Polk's Rockport (Essex County, Mass.) City Directory 1942


Below are all names listed in the Rockport part of the Gloucester Polk Directory (pages 246-278). The abbreviations are in a separate list opening in a new window.


[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Abbreviations ]

Gaffey J Raymond (Olive C) (W Medford) sum res 39 Dean rd
Gamage Frank P (Vashti) died Oct 24, 1940
Garlick John (Helen B) h 11 Phillips av PC
Garlick Nellie R wid John h 67 Curtis PC
Garrett Gardner J (Pauline W) h 217 Main
Garrett Robt E (Hulda) plmbr h 26 School
Garrow Wm (Martha M) h 18 Prospect
Gavin Geo P Mrs sum res Land's End
Gaylord Chester W (Olga E) (Worcester) sum res 1 Point deChene PC
Gee Ida M died Dec 1941
General 5 and 10 cent Store The (August F Kolterjohn) Main st cor School st
George Austin M trainmn B&M r 8 Broadway av
George Beatrice M r 8 Broadway av
George Leslie L (Virginia) (Haverhill) sum res Eden rd Land's End
George Levi J (Charlotte J) fishermn h 8 Broadway av
Gerbino Vincent E (Brooks) sec Rockport Art Association h 39 High
Gerrard Viola Mrs r sum res Long Beach
Gerrish Geo M Rev (Maude M) died Aug 17, 1941
Gibb Thos R P (Edna C) lawyer (B) h Marmion way
Gibbs Helen Mrs clk Percy L Curtis r 87 Main
Gibbs Paul r 87 Main
Gill Flora I Mrs h 40 Main
Gill Harold L (Belmont) sum res Shetland rd nr South st
Gill Mabel A (Belmont) sum res Shetland rd nr South st
Gillan Edw J (Julie M) (Cleveland, Ohio) h 119 Main
Gleason Lucy A sum res Marmion way
Glenacre House (Mrs Mary A Swett) 231 Granite PC
Gloucester Electric Co h 19 Main
Goldberg Maurice E (Kate D) lawyer (B) h 27 Bway
Goodridge Henry r 42 High
Goodspeed Edw (Claire) (B) h 9 Cleaves
Goodspeed Edw F (E Mildred) trainmn B&M h 88 Main
Goodspeed Francis E prntr r 88 Main
Goos Anna I dom r 35 Pigeon Hill PC
Goos H Evelyn dom r 35 Pigeon Hill PC
Goos Harold r 35 Pigeon Hill PC
Goos John N (Hilda P) quarrymn h 35 Pigeon Hill PC
Goos John W quarry mn r 35 Pigeon Hill PC
Gosson Jeremiah (Alice H) h 5 Smith
Gott Clayton H died July 26, 1941
Gott Dana M (Eliz M) USCG h 132 Granite PC
Gott Dorothy E r 132 Granite PC
Goward Doris W Mrs clk Rationing Board No 260 h 20 MtPleasant
Grace Antone h 28 Parker
Grace Frances E tchr Geo J Tarr School r 63 Bway
Grace Manuel A (Margt) supvr h 141 Main
Grace Marion C tchr r 141 Main
Grace Mary B wid Geo S h 63 Bway
Grace Robt L tchr r 141 Main
Graff Pauline wid Yongred h 6 Rowe av PC
Granite savings Bank J Harry Mills treas 51 Main-For further information see page 5 Buyers' Guide and left top lines
Granite Shore Inn The (Ernest S Neal) 20 Main
Grant Caroline E wid Harry r 3 MtPleasant pl
Grant Emery F r 3 MtPleasant pl
Grant Manufacturing Co (Carl F Nelson) screw drivers 24 Cleaves
Graves Neil R (Eliz B) h 36 Curtis PC
Gray Donald G chauf Geo H Todd Corp r 66 High
Gray Elsie T bkpr r 3 Hooper pl
Gray Floyd E marine eng r 3 Hooper pl
Gray Frank W clk r 66 High
Gray Gladys H wid Donald G h 66 High
Gray Harry E fishermn r 36 Curtis PC
Gray Herbert D (Myrtle M) firemn B&M h 3 Hooper pl
Gray Lydia A wid Harry H r 36 Curtis PC
Gray Richd C fishermn r 36 Curtis PC
Gray Roy E fishermn r 36 Curtis PC
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, Geo F Moors mgr 73 Main
Green Aubrey S (Marion W) h rear 183 Main
Green Carl G (Sigrid A) fishermn h 8 Smith
Green Chas E (Hannah) r 7 Railroad av
Green Chas F pool room 5 Dock sq h 7 Railroad av
Green Clarence E (Grace E) trainmn B&M h 37 High
Green Conrad J (Margt Z) forger r 8 Smith
Green Earl R r 37 High
Green Eben G (Signe E) pntr h 111 Main
Green Emma B wid Wm W died March 28, 1941
Green G Francis, USA r 111 Main
Green G Gardner (Gertrude A) supt Cape Ann Isinglass Co h 137 Main
Green Harry S gardnr r 8 Smith
Green Lawrence E, USN r 37 High
Green Marion F (Mrs Chas F) died July 4, 1941
Green Viola D prin Pigeon Cove School r 7 Railroad av
Greene Earl F (Rosamond L) phys 45 Bway h do
Greene Margery W studt nurse r45 Bway
Greer Mabel L wid Henry M h 6 Hale
Grier Wm A (Belda H) barber h 17 High
Grier Wm J r 17 Norwood av
Griffin Ethel J (Mrs Frank I) died April 22, 1941
Griffin Noble died Feb 2, 1942
Griffin Frank I firemn B&M h 31 High
Griffin Jas G (Maria A) h 161 Granite PC
Griffin Kenward M gardnr r 31 High
Griffin Madeline tchr r 161 Granite PC
Griffin Marjorie S wid Edw E h 74 Granite PC
Griffin Mary J r 44 South
Grimes Block 55 Main
Grimes Bradley M chauf r 42 Bway
Grimes Coolidge r 42 Bway
Grimes Elliot W (Evelyn B) ins and real est 69 Main h 30 do
Grimes Grace E wid Geo B h 69 Main
Grimes John H (Marion E) gas sta h 54 High
Grimes Loring (Eva M) (Swampscott) sum res South rd Bear-skin Neck
Grimes Marion sten (B) r 5 Summit av
Grimes Rena R wid Edw h 12 Cleaves
Grimes Wm L (Georgianna P) h 5 Summit av
Grover A Pierce (Hannah R) mach h 1 Bway av
Grover Constance r 81 High
Grover Eben F h 11A Parker
Grover Fredk R studt r 1 Bway av
Grover Ivan K (Nellie J) water comr Town Hall h 81 High
Grover Ivan K jr, USN r 81 High
Gunset Anna r 2 Oakland av PC
Gustafson Carl H die sinker h 6 Pigeon Hill ct PC