Polk's Rockport (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed in the Rockport part of the Gloucester Polk Directory (pages 246-278). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Abbreviations ]

Babcock Donald M chauf r 2 Smith
Babcock Eliz S Sten (Boston) r 5 Warren ct
Babcock Emma E Mrs r 11 Bway av
Babcock Frank A (Edith F) tree warden and moth supt Town Hall h 5 Warren ct
Babcock Jeanette K bkpr (Gloucester) r 5 Warren ct
Babson C Amy tchr (Worcester) sum res 236 Granite PC
Babson Eug F (Dorothy A) chauf h 221 Granite PC
Babson Franklin W h 236 Granite PC
Babson Jas Farm (Historical) Main st nr Gloucester line
Babson Leah B h 44 Haven av PC
Backman Arvid C (Lillian A) (Waltham) sum res Long Beach
Backman Madolyn V (Waltham) sum res Long Beach
Bacon Nellie F Mrs (Boston) sum res 41 Atlantic av
Baggs Edw r 44 South
Bahey E Newton (Arline S) carp 122 Granite PC h do
Bahey Edw (Ezraetta W) carp 175A Granite PC and 12 Haven av do h do
Bahey Lucy M wid Jos H r 9 Parker
Bahey Mildred F tchr High sch r 11 Bway
Bahey Rose wid Adin h 131 Granite PC
Baker Harold N (Edith) physician 2 Phillips av PC tel 2063 h do tel 2063
Baker Jas W r 2 Phillips av PC
Baker Margt C r 2 Phillips av PC
Balestracci Carlo (Eliz) lab h Gott av PC
Balestracci Eleanor r Gott av PC
Balestracci Helen M r Gott av PC
Balestracci Louis r Gott av PC
Balestraci Arthur (Agnes) chauf h 46 Curtis PC
Balestraci Chas (Sheila T) auto rpr 22 School h 7 Green PC
Ball Frank T (Florence E) glue wkr h 4 MtPleasant pl
Ball Robt E r 4 MtPleasant pl
Ballantine Benj D Mrs (Fitchburg) sum res Long Beach
Balzarini Antonio (Rosa) farmer h 257 Granite PC
Balzarini Attilio E (Amelia M) lab h 255 Granite PC
Balzarini Chas farmer r 257 Granite PC
Balzarini Chas J (Ellen I) lab h 47A Curtis PC
Balzarini Emelio (Emma F) butcher h 54 Bway
Balzarini Gino milkmn r 47 Curtis PC
Balzarini John (Mabel) h 281 Granite PC
Balzarini John G gardnr r 47 Curtis PC
Balzarini Lino r 257 Granite PC
Balzarini Mario E (Lillian) chauf h 43 Curtis PC
Balzarini Martin L (Ernestina) meat ctr h 45 Curtis PC
Balzarini Mary wid Chas h 47 Curtis PC
Balzarini Rose E r 257 Granite PC
Balzarini Rose G clk r 47 Curtis PC
Bank Building 23 Main
Bannon Carl E (Phyllis E) USA h rear 82 Main
Baptiste Louis (Clare E) h 4 Pleasant
Barberry Lodge (Mrs Abbie F Mason) summer hotel 2 MtLocust av PC
Barletta Andrea H (Madeline) caretkr h off Marmion way
Barletta Henry (Madeline) h 8 Railroad av
Barletta Patsy r 8 Railroad av
Barnard Edw J (Allathea) (Cambridge) sum res Lands End
Barnard Kent pntr Pierce N Hodgkins r Harold av Gloucester
Barr A Isabel Mrs (Nashua, NH) sum res 4 long Beach
Barrett Chas (Alice A) (Norwood) sum res Long Beach
Barron Grace A artist h 11A Hale
Barron Wm M (Jeanne) (Sunnyside, LI) sum res 12 Middle rd Bear-skin Neck
Bartlett Robt L (Margt) fishermn h 85 main
Bass geo F (Florence E) (Greenwich, Ct) h 101 Highland av Headlands
Batchelder Benj Forest (Florence D) h 60 Main
Batchelder Harold E clk r 60 Main
Batchelder Mabel L Mrs h 37 King
Bathurst Ethel H Mrs h 10 Prospect
Bay Lobster Co (Roy C Moore) lobsters Bearskin Neck
Baycraft Press (Earle S Mason) 42A Bway
Beal Albert R Mrs (Poughkeepsie, NY) h 127 Granite PC
Beal Gifford (Maud R) artist 19 Atlantic av h do sum res South rd Bear-skin-Neck
Beal Reynolds (Helen H) artist 29 Atlantic av h do
Beale Arthur S (Ethel M) (Milwaukee, Wis) sum res Lands End
Beale Bertram (Eleanor) asst rpr Cape Ann Light sta h 9 Summer
Beale Merrill D (Milwaukee, Wis) sum res Lands End
Beard Helen Mrs sec Dr Lee F Coy
Beck Saml J (Anne G) physiologist (Chicago, Il) h 13 Norwood av
Beckdolt Jack (Decie) writer (NY City) h 1 Cove ct
Beech Grove Cemetery end Pleasant, Fletcher W Parsons supt
Belanger Wm G (Mildred) h 32 MtPleasant
Bell Elliston (Jeannette) sign pntr 44A Curtis PC h do
Bell Jas (Miriam) (Cambridge) sum res "Sandpiper" Long Beach
Bellevue Clara A wid Sylvanus died Nov 4, 1941
Benjamin Tarr House (Rene Scott) restr 23 South
Bennett Edw J r 8 Main
Bennett Frank A lobster fishermn r 8 Main
Bennett Marion h Lands End
Bennett Mary E wid Wm E h 8 Main
Bennett-Brown Mae artist h 21 Railroad av
Bentley L Alida wid John O h 1 Summit av
Bergquist Gunnar A (J Helen) paving ctr h 29A Pigeon Hill PC
Bergstrom Ernest J (Hilma) paving ctr h Squam rd
Bernard John H (Mrs Lizette L Bernard) 42 High
Bernard Lizette L Mrs (Bernard Nursing Home) r 42 High
Bernard Nursing Home (Mrs Lizette L Bernard) 42 High
Bernard Peter (Effie M) automobile dealer 66 Granite PC h 68 do
Bernard Roger H (Louise C) auto mech Peter Bernard h 5 Green PC
Berry Florence r 14 MtPleasant
Berry Wilbur R (Olive) freight condr B&M h 122 Main
Besaw Josephine G (Cleveland, Ohio) sum res 9 Briarstone rd Lands End
Betts M Don (Martha L) slsmn h 29 School
Beverley Geo E (Marian C) h Landmark rd PC
Bickstrom August (Jennie) ctr h 14 Pigeon Hill PC
Bigelow Florence (Natick) sum res Marmion way
Bigelow Gertrude (Natick) sum res Marmion way
Bigelow Wm R (Mary I) (Natick) sum res off Marmion way
Bird Amy (Boston) sum res 9 Prospect
Birmingham Mary J wid Fredk (Belmont) sum res 261 Granite PC
Bissett Walter A (Zephie F) pntr h 12 Clark av
Bistema Vieno H sten Paving Cutters' Union of U S and Canada r 1177 Wash Gloucester
Blacksmith Shop Pasteries (Wm P C Smith) 5 Main
Blacksmith Shop The, Mrs Melissa Smith mgr restr 23 MtPleasant
Blackwell Howard L (Helen) (Cambridge) sum res Lands end
Blake Danl M (Dorothy A) drop forger h 135 Granite PC
Blake Ruth A r 131 Granite PC
Blanchet Bertha A (Manchester, NH) sum res Marmion way
Blatchford Alf C r 6 Norwood av
Blatchford Edith M h 36 School
Blatchford Etta M wid Fred E h 131 Main
Blatchford Florence M r 131 Main
Blatchford Helen T wid Alf F h 6 Norwood av
Blatchford Jos A r 36 School
Blomberg Therese wid Fred h 29 Pigeon Hill PC
Bloom Myron L (Esther K) h 2 Country Club rd
Blossom Gertrude W Mrs r 105 Main
Bolser Herbert (Natick) sum res Long Beach
Bolton Jennie B wid Wm R (Cambridge) sum res Long Beach
Borge John F (Margt) h 14 South
Borgstrom John H formn h 17 Pigeon Hill PC
Boston & Maine Railroad Depot, Railroad av
Boutler Edw P (Elsie H) tchr (Newton) sum res Landmark rd PC
Bourne Marjorie V wid Andrew h 159 Granite PC
Boutote Edw h 9 MtPleasant pl
Bowen Albert J h 14 MtPleasant
Bowen Eleanor M wid John E (Somerville) sum res 9 Beach
Bowen Margt W M wid Arthur r 16 Main
Bowker Josie Mrs asst treas Howard Hodgkins Fisheries Inc h Highland av
Bowker Saml C (Josie) pres-treas Howard Hodgkins Fisheries Inc h Highland av
Bowles Frances E r 7 Clark av
Bowman Ernest F (Alma J) h 7 King
Bowman Evelyn A clk (Gloucester) r 24 Beach
Bowman Hilma T wid John P h 24 Beach
Boy Scouts of America headquaters 47 MtPleasant
Brachett Arthur T pntr r 2 Bway ter
Brachett Harry L (Mary T) h 2 Bway ter
Bradford Walter H sum res Middle rd Bearskin Neck
Bradley Herman Mrs clk Rockport Natl Bank r 2 Summit av
Bradley Jas W (Blanche E) cashr Rockport Natl Bank h 32 Main
Bradley Norman T r 2 Summit av
Bradley Phillips H r 2 Summit av
Brager Annie wid Jos J h 113 Main
Bratesman Stuart (Ethel R) h 3 Atlantic av
Bray Ada S wid Geo S h 198 Granite PC
Bray Anna F Mrs (Sunset Inn) h 200 Granite PC
Bray Chas A r 159 Main
Bray Edwin P, USA r 117 Main
Bray Geo A mach r 198 Granite PC
Bray John A clk Ry MS r 117 Main
Bray Mary J Mrs antiques h 117 Main
Bray Maude r 7 Smith
Bray Paul E (Anna F) carp h 200 Granite PC
Bray Sarah K bkpr r 198 Granite PC
Breck Mary r rear 37 High
Breen ellen M wid Wm H h 9 Parker
Breene Chas E (Florence M) mason h 16 Summit av
Brennan A Frances tchr (Boston) sum res 8 Gale av PC
Brennan Agnes C tchr (Boston) sum res 8 Gale av PC
Brennan Eliz M sec (East Greenwich, RI) sum res 8 Gale av PC
Brennan Mary R h Marmion way
Brewer Bernard F (Pauline L) auto mech h 124 Main
Brick Oven Spa (Ernest R Poole jr) 13 Main
Briggs Harriet L (Radburn, NJ) sum res Marmion way
Brigham Arthur W (Ina) (Cambridge) sum res Long Beach av PC
Broadley Franck M (Florence M) USN h 37 MtPleasant
Broadview House (Mrs Mattie S McCulloch) 26 king
Brock Clarence O condr B&M h 106 Main
Brock Mabel F clk (Boston) r 106 Main
Broder Geo tailor Rockport Dye House h 4 Oak Gloucester
Brooks Everett h 1 Cleaves
Brooks Grace r 1 Cleaves
Brooks Mary A wid Wm S h 133 Main
Brooks Wm S (Mary A) died Nov 4, 1941
Brown Alvin S (Caroline S) asst postmaster PO h 32 High
Brown Alvin S jr (Anna L) town treas and tax collr Town Hall h 3 Bway av
Brown Carleton K (Eleanor W) heater Cape Ann Tool Co h 3 Bway av
Brown Chas W (W Newton) sum res Land's End
Brown Eliz B studt r 44 MtPleasant
Brown Geo (Carrie N) h 161 Main
Brown Howard M (Mollie) died July 26, 1940
Brown Jane R h 14 Main
Brown Jennie L Mrs h 17 Norwood av
Brown Lester h 5 Atlantic av
Brown Lucy S Mrs (Baltimore, Md) h Old Garden rd
Brown Mollie hand weaving r 28 Bway
Brown Mollie W wid Howard M h 28 Bway
Brown Myron W (Helen M) carrier PO
Brown Walter L jr, mgr gloucester Electric Co r Kent cir Gloucester
Brownell Abigail E (Bryn Mawr, Pa) sum res Landmark rd PC
Bruce Marion prin Geo J Tarr sch h 14 Hale
Bruno Chas F (Ida B) h 28 granite
Bruno Chas F jr, treas Rockport Art Association r 28 Granite
Bryant Wallace (Marjorie Rice) (Wash, DC) sum res Shetland rd nr Marmion way
Buchanan Leonard B (Ethel L) (Woburn) sum res Land's End
Buck Howard S sum res rear 7 Dock sq
Buckley John M (Marguerite P) artist h 20 Hale
Buckley Marguerite P Mrs asst sec Rockport Art Association r 20 Hale
Bucknam Grace W sum res Highland av
Bucknam Josiah W (Auburndale) sum res Highland av
Bunker Abbie Mrs (S Lincoln) sum res Shetland rd
Bunner Marguerite F Mrs matron Rockport Lodge r at Boston
Burbank Alice G sten r 61 High
Burbank Chas G (Ingrid D) clk J Raymond Smith h Country Club rd
Burbank Chas S (Ethel M) coml trav h 61 High
Burbank Nancy waitress Brick Oven Spa r 61 High
Burbank Richd S chauf r 61 High
Burda Louis (Dorothy A) lea wkr h 3 Smith st ct
Burgess Augustus H (Fanny) (Reading, Pa) sum res "Thistle" Long Beach
Burgess Carrie K wid elmer F h 12 Prospect
Burgess Elmer F (Carrie K) died Oct 28, 1941
Burgess Elmer F Inc george Mackey pres John Condon treas funeral directors 12 High tel 773 and 220 Main Gloucester tel 2846 Gloucester-For further information see page 11 Buyers' Guide and left top lines
Burgess John A (Waltham) sum res "Thistle" Long Beach
Burgess Saml H (Leslie E) firemn B&M h squam ct
Burke Arthur N (Gertrude E) (Waltham) r Ocean av PC
Burke Chas H (Ethel C) lobstermn h 4 Smith
Burke Eleanor C tchr Pigeon Cove sch r 79 Granite PC
Burke Mary A wid Alexander h 79 Granite PC
Burkhard Bryant R (Harriet F) r 27 Curtis PC
Burns Benj F surveyor of highways Town Hall h 89 High
Burns Wm F farmer r 89 High
Burrill Sara E r Old Garden rd
Burroughs Wm H h 206 Phillips av PC
Butler Chas S (Margt H) (Boston) sum res Harraden av Headlands
Butler eliz (Boston) sum res Harraden av Headlands
Butman A Carl (Emma W) dependable insurance 31 Main tel 2186 h 16 Prospect-For further information see page 16 Buyers' Guide
Butman Douglas E sum res 39 Long Beach
Butman Elmer E (Harriet I) (Waltham) sum res 39 Long Beach
Butman Emma W Mrs ins broker 31 Main r 16 Prospect
Butman Sadie W died May 23, 1941
Butts Harry W (Caroline Y) h 82 Granite PC