Polk's Rockport (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed in the Rockport part of the Gloucester Polk Directory (pages 246-278). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Abbreviations ]

Abbott Edith A artist h 37 Atlantic av
Abbott Gertrude D int dec r 7 Pleasant
Abbott Susan G wid Jas h 7 Pleasant
Abell Kathleen A r 46 High
Adams Fredk C (Natick) sum res Lands End
Adams Harold W (Eliz H) photographer h 42 Bway
Adams Jas jr (Boston) sum res 18 Norwood av
Adams Pamelia S (Boston) sum res 18 Norwood av
Adams Riley C (Phyllis E) r 163C Main
Ahern Frances (Arlington) sum res 54 Beach
Ahern Margt E Mrs (Arlington) sum res 54 Beach
Ahern Marguerite (Arlington) sum res 54 Beach
Ahern Robt J (Mary F) (Arlington) sum res 54 Beach
Aho Eric (May) mason h 92 Main
Alexander Grace J r 11 Summer
Alexander Henry J h 11 Summer
Alexander Maud M r 11 Summer
Alexander Mildred D Mrs h 1 Union la
Allen Albert (White Plains, NY) sum res 19 Pleasant
Allen Arthur A mus tchr 3 Warren ct r do
Allen Chas E (Gertrude) eng B&M h 3 Warren ct
Allen E Margt tchr (Ipswich) h 29 School
Allen Edgar F clk r 3 Warren ct
Allen Eliza J wid Ratham h 8 Hooper pl
Allen Erma (White Plains, NY) sum res 19 Pleasant
Allen Ernest E (Theresa O) h 2 MtPleasant
Allen F Foster (Pauline L) r 16 Beach
Allen Frank G reserve police Police Sta h 13 Parker
Allen Geraldine B r 75 High
Allen Gertrude LeB (Andover) sum res Landmark rd PC
Allen Jas S (Helen) (Winchester) h Marmion way
Allen Luther (Maidie L) plmbr L E Smith Inc h 75 High
Allen Mary Ware (Cambridge) sum res off Eden rd Lands End
Allen miner W (Erma R) (White Plains, NY) sum res 19 Pleasant
Allen Raymond N (Margt F) biological chemist h 17 Summer
Allen Saml H died June 21, 1942
Allen Wm C (Alice M) landscape gardnr 4 Jewett h do
Alter rebecca (Cincinnati, Ohio) r Straitsmouth Inn, Marmion way
Amazeen carl D (Leona M) lab h 157A Main
American Legion Bldg, Beach st
American Legion The. Edw Peterson Post No 98 Lewis Poole adjt 14 Spring la
American Legion The Auxiliairy, Edward Peterson Post No 98, 14 Spring la
Amero John D (Edith G) plmbr 120 Granite PC r do
Andersen Hilda E wid Carl A (Manning House) h 1 Beach
Anderson Albert M (Hattie T) pres-mgr paving Cutters' Union of U S and Canada h 23 King
Anderson Anna J dom r 21 Pigeon Hill PC
Anderson August (Tilda L) h 3 Pigeon Hill PC
Anderson Bertha M wid Edw h 21 Pigeon Hill PC
Anderson Carl mach r 21 Pigeon Hill PC
Anderson Carl F (Ruth E) shipper h 22 Beach
Anderson Caroline F (Brookline) sum res Marmion way
Anderson Edw M (Marion) (Malden) sum res 13 Briarstone rd Lands End
Anderson Eliz nurse r rear 23 Pigeon Hill PC
Anderson Evelyn I nurse r 21 Pigeon Hill PC
Anderson Everett E gro 20 Parker r 22 Beach
Anderson Gustav (Hilda M) lab h 25 King
Anderson Harry H (Ivy L) h 70 High
Anderson Helen r Squam rd
Anderson Jacob F (Anna) h 237 Granite PC
Anderson John jr (Helen A) stone mason h 7 Henderson ct
Anderson John A mason h 3 Henderson ct
Anderson John H (Mary) trimmer h 67A Curtis PC
Anderson Margt J r 6 Hale
Anderson Oscar (Ruth L) h 51 MtPleasant
Anderson R Robt (Matilda) mach h 86 Granite PC
Anderson Robt G (barbara A) lab r 25 King
Anderson Robt S r 220 Granite PC
Anderson Rudolph E (Mary B) die sinker h 235 Granite PC
Anderson Walter A h 63 Curtis PC
Anderson Walter E (Ethel J) tool mkr h 12 Oakland av PC
Andrewes Henry E (Florence G) h 157 main
Andrews Annie L supt Pigeon Cove Post Office r 223 Granite PC
Andrews Chas H (Annie V) h 223 Granite PC
Anthony Catherine K wid Albert h 22 King
Anthony Hale B tchr r 22 king
Anthony Lois postmistress Navy Yard (Boston) sum res 22 King
Arey Chas F (Melanie) (Salem) sum res Land's End
Arey Mary C B wid Wm R sum res Land's End
Armitage Harriet G tchr Greenfield h 61 Granite PC
Armour Norman U (Salem) sum res 43 Long Beach
Arnold Jessie K wid John h 70 Main
Arnold John K (Margt W) mgr NET&T Co h 1 South
Artesi Isabella r 17 South
Aspesi Angelo P (Carolina M) lab h 216 Granite PC
Aspesi Anna E bkpr r 216 Granite PC
Aspesi Louis (Geraldine C) h 157 Granite PC
Aspesi Louis lab r 216 Granite PC
Aspesi Peter F gardnr r 216 Granite PC
Aspesi Venacio clk r 216 Granite PC
Aspisi Gaetano (Josephine) drop forger h 21 Curtis PC
Aspisi Gino gardnr r 21 Curtis PC
Aubin Margt D wid Frank h 6 MtPleasant
Auclair Raymond R (Ena E) pattern mkr h Smith rd