Rider (Eliz) retd h2 Haskell Ct
Abrams Julius (Eva) sum res Bungalow Rd rBrookline Mass
Acacia Lodge (IOOF) Robt Nelson Sec 27 Eastern Av
Acacia Fisheries Inc Robert A Mc Phail Dist Mgr Rogers St
Ackerman Construction Co (Philip H Ackerman) bldg contr 205 Granite St (R)
Ackerman Jerry L (Carol) editor Essex County Newspapers h353 Western Av
Ackerman Philip H (Joanne W) (Ackerman Constn Co) h295 Granite St (R)
Ackert Helen K r577 Washington St
Adamowicz Joseph W hFlume Rd
Adams Alex retd r19 Holly St
Adams Betty sec Sandy Bay Historical Society & Museum Inc r33 Pegion Hill St
Adams Charles S (Flavia P) fish wkr h8 Oak St
Adams Clair Mrs clk Wade's rRear 29 Friend St
Adams Clifford W (Annette) plmb h14 Seeall St
Adams Eleanor C (Wid Arth) sum res Athena Wy (R) rCambridge Mass
Adams Frances A Mrs retd hRear 74 Mt Pleasant Av
Adams Geo (Rose) h20 Lincoln Pk
Adams Harold W (Eliz) (Cape Ann Color Lab) h33 Pigeon Hill (R)
Adams Helen asst cook Plum Cove Elementary Sch r41 Summer St
Adams James A (Helen P) carp L Parson & Sons h41 Summer St
Adams James G emp Gloucester Camera Photo r33 Pigeon Hill (R)
Adams Jeremy harpsichord bldr Rear 211 E Main St hRear 211 E Main St
Adams Lillian (Wid Alden E) hOcean Av
Adams Merna Mrs retd h47 Granite St (R)
Adams Nancy teller Cape Ann Savings Bank rEssex Mass
Adams Rachel L studt r33 Pigeon Hill (R)
Adams Raynor G (Sandra E) asst treas cape Ann Savings Bank hLake Rd
Adams Richd A (Barnacle Antiques) rWharf Rd (R)
Adams Steph hlpr Chas Jackson Mtrs r41 Sumner St
Adams W Raymond driver Spencer Mtr Sup h18 Juniper Rd
Adasko Bertha Mrs (Adasko's Fashion Shop) rSalem Mass
Adasko Irene (Wid Nathan) (Adasko's Fashion Shop) h25 Elm St
Adasko's Fashion Shop (Mrs Bertha And Mrs Irene Adasko) women's wear 158 Main St
Addison Gilbert Hospital William S Webber Jr, president, Arthur S Murch Jr, secretery, Charles T Heberle, treasurer, Lawrence C McEwen , assistant treasurer, Tucker M Vye, administrator Addison Gilbert Hospital-Contd 298 Washington Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 telephone 283-4000 (See Index to advertisers)
Addison Gilbert Hosp Women Aux 298 Washington St
Adelfio Anna h73 Friend St
Adelfiio Peter (Marie) h9 Hovey St
Af Klinteberg Sten H (Lila P) designer 1087 Washington St h1087 Washington St
Agnello Frank (Bonnie M) (Brush Art Studios) h115 Essex Av
Agnew Virginia (Wid John) sum res 133 Granite St (R) rBrookline Mass
Agostine Otello (Barbara J) emp Gloucester Eng h15 Staten St
Agostinelli Mary Mrs h36 Mansfield St
Agrusso Joseph J (Rose M) pres Joseph J Agrusso Inc h445 Western
Agrusso Rosalie fish wkr Progressive Fish h6 Winchester Ct
Ahearn Barbara M (Wid John L) h43 Warner St
A'Hearn Martin R (Mary M) adv artist (b) h102 Marmion Wy (R)
Ahearn Richd F (Virginia) formn O'Donnell USEN h20 Atlantic Rd
Ahearn Ronald studt r43 Warner St
Ahern Charles F Jr (Gail E) dentist 321 Washington St h178 Granite St (R)
Ahern Wm mach Gloucester Eng h6 Prospect St
Ahlin Philip O (Hazel N) display adv Gloucester Daily Times h3 Phillips Av (R)
Aho Eric (May H) emp Town Water Dept h94 Main St (R)
Ahola Sylvester (Saima S) retd h7 Leverett St
Ahonen Carol A waitress Luigi's r1114 Washington St
Ahonen Ellen r1106 Washington St
Ahonen Helen (Wid Elliot) h1114 Washington St
Ahonen John T lobstermn r1114 Washington St
Ahonen John T (Elizabeth) wldr Gloucester Eng h8 Viking St
Ahonen Mary (Wid Jalmar) nurses aide Den-Mar Nursing Home h1 Duley St
Ahonen Robert M (Phyllis D) supvr Genl Dynamics (Quincy) h45 South St (R)
Ahonen Sharon E studt r45 South St (R)
Ahonen Verner lobstermn h20 Langsford St
Ahonen Waino V lobsterman r1106 Washington St
Ahoven John r1114 Washington St
Aiello Angela emp North Atlantic Fish r13 Commonwealth Av
Aiello Anthony P (Adriana) fishermn h14 Liberty St
Aiello Anthony P (Felicia T) fishermn h13 Commonwealth Av
Aiello Antoinette hsekpr Addison Gilbert Hosp r115 Riverdale Pk
Aiello Eug (Josephine) fishermn h11 Proctor St
Aiello Frank studt r14 Liberty St
Aiello Frank J ctr M F Foley (B) h9 Hovey St
Aiello Joanne tchr Central Grammar Sch r44 Middle St
Aiello John r14 Beach Ct
Aiello John (Grace) fishermn h1 Pascucci Ct
Aiello John B (Lena) fishermn h651/2 Washington St
Aiello John B Jr (Patricia R) firefighter City Fire Dept h15 Shore Hill Rd
Aiello Joseph retd r86 Washington St
Aiello Jospeh P (Helen) prntr Tadco Mfg h23 Liberty St
Aiello Lillian (Wid John) retd h44 Middle St
Aiello Louis A (Rose R) firefighter City Fire Dept h5 Cherry Hill Rd
Aiello Marie waitress Cher-Ami Stores rBeech St
Aiello Michl (Grace) designer h5 Acacia St
Aiello Paul J (Antoinette) retd h115 Riverdale Pk
Aiello Salvatore (Florence) fishermn h35 Main St
Aiello Salvatore P (Barbara J) (Old Timer's Tav) h19 Ledgemont Av
Aiello Saml P (Martha R) fishermn h4 Leighton Ct
Aiello Thos S (Emily) fishermn h3 Beach Ct
Aiello Vito (Shiela) hBsmt 101 Washington St
Aiello Vito (Maria) retd h16 Washington St
Aiello Vito J fisherman r651/2 Washington St
Aiello Vito T (Doreen) emp boston h18 Granite St
Aikens Barbara studt r14 Blynman Av
Aikens Charlotte (Wid Clement J) retd h7 Scott St
Aikens J Howard (Priscilla) asst insp bldg & plumbing City Of Gloucester h14 Blynman Av
Aikens Priscilla Mrs kindergarten 14 Blynman Av h14 Blynman Av
Aimone Victor (Beverly) sum res h1 Eden Rd (R)
Ainslee Janet H retd r217 Main St (R)
Airoldi Linda (Wid Frank) retd h25 Poplar Pk
Aitken Robt S (Louise A) survey eng Mark Constn (CONN) h 47 Perkins St
Ajemian Rose A sum res h51 Atlantic Rd
Akerley Edw studt r4 Walker St
Akerley Esther M Mrs animal grooming Java Head Kennels h4 Walker St
Akerley Fred R clk The Harbor Café r4 Walker St
Akerley Sheila J Mrs teller Rockport Natl Bank h163 Granite St (R)
Akerly Philip O pres & treas The Harbor Café rShore Hill Rd
Akers Wm C (Natalie) retd h43 Sumner St
Akerstrom Jane hairdrsr La Staiti Assoc rSheehan Ter (R)
Akustion Janie Mrs h22 Blynman Av
Ala Allan J (Anna) mach h21 Calder St
Alba Joseph (Joanna) fishermn h19 Shepherd St
Albano Mary Mrs h11 Proctor St
Albano Salvatore (Maria) emp Gorton's h20 Shepherd St
Albert Anthnoy M (Eliz) pres Mooter's Package Store Inc h16 Davis St
Albert Esther M clk Browns r70 Friend St
Albert Frank (Rose) genl hlpr Empire Fish h16 Sadler St
Albert Gerrish retd r162 Western Av
Albert Joseph fisherman h145 Prospect St
Albert Louis (beatrice H) lwyer 123 Main St hRear 57 Washington St
Albertson Alberta O (Wid Oliver E) retd h125 Maplewood Av
Albertson Esther (Wid Wm L) retd h189 Washington St
Albertson Jayne hsekpr Addison Gilbert Hosp r9 Burnham St
Albertson Nancy E designer r189 Washington St
Albicker A Fritz asst mgr Ritz Carlton Hotel (B) h371 Western Av
Alcock Louise (Wid Geo L) summer res hCanonicus Rd
Alderman Leon D (Barbara) retd hHesperus Av
Aldrich Deborah A nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r10 Marble St
Aldrich Margt M (Wid Arth G) retd h10 Marble Rd
Aldrich Priscilla nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r15 Abbott Rd
Aldrich Thos D (Priscilla A) underwrtr North American Ins (B) h15 Abbott Rd
Aldridge Harriett F Mrs fish pkr Gorton's h31 Friend St
Alert Enterprises R Edgar Barker Pres film process mach mfg 31 Sadler St
Alexander Alan A (Merriam P) (Alexander's Insurance Agency) h593 Essex Av
Alexander Edw A asst mgr Beacon Marine Basin r176 E Main St
Alexander John C (Anne G) treas & genl mgr Beacon Marine Basin h211 E Main St
Alexander Louise J (Wid John F) h176 E Main St
Alexander Mary (Wid Alphonse) r42 Haskell St
Alexander Mary L Mrs h25 Maplewood Pk
Alexander Merriam P Mrs (Alexander's Insurance Agency) r593 Essex Av
Alexander Richd (Patricia A) asst quality control O Donnell-USEN h25 Webster St
Alexander's Insurance Agency (Alan A and Mrs Merriam P Alexander) 593 Essex Av
Alford Richd J D (Susan L) h25 Forest St (R)
Allan Victoria Mrs h16 Exchange St
Allard Charles H retd r10 Nikolane Wy
Allen Alf L (Louise R) carp h119 Pleasant St
Allen Anna C Mrs emp Gorton Fisheries r2 Harvey Pl
Allen Arth A (Laura K) asst ticket agt B & M (B) h18 Parker St (R)
Allen Barbara L r4 Briarstone Rd (R)
Allen Bertram W chairmn of bd US Govt Selective Service Borad 72 rManchester Mass
Allen Charles C (Mary J) sum res hNorwood Hts
Allen Clement J (Gladys) hRust Island
Allen Cynthia A studt r33 Reynard St
Allen David L USA r5 Colonial St
Allen Donald K (Patricia) asst eng Raytheon (Bedford) hPenzance rd (R)
Allen Elmer C (Anna C) kitchen hlpr Addison Gilbert Hosp h2 Harvey Pl
Allen Ernest meter repr City Water Div r304 Main St
Allen Ernest L retd h1 Ketchopulos Cir (R) Apt 3
Allen Evans S hDrumlin Rd (R)
Allen Geo D (Muriel R) mach Sylvania (S) h598 Washington St
Allen Geo E (Evelyn B) heavy equip opr City H'Way Dept h5 Colonial St
Allen Geo R (Linda L) appr Feldman Constn h28 Green St
Allen Gladys emp Lepages r155 Maplewood Av
Allen Harold retd h13 Spring St
Allen I Eliz (Wid Chas H) h527 Washington St
Allen James R (Virginia M) carp Connally Constn (BEV) h981 Washington St
Allen John (Helen) hRockholm Rd
Allen John mech Magnolia Serv Sta r25a Magnolia Av
Allen Judith A Mrs bkpr Coastal Tire & Appliance r20 Forest St (R)
Allen Kenneth D (Frances O) slsmn Eastern Toy (L) h551 Essex Av
Allen Kevin J program coordinator U S Dept Interior rPeabody Mass
Allen Laura recept J Wain Baker r18 Parker St (R)
Allen Lillas M (Wid Jeffrey) retd h15 Willow St
Allen Lucy B (Wid A Everett) h4 Briarstone Rd (R)
Allen Lyman F (Lillian T) retd h6 Reynard St
Allen Lyman S (Margt J) mgr Monsanto Chem (Everett) h483 Washington St
Allen Mary S (Wid Leonard F) h82 Cherry St
Allen Michl (Bernadetti) h321/2 Millett St
Allen Robt A r119 Pleasant St
Allen Simon C (Rose) real est 150 E Main St h 152 E Main St
Allen Theresa Mrs h155 Maplewood Av
Allen Thos N (Kathleen N) carp h151 Maplewood Av
Allen Warren W (Barbara) treas E H Bickford Inc h33 Reynard St
Allen Wm C (Alice M) retd h2 Ketchopulos Cir (R) Apt 9d
Allen Wm T (Ruth S) h80a Middle st Apt 16
Allenbrook Chrles T (Margt E) artist South Rd (R) hSouth Rd (R)
Allenbrook Michl J studt rSouth Rd (R)
Allied Medical Corp Richd A Rousseau V-Pres 221 Washington St
Allied Radio Shack (Ernest Thistle) 94 Main St
Alling Eliz L pres Cape Ann Community League h245 Washington St
Allport Ada (Wid Gordon W) sum res 8 Landmark La (R) rCambridge Mass
Allyn Wm B summer res h10 Oaks La (R)
Almeida Anthony A seafood wkr North Atlantic Gro r2041/2 Magnolia Av
Almeida Edwin W seafood wkr North Atlantic h2041/2 Magnolia Av
Almeida Jennifer r79 Washington St
Almeida Joseph (Hortense) retd h30 Perkins St
Almeida Manuel M (Anna R) fish wkr Gorton's h79 Washington St
Almeida Philip R (Helen V) mach h328 Main St
Aloi Frank (Rose) fishermn h40 Middle St
Alper Leo I (Gussie) (Union Hill Laundry) h18 Thatcher Rd
Alper Robert studt r 18 Thatcher Rd
Alper Thelma G (Wid Abr T) tchr hPenzance Rd (R)
Alpert Louis (Josephine) sum res hAtlantic Rd
Alto Alf A utility mn North Atlantic h74 Centennial Av
Alto Arri E (Louise) fish wkr Gortons h4 Adams Pl
Alto John H (Doris L) tree formn City Pub Prop Div h21 Wheeler St
Altree winifred M retd h11 Broadway (R)
Alves Arth (Arlene) h53 Taylor St
Alves Balbina F exam Cape Ann Mfg r15 Williams Ct
Alves Beatrice M (Wid Anthony R) nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r1 Lynwood Av
Alves Blanche L ofc sec Employer's Group (S) r11 Taylor St
Alves Clifford A (Pamela J) asmblr Gloucester Eng h22 Chestnut St
Alves Dianne C studt r22 Taylor St
Alves Ethel R (Wid Russell) retd h58 Mt Vernon St
Alves Eug (Blanche M) retd h11 Taylor St
Alves Eug L Rev r11 taylor St
Alves Florence Mrs emp Cape Ann Mfg h30 Friend St
Alves Frank S retd r15 Williams Ct
Alves Isabelle F retd r15 Williams Ct
Alves John (Mary M) mgr Mal's Dept Store (Billerica) h22 Taylor St
Alves Joseph P (Mary M) retd h55 Perkins St
Alves Lawrence hlpr Cape Ann Mfg h 10 Luzitana Av
Alves Lea E beautician Sam's Beauty Salon h1 Lynwood Av
Alves Lester J (Mary) clk Connor's Pharmacy h58 Friend St
Alves Lorena D (Wid Arth P) genl hlpr Gorton's h53 Taylor St
Alves Manuel F retd h15 Williams Ct
Alves Margt A (Wid John S) r22 Taylor St
Alves Mary E (Wid Frank P) r38 Friend St
Alves Mary J studt r22 Taylor St
Alves Nettie (Wid Joseph S) h14 Madison Av
Alves Olive M Mrs retd rWoodward Av
Alves Robt C (Fernanda M) supvr Beverly Airport h55 Perkins St
Alyward Margt (Wid Simon) retd h4 Myrtle Sq
Amalia Karl F (Doris R) (Amalia Tree Surgeons) (Manchester) h65 Lexington Av (M)
Amalia Karl F Jr studt r65 Lexington Av (M)
Amalia Steven studt r65 Lexington Av (M)
Amaral Alvena M hsekpr Cape Ann Nursing Home r119 Washington St
Amaral Anna C Mrs clk State div Emp Sec h11 Riverdale Pk
Amaral Janet clk Larsen's shoe Store r4 Sylvan
Amaral Leonard F (Margt) linoleum layer C F Tompkins r134 Maplewood Av
Amaral Leonard F (Cynthia E) mech Eastern Airlines (B) h64 Perkins St
Amaral Marie rCape Ann Nursing Home
Amaral Mary Mrs h13 Millett St
Amaral Matthew P pres Yankee Cab Inc h119 Washington St
Amaral Matthew P Jr (Janet L) mgr Yankee Cab h4 Sylvan St
Amaral Melvin (Dolores) emp Gorton's h89 Friend St
Amaral Steph J racker Tadco Mfg r4 Sylvan St
Amaral Steph W (Josephine) mach BOMCO h64 Perkins St
Amato Frank (Rose9 hNew Way La
Amazeen Donald W (Bette A) contr 59 Woodbury St h59 Woodbury St
Amazeen Florence Mrs h96 Western Av
Ambler Margt B (Wid Edw) h16 Highland St
Ambrose Amy Mrs clk Rockport Board of Trade r49 Broadway (R)
Ambrose Emma F (Wid James W) h16 E Main St
Ambrose James W (Amy R) aud State h17 Prospect St (R)
Ambrose Mabel E h9 Amero Ct
Ambrose Melvin G retd r9 Amero Ct
Ambrose Monique r17 Prospect St (R)
Ambrose Ruth r16 E Main St
Ameco James asst gro mgr Stop & Shop rRockport Mass
American Fillet Corp Joseph E Codinha Jr Pres wholesale 2 Gloucester Fish Pier
American Glass Co (John P Madruga Jr) 15 Parker St
American Instrument Exchange Inc Robt W Tarbop Pres & Treas med sup 98 Main St
American Legion Building 32 Beach St (R)
American Legion Hall 8 Washington St
American National Red cross, Mrs Mary Thurston Executive Secretary, 8 Angle St (01930), tel 283-1660
Amero Agnes E (Wid Parkhurst) retd r1 Taylor St
Amero anna (Wid W Everett) retd h29 Poplar Pk
Amero Barbara r8 Winchester Ct
Amero Bernard M (Alice M) mgr A & N Fishing Corp h3 Harbor Rd
Amero Bernard M Jr (Lucille M) bkpr A&M Machs h110 Cherry St
Amero Charles R (Celia C) retd h122 Centennial Av
Amero Charles R Jr (Nancy A) emp United shoe (BEV) h13 Riverdale Pk
Amero Clara M (Wid Herbert R) emp O Donnell-USEN Fisheries r12 Chapel St
Amero Danl C (Sally C) h19 Lexington Av (M)
Amero Danl G retd h2 Mt Vernon St
Amero David B (Natalie A) h91 Riverdale Pk
Amero David R (Maryanna) studt h45 Lexington Av (M)
Amero Donald (Dorothy) glue mkr Le Page's h34 Holly St
Amero Donald A (Mary P) lab City Water Div h5 Riverdale Pk
Amero Dorothy A Mrs sec Gloucester Co Op Bank r11 Corliss Av
Amero Earle D (Margt) jan BOMCO h2 Lewis Ct
Amero Eug C (Ruth M) serv mech Subway Pontiac Cadillac Buick h51 Ledge Rd
Amero Eug C Jr studt r51 Ledge Rd
Amero Francis E (Amelia F) slsmn Am Star Co (E Hampden Conn) h7 Moton Pl
Amero Harry retd h126 Prospect St
Amero Herbert H (Elizabeth E) carp h10 Amero Ct
Amero Hilda h2 Hawthorne La
Amero Hughes S (Dorothy A) fisherman h11 Corliss av
Amero John J (Eleanor) policemn City Police Dept h35 Gee Av
Amero Jon E (Joanne) mach Murmac Mfg h33 Grove St
Amero Joseph (Beverly) elect eng h27 Warner St
Amero Joseph F (Margt E) policemn City Police Dept h44 Warner St
Amero Joyce E emp O'Donnell-USEN r5 Wall St
Amero Julia (Wid Stanford O) fish wkr Sea Food Kitchens h17 Sadler St
Amero Kath (Wid John S) h330 Main St
Amero Leo E (Barbara M) tchr G Vocational Sch h8 Winchester Ct
Amero Peter J emp Brown's Boat Yd r4 Fuller La
Amero Philip E (Irene L) cook Captain Courageous Restr h16 Apple St
Amero Ralph H (Alice) plmb Peterson Co h239 Main St (R)
Amero Ralph H Jr (Priscilla) civ eng Mass Dept Pub Works (B) h4 Fuller La
Amero Richd J USA r46 Mt Vernon St
Amero Russell J (Vivian) slsmn Rockport Bldg Center h46 Mt Vernon St
Amero Ruth fish wkr O'Donnell-USEN r80a Middle St Apt 4
Amero Sally hsekpr Addison Gilbert Hosp r5 Riverdale Pk
Amero Sally (Sally's Gift Shop) r19 Lexington Av
Amero Stanford (Lucia) h4 Lewis Ct
Amero W Osborne electn Gen Elect hRear 32 Bass Av
Amero Wilfred J (Susan E) caulker Gloucester Marine Railway h81/2 Burnham St
Ames Adelbert sum res 912 Washington St rConcord Mass
Amethyst Shop (Emily H Shannon) gifts South Rd (R)
Amirault Cath (Cath) summer res h12 Briarstone Rd (R)
Anastas Cath Mrs ofc sec Wm W Babson r50 Eastern Point Rd
Anastas Panos N (Cath) retd h50Eastern Point Rd
Anastos Magnolia N gentl mgr Rule Indus
Anazeen Leonie M Mrs retd hGott Av (R)
Anchor Apartments (Mrs Santola A Masterbone) 10 High St (R)
Anchorage The (Mrs Clara H Cahill) summer guest home 5 Hawthorne La
Andersen See Also Anderson
Andersen Carol ofc clk (b) r9 Stanwood Av
Andersen Geo G (Doris D) pres Cape Ann Animal Aid Associated Inc h14 Marshall St (R)
Andersen Norman C (Beatrice A) tchr Central Grammar Sch h9 Stanwood Av
Andersen Robt N (Jean) retd h52 Eastern Point Rd
Andersen Robt W (Maryann) boat excursions h13 Hodgkins St (R)
Andersen Wm E (Ethel M) retd h5 Laurel St
Anderson Albert E (Frances H) emp (Pepperell) h11 Waterman Rd
Anderson Arth F (Beatrice) retd h29 King St (R)
Anderson Arth T (Geneva B) paint mixer Tarr & Wonson h89 Western Av
Anderson Barbara Mrs nurse Cape Ann Nursing Home h42 Riverdale Pk
Anderson Beatrice M ofc sec Hale And Dorr (B) r81 Main st (R)
Anderson Bruce gas mixer Gray Chem rWestern Av
Anderson Carl (Louise) r136 Wheeler St
Anderson Carl F (Ruth E) sls exec Bldg Center h225 Granite St (R)
Anderson Carroll A (Genevieve) mach designer Gloucester Engineering h3 Bray St
Anderson Charles E USMM v225 Granite St (R)
Anderson Charles G (Gladys V) agt L C Burdick (B) h420 Washington St
Anderson Charles O (Ruth L9 (Andy's Moving Serv) h112 Centennial Av
Anderson Charles O Jr (Gail) marine biologist (plum island) h21 Sumner St
Anderson David hair drsr (b) r6a Hale St (R)
Anderson Dawn r67a Curtis St (R)
Anderson Edith A Mrs lndry wkr Huntress Pub Med Inst r6 Tolman St
Anderson Edw E (Mary E) retd h17 Marshfield St
Anderson Edwin J (Margt O) (Maggies Antiques) h7 Loma Dr
Anderson Eliz retd h17 Ketchopulor Cir (R) Apt 1
Anderson Ella V Mrs h14 Centennial Av
Anderson Emma L retd r39 Beacon St
Anderson Eug (Geraldine) garment wkr hRear 730 Washington St
Anderson Everett A (Mary E) constn wkr h727 Western Av
Anderson Everett S (Florence M) formn Gloucester Ice & Cold Stge h183 Cherry St
Anderson Florence O retd h81 Main St (R)
Anderson Frances C (Wid Fredk) artist 23 Woodbury St h23 Woodbury St
Anderson Frances L Mrs bkpr Works Chev-Olds r3 Ronna Rd
Anderson Frank W (Edith L) mach Murmac Mfg h11 Lincoln Av
Anderson Frank W Jr USAF r11 Lincoln Av
Anderson Fredk A retd h3a Beckford St
Anderson Geo project mgr United Shoe (BEV) h44 Lexington Av (M) Apt 46
Anderson Geo J studt r44 Lexington Av (M) Apt 46
Anderson Gordon W (Dorothy A) parts dept Harrison Parks (Lawrence) h142 Riverdale Pk
Anderson Harry (Barbara) fish dlr (ipswich) h5 Marchant St
Anderson Harry H (Ivy G) retd h70 High St (R)
Anderson Helen A (Wid John A) h7 Henderson Ct (R)
Anderson Helen E pkr Gordon's r12 Squam Rd (R)
Anderson Helen M h39 Beacon St
Anderson Henry (Anna H) retd h19 Stanwood Av
Aderson Howard W (Eleanor F) formn Market Forge (Everett) h37 Derby St
Anderson Irene B Mrs (Milbrook View Guest House & Cottages) r25 King St (R)
Anderson Irving F (Winifred J) music dir Gloucester High Sch h9 Holly St
Anderson Ivar M (Helen T) seafood wkr Gordon's h10 Bellevue Av
Anderson J Thelton (Marion M) emp Gordon's h89 Western Av
Anderson James (Beryl) mach Proton h70 Lexington Av (M) Apt 12
Anderson Janet studt r388 Essex av
Anderson Jean M clk Gloucester Natl Bank r24 Lookout St
Anderson John retd r25 King St (R)
Anderson John A (June P) electn B & M h10 Brierwood St
Anderson John E bkpr Harrison-Park (Lawrence) r6 Tolman St
Anderson John F (Lena) stone mason Faulk Bros h15 Mystic Av
Anderson John H (Mary S) retd h67a Curtis st (R)
Anderson John L (Edith R) retd h80 Friend St
Anderson John L (Josephine M) tech Northeast Airlines (B) h108 Concord St
Anderson John M (Joseph & Anderson) h39 Friend St
Anderson Julie studt r60 Stockholm Av (R)
Anderson Karen A dental asst N Abbott Hooper r136 Wheeler St
Anderson Kenneth R (Martha L) acct Gorton's h6a Langsford St
Anderson Kim studt r3 Ronna Rd
Anderson Lannie rCape Ann Nursing Home
Anderson Leslie (Wid Paul) h153 Western Av
Anderson Lloyd B (Priscilla M) slsmn N Shore Gas hOld Salem Rd
Anderson Lois sten Gorton's h24 Lookout St
Anderson Louis F (Alice L) policemn Rockport Police Dept h14 Smith Rd (R)
Anderson M John (Bertha M) real estate broker h85 Gloucester Av
Anderson Margt (Maggies Antiques) r7 Loma Dr
Anderson Margt J Mrs (Margaret's Beauty Shop) h6a Hale St (R)
Anderson Mathilde (Wid R Robt) retd h86 Granite St (R)
Anderson Michl A (Katherine) retd h9 Columbia St
Anderson Milton R (Natalie A) coordinator US Dept Of Interior h11 Poplar St
Anderson Mirian L (Wid Edw M) h15 Briarstone Rd (R)
Anderson Oland C (Margaret M) retd h19 Perkins St
Anderson Paul clk Stop & Shop r8 Wells
Anderson Peter USN r15 Briarstone Rd (R)
Anderson Peter W (Pete's Auto Repair) r80 Friend St
Anderson Philip A (Eileen J) burner control mn Cape Ann Anchor & Forge h338 Essex Av
Anderson Philip A (Karen A) USA h19 Maplewood Av
Anderson Philip A Jr USA r338 Essex Av
Anderson Phyllis Mrs tchr Beeman Mem Sch rDanvers Mass
Anderson Priscilla M acct clk City Treas r14 Centennial Av
Anderson Ralph W (Lempi K) retd h5 Albion Ct
Anderson Ralph W Jr (Ruth B) carrier PO h4 Poole's La (R)
Anderson Richd r136 Wheeler St
Anderson Robt G (Faye M) tool mkr Cape Ann Tool h4 Broadway Av (R)
Anderson Robt G (Irene B) pipe layer Town Water Dept h25 King St (R)
Anderson Robt J (Margt E) carp hRear 176 Granite St (R)
Anderson Robt R studt r14 Smith Rd (R)
Anderson Robt S retd h220 Granite St (R)
Anderson Rose M Mrs bkpr Boley's h60 Stockholm Av (R)
Anderson Rudolph E (Mary B) retd h235 Granite St (R)
Anderson Russell C (Karen A) acct Gorton's h80 High St (R)
Anderson Scott N (Frances) instr Hanscom Air Base (Bedford) h3 Ronna Rd
Anderson Steph studt r14 Smith Rd (R)
Anderson Thos E mach Gloucester Eng r235 Granite St (R)
Anderson Thos W (Carol A) mech Harrison-Parks (Lawrence) h93 Prospect St
Anderson Vincent J (Edith A) mtcemn Cape Ann Nursing Home h6 Tolman St
Anderson Virginia M instr Gordon College r86 Granite St (R)
Anderson Waldon J (Dorothy) tr ofcr Cape Ann Bank & Trust Co hSumac La
Anderson Walter E (Ethel J) retd h12 Oakland Av (R)
Anderson Walter E Jr (Clara M) retd h204 Magnolia Av
Anderson Warren C Jr h119 Main St (R)
Anderson Wm R (Helen) utility mn Gorton's h17 Warner St
Anderson Winifred nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r9 Holly St
Anderton Aune J Mrs kitchen wkr Addison Gilbert Hosp rProspect St
Anderton Bernard A fish ctr Gorton's h476 Washington St
Anderton John K utility wkrGorton's r476 Washington St
Anderton Leslie F keypunch opr Gorton's r156 Main St (R)
Anderton Richd ibm opr (Cambridge) h643 Washington St
Anderton Robt V utility wkr Gorton's r476 Washington St
Anderton Sherman R Jr (Sandra J) slsmn Mass Elec h156 Main St (R)
Anderton Wayne W hsekpr wkr Addison Gilbert Hosp r6 Prospect St
Anderton Wm W (Aune J) cook Oleana (R) h6 Prospect St
Andrade Alvavino (Dorothy E) emp Gloucester Engineering h21 Mt Vernon St
Andrade Alvin (Rosalie) mgr Ben's Meat Store h14 Proctor St
Andren Ralph r22 Sumner St
Andreoli Francis M Rev curate Our Lady Of Good Voyage Ch r142 Prospect St
Andrew Eben S (Jane O) treas Thermet Inc hRockholm Rd
Andrew Eloise Mrs pres Annisquam Historical Society rCambridge Av
Andrew Sumner B (Eloise S) retd h7 Adams Av
Andrew Thos S (Nancy M) purch agt Thermet h5 Ferry St
Andrews Anne L retd h223 Granite St (R)
Andrews Arline M sr clk State College (S) r190 Essex Av
Andrews Bonnie tchr Gloucester High Sch hRear 64 Mt Pleasant Av
Andrews Building 119 Main St
Andrews Charles B (Nancy E) linemn Mass Elect (BEV) h38 High St (R)
Andrews Delbert E (Clara D) retd h190 Essex Av
Andrews Earle R (Ida P) dentist 48 Pleasant St h31 Leonard St
Andrews Elmer (Ann W) summer res h271 Concord St
Andrews Florence (Wid Henry E) emp Sea Food Kitchen h79 Woodward Av
Andrews Florence M retd h8 Middle St
Andrews Ida P Mrs pres Annisquam Village Hall Library r31 Leonard St (A)
Andrews John H studt r4 Decatur St
Andrews L E & Co Inc Richard L Andrews, president-treasurer plumbing and heating 42 Roger Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 telephone 283-0645 (See Index to Advertisers)
Andrews Richd L (Norma) pres-treas L E Andrews & Co h14 Leonard St
Andrews Robt W (Mary B) bldg contr 4 Decatur St h4 Decatur St
Andrews Wm (Shirley M) cook h6 Stuart Rd
Andrews wm J (Phyllis) bldr 76 Woodward Av h76 Woodward Av
Andrus Vera E artist & writer h17 Parker St (R)
Andy's Moving Service (Chas O Anderson) 19 Pearl St
Angelo Caroline Mrs emp (peabody) h3 Pigeon Hill (R)
Angelson John L (Sarah E) retd h652 Essex Av
Anido Victor M (Gloria L) USA h576 Western Av
Anker Inn (Joseph C Silva Jr) 227 Main St
Ann's Beauty Salon (Ann S Rich) 29 Addison St
Ann's Gift Shop (Gordon M And Mrs Ann B Hodgdon) 166 Main St
Annisquam Exchange Mrs Bertha Heberle Mrs Dorothy Wiggin Co-Chairmn art gallery 36 Leonard St
Annisquam Historical Society Mrs Eloise Andrew Pres 38 Leonard St
Annisquam Marina (Kenneth B Hodgkins) 33 River Rd
Annisquam Marine Shop (Carl E Trumbull) 20 Leonard St
Annisquam Market (Kenneth B Hodgkins) 33 River Rd
Annisquam Realty Co (Ernest E Deacon) 840 Washington St
Annisquam Village Church Rev John T Stewart Pastor 838 Washington St
Annisquam Village Hall 38 Leonard St
Annisquam Village Hall Association Chas F Pearce Jr Pres 38 Leonard St
Annisquam Village Hall Library Mrs Ida P Andrews Pres 38 Leonard St
Annisquam Yacht Club 19 River Rd
Anostas Peter N Jr (Jeane) sum res hVine St
Anstess Herbert A (Janet M) installer rpr NET&T h23 Haskell St
Anstess Louise (Wid Alf) h9 Lincoln Pk
Anstess Ronald H studt r23 Haskell St
Anthony Lavina E hRear 82 Main St (R)
Anthony Lois H retd h9 Smith Street Ct (R)
Anthony's Beauty Salon (Anthony P Colarusso) 16 Smith St
Antonello Max G (Celia L) retd h4 Centennial Av
Aparo Sebastian J (Barbara A) phys 302 Washington St hPage St
Apostolopoulos Paul J (Kath) emp Cape Ann Fruit Co h2 Middle St
Appel Richd G sum res Rowley Shore rCambridge Mass
Appleton Donald (Agnes) retd h59 Rockholm Rd
Aprans Karlis V (V Irmgarde) drftsmn Stone & Webster (B) h2 Fuller St
Aprans Karlis Jr studt rFuller St
Apruzese Grace M Mrs sum res h123 Long Beach St (R)
Aptt Alice H (Wid Ernest W) retd h114 Eastern Av
Aptt Alice M (Wid Noel B) cafeteria wkr High Sch r56 Centennial Av
Aptt Dana W (Lola P) carpet installer Geo Mollison (Manchester) r134 Prospect St
Aptt Harry W (Thelma) eng cape Pond Ice h71 Friend St
Aptt Harry W Jr (Marcia) eng h31 Holly St
Aptt Herman C (Frances) formn City Water Div h685 Western Av
Aptt Howard A (Louise) retd h20 Poplar Pk
Aptt Kenneth J (Willa J) head forger Cape Ann Anchor & Forge h18 Harold Av
Aptt Robt A (Linda) lab Hagstrom Co h21 Granite St
Aptt Robt E (Stella E) policemn City Police Dept h36 Hodgkins St
Arabian Claire M waitress Luigis r296 Main St
Arabian James F (Jeanette R) wldr Gloucester Marine Railway h296 Main St
Arabian Ronald G mach Bomco Inc r296 Main St
Araujo Edw G (Josephine W) elec tech Rca (Burlington) h7 Short St
Araujo Emelio E (Priscilla M) retd h56 Mt Vernon St
Araujo Priscilla flat wkr Union Hill Lndry r56 Mt Vernon St
Archer Clement C (Helen) sum res 44 Wingaersheek Rd rBeverly Mass
Archer Hetty dir of remedial reading City Sch Dept rS Hamilton Mass
Archie's Restaurant (Archibald W Dort) 2 Magnolia Av
Arcieri John O (Helen E) formn Goldway Shoe (BEV) h40 Beach St (R)
Arena Barbara studt r124 Wheeler St
Arena Eug L (Dorothy M) h66 Washington St
Arena Guy G (Rose) retd h124 Wheeler St
Arena Kathleen M r66 Washington St
Arena Paul USA r66 Washington St
Arey Charles F (Melanie C) broker F S Mosley (B) h10 Broadway Av (R)
Argentino John fishermn h44 Perkins St
Argonaut The (Mrs R Burton Walker) guest house 4 Tregony Bow rd (R)
Ariola Christopher USCG rNew York
Ariola Emma L (Wid Charles) r749 Western Av
Arment Helen G slswmn Piel's Poop Deck h8 Middle Rd (R)
Armstrong Building 100 Main St
Armstrong Clinton C h19 Grapevine Rd
Armstrong Clinton C (Rachel M) clk Cape Ann Mfg h24 Grapevine Rd
Armstrong Corinne tchr West Parish Sch r9 Olive St (Revere)
Armstrong Dorothy E pkr O'Donnell USEN r28 Ferry St
Armstrong Earl G (Dorothy E) h28 Ferry St
Armstrong Harold L (Mary G) court clk District Court Of Eastern Essex h7 Marchant St
Armstrong Harriet E h161 Main St (R)
Armstrong James furn rms 18 Hancock rBeverly Mass
Armstrong Louis h24 Taylor St
Armstrong Mary G Mrs jr clk District Court Of Eastern Essex r7 Marchant St
Armstrong Michl yd wkr Gloucester Yacht Yd rRockport Mass
Armstrong Rachel M nurse G Dist Nursing Assoc r24 Grapevine Rd
Arnold Alvin (Joan P) fishermn h21 Plum St
Arnold Bert M (Lucy P) geol h11 King St (R)
Arnold David G Jr (Dorothy) exec Shiply Co h966 Washington St
Arnold E Agnes (Wid Albert) (Arnold's Wharf) h10 Marble St
Arnold Eliz C bkpr Tadco Mfg rTragabigzanda St
Arnold Joan W clk Addison Gilbert Hosp r191 E Main St
Arnold John K Jr (Evelyn S) emp N E T & T h4 Summit Av (R)
Arnold Joseph M (S Eliz) landscape gdnr hTragabigzanda St
Arnold Lois tchr St Mel Day Sch r20 Marble St
Arnold Margt W (Wid John K) tchr Beeman Mem Sch h1 South St (R)
Arnold Nancy Mrs h25 Chapel St
Arnold Richd studt r21 Plum St
Arnold Richd E (Lois) commanding ofcr USCG h20 Marble St
Arnold Robt E (Lois) fishermn h21 Calder St
Arnold's Wharf (Mrs E Agnes Arnold) 169 E Main St
Aro Earl M (Lillian G) hRocky Pasture Rd
Aronson Sidney C (Dora R) v-pres & treas H C Brown Inc h24 Atlantic Rd
Arruda Charles E (Mary F) steward Loyal Order Of Moose 1471 h29 Chestnut St
Arruda Everett E (Mary J) (Ski's Bakery) h40 Gee Av
Arruda Laura (Wid Domingos) retd h9 Elwell St
Arsenault Danl E (Helen F) h54 Poplar St
Arsenault Patricia Mrs h86 Friend St
Arsenault Philomena (Wid James) alterations 13 Cleveland St h13 Cleveland St
Arsenault Ronald C agt Boston Mut Ins r13 Cleveland St
Arsenault Walter A (Helen E) (North-Village Shop) h3 Worcester Pl (R)
Arsenian John (Jean M) psychologist State Hosp (Mattapan Mass) h95 Granite St (R)
Arslan Edw M (Edith B) summer res hWoodward Av
Art Gallery (Helen Van Wyk) 2 Briarstone Rd (R)
Art Jewelry Co Inc, Robert Audano Pres, Jewelers Retail, 117 Main St (01930), Tel 283-0092
Art's Barber Shop (Arth E Pimental) 386a Main St
Arthur Bradford H (Jeannette) v pres Sintered Matals (B) h6 Plum Ct
Arthur Bradford H Jr (Nancy) USA hLedge Rd
Arthur Jeannette nurses educ Addison Gilbert Hosp rPlum Ct
Arvilla Clifford E (M Judith) eng Mitre (Lexington) h12 Ledgemont Av
Arvilla Francis M (Sandra B) studt h52 Taylor St
Arvilla Joseph F (Marie C) retd h52 Taylor St
Arvilla Joseph F Jr (Evelyn M) mach BOMCO h14 Whittemore St
Arvilla Joseph S (Marjorie) emp Gorton's h62 Friend St
Arvilla Kenneth emp Mighty Mac r14 Whittemore St
Arvilla Manuel Q (Cathy M) USAF r26 Beach St (R)
Arvilla Mary (Wid Joseph S) retd r60 Friend St
Asaro Danl S (Cynthia L) whol distr Pepsi Cola h13 Marshfield St
Asaro Domenica Mrs h2 Fort Sq
Asaro Kathleen clk Cape Ann Mkt r26 Prospect St
Asaro Peter (Jean A) fishermn h6 Loma Dr
Asaro Peter V (Angela) pntr h7 Alpine Ct
Asaro Rosario (Virginia G) capt City Fire Dept h7 Madison Ct Extn
Asaro Saml (Louisa) fishermn h26 Prospect St
Asaro Vincent (Phyllis J) hNew Way La
Asaro Vito J (Rosemarie A) mtl wkr lndl Cab (Essex) h322 Washington St
Asher Jerry (Ann) sum res 16 Sleepy Hollow Rd rBoston Mass
Asher Lodge Masonic Societies (AF&M) 18 Broadway (R)
Ashline Jane nurse Beverly Hosp (BEV) r262 Washington St
Ashline Robt P (Margt) cost analyst Gen Elect (LYNN) h262 Washington St
Ask Christopher J (Alice E) retd h18 Wells St
Aspesi Charles A (Virginia M) supvr Lipton Pet Food h61 Wheeler St
Aspesi Gaetano (Josephine) retd h21 Curtis St (R)
Aspesi Gino (Doris E) clk First Natl Stores (BEV) h20 Curtis St (R)
Aspesi Hugo (Carolyn J) wldr Gen Elect (LYNN) h90 Western Av
Aspesi James mech Peter Bernard Garage r20 Curtis st (R)
Aspesi Kath Mrs clk John A Johnson Inc r42 Langsford St
Aspesi Louis (Pauline) emp Cape Ann Tool h26 Taylor St
Aspesi Peter F (Marie T) drop forger Cape Ann Tool hSummer St Extn (R)
Aspesi Robt J (Marilyn) buyer Matt Biscuit (Cambridge) h22 Curtis St (R)
Aspesi Venance (Katherine) mach opr Lipmass Murine h42 Langsford St
Athanas Salvatore (Concetta) sum res h7 Long Beach St (R)
Atkins James M (Mary I) pntr Everett T Lane hRear 8 Acacia St
Atkins Milton W (Gladys M) electn Deering Elec h41 Bond St
Atkinson John r71 Middle St
Atlantic Fisherman's Union Leo J Sabato Port Agt 120 Main Sr Rm 2
Atlantic Ocean Products Carl J Moores Mgr whol fish 159 E Main St
Atlantic Seafoods Inc Robt J Ryan Pres-Genl Mgr 5 Gloucester Fish Pier
Atlantis Motor Inn (mary Stamas And Frances Vrachos) Atlantic Rd
Atlantis Realty (Leo Frontiera), Real Estate, 2-4 E Main St (01930), Tel 281-1711
Attaya Herbert (Marie A) clk PO (B) h42 Haskell St
Attaya Jean M studt r42 Haskell St
Attaya Marie A Mrs (Hill Top Manor) r42 Haskell St
Attaya Regina r42 Haskell St
Attiletto Nicholas (Marie) sum res hStanwood Pt
Atwater Edith L retd h2 Dennison St
Atwood Doris Mrs bkpg dept Gloucester Natl Bank r3 Hawthorne La
Atwood Doris M Mrs ofc sec North Shore Credit Bureau r28 Highland St
Atwood Gerard W (Doris) slsmn Cape Ann Tool h3 Hawthorne La
Atwood Helen Mrs tchr Briscoe Jr High (BEV) h33 Riverview St
Atwood Irene ofc sec h21 Beach St (R)
Atwood Milford W Jr studt r33 Riverview St
Atwood Peter G (Helret M) barber Pete's Barber shop (Ipswich) h92 Riverdale Pk
Atwood Raymond L (Pauline) ins agt (b) hShore Rd
Atwood Robt (Crystal Chandelier) rDanvers Mass
Atwood Ronald L (Mary) tchr Gloucester High Sch r11 Prospect Sq
Atwood Stephanie tray girl Cape Ann Nursing Home r28 Highland St
Atwood Stephanie H tray girl Cape Ann Nursing Home r28 Highland St
Atwood Steph S (Doris M) rackmn Texaco Fuel Oil (D) h28 Highland St
Atwood Wallace W Jr (Celia K) phys hNorwood Hts
Aubin Margt D (Wid Frank) h6 Mt Pleasant St (R)
Auboug Raymond (Helen) retd h6 Ships Bell Rd
Aubrey Denise clk Grant's r77 Concord St
Aubrey Doris P (Wid Ernest L) clk W G Browns h1 Vine St
Aubrey Wm A partmn Subway Pontiac Cadillac Buick r77 Concord St
Aubrey Wm J gdnr E J Digby r7 Hammond St
Aubrey Wm J Jr (Mildred V) housemn Russell Grinnell h77 Concord St
Audano Robt B (Bette) pres Art Jewelry Co Inc rManchester Mass
Auditore Frank J r10 Gould Ct
Auditore John B (Priscilla) marine biologist h6 Gilbert Rd
Auditore Joseph (Jennie) retd h10 Gould Ct
Auditore Peter J (Joanna E) utility O'Donnell-USEN h12 Ashland Pl
Auditore Vincent P studt r10 Gould Ct
Auger Harold M (Dorothea) host Peg Leg Restr h10 Middle Rd (R)
Auld Beatrice Mrs h91/2 Riggs St
Aune's Yarn Shop (Mrs Aune Munroe) 99 Main St
Austin Eliz K (Wid F Boynton) retd h54 Main St (R)
Austin Frank C (Henrietta G) (Minature Drill & Machine Co) (R) h9 Meadow Rd
(R)
Authier Evelyn G Mrs bkpr Norman Office Supply Inc r150 Essex Av
Authier Norman J (Evelyn G) treas Norman Office Supply Inc h150 Essex Av
Auto Truck Service (Chas Cognato) 17 Mansfield St
Automotive Distribution Inc (Br) Merton Webb Mgr auto parts 288 Main St
Auttu Fred (Pauline) r3 South Rd (R)
Auxiliairy Post No 74 (DAV) 47 Washington St
Avelis Christie (Rosalie M) truck driver h31 Centennial Av
Avila Manuel S (Elsie R) retd hRear 86 Eastern Av
Avila Mary J dept hd Gloucester High Sch r86 Eastern Av
Avilla Joseph S (Mary) cook Cameron's Restr h19 Mt Vernon St
Axelrod Fredk (Empire clothing Co) rSwampscott Mass
Ayer Fred (Hilda) summer res Upper District rWenham Mass
Ayer Priscilla Mrs h471/2 Prospect St
Ayer Stanwood (Frances) summer res hWoodward Av
Ayers Camilla A asst news editor Gloucester Daily Times r14 Mt Pleasant St
Ayers Camilla A Mrs asst news editor Gloucester Daily Times h14 Mt Pleasant St (R)
Ayers Charles L (Renee) lwyr 1441/2 Main St h4 Norman Stone Dr (R)
Aylward John retd r71 Middle St
Azevedo Everett F (Mary E) (Azevedo's Radio Service) h4 Cherry St
Azevedo Frank (Louise) opr Le Pages h208a Washington St
Azevedo Joseph F fish wkr Gorton's r50 Taylor St
Azevedo Louise Mrs teller Cape Ann Bank & Trust r208a Washington St
Azevedo Manuel F retd r5 Silva Ct
Azevedo Mary (Wid Joseph) retd h50 Taylor St
Azevedo Sally L perforator Gloucester Daily Times r4 Cherry St
Azevedo's Radio Service (Everett F Azevedo) telev & radio 38 Railroad Av