Polk's Gloucester (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1971 (incl. Rockport)


Below are all names listed as in the original Polk Directory (pages 2-390). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Abbreviations ]

Gabin Ellen clk Krames Pottery Shop r121 Main (R)
Gabin Gallery (Geo J Gabin) 121 Main St (R)
Gabin Geo J (Ellen) (Gabin Gallery) h121 Main St (R)
Gabriel Apartments 72 Lexington Av (M)
Gabriele Natale (Phylis) fishermn h401/2 School St
Gabry Beatrice V (Wid Chester E) (Mapleledge Motor Court) h2 Overlook Av
Gabry Horace E (Mary C) mason Overlook Av (WG) hOverlook Av
Gabry Joan A (Wid Edw E) emp Woodman's (Essex) hOverlook Av
Gabry Tracie bkpr Progressive Oil rOverlook Av
Gadbois Donald F (Georgia) chem US Dept Of Interior h42 Perkins St
Gaechter Raymond R (Clayre M) chef Captain Courageous h328 Main St
Gage Harry L retd h16 River Rd
Gagliano Eleanora (Wid Frank) retd h48 School St
Gagliano Nicholas J (Lena) lav Faulk Bros h12 Mason St
Gagnon Collette aid Cape Ann Nursing Home h6 Granite St
Gagnon Florence (Wid Fred) maid h30 Elm St
Gagnon Grace M Mrs retd h13 Fair St
Gagnon Jean Mrs teller Cape Ann Savings Bank r3 Rio Dr
Gagnon Lizzie W retd r2 Phillips Av (R)
Gagnon M Rita dist supt Sate Div Of Emp Sec (B) h8 Wonson St
Gagnon Patricia studt r21 Bray St
Gagnon Robt J (Jean) eng State D P W h3 Rio Dr
Gagnon Robert J Jr (Janice B) eng Mass Elec h6a Magnolia Av
Gagnon Russell T (Marion P) ofc mgr Murmac Mfg h21 Bray St
Gaige Ruth A retd r26 Mt Pleasant St (R)
Gaimster Reginald (Alice B) retd h1139 Washington St
Gaipo Louis A (Pauline G) hlpr Gorton's h9 Gould Ct
Gaipo Manuel lab Hagstrom r76 Friend St
Gaipo Manuel O r33 Taylor St
Gaipo Manuel T (Maria C) pntr Charles Hendy h33 Taylor St
Galano Fina sum res 275a Granite St (R) rNew York NY
Galante Jenny opr Net & T h12 Prospect St
Galante Onorato S (Diane) clk PO h11 Forest St
Galante Salvatore hlpr Tadco Mfg r12 Prospect St
Galati Rocco (Rosalie) emp Gorton's h89 Pleasant St
Galbo Armand asst meat ctr Stop & Shop rPeabody Mass
Gale A John (Lilian R) sum res hWaterman Rd
Gale Barbara studt r24 Beach Rd
Gale Barbara E Mrs teller Gloucester Co-Operative Bank h31 Haskell St
Gale Clifford H (E Lillian) eng Quincy Market Cold Stge (B) h6 Lookout St
Gale Clifford J asst-mgr Cinema (P) r6 Lookout St
Gale E Lillian Mrs smstrs De Marco's Cleaning & Dyers r6 Lookout
Gale John S (Frances) phys 302 Washington St h24 Beach Rd
Gale Judith studt r24 Beach Rd
Gale Judy E clk John A Johnson Inc r6 Lookout St
Gale Lyman W sum res Square Rock Rd rBoston Mass
Gale Wetzell L (Gladys B) mgr Rocky Shores Cottages hEden Rd (R)
Gale Wm F III (Bonnie G) sys analyst IBM h18 Beach rd
Gale Winsor (Natalie) sum res Squam Rock Rd rBoston Mass
Gall Eva P (Wid James N) h163b Main St (R)
Gallagher Gladys V (Wid Alton H) retd h3 Knowlton Sq
Gallagher John r12 Spring St
Gallagher Joseph E (Catherine L) plmb hlpr Walter Roberts h12 Spring St
Gallagher Lola M Mrs ofc sec Acadia Fisheries Inc rMacomber Rd
Gallagher Richd J (Mary L) lumper h154 Prospect St
Gallant Donna Mrs r5 Harold Ct
Gallant M Madeline (Wid Alf) emp Cape Ann Mfg h4 Harold Ct
Gallant Richd P (Gloria J) firefighter City Fire Dept h29 Green St
Gallant Ronald P (Susan J) driver Ray Beef h10 Fair St
Gallante Russell meat mgr Stop & Shop rPeabody Mass
Galley Coffee Shoppe (Michl E Parillo) restr Doyle Cove Rd (R)
Galley Lunch (Michl E Parillo) restr Doyle Cove Rd (R)
Galligan John F (Mary) sum res h197 Long Beach St (R)
Gallini Santo (Dorothy) h7a Summit Av (R)
Gallivan Rose (Wid Michl) h9 Western Av
Gallo Anna G retd h26 Orchard St
Gallo Anthony Jr dishwasher Cape Ann Nursing Home r24 Orchard St
Gallo Anthony S (Lorenzia N) fishermn h24 Orchard St
Gallo Carnella r26 Orchard St
Gallo Salvatore servmn Coastal Tire & Appliance rDanvers Mass
Gallo Virginia A ofc sec North Wholesale (BEV) r24 Orchard St
Galui Madeline nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp rBeverly Mass
Galvin Margt T Mrs sum res h200 Long Beach St (R)
Galvin Wm (Frances) sum res hBrooks Rd
Gamage Albert M (Laura E) mach United Shoe (BEV) h410 Western Av
Gamage Charles H (Barbara K) v-pres Gloucester Transit Mix Co Inc hRiverview St
Gamage Laura asst mgr Elliotts r410 Western Av
Gamage Sydney S (Winifred J) plmb 109 Main St (R) h109 Main St (R)
Games Harry G (Caroline A9 sum res h22 Long Beach St (R)
Gamradt Anthony R (Marilyn P) policemn Rockport Police dept h12 Spring La (R)
Gamradt Charles E retd h6 Traverse St
Gamradt John W (Mary E) caretkr hMussel Point Rd
Ganey Ruth M retd r72 High St (R)
Gannaway Myra T Mrs studt r5 Cleaves St (R)
Gannett Edith M h4 High Street Ct (R)
Gannett Paul E (Gloria J) mech Works Chev-Olds h29a Magnolia Av
Gannon Ronald P (Carol A) mach Polaroid (Cambridge) h108 Concord St
Garafallo Linda ofc sec Works Chevrolet r15 Washington St
Garcia James F leather wkr (P) r31 Friend St
Garcia Manuel (Francesca) eng Gloucester Eng h31 Friend St
Garcia Manuel (Julia A) fishermn r23 Warner St
Garcia Manuel Jr fish wkr Gorton's r31 Friend St
Garden City Industries walter Frontiera Pres whol fish 95 E Main St
Gardini John sum res Rowley Shore rSomerville Mass
Gardner C Warren (Charlotte E) supt Town School Dept h34 Marmion Wy (R)
Gardner David B (Kline & Gardner) h44 Lexington Av (M) Apt 26
Gardner Edw (Eva M) sum res Eden Rd (R) rAlbany NY
Gardner Herbert L (Minnie K) fish wkr Gorton's h126 Eastern Av
Gardner Herbert M asst screen mkr Tadco mfg r126 Eastern Av
Gardner Jeffrey J (Judith A) librn M I T (Cambridge) h35 Squam Rd (R)
Gardner Marian A ofc sec M I T (B) r126 Eastern Av
Gardner Roger emp N Shore Shopping Center (P) h3 Summit St
Gardner Virginia M swtchbd opr Addison Gilbert Hosp h22 Alper Rd
Gardner Wm B traffic mgr Caribou Fisheries hHesperus Av
Gardner Wm D journalist Fairchild Publications (B) r35 Squam Rd (R)
Gardner Wm Q (Mary B) v-pres-sales mgr Colonial Brush (B) hWhale Cove Rd (R)
Garfield Harriet W (Wid Mason) retd hSouth St (R)
Gargill Saml L Mrs sum res h35 Atlantic Rd
Garland Betsy (Wid Simon) h62 E Main St
Garland Esther M supvr Cape Ann Bank & Tr r2 Atlantic St
Garland Frances L Mrs nurse h554 Essex Av
Garland Fredk W (Fredk W Garland Guest Hse) h11a Parker St (R)
Garland Fredk W (Gertrude M) retd h11 Parker St (R)
Garland Fredk W Guest House (Fred W Garland) 11a Parker St (R)
Garland Joseph (Rebecca) writer hEastern Point Blvd
Garland Judith M USAF r554 Essex Av
Garland Leroy H (Eleanore J) firefighter City Fire Dept hSaville Rd
Garland Nancy A studt r554 Essex Av
Garland Norman M retd h2 Atlantic St
Garland Norman M Jr (Mildred) firefighter City Fire dept h4 Atlantic St
Garland Susan studt rEastern Point Blvd
Garlick Helen (Wid John W) h8 Mt Locust Av (R)
Garlick Lester J (Violet E) heater Cape Ann Tool h67 Curtis St (R)
Garlick Lester J Jr (Esther I) wldr Ideal Corp (Wakefield) h57a Mt Pleasant St (R)
Garlick Wm J (Nancy) r67 Curtis St (R)
Garofallo Donna M beautician Sam's Beauty Salon r15 Washington St
Garofallo James USMC r15 Washington St
Garofalo Donna M beautician Sam's Beauty Salon r15 Washington St
Garrett Gardner E party boat opr r26 School St (R)
Garrette Eveline retd r24 Lynndale Av
Garrisi Angeline (Wid Garland) h4 Leighton Ct
Garrisi Patricia ward aide Addison Gilbert Hosp r13a E Main St
Garrisi Salvatore P (Patricia A) mtl wkr BOMCO h138 Riverdale Pk
Garrison House restr 929 Washington St
Garrity Thos E Jr hHighland Av
Garrity Wm L (Eliz) regional mgr Polaroid (Cambridge) hOakes Av
Garron Chester E (Barbara L) mtcemn North Shore Sports center (L) h35b Mt Pleasant Av
Garron Eldridge S (Georgena) retd h13 Traverse St
Garron G Sinclair switchboard operator Addison Gilbert Hosp r13 Traverse St
Garron Grace (Wid Freeman) retd h31 Myrtle Sq
Garron Lillian S retd h44 Lincoln Pk
Garron Lloyd O switchboard operator Addison Gilbert Hosp r13 Traverse St
Garron Ronald A (Christine C) carp Edw Doucette h64 Eastern Av
Garron Ruth Mrs h12 Mt Vernon St
Garron Susan hsekpr Addison Gilbert Hosp r71 Wheeler St
Garvey Frances M Mrs retd h6 Parker Ct
Garvey Hilda M (Wid Henry) h6 Granite St
Garvey Jean H Mrs ofc sec Lawrence ross rThurston's Pt
Garvey Joan studt rThurston Pt
Garvey Pauline summer res h9 Stage Fort av
Garvey Wm J Jr (Jean H) carrier PO hThurston's Pt
Gaspar Cath B sec aide Gloucester High Sch r880 Washington St
Gaspar Silvario sum res hLong Beach Rd
Gaspar Silvario F (Pearl D) fishermn h9 Marchant St
Gaspar Silvario R (Carlene) USAF r9 Marchant St
Gaspar Carla r880 Washington St
Gaspar Carlos (Cath B) fishermn h880 Washington St
Gaston Robert A (Gertrude M) slsmn h24a Grapevine Rd
Gatchell Creighton E Jr (Lucille) trainee State Bk & Tr (B) h1003 Washington St
Gates Eliz A emp N E Mut Ins (B) h5 Haddow Rd (R)
Gateway Marina Inc Frank W Abbott Pres Rust Island
Gattinella John B studt r141 Riverdale Pk
Gattinella Virginia M Mrs janitress Central Grammar Sch h141 Riverdale Pk
Gattuso Dominic (Anna N) sum res h191 Long Beach St (R)
Gaudreau Edna (Wid Arth J) retd h8 Duley St
Gavin Irene nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp rManchester Mass
Gaw Ella E retd h12 Ocean Av (R)
Gay F Edwin lab r126 Main St
Gay Lawrence (Carol) purch agt Reid Bros (BEV) hHesperus Av
Gay Margt L Mrs h126 Main St
Gaylord Dorothy H registrar Endicott Jr College (BEV) hShore Rd
Gayton Albert A jr (Edith E) linemn Mass Elec h40 Millett St
Gayton Edith E hsekpr St Peter's Rectory r40 Millett St
Gayton Foster E opr D O Frost h6 Proctor St
Gayton Richd opr D O Frost r6 Proctor St
Geary Carleton T (Patricia E) (Hoyt Refrigeration) h9 Marshfield St
Geary Gladys E (Wid Harold B) h8 Madison Ct Extn
Geary Helen T teller Gloucester Co-Op Bank r8 Madison Ct Extn
Geary John R h5 Cedar St
Geary Joseph W (Mary E) retd h54 Harrison Av
Geary Robt D (Irene E) mech Sudbay Pontiac Cadillac Buick h12 Stanley Ct
Gebbardt John L (Norma E) h50 South St (R)
Gebbardt Norma E Mrs recpt Walter O'Donnell r50 South St (R)
Geddes Anne E retd h56 Phillips Av (R)
Geddes Cath (Wid James G) h12 Dean Rd (R)
Geddes Helen R retd r56 Phillips Av (R)
Geer Charles A custodial wkr PO rRear 30 Highland St
Geer Mary J Mrs h62a E Main St
Geer Steph L (Anna) tape slitter Le Pages h13a Main St
Gelesakis Antonia r40 Long Beach Rd
Gelesakis Geo (Leah) mech h40 Long Beach Rd
Gelinas Robt A (Beverly A) br mgr F W Woolworth Co h6 Bass Av
Geller Sally G (Wid Louis G) pres-treas Sterling Drug Store Of Gloucester Inc h35 Haskell St
Geller Simon (Wvca) r185 Main St
Genawese Andrew lumper r14 Eastern Av
Genawese Bait (Ernest Genawese) Parker St
Genawese Charles (Lorna) stevedore h7 Norman Av
Genawese Charles S (Laura S) longshoremn h447 Western Av
Genawese Donna emp Mighty Mac r89 Concord St
Genawese Ernest (Genawese Bait) r14 Eastern Av
Genawese James (Christine B) fisherman h14 Eastern Av
Genawese Joseph lab Gorton's r9 Stage Fort Park Av
Genawese Mary A pkr Gorton's h14 Eastern Av
Genawese Salvatore emp Gorton's r12 Babson St
Genawese Vincent (Charlotte I) (Vincejs Net) h89 Concord St
Genawese Vincent Jr (Paula) (Levine Pallet Co) (P) h109 Western Av
Gendreau J Harvey (Gwendolyn) retd h20 Andrews St
Gendron Ronald N (Linda A) USCG h181 Cherry St
Gendvese Antonino (Blanche G) boat Santa Maria h2 Harriett Rd
General Instrument Corp Mattes Howard Genl Mgr 11791/2 Washington St
Genest Charles E r104 Pleasant St
Genest John J studt r104 Pleasant St
Genest Laura A Mrs sten Gloucester Welfare Serv Ofc r6 Bond
Genest Raymond T (Ann A) fish ctr Gorton's h104 Pleasant St
Genest Robert J (Laura A) asmblr Gloucester Eng h6 Bond St
Genovese Albert R (Lucille) fishermn h5 Clifford Ct
Genovese Antonino (Blanche R) fishermn h4 Harriett Rd
Genovese Marco retd h11 Gould Ct
Genovese Marco (Pamela) fishermn h71/2 Gloucester Av
Genovese Paul R (Cath G) fishermn hMacomber Rd
Genovese Pietrina A ofc sec Cunningham & Kerr r2 Harriet Rd
Genovese Vincie r2 Harriett Rd
Gentile Anthony r17 Lincoln Av
Gentile Antonio h16 Hampden St
Gentile Antonio J (Dorothy) gro clk h9 Mystic Av
Gentile Carmen P (Mary P) (Gentile & Eaton) h7 Curtis Sq
Gentile & Eaton Co Inc, Carmen P Gentile Pres, S William Bellino Treas, Television Sales And Service, East Gloucester Shopping Center (01930), Tel 283-0783
Gentile Frank P (Mary A) whsemn Quincy Mkt h17 Ledgemont Av
Gentile Helen ofc clk Grant's r47 High St (R)
Gentile James F (Marie) mach h47 High St (R)
Gentile Rosario J (Mildred R) treas Gentile's Service Sta Inc h17 Lincoln Av
Gentile Wm W tchr Gloucester High Sch rBeverly Mass
Gentile's Service Station Inc Charles Meanery Pres Rosario J Gentile Treas 33 Railroad Av
George Alan (Susan) lobstermn h6 Langsford St
George Charles (Cape Ann Lobster Co) rBeverly Mass
George Danl H (Nancy L) adj Amer Mutual Ins Co (B) h25 Marsh St
George Danl H Jr chem r25 Marsh St
George Earl W (Ruth) yd formn J Raymond Smith h11 Forest St (R)
George John F (Jean) mtcemn O'Donnell-USEN h13 Walker St
George Joseph Jr (Anna) (George's Store) h174 Washington St
George Joseph U (Hassnie E) retd h176 Washington St
George Margt E (Wid Austin M) tchr Eastern av Sch h3 Harraden Av (R)
George Melvin studt r3 Harraden Av (R)
George Ruth r3 Harraden Av (R)
George's Car Wash (Geo Polisson) 18 Railroad Av
George's Store (Joseph George Jr) gro 178 Washington St
Geraghty Richd B (Patricia G) whsemn Quincy Mkt & Cold Stge h106 Magnolia Av
Gerard Josiah rCape Ann Nursing Home
Gerardi Vito (Rose) fishermn h7 Church St
Gerbino Vincent sum res 44 Beach St (R) rHuntington Long Beach N Y
Gerety Agnes M (Wid Eug P) h4b Pleasant St (R)
Gerhard Dorothy W (Wid Karl) (Faraday Inn) rSouth St (R)
Gerniglaro Emanuel S (Ann) retd h8 Poplar Pk
Gerrard Doris E nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r157 Main St (R)
Gerrard Everett A (Doris E) emp Hewlett Packard (BEV) h157 Main St (R)
Gerrard Laura Ann studt r157 Main St (R)
Gerring A Clyne (Eliz) lab W G Brown Co h32 Harrison Av
Gerring Herbert A mtcemn Gorton's h30 Chapel St
Gerring Robt K (Mary) driver Poirier Elec Contr h3 Sunset Rd
Gerring Ronald J (Gail) sr acct Univ Of Mass (B) h8 Blake Ct
Gerrior John J (Carolyn E) stockmn Woolworth's (BEV) h25 Harrison Av
Gesalndo Francis h54 Eastern Av
Getchell Robert B (Edith) mtce supvr Mobil Oil (B) h435 Essex Av
Getty Robt mech Stevens Mtr sls rEssex Mass
Gewin Marguerite (Wid Edwin I) hAtlantic Rd
Geyer Eleanor M (Wid Geo) lndry wkr E A Greel h12 Millett St
Geyer Geo (Barbara A) reprmn NET&T h173 Cherry St
Geyer James R (Edith I) heater Cape Ann Tool h16a Stockholm Av (R)
Ghirardini Wm R cook Michel's Cape Ann Diner r301 Main St
Giacalone Claudia Mrs h8 Maple St
Giacalone Jack J (Antonina) food insp State h21 Grapevine Rd
Giacalone Jennie (Wid Vito) h69 Washington St
Giacalone John (Grace A) slsmn Coastal Tire & Appliance h30 Pine St
Giacalone Joseph (Margaret) retd h13 Proctor St
Giacalone Joseph S (Marie G) fishermn h13 Addison St
Giacalone Kathleen stitcher Cape Ann Mfg r13 Proctor St
Giacalone Nicholas landscape gdnr 10 Lookout St h10 Lookout St
Giacalone Paul (Esther) retd h10 Lookout St
Giacalone Vito fishermn r10 Lookout St
Giamanco Constance rSaville Rd
Giamanco Joseph C (Grace L) fishermn h26 Grove St
Giamanco Marietta Mrs retd r33 Hodgkins St
Giamanco Rosario (Lena) hSaville Rd
Giammanco Cath ofc sec r11 Washington Sq
Giammanco Philip (Rosa) retd h11 Washington Sq
Giammanco Rosalie retd r11 Washington Sq
Giammanco Rosario A (Kathleen) (Gussie's Roast Beef shop) h3 Mason St
Giardi Anthony (Helen) sum res 37 Wingaersheek Rd rSalem Mass
Gibb Thos R retd h53 Marmion Wy (R)
Gibbons Robt M tchr Blackburn Annex High Sch r40 Jewett St (R)
Gibbs C Henry (Muriel E) asst treas Geo W Thurston Inc h5 Lynwood Av
Gibbs Charles H Jr (Janice) interviewer State Div Emp Security h477 Washington St
Gibbs Gerilda I hsekpr 47 Marmion Wy (R) r47 Marmion Wy (R)
Gibbs James E (Margt) trans sec United Shoe (BEV) h51 Hartz St
Gibbs John retd h16 Ketchopulos Cir (R) Apt 3
Gibbs John D USN r4 Cedar St
Gibbs Mary C Mrs h4 Cedar St
Gibbs Ralph W comptroller Gloucester Daily Times rNewbury Mass
Gibbs Vera summer res 19 South St (R) rNew York
Gibbs Wm H (Beatrice W) retd h377 Magnolia Av
Gibran Gregory N USA r11 Burnham St
Gibran Horace J (Mary A) tchr Gloucester Vocational Sch h11 Burnham St
Gibson Eliz ofc sec G Dist Nursing Assoc r10 Highland St
Gibson Leonard W (Harriet A) retd h10 Highland St
Giglio John J (Irma) mach Gen Elect (L) h16 Cedarwood Rd
Gigliotti Michael F X eng 498 Washington St
Gilardi Ann studt r26 Riverside Av
Gilardi Anthony (Mary) fishermn h22 Cleveland St
Gilardi Anthony USA r15 Commonwealth Av
Gilardi John (Mary A) pkr Gorton's h29 Centennial Av
Gilardi Joseph (Maria) emp Anadama Bread h26 Riverside Av
Gilardi Leonard r15 Commonwealth Av
Gilardi Michl (Angelina) fishermn h15 Commonwealth Av
Gilardi Salvatore studt r15 Commonwealth Av
Gilbert Beverly tchr h39 Webster St
Gilbert Carl J summer res Upper District rDover Mass
Gilbert Deborah C (Design 99) (CAMB) rThurston's Pt
Gilbert Home Margt Johnson Supvr home for aged 1 Western Av
Gilbert Kenneth J (Ellen M) asst traffic mgr Gorton's h5 Haskell Ct
Gilbert Wilton A h10 Davis St
Gilchrist Kenneth J (Margt M) traffic mgr Quincy Market (B) hSummer St Extn
Giles Automotive Store (Irving Margolis) accessories 232 Main St
Gill Edw (Gloria J) h116 Riverdale Pk
Gill Inda retd h1 Andrews Ct
Gill Robt pres Eastern Point Fisheries Inc rConcord Mass
Gillespie John C (Dorothy A) retd h9 Norman Av
Gillette Robt (Norma) electronic tech h10 Beacon St
Gillie Arth C shipping & receiving B F Goodrich Chem h22 Millett St
Gillie Bartlett h72 Washington St
Gillie Colleen M emp Russer Cement r28 Orchard St
Gillie Henry C (Henry's Grocery Store) r54 Centennial Av
Gillie Margt E Mrs lpn Huntress Pub Med inst h28 Orchard St
Gillie Mary A (Wid Bartlett J) retd h54 Centennial Av
Gillie Virginia Mrs ofc sec Philip Tartas h154 E Main St
Gillie Wm B retd r23a Starknaught Hts
Gillie Wm P ctr Huston Fish r54 Centennial Av
Gillies John S (Marion S) retd hThatcher Rd (R)
Gillies Ruth W editor Mit Press (B) rThatcher Rd (R)
Gilligan Eug electn Deering Elec rDanvers Mass
Gillis See Also Gilliss
Gillis Christine E studt r112 Maplewood Av
Gillis Dorothy B Mrs h12 Acacia St
Gillis Jennie J Mrs jr clk Gloucester Welfare Serv Ofc h112 Maplewood Av
Gillis Milton driver Yankee Cab Serv r12 Maplewood Av
Gillis Robt C (Harriett) elctn Parks Bros h7 Hammond St
Gillis Robt J (Pauline M) golf pro Bass Rocks Golf Club hBeach Rd
Gillis Steph tv mech Gentile & Eaton rBeach Rd
Gillis Steph (Diane) carp (manchester) h79 Mt Pleasant Av
Gillis Vincent A (Alice) sum res 5 Elmo La rCambridge Mass
Gilliss Danl rEnglewood Rd
Gilliss Danl (Vicky Y) r15 Taylor St
Gilliss Judith A opr NET&T (S) r36 Riverdale Pk
Gilliss Michl carp rEnglewood Rd
Gilliss Thelma L Mrs waitress The surf (Manchester) h36 Riverdale Pk
Gilliss Wm Jr (Elaine) opr B F Goodrich h105 Washington St
Gilliss Wm F (Norma F) carp hEnglewood Rd
Gilliss Wm F Jr (Elaine) mach B F Goodrich hEnglewood Rd
Gilman Geo W (Dorothy E) eng Mitre Corp (Burlington) h271/2 Atlantic Av (R)
Gilnor Lucy r55 Broadway (R)
Gilson Gertrude H ofc sec Gorton's h4 Winchester Ct
Gilson Herbert C (Pauline I) bartndr Ra-Joe's Restr h31 Eastern Av
Gilson Joan Mrs tchr aide Eastern Ave Sch r95 Wheeler St
Gilson Ronald H (Joan) ins adjuster h95 Wheeler St
Ginn Gretchen Mrs retd r39 Lincoln Pk
Ginn Selma B (Wid Harry) retd h9 Knowlon Sq
Ginns Myrtle G (Wid Oscar) retd h5 Dean Rd (R)
Ginns Shirley E tchr Plum Cove Elementary Sch r5 Dean Rd (R)
Giolino Anthony (Josephine) h26 Granite St
Giovanni Celestine J (Katherine P) ctr Imperial Fish h3 Mansfield St
Giovanni Eug F (Providenza) pntr Thos Mitchell h44 Granite St
Giovanni Patricia A ward aide Addison Gilbert Hosp r3 Mansfield St
Giovanni Priscilla hlpr Le Page's h56 Mt Vernon St
Girouard Camille (Alice) retd hRidgewood Ter (R)
Giuffre Angelo (Irene) fishermn h12 Cambridge Av
Giuffre Irene Mrs mgr Beynmere Inn r12 Cambridge Av
Giuliano Charles E (Josephine R) sum res hNorwood Hts
Glad's Pet Shop (Gladwin E Frazier) 62 Washington St
Gladding Douglas W (Martha W) sum res 47 River Rd rNewport RI
Glaser Louis H (Estelle) summer res 19 Sleepy Hollow Rd rMelrose Mass
Glass Alonzo H sum res hPenryn La (R)
Glass Elihu (Ruth) retd hStanwood Pt
Glatfelter Edith M Mrs h46 Riverdale Pk
Gleadow Charles pres & treas Hall Bro Marine Corp rProvidence R I
Gleason Charles B (Gertrude E) mtcemn City Water Div r40 Bass Av
Gleason Constance R studt r198 Washington St
Gleason Edw F Jr (Ann) sum res Longview Rd rSaugus Mass
Gleason Eleanor E Mrs hWoodman St
Gleason Florence A (Wid Edwin) r10 Hammond St
Gleason Geo W (Doris H) bait dlr 196 Washington St h198 Washington St
Gleason Harley F (Jeanne M) sum res Skipper Wy rSaugus Mass
Gleason Howard P retd h27 High St (R)
Gleason Kenneth W (Edith J) dispr Sea Cold Serv h15 Summit St
Gleason Loring P (Helen) sum res h142 Wheeler St
Gleason Mary E summer res Longview Rd rMalden Mass
Gleason Stanley E (Jane) tchr Gloucester High Sch h10a Dock Sq (R)
Glenn Helena M retd hAtlantic Rd
Glenn Roland D h10 Highland St (R)
Glenn Thos A (Dawn B) air traffic control Faa (B) h119 Western Av
Glenn Thos J (Florence R) purch agt Rose's Oil Serv h96 Prospect St
Glidden Earl T (Jenny J) lab Montoni Constn (BEV) h65 Riverdale Pk
Gloucester Bldg & Constn Council (A F Of L) Alf F Rich Sec 11 Center St
GLOUCESTER BUILDING SUPPLY CO INC, Benjamin Kessel Pres, Lumber, Building Material, Doors, Windows, Plywood, 12 Cleveland Pl (01930), Tel 283-4900 (See Index To Advertisers)
Gloucester Camera & Photo (Harold W Adams) 10 Pleasant St
Gloucester Carburator & Ignition Service (Anthony Cognato) 15 Mansfield St
Gloucester Central Package Store Inc Geo P Laventis Pres Mrs Tina L Holmgren, Treas liquor 263 Main St
GLOUCESTER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE William P Cafasso, Secretary-Manager, 130 Main Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 Telephones 283-1601, 283-1602
(See Index To Advertisers)
Gloucester Chamber Of Commerce Merchants Division John D Callahan Chairman 130 Main St
GLOUCESTER CITY DIRECTORY RL Polk Co Publishers 600 Washington Street Boston, Mass 02111
Gloucester- City Of
City Hall, Emil M Erickson Custdn, 9 Dale Av
Police Court Building, 10 Duncan St
Board Of Assessors, G Elliott Carr Chairmn, Roger C Edwards And Mrs Ruth Goodwin Assessors, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-3390
Board Of Health, Michl R Stelluto Chairman, Paul B Kenyon Jr, Member, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-0251
City Auditor, Kenneth S Webber, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-0397
City Clerk, Fred J Kyrouz, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-0143
City Engineer, John T Gooswin Jr Civil Eng, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-0494
City Forester, Gerald A Isaacson, Emerson Av
City Manager, Paul F Talbot, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-0043
City Physician, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-1138
City Solicitor, Geo P Laventes, 9 Dale Av
City Treasurer And Tax Collector, John W Hartford, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-0308
Civil Defense Director, Wesley Tucker, 9 Dale Av
Council, J Stanley Boudreau Chairmn, Argyle G Lautzenhiser, Edw Flynn, Joseph F Grace, Francis Kennedy, Gasper J Lafata, Mrs Virginia C Flannagan Members, 9 Dale Av
GLOUCESTER-CITY IF-CONTD
Fire Department, Willard C Goldthwaite Chief, 8 School St, Tel 283-2424
Engine Company No 2, Geo W Belezos Capt, 5 Fuller St (M), Tel 525-3360
Engine Company No 3, 75 Mt Pleasant Av
Engine Company No 4, 895 Washington St
Ladder No 3, 8 School St
Combination A, 8 School St
Engine 6, 8 School St
Rescue Squad, 8 School St
West Gloucester Sta, Randal T White Capt, Concord St
Forest Warden, Willard C Goldthwaite, 8 School St
Harbor Master, John J Coyle, 10 Duncan St
Huntress Public Medical Institution, Mrs Doris L Roberts Supt, 1 Emerson Av, Tel 283-0439
Industrial Development Commission, Donald Lowe Chairman, 9 Dale Av
Inspector Of Animals And Slaughtering, Osman Babson, 9 Dale Av
Inspector Of Buildings And plumbing, Chester H Dennen Jr, 9 Dale Av
Inspector Of Wires, Charles W Newman Jr, 8 School St
License Board, Richd K Jeffrey Chairman, James O O'Hara, Wm W Goodwin Comnrs, 9 Dale Av
License Commission, John J Coyle, Willard C Goldthwaite And Fred J Kyrouz Comnrs, 9 Dale Av
Mayor's Office J Stanley Boudreau Mayor, 9 Dale Av
Office Of Burial Of Deceased Soldiers And Sailors, John H Alto Veterans Burial Ofcer, 9 Dale Av
Police Department, John J Coyle Chief, 10 Duncan St, Tel 283-1212
Public Health Dispensary, 9 Dale Av
Public Property Division, John H Alto Formn, Emerson Av
Public Works Department, Gerald Isaacsen Acting Dir, 26 Poplar St, Tel 283-5940
Highway Division, Edmund C Culver Supt, 26 Poplar St
Sewer Division, Herbert D Nickerson Eng, 26 Poplar St
Water Division, Herbert D Nickerson Eng, 26 Poplar St
Parks, Playgrounds And Public Buildings Division, Gerald Isaacsen Acting Dir, 26 Poplar St
Babson Reservoir, 100 Poplar St
Purchasing Agent, John W Veator, 9 dale Av, Tel 283-4322
Registrars Of Voters, Mary K Fanning, Chairman, Fred J Kyrouz Clerk, Wm A McCarthy, Henry L Lufkin Members, 9 Dale Av
GLOUCESTER-CITY OF-CONTD
Sanitary Inspector And Agent, Artell B Crowley, 9 Dale Av
School Committee, J Stanley Boudreau Chairmn, Vincent Lambert, Robt A Malone, Gerald K Parker, David B Murray, Richd R Silva, Richd D Wilson, Members, Blackburn Cir
School Department, Calvin E Eells, Supt Of School, Blackburn Cir, Tel 283-0606
Sealers Of Weights And Measures, Donald Sheedy, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-2906
Traffic Commission, Kenneth Joyce Chairmn, Edmund C Culver, Philip R Feener, Michl Linquata, Albert E Noble Members, 9 Dale Av
Veterans Benefits, Louis V Patelli Dir And Agt, 9 Dale Av, Tel 283-1288
Gloucester Community Fish Pier Association S L Burgess Pres James N Shea V-Pres Leo J Dionne Sec Treas 2 Gloucester Fish Pier
Gloucester Co-Operative Bank Alex J Guittarr Pres John C Frithsen Treas Melvin P Olson Jr Asst Treas 85 Middle St
GLOUCESTER DAILY TIMES Philip S Weld President, Alexander N Stoddard Vice-President-Publisher, Location 44 Whittemore Street Gloucester Mass 01930, Telephone 283-7000 (See Index To Advertisers)
Gloucester Delicatessen (Harry Goldstein) 151 Main St
Gloucester Dental Laboratory (Perce N Story) 7 Center St
Gloucester Dispatch Inc James V Montagnino Pres Veronica Naves Treas Trucking 226 Main St
Gloucester District Nursing Association Mrs D Joan Jillson Pres 8 Angle St
Gloucester Drive-In Theatre John H Farrer Mgr Concord St
Gloucester Engineering Co Inc G Wilbur Tracey Pres Chas M Schott Jr V Pres Ingvar E Tornberg Treas mach mfg 18 Sargent St
Gloucester Fire Department Relief Association Kenneth Gossom Pres A T Frost Sec 8 School St
Gloucester Fish Pier 26 Parker St
Gloucester Fisheries Association Lawrence J Hart Sec 103 Western Av
Gloucester Fisherman's Fund Mrs Gwendolyn Nickerson Admn 120 Main St Rm 9
Gloucester Fishermen's Institute Rev Leslie F Yelland Chaplain 8 Duncan St
Gloucester Fraternity Club 27 Webster St
Gloucester Fraternity Drum Corps 27 Webster St
Gloucester Grocery & Boat Supply Inc Salvatore Ciarametaro Pres & Treas Agt 17 Rogers St
Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Co Inc Chas Gould Pres Harold Gordon V Pres Maxwell Y Soroken Treas 63 Rogers St
Gloucester High School Robt H Natti Prin Leslie O Johnson Rd
Gloucester House Restaurant Inc Michl L Linquata Pres Leonard Linquata Treas 63 Rogers St
Gloucester Housing Authority John W Sheedy Exec Dir 55 Maplewood Pk
Gloucester Ice & Cold Storage Co Inc John Ryan Pres John W Ryan V-Pres James A Ryan Treas Gloucester Fish Pier
Gloucester Lobster Co (Robt L Kearsey And Melvin Spitz) whol 95 E Main St
Gloucester Lodge No 892 (BPOE) Ray Minyard Exalted Ruler 42 Pleasant St
Gloucester Lyceum And Sawyer Free Library Weston U Friend Pres James A Ryan V-Pres Charles W Lowrie Treas 88 Middle St
Gloucester Manor Nursing Home June Cahoon Supvr 46 Summer St
Gloucester Manufacturing Co Inc Harry Jarnes Pres & Treas women's knitwear 406 Main St
Gloucester Marine Railways Corp Anthony Parisi, President, Salvatore Novello, Treasurer, Harry J Cusick, General Manager 9 Wharf Street Gloucester, Mass 10930 Telephone 283-2775
Gloucester Master Mariners Association John A Muise Pres-Sec 119 Main St
Gloucester Mink Food Co (Liborio B Curcuru) fish whol Gloucester Fish Pier
Gloucester Mothers Club Mrs Sara Watson Pres 8 Angle St
GLOUCESTER NATIONAL BANK OF GLOUCESTER Officers Benjamin Curcuru, President, Merton E Thompson Executive Vice-President, John E Critchett, Vice-President, Frederick H Tarr, Vice-President, Warren F Parsons, Assistant Vice-President Vice-President, John S Lucas, Cashier, Robert L Thompson, Assistant Cashier, George H Roark Assistant Cashier, Location 147 Main Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 Telephone 283-0610 (See Index To Advertisers)
Gloucester News Inc John J Flaherty Jr Pres & Treas 38 Taylor St
GLOUCESTER PAINTS INC (Henderson & Johnson Inc) James N Abbott Jr, President-Treasurer Wholesalers-Retailers Marine And House Paints 2 Harbor Loop Gloucester, Mass 01930 Telephone 283-1416
GLOUCESTER PAINTS INC-CONTD (See Index To Advertisers)
Gloucester Post No 32 (Amvets) 14 Prospect St
GLOUCESTER SEA FOOD WORKERS UNION DISTRICT LOCAL 15 Albert H Enos, President 1441/2 Main Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 Telephone 283-4100
Gloucester Shoe repairing (Antonio Pastucci) 33 Main St
Gloucester Stevedoring Co Carl J Moores Pres Salvatore R Ventimiglia V-Pres 159 E Main St
GLOUCESTER SUPPLY COMPANY Sam W Gordon, Manager 63 Rogers Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 Telephone 283-7800 (See Index To Advertisers)
Gloucester Television & Radio (Alf Parady Jr) 11 Cleveland Pl
GLOUCESTER TRANSIT MIX INC, P Lloyd McComiskey Pres, Phillip L McComiskey Jr Treas-Corp Clerk, Concrete, Emerson Av (01930), Tel 283-2060
Gloucester Travel Motel (Warren H Bennett Jr) 612 Essex Av
Gloucester Tree Surgeons (Maurice F Roberts) Fernald St
Gloucester Used Furniture & Antiques (Mrs Bella Sandler) 53 Main St
Gloucester Vocational Sch Kenneth E Stickney Dir Leslie O Johnson Rd
Gloucester Whiting Association Rear 37 Rogers St
Gloucester Yacht Yards Inc Mrs Margt P Brown Treas & Mgr 147 E Main St
Glover Eleanor Mrs corp clk & bkpr Glover's Floor Covering Inc rBeverly Mass
Glover Willard F (Eleanor) pres treas Glover's Floor Covering Inc rBeverly Mass
GLOVER'S FLOOR COVERINGS INC, Willard F Glover Pres-Treas, Floor Coverings, Armstrong Floors, Ceramic Wall Tile, Wall To Wall Carpeting, Room Size Rugs And formica Counter Top, 397 Main St (01930), Tel 283-3940 (See Index To Advertisers)
Glovsky C Joel dentist 94 Prospect St rPeabody Mass
Gnerre James sum res h75 Long Beach St (R)
Go Original (Gretchen Orr Contrino) women's clo South Rd (R)
Gobeil Joseph A (Phyllis L) emp O'Donnell USEN Fisheries h5 Woodward Av
Goble Margt P (Wid Emerson) retd h41 Atlantic Av (R)
Goddard Geoffrey studt r18 Mt Pleasant St (R)
Goddard John M (Joyce M) pres Boston Blueprint Co h18 Mt Pleasant St (R)
Goddard Kathryn Mrs h166 Western Av
Goddard Lynn M studt r18 Mt Pleasant St (R)
Godfrey Ellen S (Wid Fredk) (Canan Sales Co) h38 Marmion Wy (R)
Godfrey Heather D (Old Harbor Gallery) r38 Marmion Wy (R)
Godfrey Robt (Mary Ellen) studt h136 Bass Av
Godfried Morris (Godfried Bakery) (Lennfield) h44 Lexington Av (M) Penthouse 1
Godinho Carlos D (Marjorie E) carp 10 Mt Vernon St h10 Mt Vernon St
Godinho Marjorie E Mrs mgr La Staiti Assoc r10 Mt Vernon
Godwin Frances B artist 153 E Main St hLedge Rd
Goebel Nancy Mrs mgr Rockport General Store h127 Leonard St
Goggin J Keith lab Addison Gilbert Hosp rOcean Av
Goggin W Benson (Genevieve D) acct O'Brien & Fitzgerald (B) hOcean Av
Goiran Anne stidt h13 Page St
Goiran Caroline rCape Ann Nursing Home
Goiran Jo studt r13 Page St
Goiran Phillip archt r13 Page St
Goiran Roger (Carolyn) broker Sheason Hannill Co (Ny City) h13 Page St
Goldberg Louis (Svea M) retd h4 Prospect St (R)
Goldberg Max C (Lall) sum res 17 Sleepy Hollow Rd rMalden Mass
Goldberg Olive K Mrs treas Art Jewelry Co Inc rBeverly Farms Mass
Golden Age Club Mrs Evalita M Hall Pres Mrs Edith G Lufkin Sec 135 Prospect St
Golden Ellen A retd h7 Sylvan St
Golden Kath E legal sec Jerome P Facher (B) r7 Sylvan St
Golden Mary A retd r7 Sylvan St
Goldfine Harriet Mrs h737 Washington St
Goldin Alan tchr Blackburn Annex High Sch r3 Ships Bell Rd
Goldman Benj (Sarah) director Goldman's Inc h44 Lexington Av (M) Apt 2
Goldman Charlotte Z Mrs treas Goldman's inc h13 Beach Rd
Goldman Glenn r13 Beach Rd
Goldman Monte (Rita) summer res 2 Bayle La rWaban Mass
Goldman Saml sum res 6 Duley St rSaugus Mass
Goldman Sidney (Charlotte Z) pres Goldman's Inc h13 Beach Rd
Goldman's Inc Sidney Goldman Pres Mrs Charlotte Z Goldman Treas dept store 199 Main St
Goldsmith Desire summer res r37 Wyoma Rd
Goldsmith May P Mrs summer res 37 Wyoma Rd rWenham Mass
Goldstein Harry (Sylvia) (Gloucester Delicatessen) rLynn Mass
Goldstein Morris J (Henry The Hatter) rSwampscott Mass
Goldthwaite Carlton E (Pearl V) mgr Kelleher's Inn Inc h19 Mansfield St
Goldthwaite Christine W Mrs tchr Maplewood Sch h158 Essex Av
Goldthwaite Mabel (Wid Geo) retd r343 Washington St
Goldthwaite Willard C chief City Fire Dept hRocky Pasture Rd
Goll Ellen H Mrs tchr High Sch (Manchester) h72 Lexington Av (M)
Golner Burton sum res 20 Sleepy Hollow Rd rSomerville Mass
Golub Symond (Lelia J) h71 Western Av
Gomes Arth fish wkr Gorton's h332 Main St
Gomes Frank USA r9 Highland Pl
Gomes Frank P retd h29 Lincoln Pk
Gomes Frank P Jr (Helen L) insp US Dept Of Interior h9 Highland Pl
Gonsalo Edw A emp I B M (Boston) rIrvana Rd (R)
Gonsalves Dana J displaymn Jordan Marsh (P) r10 Haskell St
Gonsalves Joseph (Mary) emp Mighty Mac h8 Luzitana Av
Gonsalves Joseph F retd h35 Harrison Av
Gonsalves Richd A (Yvonne E) formn Filtration Plant h10 Haskell St
Gonsalves Richd A Jr studt r10 Haskell St
Gonsalves Richd A Jr emp City Highway Dept r10 Haskell St
Good Harbor Beach Inn (Ralph W Emerson Iii) summer hotel Salt Island Rd
Good Timothy W (Eliz) slsmn Harnett (Woburn) h10 Wiley St
Goodenough Helen L Mrs retd h27a Atlantic Av (R)
Goodger Nora rCape Ann Nursing Home
Goodhue Allan M (Harriet M) retd h10 Staten St
Goodhue Allan M Jr (Alma M) lab Progressive Oil Co h40 Riverdale Pk
Goodhue Allan M III r40 Riverdale Pk
Goodhue Alma dietary aide Addison Gilbert Hosp r40 Riverdale Pk
Goodhue David emp Semi Circuit Conductors (Woburn) r21 Harold Av
Goodhue Doris (Wid Philip E) (Studio G) h32 Haven Av (R)
Goodhue Elliott F (Edith A) seafood wkr O'Donnell-USEN h61/2 Winchester Ct
Goodhue Geo A (Gertrude E) prod wkr h21 Harold Av
Goodhue Gertrude clk De Marios Cleaners & Dyers r21 Harold Av
Goodhue James B studt r129 Riverdale Pk
Goodhue James B (Shirley M) fish wkr Seafood Kitchens h129 Riverdale Pk
Goodhue Susan D clk Gloucester Yacht Yds r129 Riverdale Pk
Goodhue Wm studt r21 Harold Av
Goodick Bruce N (Priscilla F) carp h10 Harrison Av
Goodick Charlotte M (Wid Clifford A) h4 Curtis St (R)
Goodick Douglas E r3 Forest St
Goodick Edw A (Leonora A) retd h27 Mt Vernon St
Goodick Ella S (Wid Manley C) retd h19 Acacia St
Goodick Harry C (Martha B) formn Gloucester Marine Railway h3 Forest St
Goodick Herbert h15 Beach Rd
Goodick Louise W domestic r4 Curtis St (R)
Goodick Marion E mrs h103 Riverdale Pk
Goodick Mary L clk Gorton's r27 Mt Vernon St
Goodick Susan cash Cape Ann Mkt r14 Corliss Av
Goodick Suzanne L studt r14 Corliss Av
Goodick Virginia M h13 Centennial Av
Goodick W Herbert (Ruth M) bldg contr 14 Corliss Av h14 Corliss Av
Goodman Beatrice K (Wid Lynn G) summer res h5 Pier Av (R)
Goodman Irving (E Natalie) retd h24 Highland St
Goodmine Nelson sum res hRear 79 Granite St (R)
Goodnow Ald C (Lois B) sum res Old Garden rd (R) rDanvers Mass
Goodnow Margt E (Wid Robt) asst librn Sawyer Free Library h14 Mansfield St
Goodrich B F Chemical Co Dan Clark Operations Mgr plastic film mfrs Causeway St
Goodrich Cindy clk Hancock Mut Life (B) h8 Orchard St
Goodrich Clarence B (Lois J) regional rep h2 Thompson St
Goodrich Harold A (Joan D) mech Works Chev-Olds h749 Washington St
Goodspeed Francis E prsmn Cape Ann Ticket & Label h88 Main St (R)
Goodspeed Mildred E r88 Main St (R)
Goodwin A nurses aide Cape Ann Nursing Home r26 Alper Rd
Goodwin Arth L (Ruth A) slsmn Sears h14a Carlisle St
Goodwin Barbara Mrs nurse Bruce Rosenberg r94 Washington St
Goodwin Bruce studt r94 Washington St
Goodwin Carl B (Winifred M) fishermn h2 York Rd
Goodwin Carl B Jr bartender r2 York Rd
Goodwin Carl D Jr (Eleanor G) carp Feldman Constn h13 Marshall St (R)
Goodwin Constance B slswn M B Wright Stationary Store rRear 150 E Main St
Goodwin Cynthia dietary aide Addison Gilbert Hosp r9 Magnolia Av
Goodwin Ethel r42 Haskell St
Goodwin Harold M (Louise E) insp City Fire Dept h5 Magnolia Av
Goodwin Harold M jr (Marilyn) driver Hood's h108 E Main St
Goodwin James (Alice) baker Dunkin Donuts h26 Alper Rd
Goodwin Joan tchr Eastern Av Sch r84 Holly St
Goodwin John T (Olive T) jr civil eng City Eng h28 Norman Av
Goodwin Laura E Mrs retd hRear 150 E Main St
Goodwin Marion L sec Rule Indus r2 Colonial St
Goodwin Mary retd h55a Main St (R)
Goodwin Mary L (Wid James H) h27 Exchange St
Goodwin Mary V (Wid James H) retd h20 Pine St
Goodwin Olive T admn aide Eastern Ave Sch r22 Norman Av
Goodwin Paul B (Mava E) tchr Gloucester High Sch h6 Atlantic Rd
Goodwin Percy E Jr (E Pearl) mech Ryan Serv Center h2 Colonial St
Goodwin Ralph D (Barbara E) sta supt PO h94 Washington St
Goodwin Robt D r2 Colonial St
Goodwin Robt H rRear 150 E Main St
Goodwin Ruth Mrs assessor City Bd Of Assessors r14a Carlislo St
Goodwin Wm W (Marilyn H) comnr City License Board h43 Harrison Av
Goold James D (Evelyn) h1 Tarr's La (R)
Goolsber John (Holly) emp Med Laby (B) h23 King St (R)
Goolsby Richd P tchr Rockport Jr Sr Hi Sch r23 King St (R)
Goos Albert E (Wilma) (Carroll Cut Rate Perfumer) h11 Foley Rd
Gooth Wm P USA r22 Thatcher Rd
Goozey Martha E (Wid Ervin A) retd h131 Wheeler St
Gordon See Also Gorton
Gordon Bernard M (Sophia) eng (Wakefield) hHessperus Av
Gordon Evelyn M rShore Rd
Gordon Harold v-pres Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Co Inc rManchester Mass
Gordon Helen S (Wid Stanley G) retd r60 Leonard St
Gordon Irwin F (Thelma) h3 Long Branch Av (R)
Gordon Joshua r374 Washington St
Gordon Leah (Wid Louis) h13 Lincoln Pk
Gordon Lowell M slsmn Gloucester Sup rHaverhill Mass
Gordon Saml W (Helen) mgr Gloucester Supply Co h36 Eastern Point Rd
Gore Kenneth L (Alice S) art gallery 186 E Main St h186 E Main St
Gorfinkle Abr sum res hPenzance Rd (R)
Gorga Carmine dir Planning Development Program rMiddle St
Gorin James emp (Boston) rHesperus Av
Gorin Lawrence W emp (Boston) rHesperus Av
Gorin Miriam (Wid Joseph H) hHesperus Av
Gorman Ethel F Mrs ofc mgr YMCA r16 Butman Av
Gorman James D (Ethel F) refrigeration repr 16 Butman Av h16 Butman Av
Gorman John C disp Sanborn's Motor Exp rManchester Mass
Gorman Merrill A retd r5 Centennial Av
Gorse Dennis (Sorrell) h235 Concord St
Gorton See Also Gordon
Gorton Corp (Eng Dept) Lavern H Barrett Dir 196 Main St
Gorton Corp (Personnel Dept) Henry A Lima Dir 196 Main St
Gorton Corp The Richd C Spittle Dir (Purchasing Dept) 185 Main St
GORTON CORPORATION THE INC, Ross N Clouston Pres, Harvey H Bundy Exec, V-Pres-Treas, Anthony C LoBello Exec V-Pres, Benilda P Rose Clerk, Frozen Sea Food Processors, 327 Main St (01930), Tel 283-3000
Gorton Thos Slade (Ruth) sum res Adams Hill Rd rCambridge Mass
Gortons Corp The Nicholas Pedicini Sls Mgr sls div 191 Main St
Goss A Irene opr Beauty Nook h35 Pigeon Hill (R)
Gosselin Gertrude Mrs h24a Eastern Av
Gossom Geo H (Nora M) tchr High Sch (Melrose) h16 Arlington St
Gossom Gilbert C (Nancy) emp Rockport Fish Mkt h1047 Washington St
Gossom Kenneth J (Constance) firefighter City Fire Dept h20 Brierwood St
Gossom Nancy Mrs nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r1047 Washington St
Gosson Arth D retd h5 Smith St (R)
Gothlander Selma E retd r317 Washington St
Gott Arth (Mary H) retd h7 Stone Ct
Gott Dorothy E h132 Granite St (R)
Gott Eliz rCape Ann Nursing Home
Goucher Geo F retd h453 Washington St
Goudy Frank sum res Rowley Shore rStoneham Mass
Goulant Donna studt r8 Washington Sq
Goulant Michl A studt r8 Washington Sq
Goulant Wm P Jr (Margt) emp City Water Dept h8 Washington Sq
Goulart Doris T Mrs slswn Empire Clo h39 Pearl St
Goulart Erban J (Bertha L) emp Bomac h114 Maplewood Av
Goulart Jerome G (Julia M) policemn City Police Dept h45 Hartz St
Goulart John (Leana) fish wkr Gorton's r14 Sadler St
Goulart John J (Dorothy M) bkpr Gloucester Gro & Boat Sup h9 Friend St
Goulart Jose (Louisa) emp Lepage's h25 Millett St
Goulart Joseph (Linda) h5 Fair St
Goulart Leonard D fish ctr Gorton's h96 Prospect St
Goulart Madeline I (Wid Wm) h45 Hartz St
Goulart Marcia E studt r123 Riverdale Pk
Goulart Mary B (Wid Manuel J) h9 Friend St
Goulart Mary F (Wid Manuel) h37 E Main St
Goulart Michl D studt r123 Riverdale Pk
Goulart Ralph E (Margt M) camp & lino Cape Ann Ticket & Label h3 Sadler St
Goulart Ralph P (Caroline C) fishermn h123 Riverdale Pk
Goulart Richd J USAF r114 Maplewood Av
Goulart Stephanie P studt r123 Riverdale Pk
Goulart Steph W studt r123 Riverdale Pk
Goulart Wm P mtcemn City Water Div r8 Washington Sq
Goulart Wm P III (Linda S) clk Mc Kee Berger Mansueto h9 Harold Av
Gould Charles pres Gloucester Hardware & Plumbing Co Inc rLowell Mass
Gould Donald J (Carolyn J) summer res h5 Broadway (R)
Gould Fannie A Mrs nurse h22 Butman Av
Gould Harold (Leona L) v-pres Gloucester Sup rManchester Mass
Gould Susan teller First Natl Bk Of Ipswich rIpswich Mass
Goulter Jennie Mrs retd h18 Ketchopulos Cir (R) Apt 6
Goulter Richd T (Mary M) asst mgr Wm E Blanchard Jeweler h3 Wiley St
Gounaris Arth G (Vincie R) ins broker Mut Of Omaha (P) h229 Washington St
Gouzie Wilfred J (Mildred M) tchr Central Grammar Sch hMacomber Rd
Gove A Kilby (Ethel F) (Gove's Gulf Station) h25 Riverside Av
Gove A Kilby Jr (Beverley A) (Gove's Gulf Station) h177 Cherry St
Gove Clarence A (Doris R) mach United Shoe (BEV) h23 Bass Av
Gove Donald F (Renaud) (Gove's Gulf Station) h23 Ferry St
Gove Fredk L sum res hThatcher Rd (R)
Gove John W lab h37 Cleveland St
Gove John W Jr (Carolyn R) equip installer Net & T h8 Linden Rd
Gove Kenneth W (M Eileen) appr plmb L E Andrews & Co h584 Western Av
Gove Patricia Mrs tchr West Parish Sch rManchester Mass
Gove's Gulf Station (A Kilby A Kilby Jr & Donald F Gove) 132 Washington St
Gover Wm retd r18 Hancock St
GOVERNMENT OFFICES (See United States Government)
Govery Gordon mech Modern Heat rSpring St
Gowan Andrew mach h231/2 Mansfield St
Gowzaga Retreat House Rev Wm Power Superior Lake Av
Goyetche Doris J tchr (Essex) r2 Myrtle Sq
Goyetche Emily M (Wid Walter) r341/2 Hartz St
Goyetche Flora M Mrs asst tax collr City Of Gloucester r2 Myrtle Sq
Goyetche Mary A (Wid Thos W) retd h2 Myrtle Sq
Goyetche Steven USA r341/2 Hartz St
Goyetche Walter studt r341/2 Hartz St
Goyetche Walter L (Mary E) policemn City Police Dept h341/2 Hartz St
Goyetche Wilfred C (Flora M) fishermn h2 Myrtle Sq
Goyette david clk Automotive Distr rDanvers Mass
Grace Albert F (Mary L) signal mtcemn City Of Gloucester h12 Stanwood Av
Grace Alice J retd r77 Bond St
Grace Geo C (Francesca M) emp Cape Ann Mfg h13 Green St
Grace J Carlton insp United Shoe (BEV) h13 Green St
Grace Joseph F (Saima I) organ bldr C B Fisk h19 Woodbury St
Grace Joseph R (Georgina) sht mtl wkr L E Andrews & Co h95 Holly St
Grace Leonard R (Isabelle J) h76 Friend St
Grace Mary C (Wid Antone) h76 Friend St
Gracie Cath M (Wid James) h18 Myrtle Sq
Gracie Edw A (Helen E) mach opr Liberty Research (Essex) h18 Prospect St (R)
Gracie Helen E Mrs teller Granite Sav Bank r18 Prospect St (R)
Gracie Wilbur B bridge tndr B&M r18 Myrtle Sq
Gracie Wilbur B h23a Elm St
Gracie's Beauty Lounge (Grace Pastagal) 43 Main St (R)
Gradwohl Bruce A real est & bldr Shore Rd hShore Rd
Gradwohl Lucien (Eve) (Gradwohl Real Estate & Insurance) hShore Rd
Gradwohl Real Estate & Insurance (Lucien Gradwohl) Shore Rd
Graeb Richd B (Betsy A) slsmn Republic Piper Elec Sup (Somerville) h9 Blossom La
Graffeo Ada nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r8 Burnham St
Graffeo Anna Mrs pkr Tadco Mfg h8 Burnham St
Graffix Studio (Robt Boeberite) photog 964 Washington St
Graham Andrew J (Eileen) pntr Gloucester Yacht Yds h2b Rocky Neck Av
Graham Earle L (Nettie M) retd h9 Overlook Av
Graham Grace F Mrs domestic h4c Pleasant St (R)
Graham J Stewart sum res 154 Wheeler St rFramingham Mass
Graham James USCG
Graham Margt (Wid Henry) rRear 185 Concord St
Graham Marine Electronics (Ronald W Graham) sls & serv marine equip 10 Rogers St
Graham Richd (Cheryl) emp BOMCO h27 Chestnut St
Graham Richd P (Kathryn T) slsmn hNiles Pond rd
Graham Robt (Grace) greenhouse (burlington) hRust Island
Graham Robt M Jr (A Eliz) brakemn B&M h146 Main St (R)
Graham Ronald W (Helen M) (Graham Marine Electronics) h548 Essex Av
Grammas Arth G (Joyce A) retd h141 Western Av
Grammas Geo summer res hOakes Av
Grammas Peter A (Nancy J) mgr Honeywell (Lawrence) h5 Lowe Dr
Grand Army Republic Hall 47 Washington St
Grande Antoinette E sum res Thatcher Rd rWest Roxbury Mass
Granite Garage Inc Roger E Perkins Pres Mrs Nancy G Perkins V Pres & Treas 66 Granite St (R)
Granite Shore Hotel (Granite Shore Inc) 20 Main St (R)
Granite Shore Inc Mrs Beatrice G Mc Nulty Pres 20 Main St
Granite Wharf House (John M Heslin) sum rentals 85 Granite St (R)
Grant Allen F (G Carol) retd h18 Poplar St
Grant Allen F jr exec sec Natl Sec & Res Corp (B) r18 Poplar St
Grant Beatrice S (Wid Clinton T) pkr Gorton's h231/2 Church St
Grant Douglas S (Barbara A) oil burner tech Center Oil h42 Curtis St (R)
Grant Ella C Mrs pkr Gorton's h6 Winchester Ct
Grant Geo (Helen) summer res hRiverview St
Grant Geo R emp Gorton's h22 Liberty St
Grant Geo R Jr r14 Exchange St
Grant Helen E (Wid Chester H) h4 Englewood Rd
Grant May M (Wid Melville W) retd h15 Phillips Av (R)
Grant Nancy Mae r15 Phillips Av (R)
Grant W T Co Edgar Y Chabot Mgr dept store 181 Main St
Grassett John H (Bertha M) quarrymn (Providence Rhode Island) hRear 6 Acacia St
Grasshopper Shop The (Rosalie Frontierio) fabrics-hand made articles 21 Dock Sq (R)
Gravalese Edw M (Doris J) summer res hPresson Point Rd
Graves Constance ofc clk Tally's Truck Center r4 Spring St
Graves Danl A (Lois I) sign pntr 5 Franklin Sq
Graves Danl A jr clk Sterlings Drug r4 Spring St
Graves Hall H acct dept Boston Univ (B) hThatcher Rd (R)
Graves Hilda L (Wid Percy M) sum res hSalt Island Rd
Graves Hollis F (Constance P) carrier PO h4 Spring St
Graves Norman studt r4 Spring St
Graves wilfred (Cecile) summer res Thatcher Rd (R) rHudson Mass
Gray Anne J Mrs ofc wkr Sudbay Pontiac Cadillac Buick r43 Wheeler St Rear
Gray Beverly nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp r3 Cole Av
Gray Charles J h2 Stanwood Pt
Gray Chemical Co Inc Robt D Gray Pres chem mfrs 61 Grove St
Gray Claude (Sandra A) fishermn hOakes Av
Gray Clyde A Jr (Louise W) pharm Douglass Pharm hEnglewood Rd
Gray David studt r6 Clarendon St
Gray Diane emp Solid States (Salem) h17 Chestnut St
Gray Donald USN r2 Stanwood Pt
Gray Donald G servmn Geo H Todd Corp r66 High St (R)
Gray Donald P (Anne J) supvr Le Page's hRear 43 Wheeler St
Gray Donald S (Rowina C) acct Gorton's hDalton Rd
Gray Eleanor nurses aide Cape Ann Nursing Home r35 Elm St
Gray Eliz Mrs slswn Sterling Drug h351/2 Elm St
Gray Elsie bkpr Natl Lead (B) r3 Hooper Ct (R)
Gray F Robt h14-f Long Beach St (R)
Gray Frank C (Carol S) clk PO h30 Beach St (R)
Gray Geo (Janice) fishermn h10 Quarry St
Gray Gladys H (Wid Donald G) retd h66 High St (R)
Gray Grace rCape Ann Nursing Home
Gray Harold E (Bertha) retd h7 Albion Ct
Gray Hattie L (Wid Clyde A) h17 Marina Dr
Gray Helen P Mrs hEastern Point Blvd
Gray J Robt (Georgia A) pres Biomarine Research Lab h393 Western Av
Gray Joan asmblr Custom Magnetics r165 Washington St
Gray John S Mrs hWay Rd
Gray John W (Isabel W) carp h6 Eastern Point Rd
Gray Lestee Jr studt r42 Friend St
Gray Lester W (Mary) fishermn h42 Friend St
Gray Manor Tourist 12 Atlantic Rd
Gray Margt M (Wid Herbert D Jr) h10 Parker St (R)
Gray Myrtle M (Wid Herbert D) h3 Hooper Ct (R)
Gray Phillip L (Hilda A) asmblr Honeywell (Lawrence) h70 Pigeon Hill (R)
Gray Richd N (Elaine D) tchr Rockport Jr Scr Hi Sch h39 School St (R)
Gray Richd P (Nancy B) v pres Waterworks Installations (Canton) h618 Essex Av
Gray Richd W (Cecilia M9 mach J J Winn Co (Winchester) h381 Magnolia Av
Gray Robt B (Madeline A) elec supvr Bomac (BEV) h12 Atlantic Rd
Gray Robt D (Alice) pres Gray Chem h6 Clarendon St
Gray Robt J lobstermn r10 Parker St (R)
Gray Rowina C Mrs laundress Cliff Rest House rDalton Rd (M)
Gray Russell antiques 201 Granite St (R) h170 Granite St (R)
Gray Russell D (Janet L) fish wkr O'Donnell-USEN h17 Millett St
Gray Stanley L (Joan F) reprmn NET&T h72 High St (R)
Gray Thelma F (Wid Chas R) div mgr Sears h4 Cabo Dr
Grayce Manuel A (Margt A) retd h141 Main St (R)
Grayce Robt r141 Main St (R)
Grazzio Dorothy (Wid Anthony J) waitress h11 Amero Ct
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co Harold A Horton Mfg 201 Main St
Grecian Beauty Salon (Virginia Kandris & Mary Brillante) 226 Main St
Greeke Dell E (Martha E) pres Independent Machine Co h4 Juniper Rd
Greeke Donald (Ann) eng h34 Webster St
Greeke Donald E mach Independent Mach r31 Mt Vernon St
Greeke Donald L (Edna L) mach Navy Yd (Portsmouth NH) h337 Main St
Greeke Peter wkr United Shoe r4 Juniper Rd
Greeke Robt W carp Don Lowe r55 Bass Av
Greeke Woodrow L (Cora B) fish wkr Gorton's h55 Bass Av
Greel Donald F (Carolyn A) emp United Shoe h4 Bayfield Rd
Greel E A Inc Everett A Greel Pres & Treas clns 64 Main St
Greel Ellen Mrs retd h6 Tolman St
Greel Ethel M (Wid Frank) h7 Lincoln Pk
Greel Everett A (Christina) pres & treas E A Greel Inc h30 Langsford St
Greel Everett A Jr bkpr Ipswich Eles r311 Washington St
Greel Jacqueline F Mrs sec Action Inc h19 Riverdale Pk
Greel Richd E (Norma) retd h53 Langsford St
Greeley Priscilla Mrs mgr Park Snow r10 Sawyer Av
Greely Gerald D (Mary Anne) clk James C Greely Funeral Serv Inc h18 Mt Pleasant Av
Greely James C Jr (Mary E) pres James C Greely Funeral Serv Inc h18 Gloucester Av
Greely James C III (Helen M) v-pres James C Greely Funeral Service h8 Atlantic Rd
Greely John B asst James C Greely Funeral Home h45 Poplar Pk
Green See Also Greene
Green Burges (Eliz P) sum res Eden Rd (R) rProvidence RI
Green Carl G (Sigrid) retd h8 Smith St (R)
Green Charles F retd r1 Railroad Av (R)
Green Florence nurse r5 Linwood Av (R)
Green G Gardner retd h137 Main St (R)
Green Geo H (Edith) h1 Cole Av
Green James sum res 55 Atlantic Rd rChevy-Chase Md
Green Lawrence E (Belva J) hSouth St (R)
Green Patricia Mrs h36 Derby St
Green Peter E USN rLake Rd
Green Raymond E (Myra L) dir Independent Mach hLake Rd
Green Robt M (Mary J) eng h5 Marmion Wy (R)
Green Ruth M (Wid Sidney J) h34 King St (R)
Green Tavern Inc Mrs M B Sears Pres Mrs C D Adams Treas Loren Sears Corp Clk & Mgr 289 Main St
Green Thos (Patricia) emp Gorton's h5 Eastern Point Rd
Green Wm R retd h8 Forest St
Greenbaum Wm (Marcia) reporter Boston Herald h26 Bray St (B)
Greene See Also Green
Greene Conrad J (Margt Z) freight control B&M h13 School St (R)
Greene Earl F (Rosamond) phys 45 Broadway (R) h45 Broadway (R)
Greene Edith retd h6 Woodward Av
Greene Edith summer res hWoodward Av
Greene Everett retd r8 Duncan St
Greene Hanford A (Vera) supvr Gorton's h180 Washington St
Greene Herbert A (Beatrice) pres D O Frost Co rPhiladelphia Pa
Greene Myra F r95 Concord St
Greene Raymond r14 Prospect St (R)
Greene Rosalinda F (Wid Nathan) 1 sum res 121 Granite St (R) rNew York NY
Greene Wm Gallery (Wm H Greene) art Tuna Wharf (R)
Greene Wm H (L Alberta) (Wm H Greene Gallery) h7 Norwood Av (R)
Greenleaf Edw L (Marjorie S) summer res hPresson Point Rd
Greenleaf Eliz sum res h630 Washington St
Greenleaf Gallery (Mrs Mildred Greenleaf) art South Rd (R)
Greenleaf Mildred (Wid Jacob I) (Greenleaf Gallery) hSouth Rd (R)
Greenlee Sarah Mrs h113 Riverdale Pk
Greenough David S Jr Mrs sum res hEastern Point Blvd
Greenquist Roy (Ruth) emp Quincy Cold Storage Mkt h28 Magnolia Av
Greenspan Morris (Rose) sum res hBeachcroft Rd
Greenwood Clifford retd hBsmt 197 Essex Av
Greenwood Earle F (June B) firefighter City Fire Dept h328 Essex Av
Greenwood Fletcher A (Charlotte D) retd h324 Essex Av
Greenwood Florence E (Wid Lester B) (Fernwood Garage) h199 Essex Av
Greenwood Geo R (Ida G) retd h197 Essex Av
Greenwood Geo R Jr (Shirley L) master mech City Fire dept hStanwood Pt
Greenwood June B Mrs noon supvr W Parish Sch r328 Essex Av
Greenwood Shirley L Mrs nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp rStanwood Pt
Greenwood Walter R Rev (Jane B) retd h135 Main St (R)
Greer See Also Grier
Greer Cath M Mrs r17 Norwood Av (R)
Greer Donald M (Mary D) retd h30 Bray St
Greer John (Susan) wtchmn Gloucester Eng h19 Langsford St
Greer Kenneth studt h70 Lexington Av (M) Apt 2
Greer Mabel L (Wid Henry M) retd h6 Hale St (R)
Greer Marylynn K med sec Wm W Babson r21 Brienwood St
Greer Robt A (Marilyn K) dist mgr Gorton's h21 Brierwood St
Greer Wm E (Lillian A) fcty wkr Le Pages hThurston's Pt
Gregory Maynard R (Ruth E) lwyr State House (B) h98 Wheeler St
Gregory Neil summer res h27 Leonard St
Gregory Opal M Mrs nurse h11 Main St (R)
Greige Marion L Mrs h3 Bass Av
Grein Signe rCape Ann Nursing Home
Gretschischnikow Alex (Nadine) experimental mach Stocker & Yale (B) h114 Essex Av
Grey Finch The Earnest J Mac Donald Jr Mgr restr 22 Fuller St
Grey Richard lobstermn r5b Smith Street Ct (R)
Grey Roy lobstermn h5b Smith Street Ct (R)
Grier Frances C emp First Natl Store r2 Brooks Rd (R)
Grier James studt r2 Brooks Rd (R)
Grier John H (Frances C) wldr Gorton's h2 Brooks Rd (R)
Griffin Alice P (Wid John H) retd h160 Washington St
Griffin Burton S (Florence M) retd h11 Green St
Griffin David USN r133 Wheeler St
Griffin Edward O (Irene G) foreman Addison Gilbert Hosp r70 Maplewood Av
Griffin Ernest S (Christine) mtcemn Metcom (S) h7 Vulcan St
Griffin Geo M carrier PO h32 Taylor St
Griffin Gertrude L bkpr Building Center h59 River Rd
Griffin Helen C (Wid Francis J) ofc sec Elliot W Grimes h70 Main St (R)
Griffin James E (Argentina) firefighter City Fire Dept h11 Vulcan St
Griffin Kath Mrs clk Addison Gilbert Hosp rStaten St
Griffin Louise Mrs h59 Maplewood Av
Griffin Madeline E retd h161 Granite St (R)
Griffin Margt E nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp h30 Bass av
Griffin Mary studt r133 Wheeler St
Griffin N B Mrs hSalt Island Rd
Griffin Nancy E studt r70 Main St (R)
Griffin Percy (Helen) v-pres Binks Mfg (Chicago) h133 Wheeler St
Griffin Richd studt r133 Wheeler St
Griffin Richd (Delores) USN r70 Main St (R)
Griffin Robt emp Cape Ann Tool r7 Vulcan St
Griffin Roy W (Angela S) plmb h46 Perkins St
Griffin Wm B (Carol A) tech Mill Lane Electronics (Burlington) hEnglewood Rd
Griffith Patricia R tchr Gloucester High Sch r6 Dock Sq (R)
Griffiths Wm C sum res hSeaview St (R)
Grigg Robt E (Cecilia C) carrier PO h13 Prospect St Extn (R)
Grigg Roland retd h15 Poplar Pk
Grigg Roland J Jr (Martha J) USMS h36 Trask St
Griggs Edw W (Edith G) sec Gloucester Bldg & Constn Council Af Of L Cio hMussel Point Rd
Grillo Angela (Wid Ralph) h5 Rockmoor Ter
Grillo Bartolo (Rosa) fishermn h26 Chestnut St
Grillo Charles J (Helen E) computor opr Raytheon (Andover) h6 N Kilby St
Grillo Franca exam r6 Warner St Mighty Mac
Grillo Jerome fishermn r26 Chestnut St
Grillo John (Rosalie) fishermn h6 Warner St
Grillo John F (Nancy L) prin (bev) h2b Curtis St (R)
Grillo Joseph J (Madeline) tchr Gloucester High Sch h10 Abbott Rd
Grillo Madeline Mrs thcr Gloucester High Sch r10 Abbott Rd
Grillo Nancy tchr Community Sch r6 Curtis (R)
Grillo Paula studt r10 Abbott Rd
Grillo Providenza M stitcher Mighty Mac r26 Chestnut St
Grillo Raffaele (Mary) fishermn h17 School St
Grillo Rosario (Antonia) h17 Granite St
Grilo Jose S (Maria) h16 Elwell St
Grimes Albert h8 Flume Rd Apt 12
Grimes Alex J retd h2 Spring St
Grimes Arth J (Margt E) retd h52 Pleasant St
Grimes Brenda studt r16 Webster St
Grimes Calvin C (Virginia M) emp Gorton's h16 Webster St
Grimes David B ins agt Elliot W Grimes r30 Main St (R)
Grimes Elliot W (Evelyn B) real est ins & notary pub 67 Main St (R) h30 Main St (R)
Grimes Geo E emp Am Export Lines (Ny City) r2 Martha's La (R)
Grimes Geo G (Evelyn E) gdnr Louise Condit h13 Hammond St
Grimes John D lobstermn r2 Martha's La (R)
Grimes John H (Marion E) retd h2 Martha's La (R)
Grimes John P r52 Pleasant St
Grimes Mildred C (Wid Wm) h30 Addison St
Grimes Mildred L h2a Smith St (R)
Grimes Paul A (Irene) tchr Bev High Sch h433 Washington St
Grimes Robt E clk Poole's Drug Store r30 Main St (R)
Gring Paul summer res Upper District rCambridge Mass
Grinnell Dorothy A hLedge Rd
Groffeo Ada r8 Burnham St
Grogan Charles E shipper Expression Co h14 Ashland Pl
Grogan Deborah nurses aide Cape Ann Nursing Home r211 Gee Av
Grogan John (Gertrude E) retd h17 Ketchopulos Cir (R) Apt 6
Grogan John W Jr (Marjorie E) mach designer United Shoe h8 Stone Ct
Grogan Wm R studt r8 Stone Ct
Gronblad Albert A (Mildred E) treas Albert A gronblad Inc h1099 Washington St
GRONBLAD ALBERT A INC Albert A Gronblad, Treasurer Sand, Gravel, Loam Building Stone, Blasting Rear 14 Pine Street 1099 Washington Street Gloucester, Mass 01930 Telephone 283-4241 If No Answer Telephone 283-4301 (See Index To Advertisers)
Gronlin Richd A (Kath M) driver Business Equipmt h172 Washington St
Groome Geo F retd h2 Wallace Rd (R)
Groppo Frank fishermn r8 Lookout St
Groppo Joseph fishermn r8 Lookout St
Groppo Maria fish ctr Taste Of Sea r8 Lookout St
Groppo Matteo (Geraldine) h8 Lookout St
Gross Clarence G retd r7 Stanwood St
Gross Gretchen x-ray tech Bev Hosp (BEV) rElm Av
Gross Joseph (Judith) h282 Essex Av
Gross Joseph W studt rElm Av
Gross Kath E hElm Av
Gross Martin P USA rElm Av
Gross Ralph (Eleanor A) summer res 23 Sleepy Hollow Rd rBelmont Mass
Gross Rene (Tragabigzanda Gift shop) rElm Av
Grossi Nicholas S (Jane E) constn wkr h172 E Main St
Grove John R (Theresa A) mtcemn Tabby Catfood (Woburn) h225 Essex Av
Grover Andrew retd r16 Marchant St
Grover Barry S treas Busy Bee Inc h31 Bass Av
Grover C L tray girl Cape Ann Nursing Home r1 Riggs Pl
Grover Cora H h16 E Main St
Grover Edw F (Florence G) retd h3 Essex St
Grover Elizabeth studt r20 South St (R)
Grover F R Co (Fredk R Grover) chrome plating 12 Summer Street Ct (R)
Grover Florence dietary wkr Addison Gilbert Hosp r3 Essex St
Grover Fredk R (Anita Y) (F R Grover Co) h20 South St (R)
Grover Geo S retd r5 Essex St
Grover Hannah R (Wid A Pierce) piano tuner 1 Broadway Av (R) h1 Broadway av (R)
Grover Ivan K (Nellie J) retd hRear 81 High St (R)
Grover Jeanne F (Wid Edw F) h23 Haven Av (R)
Grover Joseph S (Daisy M) retd h5 Essex St
Grover Louise G (Wid George R) h87 Centennial Av
Grover Nancy nurse Cape Ann Nursing Home r1 Riggs Point Rd
Grover Robt W retd r7 Prospect Sq
Grover Robt W (Diane M) applicator Sterling Mod (B) h25 Commonwealth Av
Grover Robt W Jr (Florence S) treas Busy Bee Inc h7 Prospect Sq
Grover Ronald E (Barbara J) electn Deering Elec h5 Green st (R)
Grover Wm H (Nancy E) emp Gen Elect h1 Riggs Point Rd
Groves Clifford I (Irene R) carp (S) h302 Western Av
Groves Lillian M Mrs retd h85 Maplewood Pk
Groves Nina (Wid Edward) hRocky Pasture Rd
Groves Russell lab City Highway Dept h8 Prospect St
Grovestine Helen L h728 Washington St
Gruppe Emile A (Dorothy R) (Gruppe's Gallery) h9 Wonson St
Gruppe Robt studt r9 Wonson St
Gruppe's Gallery (Emile A Gruppe) 11 Wonson St
Guarino Vincent (Rose) h16 Parker St (R)
Guarnera Anthony M (Aldora R) (Pinxit Gallery) h3 Briarstone Rd (R)
Guarrasi Antonio V studt r27 Prospect St
Guarrasi Julia Mrs ofc sec Central Grammar Sch r34 Exchange St
Guarrasi Nicholas P (Julia L) (Nick's Atlantic Service) h40 Atlantic St
Guarrasi vincent (Rose) fishermn h27 Prospect St
Gucciardi Giovanni (Verna M) barber h15 Riggs St
Guest Emmet M III slsmn h8 Flume Rd Apt 11
Guest Jessie rCape Ann Nursing Home
Guest Margt R Mrs clk Mass Elec r32 Blynman Av
Guest Rhonda Mrs r4 Stanwood Av
Guest Robt L (Rhonda G) mach Murmac h215 Essex Av
Guggenheimer Robt K (Barbara P) retd hSouth St (R)
Guild Isabella G retd h72 Poole's La (R)
Guinto Thos (Frances M) retd h43 Lincoln Pk
Guittarr Alex J (Mildred M) pres Gloucester Co-Operative Bank h19 Abbott Rd
Guittarr Dennis studt rRear 7 Tolman Av
Guittarr Glenn S pntr Gloucester Marine Railway r7 Tolman Av
Guittarr Roy G (Margt C) exec v-pres & treas Unity Bank & Trust (Roxbury) hRear 7 Tolman Av
Guizzardi Eug A (Anita) capr Gloucester Marine Railway h10 Cleveland St
Gullett Paul C (Carol) admn asst N Shore Community College (BEV) h44 River Rd
Gullifer W Harry dentist hProspect Ter
Guluzian John (M Kath) pres Home Savings Bank (B) h3 Gould Ct
Guluzian Paula J studt r3 Gould Ct
Gunderson Edw E (Winifred) dietary wkr Addison Gilbert Hosp h18 Mason St
Guptill Sheila L nurse Addison Gilbert Hosp h20 Eastern Point Rd
Gurley Peter C (Sue A) sys analyst Gorton's rOakes Av
Gurry James sum res Penzance Rd (R) rNewton Mass
Gussie's Roast Beef Shop (Augustus S Jr And Nicholas De Metri & Rosario Giammanco) 90 Main St
Gustafson Carl h24 King St (R)
Gustafson Linds ins sec (boston) r1126 (B)
Gustafson Saima I sr clk typ City Sch Dept r1126 Washington St
Gustafson Toivo W mech Gen Elect r1126 Washington St
Gustafson Wilhelmine (Wid Eli) h1126 Washington St
Gustin Otto T (Ruth) sum res Nashua av rRoslindale Mass
Guyer Geo M boxer Salem Shoe r36 Alper Rd
Guyer Mary r36 Alper Rd